
SCIENCE
See also: Astronomy,
Inventions, Medicine, Natural History . . .
A-B C-L M-S T-Z
The Latest Word on Science for the Layperson
(A Substantial, POPULAR
Work). Lardner, Dionysius.
Popular lectures on science and art; delivered in the principal cities
and towns of the United States. New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1846 (C 1845). 8vo
(23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., 608 pp.; 2 plts. II: 568 pp.; illus.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Science for the American masses, as delivered by the Rev. Dionysius
Lardner (17931859), a prolific science writer and extremely popular lecturer
on science and technology who toured the U.S. from 1840 through 1845. Included
here are five essays on steam engines, among a wide-ranging array of topics
including electricity, the atmosphere, the planets, gravity, optics, etc., with
all lectures specifically designed “to instruct and inform, and at the
same time rationally to amuse, those who have neither time, inclination, nor
opportunity, to cultivate mathematics, by which alone a strict professional
knowledge of astronomy, mechanics, and physics, can be acquired” (I, 18).
Vol. I opens with a folding plate, “Mädler's Telescopic View of the Moon,”
and includes two additional moonscape plates, while a number of articles in
both volumes are illustrated with small in-text engravings. This is the second
edition, following the first of the previous year.
American Imprints 46-3993; NSTC 2L4514. Recent black
moiré silk, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels. Vol. II half-title
and title-page with faint spots of waterstaining, pages otherwise clean. A
very nice example of one of the best-selling scientific works of its time.
(30342)
This entry is repeated in the
“CL” section of this
catalogue . . .

Poema
americana Born
of a Jesuit &
Made Accessible
by a Franciscan
Abad,
Diego Jose. Musa americana. Poema que
en verso heroico latino escribió un erudito americano, sobre los soberanos
atributos de Dios.... Mexico: Por D. Felipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros,
1783. 12mo (14 cm; 5.5"). [3] ff., 151 [i.e., 149] pp.
$1775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Spanish-language translation of Abad's De Deo deoque homine
heroica: Both the original work and this translation are the work of Mexican-born
clerics. Abad (1727–79) was born in Michoacan, entered the Society of
Jesus, and was exiled to Italy with his brothers when the Society was ejected
from the Spanish empire in 1767. He authored several works in Spanish and others
in Latin. This is considered his most important publication: a didactic poem
begun
in Querétaro and completed
in Italy. The first edition contained only 29 cantos and was issued at Cadiz
in 1769, with subsequent editions at Venice (1773) and Ferrara (1775). He continued
working on the poem and the 43-canto definitive edition appeared posthumously
(Cesana, 1780).
Diego Bringas de Manzaneda y Encinas was a Franciscan and his epitome of
Abad's work is written in “octava rima”: as such it holds an important
place in Mexican colonial-era poetry, especially in the subgenre of Christian
poetry.
The work's chief themes are the Immaculate Conception and the attributes
of God, but it also delves into the relation of science and our understanding
of the cosmos: Newton and Huygens are specifically mentioned in the section
on knowledge.
Palau 258 & 35854; DeBacker-Sommervogel, I, 3; Medina, Mexico,
7400. Contemporary vellum over light boards. All edges green.
A
very nice copy of a significant work of early Mexican poetry, religion, and,
at points, science. (29433)

Monsters, Babies, Naked People
(“Things We Proper People Don't Talk About”)
Aristotle, pseudo. The works of Aristotle, the famous philosopher containing, his complete masterpiece, displaying the secrets of nature in the generation of man: to which is added, the family physician ... also his experienced midwife ... and his last legacy. London: Printed for Miller, Law, & Carter, 1830. 12mo (14.5 cm; 5.75"). Frontis., 214 pp., [1] f., 5 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
“A new and improved edition.” In fact, a later edition of this popular and at times “under-the-counter” book on sex education and midwifery. The illustrations in all editions are crude and depict “monsters” (including conjoined twins), a fetus in utero, and Adam and Eve au naturel. (The illustrations vary hugely, making this an interesting title of which to collect multiple copies/editions.)
NUC Pre-1956, WorldCat, and COPAC combine to locate only one copy of this edition in the U.S. and none in the U.K.
Contemporary textured sheep, modest gilt rules and gilt “Aristotle” to spine; very light abrasion to binding and very light waterstaining in first 40 pages of text.
A good, solid, decent copy. (28542)
Bacon, Francis. ... Opera omnia, cum novo eoque insigni augmento
tractatuum hactenus ineditorum, & ex idiomate anglicano in latinum sermonem
translatorum, opera Simonis Johannis Arnoldi, ecclesiae Sonnenburgensis inspectoris.
Lipsiae: Impensis Johannis Justi Erythropili, excudebat Christianus Goezius, 1694.
Folio (33.5 cm, 13.25"). ):(6 A–Z6 Aa–Zz6
Aaa–Iii6 Kkk–Zzz4 Aaaa–Hhhh4
Iiii6 [-):(1]; [8] ff., 1584 columns, [49 (index)] pp. (half-title
lacking).
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.

Simon Johann Arnold’s edition of Bacon’s collected works, translated into Latin from the original English, published simultaneously at Leipzig and Copenhagen. Sir Francis Bacon (1561–1626), in addition to rising to the office of Lord Chancellor, was a prolific and lively-minded writer, noted by the Oxford Companion to English Literature as “capable of varied and beautiful styles” and as exhibiting “a peculiar magnificence and picturesqueness in much of his writing.” This Opera is a more complete collection of Bacon’s literary, scientific, and philosophical productions than the first, which was published in 1665.
This offers evidence of early readership in form of underlining in ink and occasional marginal notations, confined to early portion of the tome.
Gibson, Bacon, 243a. On Bacon, see: Oxford Companion to English Literature, 56–57. Contemporary vellum, spine with gilt-stamped title; vellum showing minor scuffing and spots of discoloration. Front pastedown with a 19th-century bookplate; front free endpaper with edge nicks and short edge tears. Lacking half-title. Early inked marginalia and underlining, as above; leaves age-toned with intermittent light offsetting and foxing. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, not extending into text.

Bacon on
NATURE
Bacon, Francis. Sylva sylvarum, sive historia naturalis, in decem centurias distributa. Lug. Batavor.: Apud Franciscum Hackium, 1648. 12mo (12.9 cm, 5.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., [34], 612, [48], 87, [1] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Compendium of scientific (and also quaintly “traditional”) knowledge: This wide-ranging gathering of interesting observations in natural history was first published posthumously by the author's chaplain and secretary, Dr. Rawley, in 1626, and appears here translated into Latin by Jacob Gruterus. The present edition was, as Willems puts it, “exécutée” at Leyden by Hackius for Elzevier; some examples bear Elzevier's imprint and some Hackius's. The Novus Atlas accompanies the title work, with both having prefaces by Rawley.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Alexander Oswald Brodie (not, please note, the American officer and governor of Arizona Territory); title-page with Brodie's inked inscription, dated 1839, Dresden.
Brunet, I, 604; Gibson, Bacon, 185b; Willems 1058. On Bacon, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges, spine with early inked title; spine lettering rubbed, back cover darkened. Both pastedowns lifted, front pastedown with bookplate beneath; free endpapers lacking. Title-page with inscription as above; pages with a very few small scattered spots, almost entirely clean. A handsome copy. (30360)

First U.S. Edition Getting to the North Pole
Barrington, Daines. The possibility of approaching the North Pole asserted ... a new edition. With an appendix, containing papers on the same subject, and on a northwest passage. New York: James Eastburn & Co. (pr. by Abraham Paul), 1818. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 187, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of Barrington's writings on attaining the North Pole, here in an updated and expanded version. The Honorable Daines Barrington, a member of the Royal and Antiquarian Societies, compiled as many narratives of Arctic voyages (mostly Dutch) as he could find to make these scientific, navigational, and anecdotal arguments in favor of further expeditions to the northern latitudes. Originally published in 1775, Barrington's “proofs” — much debated at the time and afterwards — here appear supplemented with explorer and mountaineer Colonel Mark Beaufoy's papers on a northwest passage, among other articles.
A folded map of the top of the world as seen from the North Pole opens the volume; the title-page bears a wood-engraved vignette of armed explorers on an ice floe confronting a rather awkwardly depicted polar bear, signed by
Alexander Anderson.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription of John M. Fenton, dated 1825.
Shaw & Shoemaker 43240; Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 570. Publisher's quarter tan paper and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding mildly soiled, spine paper and label chipped, the whole nicely refurbished with losses to spine filled with appropriately toned paper, detached sewing support secured, joints reinforced, and worn extremities subtly repaired. Front fly-leaf with inscription as above. Map with some moderate foxing, and small chip out of upper margin (not touching image). Page edges untrimmed, a few signatures unopened; moderate to heavy foxing throughout but paper strong and good. (29221)

Gold & Silver Conversion Tables
from
the Press of a Woman Printer
Berdugo, Nicolás. Reducciones de plata, y oro a las leyes de 11. diner. y 22. quilat. valores de una y otra especie por marcos, onzas, ochav. tomin. y gran. como S. Mag. (que Dios guarde) lo manda en sus novissimas reales ordenanzas, expedidas en 1. de agosto de 1750. Cuyas reducciones, y valores el Excmo. Sr. Conde. de Revilla Gigedo ... mandò imprimir. Mexico: Impr. de Doña Maria de Rivera, 1752. Small 8vo (14.8 cm; 5.875"). [15] ff., 324 pp.
$1450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Mining was one of the chief industries of colonial Mexico, and after a century of decline during the 1600s, the 18th century saw a renaissance in ore extraction, chiefly due to new technologies that made it possible to rework old ore and to achieve higher than previously imagined levels of silver and gold extracted from newly mined ore. Berdugo's work is a vade mecum of conversion tables of values for gold of different carats and for silver of different values of purity.
The work was
absolutely essential for all merchants and other business people, and for government workers in the treasury department — for milled coins were the exception in Mexican commerce, cob pieces the norm, and raw gold and silver, including dust, were extremely common.
The volume ends with the “Reglas varias, para sacar juntos, o separados en pasta, o en moneda los reales derechos, que se pagan a S. Mag. De el oro y de la plata, y para reducir a toda su ley estos metales.”
An uncommon economic work: We trace fewer than nine copies in the U.S.
This was printed by Doña Maria de Rivera with a red and black title-page, and with woodcut arms on first dedication page. The charming cut of a herald cherub appears after the decima dedicated to the author at the end of the preliminaries.
Medina, Mexico, 4073. Contemporary full Mexican calf, modestly tooled in gilt and with all edges red; recased, new endpapers. Final two leaves little ragged at edges costing a few letters and with small hole at center and short tears at inner margin; old staining and age-toning/browning throughout.
There is every indication that this well-produced little volume saw time “in the field”! (26850)

New Chemistry, Practical Application — Illustrations
Berthollet, Claude- Louis, & Amédée B. Berthollet. Elements of the art of dyeing; with a description of the art of bleaching by oxymuriatic acid. London: Pr. for Thomas Tegg; Simpkin & Marshall; R. Griffin & Co., Glasgow; & J. Cumming, Dublin, 1824. 8vo (23.2 cm; 9.125"). 2 vols. I: xxvii, [1(blank)], 408 pp., 7 plts. (2 fold.). II: vii, [1 (blank), 453 pp., 2 fold. plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
C.-L. Berthollet was a member of the circle of Lavoisier and helped in the development of a chemical nomenclature that was applicable and derived from the chemistry being developed at the end of the 18th century. The present work is a systematic study and scientific discussion of the nature of dyeing, with nine plates, four folding.
Posthumous second edition in English, “translated from the French, with notes and engravings, illustrative and supplementary, by Andrew Ure.”
Uncut, partially unopened copy.
Uncut, partially unopened copy. Publisher's quarter cloth with paper covered boards; some discoloration to cloth, light chipping to board edges. Ex–social club library: paper label at top of spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. A clean copy with the plates good and crisp; as noted above, an uncut, partially unopened copy. (27388)

Interesting
& Illustrated — Metallurgy
/ FIREWORKS!
Biringucci, Vannoccio. The pirotechnia of Vannoccio Biringuccio. New York: Basic Books, 1959. Small folio. 477 pp.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Reprinting of the 1942 edition produced by the American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, which was a complete translation of Biringuccio's Venice,1540 work on metallurgy and fireworks. The translation is by Cyril Stanley Smith and Martha Teach Gnudi and includes copies of the original woodcut illustrations. Smith and Gnudi added historical notes, bibliography, and an introduction. This edition contains a new introduction by Smith.
One of the “Collector's Series in Science” publications.
Publisher's quarter cloth. In original slipcase, which is sunned
(and pictured above). Very Good condition. (22449)

Increasing Prosperity for All — by “a Lover of Ingenuity”
Blith, Walter. The English improver improved or the survey of husbandry surveyed discovering the improveableness of all lands: Some to be under a double and treble others under a five or six fould. And many under a tennfould, yea some under a twenty-fould improvement. London: John Wright, 1652. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). Engr. t.-p., [50], 256, [2], 261–62 (i.e., 268), [22] pp.; 4 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Seminal work of 17th-century agricultural improvement, here in its first publication under this “Improved” title, with extensive revisions; the added section “Six Newer Peeces of Improvement” also appears here for the first time. These planting, drainage, and irrigation guidelines, first published in briefer form in 1649, were “all clearly demonstrated from Principles of Reason, Ingenuity, and late, but most Real Experiences” gone through by a “lover of Ingenuity,” according to the extended title. Blith (ca. 1605–54), a gentleman farmer, was a strong advocate of the common good, and although determined to increase efficiency and output, he also here warns landholders against shortsightedness and selfishness — particularly of the sort that yields short-term gains at the expense of long-term productivity. The DNB says that this and Blith's other work on husbandry “surpass all others of their time for their practical good sense, their evidence of his own and others' farming experience, the candour of the author's judgments and opinions, and the care given to describing new farming practices and making textual changes as time and improved knowledge permitted.”
The engraved title-page of this edition shows troops of Cavaliers and Roundheads facing off above and then beating their swords into plowshares below; the four subsequent plates show the design of a water engine and various tools, including those used for surveying with a bonus image of the (well-dressed!) surveyor; and each chapter begins with a decorative initial. Ll1 is a substitute leaf replacing pp. 257/58 (and apparently 259/60 as well; the text is complete and uninterrupted).
Provenance & Evidence of Readership: Front pastedown with bookplate of Sir John Dashwood-King. This copy was fairly extensively annotated in ink and pencil by an early hand, with both marginalia and marks of emphasis.
ESTC R206906; Wing (rev. ed.) B3195. On Blith, see: Dictionary of National Biography online; his designation as “a lover of Ingenuity,” in our caption, is from the engraved title-page. Contemporary mottled calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, nicely rebacked with calf, spine with gilt-stamped title in exceptionally good period style; sides with minor abrasions, now toned. Pastedowns and free endpapers lacking. Engraved title-page with early inked annotations and pencilled doodle on recto, outer edge slightly ragged affecting image at upper corner; secondary title-page with early inked ownership inscription and a few tiny ink spatters. Pages age-toned and some browned, with early inked and pencilled annotations as above.
A significant work, here intriguingly engaged with by a contemporary reader. (30320)

Life's Persistent Questions
Asked & (Partially) Answered
Böhme, Jakob. Betrachtung göttlicher Offenbahrung, was Gott, Natur und Creatur, so wohl Himmel, Hölle und Welt, sambt allen Creaturen sind.... Amsterdam: [Andries and David van Hoogenhuysen, for Johann Georg Gichtel], 1682. 12mo (15.4 cm, 6"). [2] ff., 48 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Second edition of 177 theosophical questions asked and 14 answered on theological anthropology: the nature of God, the origin of the world, and the character of Adam and of Christ. The German mystic, formerly cobbler, Jakob Böhme (or Behmen, or Teutonicus Philosophus, 1575–1624) overcame a charge of heresy in 1612 for his first religious treatise and, after a five-year hiatus, wrote prolifically on the subject until his death; this was
his last work, which he started and left incomplete in 1624. The present edition was probably published both as part of Böhme's Alle theosophische Wercken (15 vols. in 6) edited by Johann Georg Gichtel (1638–1710), and as a stand-alone work.
Printed in Fraktur with occasional roman for foreign words, this bears large handsome woodcut initials and an engraved plate that shows Adam standing in Heaven and Earth, as explained on the following leaf (in our copy, ff. 2–3, although others have the illustration and explanation preceding the title-page).
VD17 online 12:101402A; Buddecke, I, p. 10; Dünnhaupt, p. 678, no. 3; Bruckner, 513; for the first edition (1677), see: Faber du Faur, 113. Modern beige paper over boards, with the title, author, and date printed in gothic on the spine. Very mild foxing just visible on some leaves. (29923)

A Not-So-Brief History of
Time
Brady, John. Clavis calendaria; or, a compendious analysis of the calendar: Illustrated with ecclesiastical, historical, and classical anecdotes ... second edition. London: Pr. for the author & sold by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, et al., 1812–13. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: xxxvi, 387, [1] pp.; 1 plt. II: [2], 395, [1] pp.
$325.00
Second edition of this popular survey of the history of time and calendars from the ancient world onwards, following the first edition of 1812. Brady here describes the rituals and lore associated with the regulation of time, in all its divisions and subdivisions; much material from the lives of the saints is present. Allibone quotes the London Quarterly Review's assertion that “Especially to students in divinity and law, [the work] will be an invaluable acquisition; and we hesitate not to declare that, in proportion as its merits become known to the public, it will find its way to the libraries of every gentleman and scholar in the kingdom.” Contemporary opinion seems to have borne that prediction out, as the subscribers list here (carried over from the first edition) is substantial and the work went through several editions in the first few years after its initial publication.
Click the images for enlargements.
Vol. I is illustrated with one wood-engraved plate depicting a Saxon almanac, and seven in-text engravings depicting Odin, Frigga, Thor, and the other deities with days named in their honor.
Provenance: Signature on title-pages of George Buckton, vol. I dated 1812 and vol. II dated 1813.
Allibone 237 (listing 1813 & 1814 eds. only); NSTC B4120. Contemporary treed calf, rebacked preserving original spines with gilt-stamped titles, gilt-ruled and -dotted compartment bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; original spine leather chipped, cracked, and darkened as by fire. Covers with corners and edges unobtrusively rubbed; portions nearest spines showing evidence of heat exposure; hinges (inside) reinforced. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate, vol. I front pastedown with bookseller's ticket and affixed early cataloguing slip, vol. I back pastedown and vol. II front pastedown with inked library inscription. Title-pages with inked ownership inscriptions as above. Offsetting from plate and to endpapers from binding, pages otherwise clean though with all edges (i.e., of closed book) darkened.
A particularly handsome exemplar of popular scholarship of the day. (25436)

A Fine, Substantial,
BOTANICAL Bibliography
Bridson, Gavin D.R. BPH-2, periodicals with botanical content. Pittsburgh: Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation, Carnegie Mellon University, 2004. Stout 4to. 2 vols. I: xx, 819, [1] pp. II: [iv],821-1470 pp.
$95.00
Click the images for enlargements.

The State of
19th-Century Metaphysics
Brown, Thomas. Lectures on the philosophy of the human mind. Andover: Mark Newman (pr. by Flagg & Gould), 1822. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: 536 pp. II: 528 pp. III: 574, [2] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: Discussion of the characteristics and essence of thought, and the relation of thought and philosophy to natural history, the sciences, and morality. Brown (1778–1820) was a Scottish philosopher, poet, and professor at the University of Edinburgh; this, his most significant work, went through 20 editions in the years following its initial Edinburgh publication in 1820.
Shoemaker 8196; NSTC 2B53063. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. One leaf with short tear from outer edge, not touching text. Pages age-toned with a scant handful of scattered small spots, otherwise
remarkably clean. (30339)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME