

Publisher's printed paper wrappers, apparently removed from a nonce volume, with sewing holes; paper split over spine, with edges chipped and corners creased. Pages showing light foxing. (15359)
Barbier, II, 171; Weller, Falsche Druckorte, II, 197. 19th-century boards covered with German mottled paper, spine with inked title-label; binding abraded, spine label darkened. Ex-library with lined-through call number label to spine, front pastedown with institutional bookplate, first text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Front free endpaper with inked inscription in Greek. A few instances of light foxing, pages mostly clean. (19717)
St. Paul's Church (Philadelphia,
Pa.). Articles of agreement, &c. for raising a sum of money,
to purchase a lot of ground, and erecting thereon a church, (since known by the
name of St. Paul's church.) in the city of Philadelphia...to which is added, the
Act for incorporating St. Paul's church in the city of Philadelphia. Philadelphia:
Pr. by John Ormrod, 1798. 8vo (21 cm, 8.375"). 16 pp. 
Also printed here the church's act of incorporation and its rules and regulations, as established in 1783. This last section contains an important manuscript addition concerning pew rental that was left out of the first printing of 1794 and was also omitted in this edition because the 1794 printing was too closely followed by Ormrod, the printer of this second edition.
Evans 34359. Modern boards covered with marbled paper and with a paper label on front cover. Faint, old stamps of defunct library. A very good copy of a scarce pamphlet detailing economic aspects of American religious life in the 18th century.
Shaw & Shoemaker 16129. Contemporary mottled sheep, rubbed, joints on vols. I and II open; spines with heads and gilt-stamped leather title labels chipped, and remnants of paper shelving labels. Front pastedowns with bookplates of a now-defunct institution; front pastedowns and free endpapers with pencilled gift inscriptions. Pages foxed throughout, with some leaves notably browned.

This is the separate issue of vol. I, which was issued without the map and has “The End” at the bottom of p. 331—the two-volume issue has “End of first volume” instead.
ESTC W36508; Bristol B10094; not in Evans. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and double gilt rules; binding with small scrapes and rubbed patches, upper board edge darkened, and leather starting to crack over the spine and joints. Without the folding map. First and last few leaves foxed.

Shoemaker 6710. Publisher's sheep. Abrasions to covers and spine, with pieces of leather flaked off; joints abraded. Foxing. Tear to rear free endpaper. Bookplate on front pastedown. (1078)
Samuel, Marochitanus (or Maroccanus). Ein Sendbrieff Rabbi Samuels von Israel, so Bürtig war auss der Stadt dess Konigs Morachiam, an Rabbi Isaac, Meystern der Synagogen, so in der Stadt Subjuliveta bemeltes Reichs ist : von der Jüden Zerstrewung, Ceremonien, Verblendung, vnd Vnglauben, auch welches die Sünde und Ursach sey, dasz Gottes Zorn so hart uber sie ergehe, und warumb sie in so langer Gefengnuss und Dienstbarkeit stecken müssen: so merhr als vor 500 Jahren in arabischer Sprach beschrieben, und hernach im Jahr
1239. in lateinische Sprach vertirt, nun aber durch ein Gottseligen Mann der Christenheit zu gut verdeutschet. Marpurg: Gedruckt ... Durch Paulum Egenolff, 1600. Small 4to. 59, [1] pp.
VD16 S1581. Removed from a nonce volume, in later wrappers. Dust-soiled. Library pressure-stamp and private owner's (old) inked signature on title-page. A very good copy. (21113)

Brunet, V, 115; De Backer-Sommervogel, VII, 532; Englisch, Der erotischen literatur, 145; Palau 294482. Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin, tooled in blind, spine with inked title; binding darkened and scuffed, with clasps now lacking and with leather torn over head and foot of spine (lacking at foot, with underlying vellum showing). Title-page with inked ownership inscriptions dated 1715, later institutional stamp in lower margin, and faint shadows of pencilled notations; front pastedown and one text page also with institutional stamps. Small spots of worming to lower margins of a number of leaves. Pages age-toned, with some instances of marginalia and underlining in early inked hands and occasionally in pencil (a handful of leaves in part III extensively annotated within text); a few spots of foxing, and one leaf with paper flaws partially obscuring a few letters. A big, solid volume.

Sarles's biography of his much-mourned wife incorporates her poetry, prose, and letters.
Binding: Presentation binding of full maroon morocco, covers framed and panelled in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine gilt extra; front cover gilt-stamped “Jennie W. Smalley.” This book is generally seen in the publisher’s green cloth binding.
Sabin 77060. Binding as above; leather lightly discolored in patches on both covers, with corners, spine extremities, and joints a bit rubbed. All edges gilt; turn-ins tooled with gilt rolls. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean, with a few small spots of foxing to frontispiece portrait.

sole
edition is printed in roman with a goodly amount of Greek, while
the title-page is printed in black and red and ornamented with a woodcut vignette
of a man digging beneath the motto "Fac et spera." Provenance: Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 8432 in the Sunderland Library sale (1882).
On Saumaise, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, XII, 98889. On Petau, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, XI, 199200. Vellum over paste boards. Ex-library with paper labels on spine and pressure-stamps, yet a copy notably clean, bright, and even crisp; perhaps a half-dozen leaves sometime exposed to a small spill(?) lightly marking lower outer corner-tips. All edges speckled red.

ESTC N22343. Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar folder. In good untattered condition, with noticeable (but not print-obscuring) stain in lower center portion.
Schwarz, Ignaz. Institutiones juris universalis, naturæ et gentium, ad normam moralistarum
nostri temporis.... Augustae: Sumptibus Joannis
Antonii Fesenmayr p.m. haeredum bibliopolarum, typis Antonii Maximiliani Heiss,
1743. Folio (32.2 cm, 12.75"). [5]
ff., 195, [1], 204 pp.
He first published his Institutiones juris in 1741, and, according to DeBacker-Sommervogel, this is the third of six editions. Present here are parts 1 and 2 of 4, in which, however, all the matters above listed are discussed. This edition is printed with the title-page in red and black, a woodcut headpiece and tailpieces, and a plethora of side- and footnotes.
Provenance: Inked inscription on title-page, "Rodriguez de Arellano."
DeBacker-Sommervogel, VII, 948. Limp vellum with remnants of ties; spine with inked title. Scattered spots of staining to spine and rear cover. Pp. 4142 of the first series of pagination has a large chip out of the upper outer corner with loss of page numbers but no text. Pp. 15556 has a tear in the outer margin, not touching text. Occasional worming in the outer margins, not touching text. Scattered age-spotting; a few occasions of light waterstaining in the outer margins.
Not in ESTC; not found either via OCLC or NUC. Removed from a nonce volume. Reverse with early inked inscription. Tattered, with lower quarter lost, as well as several words along the chipped and repaired inner margin. An incomplete survivor, but scarce and still of interest.

Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription by Mary and Rebecca Bude.
ESTC W19882; Evans 32810; Sabin 78287; Howes S228. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; worn and abraded especially over joints and edges, spine leather cracking. Some leaves dog-eared; spots of foxing to first and last few leaves, with other pages mostly clean.

NSTC 2S12043. Removed from a nonce volume. The title-page is cropped close to the border along the top edge and the spine. Very good. (16773)
The pieces here were translated from Swiss German into Latin by Laurentius Surius. A large printer’s device, showing Hercules and the lion, appears following the colophon.
This first edition is uncommon: RLIN, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 show only three U.S. and three international holdings.
Provenance: From the library of Dr. Johann August Wilhelm Neander, a prominent 19th-century theologian and convert to Christianity from Judaism; front pastedown with Neander’s bookplate.
Binding: Contemporary embossed and blind-tooled calf, with portions of original decorated brass clasps remaining. The embossed roll framing the covers is dated 1546, and bears the initials RR (or possibly PHR?).
Adams S21128; VD16 S6098. Not in Brunet. Binding as above, spine with later hand-inked paper label; leather rubbed at joints and extremities and cracking at spine, brass clasp hardware present with clasps themselves now absent. Front pastedown with bookplate as above and with early inked annotations, front and rear endpapers excised. Title-page with small early inked annotation to publication information. Pages age-toned; pinhole worming to first half of volume, with loss of some letters not affecting sense.
First edition, with two others appearing shortly thereafter.
Adams, American Controversy, 74-73a. Sabin 80040. Recent boards with marbled paper covering. Paper spine label. Title-page with small 19th-century library stamp and call number in neat ink; page backed.
A very nice copy.

Binding: Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with blind-stamped decorative devices between raised bands and with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. All edges marbled.
Bound as above; fore-edges of the two inside, touching boards as the volumes stand on the shelf, bumped hard at centers (one can’t quite imagine how); otherwise, only very minor wear. Front free endpaper with inked inscription dated 1865. Nice on shelf and in hand.
First edition, with subsequent ones in 1650 and 1655. The work is divided into four parts, and parts 2, 3, and 4 have sectional title-pages.
Wing (rev.) S3144; Sabin 80255; Church 495; ESTC R232939. Not in Alden & Landis. 20th-century half blue morocco with blue cloth sides. One spine panel abraded and refurbished. Library stamp on front pastedown. An age-toned copy, some lower margins closely cropped occasionally touching a catchword. (20052)
ESTC T53315; Goldsmiths' Kress 7503. On Sherlock, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LII, 93–95. Recent wrappers. Light to moderate soiling and staining, mostly on front and last leaves. Small chip from lower outer corner of title-leaf. Inked price (6d) on title-page.

Provenance: Howard Osgood's signature on title-page.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 2558; Wing (2nd ed.) S3801B. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges stamped with gilt roll; corners and spine extremities worn, front joint cracked and back joint starting, sewing holding. Front pastedown with small French bookseller's ticket and early inked numeral. Title-page with small early inked owner's name and with institutional pressure stamp, reverse with pencilled numerals. Pages clean. (19511)
ESTC S103687; STC (rev.), 22734. ESTC S106857; STC (rev.) 22676. ESTC S104574; STC (rev.) 22747. ESTC S125529; STC (rev.) 22783. On Smith, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography. Later half black sheep in imitation of morocco with red marbled paper–covered boards; moderately rubbed. Ex-library: spine with faded traces of call number and label, front pastedown with institutional bookplate, rubber-stamp on bottom edges of closed book. Pp. 593–757 partially and very neatly paginated in red pen as in continuation of the first portion of the volume; some inked letter corrections as above. Pages age-toned, with intermittent moderate to dark spotting; final portion of volume with a few leaves waterstained. Shouldernotes occasionally shaved and page edges with occasional short tears. First two leaves with outer edges ragged; several with lower margins or outer corners repaired, in one case with loss of about ten words. On the whole, a volume that shows its age but is not giving in to it. (24098)
Smith, John. A Hebrew grammar, without points: designed to facilitate the study of the
scriptures of the Old Testament, in the original.... Boston: Pr. by David Carlisle, for John
West, 1803. 8vo. 56 pp.

Rosenbach, Jewish, 131; Shaw & Shoemaker 5067. Not in Singerman Judaica Americana. Contemporary quarter sheep with paper-covered paste boards; heavily worn; joints open and covers almost detached. Early ownership signatures on front and rear pastedowns. Signature torn from upper outer corner of title-page, taking upper parts of three letters. Small Library of Congress duplicate release stamp on verso of title-page.
Woolly Whale printing of the minutes from a Dutchess County, New York Quaker meeting, in which the construction of the Millbrook meeting house is discussed. Sewn in publisher’s color-flecked paper wrappers. A crisp, clean copy.
19th-century half tan calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt-stamped floral decorations in compartments, and gilt-stamped leather title label; leather rubbed and chipping over joints and extremities, paper chipping over board edges, spine somewhat dulled. Hinges slightly tender, binding overall still sturdy. A few stray pencil marks. All page edges marbled—rather handsome!
Not in Palau. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with shadow of pencilled numeral and faintly inked earlier numeral in upper margin. Pages creased but clean.

First published in 1667, this work is here in the second of numerous editions. It includes accounts by members of their scientific work: The two plates illustrate meteorological instruments and the principles of artillery recoil.
ESTC T131282. On the Royal Society, see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., XXIII, 791–93. On Sprat, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LIII, 419–24. Recent quarter red morocco over marbled paper. Beading on spine bands and gilt quatrefoils in compartments; gilt-lettered title, author, and date. A foliate gilt roll at edge of leather on covers. Leaves sometime exposed to moisture and cockled, with shallow chipping and light to moderate soiling. Perforation-stamp on title-page, and rubber-stamps, including one on title-page, of a now-defunct library. All edges speckled red.
The second part (pp. 267–403), which contains its own title-page, is a collection of testimonies by “inspired writers,” or Shakers professing their faith in the book's divine source.
“Read and understand all ye in mortal clay,” exhorts the title-page — “Received by the church of this communion, and published in union with the same.”
Provenance: In the library of Colgate Rochester Divinity School; inscription on front free endpaper “To be returned to Amelia G. Mace, Office.”
Sabin 32664, 79708; and 90701.5 for revised collation. Contemporary sheep, recently rebacked in plain calf with gilt-ruled bands and gilt-stamped green leather title-label. Ex-library copy, with rubber-stamp on all paper edges and p. [1]; rubber-stamped five-digit number at base of p. [iii]; inscription on front free endpaper in blue ink (see above); and faint traces of a librarian's penciling at inner margin of p. [iii] and verso of title-page. Small bookseller's ticket at lower outer corner of rear pastedown. Some foxing, especially to endpapers; offsetting from leather affecting title-page and following page, at edges; very good condition. (24495)
Wing (2nd ed.) S5565a; ESTC R17405. Later blue paper wrappers, front wrapper with hand-inked title; wrappers faded, extremities worn, front wrapper with inked shelving number. Title-page with pencilled annotation. (24468)
Contemporary calf, spine gilt and with red leather label. Leather dry and flaking, with loss over corners, joints open but sewing holding, chipping at head and foot of spine, and crack down center of spine: This volume could split. Ownership inscriptions in ink on front pastedown and reverse of frontispiece. Browning from turn-ins onto endpapers and fly-leaves; light to moderate foxing throughout. All edges speckled red.
Coverage of events is wide-ranging and includes Russia, Lithuania, Persia, Byzantium, and the New World. Columbus, Vespucci, and native American cannibalism are discussed under the year 1500; and under 1558 there is a combined account of the exploits of Pizarro in Peru and Cortés in Mexico, with some discussion of Brazil and other areas up to that time.
Printed in small roman type with side- and shouldernotes, historiated woodcut initials, and a printer’s device on the title-page.
VD16 S10244; Adams S2099; Alden 568/30; Sabin 93882. Modern full dark calf, in style of the 16th-century including bevelled boards; remnants of clasps retained from an earlier binding. Signature or other ownership mark excised from blank area of title-page. 19th-century ownership inscription at base of title-page. Light waterstaining in some margins. Lacks final blank leaf (only). A very good copy.
Uncommon. ESTC locates only five U.S. copies.
ESTC S117981; STC (2nd ed.) 23472. Recent full calf in the 17th-century English style, spine and covers gilt extra. Title-page and one other page with perforation-stamps; first text page with stamped numerals in lower margin. First few pages with early pencilled underlining and marks of emphasis; later pages with a few instances of early inked underlining and marginalia. Upper margins shaved throughout, affecting uppermost edge of title letters, many running titles, and page numbers; clean, with only intermittent light foxing. (19587)
| |