
RELIGION 
A B BIBLES C D-E F-G H-J
K-L M N-P Q-R S T-V W-Z
Tamil
PRIMER
Tamil second book. Madras:
Christian Vernacular Education Society, printed at the American Mission Press,
1864. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.5"). 108 pp., plus wrappers.
$100.00
Advanced primer with in-text wood-engraved cuts. "New Edition --5,000 Copies," but scarce in U.S. libraries. Text entirely in Tamil.
Publisher's wrappers, but clearly removed from a bound volume. (15126)
A
Handsome
Victorian
Edition
Taylor,
Jeremy. The rule and exercises of holy
living. London: Bell & Daldy Fleet Street, 1857. 8vo. Frontis., xvi, [2],
424 pp. [with the same author's] The rule and exercises of holy dying.
London: Bell & Daldy Fleet Street, 1857. xxvi, [2], 327, [1] pp.
$450.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Attractive set of these two enduringly popular works by the Bishop of Down and Connor (1613–67),
here well printed with half-titles and title-pages in red and black, and a steel-engraved frontispiece in
the first volume.
Binding: Prize binding
from King Edward VI's School: Contemporary walnut-brown calf, framed and
panelled in blind double fillets with blind-stamped corner crosses and gilt-stamped
English Royal coat of arms (with the quarter of France and dragon supporter)
as central medallions; spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels and blind-stamped
crosses in compartments.
Provenance: Front
fly-leaf of vol. I with inked inscription dated 1863, noting this set's presentation
to R.K. Rodwell as an “Extra Prize for the best English Essay.”
NSTC 2T3717. Bound as above, spines and
extremities rubbed. Endpapers and frontispiece lightly spotted. All edges stained red.
(21923)
Taylor, Jeremy. Vnum necessarium. Or, the doctrine and practice of repentance. Describing the necessities and measures of a strict, a holy, and a Christian life. And rescued from popular errors. [with his] A further explication of the doctrine of originall sin. London: James Flesher for R. Royston, 1655. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). A–Z8Aa–Zz8Aaa4; engr. t.-p., [46], 448, [8], 449–690 (i.e., 746), [6 (index)] pp. (pagination incorrect); 1 fold. plt.
$650.00
Click
either image above for an enlargement.
Second edition of the Unum necessarium, following the first of 1653, followed by the first edition of the Further Explication. Jeremy Taylor (1613–67), a High Church divine and chaplain to Charles I, was well known as a theologian and one of the school of Caroline Divines who brilliantly systematized Anglican theology in the 17th century. The first of these present works caused him some difficulty, as some of its arguments were widely considered unorthodox and antidoctrinal; the Further Explication was Taylor’s attempt to clarify his position.
The engraved frontispiece by P. Lombart depicts Jesus in shepherd guise, and is followed by a title-page printed in red and black. An oversized, folding plate shows a contrite heart accompanied by scriptural figures and allegorical images; this is also signed, Lombart. Both works came off the press with incorrect pagination, the latter with apparent page count being thrown significantly off.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Charles Grave Hudson.
ESTC R203751; Wing (rev.) T415. Contemporary speckled calf, framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather cracked over joints and spine. Occasional pencilled bracketing.
Much
Funereal
Detail . . .
(Taylor, Zachary). Obituary addresses delivered on the occasion of the death of Zachary Taylor, president of the United States, in the Senate and House of Representatives, July 10, 1850; with the funeral sermon by the Rev. Smith Pyne, D.D. rector of St. John's church, Washington, preached in the
presidential mansion, July 13, 1850. Washington: William M. Belt, 1850. 8vo. Frontis., 107, [5 (blank)] pp.
$90.00
Zachary Taylor's sudden death (possibly from eating a bowl of bad cherries) was a shock to the nation. His funeral took place in Washington on July 12th, 1850, with an estimated 100,000 people attending the funeral procession. The presidential hearse was drawn by eight white horses accompanied by grooms dressed in white and wearing white turbans. Behind the hearse were military units, pall-bearers (drawn from the ranks of Congress, the military, and the Supreme Court), the president's beloved horse "Old Whitey," his family, and a long line of citizens. The procession stretched over two miles. This book has a detailed account of the procession as well as speeches by many Washington dignitaries
Not in Sabin. Quarter buckram over paper-covered sides. Without the original mourning wrappers. "Mercantile Library Co." blind-stamped on both sides. Paper call number label on spine. Edges and corners worn, tips of spine pulled, with loss. Ownership signature on front fly leaf, and charge pocket and card on rear free endpaper. Dog-eared. (3722)

Adultery & Divorce
Tebbs, Henry Virtue. Essay on the “Scripture doctrines of adultery and divorce, and on the criminal character and punishment of adultery, by the ancient laws of England and other countries;” being a subject proposed for investigation by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge in the Diocese of St. David's; and to which that Society awarded its premium of fifty pounds in December, 1821. London: F. C. & J. Rivington (Pr. by J. S. Hughes), 1822. 8vo. xvi, 254, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$250.00
First edition of this comparative analysis of the laws and customs of various countries respecting divorce and adultery, with an emphasis on the regulations of Mosaic Law and the doctrines of the New Testament. The latter section includes the views of Jesus Christ, the opinions of the Apostles and early Christian writers, and the edicts of the Christian emperors of Rome. Other sections cover the laws and practices of ancient Greece and Rome, and those of medieval and early modern Europe. The author was a proctor in Doctors' Commons. Publisher's ads in the back. With the errata page, tipped in.
Modern quarter tan cloth over light blue paper-covered boards in the style of the early 19th-century, spine with printed paper label; uncut copy. Tear and chips at top margin of title-page, repaired some time ago. Title-page and several early leaves lightly age-toned and with some traces of soiling. Old ink ownership signature on title-page and p. 22, and just a bit of ink smudging at top margin of p. 23. (24445)
(Ten Years’ Conflict & the Disruption). A collection consisting of 63 pamphlets from the pamphlet war conducted before,
during, and after the Disruption. Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, London, and Newcastle upon Tyne, 1837–92. All small 8vo.
$2575.00
Click any image for an enlargement.
From about 1820 through 1843 the Church of Scotland was in turmoil over the question of lay patronage and its implications regarding civil authority over the church; in 1843, after the “Ten Years’ Conflict” between the evangelical and moderate branches of the church, the issues were temporarily resolved by “the Disruption,” in which close to a third of the ministers of the Church of Scotland separated to form the Free Church of Scotland. The upheaval prompted the publication of numerous pamphlets and treatises on the controversy, and its effects continued to be felt in Scotland for many years afterward.
The collection contains works by many of the principal voices of the conflict. The vast majority of the publications are from ca. 1840.
A good research collection.
All items are in good to very good condition, disbound, a few with library markings (stamps) but a few only. The strange glossy effect in our “group photo” is the pamphlets' archival mylar folders, reflecting light nothing worse, and nothing stranger!

Early Apologetics — Copy with Ties to
Social Gospel
Tertullianus. Q. Septimii Florentis Tertulliani apologeticus et ad Scapulam liber. Accessit M. Minucii Felicis Octavius. Cantabrigiae: ex officina Joan. Hayes, 1686. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.25"). [4] ff., 135, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 11, [1(blank)] pp., [33] ff., 74 pp; [1 (ads)] f.
$350.00

A nice pocket edition of Tertullian's Apologeticum, together with Minucius Felix's Octavius and Tertullian's Ad Scapulam. The Octavius is edited by F. Balduinus, and it and Ad Scapulam have sectional title-pages.
Provenance: Ownership inscription on front fly-leaf: “Ernst Rauschenbusch, Elberfeld, 18 Aug. 1792.” 19th-century signature on front free-endpaper of “A[ugust] Rauschenbusch.” Ernst was the grandfather of Walter Rauschenbusch, he of the social gospel movement; and August was Walter's father.
Wing (rev. ed.) T784; ESTC R38803. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, vellum age-soiled. Internally very good. (24655)

Thomas
à K for
American
Methodists
Ownership
Marks to Dream On?
Thomas à Kempis. An extract of the Christian's Pattern; or, a treatise of the imitation of Christ. Philadelphia: Pr. by Joseph Crukshank for John Dickins, 1794. 12mo (10.1 cm, 4"). 306, [14 (index & adv.)] pp.
$450.00
Early American printing of John Wesley's abridged version of the Imitatio Christi, following the London first edition of 1741. This was one of a series of works published by John Dickins, an early Methodist preacher, for the use of Methodist Societies in the U.S.; Dickins's publishing operation eventually became the Methodist Publishing House, still in business today as the United Methodist Publishing House.
Provenance: An interesting array of ownership inscriptions: “Abigail Davis Book Given her By her Friend [Master?] Vaughan” — “Abigail Davis Book”— “Abigail Davis” — “Abigail Vaughan, Her Book,” this last written largest of all.
(“Reader, I married him”?)
Evans 27179; ESTC W33646. Contemporary sheep, binding overall showing scuffs and small cracks. Endpapers and fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscriptions; title-page verso institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages age-toned and spotted, with intermittent pencilled bracketing; a few leaves starting to separate. (20808)

Production Befitting a Man Who Found REST
“in Little Nooks with Little Books”
Thomas, à Kempis. Opuscula venerabilis Thomae de Kempis canonici regularis. [Venetiis: In officina Divi Bernardini, 1536]. 16mo (11 cm; 4.25"). 398 [i.e., 400] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Clearly this assemblage of Thomas's shorter writings was designed to be carried in one's sleeve for reading and consultation where and as convenient. It fits easily in the hand and, with proper lighting, reading the small type is not a burden.
Present are the following works: De disciplina claustralium, Soliloquium, Sermonum prima pars, Sermonum secunda pars, Sermonum tertia pars, Sermones IX, Dialogus novitiorum, Eiusdem epistolae, De paupertate humilitate & patientia, De vera compunctione cordis, Hortulus rosarum, Vallis liliorum, Manuale parvulorum, Doctrinale iuvenum, and Hospitale pauperum. The volume ends with a brief
life of the author.
Printed in a small roman type with a variety of woodcut initials and some spaces for capitals with guide letters, not accomplished, this has a title-page bearing a marvelous woodcut of a Canon Regular with a bishop's mitre at his feet.
The colophon reads: “Venetijs per Dominum Bernardinum Stagninum de Tridino Montifferrati. Anno Domini. M.D.XXXVI.”
Scarce: OCLC locates only the copy at the Folger Library.
BM, STC Italian, 323.; Adams K17. 18th-century vellum over paste boards, charcoal-colored leather gilt spine label. Title-page damaged with loss of foremargin and area below title-page woodcut, taking imprint (which is here supplied from the colophon); loss very neatly and almost imperceptibly replaced with “matching” paper.
Volume very clean, very solid, and very rare. (23329)
The Soul
Thuemming, Ludwig P., praeses. Demonstratio immortalitatis animae ex intima eivs natvra dedvcta; Oder: grundlicher beweitz bon der unsterblicheit der seele... Marpvrgi: Rec. A. O. R., 1773. Small 4to.
$75.00
For more 18TH-CENTURY GERMAN, LATIN LANGUAGE
LEGAL DISSERTATIONS many on
religious subjects click here.
Toone, William. The chronological historian; or a record of public events, historical, political, biographical, literary, domestic, and miscellaneous; principally illustrative of the ecclesiastical, civil, naval, and military history of Great Britain and its dependencies, from the invasion of Julius Cæsar to the present time... Second edition. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, 1828. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.55"). 2 vols. I: [1] f., ii, 664 pp. II: [1] f., 747, [1] pp.
$250.00

Second edition of this ambitious (if, necessarily, much-abridged) timeline of British history, originally published in 1826. Toone, who seems to have been greatly interested in the organization and summarization of information, also published The magistrate's manual, or, A summary of the duties and powers of a justice of the peace and A glossary and etymological dictionary, of obsolete and uncommon words, antiquated phrases, and proverbs illustrative of early English literature.Binding: Mid- to late-19th-century binding, with binder’s ticket of the True American Bindery of Trenton, NJ.
Half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped titles and blind-stamped decorative devices; edges and sides moderately rubbed with a bit of paper skinned from cover of vol. II. Most pages with some degree of foxing. Handsome on shelf, solid in hand.

“Lessons from Insect Life”
Tucker, Charlotte Maria (a.k.a., A.L.O.E.). Wings and stings. A tale for the young. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1876. 12mo. Frontis., added title-page, 159 pp., 6 plts.; illus.
[SOLD]
Stories both inspirational and cautionary that draw on the natural world — that of insects, primarily — for context, comparisons, and detail; in its way a natural history for children at once anthropomorphic and meant-to-be-accurate. Illustrated with a chromolithographic frontispiece, a chromolithographic title-page bearing the sub-title, “Lessons from Insect Life”), six black and white wood-engraved plates, and numerous in-text wood-engraved illustrations.
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: Maggie Smith. Prize for neatness. June 1877
Publisher's blue cloth; gilt, black and blind stamped; rubbed and abraded in edges and corners. Front free end-paper has ownership inscription. Pages 14–15 and 48–49 have some minor staining in inner margins due to drying petals. Something fell onto p. 99 a long time ago and stained a number of pages on either side. A complete text with with two very nice colored frontispieces.
(21691)
Tyler, Mary Palmer. Miscellaneous writings on religious subjects: Together with some extracts from a diary. Windsor, VT: Alden Spooner, 1807. 12mo (17.2
cm, 6.75"). 119, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
First edition: Christian-themed prose and poetry, including a section of acrostics, written by the author of the Maternal Physician. The work was printed by the earliest printing press in Vermont — the Daye Press, which was originally brought to Cambridge, Massachusetts in 1638 and then moved to various locations in Connecticut and New Hampshire before being re-established in Vermont by Alden Spooner, son of pioneering New England printer Judah Spooner. Alden Spooner’s role in Long Island printing (he published the Long Island City Star for many years) began the year following this publication.
Provenance: This copy belonged to Hannah Diggins, whose name is inked on the front and back free endpapers.
Shaw & Shoemaker 13308. Original “shingle” binding with quarter sheep and paper-covered sides; binding worn and darkened, sides stained, corners chipped, front joint starting from foot. Front free endpaper with inked inscription as above. Pages darkened and stained; one leaf with short tear from lower margin, with loss of a few letters.

Mexican Colonial Imprint — Its Excellent Engraving of a
Miraculous Image
PRESENT
Velasco, Alfonso Alberto de. Exaltacion de la Divina Misericordia en la milagrosa renovacion de la soberana imagen de Christo Sr. Nro. crucificado. México: Imprenta del Lic. D. Joseph de Jauregui, 1776. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). [7] ff., 112 pp., [1] f.; 1 plt.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The history of the town of Izmiquilpa's statue of Christ Crucified, to which many miracles are attributed. Dating from about 1545, there, it had been moved in the 17th century to the Convent of San José of the Discalced Carmelite Women in Mexico City. A striking etched plate showing the miraculous image — done in the Mexican Baroque style — faces p. 1; this engraving is apparently lacking in many copies (it was probably often removed and used as an icon in its own right).
This popular work was first published in 1688 (or possibly 1685).
Palau 357046; Medina, Mexico, 10530. 20th-century Mexican black mottled binding, gilt extra on covers, with gilt inner dentelles; marbled endpapers. Old private ownership stamp on title-page. Occasional spotting. (23965)
Enlightenment-Era Ideals of Religious Tolerance
& Crime & Punishment
Voltaire, François-Marie Arouet de. A treatise on toleration; The ignorant philosopher; and A commentary on the Marquis of
Becaria's treatise on crimes and punishments. London: Fielding & Walker, 1779. 8vo. [4], iv, 224 [i.e., 234], [2], iii, [1], 86, [2], ii, 50 pp. (lacking frontis. portrait).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of these three translations by the Rev. David Williams. Voltaire's impassioned plea for impartial justice for Protestants and Catholics alike led to a renewed investigation of the Jean Calas case and to Calas's eventual exoneration, several years after his execution for having allegedly murdered his son to prevent the son's renunciation of Protestantism in favor of Catholicism. This English translation of the Traité sur la tolérence (originally published in 1763) is accompanied here by the same translator's renditions of Le philosophe ignorant (a treatise on skepticism and the nature of philosophical comprehension, originally published in 1766) and Commentaire sur le livre Des délits et des peines (an important contribution to penological reform,
also originally published in 1766).
Williams, a Welsh philosopher, was a founder of the Royal Literary Fund and a close friend of Oliver Goldsmith.
These collected translations are fairly widely held institutionally, but seldom seen on the market.
ESTC T51661; Lowndes 2792; Allibone 2736. Recent period-style mottled calf, framed and panelled with gilt rules and gilt-stamped corner fleurons, panelling in contrasting calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, raised spine bands set off by gilt double fillets. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Light foxing; one leaf with tear from lower margin, extending into five lines of text. (23537)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME