
SCOTLAND
/ SCOTS
A-C
D-F G-N
O-Z
[Anderson,
Andrew]. Broadside.
Begins: “At Edinburgh, 170....”[Edinburgh, ca. 1700]. Folio (31.4
cm, 12.4"). [1] p.
$750.00
Sheet of five identical printed slips meant to be used as receipts;
the text provides space for recording the date, the payer, and the sum paid
for an amount of coal (in “Dales”) furnished by the Laird of Wolmet,
acting through his factor Andrew Anderson, here identified as a “Writer
in Edinburgh.”
Only
one holding of this item, in Scotland, is reported by ESTC.
ESTC R172299; Wing (rev.) A3084B. Small portion of upper inner
margin torn away. Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar
folder.
Associate
Reformed Church in North America. The Constitution and Standards....
New York: Pr. by T.J. Swords, 1799. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 612 pp., [2] ff.
$475.00

Scottish “Covenanters” (so-called because they signed
the "National Covenant" against the BCP in February 1638) and “Seceders”
(those who refused to join the Church of Scotland when Presbyterianism was established
in 1691) in Pennsylvania joined to form the Associate Reformed Church in 1782
and soon added to their number from all over the eastern seaboard. This first
edition of their Constitution and Standards is printed in five parts
each with its own sectional title-page, and ornamented with a few woodcut tailpieces.
It opens with the Westminster Confession and includes the other key documents
of Scottish Calvinism with a section on the “Government, Discipline, and
Worship” of the Associate Reformed Church. While many congregations joined
the United Presbyterian Church in the 19th century, the Associate Reformed Church
is still in existence under the title of the Associate Reformed Presbyterian
Church.
ESTC W35823; Evans 35119. Contemporary sheep, spine with red
leather title label; abraded with a few wormholes (including one track across
spine) and front joint opening. Some pages quite stained, not impairing reading;
a couple instances of chipping in margins with loss of letters. Front free
endpaper excised. Pp. 433–44 pinned together in the inside margin. Pencil
doodlings on half-title and p. [5].

Scots
“Lays”
With Notes
Aytoun, William Edmonstoune.
Lays of the Scottish cavaliers and other poems. New edition. New York: R. Worthington,
1878. 8vo. 230 pp.
$75.00
Part of the "Lansdowne Poets" series; the poems are interspersed with a
great deal of background information on Scottish history and other topics.
Nicely printed, with numerous head- and tailpieces and pages red-ruled.
Very good; front cover bright and unmarked, spine notably faded, corners
and spine extremities gently worn. All edges gilt. Pages very clean. (1908)
Bentham, Jeremy. Scotch reform; considered, with reference to the plan, proposed in the late Parliament, for the regulation of the courts, and the administration of justice, in Scotland: With illustrations from English non-reform.... London: J. Ridgway (pr. by Richard Taylor & Co.), 1808. 8vo [4], 100 pp.; 2 oversized folding tables.
[SOLD]

Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Bentham’s influential study, prompted by the proposal of a bill for amending the constitution of the Scottish Court of Session. The DNB (IV, 274) praises the piece for “setting out for the first time clearly the advantages of what he [Bentham] termed the natural system of justice as against the artificial ‘fee-getting system.’” The published version of the work grew out of a series of letters addressed to Lord Grenville, and addresses aspects of judicial procedure including the giving of evidence and the complications posed by jury trials; the work includes two oversized, folding tables charting details of potential trial delays and complications.
NSTC B1664; Goldsmiths'-Kress 19755. Recent dark blue morocco framed in double gilt fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped floral decorative motifs. Title-page with a few small spots, others clean. Tables tipped in at the back of the volume. Neat and nice.

Uncommon Scottish
Bible & Psalter
Bible. English. 1793. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. Edinburgh: Mark & Charles Kerr, 1793. 4to (30.4 cm, 12"). [508] ff. [with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English.1795. Paraphrases. The Psalms of David in metre. Translated, and diligently compared with the original text, and former translations. More plain, smooth, and agreeable to the text, than any heretofore. Allowed by the authority of the General Assembly of the Kirk of Scotland, and appointed to be sung in congregations and families. Edinburgh: Mark & Charles Kerr, 1795. 4to. [24] ff.
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Kerrs, printers to His Majesty, published a number of Bibles in the late 18th century, with minor to significant variations among the editions — including several different formats in 1793. In the present (uncommon) large quarto edition, the Apocrypha are not present although listed in table of contents, but the signatures of the Old and New Testaments are continuous and uninterrupted; the New Testament has a separate title-page.
This edition ends with leaf 6M4 and does not match Darlow and Moule 957 (Edinburgh: M. & C. Kerr, 1793), described as a folio with text ending on 9R2, although that entry's statement that “The insertion of the Apocrypha interrupts the signatures” would seem to explain the absence of the non-integral Apocrypha; the accompanying Scotch Metrical Psalms of 1795 are also present in Darlow and Moule's listing. Herbert finds additional Kerr printings of 1793, but none that match the format and
collation of this copy.
Scarce: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only two U.S. holdings.
Provenance: The beautifully written ownership note, “Rebecca Jane Emack,” at top of first text leaf.
ESTC T91818; this ed. not in Darlow & Moule or Herbert. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped thistle decorations, leather edges tooled in blind. Upper portion of title-page neatly excised and probably something off the bottom also; early inked ownership inscription as above. Light staining and foxing; several instances of laid-in dried plant matter. (25336)
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Scots. Waddell. 1871. The Psalms: Frae Hebrew intil Scottis. Edinburgh: J. Menzies & Co.; Glasgow: T. & J. Lochhead and Wm. Love, 1871. 4to (21.7 cm, 8.5"). [2], 2, 105, [1] pp.; illus.
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: The first translation of the Psalms into Scots dialect. This translation was done by Peter Hately Waddell, who in 1867 edited the Life and Works of Robert Burns. The work is illustrated with a map of the territories of the tribes of Israel, and with reproductions of an 18th-century depiction of David and of another Biblically themed woodcut.
A publisher’s advertisement for a later printing is laid in.
Publisher’s cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; cloth faded along edges and spine. Front hinge (inside) slightly tender. Pages faintly age-toned; in fact, a very clean nice copy.

For
Vanautu, Where They Speak
TOLOMAKO
Bible. N.T. Acts. Tolomako. Yates et al. 1906. A translation into Santoese (St. Philip's Bay) of the Doings of the Apostles[:] ra vei hira Varisula. Melbourne: Melbourne Auxiliary, British & Foreign Bible Society (Arbuckle, Waddell &Fawckner, Printers), 1906. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.25"). 70 pp.
$225.00
First edition of Acts in Tolomako (a.k.a. Santoese),
an Austronesian language of Vanautu, in the area of Big Bay, Espiritu Santo
Island. It is spoken by fewer than 500 people. This was “Translated by
the Missionary and the Teachers, A.D. 1904–5" (title-page). Specifically,
it was translated by Charles E. Yates of
the
New Hebrides Mission with the help of fifteen of his Vanuatuan
teaching staff.
Click
the images for enlargements.
The first translation of any portion of the Bible into Tolomako only occurred
in 1904.
Given the small size of the Tolomako-speaking population, this must have
been printed in an edition of 200 or fewer copies.
We
find only one copy in U.S. libraries.
Darlow and Moule 8064; Dance, Oceanic scriptures, 573.
Publisher's moiré-style dark green cloth, plain without
lettering or labels. Front free endpaper excised with front hinge (inside)
exposed; title-page with significant off-setting, therefore, from the binding.
A good copy of a very scarce work. (25030)
Go to the Highlands, My Jewel, with Me . . .
The Blaeberry courtship;
to which is added, the crook and plaid. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1820?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$50.00
Uncommon: Two Scots ballads, with a title-page woodcut vignette of a young woman in a scarf and bonnet, leaning against a gate. “[No.]
1” is printed at the foot of the title.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Slightly age-toned, else crisp and clean. (16779)
Boerhaave, Herman. Aphorismi de cognoscendis et curandis morbis, in usum doctrinae domesticae digesti ... editio sexta. Edinburgi: R. Drummond & Soc. for G. Hamilton & J. Balfour, 1744. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). [8], 330, [24 (index)] pp.
$650.00
First Scottish printing of
an important work by the celebrated Dutch physician and humanist whose teachings
drew students from all over Europe to the University of Leiden. Originally printed
in 1709, the volume was translated into English in 1715 as Aphorisms Concerning
the Knowledge and Cure of Diseases; Garrison-Morton lauds the volume as
“one of Boerhaave’s best works.”
ESTC N5425; Garrison-Morton 2199 (for first ed.). Contemporary speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; leather cracked and chipped on spine and joints, with minor rubbing to sides and edges. Front free endpaper with private collector’s rubber-stamp and inked name, front pastedown with small inked numeral. One front and one back fly-leaf excised. One leaf with short tear from outer margin just touching one letter; one leaf with paper flaw affecting a few letters without loss of legibility. Pages clean save for some age-toning and scattered iinstances of light staining to outer margins.
Twa Ballads in
Dialect
Bonnie baby Livingstone; to which is added the twa martyr's widows. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1850]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00
Boswell, James. The journal of a tour to the Hebrides, with Samuel Johnson. London: Charles Dilly (pr. by Henry Baldwin), 1785. 8vo (23 cm, 9.1"). vii, [1], 524 pp., [1 (errata)] f.
[SOLD]
Click the left or middle image for an enlargement.
Uncut copy of the first edition, second state (with p. 121 corrected, p. 237 giving “Kings and subjects,” and p. 299 adding “nor Mrs. Thrale”). Walpole may have called the Journal “the story of a mountebank and his zany,” but Boswell’s version of his travels with Johnson still enjoys much popularity, serves as a sort of preliminary to his Life, and also offers a good deal of what he calls “gold dust” — or “fragments of Dr. Johnson’s conversation.”
Binding: Modern dark green morocco by Riviere & Son as classic from this binder; covers framed in triple gilt fillets, raised bands on spine, spine gilt extra, gilt-ruled board edges, gilt inner dentelles. Top edge gilt.
Pottle 57; Rothschild 456; Tinker 333. Binding as above, spine evenly sunned to brown, otherwise showing only very minor traces of wear to extremities. Scattered spots of light foxing, with pages predominantly clean.
A handsome copy, with untrimmed pages, complete with the half-title and the errata leaf.

Latin Verse from a
Scots Humanist
Buchanan, George. Geor. Buchanani Scoti, Poemata quae extant. Editio postrema. Lugduni Batav.: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1628. 24mo (11.6 cm, 4.5"). 511, [15] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Attractive edition, the second of two published by Elzevir in 1628; the earlier edition was published under the title, Paraphrasis psalmorum Davidis poetica multo quam antehac castigatior. The volume includes Buchanan's paraphrases of the Psalms, “Jephthes,” “Baptistes,” “Franciscanus,” “De Sphaera,” a number of miscellaneous epigrams and briefer poems, and his translations of Euripides' Medea and Alcestis. The engraved title-page features a portrait of the author.
The Scottish-born Buchanan was a historian and poet who served as tutor to James VI; Allibone calls him “one of the most famous scholars whom the world has ever seen.”
Willems 292; Graesse 562; Brunet, I, 1367; Allibone 274. Recent calf, framed and tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and raised bands edged in blind with tooling extending onto covers. Light touches of waterstaining to some leaves.
A handsome little book. (24909)
Some Songs in
DIALECT, Some --- Not
Bundle and go; to which are added, Donald and Mary, The wonders, Sweet Kitty o' the Clyde. Stirling [Scotland]: W. Macnie, [ca. 1825?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$85.00
Song lyrics, with a woodcut title vignette of a figure seated in a chair with two small children. Macnie was active between 1820 and 1830.
NSTC 2B57765. Removed from a nonce volume. The front edges of the title and verso are darkened, else very good. (16759)
Three Verse Stories
Burness, John. The comical stories of Thrummy Cap and the ghaist. Margaret and the minister. Soda water. Glasgow: Pr.
for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$150.00


Three tales in verse, often attributed to John Burness. In the
title-pieces, in turn, Thrummy Cap, nicknamed after his snug winter headgear,
boldly stays the night at an inn in a haunted room; Margaret, a simple country
woman, is invited to dinner at the Minister's house and suffers severe social
embarrassment; and two drinkers have "soda water" pressed on them as a cure
for too much gin and end up gulping down "Japan Blacking." To these is added
an anecdote of a would-be member of a temperance society, who decides to stick
with his whiskey after all. The title-page bears
a
woodcut vignette of a man playing a barrel organ with a monkey on a leash at
his feet, with "[No.] 16" printed at the foot of the title.
NSTC 2T11878. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page separated;
title-page and some others with short edge nicks, otherwise clean and fresh.
(16777)
One
Newly Titled One
New Account
Entirely
Chamberlayne, John. Magnæ
Britanniæ notitia: Or, the present state of Great Britain, with divers
remarks upon the antient state thereof...the two and twentieth edition of the
south part call'd England, and
first
[edition] of the north part call'd Scotland; with improvements....
In two parts. London: Pr. for Timothy Goodwin, Matthew Wotton, Benjamin Tooke, Daniel Midwinter,
and George Wells, 1708. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9").
Frontis., [10], x, [10], 756, [27 (index)], [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00


Originally printed under the title Angliæ notitia,
the bulk of this work first appeared in 1669 and was actually written by Edward
Chamberlayne, John's father; several subsequent revisions were made, some by
Edward prior to his death in 1703 and others by John thereafter. This is the
first printing of John Chamberlayne's description of Scotland, and the first
edition of the work overall to bear the title Magnae Britanniae notitia;
the title-page notes that it also contains "more exact and larger Additions
in the List of the Officers, &c. than in any former Impression."
The
frontispiece portrait, engraved by R. White, depicts Queen Anne.
ESTC T54583. Contemporary calf,
blind-panelled and spine with printed paper title and shelving labels; worn
and abraded, with loss of leather to head of spine. Title-page
with line reading "Present State" excised, repaired some time ago by backing
upper part of page with similarly colored paper; title-page and one other
with inked ownership inscriptions. Endpapers and pastedowns doodled on in
an early hand, with lower inner portion of front free endpaper torn away;
frontispiece with a few small ink marks. Pages age-toned.

Pickering & Whittingham's
SEVEN BCPs
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. [Seven editions of the Book of Common Prayer, 1549–1844 ]. London: William Pickering (pr. by Whittingham), 1844. Folio (35.8 cm, 14"). 7 vols. I: [264] ff. II: [314] ff. III: [134] ff. IV: [130] ff. V: [142] ff. VI: [140] ff. VII: [154] ff.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete set of Pickering's handsome homages to important editions
of the Book of Common Prayer, consisting of six early versions and one contemporary:
Edward VI, 1549; Edward VI, 1552; Elizabeth, 1559; James I, 1604; Charles I,
1637 (for the use of the Church of
Scotland,
commonly called Archbishop Lauds); Charles II, 1662; and Victoria, 1844. The
uniform black-letter printing was done by Charles Whittingham the younger, of
the Chiswick Press, “distinguished for . . . tasteful design and excellent
presswork” (Oxford DNB online).
Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1844/26–32; Gewirtz, But One Use, 62 (for Victoria, 1844 and discussion of others); Lowndes, 1945; Brunet, I, 1108. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, vellum variously dust-soiled and showing short cracks on some spines (rubbed through in small spots at the feet of two spines); boards and edges rubbed, a few spine labels with small chips or cracks, one volume with hinges (inside) reinforced, two volumes with
minor repairs to joints. Bookseller's small ticket on back pastedowns in two volumes; each title-page save one stamped in upper outer corner by a 19th-century collector as above. Occasional minor foxing only, as a rule, with greater spotting in one section of one volume only. Many signatures unopened. (24828)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME