
SCOTLAND
/ SCOTS
A-C
D-L M-R
S-Z
Very,
Very Scottish — Burns
In a Tartan MAUCHLINE Binding
& with a Fore-edge Painting of Ripley Castle
(A
Robert Burns Delight). Burns,
Robert. The poetical works
and letters of Robert Burns, with copious marginal explanations of the Scotch
words, and life. Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis, [ca. 1880]. 8vo (17.5 cm, 7").
Frontis., add. t.-p., xxxii, [3]–642 pp.; 6 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
It doesn't get much more Scottish than an Edinburgh-printed edition of Robert Burns bearing a fore-edge painting of a castle Burns may have visited, wrapped in a plaid-covered binding labelled “M'Pherson.” The present “family edition,” which purged several objectionable passages, is illustrated with eight steel-engraved scenes (including the added engraved title-page) — some martial, some romantic, some domestic, several featuring kilts.
Binding: Contemporary quarter
leather, wooden boards overlaid with lacquered tartan pattern, spine with gilt-stamped
title and gilt-stamped thistle decorations in compartments, turn-ins with gilt
roll, white silk moiré endpapers. All edges gilt.
Difficult
to photograph, easy to enjoy in hand.
Fore-edge painting:
A pleasantly bucolic scene of Ripley Castle in Harrogate (according to an
endpaper annotation), with a few human figures dotted about the landscape.
Binding as above, covers with minor scuffs, spine bands and
extremities rubbed; leather consolidated, hinges (inside) skillfully repaired
with long-fiber tissue. Scattered mild to moderate foxing in first and last
sections; faint smudging to two pages. (28711)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.


[Anderson, Andrew]. Broadside.
Begins: “At Edinburgh, 170....”[Edinburgh, ca. 1700]. Folio (31.4 cm, 12.4"). [1] p.
$750.00
Sheet of five identical printed slips meant to be used as receipts; the text provides space for recording the date, the payer, and the sum paid for an amount of coal (in “Dales”) furnished by the Laird of Wolmet, acting through his factor Andrew Anderson, here identified as a “Writer in Edinburgh.”
Only one holding of this item, in Scotland, is reported by ESTC.
ESTC R172299; Wing (rev.) A3084B. Small portion of upper inner margin torn away. Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar folder. (6867)
Associate
Reformed Church in North America. The Constitution and Standards....
New York: Pr. by T.J. Swords, 1799. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 612 pp., [2] ff.
$475.00

Scottish “Covenanters” (so-called because they signed
the "National Covenant" against the BCP in February 1638) and “Seceders”
(those who refused to join the Church of Scotland when Presbyterianism was established
in 1691) in Pennsylvania joined to form the Associate Reformed Church in 1782
and soon added to their number from all over the eastern seaboard. This first
edition of their Constitution and Standards is printed in five parts
each with its own sectional title-page, and ornamented with a few woodcut tailpieces.
It opens with the Westminster Confession and includes the other key documents
of Scottish Calvinism with a section on the “Government, Discipline, and
Worship” of the Associate Reformed Church. While many congregations joined
the United Presbyterian Church in the 19th century, the Associate Reformed Church
is still in existence under the title of the Associate Reformed Presbyterian
Church.
ESTC W35823; Evans 35119. Contemporary sheep, spine with red
leather title label; abraded with a few wormholes (including one track across
spine) and front joint opening. Some pages quite stained, not impairing reading;
a couple instances of chipping in margins with loss of letters. Front free
endpaper excised. Pp. 433–44 pinned together in the inside margin. Pencil
doodlings on half-title and p. [5].

Scots
“Lays”
With Notes
Aytoun, William Edmonstoune.
Lays of the Scottish cavaliers and other poems. New edition. New York: R. Worthington,
1878. 8vo. 230 pp.
$75.00
Part of the "Lansdowne Poets" series; the poems are interspersed with a
great deal of background information on Scottish history and other topics.
Nicely printed, with numerous head- and tailpieces and pages red-ruled.
Very good; front cover bright and unmarked, spine notably faded, corners
and spine extremities gently worn. All edges gilt. Pages very clean. (1908)
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click here.
A
Lady of five thousand a-year!
A Challenge!
A Gilded Coach!
The Berkshire Lady's garland. In
four parts. Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [ca. 1840].
12mo. 8 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Woodcut title vignette of a woman seated beside a building and
holding a basket on her lap. "[No.] 26" is printed at the imprint
information.
WorldCat locates ten copies worldwide.
Original self wrappers (unbound; removed). Very good. (17572)
For more CHAPBOOKS,
*MANY* Scottish,
click here.

BIBLES
Uncommon
Scottish
Bible
& Psalter
Bible.
English. 1793. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy
Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original
tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by
His Majesty's special command. Edinburgh: Mark & Charles Kerr, 1793. 4to
(30.4 cm, 12"). [508] ff. [with] Bible.
O.T. Psalms. English.1795. Paraphrases. The Psalms of David in metre.
Translated, and diligently compared with the original text, and former translations.
More plain, smooth, and agreeable to the text, than any heretofore. Allowed
by the authority of the General Assembly of the Kirk of Scotland, and appointed
to be sung in congregations and families. Edinburgh: Mark & Charles Kerr,
1795. 4to. [24] ff.
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Kerrs, printers to His Majesty, published a number of Bibles in the late 18th century, with minor to significant variations among the editions — including several different formats in 1793. In the present (uncommon) large quarto edition, the Apocrypha are not present although listed in table of contents, but the signatures of the Old and New Testaments are continuous and uninterrupted; the New Testament has a separate title-page.
This edition ends with leaf 6M4 and does not match Darlow and Moule 957 (Edinburgh: M. & C. Kerr, 1793), described as a folio with text ending on 9R2, although that entry's statement that “The insertion of the Apocrypha interrupts the signatures” would seem to explain the absence of the non-integral Apocrypha; the accompanying Scotch Metrical Psalms of 1795 are also present in Darlow and Moule's listing. Herbert finds additional Kerr printings of 1793, but none that match the format and
collation of this copy.
Scarce: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only two U.S. holdings.
Provenance: The beautifully written ownership note, “Rebecca Jane Emack,” at top of first text leaf.
ESTC T91818; this ed. not in Darlow & Moule or Herbert. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped thistle decorations, leather edges tooled in blind. Upper portion of title-page neatly excised and probably something off the bottom also; early inked ownership inscription as above. Light staining and foxing; several instances of laid-in dried plant matter. (25336)
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.


Boerhaave, Herman. Aphorismi de cognoscendis et curandis morbis, in usum doctrinae domesticae digesti ... editio sexta. Edinburgi: R. Drummond & Soc. for G. Hamilton & J. Balfour, 1744. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). [8], 330, [24 (index)] pp.
$650.00
First Scottish printing of
an important work by the celebrated Dutch physician and humanist whose teachings
drew students from all over Europe to the University of Leiden. Originally printed
in 1709, the volume was translated into English in 1715 as Aphorisms Concerning
the Knowledge and Cure of Diseases; Garrison-Morton lauds the volume as
“one of Boerhaave’s best works.”
ESTC N5425; Garrison-Morton 2199 (for first ed.). Contemporary speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; leather cracked and chipped on spine and joints, with minor rubbing to sides and edges. Front free endpaper with private collector’s rubber-stamp and inked name, front pastedown with small inked numeral. One front and one back fly-leaf excised. One leaf with short tear from outer margin just touching one letter; one leaf with paper flaw affecting a few letters without loss of legibility. Pages clean save for some age-toning and scattered iinstances of light staining to outer margins.
For MEDICINE, click here.

The
Beginning of
Demographic
Studies
Botero,
Giovanni. Relaciones universales del
mundo ... primera y segunda parte. Valladolid: Impresso por los herederos de
Diego Fernandez de Cordoua, 1603–1599. Folio (27 cm; 10.5"). [4], 207,
110 ff. (without final blank and without the maps).
$1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Botero (1540–1617) was an Italian thinker, priest, poet,
and diplomat, and after 1580 an expelled Jesuit. His Relaciones universales
del mondo, originally published 1594 to 1595 in Italian, tells of the “universal
church” (i.e., Catholicism) in various parts of the world, including America,
the Old World, India, the circum-Mediterranean, Africa, China, the Philippines,
Japan, and Southeast Asia, but also England,
Scotland,
Ireland, and “the realm of Prester John.” More than a few
scholars view this as one of the first demographic studies.
This first edition, second issue in Spanish is the translation of Diego de Aguiar. It is composed of the sheets of first edition of 1600–1599 with a new title-page. Printed in roman type, double-column format, it offers a liberal sprinkling of large woodcut initials, some of which are historiated.
Provenance: 19th-century private ownership stamp on verso of title-leaf; bookplate of the John Carter Brown Library (with small release stamp) on the front pastedown.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 603/17; Sabin 6809; Palau 33704; Medina, BHA, 468. 18th-century mottled sheep, raised bands, gilt spine extra; spine gorgeously bright and covers with some abrasions. Title-page and final leaf with foremargins excised and the leaves mounted; first folio 113 with short tears repaired with with cello tape now darkened. Occasional foxing and the other odd spot or stain only; all edges red and a blue ribbon placemarker. A text volume only, this lacks the maps and is priced accordingly; it is an important and famous work with a good provenance in an otherwise very handsome copy, for the reader. (28307)
The
End Times &
the Coming
of the Antichrist
Braidwood,
William. Purity of Christian communion
recommended as an antidote against the perils of the latter days, in three discourses,
delivered to a church of Christ in Richmond Court, Edinburgh. Edinburgh: J.
Guthrie, J. Robertson, J. Ogle, et al., 1796. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [2], 92 pp.
$125.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
First edition: “To which is added an appendix, containing some thoughts on the weekly celebration of the Lord's Supper, and on the nature and tendency of human standards of religion.”
ESTC T27073. Removed from a nonce volume. Half-title and last two leaves lightly soiled, half-title with small early inked numeral, pages otherwise clean. (27653)
For RELIGION, click here.

Two Beloved Stories in a
Decorative Binding
Brown, John. Rab and his friends. Marjorie Fleming. New York & Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co., [ca. 1900]. 8vo. Frontis., 78 pp.
$30.00
Two touching essays from a Scottish doctor, the first about a loyal mastiff and the second about the precocious girl-poet allegedly beloved by Sir Walter Scott. This edition comes from the “Editha Series.”
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-framed title and chromolithographic illustration of a fetching young girl in cap and cape.
Binding as above, corners rubbed, spine darkened; frontispiece separated. Frontispiece and title-page with light spotting, offsetting to pp. 5 (blank) and 6 from a now-absent laid-in slip, pages otherwise generally clean. (28434)
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.

The State of
19th-Century Metaphysics
Brown, Thomas. Lectures on the philosophy of the human mind. Andover: Mark Newman (pr. by Flagg & Gould), 1822. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: 536 pp. II: 528 pp. III: 574, [2] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: Discussion of the characteristics and essence of thought, and the relation of thought and philosophy to natural history, the sciences, and morality. Brown (1778–1820) was a Scottish philosopher, poet, and professor at the University of Edinburgh; this, his most significant work, went through 20 editions in the years following its initial Edinburgh publication in 1820.
Shoemaker 8196; NSTC 2B53063. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. One leaf with short tear from outer edge, not touching text. Pages age-toned with a scant handful of scattered small spots, otherwise
remarkably clean. (30339)
For PHILOSOPHY, click here.
One
Newly Titled One
New Account
ENTIRELY
Chamberlayne, John.
Magnæ Britanniæ notitia: Or, the present state of
Great Britain, with divers remarks upon the antient state thereof...the two
and twentieth edition of the south part call'd England, and
first
[edition] of the north part call'd Scotland; with improvements....
In two parts. London: Pr. for Timothy Goodwin, Matthew Wotton, Benjamin Tooke, Daniel Midwinter,
and George Wells, 1708. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9").
Frontis., [10], x, [10], 756, [27 (index)], [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00

Originally printed under the title Angliæ notitia,
the bulk of this work first appeared in 1669 and was actually written by Edward
Chamberlayne, John's father; several subsequent revisions were made, some by
Edward prior to his death in 1703 and others by John thereafter. This is the
first printing of John Chamberlayne's description of Scotland, and the first
edition of the work overall to bear the title Magnae Britanniae notitia;
the title-page notes that it also contains "more exact and larger Additions
in the List of the Officers, &c. than in any former Impression."
The
frontispiece portrait, engraved by R. White, depicts Queen Anne.
ESTC T54583. Contemporary calf,
blind-panelled and spine with printed paper title and shelving labels; worn
and abraded, with loss of leather to head of spine. Title-page
with line reading "Present State" excised, repaired some time ago by backing
upper part of page with similarly colored paper; title-page and one other
with inked ownership inscriptions. Endpapers and pastedowns doodled on in
an early hand, with lower inner portion of front free endpaper torn away;
frontispiece with a few small ink marks. Pages age-toned.

Pickering & Whittingham's
SEVEN BCPs
Church
of England. Book of Common Prayer. [Seven
editions of the Book of Common Prayer, 1549–1844 ]. London: William Pickering
(pr. by Whittingham), 1844. Folio (35.8 cm, 14"). 7 vols. I: [264] ff. II: [314]
ff. III: [134] ff. IV: [130] ff. V: [142] ff. VI: [140] ff. VII: [154] ff.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete set of Pickering's handsome homages to important editions
of the Book of Common Prayer, consisting of six early versions and one contemporary:
Edward VI, 1549; Edward VI, 1552; Elizabeth, 1559; James I, 1604; Charles I,
1637 (for the use of the Church of
Scotland,
commonly called Archbishop Lauds); Charles II, 1662; and Victoria, 1844. The
uniform black-letter printing was done by Charles Whittingham the younger, of
the Chiswick Press, “distinguished for . . . tasteful design and excellent
presswork” (Oxford DNB online).
Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1844/26–32; Gewirtz, But One Use, 62 (for Victoria, 1844 and discussion of others); Lowndes, 1945; Brunet, I, 1108. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, vellum variously dust-soiled and showing short cracks on some spines (rubbed through in small spots at the feet of two spines); boards and edges rubbed, a few spine labels with small chips or cracks, one volume with hinges (inside) reinforced, two volumes with
minor repairs to joints. Bookseller's small ticket on back pastedowns in two volumes; each title-page save one stamped in upper outer corner by a 19th-century collector as above. Occasional minor foxing only, as a rule, with greater spotting in one section of one volume only. Many signatures unopened. (24828)

“Pr. at the Scottish Press” — Madras
Cotton, Arthur Thomas.
Study of living languages. Madras: Pr. by L.C. Graves at the Scottish Press, 1857. 8vo. [2], v, [1], 34, [2 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of Sir Arthur Cotton's proposed guidelines for the study of a foreign language, written while the author was working as an engineer in India.
NSTC 2C39351. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page only with small spots of faint foxing; outer margins with tiny edge chips. Pages clean. (15144)
For our INDIA gathering, click here.

The Free Will Debate: Anti-Libertarian, Pro-Necessitarian
Crombie, Alexander. An essay on philosophical
necessity. London: J. Johnson, 1793. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). [4], viii, 508 pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first published work by Crombie, a
Scottish-born Presbyterian minister, schoolmaster, and philosopher. Here Crombie argues against Reid's and Gregory's positions on free will and defends Hume's determinism; one chapter addresses Gregory's comparison of motives and their operations to causes in physics as described by Newton's laws of motion.
Evidence of readership: This copy has extensive pencilled shouldernotes left by an unknown reader who thoroughly (and neatly) recorded numerous questions about and responses to the first 39 pages of the text — after which our reader is heard from no more.
ESTC T109696. Period-style quarter red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped publication information and gilt-ruled raised bands, leather edges with gilt roll. One leaf torn across from outer margin, without loss. Marginalia as above, pages otherwise clean. An attractive and interesting copy. (31050)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME