

Publisher's printed paper wrappers, apparently removed from a nonce volume, with sewing holes; paper split over spine, with edges chipped and corners creased. Pages showing light foxing. (15359)
Provenance: Ink signatures of “Mesange de St. Andre,” dated 1784, appear on front free endpaper and at top margin of title-page; gift inscription on front fly-leaf reads “Henri de Mesange St. Andre offr. au regt. de Barrois.” Later from the library of Helen de Guerry Simpson.
Pichon 2075; Coumont, Demonology and Witchcraft, S3.1. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra and with gilt-stamped label; spine chipped at head and foot, joints open. Marbled endpapers. Ribbon placemarker. Edges stained red. Faint waterstain at lower margin of some leaves. Chip at lower outer corner of pp. 145/146. Slight loss of paper at lower edge of pp. 289/290. Ownership markings include a bookplate on the front pastedown and early ink inscriptions on the front free endpaper, front fly-leaf, and in the blank area of the top margin of the title-page. (24562)
Shaw & Shoemaker 16129. Contemporary mottled sheep, rubbed, joints on vols. I and II open; spines with heads and gilt-stamped leather title labels chipped, and remnants of paper shelving labels. Front pastedowns with bookplates of a now-defunct institution; front pastedowns and free endpapers with pencilled gift inscriptions. Pages foxed throughout, with some leaves notably browned.

This is the separate issue of vol. I, which was issued without the map and has “The End” at the bottom of p. 331—the two-volume issue has “End of first volume” instead.
ESTC W36508; Bristol B10094; not in Evans. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and double gilt rules; binding with small scrapes and rubbed patches, upper board edge darkened, and leather starting to crack over the spine and joints. Without the folding map. First and last few leaves foxed.
This work discusses his humility, obedience to the Agustinian rule and vows, and in part his work among the native population.
This second edition additionally contains Lucas Centeno's compilation of the documents relating to the reinterment of Fr. Basalenque's remains in the Convento de Santa María de Gracia in Valladolid (now Morelia), Mexico.
Sabin 75779; Palau 287455; Medina, BHA, 3996. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties. Rodent damage to binding (bits devoured especially at back cover fore-edge) and some nibbling to lower edge of closed book (not anywhere near the text). Clean, solid, unwormed copy. (28616)

Shoemaker 6710. Publisher's sheep. Abrasions to covers and spine, with pieces of leather flaked off; joints abraded. Foxing. Tear to rear free endpaper. Bookplate on front pastedown. (1078)
Samuel, Marochitanus (or Maroccanus). Ein Sendbrieff Rabbi Samuels von Israel, so Bürtig war auss der Stadt dess Konigs Morachiam, an Rabbi Isaac, Meystern der Synagogen, so in der Stadt Subjuliveta bemeltes Reichs ist : von der Jüden Zerstrewung, Ceremonien, Verblendung, vnd Vnglauben, auch welches die Sünde und Ursach sey, dasz Gottes Zorn so hart uber sie ergehe, und warumb sie in so langer Gefengnuss und Dienstbarkeit stecken müssen: so merhr als vor 500 Jahren in arabischer Sprach beschrieben, und hernach im Jahr
1239. in lateinische Sprach vertirt, nun aber durch ein Gottseligen Mann der Christenheit zu gut verdeutschet. Marpurg: Gedruckt ... Durch Paulum Egenolff, 1600. Small 4to. 59, [1] pp.
VD16 S1581. Removed from a nonce volume, in later wrappers. Dust-soiled. Library pressure-stamp and private owner's (old) inked signature on title-page. A very good copy. (21113)
Searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locare fewer than half a dozen copies in U.S. libraries. COPAC locates only the copy in the British Library and the Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico finds ten in Spain.
Palau 289972. Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title, ties partially intact; text block mostly separated from spine, front free endpaper torn. Pages lightly age-toned (a few somewhat more so) with mild foxing; a few corners creased. (29102)
Neither Medina, nor Palau, nor Garritz, nor the cataloguer for the NUC Pre-1956 entry notes a plate as present. The engraved plate in our copy, which is signed “Araoz M.o,” shows St. Teresa kneeling in prayer in her garden. In the background are a lake or a river and a mountain. Christ is seen off to the right, emerging from a stand of trees near the water. In front of the saint are some flowers and other cultivated plants which are being watered by an irrigation system fed by a well; two symbolic doves and a yearning (or dedicated) heart also appear. Below the engraving is a quotation from Ecclesiastes that the saint used in her writings.
The engraver was Manuel de Aráoz, one of the first students of the Mexican Academy of Painting, a noted engraver, and later subdirector of the Academy's department of engraving.
Medina, Mexico, 10812; Palau 293431; Garritz 1569. On the engraver, see: Diccionario Porrúa de historia, biografía y geografía de México (5a ed.), I, 165. Without the plain wrappers one expects. Three pin-type wormholes affecting some pages, including the plate, not offensively. Discoloration along inner margin of title-page; soiling affecting edges/margins variably; upper outer portions of title-leaf, last two text leaves, and final blank most affected. Ample-margined copy. (27616)

Brunet, V, 115; De Backer-Sommervogel, VII, 532; Englisch, Der erotischen literatur, 145; Palau 294482. Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin, tooled in blind, spine with inked title; binding darkened and scuffed, with clasps now lacking and with leather torn over head and foot of spine (lacking at foot, with underlying vellum showing). Title-page with inked ownership inscriptions dated 1715, later institutional stamp in lower margin, and faint shadows of pencilled notations; front pastedown and one text page also with institutional stamps. Small spots of worming to lower margins of a number of leaves. Pages age-toned, with some instances of marginalia and underlining in early inked hands and occasionally in pencil (a handful of leaves in part III extensively annotated within text); a few spots of foxing, and one leaf with paper flaws partially obscuring a few letters. A big, solid volume.
The volume opens with a copper-engraved portrait of the seven bishops: Sancroft, Thomas Ken, John Lake, William Lloyd, Jonathan Trelawny, Francis Turner, and Thomas White.
ESTC T103539. Contemporary speckled calf, framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons and contrasting panel of plain calf, edges and corners rubbed; recently rebacked with complementary speckled calf, spine with raised bands. Pages age-toned with some light spotting. Some corners bumped in use and one leaf a bit crumpled in the press; complete with the handsome frontispiece. (26524)
Sangster, Margaret Elizabeth Munson. Talks between times. New York: American Tract Society, (1901). 8vo. Frontis., 151, [1] pp.
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white and gilt; extremities and front gilt vignette slightly rubbed, else fresh and bright. Pages clean. (12603)
Written by a New Hampshire-born poet and educator and published by subscription, this work was originally printed in 1883 as Our Home; Or the Key to a Nobler Life; it appears here in significantly expanded form with contributions from several ministers and one physician. The wide-ranging volume includes the advice to always send your little child to bed happy (“give the dear child a warm good-night kiss as it goes to its pillow,” p. 67), and to spare the rod and develop the child's conscience and sense of honor instead. It also covers the necessity of education and equality of professional opportunity for girls and women, and offers recommendations to smile often in the home, permit only good reading materials, pursue music, provide guidance in maintaining correspondences and friendships, model Christian values and religious observance, encourage fresh air and exercise, avoid alcohol and tobacco, etc.
Binding: Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover with “silver”-stamped decorative frame and red- and “silver”-stamped “Our Home” heart design in center; spine with decorative red and “silver” title. All edges bright red.
“Silver” stamping and extremities showing slight rubbing, front cover with a few small, unobtrusive spots of staining. Front hinge (inside) tender from the weight of this hefty work, but holding. Pages clean; a few leaves with small nick to upper edge. A pleasing example of a tenderly appealing portrayal of domestic joys. (30304)
Binding/Provenance: Contemporary full vellum with
gilt-stamped supralibros “Fridericus Rex Prussiae. A. 1764.” on front covers of both volumes, suggesting they were presented to the King of Prussia that year, just after the final part was printed. Bright red edges.
Bindings as above, both a little soiled, with noticeable but small spots on back cover of first vol. and front cover of second, spines rubbed erasing old ink titles and library markings. Four volumes only of six, bound in two; old-fashioned institutional rubber-stamps on title-pages and ink markings on front pastedowns. Light foxing, a few small holes from natural paper flaws, and one naturally occurring tear in part two. A single small hole resulting from chemicals in the paper in parts two and four; a few stray ink marks from the press.
In good shape, printed on nice, fibrous paper and remarkably clean. (30343)

sole
edition is printed in roman with a goodly amount of Greek, while
the title-page is printed in black and red and ornamented with a woodcut vignette
of a man digging beneath the motto "Fac et spera." Provenance: Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 8432 in the Sunderland Library sale (1882).
On Saumaise, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, XII, 98889. On Petau, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, XI, 199200. Vellum over paste boards. Ex-library with paper labels on spine and pressure-stamps, yet a copy notably clean, bright, and even crisp; perhaps a half-dozen leaves sometime exposed to a small spill(?) lightly marking lower outer corner-tips. All edges speckled red.
This book is “around” in libraries; ISTC locates 12 U.S. copies.
But on the market, it is a different story!
Goff S222; H 14436; HC(+ Add) 14439; Audin 126; CIBN S-107; IGI 8739; Sallander 2430; Pr 6361; BMC, VI, 684; GKW M40472; ISTC is00222000. 20th-century grey boards, lightly discolored, with caramel-color leather label on front one. Text very clean. (27042)
The tense political atmosphere in Florence after Savonarola's death prevented Violi from publishing the collection for nearly a decade (although he did issue five of the sermons individually while Savonarola was still alive). This, the fourth edition, was edited by Giovanni Brasavola, and dedicated to the Duke of Ferrara and Queen Isabella of Aragon.
The text is in Italian with scriptural references in Latin, printed in roman character in single-column format, occasionally narrowing on the page into center-justified conclusions; the volume's good sprinkling of historiated and decorated woodcut initials are more than usually lively, and the woodcut on the title-page fittingly shows Savonarola preaching to a large crowd with one listener writing — being the same woodcut used by B. & O. Scoto in 1539, their device appearing here in the center of the pulpit.
Marks of readership: Occasional marginal annotations and some underlining in early ink.
Ginori Conti, I, 65; Giovannozzi, 211; Essling, III, 105; Sander, note to 6829. Not in Adams. 20th-century binding with yapp edges using an 18th-century piece of vellum from an antiphonal (age-toned and lightly rubbed); marginal notes often shaved, sense however generally intact; lacks final blank (only). Occasional slim, short instances of worming, good repairs at one corner of title-page (affecting one letter) and same to following two leaves; one other leaf neatly repaired at gutter; a very few spots and rather neat inkblots. Very good+. (27054)
In his address to the reader, Gianotti explains he translated the text into volgare out of charity, to accommodate the common reader (“alla moltitudine degli ignoranti che alla paucita de dotti,” f. +v). A note above the colophon acknowledges the assistance of Padre Fra Girolamo Armenino da Faenza, an inquisitor in Lombardy, in bringing the work to light. The whole is dedicated to a Doctor of Law Bartolomeo and the Florentine Francesco Gualterotti, then serving in the Venetian Senate.
A table at the front outlines the sermons, and an epilogue summarizes the contents for the “fatigued” reader.
The text is printed in roman, double-column format, introduced by a famous woodcut of Savonarola seated to the right of a desk in his cell crammed with books and an hourglass, writing, beneath a crucifix and a barred window. The decorative scheme continues with one large woodblock initial of three putti starting the dedication, three large handsome criblé woodcut initials at the beginning of major sections, and small floriated initials and block capitals throughout.
Evidence of readership: Ink manuscript ottava about isolation and redemption in an early, neat hand below the colophon.
Adams S513 (also lacking final blank); Brunet, V, 160; Essling, III, 102; Sander 6834; Giovannozzi 156; Ginori Conti n.6 (title-page woodcut reproduced, Tav. I a); Catalogo della collezione Guicciardiniana della Bib. Nazionale Centrale di Firenze, p. 299; EDIT16, CNCE 39132. 20th-century vellum over paste boards, yapp edges and striking marbled endpapers, very clean; spine with black leather label and modest gilt ruling, place and date gilt directly on spine. Lacks final blank; small hole and one tattered corner to title-page, scattered foxing and stains, some from early candle wax. Two old place markers laid in. (27053)
Printed in gothic type (title in roman), 35–36 lines in single-column format, with side- and shouldernotes, the volume offers handsome criblé woodcut initials at the beginning of every sermon but two; sermons 9 and 17 instead have guide letters. The title-page bears a very large “phoenix” printer's device; errata are printed on the final two leaves.
Evidence of readership: Manuscript underlining on f. N1v.
Adams S506 (variant title); Brunet V, 602; Graesse, VI, 283 (variant title); Giovannozzi 153; Ridolfi v. 1, no. 3 (and pp. 24–27); Catalogo della collezione Guicciardiniana della Bib. Nazionale Centrale di Firenze 306; on Savonarola's return to Florence and sermons on First John, see: Villari, The History of Girolamo Savonarola (1863), especially Book I, ch. VIII. 20th-century crushed black morocco: covers plain, spine with author, title, place, and date of publication in gilt. Gilt double rule on board edges, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, all bright. All edges gilt over red. A few minor stains and very mild foxing to the final two leaves. Very good++.
In fact an exceptionally lovely volume. (27056)
Also present is a printing of his Regulae septem ad omnes religiosos, a brief and strict rule for priests, friars, and brothers wishing to live a proper life.
Title-page in roman type and with a large woodcut of Savonarola in his cell writing (Savonarola on the left, window without bars). The text is printed in gothic with three large woodcut initials.
The printer's large, handsome device appears below the colophon.
“Novissime cum textuu[m] annotationibus omnia diligenter recognita.”
Adams S493; Essling 1464; Giovannozzi 120. 20th-century vellum over light paste boards, old style. Top margin of verso of title-page with small paper repair. Brown stain in in lower part of some leaves but not all; into text on most affected leaves but not all. Lacks final blank (only). Good+. (27052)
Savonarola wrote this painful document in prison, completing it on or before
8 May 1498. Significantly
one
of the most widely read and reprinted of Savonarola's works,
it was in its original Latin version immediately distributed in Florence and
quickly translated into Italian, this particularly early version at the instance
of “certain devoted women” (our translation, f. [1]r). Indeed
Giovannozzi lists a total of 32 printings in four languages from 1498 to 1581,
ISTC noting of this one that it is “printed in a later state of the
type associated with the Printer of the Caccia di Belfiore, who is identified
as Lorenzo Morgiani and Johannes Petri by A. Tura, in La Bibliofilia 101 (1999)
pp.1–16.”
A
neat, handsome incunable production.
Provenance: Probably from Lathrop C. Harper (its binding style, see below).
ISTC locates 8 copies in libraries in the U.S., 5 in Britain, 15 on the Continent, and 1 in Australia.
Goff S216; BMC, VI 695; IGI 8737; ISTC is00216000; HR 14428; HC 14429?; Audin 145; CIBN S-104; GKW M40538; Pr 6305; Giovannozzi 104 (“S.n.t [sec. XV]”); Ridolfi, I, 389, & II, 220. 20th-century grey boards, lightly discolored, with caramel-color leather label on front board. Text very clean. (27045)
In contrast to Savonarola's formal treatises, “you have here, Reader, [Girolamo's] genuine mirror . . . in which you may observe his countenance and your own” (cataloguer's translation, f. a3v) — a letter to his father on deciding to join the Order, one to the Countess della Mandorla upon her entering a convent, another to the Sisters of Santa Lena, a handful to his brethren at San Marco, and one to a Bolognese woman on communion.
The editor/translator Jacques Quétif (1618–98), a Dominican priest working chez Louis Billaine in Paris, produced a variety of Latin translations from original Tuscan texts. He brought forth this collection of letters hitherto unedited in France as an augmentation to his two-volume Vita . . . Savonarolae (1674), introducing each one with a few contextualizing lines and sometimes giving additional remarks about his Latin translations “ex Ethrusca.” All but the first three epistolae (in Latin only) appear in both languages, with the original (Tuscan) Italian on the verso and Latin (printed in italic) on the recto of each opening.
The privilege, dated 18 December 1673, grants rights to Billaine (d. 1681) and Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy (1642–87), then director of the Royal Imprimerie.
Scattered woodcut ornaments embellish some pages. A list of errata appears early (a4) and two tables of contents, in Latin and Italian (pp. 275–80), appear at the close.
B. Montagnes OP, “Éditions et éditeurs de Savonarole dans la France d'Ancien Régime,” in Archivium fratrum praedicatorum, LXXV, pp. 159-178. On Savonarola's life and works, see: Villari, The History of Girolamo Savonarola (1863), and H. Lucas, Fra Girolamo Savonarola: A Biographical Study, p. xviii. Contemporary calf, rebacked early on with spine very nicely gilt extra; corners of boards worn through. Title-page restored by leaf-casting and a small tear at the outer margin repaired, f. g3 with tear at outer margin breaking into text without loss, and limited crescent of very light waterstaining to upper margin of some leaves, the interior otherwise clean and very good. All edges speckled red. (27057)
Of this work there exist two redactions, both published posthumously: One incomplete in three books (Venice 1537), and this, complete in seven. Savonarola probably composed these consolations ca. 1497 (see Giovannozzi) — the year he was excommunicated, and one year prior to his public burning at the stake in Florence.
Printed in roman type, 23 lines in single-column format, with side- and shouldernotes and with woodcut initials at the beginning of each book, this bears on its title-page a woodcut printer's device of a phoenix in flames facing the sun. Errata are printed on the recto of the final leaf.
Not in Adams. Giovannozzi 223; Ridolfi, Vita, I, 313, and II, 193; Catalogo della collezione Guicciardiniana della Bib. Nazionale Centrale di Firenze, Suppl. III, p. 41; CNCE 47754. 20th-century vellum, a bit sprung, with remnant of an old paper shelf label at base; lacks final blank (only). Light brown stain in upper part of last two leaves and even lighter old staining elsewhere; otherwise, the odd spot only. Very good. (27059)
Marks of readership: Sparse underlining, a couple annotations, and manicules, all in early ink.
Adams S469; CNCE 23210; Sander 6767; Essling 1465; Giovannozzi no. 27; D. Weinstein, “Il Manuale per confessori del Savonarola,” in Memorie Domenicane, N. 29 (1998), pp. 21–38. 20th-century patterned paper–covered boards, faded blue edges (with a few marginal stains from the blue paint); trimmed close, especially at foot. Repairs to first and final leaves affecting one word in the title and a few letters in the letter to the editor; small tear to one leaf's upper margin crossing headline without loss; final quire with most leaves repaired at gutter and two at the top inner margin; leaves 92 to end with both a very small semicircular area of insect-gnawing to fore-edges and a modest brown stain in the upper outer corners not affecting text.
A good, evocative little book. (27049)
The Vatican Incunabula catalogue notes that this commentary was, “In fact written after Savonarola's death, probably by the Dominican Simone (or Placido) Cinozzi”; ISTC adds, “The Dominicans ordered an enquiry into its authorship and publication on 24 May 1499.” Placido (Lorenzo) Cinozzi (1464–1503) is famous for his Epistola of 1501–03, considered the earliest extant biography of Savonarola; he first heard Savonarola preach at San Lorenzo in 1484 and later knew him at San Marco, where Cinozzi joined the Dominican order in 1496.
Evidence of readership: Early ink manicule in the margin of f. 3v, pointing to a passage beseeching God to free His people, who are in great danger; and some letters finished with the same ink (ff. 3v–4r).
Provenance: Probably from Lathrop C. Harper (its binding style, see below).
ISTC locates five copies in libraries in the U.S., two in Britain, and ten on the Continent.
Adams S485 (“c. 1501”); Goff S203; HCR 14410; H14409?; CIBN S-151 (“about 1500”); IGI, VI, 131 (“after 1500”); Audin 128; Pr 6453; BMC, VII, 1209; GKW M40467; ISTC is00203000; Proctor 6453; Isaac 13494; Bibliothecae Apostolicae Vaticanae, Incunabula, III, S-120 (see above); C. Olschki, “Un codice savonaroliano sconosciuto,” in La Bibliofilia 23 (1921), pp. 154–65, at p. 163; R. Ridolfi, Vita, II, p. 669, n. 22 (“about 15 May 1499”); Walsh 3035e. On Cinozzi, see: Dizionario Biografico degli Italiani online. 20th-century grey boards, lightly discolored, with caramel-color leather label on front board, and blue edges; rectangle of offsetting to paper of back cover, probably from a similar label on a similar book once this one's neighbor! Text very clean. (27040)
![]() | ![]() |
The text here is divided into sections for each letter of the Hebrew alphabet, followed by a guide to Hebrew abbreviations; an index of classical authors; and a comprehensive Latin index to the defined words, which are described in the text in Hebrew and Latin. The whole is printed in Hebrew, roman, and italic type, double-column, with intricate head- and tailpieces, ornaments, and initials in floriated, historiated, and factotum frames.
Provenance: Early ownership inscription of Gervüin Pûtre ( or Pêctre?), front pastedown.
VD17 1:051625M; Vancil, Cordell Collection, 216; Zaunmüller 345 & Graesse, VI, 305 (Hanover issue). On Semitic-language dictionaries, see S. Segert, “The Use of Comparative Semitic Material in Hebrew Lexicography,” in Semitic Studies in Honor of Wolf Leslau, vol. II, ed. A.S. Kaye. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with raised bands, gilt morocco and manuscript paper labels, red speckled edges; joints cracking, free endpapers gone with early and late leaves creased and attachment of first ones affected, corners bumped and leather scuffed with some loss (sewing exposed at spine top).. Ex-library with old seminary pressure-stamp to title-leaf, this mostly detached and with print along that edge touched on both sides. Variously, waterstaining and browning; very mild worming, eye-catching on perhaps six leaves only; small marginal tears; a few ink and other splotches. (30286)
Schlichtingius left his opus in the care of his sons and two friends, John Preussis and Stanislaüs Lubieniecius: In the preface to this volume, the latter discusses his life and work including his exile from Warsaw in 1647 and imprisonment in 1660. Three copious indices to scriptural sources and references within the text close the collection. Woodcut devices grace the sectional titles; refined tailpieces and large initials against a floriated background decorate the volume throughout. There is scattered Greek type.
Provenance: Early inscription “Middeldorpf” on front flyleaf; bookplate and stamp of Rochester Theological Seminary (later the Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School). Deaccessioned 2005.
Evidence of readership: Sparse contemporary ink annotations; underlining throughout, heavy in quires A–C, K, M, Eee, et alibi.
First edition: Published as the seventh and eighth volumes in a series of nine, comprising the Bibliotheca fratrum polonorum (1665–68, and a supplement in 1692).
Knijff & Visser, Bibliographia sociniana, 2003 (for Bib. fratrum polonorum, see 2001–2011); STCN Bock I: 770, 823; Wallace, Antitrinitarian Biography, 209. Contemporary northern-European style vellum over boards ruled in blind, panels with blind-stamped central cartouches, blue speckled edges and evidence of ties; old spotting and soiling with joints (outside) partially open but binding sound. Ex-library as above: Bookplate on front pastedown, stamp to title-page (only), old library sticker to spine. Some dust-soiling and foxing, small tears, and small holes, plus a few natural paper flaws; contemporary inkstains on three or four leaves (one causing a hole at R4). A strong, interesting copy. (29296)
Uncommon. OCLC locates only five copies in the U.S., of which one has been deaccessioned.
Recent boards covered with German-style brown paper specked with black; paper label on front cover. Paper a little cockled on back cover. Old shelving numbers on verso of title-page and a four-digit number inked in lower margin of leaf A1; few dog-ears and one pencilled note. (24768)
Provenance: Private bookplate on pastedowns and ownership stamp of John Carter Brown on first leaf of preliminaries and elsewhere. On his death to his son John Nicholas Brown (1861–1900). On his death deeded to the John Carter Brown Library. Deaccessioned 2008.
Howes S200; Library Company, Afro-Americana, 9182; Sabin 77989. 19th-century half brown morocco and marbled paper–covered boards, spines with gilt-stamped titles and bands; moderately rubbed. Front pastedowns each with private bookplate of John Carter Brown as above, subsequently rubber-stamped by the library bearing his name (properly deaccessioned), title-pages each with faded early inked inscription (dated 1752 and 1753), sectional title-page of vol. I and first text page of vol. II each with Brown's red signature rubber-stamp. Lacking four maps and 58 plates. Scattered faint foxing and spotting, vol. II with lower portions of front endpapers and first few leaves waterstained, pages overall generally clean. Priced to reflect plate absences — but this is a worthwhile text, complete, solidly bound, and with an interesting association. (29149)
Binding: Full speckled sheep, four raised bands; tooled in blind using rules and a rope-design roll. Binding attributed to Philadelphia-area binder Christopher Hoffman, who was both a Schwenckfelder minister and a binder!
Provenance: “To Isaac Jeackle in Herreford 1791" on front fly-leaf. Hereford is in Berks County, Pennsylvania.
On Hoffman as a binder with an illustration of a nearly identical binding, see: Maser, Bookbinding in America, 15. Binding as above, chip to bottom of front joint; old library rubber-stamp on front pastedown and to title-page verso, with a bit of old pencilling. Without the half-title and pp. 465–68; title-page with short closed tear along gutter. Paper with the usual age-toning/foxing, but untattered. All edges heavily sprinkled red. (28536)
Schwarz, Ignaz. Institutiones juris universalis, naturæ et gentium, ad normam moralistarum
nostri temporis.... Augustae: Sumptibus Joannis
Antonii Fesenmayr p.m. haeredum bibliopolarum, typis Antonii Maximiliani Heiss,
1743. Folio (32.2 cm, 12.75"). [5]
ff., 195, [1], 204 pp.
He first published his Institutiones juris in 1741, and, according to DeBacker-Sommervogel, this is the third of six editions. Present here are parts 1 and 2 of 4, in which, however, all the matters above listed are discussed. This edition is printed with the title-page in red and black, a woodcut headpiece and tailpieces, and a plethora of side- and footnotes.
Provenance: Inked inscription on title-page, "Rodriguez de Arellano."
DeBacker-Sommervogel, VII, 948. Limp vellum with remnants of ties; spine with inked title. Scattered spots of staining to spine and rear cover. Pp. 4142 of the first series of pagination has a large chip out of the upper outer corner with loss of page numbers but no text. Pp. 15556 has a tear in the outer margin, not touching text. Occasional worming in the outer margins, not touching text. Scattered age-spotting; a few occasions of light waterstaining in the outer margins.
The correspondence was printed in roman type with some italic, in this Zweibrücken imprint. Heinrich's life of his father, which occupies the first 16 leaves following the main text, is entirely in italic type.
Provenance: Ownership inscription on title-page of “D. Fr. Gothold Dürr 1773.”
Rare outside of Germany: We locate only one copy in a U.S. library.
VD16 S4757. Full dark walnut modern calf old style: Spine with raised bands accented with gilt beading and blind rules, the latter extending onto covers to terminate in trefoils; title in gilt in one spine compartment and date in gilt at base of spine. Blind double fillets framing covers and with blind-tooled devices in the corners of the covers; a center panel on each cover with a cross-hatched diamond pattern in blind. 18th- century ownership note and a few other marks to title-page, with extended old note on front free endpaper opposite. Uniform age-toning, and all edges red. (25822)
Provenance: Ownership inscription in ink of J.F. Vandevelde(?), verso of front fly-leaf; signature of Howard Osgood on title-page.
VD16 S 4832; Adams S-746. On the Schwenckfelders, see: NCE, XII, 1189. 19th-century speckled boards, old hand-lettered paper spine label, red speckled edges; joints repaired, boards bumped and rubbed at extremities. Text block trimmed close, with mild stains including light foxing, age-toning, and occasional waterstains; pressure-stamp of a seminary to title-page; inscriptions as above, with annotations and underlining in early ink. (29590)
The work is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait, a folding map of the coast of Greenland and part of the Arctic Circle, and five plates in color (notably “ice blue”) of snow flakes, ice floes, an atmospheric phenomenon, and two views of different parts of the Greenland coast.
Sabin 35452 & 78184. Publisher's purple textured cloth, boards blind embossed and front one with a gilt center device; spine sunned; lettered in gilt. Top of spine with small loss of cloth and an excellent repair; one plate with a separated sliver of tissue-guard adhered to it. Ex–social club library: call number on endpaper, very light rubber- and pressure-stamp on title-page, pressure-stamp on another page, light rubber stamp on map, no other markings. A good++ copy. (26822)

Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription by Mary and Rebecca Bude.
ESTC W19882; Evans 32810; Sabin 78287; Howes S228. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; worn and abraded especially over joints and edges, spine leather cracking. Some leaves dog-eared; spots of foxing to first and last few leaves, with other pages mostly clean.
Not in ESTC; not found either via OCLC or NUC. Removed from a nonce volume. Reverse with early inked inscription. Tattered, with lower quarter lost, as well as several words along the chipped and repaired inner margin. An incomplete survivor, but scarce and still of interest.

Wright, II, 2174; Sabin 78641. Publisher's brown cloth, covers blind-stamped with star-shaped design, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decoration; binding cocked and rubbed, spine extremities chipped. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and call number on pastedown and fly-leaf, front free endpaper lacking, title-page pressure-stamped. No other markings. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. (26565)
No
copy traced via OCLC.
Not in Banks. Not in Evans. One leaf, folded. First page with half-inch long tear and another smaller tear at upper left corner, not touching text. Near fine. (14758)

NSTC 2S12043. Removed from a nonce volume. The title-page is cropped close to the border along the top edge and the spine. Very good. (16773)
Searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only four copies in U.S. libraries.
Medina, Mexico, 1680. Contemporary stiff vellum, with “MANUAL” in old lettering on spine; binding stained and darkened, lacking ties, and a little sprung. Title-page soiled with square dark area of staining in lower outer corner extending into the text of the title. Waterstaining to early and late sections, and odd spottings variously; paper yet strong. Withal, a good+ copy of a scarce and important early Mexican medical-related item. (29862)
Presentation copy: Front free endpaper inscribed “Compliments of the Author. To Dr. Franklin Feb. 19th 1930.”
Starr, Baptist Bibliography, S2241. Publisher's maroon cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; insignificant wear to corners and spine extremities, foot of spine with small area of faint discoloration. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped, dedication page with inked notation along inner margin and rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Back pastedown with traces of now-absent bookplate. Sewing starting to loosen. Pages and plates clean. (26041)
Richmond, Shaker Literature, I, 1279; MacLean, Shaker Literature, 441; McKinstry, Andrews Shaker Collection, 397. Publisher's printed paper wrappers, unevenly age-toned; front wrapper with minor offsetting of printed text. Pages clean and crisp. (27503)
First edition, with two others appearing shortly thereafter.
Adams, American Controversy, 74-73a. Sabin 80040. Recent boards with marbled paper covering. Paper spine label. Title-page with small 19th-century library stamp and call number in neat ink; page backed.
A very nice copy.
Her lectures were so sensationalized that in Brooklyn a warrant was issued for her on obscenity charges. The current four-page publication describes the topics for three days' worth of lectures, some gender-segregated; admission to Shepherd's talks on the “unspeakable rascality and depravity of the priests of Rome” cost 25 cents per lecture, and this advertisement offers breathless testimonial to the shock value of the scandal revealed for such a reasonable fee. A portrait of Shepherd in nun's habit graces the front page.
We trace only one library copy: This one, now deaccessioned.
Folded as issued. Printed on pulp paper: moderately age-toned; creased, with short tears to outer edges. Fragile but
not disintegrating. (30267)
Provenance: Inside front wrapper with inked inscription reading “Isaac Gara his Book Bought in Lancaster, August the 23rd, 1827 by his Mother” (the recipient likely being the Hon. Isaac B. Gara [1821–95], journalist, philanthropist, and postmaster of Erie, PA).
Shoemaker 30586. Sewn in publisher's printed paper wrappers as issued; spine starting to split from head and foot, front wrapper with minor bleedthrough from inscription. Inscription as above. Foxed, one leaf with short edge tears from upper margin.
In fact a pleasing example of such a thing as it is and with a charming inscription. (30229)

This offers just a little very nice use of type ornament.
ESTC T49264. On Sherlock, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LII, 93–95. Removed from nonce volume. First and last pages lightly dust-soiled, some lower outer corners bumped, one leaf with upper margin nicked. (27655)
ESTC T53315; Goldsmiths' Kress 7503. On Sherlock, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LII, 93–95. Recent wrappers. Light to moderate soiling and staining, mostly on front and last leaves. Small chip from lower outer corner of title-leaf. Inked price (6d) on title-page.
Binding: Publisher's light brown near-herringbone cloth, covers elegantly stamped in border-and-medallion style in blind, with spine quite interestingly embossed in blind in “compartments” and lettered in gilt.
Bound as above, spines sunned and upper corners bumped; tops of spines slightly discolored and each with slight tearing in same area. A few gatherings carelessly opened, in one case with upper outer corners torn across yet no actual loss. Ex–social club library, and each volume has: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. A nice set. (28758)
This is the second U.S. edition of the original German text, following Saur's printing of the previous year; Saur had previously published an English translation, The Everlasting Gospel, in 1753. Neither the present example nor the 1768 printing are widely held institutionally outside of Pennsylvania.
ESTC W21009; Evans 11304; Sabin 80878; Hildeburn, Pennsylvania, 2484; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 368. Period-style mottled calf, covers framed in blind double and triple fillets, spine with raised bands ruled in blind; entirely plain without spine labels. Title-page with repaired tear; upper outer corner and portion from middle to outer part of page lost and replaced some time ago, with loss to up to half of nine lines. (25486)

Provenance: Signature on title-page of Howard Osgood, a prominent late 19th- and early 20th-century Hebrew scholar and noted collector.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 2558; Wing (2nd ed.) S3801B. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges stamped with gilt roll; corners and spine extremities worn, front joint cracked and back joint starting, sewing holding. Front pastedown with small French bookseller's ticket and early inked numeral. Title-page with small early inked owner's name and with institutional pressure stamp, reverse with pencilled numerals. Pages clean. (19511)
ESTC S103687; STC (rev.), 22734. ESTC S106857; STC (rev.) 22676. ESTC S104574; STC (rev.) 22747. ESTC S125529; STC (rev.) 22783. On Smith, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography. Later half black sheep in imitation of morocco with red marbled paper–covered boards; moderately rubbed. Ex-library: spine with faded traces of call number and label, front pastedown with institutional bookplate, rubber-stamp on bottom edges of closed book. Pp. 593–757 partially and very neatly paginated in red pen as in continuation of the first portion of the volume; some inked letter corrections as above. Pages age-toned, with intermittent moderate to dark spotting; final portion of volume with a few leaves waterstained. Shouldernotes occasionally shaved and page edges with occasional short tears. First two leaves with outer edges ragged; several with lower margins or outer corners repaired, in one case with loss of about ten words. On the whole, a volume that shows its age but is not giving in to it. (24098)
Smith, John. A Hebrew grammar, without points: designed to facilitate the study of the
scriptures of the Old Testament, in the original.... Boston: Pr. by David Carlisle, for John
West, 1803. 8vo. 56 pp.

Rosenbach, Jewish, 131; Shaw & Shoemaker 5067. Not in Singerman Judaica Americana. Contemporary quarter sheep with paper-covered paste boards; heavily worn; joints open and covers almost detached. Early ownership signatures on front and rear pastedowns. Signature torn from upper outer corner of title-page, taking upper parts of three letters. Small Library of Congress duplicate release stamp on verso of title-page.
Sewn in publisher’s color-flecked paper wrappers. A crisp, clean copy.
The minister-turned-printer Kuyper (1629–91) produced only Socinian works in the decade 1663–73, many edited by Andreas Wissowatius, Socinus's grandson who had an influential hand in the present opera. The printer Samuel Przypkowski, whose shop produced earlier volumes in the series of which these are a part, contributed the brief biography of Socinus here; and he has graced the text with refined tailpieces, large initials against a floriated background, and woodcut devices to the section titles (some initialed “HB” for printer Hendrick Boom). There are occasional Hebrew references in vol. II.
Provenance: Early inscription “Middeldorpf” on front flyleaf; bookplate and stamp of Rochester Theological Seminary (later the Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School). Deaccessioned 2005.
Evidence of readership: Sparse ink annotations in a contemporary hand; underlining throughout, heavy in quires R–S and Nnn–Ppp in vol. I.
Knijff & Visser, Bibliographia sociniana, 2004–5 (for Bib. fratrum polonorum, see 2001–11); Estreicher Bibliografia polska, XIII: 45–48; Knuttel, Verboden boeken 60; STCN/ Bock I: 46–54; Wallace, Antitrinitarian Biography (for notes on protagonists of the movement); NCE 13: 397–8 (Socinianism). Contemporary northern-European style vellum over boards ruled in blind, panels with blind-stamped central cartouches, blue speckled edges and evidence of ties; old spotting and soiling with front joint (outside) of vol. II partially open at top and bottom but binding sound. Institutional stamps to each title-page and another few places as above, and additionally an old library sticker to spine of vol. II; old underlining and other inkings as above. Paper somewhat age-toned, with foxing and the occasional stain or short tear; indices (only) with light waterstains in some lower margins (only). A good, solid, clean set. (29264)
19th-century half tan calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt-stamped floral decorations in compartments, and gilt-stamped leather title label; leather rubbed and chipping over joints and extremities, paper chipping over board edges, spine somewhat dulled. Hinges slightly tender, binding overall still sturdy. A few stray pencil marks. All page edges marbled—rather handsome!
Not in Palau. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with shadow of pencilled numeral and faintly inked earlier numeral in upper margin. Pages creased but clean.
ESTC and OCLC locate only six U.S. institutional holdings of this item.
ESTC R203631; Wing (rev. ed.) S5005. On Spittlehouse, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Later plain paper wrappers, spine reinforced with cloth tape. Title-page, first text page, and two other pages institutionally pressure-stamped; first text page with inked annotation in inner margin and numeral in lower margin. Light offsetting and spotting; first and last pages dust-soiled. (25970)

Richmond, Shaker Literature, I, 236; Western Reserve Historical Society Shaker Collection no. 200. Original fold visible but pamphlet now housed opened flat, in a mylar sleeve; one corner faintly discolored, one page with a small faint spot. (27509)
ESTC T131282. On the Royal Society, see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., XXIII, 791–93. On Sprat, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LIII, 419–24. Recent quarter red morocco over marbled paper. Beading on spine bands and gilt quatrefoils in compartments; gilt-lettered title, author, and date. A foliate gilt roll at edge of leather on covers. Leaves sometime exposed to moisture and cockled, with shallow chipping and light to moderate soiling. Perforation-stamp on title-page, and rubber-stamps, including one on title-page, of a now-defunct library. All edges speckled red.
In this work Staphylus essays the relationship between the Holy Roman empire and the Catholic Church, and then turns his attention to the Antichrist and Luther. The two sections are captioned: “Des Hailigen Römischen Reichs vnd Catholischen Glaubens Grund, auff, vnd abnemen -- Dz das Luthertumb der gross Abfal, vnnd des Antichrists Vortrab sey.”
Published posthumously and edited by Daniel Prockel, the work is printed chiefly in fraktur type but with some roman and italic, with side- and shouldernotes. The title-page is in red and black.
Evidence of readership: Marginalia in German or Latin in different hands from different centuries (16th & early 18th) variously on fols. 8r, 12v, 14r, 17r, 22v, 28r, 42r, 48r, 52r–v, 73r.
VD16 S8604. Full modern calf old style: Spine with raised bands, accented with gilt rule on bands and blind rules above and below the bands, rules extending on to boards forming a V and ending with trefoils and with blind chain fillet beyond. Date in gilt at base of spine. Browning, light waterstaining to some margins, the odd spot; solid. (25859)
Additional volumes continued to be published for many years, under the stewardship of other editors; Stenzel was responsible for I through V.
Recent black-flecked paper–covered boards, spines with printed paper title and volume labels. Some upper edges in vol. I and lower corners in vol. II bumped; all edges stained red except for vol. III, which has speckled edges. Vol. III (only) with light offsetting/show-through from print; in fact a clean, nice set. (25346)
The second part (pp. 267–403), which contains its own title-page, is a collection of testimonies by “inspired writers,” or Shakers professing their faith in the book's divine source.
“Read and understand all ye in mortal clay,” exhorts the title-page — “Received by the church of this communion, and published in union with the same.”
Provenance: In the library of Colgate Rochester Divinity School; inscription on front free endpaper “To be returned to Amelia G. Mace, Office.”
Sabin 32664, 79708; and 90701.5 for revised collation. Contemporary sheep, recently rebacked in plain calf with gilt-ruled bands and gilt-stamped green leather title-label. Ex-library copy, with rubber-stamp on all paper edges and p. [1]; rubber-stamped five-digit number at base of p. [iii]; inscription on front free endpaper in blue ink (see above); and faint traces of a librarian's penciling at inner margin of p. [iii] and verso of title-page. Small bookseller's ticket at lower outer corner of rear pastedown. Some foxing, especially to endpapers; offsetting from leather affecting title-page and following page, at edges; very good condition. (24495)
Contemporary calf, spine gilt and with red leather label. Leather dry and flaking, with loss over corners, joints open but sewing holding, chipping at head and foot of spine, and crack down center of spine: This volume could split. Ownership inscriptions in ink on front pastedown and reverse of frontispiece. Browning from turn-ins onto endpapers and fly-leaves; light to moderate foxing throughout. All edges speckled red.
The two volumes are illustrated with six steel-engraved portraits, an oversized representation of the “Talk with the Indians at Buffalo Creek in 1793,” and an oversized, folding map.
Brant had famously translated the Book of Common Prayer into Mohawk; in 1784, he led his tribe into Canada to live by the Grand River north of Lake Erie.
American Imprints 53125; Howes S1040; Sabin 92139. Olive-brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. II in publisher's original binding and vol. I in recent reproduction of same (vol. I shorter than vol. II; vol. II with extremities rubbed, back cover discolored, back joint repaired and front joint starting). Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, rubber-stamp on each engraved title-page, pressure-stamp on each printed title-page, no other markings. Vol. I: Several early and a few subsequent pages with faint spotting; ten leaves with inner margins waterstained and subsequently slightly fragile, one with resulting tear extending into text without loss. Vol. II: some early outer margins waterstained. Folding plate with short tear from inner margin, touching image without loss. A more than serviceable copy of an essential work of American history, priced to reflect its previous service. (29415)
The text here is in Latin with extensive quotations and citations in Greek, printed shouldernotes, and
a 32-page “Supplementum linguae Graecae.” The “Specimen Lexici Hesychiani” is also appended, followed by separate indices for Greek and Latin.
VD17 12:121802D. Contemporary half red sheep in imitation of morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, rubbed; spine with gilt-stamped author/title and gilt-dotted raised bands, faintly sunned with square of ink now obscuring a shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplates, title-page and first text page pressure-stamped, all edges (closed) rubber-stamped, back pastedown rubber-stamped. A few instances of spotting, pages otherwise almost entirely clean. A good sound copy of this book. (25837)
Uncommon. ESTC locates only five U.S. copies.
ESTC S117981; STC (2nd ed.) 23472. Recent full calf in the 17th-century English style, spine and covers gilt extra. Title-page and one other page with perforation-stamps; first text page with stamped numerals in lower margin. First few pages with early pencilled underlining and marks of emphasis; later pages with a few instances of early inked underlining and marginalia. Upper margins shaved throughout, affecting uppermost edge of title letters, many running titles, and page numbers; clean, with only intermittent light foxing. (19587)
| |