
THEATER/THEATRE
A-E F-Me Mi-Z
The ESSAYS that Made Lamb's Reputation — 1st U.S. Edition
(A
Critic Still Charming & Sound).
Lamb, Charles.
Elia. Essays which have appeared under that signature in the London Magazine.
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, & Carey (pr. by Mifflin & Parry, and J.R.A.
Skerrett), 1828. 12mo (I: 18.4 cm, 7.25", II: 16.8cm, 6.6"). 2 vols. I: 292
pp. II: 230 pp. (both vols. without ads.).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of the official first series, and
true
first edition of the unofficial second series, of Lamb's pseudonymously
published essays for the London Magazine. These eloquently written pieces
mingle humor and pathos as they describe the experiences of the author and his
acquaintances while attending boarding school, playing whist, listening to music,
visiting Quaker meetings, etc. Food is a recurring topic (“A Dissertation
upon Roast Pig”); there are two essays on Valentine's Day (one in each
volume), and
several
on plays and actors.
The first series made its first appearance in book form in London, 1823.
The authorized second series was not published until 1833, under the title
The Last Essays of Elia; the pieces selected for the unauthorized American
second series offered here are different from those contained in that volume,
and mistakenly include three essays written by other hands.
Shoemaker 33813 & 33814; NCBEL, III, 1225; NSTC 2L2346.
Vol. I: Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter once-red cloth and paper sides,
covers printed with “Elia” within a simple frame, spine with printed
paper label; binding rubbed and lightly soiled, spine sunned to yellow. Repaired
tear to one leaf, touching text without loss; remarkably clean and sound.
Vol. II: Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label;
rubbed, and head of spine chipped with old refurbishing. Ex–social club
library: 19th-century bookplate and call number ticket on front pastedown,
front free endpaper with inked numerals, title-page pressure-stamped. Author's
name inked on title-page; front free endpaper and title-page reinforced at
fore-edge (the latter from the back). Both volumes age-toned, with intermittent
spots of staining; advertisements absent. The set now housed in a quarter
blue morocco and blue cloth–covered clamshell case with marbled paper–covered
sides and gilt-stamped spine. (26434)
This entry is repeated in the
“LZ” section of this
catalogue . . .

Wayward Wives & Shysters in Disguise
Specifically CALIFORNIAN Comedy
Baer, Warren. The duke of Sacramento. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1934. 8vo. [12], 77, [1] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the earliest comedies produced in San Francisco, CA: “Reprinted from the rare edition of 1856, to which is added a sketch of the Early San Francisco Stage by Jane Bissell Grabhorn, and Illustrations by Arvilla Parker.” This is the first volume of the third series of “Rare Americana” from Grabhorn Press; 550 copies were printed.
Publisher's quarter cream textured cloth with light blue fleur-de-lis printed paper sides, spine with printed paper label; lacking the blue dust-wrapper, small spot of staining at head of spine, otherwise a very nice example. (28209)
For
more of CALIFORNIA interest,
click
here.

Uncommon
AMERICAN Tragedy
Bailey, John J. Waldimar. A tragedy, in five acts. New York: [Pr. by J. Van Norden?], 1834. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). 124, [2], 6 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bailey's privately printed drama ("Not Published," the title-page trumpets) seems to have been well received, judging by the appended reviews; many of the contemporary critics made particular mention of their desire to support the piece as an outstanding American effort at tragedy.
The historically inspired plot is set at Thessalonica during the fourth century, and revolves around the love of popular soldier Claudius for Hersilia, daughter of the despotic general Waldimar.
Sabin 2736. Publisher's textured cloth, front with gilt-stamped title, greatly faded with extremities rubbed and worn, spine with paper shelving label and some loss of cloth. Title-page and some others lightly stamped by a now-defunct institution. Two short edge tears, some corners slightly crumpled; the occasional spot, stain, or foxing — a good copy.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.
Barrow, William. An essay on education; in which are particularly considered the merits and the defects of the discipline and instruction in our academies ... the second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Pr. for F. & C. Rivington by Bye & Law, 1804. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: xxiv, 342, [2 (1 adv.)]
pp. II: iv, 412 pp.
$500.00
Barrow, later Archdeacon of Nottingham, originally composed this essay while at Queen’s College, Oxford; it was enlarged for its first publication in 1802 and then again for this second edition. Questions of corporal punishment, religious instruction, early education, the desirability of teaching the classics, and the merits of public schools as opposed to domestic education are addressed; the two new chapters added to this edition consider
dramatic performances in schools (ill-advised and likely to lead to undesirable results, according to the author) and the state of English universities.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NSTC B758. Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with later gilt-stamped leather labels; spines slightly darkened, corners and spine extremities rubbed. Pencilled bracketing and marks of emphasis; some light to moderate foxing.

“Hold Your Peace Good Man-Boy” . . .
. . . This Really
IS “Full of mirth and delight”!
Beaumont, Francis. The knight of the burning pestle. Full of mirth and delight. London: Printed by N.O [i.e., Nicholas Okes] for I. S. [i.e., John Spencer], 1635. Small 4to (17.5 cm; 7"). [39 of 40] ff., without the initial blank.
$4000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
At once a satire of chivalric romances, a parody of Thomas Heywood's The Four Prentices of London and Thomas Dekker's The Shoemaker's Holiday, and a delightful, romping, bawdy comedy of manners, this offers the winking fun and bravura opportunities of a play within a play while poking slyly at the typical middle class theater audience and its love of improbable fantasies. Held to be the first full-scale parody play in English, it was pretty much a flop when first performed in 1607 and publication did not come until 1613; revived, it has never quite been forgotten nor died, partly because actors, directors, and producers feel such kinship with the play-within-the-play troupe who try so desperately to make the show go on despite the outrageously disruptive demands and behavior of their onstage “audience.”
At this writing, e.g., the American Shakespeare Center touts its performances with the invitation, “Imagine Homer and Marge Simpson buying tickets to a Chekhov play and then climbing on stage to redirect the show with Bart as the star, and you have some idea of the fun Beaumont unleashes . . .”
This is a copy of the true second edition as specified by STC, 1635; in that year the play was “acted by Her Majesties servants at the Private house in Drury Lane.”
Provenance: 20th-century bookplate of Henry J. and Anna B. Howe, of Iowa.
STC (rev. ed.); 1675a; Greg I:316b; The Huth Library, p. 1645; Pforzheimer Library 49 (for the third edition — dated 1635 but really 1661). 20th-century half crushed green morocco with marbled paper sides, top edge gilt, spine sunned to brown; lacks initial blank (only). Housed in a quarter brown leather round fall-back box case with brown cloth sides. Very good in all respects, with title-page lightly dust-soiled and otherwise but a light spot or two. (32714)

Light Reading of the
Spanish Romantic Movement
Bonilla, José Maria, ed. El Cisne, periodico semanal de literature, historia, moral, costumbres, artes, modas y conocimientes útiles. Valencia: Imprenta a Cargo de Lluch, 1840. 8vo (23.6 cm, 9.25"). 128, 160 pp.; 16 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first — and only — two volumes of a notable, if ephemeral, Spanish illustrated literary review: Vol. I, no. 1 (13 February 1840) through Vol. 2, no 20 (15 October 1840). There was a previous periodical of the same title, edited by Juan José Bueno, not to be confused with the present uncommon item.
These issues incorporate poetry by Bonilla and others, short stories (including one about Elisa, a Spanish colonel's daughter, and Luis, scion of a wealthy American family, who meet and fall in love in Mexico), articles (on education, marriage, theatre, fashion, etc.), and various other brief pieces. They are illustrated with wood engravings (including a tipped-in half-page), stipple engravings, a number of lithographed scenes and views (including one depicting Armenian costume and one of alligator hunters), and
five fashion plates, three hand-colored.
Scarce: Searches of WorldCat, the Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico, REBIUN, and the OPAC of the Spanish National Library fail to locate any institutional holdings of this periodical.
Contemporary plain paper wrappers, spine with inked title-label; wrappers worn and chipped with small area of insect damage, spine extremities reinforced with cellophane tape. First page with two examples of same old oval institutional rubber-stamp; mild to moderate spotting and staining scattered throughout with very faint waterstaining to upper and outer areas of some plates and pages. A complete set of this scarce and interesting periodical and an artifact in good, studyable, displayable condition. (32029)

Mr. Brecht, Bring Down This “Fourth Wall”
Brecht, Bertolt. The threepenny opera. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio (28.4 cm, 11.2"). 155, [3] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This edition of Bertolt Brecht's script for one of the 20th century's most innovative and political musicals is limited to 2,000 copies, of which this is no. 1496. The translation is that of Desmond Vesey, with lyrics rendered in English by Eric Bentley, who also wrote the introduction. The
12 full-page illustrations are reproductions of Jack Levine's etchings of scenes from G.W. Pabst's 1931 film version of The Threepenny Opera, and one three-color lithograph
pulled by Emiliano Sorini specially for this edition. Howard I. Gralla designed the book choosing a 12-point Walbaum font with two points leading-space between the lines.
The colophon is signed by both the designer and the illustrator. This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Binding: Full black linen, stamped in gold on the front cover from a design by Levine. The slipcase is covered with black paper and bears a gilt title on the spine.
Binding, slipcase, and illustrations all properly evoke the grittiness of the London underworld.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 529. Bound as above, in publisher's slipcase; black paper peeling slightly at upper spine edge. A fine copy in a near-fine slipcase. (30475)
For
more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

Political
/Jurisprudential
/ Theatrical
SATIRE
[Broome, Ralph]. Letters from Simpkin the second to his dear brother in Wales, containing an humble description of the trial of William Hastings, Esq. with Simon's answer. Dublin: P. Byrne & J. Moore, 1788. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). 46 pp. (lacking half-title).
$325.00
First Irish printing, from the same year as the English first: Broome, adopting the persona of a Welsh country bumpkin, mocks Sheridan and other members of Parliament for their proceedings during the trial of William Hastings.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC N2497. Recent marbled-paper wrappers, front wrapper with paper title label. Lacking half-title. Title-page with lower corner neatly off, otherwise in excellent, clean condition. (3247)
For
WALES / WELSH,
click here.

Ancient
& Modern
MUSIC
England
& Elsewhere
Busby,
Thomas. A general history of music,
from the earliest times to the present; comprising the lives of eminent composers
and musical writers. The whole accompanied with notes and observations, critical
and illustrative. London: G. & W.B. Whittaker, and Simpkin & Marshall,
1819. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: xii, 552 pp. (69/70 lacking). II: iv,
523, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, with a number of printed music samples and complete pieces included; the work closes with a look at English musical theatre at the turn of the 19th century. The author was an organist, composer, and musical scholar and critic who also published a Universal Musical Dictionary. The Edinburgh Review accused him of having largely taken the present work from the histories of Burney and Hawkins, to which the DNB replied, “Although the charge of plagiarism was well founded, and Busby had undoubtedly been less than candid about the relationship of his own text to those of Burney and Hawkins, the criticism missed the essential point about the History: its value was as
a popularizing work which brought the writings of Burney and Hawkins in simplified form within the reach of many without access to the originals.”
NSTC 2B62088. On Busby, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary speckled sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed overall and moreso at spines; one leaf, pp. 69/70 (in section on music in war) missing in vol I. Ex–social club library: each volume with paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages creased with occasional light spots. Scattered early pencilled annotations and corrections, including (in a few cases) to music. (28341)
For
MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
Chalmers, George. An apology for the believers in the Shakspeare-papers, which were exhibited in Norfolk-Street. London: Thomas Egerton, 1797. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). iv, 628 pp.; 1 plt.
$600.00
First edition of this response to Malone’s Inquiry into
the Authenticity of Certain Miscellaneous Papers, an analysis of William
Henry Ireland’s now-infamous Shakespearean forgeries. Chalmers, though
reluctantly conceding the inauthenticity of the documents, here explains in
detail why so many were taken in by the scam — providing much material
of interest for both Shakespeare scholars and historians of literary frauds.
The volume is illustrated with a facsimile of five Shakespeare signatures, engraved
by I. Girtin.
Single-click
the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
ESTC T138271; Lowndes, II, 404; Allibone, 2036. Recent quarter
morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title
and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Title-page and a few others
stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages slightly age-toned, one with pencilled
underlining/emphasis.
Chalmers, George. A supplemental apology for the believers in the Shakspeare-papers: Being a reply to Mr. Malone’s answer, which was early announced, but never published. London: Thomas Egerton, 1799. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). vii, 654, [2] pp.
$400.00

First edition of another entry in the debate over William Henry Ireland’s now-infamous Shakespearean forgeries: Chalmers’s final response to the numerous items published during the controversy, in which he reminds readers that he is in agreement regarding the inauthenticity of Ireland’s documents, but disagreement with the scholarship (and pugnacity) of Malone and others.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
ESTCT61515; Allibone, 2036; Lowndes, II, 404. Recent quarter morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages age-toned.
For
BIBLIO-FRAUD &
FALSE IMPRINTS, click
here.
First Edition
Cibber, Colley. Perolla and Izadora. A tragedy, as it was acted at the Theatre Royal, by Her Majesty's servants. London: Pr. for Bernard Lintott, 1706. 4to. [3] ff., 64 pp.
$75.00
First edition. Known, both in his own time and now, more for his comedies than his tragedies, Cibber adapted this romance from the story of Perolla and Izadora in Parthenissa, and dedicated the work to Charles, Earl of Orrery, grandson of Parthenissa's author. Mrs. Oldfield debuted the part of Izadora, while Cibber himself played Pacuvius, father of the play's romantic lead.
Disbound and now in a Mylar folder. Lacking title-page, opening with dedication. Repairs to inner margins of several pages occasionally touching text, with small tears remaining on first and last leaves.
For
more COLLEY CIBBER, review our
unillustrated PDF list of 200+ separately
published
18TH- & 19TH-CENTURY BRITISH PLAYS
click here.

Illustrations
& Design by
T.M.
Cleland
Congreve, William. The way of the world. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1959. Small folio. [1 (blank)] p., [1 (blank)] f., [1], illus. double-spread title-page, [1], vii-xxiii, [1], 108, [2 (1 blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f., [1 (blank)] p.; illus.
$60.00
"To most people, "Restoration Comedy" calls to mind what is raciest in English literature, and what may indeed be rankest," writes Louis Kronenberger in his introduction to this edition (limited to 1500 copies) of William Congreve's The Way of the World. He continues, "But it is not only that the plays abound in obscenity and sexual license, that there hovers over them a sense of the dissolute; it is that their plots pivot on trickery and wiles, that there overhangs them a sense of deceit." This worldliness is certainly present in Congreve's play, the pinnacle of Restoration comedy, first produced in 1700.
T.M. Cleland illustrated the book with 16 hand-colored drawings of actors in period costume performing scenes from the play; he also designed it, choosing a monotype Janson font and a full maroon linen binding elaborately and charmingly blind-embossed on both covers. A contrastingly simple black leather spine label is stamped in gold with author and title.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter and mailing notice. T.M. Cleland signs the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929-1985, 301. A fine copy with the slipcase.

“The Most Illustrious Comedian Who
EVER Has Appeared on an Italian Stage”
Signed Limited Edition
Constantini, Angelo. The birth, life and death of Scaramouch. London: C.W. Beaumont, 1924. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). xlii, [20], 84, [2] pp.; 4 plts.
$95.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole Beaumont edition: Life and comic misadventures of Scaramouche (Scaramuccia) — that is to say, of Tiberio Fiorilli, the celebrated actor who developed the character. This English translation was done by Cyril W. Beaumont from the first edition published at Paris, 1695, and appears here “together with Mezzetin's dedicatory poems and Loret's rhymed news-letters concerning Scaramouch, now first rendered into English verse by Edmund Blunden.” The volume is illustrated with reproductions of four engravings depicting Scaramouch from 1689, 1708, 1728, and 1860.
This is
numbered copy 56 of only 80 printed on handmade “parchment vellum” and signed by the translators; there were an additional 310 copies printed on paper.
Publisher's quarter vellum with printed paper–covered sides, front cover with printed paper label, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine vellum dust-soiled, paper darkened towards edges, board edges and corners rubbed. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean, with edges untrimmed. (32304)

Bridgewater
Library Set
Corneille, Pierre. Le theatre de P. Corneille. Paris: Gandouin, 1738. 8vo. 5 vols. in 6.
$425.00
A Bridgewater Library set with its enormous armorial bookplate. A late edition.
Contemporary calf. Gilt spines, rebacked and original spines reapplied. Spines very dry, chipped with some loss and lacking title labels, but with new volume labels.
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH,
click here.

Scarce Elzevir — SIX of Those
Classic
Engraved Title-Pages
Corneille, Thomas. Les tragédies et comédies de Th. Corneille. No place [Amsterdam]: Suivant la copie imprimée a Paris [Abraham Wolfgang], [1665]. 12mo (13.4 cm, 5.25"). Six of seven parts in one. Lacking general t.-p. and first part. Engr. t.-p., [3] ff., 78 pp.; engr. t.-p., [4] ff., 76 pp.; engr. t.-p., [5] ff., 73, [1] pp.; engr. t.-p., [1] f., 70 pp.; engr. t.-p., [4] ff., 73, [3] pp.; engr. t.-p., [3] ff., 82 pp.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
French dramatist Thomas Corneille (1625–1709) lived in the shadow of his playwright brother Pierre (1606–84), the “Great Corneille”; however Thomas wrote over forty plays, and his Timocrate, included here, had the longest recorded run (80 nights) of any play in the seventeenth century!
These six comedies and tragedies — Les illustres ennemis, comedie; Berenice, tragedie; Timocrate, tragedie; La mort de l'empereur commode, tragedie; Darius, tragedie; and Le charme de la voix, comedie — comprise six of the seven plays making up the second volume only of a five-volume set, Les tragédies et comédies de Th. Corneille, printed
for the Elzevirs by Abraham Wolfgang in Holland, 1665–78. Six separate title-pages with the “Quaerendo” printer's mark and
six particularly lively, charming added engraved title-pages precede the six plays, each dated 1662 (the first editions date to 1656–59). This copy is lacking the general title-page dated 1665 and the first play, Le geôlier de soy-mesme (1662); the text, in French, is decorated with woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces, and sparse woodcuts of animals.
Rare: Searches of NUC-Pre1956 and WorldCat find the five-volume set Les tragédies et comédies at just one U.S. institution (Univ. of Chicago), and
each play individually in up to three U.S. locations only.
Provenance: Inked monogram of Edwin Wolf II on front pastedown, and inscriptions of John Bridgman, Esq., on rear endpaper and pastedown.
A charming old sketch of a woman with a lute graces the front pastedown; a bit of much sketchier sketching marks the rear one.
Willems, Supplement, 1727 (b); Graesse, II, 268. Not in Goldsmid. Contemporary vellum with yapp fore-edges; joints and front hinge repaired, new fly-leaf added. Lacking general title-page and first part, as above. Light soiling to edges with occasional very minor foxing or a light stain, two short marginal tears, one leaf with a corner-tip lost — a nice copy. (5594)
For
ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS,
click here.

Bite-Sized
Theatrical Morsels
in
Fancy
Dress — Signed
Bindings
Cruz, Ramón de la. Sainetes de D. Ramón de la Cruz. Barcelona: Biblioteca “Arte y Letras” E. Domenech y Ca., 1882. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). 2 vols. I: [4], xliii, [1], 338, [2] pp.; 16 plts. (some incl. in pagination). II: [4], 343, [5] pp.; 5 plts.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Resplendent
collection of
clever, satiric 18th-century theatrical vignettes, originally intended to be
performed as intermedios during longer plays. The pieces, which include
“La Comedia de Maravillas,” “El Café de Máscaras,”
“La Duda Satisfecha,” “Manolo,” and many others, appear
here illustrated with
21
plates and numerous in-text engravings by José Llovera
and A. Lizcano, most depicting lively social scenes, musicians, dancers, and
flirtatious maidens. Although the second volume contains fewer plates than the
first, it makes up for the difference with extra in-text images.
Signed Binding: Publisher's teal pebbled cloth, front covers with striking chariot and armorial scene in light blue, tan, and gilt. The “Cibeles” statue found in Madrid's Cibeles Plaza and the coat of arms (and gilt monogram) of the city of Madrid appear with de la Cruz's name stamped in gilt below; spines offer gilt-stamped title and black-stamped griffin decoration. Cover of vol. II is signed “J. Orba.” All page edges are stamped in a Greek key pattern in blue and gilt.
Provenance:
Half-titles each with old-fashioned rubber-stamp of José Carmona y
Ramos.
Palau 65340. Bindings as above, edges and extremities
showing minor shelfwear, back cover of vol. I with small spots of faint discoloration,
front joint of vol. II rubbed. Collector's stamp as above, each front pastedown
with small paper label bearing hand-inked numeral. Pages age-toned; edges
slightly embrittled, occasionally with small chips or short tears. Scattered
light smudges in vol. I; vol. II with mild to moderate foxing.
A
peacocky set. (29262)
For
more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click
here.
For
the HISPANIC MISCELLANY,
click here.
Celebrating
FAMILY VALUES
. . . Or
anyway, Valuing the Family
. . .
Dallas, R.C. Not at Home: A Dramatic Entertainment, in Two Acts. New York: D. Longworth, 1811. 12mo. 40 pp.
$35.00
Shaw & Shoemaker 22657. Sewn as issued; lacking wrappers? Dustsoiled, with the last leaf a bit tattered and dog-eared.


An 1892 YALE Dissertation
Davidson, Charles. Studies in the English mystery plays. A thesis presented to the Philosophical Faculty of Yale University. New Haven: Yale University, 1892. 8vo. 174 pp.
$30.00
Doctoral thesis analyzing religious drama.
Fair in printed paper wrappers, front cover torn nearly in half. (438)

Proudly American Liberal Arts — The Port Folio's Debut
Dennie, Joseph, ed. The port folio. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1801. 4to (32.2 cm, 12.7"). [8], 416 pp. (lacking pp. 103/04, 11/12, 255–64, 271/72, 339/40).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: the first appearance of the Port Folio, an important early American literary and political periodical that ran from 1801 through 1827. In the premier, weekly issues gathered here, the journal featured John Quincy Adams's account of his tour through Silesia, Dennie's federalist thoughts, a translation of a canto from Voltaire's Henriade, a diatribe against the phrase “people of colour” (and in defense of slavery), original poetry, theatrical and musical reviews, a humorous brief on how most efficiently to inconvenience other people in the coffee-house, on the street, or at the play-house, and many other items. This collection, which contains 51 of the 52 issues of 1801, includes the
original prospectus (with a handful of names pencilled in the “names” column provided at the close).
This volume is in the large ambitious quarto format of the journal's first years, not the octavo format of the later, “New Series”
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked presentation inscription to New Salem Academy from the Honorable Ethan Allen Greenwood (1779–1856), the Massachusetts lawyer who established the New England Museum.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter sheep and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped date; rubbed and stained overall, spine leather with cracks and chips, spine head with remnants of small paper label, refurbished: spine caps readhered, front cover reattached, edges reinforced, leather consolidated. Front free endpaper with inscription as above. A later hand has laid in a number of leaves of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein, along with some account of the lacking portions; occasional pencilled annotations in text as well. One leaf with inner margin neatly reinforced; some tears repaired and loose leaves secured. Pages occasionally creased; varying degrees of browning and foxing. Outer edges trimmed closely, occasionally with loss of final letters. Upper portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of weekly header and about three paragraphs of text; one leaf chipped along fold, with loss of several letters; lower outer portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of roughly two paragraphs. Nos. 13, 14, 32, and 34 each lacking final leaf; no. 33 lacking. Pp. 395/96 bound in out of order. Several pieces of dried plant matter laid in at various points.
This volume of the Port Folio is as meaty and full of just plain interesting stuff as they all were, despite its lacking bits; and, it represents the journal's beginnings. (29227)
A
Big Year for Oliver
Oldschool
Dennie,
Joseph, ed. The port folio. Volume V. Philadelphia:
Bradford & Inskeep, 1805. Large 4to (32.2 cm, 12.7"). 408 (lacking 89–96,
never bound in) pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Port Folio, an important early American literary and political periodical, ran from 1801 through 1827. This is Volume V and it is in the large quarto format of its era, not the octavo format of the “New Series”; it collects the weekly issues from 12 January through 28 December of 1805, being
the year in which Dennie was put on trial for seditious libel. Dennie's own account of the trial begins in the last issue here, with the volume as a whole also including critical commentary on Sotheby's translation of Virgil's Georgics, bits of interesting British “law intelligence,” a satire on patent medicines, the immortal “Ode to a Market Street Gutter,” a sketch on the history and present state of Philadelphia, original poetry in English and French, and the papers of Samuel Saunter, a.k.a. the “American Lounger,” a.k.a. Dennie himself.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked presentation inscription to New Salem Academy from the Honorable Ethan Allen Greenwood (1779–1856), the Massachusetts lawyer who established the New England Museum.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter sheep and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped date; worn and stained, front cover with (child's?) pencilled name, spine head with remnants of paper shelving label, spine leather cracked. Volume refurbished, with leather consolidated, joints repaired, edges reinforced with repair tissue. Lacking one issue, no. 12, apparently never bound in; one stanza of one poem excised. Some leaves creased, with occasional tears into text; varying degrees of age-toning and foxing; scattered small holes. Lower outer portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of several lines. A few pencilled marks of emphasis; a later hand has laid in several sheets of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein. Dried plant matter laid in. Price reduced recognizing absent No. 12; but a volume of interest both simply as a substantial Port Folio and as the one produced in such a significant year for the proprietor. (29238)

So, Will You Hear “Polly's Lecture to Dolly” or
“Dot Lambs Wot Mary
Haf Got”?
Dick, William B., ed.
Dick's juvenile speaker for boys and girls containing original and selected
speeches and recitations for young folks and little children. New York: Fitzgerald
Publishing Corporation[,] successor to Dick & Fitzgerald, n.d. [©1897,
but printed later]. 12mo. 90 pp., [3 (ads)] ff.
$45.00
Insufferably cute children surely learned whole portions of this volume by heart, and entertained adults with their skill upon parental demand.
Plain robin's-egg blue wrappers printed in black, a little darkened. Excellent condition. (28507)

Pedantic or Enlightening (or Both)? YOU Decide
Douce, Francis. Illustrations of Shakespeare, and of ancient manners: With dissertations of the clowns and fools of Shakspeare; on the collection of popular tales entitled Gesta romanorum; and on the English morris dance. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, & Orme, 1807. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: [2], [v]–xv, [1], 526 pp.; illus. II: [2], 499, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt., 8 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A British antiquary's commentary on some of the obscurer points of Shakespeare's plays, examining possible source materials and often focusing on the anachronisms present in the plots and settings. Present here are brief analyses of the legalities of different types of marriage contracts, the nature of period music (offering as examples tunes for the “Scotish brawl” and “Canary”), and the fine details of such activities as quail fighting, crow keeping, wassail drinking, wearing chopines, furnishing funeral tables, etc., as well as longer researches on the subjects described in the title.
This treatise was generally well-received at the time of its publication, and a later 19th-century critic praised Douce for his “delicate and sympathetic apprehension of the peculiar beauties of Shakespeare,” but Jeffrey rather famously severely critiqued the work in the Edinburgh Review), and Stapfer described it as “bristling with erudition but devoid of talent, and very foolish and irreverent towards Shakespeare.”
Evidence of Readership: An early owner of this copy who seems to have sided with Jeffrey has made occasional annotations in pencil, one of which decries “these commentators [who] will never allow poor Shakespeare any invention, always endeavoring to prove him pilfering . . . “
Both volumes are illustrated with wood engravings by J. Berryman, reproducing medieval and Renaissance images; vol. II also includes a total of
nine plates, one being an oversized, folding rendition of a fanciful 15th-century engraving of a Flemish morris dance. The title-pages are printed in red and black.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf of vol. II with pencilled ownership inscription of prominent 20th-century Philadelphia collector E.M. Boyle.
NSTC D1619; NCBEL, III, 1644. Period-style quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped red morocco title-label, compartments with blind-tooled and gilt-stamped decorations, back pastedowns with binder's tickets. All edges marbled. Regular but not heavy early pencilled annotations, some offset onto opposing pages; a few scattered small smudges, pages otherwise clean. One leaf with small central hole affecting about four letters. A very attractive copy, with interesting and engaging signs of readership. (30112)
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS,
lots of them, click here.

“WOMEN'S THEATER” — San Francisco 1923
Dramatic-Musical Society of San Francisco. [drop-title] The Dramatic-Musical Society of San Francisco. Seventh performance of the 19221923 season. Friday, April 20, 1923 at 2:30 o'clock. San Francisco: Dramatic Musical Society, 1923. 8vo. [1] f. (verso blank).
$75.00
Program and cast of characters for “The Knave of Hearts” by Louise Saunders and “The Unseen” by Alice Gerstenberg, two plays by women dramatists with all-female casts.
Fine. (19234)
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.

An Artist's View of the
Early Development of American Art
Dunlap, William. History of the rise and progress of the arts of design in the United States. New York: George P. Scott & Co., 1834. 8vo (24.6 cm, 9.7"). 2 vols. I: 435, [1] pp.; 1 facs. II: viii, 480 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Dunlap (1766–1839) was “one of the first
outstanding figures of the American stage” according to the Oxford
Companion to the Theatre; sent to London to study painting with Benjamin
West, he found the lure of the theatre more compelling and eventually became
a playwright, manager of New York’s
Park Theatre, and vice president of the National Academy
of Design. Here reverting to his first “life,” he provides interesting
biographical accounts, full of anecdotes and personal observations, of numerous
prominent American artists and their works. Vol. I features a facsimile of an
autograph bill of sale, for portraits, by John Singleton Copley.
On Dunlap, see: Oxford Companion to the Theatre, 211.
American Imprints 24237; BAL 5026; Howes D571; Sabin 21303.
Publisher's quarter green diced cloth and tan paper–covered sides,
spines with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities rubbed, corners bumped,
spines sunned, sides with spots of staining and discoloration. Front hinges
(inside) tender. Ex–social club library: spines with paper shelving
labels, front pastedowns with 19th-century bookplates and inked shelving numbers,
title-pages and one other in each volume rubber-stamped, no other markings.
Some outer corners of vol. II lightly waterstained; a very few instances of
small spots of staining. (27558)
For
ART REFERENCE, click here.

Indian Epic Javanese Chromolithographs
Dutch East Indies. Commissie voor de Volkslectuur. Darah Bharata verzameling van hoofdpersonen uit de wajang poerwa. Weltevreden: [Commissie voor Volkslectuur],Indonesische Drukkerij, 1919. 4to (29 cm; 11.5"). 21, 15 pp., 37 plates.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
A portfolio containing drawings by the Javanese drawing master R. Soelardi, produced as
37 loose plates in chromolithography with added gilt and printed text in Dutch and Javanese. The plates represent Wayang figures that play a role in the Javanese stage presentation of the Indian epic the Mahabharata.
Portfolio worn, in two pieces, with old repairs. Text and illustrations in very good condition. (31085)
(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine, and British register,
part I. 1798. From January to June, inclusive. Vol. V. London: R. Phillips, 1798.
8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). Frontis., [8], 552 (i.e., 554; lacking 499–504, 120 used
twice in pagination, 521–28 numbered 321–28) pp.
$175.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical
and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes
and witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The preface notes that “by means of some new literary connexions in america,
we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts
of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and
it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.

This volume’s oversized, folding frontispiece shows the front facade
of the “new East India House now building in Leadenhall Street”;
there is also one in-text engraving of Lethington House in East Lothian, residence
of the Maitland family.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin,
a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware,
in 1787.
Disbound with front cover, front free endpaper, and frontispiece
separated; back cover lost, and signature sewing exposed/going, with many
leaves loose. Now contained in a simple, acid-free phase box. Edges untrimmed.
Minor offsetting and a few stray marks; mostly clean.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME