
SCOTLAND
/ SCOTS
A-C
D-F G-N
O-Z
[Anderson,
Andrew]. Broadside.
Begins: “At Edinburgh, 170....”[Edinburgh, ca. 1700]. Folio (31.4
cm, 12.4"). [1] p.
$750.00
Sheet of five identical printed slips meant to be used as receipts;
the text provides space for recording the date, the payer, and the sum paid
for an amount of coal (in “Dales”) furnished by the Laird of Wolmet,
acting through his factor Andrew Anderson, here identified as a “Writer
in Edinburgh.”
Only
one holding of this item, in Scotland, is reported by ESTC.
ESTC R172299; Wing (rev.) A3084B. Small portion of upper inner
margin torn away. Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar
folder.
Associate
Reformed Church in North America. The Constitution and Standards....
New York: Pr. by T.J. Swords, 1799. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 612 pp., [2] ff.
$475.00


Scottish “Covenanters” (so-called because they signed
the "National Covenant" against the BCP in February 1638) and “Seceders”
(those who refused to join the Church of Scotland when Presbyterianism was established
in 1691) in Pennsylvania joined to form the Associate Reformed Church in 1782
and soon added to their number from all over the eastern seaboard. This first
edition of their Constitution and Standards is printed in five parts
each with its own sectional title-page, and ornamented with a few woodcut tailpieces.
It opens with the Westminster Confession and includes the other key documents
of Scottish Calvinism with a section on the “Government, Discipline, and
Worship” of the Associate Reformed Church. While many congregations joined
the United Presbyterian Church in the 19th century, the Associate Reformed Church
is still in existence under the title of the Associate Reformed Presbyterian
Church.
ESTC W35823; Evans 35119. Contemporary sheep, spine with red leather title
label; abraded with a few wormholes (including one track across spine) and
front joint opening. Some pages quite stained, not impairing reading; a couple
instances of chipping in margins with loss of letters. Front free endpaper
excised. Pp. 433–44 pinned together in the inside margin. Pencil doodlings
on half-title and p. [5].

Scots
“Lays”
With Notes
Aytoun, William Edmonstoune.
Lays of the Scottish cavaliers and other poems. New edition. New York: R. Worthington,
1878. 8vo. 230 pp.
$75.00
Part of the "Lansdowne Poets" series; the poems are interspersed with a
great deal of background information on Scottish history and other topics.
Nicely printed, with numerous head- and tailpieces and pages red-ruled.
Very good; front cover bright and unmarked, spine notably faded, corners
and spine extremities gently worn. All edges gilt. Pages very clean. (1908)

The Latest in
Surgical Techniques
Bell, John. Discourses on the nature and cure of wounds. Walpole, NH: Pr. for Thomas & Thomas and Justin Hinds by George W. Nichols, 1807. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. 192, 180 pp.; 2 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition of this important medical work, originally published in 1795. Much attention is dedicated herein to the question of amputation versus other types of treatments, with the practices of Prussian, French, and English surgeons compared.
Bell, brother of neurologist Sir Charles Bell, was a Scottish anatomist and surgeon in addition to being a skilled artist who often illustrated his own work. This treatise features
two copper-engraved plates done by Amos Doolittle after drawings by Bell, and two small, unattributed woodcuts.
Provenance: Large early signature of Wm. Daugherty to fly-leaf.
Shaw & Shoemaker 12101; Austin 192. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges tooled in blind; joints and edges lightly rubbed, spine label crackled. Front fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscription. Light foxing and offsetting. A good, sound, pleasant copy. (22549)
Bentham, Jeremy. Scotch reform; considered, with reference to the plan, proposed in the late Parliament, for the regulation of the courts, and the administration of justice, in Scotland: With illustrations from English non-reform.... London: J. Ridgway (pr. by Richard Taylor & Co.), 1808. 8vo [4], 100 pp.; 2 oversized folding tables.
$2500.00
First edition: Bentham’s influential study, prompted by the proposal of a bill for amending the constitution of the Scottish Court of Session. The DNB (IV, 274) praises the piece for “setting out for the first time clearly the advantages of what he [Bentham] termed the natural system of justice as against the artificial ‘fee-getting system.’” The published version of the work grew out of a series of letters addressed to Lord Grenville, and addresses aspects of judicial procedure including the giving of evidence and the complications posed by jury trials; the work includes two oversized, folding tables charting details of potential trial delays and complications.
Single-click
the image for an enlargement.
NSTC B1664; Goldsmiths'-Kress 19755. Recent dark blue morocco framed in double gilt fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped floral decorative motifs. Title-page with a few small spots, others clean. Tables tipped in at the back of the volume. Neat and nice.
Bible. Irish. 1690. A Biobla Naomhtha.... Lunnduin: R. Evherintham, 1690. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.5"). π2 (-π1 [blank]) A–Z12 Aa–Kk12 Ll6 (-Ll6 [blank]), 2A12–2L12; [534 of 536] ff. (lacking only 2 blank leaves).
[SOLD]

First edition of the Irish Bible in one volume; the first Irish
Bible in roman characters; the first “pocket size” Irish Bible,
all previous ones having been either folio or quarto in format. 3000 copies
were printed at the expense of Robert Boyle and others, intended
“chiefly
for the Gaelic-speaking Highlanders in Scotland” (Darlow
and Moule).
William Bedell (1571–1642) translated the Old Testament into the Irish
language with the assistance of Murtagh King and Dennis Sheridan; it was
revised by Andrew Sall (1612–82), Narcissus Marsh (1638–1713),
and others. The New Testament is the translation that was first printed in
1602 and is the work of Nicholas Walsh (d. 1585), John O’Kearney (or
Kearney, or Carney; d. 1600?), and William Daniell (or O’Donnell; d.
1628).
Robert
Kirk (d. 1692) “minister of Aberfoyle, and author of the metrical
Psalter in Gaelic published in 1684 . . . was responsible for the transliteration
from the Irish character” (Darlow and Moule)—with what surely
were disheartening results, as the “targeted” Highlanders were
ignorant of the roman characters, and it was reported that the volume did
not succeed.
A check of Millicent Sowerby’s catalogue of
Thomas Jefferson’s library shows (#4877) that that president and
polymath owned a copy of this edition of the Irish-language Bible.
Darlow & Moule
5535; Wing B2759B ; ESTC R211484. Recent full black morocco by Grace
Bindings (signed in blind on the lower turn-in of the back cover),
in the 17th-century Cambridge style with a nicely gilt spine, including
gilt center devices. Ex–Mercantile Library of Philadelphia with
stamps, mostly faint, including on the title-page. Title-page torn
along top margin costing paper and part of the rule border and touching,
with small loss, three letters of title; some words on the verso of
the title-page affected or lost. Title-leaf repaired. First leaf of
text remargined along top and fore-edge. Paper a bit brittle, but the
book in at least good or good+ in overall condition.
Bible. O.T. Gaelic. 1776. Macfarlane. Sailm Dhaibhidh ann dan Gaoidhealach do reir na Heabhra, agus an eidir-theangachaidh a’s fearr ann Laidin, ann Gaoidheilg ‘s ann Gaillbhearla.... Glas-gho [Glasgow]: Clodh-bhuailt’ agus r’an Reic le Ann[a Orr, 1776]. 12mo (13.5 cm, 5.3"). 352, 67, [1 (blank)] pp.
$975.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition of Alexander Macfarlane’s Scots Gaelic translation of the Psalter, originally published in 1753 and here printed by a woman (Anna Orr). Macfarlane’s translation was partially based on that of the Synod of Argyle, the first done in Gaelic, but that earlier version originally contained only the first 50 psalms. The present issue includes Laoidhe eidir-theangaicht’ agus eidir-mhinicht’ o chuimh-reannaibh eagsamhail do’n Scrioptur naomhtha (i.e., Scripture songs), with a separate title-page.
Rare edition. ESTC locates only the copy at the National Library of Scotland.
ESTC T200528; not in Darlow & Moule. Period-style modern calf, framed and panelled in blind, with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped decorations within compartments. Title-page with lower corner repaired, with loss of letters from imprint. Pages browned and with occasional staining; some corners dog-eared. Lower corner of one leaf (Psalm 118) torn away, with loss of a few letters.
New Testament & Psalter for a Scottish Schoolgirl
Bible. N.T. English. 1849. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Translated out of the original Greek, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. London: G.E. Eyre & W. Spottiswoode, 1849. 16mo. [194] ff. [bound with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. 1848. The psalms of David in metre: According to the version approved by the Church of Scotland ... Edinburgh: George E. Eyre & Andrew Spottiswoode, 1848.16mo. [112] ff.
$250.00

“Diamond 48mo” printing, here in a nicely bound presentation copy with a front pastedown label reading “Presented to Almyra Ball by her teacher Delia P. Donnelly.” The New Testament is followed by a psalter appointed for use in the Church of Scotland.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets surrounding gilt-stamped arabesque rectangular medallions, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, very minor wear to edges and extremities. Front hinge starting; front pastedown with label as above and with small scrape; back pastedown with pencilled notations. Reverse of front free endpaper with child's inscription scrawled in pencil. (22734)
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Scots. Waddell. 1871. The Psalms: Frae Hebrew intil Scottis. Edinburgh: J. Menzies & Co.; Glasgow: T. & J. Lochhead and Wm. Love, 1871. 4to (21.7 cm, 8.5"). [2], 2, 105, [1] pp.; illus.
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: The first translation of the Psalms into Scots dialect. This translation was done by Peter Hately Waddell, who in 1867 edited the Life and Works of Robert Burns. The work is illustrated with a map of the territories of the tribes of Israel, and with reproductions of an 18th-century depiction of David and of another Biblically themed woodcut.
A publisher’s advertisement for a later printing is laid in.
Publisher’s cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; cloth faded along edges and spine. Front hinge (inside) slightly tender. Pages faintly age-toned; in fact, a very clean nice copy.
Go to the Highlands, My Jewel, with Me . . .
The Blaeberry courtship;
to which is added, the crook and plaid. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1820?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$50.00
Uncommon: Two Scots ballads, with a title-page woodcut vignette of a young woman in a scarf and bonnet, leaning against a gate. “[No.]
1” is printed at the foot of the title.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Slightly age-toned, else crisp and clean. (16779)
Boerhaave, Herman. Aphorismi de cognoscendis et curandis morbis, in usum doctrinae domesticae digesti ... editio sexta. Edinburgi: R. Drummond & Soc. for G. Hamilton & J. Balfour, 1744. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). [8], 330, [24 (index)] pp.
$650.00
First Scottish printing of
an important work by the celebrated Dutch physician and humanist whose teachings
drew students from all over Europe to the University of Leiden. Originally printed
in 1709, the volume was translated into English in 1715 as Aphorisms Concerning
the Knowledge and Cure of Diseases; Garrison-Morton lauds the volume as
“one of Boerhaave’s best works.”
ESTC N5425; Garrison-Morton 2199 (for first ed.). Contemporary speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; leather cracked and chipped on spine and joints, with minor rubbing to sides and edges. Front free endpaper with private collector’s rubber-stamp and inked name, front pastedown with small inked numeral. One front and one back fly-leaf excised. One leaf with short tear from outer margin just touching one letter; one leaf with paper flaw affecting a few letters without loss of legibility. Pages clean save for some age-toning and scattered iinstances of light staining to outer margins.
Twa Ballads in
Dialect
Bonnie baby Livingstone; to which is added the twa martyr's widows. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1850]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$75.00
Boswell, James. The journal of a tour to the Hebrides, with Samuel Johnson. London: Charles Dilly (pr. by Henry Baldwin), 1785. 8vo (23 cm, 9.1"). vii, [1], 524 pp., [1 (errata)] f.
$1350.00
Click the left or middle image for an enlargement.
Uncut copy of the first edition, second state (with p. 121 corrected, p. 237 giving “Kings and subjects,” and p. 299 adding “nor Mrs. Thrale”). Walpole may have called the Journal “the story of a mountebank and his zany,” but Boswell’s version of his travels with Johnson still enjoys much popularity, serves as a sort of preliminary to his Life, and also offers a good deal of what he calls “gold dust” — or “fragments of Dr. Johnson’s conversation.”
Binding: Modern dark green morocco by Riviere & Son as classic from this binder; covers framed in triple gilt fillets, raised bands on spine, spine gilt extra, gilt-ruled board edges, gilt inner dentelles. Top edge gilt.
Pottle 57; Rothschild 456; Tinker 333. Binding as above, spine evenly sunned to brown, otherwise showing only very minor traces of wear to extremities. Scattered spots of light foxing, with pages predominantly clean.
A handsome copy, with untrimmed pages, complete with the half-title and the errata leaf.
Some Songs in
DIALECT, Some --- Not
Bundle and go; to which are added, Donald and Mary, The wonders, Sweet Kitty o' the Clyde. Stirling [Scotland]: W. Macnie, [ca. 1825?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$85.00
Song lyrics, with a woodcut title vignette of a figure seated in a chair with two small children. Macnie was active between 1820 and 1830.
NSTC 2B57765. Removed from a nonce volume. The front edges of the title and verso are darkened, else very good. (16759)
Three Verse Stories
Burness, John. The comical stories of Thrummy Cap and the ghaist. Margaret and the minister. Soda water. Glasgow: Pr.
for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$150.00


Three tales in verse, often attributed to John Burness. In the
title-pieces, in turn, Thrummy Cap, nicknamed after his snug winter headgear,
boldly stays the night at an inn in a haunted room; Margaret, a simple country
woman, is invited to dinner at the Minister's house and suffers severe social
embarrassment; and two drinkers have "soda water" pressed on them as a cure
for too much gin and end up gulping down "Japan Blacking." To these is added
an anecdote of a would-be member of a temperance society, who decides to stick
with his whiskey after all. The title-page bears
a
woodcut vignette of a man playing a barrel organ with a monkey on a leash at
his feet, with "[No.] 16" printed at the foot of the title.
NSTC 2T11878. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page separated;
title-page and some others with short edge nicks, otherwise clean and fresh.
(16777)
(Canongate
Legal Form). Broadside.
Begins: “We John Duncan, David Denoon, and James Culbertson...”[Edinburgh?],
1709. Folio halved (16.5 cm, 6.5"). [1] p.
[SOLD]
Uncommon,
with no holdings listed by ESTC, RLIN, OCLC, or NUC
Pre-1956. Pre-printed form for the use of the magistrates of Canongate,
stating that a given individual is pursuing a lawful calling and therefore exempt
from being recruited for the Queen’s forces. The blanks for identity,
occupation, and date have been left unfilled.
“Not in” as above. Creasing, dust-soiling; upper
outer corner repaired, with loss of a few letters. Now in a Mylar folder.
One
Newly Titled One New Account
Entirely
Chamberlayne, John. Magnæ
Britanniæ notitia: Or, the present state of Great Britain, with divers
remarks upon the antient state thereof...the two and twentieth edition of the
south part call'd England, and
first
[edition] of the north part call'd Scotland; with improvements....
In two parts. London: Pr. for Timothy Goodwin, Matthew Wotton, Benjamin Tooke, Daniel Midwinter,
and George Wells, 1708. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9").
Frontis., [10], x, [10], 756, [27 (index)], [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00


Originally printed under the title Angliæ notitia,
the bulk of this work first appeared in 1669 and was actually written by Edward
Chamberlayne, John's father; several subsequent revisions were made, some by
Edward prior to his death in 1703 and others by John thereafter. This is the
first printing of John Chamberlayne's description of Scotland, and the first
edition of the work overall to bear the title Magnae Britanniae notitia;
the title-page notes that it also contains "more exact and larger Additions
in the List of the Officers, &c. than in any former Impression."
The
frontispiece portrait, engraved by R. White, depicts Queen Anne.
ESTC T54583. Contemporary calf,
blind-panelled and spine with printed paper title and shelving labels; worn
and abraded, with loss of leather to head of spine. Title-page
with line reading "Present State" excised, repaired some time ago by backing
upper part of page with similarly colored paper; title-page and one other
with inked ownership inscriptions. Endpapers and pastedowns doodled on in
an early hand, with lower inner portion of front free endpaper torn away;
frontispiece with a few small ink marks. Pages age-toned.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME