
THEATER/THEATRE
A-C D-K L-Z
NOT Your Best Copy Interesting Reading, However!
(Aged Player). An apology for the conduct of Mr. Charles Macklin, comedian; which, it is hoped, will have some effect in favour of an aged player, by whom the public at large have for many years been uncommonly gratified. London: Sold by T. Axtell; J. Swan, 1773. 8vo. [4], 38 pp. (lacks frontis.).
$90.00

Includes "The trial of Charles Mechlin, for the murder of Thomas Hallam" on pp. 31–35 and "An account of the life and genius of Mr. Charles Macklin, comedian" on pp. 36–38.
Click either image for an enlargement.
ESTC T22230. Rebound in quarter library cloth, front and back covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library, front cover with paper shelving label. Hinges (inside) starting. Title-page and p. 37 with perforation stamp, pp. 23 and 35 with rubber-stamp, title-page with paper remnants adhered at top margin, rear free endpaper with library charge pocket. Title-leaf separated and chipped, with loss of three letters from the title and several letters from the imprint. Pages 1–6 with tear in lower inner margin and slightly separating. Front free endpaper loose and chipped. Title-leaf browned, p. 1 soiled at top margin, light stain on p. 36, soiling on p. 38. Pages 29-30 soiled, missing some paper in fore-margin, and creased from folding of one corner. Final two leaves with very small dog-ears. Lacks the frontispiece. Toned. (10352)
Aristophanes. Aristophanis comoediae ex optimis exemplaribus emendatae studio Rich. Franc. Phil Brunck Argentoratensis. Argentorati: Joh. Georgii Treuttel, 1781–83. 4to (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [16], 295, [1], 182, 291, [1] pp. II: [2], 310, 199, [1], 257 (i.e., 259: 63/64 repeated in pagination), [1] pp. III: [2], 291, [1], 128, 228, [160 (index)] pp.
$1500.00

First edition, large-paper issue of Richard François Philippe
Brunck’s edition of Aristophanes’s works, with the Greek text annotated
in Latin and followed by a Latin translation. The dates on the main and separate
title-pages and on the colophons range from 1781 through 1783. Dibdin calls
this “A very celebrated edition,” and Brunet a “belle édition,”
also noting that examples in the present quarto format are much less common
than in the octavo format issued at the same time.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Brunet, I, 453–54; Dibdin, I, 301–02; Graesse,
I, 207; Schweiger, I, 46. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered
sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-dotted raised bands,
gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, and gilt-stamped decorations
in compartments. All edges gilt. Vol. I title-page with inked ownership inscription
dated 1884 in upper outer corner; frontispiece with ink stain to outer margin
not touching image (in our picture above, this misleadingly looks like it
could be a wormhole). Faint spots of foxing in some sections, pages otherwise
clean.
Uncommon
AMERICAN Tragedy
Bailey, John J. Waldimar. A tragedy, in five acts.
New York: [Pr. by J. Van Norden?], 1834. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). 124, [2], 6 pp.
$250.00

Bailey's privately printed drama ("Not Published," the title-page trumpets)
seems to have been well received, judging by the appended reviews; many of
the contemporary critics made particular mention of their desire to support
the piece as an outstanding American effort at tragedy. The historically
inspired plot is set at Thessalonica during the fourth century, and revolves
around the love of popular soldier Claudius for Hersilia, daughter of the
despotic general Waldimar.
Sabin 2736. Publisher's textured cloth, front with gilt-stamped title,
greatly faded with extremities rubbed and worn, spine with paper shelving
label and some loss of cloth. Title-page and some others lightly stamped by
a now-defunct institution. Two short edge tears, some corners slightly crumpled.
PHOTOPLAY EDITION
Barrie, J.M. The little minister. New York & Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co., (copyright 1898). 8vo. ix, [3] 454 pp.; 16 plts.
$65.00

Photoplay edition, “illustrated from scenes in the drama...
by photographs from life of Maude Adams, Robert Edeson, and other members of
the company, by Sarony.”
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black
and gilt; spine with stamping a bit dimmed and extremities lightly rubbed,
binding otherwise clean and handsome. Very appealing copy.
(16731)
Barrow, William. An essay on education; in which are particularly considered the merits and the defects of the discipline and instruction in our academies ... the second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Pr. for F. & C. Rivington by Bye & Law, 1804. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: xxiv, 342, [2 (1 adv.)]
pp. II: iv, 412 pp.
$500.00
Barrow, later Archdeacon of Nottingham, originally composed this essay while at Queen’s College, Oxford; it was enlarged for its first publication in 1802 and then again for this second edition. Questions of corporal punishment, religious instruction, early education, the desirability of teaching the classics, and the merits of public schools as opposed to domestic education are addressed; the two new chapters added to this edition consider
dramatic performances in schools (ill-advised and likely to lead to undesirable results, according to the author) and the state of English universities.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NSTC B758. Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with later gilt-stamped leather labels; spines slightly darkened, corners and spine extremities rubbed. Pencilled bracketing and marks of emphasis; some light to moderate foxing.
Um . . . A Merrie Tale?
Bickerstaff's unburied dead. A moral drama. As acted at the Theatre-Royal in Lincoln's-Inn Fields. London: Pr. for J. Watts and sold by B. Dod, 1743. 8vo. [4] ff., 32 pp.
$70.00


First edition of a play about death, undertakers, coquettes, and other fun people and things.
Ex-defunct library with faint stamps. Sewn as issued; wrappers no longer present. A very few small chips. (1466)
Adapted
from the
French
& Printed in Dublin
Boissy, M. de [Louis]. False appearances; a comedy. Altered from the French, and performed at the Theatre-Royal, Drury-Lane. By the Right. Hon. General Conway. Dublin: Pr. for Messrs. Chamberlaine, Gilbert, Byrne, etc., 1789. 12mo. viii pp., [2] ff., 63, [1 (blank)] pp.
$220.00
A translation of Les dehors trompeurs. This printing has an interpolated epilogue leaf signed g on the recto and numbered 74 on the verso (matching the called-for collation). Electronic ESTC (T35265, checked 27 February 1998) shows that while this Dublin printing is somewhat more widely held in the U.K., only five copies are to be found in the U.S.
Removed from a nonce volume and now in recent marbled paper wrappers. One page very faintly stamped by now-defunct library; author’s prologue (one page) shaved at bottom, losing one line.


Mr. Brecht! Bring Down This
“Fourth Wall”
Brecht, Bertolt. The Threepenny opera. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. 4to. Frontis., [10 (5 blank)], 11–155, [5 (1 blank)] pp.; 12 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$125.00
This edition of Bertolt Brecht's script for one of the 20th century's most innovative and political musicals is limited to 2,000 copies. The translation used is that of Desmond Vesey, with lyrics rendered in English by Eric Bentley who also wrote the introduction. The illustrations are reproductions of Jack Levine's etchings of scenes from G. W. Pabst's 1931 film version of The Threepenny Opera and one three-color lithograph created for this edition. Howard I. Gralla designed the book choosing a 12-point Walbaum font with two points leading-space between the lines.
Binding: Full black linen, stamped in gold on the front cover from a design by Levine. The slipcase is covered with black paper and bears a gilt title on the spine.
The colophon is signed by both the designer and the illustrator. This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Binding, slipcase, and illustrations all properly evoke the grittiness of the London underworld.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 529. Bound as above, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; wrapper with tiny nicks and chips in a couple of places. A fine copy, in a fine slipcase. (22080)

Political/Jurisprudential/
Theatrical SATIRE
[Broome, Ralph]. Letters from Simpkin the second to his dear brother in Wales, containing an humble description of the trial of William Hastings, Esq. with Simon's answer. Dublin: P. Byrne & J. Moore, 1788. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). 46 pp. (lacking half-title).
$325.00
First Irish printing, from the same year as the English first:
Broome, adopting the persona of a Welsh country bumpkin, mocks Sheridan and
other members of Parliament for their proceedings during the trial of William
Hastings.
ESTC N2497. Recent marbled-paper wrappers,
front wrapper with paper title label. Lacking half-title. Title-page with
lower corner neatly off, otherwise in excellent, clean condition.
Chalmers, George. An apology for the believers in the Shakspeare-papers, which were exhibited in Norfolk-Street. London: Thomas Egerton, 1797. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). iv, 628 pp.; 1 plt.
$600.00

First edition of this response to Malone’s Inquiry into
the Authenticity of Certain Miscellaneous Papers, an analysis of William
Henry Ireland’s now-infamous Shakespearean forgeries. Chalmers, though
reluctantly conceding the inauthenticity of the documents, here explains in
detail why so many were taken in by the scam — providing much material
of interest for both Shakespeare scholars and historians of literary frauds.
The volume is illustrated with a facsimile of five Shakespeare signatures, engraved
by I. Girtin.
Single-click
the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
ESTC T138271; Lowndes, II, 404; Allibone, 2036. Recent quarter
morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title
and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Title-page and a few others
stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages slightly age-toned, one with pencilled
underlining/emphasis.
Chalmers, George. A supplemental apology for the believers in the Shakspeare-papers: Being a reply to Mr. Malone’s answer, which was early announced, but never published. London: Thomas Egerton, 1799. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). vii, 654, [2] pp.
$400.00

First edition of another entry in the debate over William Henry Ireland’s now-infamous Shakespearean forgeries: Chalmers’s final response to the numerous items published during the controversy, in which he reminds readers that he is in agreement regarding the inauthenticity of Ireland’s documents, but disagreement with the scholarship (and pugnacity) of Malone and others.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
ESTCT61515; Allibone, 2036; Lowndes, II, 404. Recent quarter morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages age-toned.
A
CURIOUS
Manuscript
Playlet The Lovers
(China, Really? Not
Hardly!). Anonymous. Manuscript, "The Lovers, A
Tragedy in Five Acts. Founded on an incident in Eastern History." On paper,
in English. [Philadelphia?, ca. 1830]. Folio (32 cm, 12.5"), 14 ff. (12.5 written
on).
$1500.00
An apparently unpublished playlet by an unknown, apparently American writer. It is set in China and among its characters are Selamah (a daughter; Orontah's love), Moretah (Selamah's mother), Orontah (a soldier; the hero and lover), Konkuri (Orontah's friend), Verandah (Orontah's enemy), and Chi Mung (the emperor). We have identified no published piece with these dramatis personae, despite their (most teasing!) evocation of other romantic "orientalia." The paper on which the work is indited is commercial, faintly lined folio paper, watermarked "Amies Philada." and with a dove holding a sprig in its beak.
The play's length is that of a "filler" piece in a jam-packed 19th-century theatrical night of three or four plays (or parts thereof) and other "entertainments"or, the length of a school or home production.
The style is distinctly amateur/naive. E.g., the euphonious exotic names are far from consistently Chinese and one character is "carried [from his 'chinese cottage'] to the ganges"; the author confuses exit and exeunt ("Exeunt Priest")we wonder if this blithe vagueness as to geography and world cultures, and the seeming lack of even basic classical education, suggest a lively-minded and enthusiastically play-going but unrigorously schooled female writer?
Provenance:
Gift inscription: "Horace W. Smith, Esq. to W.W., 1863." A pencil note says
"By J. Howard Payne in his handwriting, W.W."but the handwriting does
not match that of Payne's MSS. at Yale and Brown Universities.
First leaf dust-soiled and now separated. Edges of some leaves chipped costing a few letters and, very rarely, an entire word; lost letters and words are easily supplied by context. Comfortable, for working with.

First Edition
Cibber, Colley. Perolla and Izadora. A tragedy, as it was acted at the Theatre Royal, by Her Majesty’s servants. London: Pr. for Bernard Lintott, 1706. 4to. [3] ff., 64 pp.
$75.00
First edition. Known, both in his own time and now, more for his comedies than his tragedies, Cibber adapted this romance from the story of Perolla and Izadora in Parthenissa, and dedicated the work to Charles, Earl of Orrery, grandson of Parthenissa’s author. Mrs. Oldfield debuted the part of Izadora, while Cibber himself played Pacuvius, father of the play’s romantic lead.
Disbound and now in a Mylar folder. Lacking title-page, opening with dedication. Repairs to inner margins of several pages occasionally touching text, with small tears remaining on first and last leaves.
For more COLLEY
CIBBER, review our
18TH/19TH-CENTURY PLAYS
QUICK-CAT click here.
Once
HUGELY Popular!
Clarke, Mary Cowden. The girlhood of
Shakespeare's heroines. London: Bickers & Son, 1880. 8vo. vi, [4], 456,
16 (adv.) pp.; 9 plts.
[SOLD]
New edition, edited by the author's sister, Sabilla Novello, of
these invented tales of the formative childhood experiences of Portia, Lady Macbeth,
Desdemona, Ophelia, and other female characters from Shakespeare's works. The
volume is illustrated with nine plates, mounted images done in "permanent photography" after
paintings by W.S. Herrick and T.F. Dicksee.
Publisher's binding, spine and front cover gilt- and black-stamped; corners and edges lightly rubbed, else bright and clean. Front free endpaper with pencilled gift inscription dated 1885. Two leaves separated; first and last few leaves foxed, with a few tiny spots scattered elsewhere. (12249)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Illustrations
& Design by
T.M.
Cleland
Congreve, William. The way of the world. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1959. Small folio. [1 (blank)] p., [1 (blank)] f., [1], illus. double-spread title-page, [1], vii–xxiii, [1], 108, [2 (1 blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f., [1 (blank)] p.; illus.
$60.00
"To most people, "Restoration Comedy" calls to mind what is raciest in English literature, and what may indeed be rankest," writes Louis Kronenberger in his introduction to this edition (limited to 1500 copies) of William Congreve's The Way of the World. He continues, "But it is not only that the plays abound in obscenity and sexual license, that there hovers over them a sense of the dissolute; it is that their plots pivot on trickery and wiles, that there overhangs them a sense of deceit." This worldliness is certainly present in Congreve's play, the pinnacle of Restoration comedy, first produced in 1700.
T.M. Cleland illustrated the book with 16 hand-colored drawings of actors in period costume performing scenes from the play; he also designed it, choosing a monotype Janson font and a full maroon linen binding elaborately and charmingly blind-embossed on both covers. A contrastingly simple black leather spine label is stamped in gold with author and title.

This offering includes the monthly newsletter and mailing notice. T.M. Cleland signs the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 301. A fine copy with the slipcase.


Bridgewater Library Set
Corneille, Pierre. Le theatre de P. Corneille. Paris: Gandouin, 1738. 8vo. 5 vols. in 6.
$425.00
A Bridgewater Library set with its enormous armorial bookplate. A late edition.
Contemporary calf. Gilt spines, rebacked and original spines reapplied. Spines very dry, chipped with some loss and lacking title labels, but with new volume labels.
“Well . . . What says my Daughter?”
Cumberland, Richard. The brothers. A comedy, as it is performed at the Theatre-Royal in Covent-Garden. London: W. Griffin, 1770. 8vo. v, [3], 72 pp.
$50.00
Romantic difficulties for a younger brother, plotted by his unscrupulous older brother. Entire title-page engraved, with the
surely-emblematic title vignette of a ship about to be wrecked on a rocky coast engraved by J. Taylor after the drawing of A. Alcock.
Very good; disbound from a nonce volume with signatures starting to separate. One page faintly stamped by a now-defunct library. (1478)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME