
TEXAS
A Prairie Robinsonade
[Ellison, Robert Spurrier]. The prairie Crusoe; or, adventures in the far west. A story for boys. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1866. 12mo. 277, [1], [10 (adv.)] pp.; 6 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of this western-themed entry in the “Crusoe
Library” (which also included Arctic and Middle Eastern variants in the
genre): An adventurous young man is stranded on the coast of
TEXAS,
takes up with a trapper, and winds up exploring the Missouri River and the prairies,
encountering bears and buffalo as well as both hostile and friendly Native Americans,
eventually becoming an honorary member of the Aricara tribe — and visiting
St. Louis — before returning to his native Germany and living happily
ever after. The tale is illustrated with six plates (including the added engraved
title-page) and in-text wood engravings by
John
Andrew and others.
Although Sternick says the first edition appeared in 1864, this appears to
be erroneous — the copyright page here gives 1866, and WorldCat fails
to locate any copies anywhere printed prior to 1866.
Sabin 64917; cf. Sternick 589. Publisher's textured oxblood
cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title; extremities
a bit rubbed. A clean, attractive copy of this romanticized Western American
story. (30359)
“Exotic Dishes” from
Foreign Lands
Frost, Heloise. A world of good eating. A collection of old and new recipes from many lands. [Newton, MA?]: Phillips Publishers, Inc., © 1951. 8vo. 128 pp.; illus.
$40.00
Click image for enlargement.
Recipes from around the world, “tested in the kitchen of
a New England housewife and published for the enjoyment of many American families.”
This cookbook was illustrated by Ellen A. Nelson, who also contributed the Scandinavian
recipes; each section opens with a full-page, color-printed image of children
in various national costumes, and small illustrations both in color and black-and-white
are scattered throughout. The volume closes with a section of regional American
cookery including Ozark Pudding, Southern Pecan Pie, Creole Calas,
Texas
Gumbo, Alaskan Nuggets (a sort of salmon croquette), Salt
Cod Dinner, and California Orange Bread.
This is an
uncommonly
nice copy, still housed in its original publisher's box, which
features the front cover image reproduced in color.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's
spiral-bound wrappers, front wrapper color-printed with image of Dutch girls
baking, in publisher's box (as above); one edge of box rubbed and corners
of box bottom reinforced. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription and pencilled
date (March 24, 1956). A clean, fresh, virtually unworn copy — and very
uncommon as such. (29584)

Over
400
SMALL-PRINT Pages
[Lester, Charles Edwards].
The life of Sam Houston. (The only authentic memoir of him ever published).
New York: J.C. Derby, 1855. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., 402, [6 (adv.)] pp.;
10 plts.
$110.00
Important biography of the soldier and statesman, here in its second edition (the work was formerly known as Sam Houston and His Republic) and greatly expanded. Plates show Houston listening for the signal guns of the Alamo, confronting Santa Anna, and being embraced by his adopted father among the Cherokee, among other heroic scenes; maps include the battleground of San Jacinto and the routes of Santa Anna's and Houston's armies.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Howes L271. Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, worn and spotted; spine gilt-stamped with title and American eagle, much faded, head pulled. A very few pencil marks and some pages dog-eared; occasional spots of foxing.

Opening the Port of
Matamoros
Mexico. Laws, statues, etc. 16 July 1836. Broadside. Begins, “Durante la guerra con los sublevados de Tejas, se permitará la introducción de viveres del extrangero por el puerto de Matamoros.” México: no publisher/printer, 1836. Folio (30.5 cm; 12"). [1] p.
$875.00
Decree of the Congreso General, approved by José Justo Corro, president ad interim, 16 July 1836, and promulgated the same day by Juan de la Fuente, opening the port of Matamoros to the importation of provisions during the war with Texas, assigning those provisions to the expeditionary force, and exempting from seizure mules and wagons carrying supplies to that army
from within the country.
This is a states' edition, promulgated by José Gómez de la Cortina, Governor of the Federal District.
Streeter, Texas, 880. Very good condition. Lacking the integral blank leaf. (24618)

Abolishing Slavery & Punishing Texas Rebels
Mexico. Laws, statutes, etc. 5 April 1837. Broadside. Begins, “Queda abolida sin excepcion alguna la esclavidud en toda la república.” Mexico: no publisher/printer, 1837. Folio (30.9 cm; 12.125"). 1 p.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Decree abolishes slavery in the republic and provides for compensation to all slave owners except Texans who had taken part in the revolution.
A states' edition issued in Puebla.
Streeter, Texas, 926.1. Very Good copy, with small holes in inner margin, and one small brown stain in lower margin. (24621)
California, New Mexico, & Galveston
Mexico. Secretaría de Hacienda (authored by José Ignacio Esteva). Memoria sobre el estado de la hacienda publica, leida en la Camara de diputados el 13 de enero y en la de Senadores el 16 del mismo, por el ministro respectivo. Mexico: Imprenta del Supremo Gobierno, 1826. Folio (29 cm; 11.25"). [1] f., 82 pp., [2] f., 93 tables (some fold.), [4] tables, p. 83.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This account of the income and monies received as loans in support of the government of Mexico includes, on pp. 26–27, information on California and its then current situation. The tables contain significant data on mining and transportation; scattered paragraphs on Galveston and New Mexico.
Not in Howes despite the previous year's report being listed. Stitched as issued, lacking the original plain paper wrappers, dust-soiling and some age-toning; title-leaf torn at inner margin and a partial repair sometime done with document tape; corners bumped and last leaf chipped at edges. Good copy. (29969)

A Veteran's Perspective, with Maps
Ripley, Roswell Sabine. The war with Mexico. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). 2 vols. I: [2], [xiii]–524 pp.; 4 plts. II: 650, 14 (adv.) pp.; 10 plts.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Early, extensive military history
of the Mexican-American War by a soldier who had served as a brevet major during
that war, and later as a brigadier general of the Confederate States Army during
the Civil War. Contemporary critics pointed out Ripley's bias in favor of General
Pillow and against General Scott, but generally acknowledged this work as the
best of the accounts issued immediately following the war.
The two volumes are illustrated with a total of
14
maps of important battle locations.
Howes R311; Sabin 71530. Publisher's ribbed brown cloth,
covers with blind-stamped foliate frames surrounding publisher's arabesque
cartouche, spines with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorative bands;
corners rubbed, spine heads chipped and reinforced with brown cloth tape,
lower board edges showing very faint water damage, lower back cover of vol.
I and lower front cover of vol. II slightly warped, endpapers stained by bleed-through
of binder's glue. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call
number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-pages and a few others, no other
markings. Vol. I: Two plates with small spots of light staining; light waterstaining
to lower outer corners of a few leaves, including one plate. Vol. II: mild
waterstaining to lower portions, extending into text; signatures in latter
portion unopened. A slightly rough copy, still solid and readable and decent
on shelf. (29427)
BIG Fraud (Texas Size)!
Taylor,
W. Thomas. Texfake: An account of the theft and forgery of
early Texas printed documents. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1991. 8vo. xix, [1
(blank)], 158 pp., 39 plts.
$40.00


Masterful account of the history of the plundering of Texas archives in the period 1950 to 1980 combined with the related story of the fabrication, beginning in the 1960s, of fake copies of important, early, printed Texas historical documents. Taylor names those implicated and tells of how the fakery was slowly discovered. A must read.
New; publisher's quarter cloth with paper sides with a reproduction of the Texas Declaration of Independence.

Convention Constitution Membership
United States Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association. Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Convention of the United States Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association, held at Washington, D. C., September 4th and 5th, 1878, with the constitution and by-laws as amended thereat, and list of members of the association. Washington: Pr. by J. F. Sheiry, 1878. 16mo. 175 pp.
$100.00
The Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association was founded
in 1874 to secure life insurance and other benefits for its members. It was
the grandfather of the current American Postal Workers Union. A number of delegate
speakers are quoted at length, and some of their remarks are witty.
Mr.
Towers of Texas, for example, noted that he came from “Ft. Worth, the
largest city of its size in the United States.”
Original printed wrappers, chipped at spine and edges and corners
without loss of printing; darkened. A shallow chip or two to title and following
page, shallow dog-earing and faint waterstaining to initial leaves including
title-page; otherwise, clean and free of chips or tears. (21257)
