
THEATER/THEATRE
A-C D-K L-Z
The ESSAYS that Made Lamb's Reputation — 1st U.S. Edition
(A
Critic Still Charming & Sound).
Lamb, Charles.
Elia. Essays which have appeared under that signature in the London Magazine.
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, & Carey (pr. by Mifflin & Parry, and J.R.A.
Skerrett), 1828. 12mo (I: 18.4 cm, 7.25", II: 16.8cm, 6.6"). 2 vols. I: 292
pp. II: 230 pp. (both vols. without ads.).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of the official first series, and
true
first edition of the unofficial second series, of Lamb's pseudonymously
published essays for the London Magazine. These eloquently written pieces
mingle humor and pathos as they describe the experiences of the author and his
acquaintances while attending boarding school, playing whist, listening to music,
visiting Quaker meetings, etc. Food is a recurring topic (“A Dissertation
upon Roast Pig”); there are two essays on Valentine's Day (one in each
volume), and
several
on plays and actors.
The first series made its first appearance in book form in London, 1823.
The authorized second series was not published until 1833, under the title
The Last Essays of Elia; the pieces selected for the unauthorized American
second series offered here are different from those contained in that volume,
and mistakenly include three essays written by other hands.
Shoemaker 33813 & 33814; NCBEL, III, 1225; NSTC 2L2346.
Vol. I: Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter once-red cloth and paper sides,
covers printed with “Elia” within a simple frame, spine with printed
paper label; binding rubbed and lightly soiled, spine sunned to yellow. Repaired
tear to one leaf, touching text without loss; remarkably clean and sound.
Vol. II: Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label;
rubbed, and head of spine chipped with old refurbishing. Ex–social club
library: 19th-century bookplate and call number ticket on front pastedown,
front free endpaper with inked numerals, title-page pressure-stamped. Author's
name inked on title-page; front free endpaper and title-page reinforced at
fore-edge (the latter from the back). Both volumes age-toned, with intermittent
spots of staining; advertisements absent. The set now housed in a quarter
blue morocco and blue cloth–covered clamshell case with marbled paper–covered
sides and gilt-stamped spine. (26434)
This entry is repeated in the
“LZ” section of this
catalogue . . .

Wayward Wives & Shysters in Disguise
Specifically CALIFORNIAN Comedy
Baer, Warren. The duke of Sacramento. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1934. 8vo. [12], 77, [1] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the earliest comedies produced in San Francisco, CA: “Reprinted from the rare edition of 1856, to which is added a sketch of the Early San Francisco Stage by Jane Bissell Grabhorn, and Illustrations by Arvilla Parker.” This is the first volume of the third series of “Rare Americana” from Grabhorn Press; 550 copies were printed.
Publisher's quarter cream textured cloth with light blue fleur-de-lis printed paper sides, spine with printed paper label; lacking the blue dust-wrapper, small spot of staining at head of spine, otherwise a very nice example. (28209)

Uncommon
AMERICAN Tragedy
Bailey, John J. Waldimar. A tragedy, in five acts. New York: [Pr. by J. Van Norden?], 1834. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). 124, [2], 6 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bailey's privately printed drama ("Not Published," the title-page trumpets) seems to have been well received, judging by the appended reviews; many of the contemporary critics made particular mention of their desire to support the piece as an outstanding American effort at tragedy.
The historically inspired plot is set at Thessalonica during the fourth century, and revolves around the love of popular soldier Claudius for Hersilia, daughter of the despotic general Waldimar.
Sabin 2736. Publisher's textured cloth, front with gilt-stamped title, greatly faded with extremities rubbed and worn, spine with paper shelving label and some loss of cloth. Title-page and some others lightly stamped by a now-defunct institution. Two short edge tears, some corners slightly crumpled; the occasional spot, stain, or foxing — a good copy.

“I Think, Instead of Putting Our Names on the Title-Page as Authors,
the Thing to Do is to Print the Menu”
Bangs, John Kendrick. The dreamers: a club. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1899. 12mo (17.9 cm, 7"). Frontis., vii, [3], 246, [3] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: “Being a more or less faithful account of
the literary exercises of the first regular meeting of that organization,”
with
numerous
charming black-and-white vignettes by prominent American illustrator Edward
Penfield. This comic novel satirizes prominent authors of the
day with its recounting of the tales told by the members of a newly organized
literary club, a gathering of good fellows with gourmet tastes and authorly
pretensions; among the contributions are parodies of a Sherlock Holmes mystery
and a Scottish dialect tale, and
one
very metatheatrical play featuring characters who refer to their author and
their status in a “magazine farce.”
Binding: Publisher's brown
cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and lobster vignette in orange
and black, spine with gilt-stamped title.
BAL 741; Wright, III, 269. Binding as above, with
minimal wear to extremities. Front free endpaper with early inked ownership
inscription. A clean, attractive copy. (29002)
Barrow, William. An essay on education; in which are particularly considered the merits and the defects of the discipline and instruction in our academies ... the second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Pr. for F. & C. Rivington by Bye & Law, 1804. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: xxiv, 342, [2 (1 adv.)]
pp. II: iv, 412 pp.
$500.00
Barrow, later Archdeacon of Nottingham, originally composed this essay while at Queen’s College, Oxford; it was enlarged for its first publication in 1802 and then again for this second edition. Questions of corporal punishment, religious instruction, early education, the desirability of teaching the classics, and the merits of public schools as opposed to domestic education are addressed; the two new chapters added to this edition consider
dramatic performances in schools (ill-advised and likely to lead to undesirable results, according to the author) and the state of English universities.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NSTC B758. Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with later gilt-stamped leather labels; spines slightly darkened, corners and spine extremities rubbed. Pencilled bracketing and marks of emphasis; some light to moderate foxing.

Political /Jurisprudential / Theatrical SATIRE
[Broome, Ralph]. Letters from Simpkin the second to his dear brother in Wales, containing an humble description of the trial of William Hastings, Esq. with Simon's answer. Dublin: P. Byrne & J. Moore, 1788. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). 46 pp. (lacking half-title).
$325.00
First Irish printing, from the same year as the English first: Broome, adopting the persona of a Welsh country bumpkin, mocks Sheridan and other members of Parliament for their proceedings during the trial of William Hastings.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC N2497. Recent marbled-paper wrappers, front wrapper with paper title label. Lacking half-title. Title-page with lower corner neatly off, otherwise in excellent, clean condition. (3247)

Ancient
& Modern
MUSIC
England
& Elsewhere
Busby, Thomas. A general history of music, from the earliest times to the present; comprising the lives of eminent composers and musical writers. The whole accompanied with notes and observations, critical and illustrative. London: G. & W.B. Whittaker, and Simpkin & Marshall, 1819. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: xii, 552 pp. (69/70 lacking). II: iv, 523, [1] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, with a number of printed music samples and complete pieces included; the work closes with a look at English musical theatre at the turn of the 19th century. The author was an organist, composer, and musical scholar and critic who also published a Universal Musical Dictionary. The Edinburgh Review accused him of having largely taken the present work from the histories of Burney and Hawkins, to which the DNB replied, “Although the charge of plagiarism was well founded, and Busby had undoubtedly been less than candid about the relationship of his own text to those of Burney and Hawkins, the criticism missed the essential point about the History: its value was as
a popularizing work which brought the writings of Burney and Hawkins in simplified form within the reach of many without access to the originals.”
NSTC 2B62088. On Busby, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary speckled sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed overall and moreso at spines; one leaf, pp. 69/70 (in section on music in war) missing in vol I. Ex–social club library: each volume with paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages creased with occasional light spots. Scattered early pencilled annotations and corrections, including (in a few cases) to music. (28341)

63 comedias sueltas — Spanish Theater of the Golden Age
Calderón de la Barca, Pedro. Three-volume sammelband of comedias sueltas. Barcelona, Salamanca, Sevilla, & Valencia: various publishers/printers, ca. 1760–82. Small 4to (19.6–21 cm, 7.75"–8.25"). 3 vols.
$9500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Priest and Golden Age playwright Don Pedro Calderón de la Barca (1600–81) was born in Madrid, where he received religious training before turning to dramatic writing in his early twenties. His first dramas for the stage (“Amor, honor y poder” and “Selvas de amor”) were performed in 1623. This collection of 61 plays (plus two by Agustín Moreto, in the third vol.) comprises half of Don Pedro's total comedias, the largest part of his oeuvre, which also includes some poetry, 20 minor plays, and 80 autos sacramentales.
These comedias combine elements of contemporary politics (for example, “Amor, honor y poder” and “La cisma del Ingalterra” both concern English royalty and are, incidentally, Don Pedro's only two plays set in England), family dynamics (e.g., “Andromeda y Perseo,” “La hija del ayre”), and personal biography:
In 1629 an actor stabbed Don Pedro's brother and sought refuge in a local convent. Don Pedro, pursuing the villain, insulted the resident nuns and drew attention from the Trinitarian preacher Fray Hortensio Paravicino, who attacked the playwright in a public sermon. Although Don Pedro's play “El principe costante” had already been approved for the stage, he (illegally) added lines mocking the royal priest. For this blasphemy, defamation, and lèse-majesté, not to mention subverting the censor, the playwright was sentenced to brief house arrest — mild punishment for an amusing crime.
Some titles include information about when and where plays were originally performed.
Provenance & Evidence of Readership: In each volume, the ink presentation inscription “W.A. Sanford to E.C.A. Sanford” on the front fly-leaf is followed by an index in the same 19th-century hand. Vol. II also has a typed index.
A full list of the plays is available upon request.
See Bergman & Szmuk, Comedias Sueltas; McKnight & Jones, Catalogue of Comedias Sueltas; and Sullivan & Bershas, Comedias Sueltas; Don W. Cruickshank, Don Pedro Calderón. Early 19th-century vellum over boards with binder's sticker on front pastedown and ink title to spines; spine vellum of vol. I significantly torn. Nearly all of the comedias are trimmed close at the margins, many with loss to signature marks and occasionally a bottom line of text; some age-toning, stains, occasional water damage, and foxing. Where colophons are affected, dates have been supplied using the aforementioned references. (29317)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = COMEDIAS
SUELTAS!

Eight Comedias sueltas by
Calderón de la Barca
Calderón de la Barca, Pedro. [drop-title] Comedia famosa. El alcalde de Zalamea. [colophon: Valencia: en la Imprenta de Joseph, y Thomàs de Orga, 1782]. Small 4to. 32 pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“N.279” in the upper left corner of the first page, and “Pag. I” in the upper right.
In addition to the first title, this sammelband contains seven other comedias sueltas by Calderón de la Barca, in order as follows: [drop-title] Comedia famosa. El pintor de su deshonra. [colophon: Barcelona: En la Imprenta de Carlos Sapera, 1766]. [18] ff. “Num. 82” in upper right corner of the first page. [drop-title] Comedia famosa. La exaltacion de la cruz. [colophon: Barcelona: En la Imprenta de Francisco Suriá, 1771]. [18] ff. “Num.76” in upper right corner of the first page. [drop-title] Comedia famosa. Fuego de Dios en el querer bien. [colophon: Barcelona: Por Francisco Suria y Burgada], no date [ca. 1770]. [18] ff. “Num. 74” in upper right corner of the first page. [drop-title] Comedia famosa. Auristela y Lisidante. Fiesta que se representó á SS. MM. en el Coliseo del Buen Retiro. [colophon: Barcelona: Por Francisco Suriá y Burgada], no date [ca. 1770]. [22] ff. “Num. 73.” in upper right corner of the first page. [drop-title] Comedia famosa. El segundo Scipion. Fiesta que se representó á los años del Rey nuestro Señor Don Carlos Segundo. [colophon: Barcelona: Por Francisco Suria y Burgada], no date [ca. 1770]. [20] ff. “Num. 75.” in upper right corner of the first page. [drop-title] Comedia famosa. La desdicha de la voz. [colophon: Barcelona: Por Francisco Suria y Burgada], no date [ca. 1770]. [22] ff. “Num. 81” in upper right corner of the first page. [drop-title] Comedia famosa. Darlo todo, y no dar nada. Fiesta, que se representó à SS. MM. en el Salon de su Palacio. [colophon: Barcelona: Por Francisco Suria y Burgada], no date [ca. 1780]. [20] ff. “Num. 80=” in upper right corner of the first page.
Provenance: Francis H. Bacon (modern bookplate, front pastedown).
On the comedias sueltas, see: Bergman & Szmuk, Comedias Sueltas; McKnight & Jones, Catalogue of Comedias Sueltas; Sullivan & Bershas, Comedias Sueltas. On Calderon, see: Don W. Cruickshank, Pedro Calderón de la Barca (1973). Brown calf triple-ruled in gilt and stamped in a blind fern pattern along the border (joints splitting); spine gilt with “Comedias de Calderon,” “Tom. IX.,” and “Madrid 1726" in three of seven compartments otherwise containing gilt fleurons within a blind-stamped flower pattern; gilt turn-ins and marbled endpapers in a stone pattern and matching marbled edges. Front flyleaf detached. Occasional spots and dampstaining, a few natural paper flaws and a few negligible wormholes; age-toning, heavier in some comedias than others. Trimmed close shaving some headlines and catchwords, but
overall nice. (29852)
Comic Entremeses by
un Famoso Comediante
Castro, Francisco de. Libro nuevo, de entremeses, intitulado: Comico festejo. [Madrid: Impr. de Gabriel del Barrio, 1742]. Small 8vo (15 cm; 6"). Vol. II only of 2. [8] ff., 144 pp.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of a work little represented in libraries in the U.S. or Spain. Castro is identified on the title-page as “representante (que fuè) de una de las compañias de este corte,” while the man responsible for seeing the work through the press, Joseph de Ribas, is “sucessor en su parte, en una de las compañias.” Castro was the better noted of the two comic actors involved in this publication.
The entremeses in vol. I (which volume is not present) were previously published in Castro's 1702 Primera parte de Alegria comica, but those in this volume are by other (unidentified) comics and ard
here for the first time. The entremeses in this volume are: “El Gallego silletero,” “La Rueda y los Cobielos, 2a parte,” “Los locos,” “El Enmendador,” “Pedro Grullo y Anton Pintado,” “La Lámina,” “Las Brujas, 2a parte,” “El duelo del vejete,” “La casa de los linajes,” “La Burla del Herrero,” “El Sacristan niño,” and “El Hombre muger.”
Searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only one U.S. library reporting ownership of this work and it has both volumes. Searches of the Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico and the OPAC of the BNE find only three libraries in Spain owning both volumes and only three other libraries owning either volume alone. Palau says “Los dos tomos completos y en buen estado son raros.”
An important and clearly rare compilation of post–Golden Age theater.
Palau 48691; Aguilar 2362. On Castro, see: Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 198, frames 417–24. Modern medium brown morocco, gilt double-rule border on both covers, gilt spine extra, single gilt rule on board edges. Gilt inner dentelles, gilt pattern endpapers, top edge gilt, blue silk place marker. Light age-toning in some sections, by nature of paper; a few pages with small natural paper flaws; some leaves lightened across their lower outer corners; and otherwise the stray stain only. This is a very nice copy. (29144)
Chalmers, George. An apology for the believers in the Shakspeare-papers, which were exhibited in Norfolk-Street. London: Thomas Egerton, 1797. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). iv, 628 pp.; 1 plt.
$600.00
First edition of this response to Malone’s Inquiry into
the Authenticity of Certain Miscellaneous Papers, an analysis of William
Henry Ireland’s now-infamous Shakespearean forgeries. Chalmers, though
reluctantly conceding the inauthenticity of the documents, here explains in
detail why so many were taken in by the scam — providing much material
of interest for both Shakespeare scholars and historians of literary frauds.
The volume is illustrated with a facsimile of five Shakespeare signatures, engraved
by I. Girtin.
Single-click
the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
ESTC T138271; Lowndes, II, 404; Allibone, 2036. Recent quarter
morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title
and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Title-page and a few others
stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages slightly age-toned, one with pencilled
underlining/emphasis.
Chalmers, George. A supplemental apology for the believers in the Shakspeare-papers: Being a reply to Mr. Malone’s answer, which was early announced, but never published. London: Thomas Egerton, 1799. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). vii, 654, [2] pp.
$400.00

First edition of another entry in the debate over William Henry Ireland’s now-infamous Shakespearean forgeries: Chalmers’s final response to the numerous items published during the controversy, in which he reminds readers that he is in agreement regarding the inauthenticity of Ireland’s documents, but disagreement with the scholarship (and pugnacity) of Malone and others.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
ESTCT61515; Allibone, 2036; Lowndes, II, 404. Recent quarter morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages age-toned.
First Edition
Cibber, Colley. Perolla and Izadora. A tragedy, as it was acted at the Theatre Royal, by Her Majesty’s servants. London: Pr. for Bernard Lintott, 1706. 4to. [3] ff., 64 pp.
$75.00
First edition. Known, both in his own time and now, more for his comedies than his tragedies, Cibber adapted this romance from the story of Perolla and Izadora in Parthenissa, and dedicated the work to Charles, Earl of Orrery, grandson of Parthenissa’s author. Mrs. Oldfield debuted the part of Izadora, while Cibber himself played Pacuvius, father of the play’s romantic lead.
Disbound and now in a Mylar folder. Lacking title-page, opening with dedication. Repairs to inner margins of several pages occasionally touching text, with small tears remaining on first and last leaves.
For
more COLLEY CIBBER, review our
unillustrated PDF list of 200+ separately
published
18TH- & 19TH-CENTURY BRITISH PLAYS
click here.
So
It Went On a Little . . .
Late
Colman, George.
Blue-beard; or, female curiosity. A dramatic romance...the sixth edition. London: J. Cawthorn & James Cawthorn (pr. by T. Collins), 1808. 8vo. 54 pp.
$35.00

Originally intended to replace the pantomime at
Christmas
for the Theatre Royal at Drury-Lane. (See detail.)
Good; disbound from a nonce volume, with sewing holes, final
signature separated. One leaf with small hole touching letters but not affecting
sense; one leaf with portion of lower margin lost during printing; one page
stamped by a now-defunct institution. Very light waterstaining to upper margins,
and minor spotting. (1937)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Illustrations
& Design by
T.M.
Cleland
Congreve, William. The way of the world. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1959. Small folio. [1 (blank)] p., [1 (blank)] f., [1], illus. double-spread title-page, [1], vii–xxiii, [1], 108, [2 (1 blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f., [1 (blank)] p.; illus.
$60.00
"To most people, "Restoration Comedy" calls to mind what is raciest in English literature, and what may indeed be rankest," writes Louis Kronenberger in his introduction to this edition (limited to 1500 copies) of William Congreve's The Way of the World. He continues, "But it is not only that the plays abound in obscenity and sexual license, that there hovers over them a sense of the dissolute; it is that their plots pivot on trickery and wiles, that there overhangs them a sense of deceit." This worldliness is certainly present in Congreve's play, the pinnacle of Restoration comedy, first produced in 1700.
T.M. Cleland illustrated the book with 16 hand-colored drawings of actors in period costume performing scenes from the play; he also designed it, choosing a monotype Janson font and a full maroon linen binding elaborately and charmingly blind-embossed on both covers. A contrastingly simple black leather spine label is stamped in gold with author and title.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter and mailing notice. T.M. Cleland signs the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 301. A fine copy with the slipcase.

Bridgewater
Library Set
Corneille, Pierre. Le theatre de P. Corneille. Paris: Gandouin, 1738. 8vo. 5 vols. in 6.
$425.00
A Bridgewater Library set with its enormous armorial bookplate. A late edition.
Contemporary calf. Gilt spines, rebacked and original spines reapplied. Spines very dry, chipped with some loss and lacking title labels, but with new volume labels.

Bite-Sized
Theatrical Morsels
in
Fancy
Dress — Signed
Bindings
Cruz, Ramón de la. Sainetes de D. Ramón de la Cruz. Barcelona: Biblioteca “Arte y Letras” E. Domenech y Ca., 1882. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). 2 vols. I: [4], xliii, [1], 338, [2] pp.; 16 plts. (some incl. in pagination). II: [4], 343, [5] pp.; 5 plts.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Resplendent
collection of
clever, satiric 18th-century theatrical vignettes, originally intended to be
performed as intermedios during longer plays. The pieces, which include
“La Comedia de Maravillas,” “El Café de Máscaras,”
“La Duda Satisfecha,” “Manolo,” and many others, appear
here illustrated with
21
plates and numerous in-text engravings by José Llovera
and A. Lizcano, most depicting lively social scenes, musicians, dancers, and
flirtatious maidens. Although the second volume contains fewer plates than the
first, it makes up for the difference with extra in-text images.
Signed Binding: Publisher's teal pebbled cloth, front covers with striking chariot and armorial scene in light blue, tan, and gilt. The “Cibeles” statue found in Madrid's Cibeles Plaza and the coat of arms (and gilt monogram) of the city of Madrid appear with de la Cruz's name stamped in gilt below; spines offer gilt-stamped title and black-stamped griffin decoration. Cover of vol. II is signed “J. Orba.” All page edges are stamped in a Greek key pattern in blue and gilt.
Provenance:
Half-titles each with old-fashioned rubber-stamp of José Carmona y
Ramos.
Palau 65340. Bindings as above, edges and extremities
showing minor shelfwear, back cover of vol. I with small spots of faint discoloration,
front joint of vol. II rubbed. Collector's stamp as above, each front pastedown
with small paper label bearing hand-inked numeral. Pages age-toned; edges
slightly embrittled, occasionally with small chips or short tears. Scattered
light smudges in vol. I; vol. II with mild to moderate foxing.
A
peacocky set. (29262)
“Well . . . What says my Daughter?”
Cumberland, Richard. The brothers. A comedy, as it is performed at the Theatre-Royal in Covent-Garden. London: W. Griffin, 1770. 8vo. v, [3], 72 pp.
$50.00
Romantic difficulties for a younger brother, plotted by his unscrupulous older brother. Entire title-page engraved, with the
surely-emblematic title vignette of a ship about to be wrecked on a rocky coast engraved by J. Taylor after the drawing of A. Alcock.
Very good; disbound from a nonce volume with signatures starting to separate. One page faintly stamped by a now-defunct library. (1478)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME