
RELIGION 
A B BIBLES C D-E F-G H-J
K-L M N-P Q-R S T-V W-Z
Compiled by The Ladies
Waite, Cora, ed. Cook book of tested recipes compiled by
the ladies of the Mission Band of Emmanuel Church Little Falls, N.Y. Little Falls, NY: Herkimer County News, [ca. 1890]. 8vo. 47, [1] pp.
$65.00
Uncommon church cookbook, compiled by the Mission Band of Emmanuel Church women's group, with all recipes bearing attributions.
Stapled in original printed paper wrappers; wrappers lightly stained, and chipped over edges and spine. Pages age-toned but generally clean, a few with short edge tears. (13751)
FIRST English Translation of
the Apostolic Fathers
Wake, William, ed. & trans. The genuine epistles of the Apostolical Fathers S. Barnabas, S. Clement, S. Ignatius, S. Polycarp. The shepherd of Hermas, and the martyrdoms of St. Ignatius and St. Polycarp, written by those who were present at their sufferings. London: Ric. Sare, 1693. 8vo (18 cm, 7"). [6], 196, [6], 9–168, [173]–547, [9 (index)] pp.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the first English-language collection of these early Christian writings, translated by William Wake, archbishop of Canterbury. The First Epistle of St. Clement to the Corinthians has a separate title-page and pagination (with continuous register); the Epistle of St. Polycarp to the Philippians, Genuine Epistles of St. Ignatius, and Martyrdoms of St. Ignatius & St. Polycarp have separate title-pages but continuous pagination; and Part II (the Epistle of St. Barnabas, Shepherd of Hermas, and Second Epistle of St. Clement to the Corinthians) has a separate title-page with full publication information.
Wing (rev.) G523A; ESTC R10042; Allibone 2534. Contemporary speckled calf, framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, rebacked some time ago with speckled calf preserving original gilt-stamped leather spine label and rebacking extending into lower portion of front cover; corners rubbed, spine label cracked. Free endpapers lacking. Front pastedown with inked presentation inscription to a seminary and two small adhesions from a now-absent bookplate; title-page with early inked owner's name in upper margin. Pagination skips 169 through 172, with text and signature collation uninterrupted. Very minor small area of waterstaining to lower inner margins of about half of the volume, pages otherwise clean. (20831)
Walker, Clement. Relations and observations, historicall and politick, upon the Parliament, begun Anno Dom. 1640 ... together with an appendix, touching the proceedings of the Independent faction in Scotland. [London?], 1648. 4to (18.3 cm, 7.25"). A–T4t2V–Z4Aa2; [12], 174 pp. [with] An appendix to the History of Independency ... London, 1648. 4to. a–c4(-c4); [2], 20 pp. [with] Anarchia Anglicana: Or, the history of Independency. The second part. [London], 1649. 4to. A–Z4Aa–Kk4; [8], 256 pp.; 1 double-page plt. [with] The high court of justice; or Cromwells new slaughter house in England ... [London], 1651. 4to. A–I4; 71, [1 (blank)] pp. [with] M., T. The history of Independency. The fourth and last part. London: H. Brome & H. Marsh, 1660. 4to. A–R4; [8], 124 pp.
$1000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition under this title of the first two parts of this anti-Puritan history of the rivalry between the Presbyterian and Independent factions of Parliament, with early printings of the third and fourth parts. The brief introductory portion, originally titled The Mystery of the Two Juntos, was first published in 1647; after the second part (Anarchia Anglicana) appeared in the following year, Walker was sent to the Tower and died there shortly thereafter. The third (The High Court of Justice; or Cromwells New Slaughter House in England) and fourth part (History of Independency) are present here in 1651 and 1660 printings, respectively.
This variant reads “II. Bookes”on line 7 of the title-page; R4 is cancelled and not present here, as is the case in most copies. The second portion has a separate title-page printed in red and black, giving Anarchia Anglicana: Or, the History of Independency as the title and the pseudonymous Theodorus Verax as the author.
Relations: ESTC R205117; Wing (rev.) W334A. Appendix: ESTC R233193; Wing (rev.) W321A. Anarchia: ESTC R27579; Wing (rev.) W317. High Court: ESTC R207365;Wing (rev.) W325. History, fourth part: ESTC R18043; Wing (rev.) M81B. Fourth part: Issued as part of Wing W324, “and possibly separately” as well according to ESTC. Contemporary calf, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, sometime rebacked with first leaves tipped (back) in; spine with new gilt-stamped title, sides rubbed and abraded. Front free endpaper lacking. Front pastedown with old institutional bookplate and pencilled notations, title-page with faded rubber-stamp (and with author’s name added in an early hand), back pastedown and lower edges of closed book rubber-stamped. Two title-pages with one short tear from outer edge each, not touching text; title-page verso with shadows of pencilled numerals. Lower and outer margins trimmed closely, in some cases touching catchwords, signature marks, or shouldernotes.

Puritan Ex-Pat
Repatriated & Re-“Involved”
Ward, Nathaniel. A word to Mr. Peters, and two words
for the Parliament and kingdom. Or, An answer to a scandalous pamphlet, entituled, A word for the Armie, and two words to the kingdom: subscribed by Hugh Peters. Wherein the authority of Parliament is infringed, the fundamentall laws of the land subverted; the famous city of London blemished; and all the godly ministers of the city scandalized. In vindication of all which, this small treatise is published, by a friend to the Parliament, city, and ministery of it. London: Pr. by Fr: Neile for Tho: Underhill, 1647. Small 4to. [1] f., 38 pp.
$875.00
Ward (1578–1652), a clergyman and compiler of a law code for Massachusetts, was a Puritan who lived in Massachusetts from 1633 to 1646. The present work was written in “Answer to a scandalous pamphlet, entituled, A word for the Armie, and two words to the
kingdom: subscribed by Hugh Peters;” which in turn was a reply to Ward's A Religious Retreat Sounded to a Religious Army in which Ward called for state control of the army — a bold suggestion during the Civil War!
Click the image for an enlargement.
Wing (rev. ed.) W792; Thomason E.413[7]; Sabin 101330; ESTC R21688. Removed from a nonce volume. Old two-digit number in upper outer corner of title-page. Sewing starting to separate. In modern wrappers. (20998)
Morgan Library — 39
Plates & Many More Images
Ward, William Hayes. Cylinders and other ancient Oriental seals in the library of J. Pierpont Morgan. New York: Privately Printed, 1909. Folio (31.3 cm, 12.3"). 129, [3] pp.; 39 plts.
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First, privately printed limited edition, designed by Frederic Fairchild Sherman. This is no. 126 of 250 copies printed, and is illustrated with 39 plates each depicting numerous examples of ancient Assyrian, Babylonian, Cypriote, Syro-Hittite, Sabean, Phoenician, and Persian cylindrical ownership seals. Provenance: Seminary bookplate with annotation, "Presented by John Pierpont Morgan.
Publisher's quarter vellum and paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; top corners bumped (one crumpled), sides with a few faint smudges, spine irregularly darkened and with indistinct remnant of old inked call number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate noting presentation from Morgan himself, and rubber-stamp; title-page and two others pressure-stamped; one preliminary leaf with inked numeral and provenance note. Back pastedown with traces of now-absent pocket, offset onto endpaper. Pages clean. Upper edges gilt. An ex-library copy, but also one offering an interesting suggestion in the provenance; an elegant production full of interest and pleasure for reader or reference-seeker. (21052)

Against! “Secret Confederations”
Warfield, Charles. The kingdom and glory of the branch, and testament of the west. Baltimore: William Wooddy [sic], 1833. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 261, [3 (blank)], 263–341, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking port.).
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these mystical meditations composed by the eccentric founder of the Branch Tabernacle in Baltimore. Anti-Masonic sentiments are woven throughout, e.g., “General George Washington, of N. America, used a Masonic influence to the best of Purposes; and we know that a man of less virtue, would have acted very differently. . . . If secret Orders are patronized, at large,— their pretentions will extend to Legislative counsels, and to the Judiciary, and Executive departments, and, that too, with much unfairness.” (pp. 180–81). Warfield also has a great deal to say about government, U.S. law, women, and slavery, all mixed in virtually at random with his religious proclamations.
Scarce. Only 11 institutions, all in the U.S., report holdings via OCLC.
Sabin 37866; American Imprints 22538. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Light to moderate foxing. (23903)
Waterford
(Ireland). The great charter of the liberties of the city of Waterford,
with explanatory notes. To which is added a list of the mayors, bailiffs, &
sheriffs of the city of Waterford, from the year 1377, to the year 1803, inclusive.
Kilkenny: J. Reynolds, 1806 [but 1831?]. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). 110, [14 (1 blank)]
pp.
$1750.00
Waterford’s original charter, granted in 1171 and expanded
by King John in 1210, was revoked on more than one occasion
over the city’s ongoing resistance to Protestantism. It
was first printed in 1752 in two editions, one in the original Latin and the
other in an English translation by Timothy Cunningham. The present printing
of the charter issued by Charles I, only the second edition in English, covers
the legalities of the rights of mayors, sheriffs, and citizens, as well as those
of trade issues including the making and selling of usquebagh. The list
of city officials extends to 1831 rather than the 1803 described by the title,
but these leaves were almost certainly added later to remainder copies, as the
paper is different. According to RLIN and OCLC, this rare item is
held
by only one institution outside of Ireland; no holdings are
listed by NUC Pre-1956.
NSTC C4545. Period-style calf, framed and panelled in gilt rolls,
panels with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather
label and gilt-stamped shamrock devices in compartments. Title-page mounted;
one leaf with paper flaw with absence of a few letters, one lower outer corner
torn away. Pages with edges untrimmed, last few chipped, some slightly dust-darkened;
previous sewing holes visible.
Manuscript notes extending
the roster of sheriffs added to the bottom of two pages.
Neatly
Organized &
Very
Careful
Scholarship
Waterland, Daniel. A
critical history of
the Athanasian creed. Representing the opinions of antients and
moderns concerning it.... Cambridge: Pr. at the University Press for Corn. Crowfield,
1724. 4to (20.5 cm, 8"). [12], 184 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this then ground-breaking study of the "Quicumque
vult," the classic summary of orthodox Catholic doctrine on the Trinity and
the Incarnation originally attributed to St. Athanasius. Waterland works from
the best sources available to him in his analysis of the text's origins, and
provides a convenient chart laying out the positions taken by various 17th-
and 18th-century writers on the creed's authorship and date; in addition to
the other evidence he offers the Latin text side by side with similar passages
from known authors. In the end, Waterland concludes that the creed came from
the hand of Hilary, Bishop of Arles ca. 429 a.d. The last chapter prior to the
appendices is Waterland's argument in favor of retaining the creed as part of
the litany of the Anglican Church, in which the author rebuts the points made
by Clarke.
ESTC T111484. Neat library cloth, front cover with paper label;
clean and showing next to no wear. Slim binder's slip bound in between title-page
and dedication. Preface and parallel passages set with narrower margins than
the rest of the book; in these sections, binder's trim is close, shaving a
few letters. Some page corners crumpled. Light waterstaining to upper margins
of first and last few leaves; title-page with early inked ownership inscription
and scattered small smudges. Overall sturdy, mostly clean, and extremely readable.
Watson, Richard. An apology for Christianity in a series of letters, addressed to Edward Gibbon.... New-Brunswick [N.J.]: Pr. by Abraham Blauvelt, 1796. 12mo (14.1 cm, 5.5"). x, 136 pp, lacking final blank.
$200.00
Defense of early Christianity against the attack made by Gibbon in his Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Richard Watson (1737–1816) had as his first love, chemistry; and he made a notable contribution to that science by his research and publications. He also pursued a career in the Church of England, becoming Bishop Llandaff, and he was both a supporter of Wilberforce in his efforts against the slave trade and a well-known apologist for Christianity—taking on Thomas Paine and Edward Gibbon. This work was first published at Cambridge in 1776, with the first American edition being printed at Providence, R.I., in 1794. There then followed three U.S. editions in 1796, the priority of which is unclear.
ESTC W011652; Evans 31561; not in Felcone, New Jersey Books 1698–1800. Contemporary speckled calf; spine with red leather title-label, gilt-lettered. Joints starting, leather with some stains and abrasions and a crack in upper part of front cover; some chipping to spine label. Rear free endpaper mostly lacking; front one with “bite” out of upper outer corner. Shallow dog ears and some very shallow chipping; browning from turn-ins and some water-staining, not obscuring impression. Three inked letters (“Eas”) on front free endpaper.
VERY
Late But,
Quite Charming
Watts, Isaac. Divine songs, attempted in easy language, for the use of children. Derby & London: John & Charles Mozley, 1858. 12mo. Frontis., 71 pp., [1] p. (lacks endpapers); illus.
[SOLD]

Very nicely illustrated: A small wood engraving above each song. Publisher's quarter sheep with printed and illustrated paper sides. Slightly shaken; partial separation at front hinge (inside). Back hinge opening between pp. 70 and 71. Spine, edges, and corners lightly worn. Light foxing. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. (1135)
Watts,
Isaac. The improvement of the mind, in two parts. Also, a discourse
on the education of youth, and remnants of time, employed in prose and verse.
Bennington [VT]: Pr. by Anthony Haswell, 1807. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). 382 pp., [1
(blank)] f.
$90.00

Watts was not only known as a writer of hymns, including those for children, but was also a philosopher, writing a book on logic. This work sets forth an ambitious and well-reasoned program for Christian liberal education.
Shaw & Shoemaker 14175; On Watts, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LX, 670. Contemporary speckled calf, somewhat rubbed, corners bumped with a little loss of leather therefrom. Occasional spots of browning or foxing and some small dog ears. Bookplate on front pastedown.

Wells, Seth Youngs. Millennial praises, containing a collection of gospel hymns, in four parts; adapted to the day of Christ's second appearing. Composed for the use of his people. Hancock: Pr. by Josiah Tallcott, jr., 1813. 12mo. viii, 288, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$3500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the very first Shaker hymnal, including the text without music for 140 hymns. The work also has the distinction of being the first book from a Shaker press, having been preceded only by broadsides and pamphlets. That the Hancock printers were still learning their art is evident by the at times wobbly impression of the type, the sudden shift to a smaller point size in part of the table of contents, etc. But it is a noble effort.
This work appeared during the period of American Shaker history when attention was expended on codifying Shaker beliefs and practices. This is the first attempt to codify the hymnal.
Shaw & Shoemaker 30511; Richmond 1416. Full original calf, plain style, rubbed overall with small chips on front cover; chip at head of spine, front joint starting. Paper browned, and some stains; a bit of blue crayon doodling in blank area of top left
corner of p. 50. Early leaves with stitch holes in inner margin, not touching text; three leaves with tears, not affecting text. Ex–theological library with area of spine blacked out where call number once was; library name and five-digit number rubber-stamped on front pastedown, accession number inked and rubber-stamped at base of p. [iii]. (21139)

J. Wesley's
Eucharistic Hymns
Wesley, John. Hymns on the Lord's Supper ... the ninth edition. London: J. Paramore, 1786. 12mo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 32, 129, [7 (index)] pp.
$250.00
Ninth edition, following the first of 1745. These hymns by the Rev. Wesley (here without music) are preceded by “The Christian sacrament and sacrifice,” excerpted from a larger work by Dr. Daniel Brevint, dean of Lincoln.
ESTC T31293. 19th-century half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges slightly scuffed, spine head chipped. Front free endpaper excised; back free endpaper with outer edge chipped. Title-page with institutional pressure-stamp and with small inked numeral in upper margin. All edges gilt. In fact, quite decent. (20834)
Why, Again?
(Wesleyan Methodism).
An answer to the question, Why are you a Wesleyan Methodist? London: Pub. by
John Mason, 1842. 8vo. 80 pp.
$60.00
Possibly a first edition as no edition statement is found. Other printings in 1842 state "Second Edition," "Third Edition," etc.
Sewn, no wrappers. Title-page detached, torn, chipped, stained. Text dusty.
(Wesleyan Methodism). Vevers,
William. An appeal to the Wesleyan societies, on the attempt now made to subvert
their constitution. London: Sold for the Author, by John Mason, 1834. 8vo. 42
pp.
$95.00
The fourth edition of an impassioned plea for the Wesleyans to
adhere to the Constitution of 1795.
Disbound from a nonce volume; dusty, age-toning, six-digit
number stamped on title-page. Sewing perished.
West, Nathaniel. The complete analysis of the Holy Bible: Or, how to comprehend Holy Writ from its own interpretation.... New York: A.J. Johnson, 1869. 4to (27.7 cm, 11"). Frontis., xiv pp., [3] ff., pp. [xvii], xviii–lxiv; 1097, [7] pp. Fold-out map.
$250.00

West’s Complete Analysis of the Holy Bible, first published in 1853, is an encyclopedic compilation of quotes from Scripture, arranged according to topic and purporting to give the Biblical teaching on everything from friendship to hydrography. The literal-historical approach to the Scriptural text here present is typical of more conservative 19th-century American Protestantism, and is an approach that later formed the chief characteristic of Fundamentalism. The frontispiece shows the rescue of Moses from the river, and the fold-out colored map shows Palestine and the Sinai peninsula. Two leaves for family records, not called for (on OCLC and RLIN), have been bound in between pp. 1056 and 1057.
Binding: Publisher’s pebbled leather, half red over brown, with gilt-stamped title on covers and ornately gilt spine. All edges gilt.
Binding as above. Joints and edges somewhat rubbed with a little loss on corners and chipping at foot of spine. Light soiling and foxing to endpapers, and light foxing to frontispiece and following three leaves; interior otherwise clean. Pencilled ownership inscriptions on recto of front free endpaper and front flyleaf.
Quite handsome and in strikingly good condition.
Westminster Assembly. The Assembly's shorter
catechism. New York: S.W. Benedict, 1857. 48mo (11.1 cm, 4.4"). 31 pp.
$45.00
Westropp, Hodder Michael; & Charles Staniland Wake. Ancient symbol worship. Influence of the phallic idea in the religions of antiquity. New York: J.W. Bouton & London: Trübner & Co., 1874. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"). 98, [6 (adv.)] pp.
$200.00
First edition: Two papers read before the Anthropological Society of London on 5 April, 1870, discussing artifacts and religious practices connected to various literal and allegorical phallic representations. The illustrations found in the second edition were issued there for the first time.
The advertisement leaves are devoted specifically to books of phallic subject matter.
NSTC 0803266; Allibone, Critical Dictionary, 1505. Publisher’s green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped medallion, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth rubbed at corners and pulled at spine extremities, board edges lightly discolored. Pencilled owner’s name in upper margin of title-page. Title-page and two others pressure-stamped; preface with inked annotation and stamped numeral. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean.
Wheatley, James. An extract of the life and death of Mr. John Janeway. London: John Paramore, 1783. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 40 pp.
$300.00
Originally printed in 1749, this piece was excerpted and edited by James Wheatley from James Janeway’s Invisibles, realities, demonstrated in the holy life and triumphant death of Mr. John Janeway. John Janeway was a Puritan scholar who died at an early age; his brother’s account of his religious experiences was considered exemplary reading for quite some time, and went through numerous editions.
The title-page proclaims “This book is not to be sold, but given away.”
ESTC N9602. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Title-page with repairs to margins and one page crease; title-page verso rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. First few leaves with inner margins repaired. Pages untrimmed, and gently age-toned.

Preached
in Yorkshire
Whitaker, Thomas Dunham. Religion and loyalty connected; being the substance of a discourse preached in St. John's church, Leeds, on the general fast day, February 28th, 1794.... Leeds: Pr. for Thomas Wright, 1794. 4to. 20 pp.
$40.00
First and only edition of this sermon delivered in the West Riding of Yorkshire. Quite scarce: NUC Pre-1956 fails to find even a single copy, and the electronic ESTC (accessed April 1996) located only one U.S. copy, at Rutgers University.
Disbound, but preserving original front printed wrapper; very dust-soiled; untrimmed.
Brief
Life Brief Fame
White, Henry Kirke; & Robert Southey. The complete
works of Henry Kirke White. Of Nottingham, Late of St. John's College, Cambridge.
With an account of his life. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1849. 8vo. [2
(1 blank)], frontis. port., engr. half-title, [3 (2 blank)], (3)–420, 4, [2 (blank)]
pp.
$112.50


Henry Kirke White (1785–1806), poet, and protégé of Robert Southey
died at an early age while studying the classics at St. John's College, Cambridge.
Among the writings contained herein are his prose works, such as "Melancholy
Hours," a series of 12 essays on religious and philosophical themes; a collection
of complete poems including hymns, sonnets, childhood verse, and the poem "Clifton
Grove;" a mass of fragments, including an unfinished epic on the life of Christ
called "The Christiad;" his personal letters; and "tributary verse" by various
admirers. Following his death, which had passed nearly unnoticed at Cambridge,
White's poetic oeuvre found a champion in Lord Byron who wrote, "Unhappy
White! while life was in its spring / And thy young muse just shook her joyous
wing, / The spoiler came; and all thy promise fair / Has sought the grave, to
sleep for ever there. / 'Twas thine own genius gave the final blow, / And helped
to plant the wound that laid thee low (pp. 197–198)."
The DNB, however, has
a harsher verdict of White's poetic legacy: "White's verse shows every mark
of immaturity. In thought and expression it lacks vigour and originality. A
promise of weirdness in an early and prophetic lyric, ‘A Dance of Consumptives’
(from an unfinished ‘Eccentric Drama’), was not fulfilled in his later compositions.
The metrical dexterity which is shown in the addition to Waller's ‘Go, lovely
Rose,’ is not beyond a mediocre capacity. Such popularity as White's work has
enjoyed is to be attributed to the pathetic brevity of his career and to the
fervour of the evangelical piety which inspired the greater part of his verse
and prose." Deservedly or not, White's reputation has receded over the years
and he is now a relatively obscure poet.
This volume is illustrated with a frontispiece
portrait of the author, engraved by Jas. Eddy from an illustration by Pendleton
[William S. Pendleton?], and an engraved portrait on the half-title. Prefaced
by a sympathetic "Account of the life of Henry Kirke White" on pp. [3]–44, by
Robert Southey.
Publisher's brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, both spine
and covers stamped with an attractive gilt design. Cloth showing little wear
at foot of spine. All page edges gilt. Faint ownership signature, dated 1849,
pencilled on the front free endpaper. Yewllow slip of paper printed with
eight lines of verse and pink slip with handwritten lines, pasted to front
(blank) pages. Outer pages foxed; else, a few stray spots. Very good. In
mylar cover. (6977)
White,
John. The third and last letter to a gentleman dissenting from the Church
of England... The second edition. London: C. Davis, W. Craighton, & M. Cooper,
1745. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.6"). [2], 85, [1] pp.
$450.00
Defense of various practices of the Church of England, although
the author acknowledges a certain want of discipline among his coreligionists;
the piece is followed by an appendix addressing the question of whether Dissenters
are being forced to act against their consciences in subscribing to the Church
Articles. This is a reissue of the first edition; in some copies, a 10-line
errata slip is pasted over the printed 3-line errata on p. 85, but this example
is as issued, with the printed errata only.
ESTC T25456. Sewn, signatures separating, now in a Mylar folder.
Edges untrimmed. Title-page with small numerical stamp and slight spotting;
title-page and page edges darkened; a copy dog-eared and bumped.

BEFORE His Falling-Out with
the Wesleys — Travels in Georgia
Whitefield, George. A journal of a voyage from London to Savannah in Georgia. In two parts. Part I. From London to Gibraltar. Part II. From Gibraltar to Savannah. [bound with the same author's] A continuation of the Reverend Mr. Whitefield's journal from his arrival at Savannah, to his return to London. London: Pr. for James Hutton, 1739. 8vo. [2] ff., 38 pp., [1] f.London: Pr. for James Hutton, 1739. 8vo. 55, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
George Whitefield (1714–70), a Calvinist preacher who had
also been an early follower of the Wesleys during the nascent years of Methodism,
was a prime mover in the Great Awakening in the English colonies in American
during the second quarter of the 18th century. The present works recount his
travel to and in Georgia in aid of the Wesleys' efforts there; the Continuation
offers half a dozen pages speaking to time spent in Ireland.
Fifth edition of the Voyage from London and second edition of the
Continuation.
Voyage from London: Sabin 103534; Alden & Landis
739/343; ESTC T29204. Continuation: Sabin 103535 & 103538; Alden
& Landis 739/340; ESTC T34033 & T34025. Recent full calf antique-style
with gilt concentric panels on covers and gilt corner-devices on same; round
spine with raised bands, each accented by gilt rules. 19th-century wood-engraved
portrait of Whitefield added as a frontispiece. A very pleasing volume. (21775)

NOT by a “Free-Thinker”
Whitehead, William Adee. The alleged atheism of the Constitution. From the Northern Monthly for November, 1867. Newark: 1867. 8vo. 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$95.00
With a brief survey of early STATE-constitutional relationships to (Christian) religion.
NSTC 2W17788. Original wrappers, front wrapper chipped at edges, back wrapper chipped at inner edge and with paper remnants affixed at top. Leaves loose (wrappers included). Long tear in fore-margin of title-leaf and small chips in inner margins of title-
and final leaves. Some short marginal tears. Small chips to lower outer margins. Lengthwise fold mark. (8931)
Willison,
John. A fair and impartial testimony, essayed in name of a number of ministers, elders,
and Christian people of the Church of Scotland unto the laudable principles,
wrestlings & attainments of that church...with remarks; and humble pleadings
with our mother church, to exert herself to stop defection, and promote reformation....
Pittsburgh: Zadok Cramer (pr. by Cramer & Spear), 1808. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9").
234, [6] pp.
$325.00
First American edition, preceded by two scarce Edinburgh and Glasgow issues
(in 1744 and 1765, respectively), of this impassioned anti-Episcopalian commentary
on the contemporary state of Scottish Protestantism, written by an evangelical
divine who labored mightily in the name of unity of the Church of Scotland.
The work serves as an important source of information on both civil and church
history of the period; this copy is also an example of a very early Pittsburgh
imprint, following the first recorded printing in that city by only two years.
Shaw & Shoemaker 16746. Contemporary treed sheep, worn and front
cover with incisions; both covers with water damage to lower edges, spine
with head chipped and gilt-stamped title somewhat rubbed. Front free endpaper
with early inked notations and inscription dated 1819; title-page with early
inked ownership inscription in upper margin. Some age-toning, occasional
spots, last few leaves with waterstaining to lower outer corners—solid,
and in much better condition inside than the binding description would augur.
For
a page dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.
Blind Allan Sight Lost & Restored
Wilson, John. Blind Allan, a tale, from “Lights & Shadows of Scottish Life.” [Glasgow?, Edinburgh/]: Pr. for the booksellers, n.d. [ca. 1837]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$70.00

Wilson, Thomas. The knowledge and practice of Christianity made easy to the meanest capacities: Or, an essay towards an instruction for the Indians .... London: F. & C. Rivington, 1792. 12mo (17.4 cm, 6.9"). [8], xxiv, 280 pp.
[SOLD]
Dialogues meant for missionaries attempting to convert Native Americans and Africans. The exchanges, originally written for the Indians of Georgia, convey a strong sense of expectation of excellent formal manners on each side, as well as fluent linguistic and conceptual comprehension.
This is the stated 15th edition; the work was originally printed in 1740, under the title An Essay towards an Instruction for the Indians. The author, an Anglican divine praised by the DNB for “his ecclesiastical discipline . . . his transparent purity, his uniform sweetness of temper, and his self-denying charities,” was bishop of Sodor and Man from 1697 until his death in 1755, and an early supporter of both the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel and the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge.
ESTC T85016; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 1680 (for early eds.); Sabin 104691. On Wilson, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and blind-tooled decorations in compartments. Lower edges of closed book and half-title (in lower margin) institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). First and last two leaves slightly foxed, pages otherwise clean.
[Wollaston,
William]. The religion of nature delineated. London: Samuel Palmer, 1726.
4to (25.2 cm, 9.9"). 219, [13] pp.
$500.00
Deistic examination of the natural origins of morality, emphasizing
truth as the foundation of virtuous behavior. Benjamin Franklin’s first
professional typesetting experience was his composition work on the 1725 edition
of this popular and influential treatise (Thomas Jefferson had a copy in his
library), and that printing is here reissued with only the title-page date changed.
Franklin published a response in the same year, the Dissertation on Liberty
and Necessity, Pleasure and Pain, in a small edition of perhaps 100 copies.
This
has a very few, very elegant headpieces, tailpieces, and historiated initials.
ESTC T138654. Contemporary calf double-panelled in blind, outer
and innermost panels speckled; blind-stamped corner fleurons, center panel
framed in blind roll; spine with raised bands and painted gilt cross decorations.
Leather worn, with medium-sized abrasions, and cracked over joints; binding
still holding reasonably solidly. Front pastedown showing traces of now-absent
bookplate; title-page with small inked notation in upper outer corner, and
first text page with personal stamp. Pages gently cockled, with a few scattered
spots, but generally clean.

Woolley, Milton. The career of Jesus Christ: Being a supplement to the author’s Science of the Bible. Streator, IL: Free Press Publishing House, 1877. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.2"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 52, [2] pp.; [60 (20 blank)] ff.
$600.00
Uncommon sole edition of this Freethinker interpretation of the New Testament, focusing on an astrological/astronomical analysis in which Jesus personifies “the annual Sun” and the events of the Gospels overall serve as a representation of the phenomena of the seasons. Wooley uses these “discoveries” to claim that Christianity as a religion is “a fraud of the blackest dye” (p. 51), adding that the working classes (former slaves explicitly included) are duped and oppressed by the capitalists (Northern and Southern) who encourage them to besot themselves with religion, whiskey, and tobacco rather than work towards real, liberating knowledge.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The printed Career is followed in this little volume by an extended manuscript section containing neatly written excerpts from Wooley’s Science of the Bible or an Analysis of the Hebrew Mythology.
Contemporary half calf over textured cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands; front cover detached, leather scuffed. All page edges marbled. Upper portion of front free endpaper torn away; two front fly-leaves partially excised. Back free endpaper with pencilled owner’s name. Printed portion very slightly age-toned, with faint creasing to first section.
Worsley, Catherine Rawson; & Thomas Worsley. The Roman martyr a youthful essay in dramatic verse... with translations &.c belonging chiefly
to the same period by the editor. London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate, 1859. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 111, [1] pp.
$325.00

First edition, privately printed. Attributed to “Nominis
Umbra” on the title-page, this “Dramatic Essay . . . written before
the year 1830” (according to the Notice), tells the tale of
a
beautiful, nobly born Roman maiden who dies for her Christian faith.
Also present are translations from Goethe and others by Thomas Worsley, husband
of the Roman Martyr’s author.
Provenance:
Title-page upper margin with inked presentation inscription
reading “Mrs. Miller with the Editor’s kind regards,” the
editor being Thomas Worsley. Inked beneath the printer’s information
are the words “not published,” also noted in another copy of this
work. The front pastedown bears an inked inscription from Major and Mrs. F.
Miller to Father Green, with a date in 1944 added in a different hand.
Binding:
Signed contemporary binding: textured green cloth in imitation
of morocco, front cover with decorative frame and title stamped in gilt; back
pastedown with small binder’s ticket from Westleys & Co., London.
NSTC 2W32791. Binding as above, cloth a bit rubbed over corners
and joints, with spine extremities pulled. All edges gilt. Front pastedown
and title-page with inscriptions as above. Pages slightly age-toned, else
clean, with errata slip present.
Very
nice.

A Clergyman's Copy Manuscript Additions
Wren, John. The clergyman's companion in visiting the sick.
London: J. Churchill & J. Round, 1716. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). [16], 222 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Third, “improv'd and corrected” edition, following the first of 1709. In addition to the prayers and instructions for comforting the sick, the offices for public and private baptism are present.
All early editions are scarce, including this one: OCLC and ESTC report only three U.S. institutional holdings of this elaborated third edition, counting this (now-deaccessioned) copy.
Provenance: This copy was apparently used by a clergyman; the back free endpaper has a list of hand-inked annotations beginning “March 12 1734 Baptiz'd Rich'd Son of John Bagsby of Broughton & Alice his wife” and ending with a private baptism in April of 1750. Six manuscript pages on “Churching of Women” and inditing a prayer to be used “when there appears but little hope of recovery” have been added at the back of the volume.
ESTC T84836. Contemporary calf framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, rebacked with speckled calf, inner fleurons on front and back covers retooled, original leather rubbed. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate, front free endpaper lacking, dedication page with early inked ownership inscription, back pastedown with inked annotations as above, back free endpaper with pencilled numerals. Pencilled bracketing; occasional inked corrections and additions in the same hand as the 18th-century inscriptions. Paper browned but strong. (23706)
Bulls Bow Down & Fiends Are Powerless
Ximénez, Mateo. Compendio della vita del beato Sebastiano d'Apparizio, laico professo dell'ordine de' Minori Osservanti del Padre S. Francesco della provincia del Santo Evangelio nel Messico. Roma: Stamperia Salomoni, 1789. 4to (24.2 cm, 9.5"). xvi pp., port., 228 pp., [1] f. [with] Coleccion de estampas que representan los principales pasos, echos, y prodigios del Bto.. Frai Sebastian de Aparizio, relig[ios]o. franciscano de la provincia del S[an]to Evangelio de Mexico. Dispuesta por el R.P. Fr. Mateo Ximenez. Roma: por el incisor Pedro Bombelli, 1789. 4to (23.5
cm, 9.125"). Engr. title, [100] of [129] plts.
$7500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
From humble carter to revered and beatified lay Franciscan is not an easy course to pursue in life, but Sebastián de Aparicio (1502-1600) accomplished it in Mexico. Although he was married multiple times, he is said to have remained chaste, deciding in 1574 to abandon his secular lifestyle for that of a lay Franciscan. He is said to have had great ability to manage and calm animals, including near-wild bulls. His life was filled with teaching, begging, and
accomplishing near-impossible things. Offered here is the first edition of Ximénez's biography and the fine album of plates illustrating events in Aparicio's life (see our caption, above).
Finding the "life" and the volume of plates together is uncommon. Only by happenstance did the two volumes come to us within months of one another, from two different continents, allowing us to marry them for this offering. For example, in the U.S., only the Lilly and Bancroft Libraries report owning both works. There is some question as to the number of plates in a complete copy of the Colección: Some sources call for an engraved title-page and 128 plates, while others call for 129 plates. There seems not to have been an edition of the Vita in Spanish.
Vita: Palau 377047; Sabin 105727A. Colección:
Palau 377048; Sabin 105728. Vita: Contemporary Italian binding of
quarter leather with "wallpaper" covered boards; edges of boards seriously
rubbed and exposing underlying paste boards. Internally very good. Colección:
20th-century Spanish quarter leather, with paper in imitation of treed calf
on the covers. Private ownership stamps on title-page. Missing 29 plates; the
other hundred in very good! condition.
Young, George. Manuscript in English, on paper. “St. Pancras Old Church, London. Roman Catholic headstone inscriptions.” [London], 1847. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). 228, [2] pp.
[SOLD]
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Unpublished manuscript: George Young’s transcriptions of tombstone inscriptions from the graveyard where some of the most eminent Catholics in England were buried (including Johann Christian Bach, although his unmarked grave did not provide an epitaph for this collection). Young provided
an index of the 516 names mentioned herein, along with an engraving depicting the old St. Pancras, with a note that it was enlarged in 1848. A later member of the Young family has obligingly noted that the transcriber was born in 1811 and died in 1884, meaning that this is not the Scottish George Young known as a topographer and geologist.

Contemporary half morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, front cover with typed paper label, spine with gilt-ruled bands; leather rubbed over edges and extremities and partially lacking over head of spine. Newspaper clippings affixed to first few leaves and to back pastedown, with additional clippings laid in. Most pages very clean and white, with minor foxing to engraving. All edges marbled.
Fascinating.

Shaker “Statement”
Youngs, Benjamin Seth. The testimony of Christ's second appearing; containing a general statement of all things pertaining to the faith and practice of the Church of God in this latter-day. Albany: E. & E. Hosford, 1810. 12mo. xxxviii, 620, [2] pp.
$450.00
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Stated second edition, “corrected and improved,” of this important early Shaker book about their beliefs and history. First published in Lebanon, Ohio, in 1808. Preface signed in type by David Darrow, John Meacham and Benjamin S. Youngs, of whom the two first-named “signed their names not as authors, but as counsellors, and as sanctioning the work.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 22127. Full original sheep, spine showing flex marks with small chips at extremities and a gilt-stamped leather title-label; first and last leaves with offsetting from leather turn-ins. Short tear at top margin of one leaf, without touching any text; some scattered spots of foxing. Ex-library with (attractive) old pressure-stamp to half-title, five-digit accession number
rubber-stamped on front pastedown and base of p. [iii], evidence that an inked call-number on spine was sometime obscured. A clean, nice, solid copy. (21126)
Zallinger zum Thurm, Jakob Anton von. Institutionum juris naturalis et ecclesiastici publici. Romae: In Collegio Urbano, 1832. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 2 vols. I: [4], 618, [2 (blank)], 619–29, [1] pp. II: [4], 201, [5 (3 blank)], 203–602, [2 (1 blank)] pp.
$275.00

19th-century Roman edition of a Jesuit theologian’s examination of canon law, originally published in 1784. Sommervogel says simply, “Cette édition est différente de la première.” DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 1446. 19th-century half vellum over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with inked titles; sides and edges a bit scuffed, with spines darkened. Front pastedowns with institutional bookplates; title-pages with early inked ownership inscriptions. Most pages lightly to moderately foxed. All edges speckled blue. A good sound set.

Nice
When a Shelf Can Run A–Z
Zeltner, Gustav Georg. ...De theologo svspicioso schediasma qvo theologiae stvdiosos ad dispvtationes svper breviario controvers. Cvm remonstrantibvs habendas avdiendasque olim permanter invitavit nvnc cvm additamentis necessariis recvsvm. Noribergae: Sumpt. Ioannis Christophori Goepneri, 1734. 4to.
$95.00



Peaceable Kingdom but NOT a Peaceful Era
Zwick, Johannes. Ayn schlächte aber trüwe Vermannung Doctor Hannsen Zwickenn. Wie Gottes Gutthatten, in grosser Danckbarkait zu erkennen, damit sy nit widerumb verloren werdint zu gut Christenlicher Gemaynd der Statt Costantz. [Konstanz?]: no publisher/printer [Spitzenberg?], 1528. 4to. [20] ff.
[SOLD]
Zwick (ca. 1496–1542) writes on providence, good works, and the government of God. The title is enclosed in a woodcut border of a peaceable kingdom theme.
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon in U.S. libraries: Via searches of OCLC, RLIN and NUC Pre-1956 we locate only this now-deaccessioned and one other copy.
Provenance: Signature of Howard Osgood on title-page and A2.
VD16 Z734. Removed from a pamphlet volume and later in wrappers no longer present except for remnants on spine. Old library pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. A nice copy. (19995)
