
SCOTLAND
/ SCOTS
A-C
D-F G-N
O-Z
Twa'
More Ballads
Glasgow Peggy;
to which is added the favourite ballad of The drowned lovers.
Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00
Uncommon printing of these two Scots ballads (one happy and one
sad), with a woodcut title-page vignette of a well-dressed lady holding a flower
in her lap. "[No.] 74" is printed at the foot of the title.
NSTC 2P9592. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages slightly age-toned,
otherwise clean. (16785)
Gordon,
George Gordon, duke of. Broadside.
Begins: “February 4th 1709. Unto the right honourable the Lords of Council
and Session, the petition of George Duke of Gordon...” [Edinburgh, 1709].
Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). [1] p.
$775.00

Broadside documenting a legal action over the rents of Aboyne,
involving the first Duke of Gordon, ancestor of Lord Byron.
Scarce:
No holdings were located by ESTC, RLIN, OCLC,
or NUC Pre-1956.
Creased with slight soiling along crease, edges slightly ragged,
otherwise in good condition; now in a Mylar folder. Tipped onto a blank leaf
bearing a watermark of 1826.
Great Britain. Laws, statutes, etc. 1702–14 (Anne). Copy of her Majesties commission to the justices of peace of Edinburgh shire, with the powers and instructions to the whole justices in North Britain. [Edinburgh, 1708]. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). 4 pp.
$700.00

Commencing with a long list of addressees, this missive describes the duties and responsibilities of those who uphold the law in Edinburgh. Among the crimes which should be actively prosecuted are “Witchcrafts, Inchantments, magical Arts, Sorceries, Transgressions . . .”
ESTC describes only Scottish holdings of this item.
ESTC T200651. Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; in a Mylar folder. Darkened, last page with a short closed tear and with light-colored staining partially obscuring a few letters.
Halyburton, Thomas, & John Wesley. An extract of the life and death of Mr. Thomas Haliburton...second edition. Bristol: Felix Farley, 1747. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). [8], 92 pp.
$1350.00

Second edition of John Wesley’s rendition of the life of the legendarily pious theologian Thomas Halyburton (sometimes given as Haliburton), son of a Scots nonconformist minister. Halyburton’s writings, all published posthumously, were promoted by Wesley, who provided the introduction for this volume and some editing of Halyburton’s autobiography.
ESTC N9604. Period-style calf by Grace Bindings (signed in blind at inner area of lower rear turn-in), framed and panelled in blind rolls with blind-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and with gilt-stamped floral decorations. Pages age-toned and paper embrittled, with a very few small edge nicks; title-page with a short tear from lower margin into lower inner corner, not touching text.
Clean, interesting.
Hardy, Thomas. The patriot. Addressed to the people, on the present state of affairs in Britain and in France. With observations on republican government, and discussions of the principles advanced in the writings of Thomas Paine. Edinburgh: J. Dickson, & London: G. Nicol, 1793. 8vo in 4s (19.5 cm, 7.7"). [4], 76 pp.
$450.00

First edition. This response to Paine’s Rights of Man is attributed to a Scottish clergyman (sometimes called Hardie) who taught church history at Edinburgh University — not to the radical politician of the same name who was charged with treason in 1794.
ESTC T102145; Sabin 59081. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label.margins; some leaves lightly foxed, with final page darkened.
“My daddie looks sulky, my minnie looks sour,
They frown upon Jamie because he is poor”
Harry Bluff. Logie O'Buchan. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1825?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00
In addition to the first two pieces, the title-page lists “Within a Mile of Edinburgh Town. / Oh! No, We Never Mention Her. / Oh, Say Not Womam's [sic] Love is Bought. / Dearest Maid, My Heart Is Thine. / Meet Me in the Moonlight. / Tell Me Why Men Will Deceive Us.” A woodcut vignette on the title-page shows a young man with one arm raised, above “[No.] 37"
printed at the foot of the title.
NSTC 2B38504. Removed from a nonce volume. A few traces of very faint spots of foxing, else clean and fresh. (16824)
Hill, John. An account of the life and writings of Hugh Blair .... Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1808. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
First U.S. edition, following the Edinburgh first of 1807, of this laudatory biography written by a professor at the University of Edinburgh. Dr. Blair, a Scottish preacher, critic, and rhetorician, is best remembered for his sermons (which were praised by Dr. Johnson) and his involvement in the Ossian debate, in which he defended the poems’ authenticity.
Provenance: The Rev. Edwin A. Dalrymple; the Maryland Diocesan Library.
Shaw & Shoemaker 15224. Contemporary quarter cloth over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding moderately darkened and worn, cloth chipped over head of spine, spine showing shadow of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (as above); title-page additionally with early inked gift inscription in upper margin (this cut into by binder). Some light spotting and age-toning.
Jamieson, Robert. Popular ballads and songs, from tradition, manuscripts, and scarce editions; with translations of similar pieces from the ancient Danish language, and a few originals by the editor. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co. (pr. by J. Ballantyne & Co.), 1806. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). I: [6], ii, xix, [1], 352 pp. II: [4], iii, [1], 409, [5] pp.
$375.00
Single-click either image for an enlargement.
First edition of these two volumes of collected ballads, mostly of Scots origin but some, as the title notes, translated from Danish. There are several uncommon Robin Hood fragments present, as well as a few original efforts by the editor.

Provenance: Hoe copy, with morocco “Ex libris Robert Hoe” bookplates on both front
pastedowns.
Binding: 19th-century gold calf with covers framed in double gilt fillets, turn-ins gilt-stamped, marbled endpapers. Spines gilt-tooled and with gilt-stamped title and volume labels. All page edges gilt.
NSTC J236. Leather showing moderate acid-spotting, with some cracking over the spine (one label repaired). One leaf with short tear from bottom edge; pages with a very few scattered spots of foxing only.
A very handsome set.
Kames,
Henry Home, Lord. Sketches
of the history of man. Edinburgh: W. Creech, W. Strahan, & T. Cadell,
1774. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 519, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [4], 507,
[1 (blank)] pp.
$4250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this eclectic examination of the history of civilization and humanity (including a chapter on the development of the “American Nations”), in which Lord Kames speculates on the origin of races, provides an account of the progress of morality, and offers arguments against the practicality of polygamy; the appendix focuses more specifically on Scottish legal and economic issues near and dear to the heart of the author, a prominent Scottish judge and gentleman farmer as well as an influential figure of the Scottish Enlightenment. Other topics addressed: Taxes, patriotism, Aristotelian logic, and women.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate “De la bibliotheque de F. Freudenreich.”
ESTC T48434; Alston, III, 308; Goldsmiths’-Kress 11089; Sabin 32702. Contemporary speckled calf, neatly rebacked preserving original gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, spines with gilt-stamped thistle decorations; edges and corners rubbed, sides showing small scrapes and discolorations. Residue on pastedowns from sometime removal of bookplates. Pages age-toned, with occasional small spots, and offsetting from binding to in margins of first and last few leaves. All edges speckled.
A Lonely Lass Was Kate Dalrymple,
A Thrifty Queen Was Kate Dalrymple . . .
A Wiggle in Her Walk Had Kate Dalrymple,
A Sneevle in Her Talk Had Kate Dalrymple . . .
Kate Dalrymple, and the flowers of the forest. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1830?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00


The title-page adds the following: "Loud Roared the Dreadful Thunder. / The Bonny Blue Bonnet. / This Is No My Plaid. / Ye Banks and Braes." The woodcut title vignette shows a young woman riding on a donkey with her feet in a large basket. "[No.] 30" printed at foot of title. The lower halves of the title & the last leaf are detached, else very good. Very scarce. RLIN locates only one copy.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned, else clean. (16762)
A Moral Tale?
The Life and death of fair Rosamond, concubine to King Henry III. To which is added The Lass o' Gowrie. Stirling [Scotland]: Printed for the Bookseller, [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$125.00
Title woodcut vignette of a woman kneeling at an altar. In the six-page ballad “Fair Rosamond”, Henry II builds a tower with a hundred and fifty entrances at Woodstock, near Oxford. The tower serves as a safe house for his mistress, the fair Rosamond. So complex is its architecture that those who enter must follow a thread to find their way out. When Henry has to leave to put down a rebellion in France, the jealous Queen Eleanor wounds the knight who guards the tower, follows the thread to Rosamond's chamber and murders her by forcing her to drink poison.
This Stirling printing is rare. There is also a Glasgow printing of which OCLC locates only 6 copies worldwide.
Original self wrappers (unbound, removed). The bottom corner of the second leaf is lightly chipped and the pages are somewhat darkened. Good. (17552)
Blithesome Sally / My Julia / Bonny Lassie / My Jamie / My Johnnie, O
Lilies of the valley. To which are added, Hills of Gallowa. The birks o' Aberfeldy. The banks o' Clyde. How sweet the rose blaws. Stirling: W. Macnie, 1825. 12mo. 8 pp.
$85.00


Woodcut title-page vignette of a hen with four chicks.
NSTC 2L15512. Removed from a nonce volume. The upper edge of the title is closely cropped, just touching tops of letters; page edges a bit darkened. (16827)
Not All Humor
“Wears” Real Well . . .
Lochore, Robert. Margaret and the minister, a true tale. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00

A Temperance Tale
Macneill, Hector. The history of Will and Jean: Or, the sad effects of drunkenness. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$125.00
Attributed to Hector Macneill, this verse tale recounts how Will, seduced by a brightly painted sign announcing “Porter, Ale and British Spirits,” takes to drink and eventually drives his wife Jean to the bottle as well. After a long separation, in which Will goes to war in France and comes back with a wooden leg, man and wife reform and are reunited. The title-page woodcut vignette shows a soldier in kilt, cap and sporran leaning on a rifle by a tombstone. “[No.] 36” is printed at the foot of the title.
NSTC 2W21326. Removed from a nonce volume. Slightly age-toned, with very faint staining to one leaf. (24437)
M’Laren, Alexander, defendant. The trial of Alexander M’Laren, and Thomas Baird, before the High Court of Justiciary, at Edinburgh, on the 5th and 7th March 1817, for sedition. Edinburgh: John Robertson, 1817. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). vi, 153, [1 (blank)] pp.
$275.00
First edition of these trial notes, taken in shorthand by John
Dow. M’Laren, a weaver, and Baird, a grocer, were convicted of seditious
libel; Baird had published (or facilitated the publication of) M’Laren’s
remarks on Parliamentary reform, given at a public meeting. Questions of rights
and interesting details of working-men’s life, both emerge.
NSTC 2M6590; Goldsmiths’-Kress 21913. Recent paper-covered
boards. Mild offsetting to pages and moderate foxing to first few leaves.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME