
SETS . . .
(A
Long Lovely Shelf). Chalmers,
Alexander. The British essayists: With prefaces, historical
and biographical, by A Chalmers. Boston: Little, Brown, & Co., 1856–57.
12mo (18 cm, 7"). 38 vols. (1, 2, 5, 6, 13, 14, 19, 20, 22, 23, 25, 27, &
32 with frontis.)
$2200.00
Click the image above for an enlargement.
First American edition thus, reprinting the 1823 London edition of this extensive collection compiling material from the Tatler, Guardian, Spectator, Adventurer, Rambler, World, Connoisseur, Idler, Mirror, Lounger, Observer, and Looker-On periodicals. Chalmers, a prolific journalist and editor, is now best remembered for his General Biographical Dictionary, a massive undertaking which occupied years in its original preparation and subsequent revisions; the DNB lists some of his other publications with the comment that “No man ever edited so many works as Chalmers for the booksellers of London.”
An early purchaser has recorded the cost of binding the set (60 pence per book) in a pencilled note on the front fly-leaf of vol. I: “Aug. 15th 1864 in 38 vol bound in fine 1/2 moroco [sic] per vol c/60 d.”
The essays and authors here were all once fashionable as well as interesting; they are no longer at all fashionable, but they are interesting in ways that their authors and original readers never imagined.
Bindings: Contemporary half morocco over attractive marbled paper–covered sides, each spine with gilt-stamped title, volume number, and elegant arabesque decorations. Top edges gilt.
On Chalmers, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Bindings lightly rubbed, a few with leather showing slight cracking over spines. Frontispiece with bookplate of private collector. Pages age-toned, with edges slightly embrittled; some occurrences of staining and pencilled underlining, with the majority of pages clean. An attractive set; many hours’ worth of reading.
For anyone who savors slices'o'life, and slices'o'time, very rich fare. (14180)
Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-lettres. Choix des mémoires de l’Academie Royale des inscriptions et belles-lettres. Londres: T. Becket & P. Elmsly, 1777. 4to (27 cm, 10.6"). 3 vols. I: [2], iii, [1], lx, 656 pp. (pagination skips 17–32, text uninterrupted). II: [2], iii, [1], ccviii, 495, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [2], iii, lxviii, [1], 696 pp.; 1 fold. plt., 2 plts.
$1250.00

Sole edition thus: Three-volume set of selected pieces from the Histoire et mémoires de l’Académie, a massive collection of French-language commentary and criticism on Greek and Latin classics. The printing of the Histoire et mémoires commenced in 1717 and ran through 1809, with the total number of volumes coming to 51; the present compilation offers especially noteworthy treatises from the beginning of the series through 1763.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The third volume includes two plates and one oversized, folding plate reproducing two inscriptions and a frieze, engraved by E. Malpas.
Uncommon outside of Great Britain.
ESTC T113913; Brunet, I, 26; Lowndes, I, 5. Contemporary treed calf, spines gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; leather worn at edges and moderately rubbed with joints cracking. Front pastedowns with private bookplates and signs that a plate was removed on front free endpaper (one vol. endpaper holed); impressions of old pencilled shelf numbers on title-pages (and one lightly inked old date). First two leaves of vol. III with upper margins stained and final leaf browned; some pages with a few spots of faint foxing, most clean and crisp. (13107)
[Addison,
Joseph; et al.]. The spectator:
With a historical and biographical preface. Boston: Little, Brown, & Co.,
1864. 8vo (16.6 cm, 6.5"). 8vols. I: Frontis., 405, [1] pp. II: Frontis., 408
pp. III: 408 pp. IV: 407, [1] pp. V: 397, [1] pp. VI: 395, [1] pp. VII: 397, [1]
pp. VII: 435, [1] pp.
$500.00
Numbers 1 through 635, originally published from 1711 through 1714,
of the popular English periodical. Entertaining and fashionable reading, the
witty essays spice their observations of contemporary society with digressions
on philosophy, as well as on the various and puzzling nature of woman. The lengthy
preface to this collected edition was written by A. Chalmers.
Binding:
Half tan cloth and marbled paper sides; round spines with five
gilt-ruled raised bands, compartments gilt extra, oxblood-colored gilt-stamped
leather title labels and black gilt-stamped leather volume labels. Endpapers
done in same marbled paper as binding sides, with all page edges marbled in
the same colors and pattern; red and yellow headbands.
NCBEL, II, 1101 (for the first printing of Chalmer’s ed.).
Bindings as above, leather showing moderate wear with a few abrasions; upper
page edges dust-darkened. Each volume with ownership inscription inked on
reverse of front free endpaper. Pages mostly clean with occasional instances
of age-toning or light spotting.

He Tries to
Cover It ALL!
Amelot de la Houssaye, Abraham-Nicolas, sieur. Memoires
historiques, politiques, critiques, et literraires. Par Amelot de la Houssaie. Ouvrage imprimé sur le propre manuscrit de l'auteur. Amsterdam: Michel Charles Le Cene, 1731. 12mo. 2 vols. I: 561 pp. II: 462 pp., [11 (adv.)] ff.
$350.00
First edition. Anecdotes of the French court under Louis XIV. Title-page handsomely printed in red and black.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
Brunet 18324. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, gilt-stamped compartment decorations at top/bottom, and later black leather gilt-stamped labels; covers blind-tooled in concentric compartments. Rubbed with bits of leather lost at extremities; offsetting from leather along margins of endpapers and title-pages. Marbled endpapers, free ones missing in both volumes; front pastedowns each with library bookplate and both title-page versos with call number in pencil. Initial pages of vol. II toned. A good solid set. (21186)
Arabian Nights. The thousand and one nights, commonly called, in England, the Arabian nights’ entertainments. London: Charles Knight & Co., 1839–41. 8vo (25.3 cm, 10"). 3 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., xxiii, [3], [xxv]–xxxii, 618 pp.; illus. II: Add. engr. t.-p., xii, 643, [1] pp.; illus. III: Add. engr. t.-p., xii, 763, [1] pp.; illus.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of Edward William Lane’s English translation, illustrated with numerous in-text wood engravings from designs by William Harvey. Lane, an Egyptologist and noted scholar of Arabic language and literature, chose to bowdlerize portions of the tales he found “objectionable,” but added extensive anthropological and cultural annotations, as well as explanations of many of his choices in translation and transliteration.
NSTC 2L3671. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title and gilt-framed compartments; sides and edges a bit rubbed, vol. I with small scuffed area from now-absent label on front cover. All edges marbled. Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp, title-page versos rubber-stamped, inked numeral in lower margin of dedication or contents page depending on volume.
A lavishly produced set, attractively illustrated and bound. (20600)

Wildcats, Bears, Rabbits, Otters, Skunks, Buffalo,
& “Wapite”
“The Sooty
Squirrel,” Badgers,
Beavers, Ground-Hogs,I
will get out of for you. Foxes,
*&* the
“Missouri Mouse”
Audubon, John James, & John Bachman. The quadrupeds of North America. New-York: V.G. Audubon, 1854. Royal 8vo (27.5 cm; 10.75"). 3 vols. I: viii, 383, [1 (blank)] pp., 50 plts. II: [2] ff., 334 pp., 49 plts. III: v, [1], 348 pp., [1] f., 51 plts.
$14,750.00
Audubon (1785–1851) and Bachman (1790–1874) collaborated — Audubon as artist and Bachman as writer of most of the text and editor of the entire work — in a most successfully manner on the idea of a well-illustrated scientific study of the quadrupeds of North America. The first edition (New York, 1845–48), like the first edition of Audubon's Birds of America, was a wealthy connoisseur's production with the plates in elephant folio format and the text in three octavo volumes.
The “popular” edition was issued in 31 fascicles (New York, 1849–54) that when assembled formed three royal octavo volumes containing 150 plates; a supplement was issued later containing an additional 5 plates.
Present here is second octavo edition, the first designed as a set of books and not issued in parts, all title-pages bearing the date of 1854, and containing
155 fine handcolored lithographed plates by W. E. Hitchcock and R. Trembly after J.J. and J.W. Audubon, lithographed by J.T. Bowen.
Provenance: Bookplate (dated 1910) of Redfield Proctor [Jr.], governor of Vermont.
Sabin 2368; Church 1357 (for 8vo edition in parts); Legacies of Genius 128; Bennett 5. Contemporary black pebbled goat, elaborately tooled on the covers; gilt spines extra, gilt beaded roll on board edges, gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt. Light to moderate to no foxing, variously; tissue guards.
A lovely set. (23904)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Or for a little more SCIENCE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Fanny & Friends for
AMERICANS
Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park: A novel. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 2 vols. I: 200 pp. (lacking 4 pp. of prelim. adv.). II: 204 pp.
$3000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of Austen's third novel published, much praised by contemporary critics for its uncompromising morality and for the virtue of its heroine, Fanny Price. J.K. Rowling, in her Harry Potter series, named Filch's unpleasant cat Mrs. Norris after a meddling character in this novel.
Uncommon: Only 10 U.S. institutions report holding copies; one guesses that most have had them for quite some time.
Checklist American
Imprints 11021. Recent quarter red calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels. Four pages of preliminary advertising lacking (only). Moderate to heavy foxing without apparent weakening to paper or harm to reading; pages clean otherwise. (20926)

Jane Austen's Works — A Handsome,
Limited Edition
Illustrated by the Brock Brothers
Austen, Jane. The novels and letters of Jane Austen. New York & Philadelphia: Frank S. Holby, 1906. 8vo. 12 (of 12) vols. I: Frontis., [6], vii–lix, [6], 255 pp.; 5 plts. II: Frontis., [8], 302 pp.; 6 plts. III: Frontis., [4], v–vii, 3–283 pp.; 5 plts. IV: Frontis., [8], [3]–299 pp.; 5 plts. V: Frontis., [4], v–vii, [5], 338 pp.; 5 plts. VI: Frontis., [8], 347 pp.; 5 plts. VII: Frontis., [6], vii–viii, [4]–339 pp.; 5 plts. VIII: Frontis., [8], 359 pp.; 5 plts. IX: Frontis., [4], v–viii, [4]–338 pp.; 5 plts. X: Frontis., [4], vii–viii, [4]–362 pp.; 5 plts. XI: [10], 3–392 pp.; 3 plts. XII: Frontis., [8], 3–393 pp.; 3 plts. (1 fold.).
$3575.00
Click any interior image for enlargement.
PRB&M offers a small prize to anyone who can, without looking anything up,
identify all the scenes shown . . .
The complete set in 12 volumes of the Chawton edition, limited to 1,250 numbered and registered copies — this is copy no. 1,029. An elegant, limited reissue of the same publisher's 10-volume Old Manor House edition, published the same year, this like that was edited by R. Brimley Johnson and introduced by William Lyon Phelps, the Lampson Professor of English Literature at Yale and an early champion of Austen's works. The introduction is itself a good read and gives insight into the life and character of the author, as well as a critical appraisal of the “qualities that place the novels of Jane Austen so far above all her contemporaries except Scott.”
The first 10 volumes consist of the novels — Sense and Sensibility (vols. I & II), Pride and Prejudice (vols. III & IV), Mansfield Park (vols. V & VI), Emma (vols. VII & VIII), Northanger Abbey (vol. IX), Persuasion (vol. X). Volumes XI and XII contain the minor works and letters. A bibliography of Austen's writings is included in vol. I.
Illustrated with
69 plates, including a wonderful series of color drawings to accompany the text, done by the brothers Charles Edmond and Henry Matthew Brock, this is
additionally embellished with portraits of the author, pictures of her residences in Bath and Winchester, a view of her burial place inside Winchester Cathedral, a facsimile autograph letter, and a facsimile title-page of the first edition of Sense and Sensibility. Each plate is accompanied by a protective tissue guard, printed with a descriptive caption in red ink. Title-pages are printed in red and black, and each has its own unique engraved vignette.
The delights in this production abound. On the whole, very satisfying!
Publisher's brown cloth, spines with brown paper label; several labels with ssmall brown spots, cracks, and edge chips, not too conspicuous and not affecting printing. Two leaves (pp. 343–346 of vol. X) detached from binding; long tear down center of pp. 283/284 (vol. IV), without loss of text; except for two leaves with some offsetting from laid-in scrap of paper, interiors clean. Outer and lower edges deckle, with a few signatures opened unevenly and some unopened. A very good set. (24537)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
[Barham, Richard Harris, a.k.a.] Ingoldsby, Thomas. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels. London: Richard Bentley (pr. by Samuel Bentley), 1840–47. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 3 vols. I: Engr. t.-p., v, [3], 338, [2] pp.; 6 plts. II: Engr. t.-p., vii, [3], 288 pp.; 7 plts. III: Engr. t.-p., vi, [2], 364 pp.; 6 plts.
$950.00

All three series of these entertaining tales, here in the first editions following the extremely scarce author’s edition of 12 copies. The Legends made their original appearances in Bentley’s Miscellany, as a favor to Bentley, a former schoolmate of Barham’s; Bentley here collects the pieces in book form with a life of the author (illustrated by an appealing engraved portrait done by R.J. Lane). The stories and poems are illustrated with
18 plates engraved by George Cruikshank, John Leech, and John Tenniel.
Bindings: Contemporary signed bindings by E.P. Dutton & Co., of red morocco with covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spines with raised bands, gilt-stamped titles, and compartments framed in gilt double fillets. Board edges gilt-ruled, gilt inner dentelles. Upper page edges gilt.
Original cloth covers and spines bound in at the back.
Sadleir 156b, e, & f; NCBEL, III, 365. Bindings as above, spines and upper board edges darkened with a bit of rubbing; free endpapers with offsetting from turn-ins. One volume with lower part of cover stained and the lower inner margin of the title-page and plates (not the text leaves!) waterstained. One plate evenly age-toned. (12844)
Barrow, William. An essay on education; in which are particularly considered the merits and the defects of the discipline and instruction in our academies ... the second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Pr. for F. & C. Rivington by Bye & Law, 1804. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: xxiv, 342, [2 (1 adv.)]
pp. II: iv, 412 pp.
$500.00
Barrow, later Archdeacon of Nottingham, originally composed this essay while at Queen’s College, Oxford; it was enlarged for its first publication in 1802 and then again for this second edition. Questions of corporal punishment, religious instruction, early education, the desirability of teaching the classics, and the merits of public schools as opposed to domestic education are addressed; the two new chapters added to this edition consider
dramatic performances in schools (ill-advised and likely to lead to undesirable results, according to the author) and the state of English universities.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NSTC B758. Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with later gilt-stamped leather labels; spines slightly darkened, corners and spine extremities rubbed. Pencilled bracketing and marks of emphasis; some light to moderate foxing. (20026)

Written While Living in Rhode Island & Drawing Its Landscape
Berkeley, George. Alciphron: Or, the minute philosopher. In seven dialogues. Containing an apology for the Christian religion, against whose who are called free-thinkers. London: J. Tonson, 1732. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6] ff., 350 pp. II: [4] ff., 358 pp.
$875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition; a second was published the same year. Includes “An essay towards a new theory of vision. First published in the year MDCCIX,” with a separate title-page, in vol. II, on pp. [211]–358.
Presented here is Berkeley's defense of revealed religion: It ranks as a major example of English literature and of American literature too, for he wrote it while living in America waiting for money for his projected university in Bermuda. “Alciphron, a set of dialogues located notionally in England, but drawing much of the landscape description from Rhode Island,” sold well and aroused controversy after his return to Britain. The New Theory of Vision is “a work of lasting importance in the psychology of perception[; it] was transitional between Berkeley's already informed interests in mathematics and natural philosophy and a growing independence of mind in
metaphysics and epistemology” (both quotations from DNB on-line).
Each volume's main title-page bears an emblematic engraved vignette with a Biblical and a classical motto beneath; the text is embellished with a few nicely engraved initials, headers, and tailpieces; and of course “Vision” offers its several diagrams.
Provenance: “A. Thorpe – York” inscribed on title-pages.
ESTC T86056; NCBEL, II, 1852. Not in European Americana. Contemporary sheep, spines with raised bands and gilt-stamped red leather labels; covers framed and paneled in blind-stamped triple fillets with blind-stamped corner fleurons; all edges red. Leather rubbed with some loss to corners, edges, turn-ins; vol. I with pulls at both spine extremities, small gouge to front cover, front joint
opening with cover almost off. Old institutional bookplates and rubber-stamp to pastedowns, title-pages, and lower edges of closed volumes; ink ownership signature to title-pages as above and a few additional ink and pencil marks; some very scattered spots or staining with pages generally clean. (21366)

The Leipzig Polyglot
Bible. Polyglot. 1747. Reineccius. Biblia Sacra quadrilinguia Veteris [ac Novi] Testamenti Hebraici ... accurante M. Christiano Reineccio. Lipsiae: Sumtibus Haeredum Lanckisianorum, 1747–51. Folio (37.4 cm, 14.75"). 3 vols. I: [20], 1604 pp. II: [36], 607, [1] pp. III: Add. engr. t.-p., [22], 968 pp.
$8000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon first complete edition, with extensive notes and much supplementary matter. This well-known and generally acclaimed polyglot Bible was edited by Christian Reineccius, a Lutheran scholar; Dibdin calls the work “very excellent and commodious.” The Old Testament is present in German, Greek (ancient and modern), Hebrew and Latin; the Apocrypha in Greek, Latin, and German only; and the New Testament (which has a separate title-page) in Greek, Syriac, Latin, and German. The New Testament was originally published in 1713; Darlow and Moule says it was “reissued with a new title and preface in 1747; and the two volumes containing the O.T. and
Apocrypha followed in 1750 and 1751.”
Each volume is decorated with two engraved headpieces (with the exception of vol. II, which has only one), several tailpieces, and decorative capitals. Vols. I and II have title-pages printed in red and black, while vol. III has an additional engraved title-page signed by Leipzig engraver Johann Gottfried
Kriigner, known for his editions of works by Bach.
Darlow & Moule 1451; Dibdin, I, 36–37. Recent quarter morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges with gilt roll; spines with gilt-stamped title and volume, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Title- and final pages each with one institutional pressure- and one rubber-stamp, a few other pages rubber-stamped; lower (closed) book edges rubber-stamped. Title-page of vol. I with unobtrusive small repair; last page of vol. III at one time tattered, now with creases, tiny holes, and small repair. Offsetting and foxing throughout, necessary to note and not sparing title-pages — but not nasty. A sound and satisfactory set. (24891)

All about the Mass — Best Edition & Beautiful Binding
Bona, Giovanni, & Robertus Sala. Rerum liturgicarum libri duo. Augustae Taurinorum [i.e., Turin]: Ex Typographia Regia, 1747–53. Folio (40 cm, 15.75). 3 vols. I: xcvi, 522 pp. II: xi, [29], 391, [1], clxiii pp. III: xv, [25], 444, xcv pp.
$700.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This Roberto Sala's edition of Bona's treatise on the Roman Catholic liturgy is considered the best edition of the work. It was first published in Rome, in 1671. The Catholic Encyclopedia describes it as “a veritable encyclopedia of historic information on all subjects bearing on the Mass, such as rites, churches, vestments, etc. Not least remarkable about these volumes, besides the wealth of material gathered together, are the classic purity, the manly vigour, and the charming simplicity of the Latin style.” This set consists of the first three volumes only. Vol. IV was issued in 1754 as Epistolae Selectae, and is not always present in library holdings of the work.
The typography is by the Royal Press and is handsome, employing roman and italic faces in a variety of point sizes. The text is presented in single and double-column format with finely engraved initials, and head- and tailpieces. The title-pages are printed in red and black with an engraved vignette.
Binding: Contemporary treed sheep, covers framed in double gilt fillets, spines with gilt-stamped red leather label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and elaborately gilt-tooled floral decorations in compartments.
A most pleasing production!
Bound as above, covers with some cuts/abrasions, rubbing at corners and joints, surface cracks on spines; spines of vols. I and II with head and foot chipped. Front pastedowns with institutional bookplates; front free endpapers with early inked ownership inscriptions. Ex-library with old shelf labels to spines, and pressure-stamps (not rubber-stamps) including some on title-pages. All edges marbled, and marbled endpapers. Imposing. (21444)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For SERVICE BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A Jesuit Pioneer in
India & Japan
Bouhours, Dominique. La vie de Saint François Xavier, de la Compagnie de Jésus, apostre des Indes et du Japon. Nouvelle édition. Paris: Chez Guillot, 1787. 12mo (16 cm, 6.5"). 2 (of 2) vols. I: 24, 442, [2] pp. (lacks frontis.) II: [4], 418, [1] pp.
$900.00

Later edition of this French Jesuit's biography of Saint Francis Xavier, in two volumes; first pu blished in Paris, in 1682, it is here complete in six books, with a “Table des Matières” at end of second volume. Per Sommervogel, it is the “edition du P. Brolier, qui a mis on tête la lettre de Condé au P. Talon sur cette Vie et l'a fait suivre d'observations.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The New Advent Catholic Encyclopedia notes that Dominique Bouhours (1632–1702) was best known to English readers as the author of this much-reprinted work and an earlier life of Ignatius of Loyola; for a long time these were “the most widely circulated biographies” of the two saints. Bouhours also achieved prominence for his anti-Jansenist writings.
The pair of volumes were nicely printed, with some nicely engraved head- and tailpieces. The text offers sidenotes.
Rare. A search of OCLC records only two copies, of which this is one, now deaccessioned.
De Backer-Sommervogel, I, 1904–1905; Cordier, Bibliotheca Japonica, 146. Recent full calf, covers framed and panelled with single gilt fillets and with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; spines gilt extra, with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, gilt publication date at foot, and elaborately gilt-tooled floral decorations in compartments; marbled endpapers. Tear in outer margin of pp. 269/270, just barely touching sidenotes; very occasional foxing; offsetting from leather of previous binding affecting first and last leaves at margins, including title-pages. Ex-library, with faint penciled notations on verso of title-page and at base of following page in each volume. Vol. I lacks the frontispiece portrait. Faults noted, still a good copy and in an attractive binding. (24526)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more JESUITANA, click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For more of JAPANESE interest, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“Large Scale” in Several Respects . . .
62 Engravings & Bedford Bound
Brayley, Edward Wedlake. The history and antiquities of the abbey church of St. Peter, Westminster: Including notices and biographical memoirs of the abbots and deans of that foundation. London: J.P. Neale for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1818–23. Folio (37.9 cm, 14.9"). 2 vols. I: [18], 227, [19], 72, [10] pp.; 13 plts. II: [2], 304, [40] pp.; 49 plts.
$3000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, illustrated with a total of 62 engraved plates. Allibone describes Brayley “a laborious and accurate topographer”; he compiled and edited a wide range of works with titles featuring assorted Beauties, Picturesques, Histories, Antiquities, etc. The present work provides a history of Westminster Abbey and some of its associated luminaries, along with extensive descriptions of its architecture, sculptures, and paintings. The illustrator who portrayed many of the above, John Preston Neale, was an architectural draftsman and landscape painter “best remembered for his views of the nation's country houses, churches, and public buildings,” according to the Oxford DNB.
Binding: By Francis Bedford, signed, in dark brown morocco done between 1851 and 1880, covers framed and panelled in ornate gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and midpoint decoration. Spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Board edges gilt-tooled with triple fillets, turn-ins with gilt-tooled rolls and corner fleurons. All edges gilt. Stamped “F. Bedford” on lower front turn-in.
Provenance: Each front pastedown with armorial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland.
NSTC 2B46491; Allibone 240; Brunet, II, 1215. Binding as above, minor shelf wear to lower edges and corners, vol. I with front board expertly reattached and with small dent to outer edge of front cover. Joints delicate, due to size and weight of volumes, but holding. A few pages and plates with faint foxing, otherwise clean. (24100)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
Or for more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Bremer, Fredrika. The homes of the New World; impressions of America. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. 12mo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 651, [1 (blank)] pp. II: 654,2 (adv.) pp.
$350.00

First American edition. Howitt, an English Quaker, published a number of volumes of poetry; here she translates novelist Bremer’s epistolary“impressions of America” — Die Heimath in der Neuen Welt, being a “detailed and amiable record of an extensive tour,” as Howes describes it — from the original Swedish into English. Names are named, places are limned, the wrongs of slavery are a recurring motif.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The first London edition appeared in three volumes, but the present edition in two, as stated on the title-page.
Howes B-745. Publisher’s charcoal blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing mild wear overall, with spine gilt attractively oxidized. Front free endpapers with pencilled owner’s inscription dated 1869. Pages slightly age-toned, with scattered small spots of staining. Quite a nice set. (15871)

Works of the
Brontë Sisters
Brontë, Anne; Charlotte; & Emily. The Shakespeare Head Brontë. Oxford: Basil Blackwell & Houghton Mifflin Co. (pr. at the Shakespeare Head Press), 1931. 11 vols. 8vo (24 cm, 9.45"). I [Charlotte]: Frontis., x, [2], 312 pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis., [6], 284 pp.; 2 plts. III: Frontis., [8], 351 pp.; 2 plts. IV: Frontis., [6], 362 pp.; 2 plts. V: Frontis., [8], 319, [1] pp.; 2 plts. VI: Frontis., [6], 313, [1] pp.; 2 plts. VII: Frontis., [10], 283, [1] pp.; 1 plt. I [Anne]: Frontis., [8], 220 pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis., xi, [1], 282 pp.; 2 plts. III: Frontis., [6], 278 pp.; 1 plt. I [Emily]: Frontis., xii, 385, [1], 9, [1] pp.; 1 plt.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Large-paper issue of this 11-volume set of the works of all three Brontë sisters, illustrated by Jack Hewer with a total of 30 architectural and landscape views. The novels are complete here, including Agnes Grey, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, and The Professor. (There were several additional volumes of miscellaneous writings, letters, and biography published in this “Shakespeare Head” series, which was not complete until 1938; they are not part of this set.)
The lovely illustrations are of real places fictionally transfigured in the novels . . .
Of the 1000 copies printed of this, 500 were printed on large paper and reserved for issue in America. The present example (numbered 452) is of the large paper size and in green cloth; it is not clear to us by what rule copies were bound in this green cloth and which in the orange reported elsewhere.
NCBEL, III, 865. Original green cloth, spines with printed paper labels, lacking the dust wrappers (which are scarce and almost never seen); labels darkened, a few starting to peel up at corners. Pages untrimmed, with some signatures unopened. A beautiful, clean example of this set. (24629)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This set also appears in GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

FIRST to
Timbuktu & Back
Caillié, René Auguste. Journal d'un voyage a Temboctou et
a Jenné, dans l'Afrique Centrale, précédé d'observations faites chez les Maures Braknas, les Nalous et d'autres peuples; pendant les années 1824, 1825, 1826, 1827, 1828. Paris: L'Imprimerie Royale, 1830. 8vo (21.1 cm, 8.25"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xii, 472, [4] pp. II: [4], 426 pp. III: [4], 404, [2] pp. (lacking 5 plates and map).
$1500.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition. Caillié, a French explorer and adventurer inspired by a boyhood love of Robinson Crusoe, spent eight months in Senegal posing as a convert to Islam and learning Arabic; he was also the first modern European traveller to make a successful voyage to Timbuktu and back — Maj. Gordon Lang preceded him to the city, but was murdered during his travel home. Caillié was
awarded the Société de Géographie de Paris prize of 10,000 francs for his completed trip, despite his description of his travels through Senegal, Mali, and the Sahara's having been met with some skepticism in his native France; the travelogue was better received in England, and very popular in translation there.
Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved portrait of the author.
Howgego, II, C2. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. Five plates and one map lacking (frontispiece present); two leaves each with tear along inner margin, not touching text; foxed throughout but without embrittlement.
(24387)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For AFRICANA, click here.
For ARABICA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Las Siete Partidas A
Folio Set & Handsome
Castile (Kingdom). Sovereign (1252-84 Alfonso X). Las siete partidas del rey d. Alfonso el Sabio, glossadas por el Sr. D. Gregorio Lopez ... En esta impression se representa a la letra el texto de las Partidas, que de orden del Consejo real se corrigió. y publicó el Dr. Bernì en el ano 1758. Se reimprime la glossa del Sr. Gregorio Lopez, por el tenor de la edicion de Salamanca del ano 1555. Se han examinado las citas, cotejado, y puntualizado. Se han corregido las materialas erratas de imprenta. Y colocado en las margenes de los textos las Leyes recopiladas, y Autos accordados. En obedecimiento del Decreto del Consejo real de 4. de noviembre de 1759 por el Dr. Don Joseph Berní y Català. Valencia: Imp. de Benito Monfort, 1767. Folio (14.25", 36 cm). 8 parts in 4 vols. I: [12] ff., 356 pp; II: [5] ff., 280 pp.; III: [9] ff., 436 pp.; IV: [4[ ff., 175, [1 (blank)] ff., 2 plts.; V: [6] ff., 270 pp.; VI: [5] ff., 285, [1] pp.; VII: [6] ff., 251, [1 (blank)] pp.; Index vol.: 164, xvi, 548 pp.
$7350.00
A cornerstone for Spanish medieval, historical, literary, legal, and social studies and an important work for historians of the colonial era of Latin America. The Siete partidas of Alfonso X has been described as "by far the most important legislative monument of its age" (Ticknor, I, 46). Compilation was begun in 1256 by Alfonso with the aid of many scholars and was finished in either 1263 or 1265.
The first edition appeared in Seville in 1491. In the 1555 Gregorio López issued his influential edition with commentary, which became the standard edition, reprinted several times in subsequent centuries. According to Palau, López "revisó y corregió escrupulosamente los manuscritos y textos anteriores, en los que el descuido de copistas e impresores había llegado a introducir variantes de importancia y a falsear el espiritú del legislador. De modo que esta edición [i.e., la primera] fue declarada como texto único auténtico y legal en la práctica del foro."
In the years following issuance of the 1555 edition, corruptions began to enter the text yet again, and in 1759 a further revision was ordered to bring the text back to its original wording and sense. This is only the second edition of that revision. Its printer was Monfort, one of Spain's best 18th-century practioners of the black art. The main title-page is printed in black and red, the text in clear and precise roman with some italic in double-column format; López's notes are laid in below the text. A fine engraved headpiece adorns the "Prólogo" in vol. I and a handsome woodcut headpiece of a ship under full sail on the open sea introduces each partida. Additionally there is a modest use of historiated initials.
Palau 7007 (Siete partidas) & 7008 (index). Contemporary mottled calf, round spines, raised bands, gilt spines extra. Minor abrasions on some covers. All edges carmine. Silk place markers. A very few instances of worming, holes filled by means of the 18th-century version of leafcasting (i.e., a paper slurry "painted" onto the paper to fill the opening): a few letters lost in some words, but sense not obscured.
A very handsome set of a very important book.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
This set also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY — click here.

The Year in
Four Vols. & Beautiful Bindings
Catholic Church. Liturgy & ritual. Breviaries. Breviarium romanum ex decreto sacrosancti Concilii tridentini restitutum S. Pii V. pontificis maximi iussu editum, Clementis VIII. ac Urbani VIII. auctoritate recognitum, cum officiis sanctorum novissimis usque ad SS. D.N. Pium VI, pro recitantium commoditate diligenter dispositis. [Romae]: A. Galler , 1781. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). 4 vols. I: [20], 632, cclxxxviii, 19, [1] pp.; illus. II: [18], 646, ccliv, 21, [1] pp.; 1 plt. III: [54], 566, cclxxvi, 26 pp.; 1 plt. IV: [20], 608, cclxx, 15, [1] pp.; illus.
$2750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautifully printed and handsomely bound set of the Roman Breviary. The text is printed in double-column format, in black and red, with a vignette on each title-page and an engraving
in each volume.
Binding: Contemporary's black goat sides with simple roll gilt border and gilt corner devices, spines gilt extra. The top panel of each volume indicates contents with abbreviation: P. V. (“Pars Vernalis”), P. AE. (“Pars Aestivalis”), etc. Block-printed decorated endpapers; all edges gilt. Silk place markers.
Not in Weale & Bohatta. Bindings as above, edges and extremities rubbed, spine leather with tiny cracks, one spine head chipped, one joint starting. Ex-library with bookplates, rubber-stamp on lower edges of pages of the closed volumes. One volume with text block separating from spine and sewing loosening; this with the most leather rubbed away and the darkest instances of the usually-light waterstaining and spots of foxing seen occasionally throughout. Endpapers bear early inked ownership inscriptions and annotations.
An elegant quartet. (12406)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Pickering & Whittingham's
SEVEN BCPs
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. [Seven editions of the Book of Common Prayer, 1549–1844 ]. London: William Pickering (pr. by Whittingham), 1844. Folio (35.8 cm, 14"). 7 vols. I: [264] ff. II: [314] ff. III: [134] ff. IV: [130] ff. V: [142] ff. VI: [140] ff. VII: [154] ff.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete set of Pickering's handsome homages to important editions of the Book of Common Prayer, consisting of six early versions and one contemporary: Edward VI, 1549; Edward VI, 1552; Elizabeth, 1559; James I, 1604; Charles I, 1637 (for the use of the Church of Scotland, commonly called Archbishop Lauds); Charles II, 1662; and Victoria, 1844. The uniform black-letter printing was done by Charles Whittingham the younger, of the Chiswick Press, “distinguished for . . . tasteful design and excellent presswork” (Oxford DNB online).
Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1844/26–32; Gewirtz, But One Use, 62 (for Victoria, 1844 and discussion of others); Lowndes, 1945; Brunet, I, 1108. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, vellum variously dust-soiled and showing short cracks on some spines (rubbed through in small spots at the feet of two spines); boards and edges rubbed, a few spine labels with small chips or cracks, one volume with hinges (inside) reinforced, two volumes with
minor repairs to joints. Bookseller's small ticket on back pastedowns in two volumes; each title-page save one stamped in upper outer corner by a 19th-century collector as above. Occasional minor foxing only, as a rule, with greater spotting in one section of one volume only. Many signatures unopened. (24828)
For BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER, click here.
For BLACK LETTER, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Clarendon's Rebellion — Three Folio Vols. from Oxford “at the Theater”
Clarendon, Edward Hyde, Earl of. The history of the rebellion and civil wars in England, begun in the year 1641. With the precedent passages, and actions, that contributed therunto, and the happy end, and conclusion thereof by the King's blessed restoration, and return upon the 29th of May, in the year 1660. Oxford: Pr. at the Theater (by Ro. Mander & Guil. Delaune), 1702–04. Folio (39.7 cm, 15.75). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xxiii, [1], 557, [1] pp. II: Frontis., [14], 581, [1] pp. III: Frontis., [22], 603, [23] pp. (half-titles lacking).
$2000.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition of this crucial account of the tumultuous 1640s and 50s in England, written by an author whom Allibone lauds as “one of the most illustrious characters of English history”; Allibone also quotes the Edinburgh Review's description of the present work as “one of the noblest historical works of the English nation.”
Each volume commences with a copper-engraved frontispiece and title-page vignette, the former done by Robert White after a painting by Lely, the latter signed M[ichael] Burg[hers]. Burghers also engraved a substantial number of head- and tailpieces for the work, as well as decorative capitals.
ESTC N9847, N9850, T147811; Brunet, I, 81; Allibone 385. Contemporary speckled calf panelled in blind with plain calf, decorated with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; edges and extremities rubbed, joints cracked or starting, some acid-pitting to speckled portions, spines each with small paper shelving label. Each front pastedown with institutional bookplate over private collector's bookplate, and with early inked gift inscription. Title-pages with small institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin; half-titles lacking. Pages generally clean; occasional minor spotting mostly confined to margins. One instance of early
inked marginalia. (24574)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.
This
trio also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Illustrated Indigenous
Customs & Dress
FIRST Edition in ENGLISH
Clavigero, Francesco Saverio. The history of Mexico. Collected from Spanish and Mexican historians, from manuscripts, and ancient paintings of the Indians ... translated from the original Italian, by Charles Cullen. London: Pr. for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1787. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.2"). 2 vols. I: [2], xxxii, [4], 440, (441–44), 441–76 pp. (pagination skips v/vi, with text complete); 1 fold. map, 25 plts., 1 table. II: [4], 463, [1 (blank)] pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 plt.
$2750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Cullen's translation, the first in English, of Clavigero's Storia antica del Messico, an important description of the country synthesized from a range of sources including Torquemada. Abbé Clavigero, a Mexican-born Jesuit and antiquarian who left the country when the Jesuits were expelled in 1767, also wrote a history of California, but is better remembered for the
often-reprinted present work, which is notably critical of the Spanish and sympathetic to the natives.
Because of his exile, he was forced to write his chief historical treatises in Italy, from such notes and recollections of facts in manuscripts read in Mexico as he was able to carry with him, doing his additional extensive research in libraries and archives in Italy; the works of his exile universally first appeared in Italian, not his native Spanish. Indeed, this translation into English was made from the original Italian and precedes the edition in Spanish, which did not appear until 1826!
The
two oversized, folding maps were engraved by T. Conder; a genealogical chart in vol. I shows the descent of the Mexican kings from the 13th century, while
numerous engraved plates depict Mexican artifacts, costumes, activities, flora and fauna, architecture, etc.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 1210; Palau 55485; Sabin 13519. Not in Medina, Biblioteca hispano-americana; not in León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, but see 624 for the 1868 edition and a lengthy discussion of the work's importance for Nahuatl studies. On Clavigero, see: Charles Ronan, Francisco Javier Clavigero, S.J. (1731–1787), Figure of the Mexican Enlightenment; and Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 215, frames 148–218. 19th-century half red morocco, plain style. Scattered light foxing in text, heavy on endpapers. Ex-library with partially eradicated stamps; call numbers faintly visible on spines. In all, a good+ / good++ set of an important work. (24582)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
Or for more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
This also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
& it appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Crawfurd, John. Journal of an embassy from the governor-general of India to the courts of Siam and Cochin China; exhibiting a view of the actual state of those kingdoms ... second edition. London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1830. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: Fold. frontis., vii, [1], 475, [1] pp.; 3 fold. plts., 8 plts., illus. II: [2], v, [1], 459, [1] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 7 plts., 1 fold. chart.
$5000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition, following the first of 1828: Description of a diplomatic voyage through Thailand, Vietnam, and the Malay Peninsula, undertaken by a Scottish surgeon who had worked for the East India Company before becoming an envoy and colonial administrator. Following his retirement from public service, Crawfurd dedicated himself to Oriental studies, and published such works as A Grammar and Dictionary of the Malay Language, A Descriptive Dictionary of the Indian Islands and Adjacent Countries, and A History of the Indian Archipelago.
The present account is one of the most important descriptions of the region in the early 19th century, incorporating cultural and religious assessments as well as economic and political. The two volumes are illustrated with 8 oversized, folding plates; 1 folding chart; 15 plates (many depicting variations in regional costume for both men and women), and a number of in-text engravings.
NSTC 2C42639; Goldsmiths’-Kress 26080; not in Maggs, Bibl. Asiatica. On Crawfurd, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Publisher’s dark green cloth, blind-stamped, spines with gilt-stamped title; spines very slightly sunned and showing faint traces of now-absent paper labels, cloth lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Hinges cracked (inside). Front pastedowns rubber-stamped (no other institutional markings). Title-pages with pencilled owner’s name in upper margins; contents pages with inked owner’s name dated 1865. Frontispiece, plates, and a few pages in proximity to plates lightly to moderately foxed; one plate in vol. II torn from inner margin, tear not touching image.
Absorbing reading, evocative images. (19179)
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
This
set also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

How to be a
Good & Well-Liked Little Girl or Boy
Forrester, Francis [pseud. of Daniel Wise]. My Uncle Toby's
library. Boston: Brown & Taggard, 1862. 8 vols. (of 12). 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.2"). Each volume containing a frontispiece and either 64 or 62 pp.
$900.00