
SCIENCE
See also: Astronomy,
Inventions, Medicine, Natural History . . .
A-B C-L M-S T-Z
Institutionally Approved as a
Virtuous Juvenile Reading Book
Cardell, William S. Story of Jack Halyard, the sailor boy: or, the virtuous family. Philadelphia: Stereotyped by L. Johnson for Uriah Hunt, 1832. 12mo. Frontis., 234 pp.; illus.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargement.
“Improved” edition of a tale first printed in 1824, “designed for American children in families and schools” and used extensively in Philadelphia and elsewhere. The story opens on a New Jersey farm; after the Halyard family's troubles commence, Jack goes to sea and learns many lessons about history, science, life, and morality before returning in triumph to purchase the old farmstead.
This edifying story is
illustrated with a maritime vignette on the front cover, a frontispiece, and five rather large in-text engravings, one of which has some early hand coloring (the “nimble” colt pictured is now chestnut).
American Imprints 11639. Not in Rosenbach, Children's. Publisher's printed paper–covered sides with sheep shelfback, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding darkened and rubbed overall, especially at extremities, spine with gilt mostly lost and head chipped. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Scattered spots of minor foxing and staining. Clearly read and loved, but not abused. (29987)

A Much-Debated Landmark of Science — First American Edition
Chambers, Robert. Vestiges of the natural history of creation. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. 12mo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). 291, [1], [16 (adv.)] pp.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, following the first London of 1844: a Scottish author and editor's hugely controversial, pre-Darwin theory of the evolution of the earth's flora and fauna, which brought the notion of transmutation of species before the public eye. Although Darwin found fault with the Vestiges' “want of scientific caution,” he also acknowledged the groundbreaking role of Chambers' anonymously published work, saying in the Origin of Species that “in my opinion it [Vestiges] has done excellent service in this country in calling attention to the subject, in removing prejudice, and in thus preparing the ground for the reception of analogous views.” Not only did Chambers thus pave the way for Darwinism, he also brought Babbage's ideas regarding programming sequences and the operations of the Difference Engine into greater prominence by comparing them to evolution's workings over extended periods of time.
The 16 pages of ads for other Wiley & Putnam publications (with blurbs from reviews) are various and wonderful.
American Imprints 45-1322; NSTC 2C14031. Publisher's brown cloth, covers blind-stamped with foliate and arabesque motifs, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding cocked, extremities rubbed, spine head chipped with cloth lost at top above title. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. Front free endpaper partially torn away; otherwise, two short edge tears not extending into text only. Pages mildly age-toned; a few small stains and a very few pencilled corrections and marks of emphasis, otherwise clean. (28345)

Capturing an Age
One Biography at a Time
[Clarke]. The Georgian era: Memoirs of the most eminent persons, who have flourished in Great Britain, from the accession of George the First to the demise of George the Fourth. London: Vizetelly, Branston, & Co., 1832–34. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., 582 pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. III: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. IV: Frontis., 588 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Concise
yet entertainingly anecdote-laden biographies recounting the accomplishments
and characters (foibles and all) of the most prominent figures of the age: nobles,
churchmen, politicians, dissenters, military and naval officers, jurists, physicians,
voyagers and travelers,
scientists,
writers, economists, architects, artists and musicians, etc. All the expectable
princesses, duchesses, and countesses are present, along with a handful of women
represented in other categories — the preponderance falling under the
“Vocal Performers” and “Actors” headings.
The first volume is illustrated with
12
plates each offering four rows
of small portraits, some intriguingly expressive; each volume opens with an
engraved frontispiece portrait of a royal George.
NSTC 2C23867. Recent textured maroon cloth, spines with
gilt-stamped black leather title and volume labels; title-pages institutionally
pressure- (not rubber-) stamped. Scattered light spots of staining,
pages generally clean; first few leaves of voI. \ II with outer margins chipped.
A
hefty, substantive evocation of Georgian life and times. (30012)

A
Large-Format Almanac
Columbian
almanac for 1855. Being the third after bissextile,
or leap year; and, after the 4th of July, the 79th year of American Independence.
Containing 365 days. Philadelphia: Joseph McDowell, [1854]. Square 8vo. 34,
[2] pp.; illus.
$37.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
Title-page decorated with vignette consisting of an eagle clasping
arrows and an olive branch in its talons and holding a banner with the national
motto in its beak, while shooting stars form the background. Each month is accompanied
by woodcuts showing scenes of farm life; an additional full-page woodcut shows
a young boy feeding a dog. Last page includes the publisher’s advertisement.
This includes, among other interesting morsels historical, moral, and agricultural,
a long essay on
shooting
stars.
Later sewing; spine reinforced with archival tissue. Title-page
and last page with shallow tears in blank area of outer margin. Shallow dog-ears,
occasional edge chips. Small hole on pp. 27/28, touching but not costing three
letters. Light foxing. (27818)

“Very Useful for Such as are Curious in Planting & Grafting”
Cotton, Charles. The planters manual: Being instructions for the raising, planting, and cultivating all sorts of fruit-trees, whether stone-fruits or pepin-fruits, with their natures and seasons. London: Henry Brome, 1675. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., [6], 139, [5 (4 adv.)] pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this first English translation of Robert Triquet's classic treatise on stone and pome fruits, including lists of varietals, their uses, and how best to grow them — including grafting and espaliering techniques. The author, a poet as well as an ardent outdoorsman and naturalist, may be best remembered for his friendship with Izaak Walton, to whose Compleat Angler he added a second part. Here, interestingly, he prefaces this translation from the French with a diatribe against the “effeminate manners, luxurious kickshaws, and fantastick fashions” (p. [5]) making their way into England from France.
The added engraved title-page is signed “F.H. Van Houe fecit,” marking this as the earlier state of the engraving.
ESTC R18563; Wing (rev. ed.) C6388. Full period-style Cambridge mottled calf, covers framed and panelled in blind fillets and dotted rolls with blind-tooled corner fleurons, board edges with gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped title, etc., and spine compartments gilt extra. All edges marbled. Pages mildly cockled and gently age-toned, otherwise clean.
A very attractive copy, and a nice snapshot of period pomology. (30099)

Darwin's Correspondence
Darwin, Charles. The life and letters of Charles Darwin including an autobiographical chapter edited by his son Francis Darwin. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1887–88. 8vo. 2 vols. I: Frontis., viii, 558, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 3 plts. II: Frontis., iv, [2], 562, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 1 facs.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of the first published life of Darwin, with most of the work dedicated to the naturalist's letters. The two volumes are illustrated with five plates and one facsimile of a page from Darwin's notebook.
Publisher's terra cotta cloth, covers black-stamped, spines with gilt-stamped title; light shelf wear to bindings, spines each with horizontal area of discoloration. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Pages clean. (27117)

Descartes Illustrated
Descartes, René. Renati Des Cartes opera philosophica. Francofurti ad Moenum: Sumptibus Friderici Knochii, 1692. 4to. 5 parts in 1 vol. Frontis., [47] ff.; [4] ff., 384 pp.; [16] ff., 168 pp.; [8] ff., 220 pp.; [12] ff., 74 pp., [3] ff.; [18] ff., 188 pp., 7 plts.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Opera philosophica brings together disparate writings by Descartes and prints each with its own title-page and pagination. The parts are: 1. Meditationes de prima philosophica; seven illustrative plates for this are bound at the end of the volume — one lacking). 2. Principia Philosophiae. 3. Specimina philosophiae seu Dissertatio de methodo Recte regentae rationes, & veritatis in scientiis investigandae Dioptrice et Meteora; illustrative plate inserted at end of volume. 4. Passiones Animae. 5. Tractatus de Homine et de Formatione Foetus Quorum prior Notis perpetuis Ludovici de La Forge, M.D. illustratur.
One of two issues of this edition, this being the issue illustrated with seven folding plates, in addition to the many, many in-text woodcut illustrations, some nearly full-page.
VD17 1:620459Z. Contemporary stiff vellum. Ex-library with call number on spine and bookplate, but no other markings. A very good copy. (14709)
Digby,
Kenelm. Discovrs svr la vegetation des
plantes, fait par le Cheualier Digby, le 23. Ianuier 1660, en presence de Messieurs
de l’Academie Royale d’Angleterre.... Paris: Chez la veuve Moet, 1667.
12mo (15. 6 cm, 6.2"). ã8A–G6H4
(-H4, blank); [16], 89, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1500.00


First edition of this translation of Sir Kenelm Digby’s Discourse Concerning the Vegetation of Plants, originally published in 1661 and here, in its French guise, dedicated to the Dauphin. Digby’s best known work of natural history, the Discourse provides the first known documentation of the importance of “vital air” (i.e., oxygen) to plant life; the work also discusses spagyrical analysis, a procedure which the author helped to popularize and which has recently (and controversially) been put to use in examining crop circles.
Rare. Searches via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC locate only five copies worldwide: Two in the U.S. (both at same university!) and three in France.
Duveen D494. Recent calf with covers framed in single gilt fillets, spine with gilt-stamped title label and gilt-ruled raised bands. Leaves with some dustsoiling and dampstaining; now heavily sized, many with margins repaired and a few with stray pencil marks. Lacks final blank leaf (only). In fact, a rather nice copy of a very uncommon item.

Materia Medica — Ancient Knowledge
Dioscorides Pedanius, of Anazarbos. Dioscoridis libri octo Graece et Latine. Castigationes in eosdem libros. Parisiis: Apud Petrum Haultinum (colophon: Excudebat Benedictus Prevost), 1549. 8vo (16.7 cm, 6.5"). [20], 392 ff.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Important classical work on herbalism and pharmacology, listing the medicinal effects of hundreds of different plants known to the ancient Greeks and Romans. The present example is one of two variants of the 1549 edition, with this Haultinum imprint being notably
more uncommon than the Birkmann imprint.
The work was edited by Jacques Goupyl, and is laid out with the Latin translation by Jean Ruel in side-by-side columns with the Greek text.
Provenance: Early title-page inscription, “F.M. ex dono Eduardi Davenant,” possibly the scholar who was older cousin and college tutor of Thomas Fuller, author of the History of the Worthies of England.
Adams D656; Durling 1135; Index aureliensis 154.341; Pritzel 2295. 18th-century speckled calf (front cover) and sheep (back cover) rebacked with lighter-colored sheep preserving original gilt-stamped leather title-label; boards scuffed and worn. Title-page with inked inscription as above (and in same hand, “Illuminat mentem Lectio.” First two leaves creased; first and last few leaves with light to moderate waterstaining. A very few marginalia in a tiny, neat, early inked hand. (20639)

Those Controversial Marbles
Ellis, Henry, Sir. The British Museum. Elgin and Phigaleian marbles. London: Charles Knight, 1833. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [3] ff., Frontis., 249, [1] pp. II: viii, 271pp. (some leaves printed on one side only!).
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A very informative account of the museum's most famous and controversial marbles. Highly illustrated with wood engravings, sometimes full-page, mostly in-text, also with plans and a map, this was “published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge” and in the series“The Library of Entertaining Knowledge.”
Uncut, partially unopened set. Publisher's light brown cloth, partly sunned, covers stamped in blind, spines lettered in gilt; corners and spine extremities rubbed with black tape at top of each spine extending onto covers and one volume rubbed in places to the boards. Ex–social club library: each volume with a 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (28760)

The Earth as a general factory
Ewbank,
Thomas. The world a workshop; or, the physical relationship
of man to the earth. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1855. 12mo (18.7 cm, 7.4").
197, [1] pp.
$275.00
First edition: Creationist metaphysics, arguing that the earth was designed to serve as a storehouse of materials for humanity to transform via chemical and mechanical sciences. This discussion of man as “an operative . . . of the universe of matter and of mechanism” was written by a British-born scientist and ethnologist who served as U.S. Commissioner of Patents from 1849 to 1852.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's textured brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned with stain at head, lower corners bumped. Front hinge (inside) slightly tender. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. Pages clean; in fact a nice copy. (28344)
For
an unillustrated, PDF-format gathering addressing
Creation, Creationism,
& Geology,
please CLICK
HERE.
Garcés y Eguía, José. Nueva teórica y práctica del beneficio de los metales de oro y plata por fundicion y amalgamacion, que de orden del rey nuestro señor Don Carlos Quarto ... ha escrito y da al publico José Garcés y Eguia. Mexico: Mariano de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1802. Small 4to. [5] ff., 12, 168 pp.
$2500.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The most important treatise by a Mexican, printed in Mexico, and based on Mexican practices, on the amalgamation process used in mining.
A work also of considerable
scarcity in the marketplace.
Medina, Mexico, 9502; Palau 97721; Sabin 16551. Publisher's treed sheep binding, gilt spine extra, spine label mostly perished. All edges carmine. A very good copy.

Cornerstone of an American Sporting Library
“Gentleman of Philadelphia County, A” [i.e., Jesse Y. Kester]. The American shooter's manual, comprising such plain and simple rules, as are necessary to introduce the inexperienced into a full knowledge of all that relates to the dog, and the correct use of a gun; also a description of the game of this country. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1827. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.125"). [2] ff., pp. [ix]–248, [1] p., [1 (errata)] f., [3 (ads)] ff.; frontis., 2 plts.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first American illustrated sporting book and the first American sporting book written by an American. Only one sporting book published in America preceded it: The Sportsman's Companion (NY,1783; later editions Burlington [NJ], 1791, and Philadelphia, 1793), “by a gentleman, who has made shooting his favorite amusement upwards of twenty-six years, in Great-Britain, Ireland, and North-America.”
Kester deals almost exclusively with game birds and waterfowl native to the Delaware Valley that surrounds Philadelphia: wild turkeys, partridge, snipe, quail, grouse, and ducks. With regard to rifles and guns he addresses cleaning, powder, wadding, etc. And when writing about dogs, in addition to notes on training and conditioning them, he offers recipes for common ailments and gun-shot wounds.
The plates are signed “F. Kearny,” an artist born in Perth Amboy, NJ, who studied drawing with Archibald and Alexander Robertson and engraving with Peter Maverick. From 1810 to his death in 1833 he practiced engraving in Philadelphia.
There are two states of gathering “U”: this copy has the typographical error “tibbon” with the stop-press correction to “ribbon” on p. 235.
The volume ends with advertisements for several sporting and fishing goods suppliers.
Shoemaker 27838; Howes K108; Henderson, American Sporting Books, 6; Phillips, Sporting Books, 21; Streeter Sale 4084; Bennett, Practical Guide, 60–61. On Stauffer, American Engravers, I, 148–49. Publisher's sprinkled sheep with simple rope roll in blind on board edges, some abrasion to leather; round spine with gilt double rules forming “spine compartments,” black leather title label. The usual light and scattered foxing noted in all copies, nothing more.
A very nice copy. (28553)

A Very Broad Range of Natural History & Philosophy,
in
(Just) Two Volumes
Good, John Mason. The book of nature. Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1826. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 435, [1] pp. II: [4], 443, [1] pp.
$115.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this general overview of natural history, science, learning, and philosophy written by a British physician, scholar, and linguist remembered for his blank verse translation of Lucretius. The work was originally presented as a series of lectures at the Surrey Institution, 1811–12; it includes sections on geology; zoological systems; animal vs. vegetable life; circulation and digestion; mesmerism (under “Sympathy and Fascination”); literary education in the classical, medieval, and Renaissance eras; sleep, dreaming, and trance; the nature of the soul; and physiognomy and craniognomy, among other topics.
Shoemaker 24712. Contemporary speckled sheep, spines with gilt-stamped black leather title-labels, board edges cornered with gilt roll; bindings scuffed and worn overall, partially darkened, gilt mostly lost. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label at spine heads, 19th-century bookplates, call number on fly-leaves with an inked library ownership inscription joining that in vol. II, no other markings. Vol. I: front hinge (inside) tender; one leaf with tear from lower margin, extending into text without loss. A few scattered stains and smudges, pages largely clean. (29888)

Illustrated
Anecdotal Natural History
— Two Substantial
Volumes
Goodrich,
Samuel G. Illustrated natural history of the animal kingdom,
being a systematic and popular description of the habits, structure, and classification
of animals. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1859. 4to (25.7 cm, 10.1"). 2 vols.
I: Frontis., xvi, 680 pp.; 14 plates. II: Frontis., viii, 680 pp.; 14 plates.
$485.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition. This is a natural history for the common reader,
combining “something of the sternness of science with the license of the
describer, the narrator, and the anecdotist” — and the illustrator,
these volumes being richly illustrated with
1400
wood engravings, including 28 full-page. The first of the two
illustrated title-pages — a full double-page spread — is signed
“Lossing ... Barritt” [sic], for the wood-engravers Benson
John Lossing and William Barritt, whose New York firm Lossing joined in 1846.
Theirs was the largest wood-engraving business in New York until Lossing retired
in 1869.
Samuel Griswold Goodrich (1793–1860), a.k.a.
Peter
Parley, was a major 19th-century children's book author, and
editor of the illustrated annual The Token. He published this Illustrated
Natural History upon returning to America after a few years living in
Paris.
Evidence of readership:
Engravings of two in-text birds on one page in vol. I partially colored neatly
by hand in red and blue, and at least two annotations in an early hand.
Sabin 27904. Full recent tan cloth with gilt leather
spine labels, clean and neat. Ex–social club library with old inked
stamps, including to title-pages, no other markings. Otherwise, save between
two pages where something once was laid in and in the index where a few leaves
show a little soiling, chipping, or tearing to margins and one displays an
old repair, only the odd small inkstain or short marginal tear and the gentlest
of age-toning.
A remarkably clean and fresh set. (30144)

Geomancy Chiromancy & Metoposcopia — Many Plates
Gran-Pescatore,
di Chiaravelle. Metoposcopia et chiromantia curiosa. Das ist: Kurtze
und deutliche Anweisung Wie man aus dem Gesichte und Gestalt eines Menschen,
von dessen Verstand, Gedachtniss, Sitten und seinen Verrichtungen, wie auch
Gluck und Ungluck, so wohl Vergangenen, als Zukunfftigen, kan einige vernunfftige
Muthmassung fallen. Jena: Verlegts Heinrich Christoph Croker, 1701. 12mo (13.5
cm; 5.25"). Frontis., [5] ff., 250, [18] ff., [30] leaves of plates. [also
bound in] Anonymous. Vollkommene Geomantia, oder sogenante Punctier-Kunst.
Worin nicht allein, was von verschiednen in dieser bissher ziemlich ohnbekanten
Wissenschafft hocherfahrnen Leuthen, Arabern, Welschen, Franzosonen, und Engellandern
durch Fleiss und Erfahrung beobachtet worden, der curiosen teutschen Welt zu
Dienst zusammen getragen. Freystadt [i.e., Jena]: [Cröcker], 1702. 12mo
(13.5 cm; 5.25"). Frontis., 408 p., [3 of 5] fold. plates.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Two works of the occult bound in one volume. The first claims to be translated from the Italian but all titles by the “Gran Pescatore di Chiaravalle” are in languages other than Italian! The Metoposcopia et chiromantia curiosa deals with prediction of personality and destiny based on the pattern of lines on one's forehead and via the lines in one's palm.
The Vollkommene Geomantia treates of divination by way of markings on the ground or how fistfuls of dirt land when tossed. This last work is supposedly based on researches in books on the subject written in rabic, Italian, French, and English.
Vollkommene: Jantz Collection, 3334. Neither work in Coumont, Demonology and Witchcraft. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, with slightly yapp edges; all edges red. Text unmarked and untattered. A very nice pair of uncommon books. (26955)

To
Amputate or Not?
Hooper, Robert. The surgeon's vade-mecum: containing the symptoms, causes, diagnosis, prognosis and treatment of surgical diseases. Accompanied by the modern and approved methods of operating, select formulae of prescriptions, Latin and English, and a glossary of terms. Albany: Pub. & sold by E.F. Backus...; E. & E. Hosford, printers, © 1813. 12mo. xviii, 275, [1 (blank)] pp., [5] ff.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First American edition of a work not to be confused with the same author's Physician’s Vade-Mecum of which the first American edition also appeared in Albany (1809). From amputation to syphilis, to piles, exostosis, abscesses, tumors, deafness, gunshot wounds, burns, and so many other topics, Hooper (1773–1835) crammed a great deal into his handy go-with pocket volume. He was successful both as a physician and as a medical writer, and although the Royal College of Physicians prevented his obtaining a D.M. at Oxford, he was successful in obtaining an M.D. from St. Andrews. The DNB says of him that as a writer he was “most industrious,” noting that “his books had a large sale.”
At rear are “Select Formulae of Prescriptions, Latin & English, and a Glossary of Terms.”
Provenance: Early 19th-century signature on title-page of “John Stevens, No. 6" at top of title-page.
Shaw & Shoemaker 28770. On Hooper, see the DNB, XXVII, 306–307. Publisher's acid-stained sheep with red leather spine label, modest gilt ruling on spine; leather joints and worn corners repaired with toned tissue. Occasional foxing only. In all, a nice copy of a volume that was a must for American doctors at the beginning of the 19th century. (29572)
Systematic Skepticism
Hudson, Thomas Jay. The law of psychic phenomena. A working hypothesis for the systematic study of
hypnotism, spiritism, mental therapeutics, &c. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1905. 8vo. [2], 409, [5 (adv.)] pp.
$75.00


"Thirtieth edition," following the first of 1893, of this popular and oft-reprinted classification and description of psychic phenomena.
Publisher's cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth lightly rubbed over edges and extremities, with two small creases over the front cover. One page with lower corner torn away. (14304)

An Englishwoman's Translation of
This German Landmark
Humboldt, Alexander von. Cosmos: A sketch of a physical description of the universe. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1849–58. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). 5 vols. I: Frontis., xvii, [1], ix, [1], 369, [3], 18, 40 (adv.) pp. II: xxi, 370–742, 16 pp. III: [6], 289, [1], 8, 32 (adv.)
pp. IV: xv, [1], 291–601, [1], 7, [1], 32 (adv.) pp. V: viii, 500 pp.
$525.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Early edition of this ambitious translation, done by
Elise C. Otté (with assistance from Benjamin Horatio Paul and William Sweetland Dallas for vols. 4 and 5, respectively) and first published in 1845 through 1848, with this edition being part of the “Bohn's Scientific
Library” series. The work was written by German naturalist, explorer, and diplomat Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich Alexander Freiherr von Humboldt, famed for his scientific observations of Latin America as well as for the present, groundbreaking overview of natural science. Humboldt's exploits and writings served as an inspiration for countless other scientists (including Charles Darwin), and his encyclopedic approach to describing our world as a whole, in terms of all of its natural phenomena, helped launch science's ongoing search for the unifying principles of the universe.
This translation caused a bit of controversy: Tipped in at the front of vol. I is a printed rebuttal by Bohn of accusations made by the publisher of a rival translation by Mrs. Sabine, regarding the accuracy of Otté's work — which Bohn defends, of course.
NSTC 2H36378; Sparrow, Milestones of Science, 106 (first ed.). Publisher's embossed red cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and series identification; spines sunned with heads and feet pulled (in one instance chipped), corners bumped, cloth with spots of minor discoloration; vol. V with binding darkened overall and cloth starting at heads of joints. Married set: Vols. I–IV each with institutional bookplate on front pastedown; vol. V from another set, with a different bookplate. Vols. I–IV institutionally rubber-stamped on front free endpapers and title-pages. Many signatures unopened in vols. I–IV; sewing starting to loosen in vol. V. (23913)

A Popular History of
Shellfish
Johnston, George. An introduction to conchology; or, elements of the natural history of molluscous animals. London: John Van Voorst, 1850. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). xvi, [2], 614 pp.; illus.
$125.00
Sole edition of this monograph, written for the interested hobbyist pursuing conchology “as a recreation to relax and refresh the wearied mind” (p. 1). The volume is illustrated with in-text wood engravings.
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2J9375. Publisher's textured sage cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding cocked, corners bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, spine sunned, cloth with spots of discoloration. Hinges (inside) cracked. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, call number on endpapers, old circular rubber-stamp on title-page and several others, no other markings. Paper slightly embrittled, some pages with short edge tears, some age-toned; a few corners dog-eared. Three small pencilled annotations. Not a pristine copy, but very readable and enjoyable. (27403)

Not Just Your
Basic Cold-Water Cure
Kellogg, John Harvey. Rational hydrotherapy a manual of the physiological and therapeutic effects of hydriatic procedures, and the technique of their application in the treatment of disease. Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Co., 1904. 8vo (23.7 cm, 9.3"). xxxi, [1], 21–1193, [1] pp.; 106 plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Kellogg's hefty treatise on the curative properties of hot, cold, and neutral baths and other hydrotherapeutic applications, extensively illustrated. Famed for co-creating corn flakes breakfast cereal and for promoting vegetarianism, sexual abstinence, and the liberal use of enemas, the chief medical officer of the Battle Creek Sanitarium here provides a massive amount of detail on assorted uses of water as the cure for “almost every imaginable pathological condition” (p. 21) although
electric-light baths are also described and recommended.
This is an early issue of the second edition, following the original publication in 1900. The
106 plates (many featuring double images, and 18 being color-printed) depict a jaw-dropping variety of different types of bath, shower, plunge, wet sheet pack, affusion, lavage, irrigation, and massage including the "percussion douche," demonstrated here by
a striped-bathing-suit-clad attendant applying a hose to a young man wearing a towel.
Contemporary half roan over beautifully rich marbled paper, this also used for endpapers; spine with gilt-stamped author and title and top edge gilt; corners and joints rubbed, spine head with small paper shelving label. Front pastedown with extremely attractive old institutional bookplate, dedication page with inked numeral in lower margin, back free endpaper with pocket and slip, no other markings. Pages and plates clean and crisp. (29651)

THE KINSEY REPORT
Kinsey, Alfred. C.; Wardell B. Pomeroy; & Clyde E. Martin. Sexual behavior in the human male. Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders Co., 1948. 8vo. xv, [1], 804 pp.
$150.00
First edition of the revolutionary and highly influential “Kinsey Report”—a landmark in the study of human sexuality and one of the 100 most important science books in the 20th century.
Very good, in publisher's cloth. Front free endpaper torn out. Preliminary pages with a few light creases in fore-margins probably created from paper clips being fastened to them at one time. (10711)

Anti-Lamarckian Natural Theology — Illustrated
Kirby, William. On the power, wisdom and goodness of God, as manifested in the creation of animals, and in their history, habits and instincts. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.8"). lxxii, 519, [1], [4 (adv.)] pp.; 20 plts.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: No. 7 from the influential “Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation” series, commissioned by the Earl of Bridgewater to defend Paley's theist arguments. This entry in the series was written by the Rev. Kirby, known as the “father of entomology,” and naturally has much to offer on the subject of insects — but also on fish, birds, reptiles, and mammals.
The volume is illustrated with
20 copper-engraved plates by prominent Philadelphia engraver and publisher Joseph Yeager, including one dainty bird and a number of interesting sea creatures.
American Imprints 38398; NSTC 2K6659. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. All edges sprinkled. One leaf creased. Offsetting from plates, among which the last is misnumbered; otherwise, clean. (30332)
The Latest Word on Science for the Layperson
Lardner, Dionysius. Popular lectures on science and art; delivered in the principal cities and towns of the United States. New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1846 (C 1845). 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., 608 pp.; 2 plts. II: 568 pp.; illus.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Science for the American masses, as delivered by the Rev. Dionysius
Lardner (17931859), a prolific science writer and extremely popular lecturer
on science and technology who toured the U.S. from 1840 through 1845. Included
here are five essays on steam engines, among a wide-ranging array of topics
including electricity, the atmosphere, the planets, gravity, optics, etc., with
all lectures specifically designed “to instruct and inform, and at the
same time rationally to amuse, those who have neither time, inclination, nor
opportunity, to cultivate mathematics, by which alone a strict professional
knowledge of astronomy, mechanics, and physics, can be acquired” (I, 18).
Vol. I opens with a folding plate, “Mädler's Telescopic View of the Moon,”
and includes two additional moonscape plates, while a number of articles in
both volumes are illustrated with small in-text engravings. This is the second
edition, following the first of the previous year.
American Imprints 46-3993; NSTC 2L4514. Recent black
moiré silk, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels. Vol. II half-title
and title-page with faint spots of waterstaining, pages otherwise clean. A
very nice example of one of the best-selling scientific works of its time.
(30342)
Le Hon, Henri Sébastien. L’homme fossile en Europe son industrie, ses moeurs, ses oeuvres d’art ... cinquième édition avec une notice biographique .... Paris: J. Baudry, 1878. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). Frontis., viii, 487, [1] pp.; 3 plts.
$250.00
Fifth edition, following the first of 1848, with added paleontological and archeological notes by M.E. DuPont. This study of prehistoric peoples was written by a military man and artist who specialized in maritime painting before
becoming interested in natural history, astronomy, and geology; the work is illustrated with
a chromolithographic frontispiece, three tinted lithographic plates, and numerous in-text wood engravings.
Contemporary quarter green sheep in imitation of morocco over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; joints and edges slightly rubbed, spine showing very faint traces of a now-absent label. Front pastedown with private collector’s 19th-century bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Half-title with chip to outer margin; pages and plates clean and fresh.

Interesting Reading & Interesting Illustration
Long, George.
The British Museum: Egyptian antiquities. London: Charles Knight, 1832–36. 12mo. 2 vols. I: viii, 399, [1 (errata)] pp., [1 (ads)] f. II: viii, 488 pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An very informative account of the museum's holdings as of the first third of the 19th century, highly illustrated with wood engravings that are sometimes full-page, mostly in-text.
“Published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge” and in the series “The Library of Entertaining Knowledge.”
Publisher's light brown cloth, covers stamped in blind, spines lettered in gilt; one board cracked under cloth across outer corners and one volume rubbed in places to the board. Black tape at top of each volume extending on to the covers; extremities of one volume chipped, endpapers with abrasion or a bit of chipping Ex–social club library: each volume with a 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. (28752)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME