
RELIGION 
A B BIBLES C D-E F-G H-J
K-L M N-P Q-R S T-V W-Z
Quarti,
Paolo Maria. Rubricæ Missalis Romani commentariis illustratæ....
Accessere in hac novissima editione tractatus duo ejusdem auctoris, I. De processionibus
ecclesiasticis & de Litaniis Sanctorum: II. De sacris benedictionibus, deque
rebus benedictione sacratis. Venetiis: Ex typographia Balleoniana, 1727. Folio
(34.8 cm, 13.75"). [12] ff., 464 pp., [14] ff., 192 pp., [6] ff.
$500.00

Proper and legal performance of the liturgy, and especially of
the Mass, was an overriding concern—one might say an obsession—of
the post-Tridentine Catholic Church up until the II Vatican Council. Printing
had made possible the standardization of liturgical texts and rubrics to a degree
unknown in the middle ages; the Holy See issued a whole series of directions
to avoid heresy, sacrilege, or an invalid celebration; and Jansenism made scrupulosity
the order of the day. Commentaries like this one, printed in small type and
focussing on every little thing that could possibly go wrong with the Mass,
became more and more common: educating clergy in how to celebrate the liturgy
flawlessly according to the rubrics.
This
is the second edition of this commentary on the rubrics of the Mass by Paulo
Maria Quarti (fl. ca. 1663), a clerk regular; it was first published in 1674,
but here carries added commentaries on processions, including the Litany of
the Saints, and on blessings. The title-page is handsomely printed in red
and black with a woodcut vignette, and the text is simply ornamented with
a few remarkable woodcut initials and headpieces.
Scarce.
Quarter treed paper over vellum; quaint paper title label in
red and black. Some abrasion to spine and edges; endpapers wormed; hinges
(inside) open, with sewing holding to visible flat “cords.” Foxing,
variously. Vellum page tab at the beginning of De Processionibus.

Queensberry, James Douglas, Duke of. The speech of James Duke of Queensberry, &c. His Majesties high commissioner to the Parliament of Scotland, on Tuesday the Twenty One day of May, 1700. [with, as issued] Polwarth, Patrick Hume, Earl of Marchmont. The speech of Patrick Earl of Marchmont, &c. Lord High Chancellor to the Parliament of Scotland, on Tuesday 21. May 1700. Edinburgh: Pr. by the heirs of Andrew Anderson, 1700. Folio (31 cm, 12.1"). 2 ff.
$450.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Statements regarding the position of William III of England on Scottish “Religion, Laws and Liberties,” affirming his defense of the Presbyterian government of the Church of Scotland. In their speeches, both the Duke of Queensberry and the Earl of Marchmont urge acquiescence to the king’s desire that troops be raised and supplied as a response to “the Warlike Preparations which are made both for Land and Sea, by other Neighbouring Princes and States,” as Lord Polwarth puts it.
There is at least one other variant of the first piece, also printed in 1700, “For A.H.” according to its colophon. It seems likely that the two speeches were in the present case issued together — the paper and type match, and the second speech is paginated “(2)” — although these examples were later separated and existing cataloguing records are inconsistent regarding the number of leaves that should be present.
Sets of the two pieces together are scarce.
ESTC R182313 / R33479; Goldsmiths’-Kress 03732; Wing Q160. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Leaves darkened and creased, both lower margins irregularly torn with loss of approximately 20 words. First speech with nick affecting two letters of the title.
Raphel,
Georg. Annotationes philologicae in Novum Testamentum ex Polybio &
Arriano collectae. Hamburgi: Apud Christianum Liebezeit, bibliopolam, 1715. 8vo
(16.8 cm, 6.625"). [28] ff., 722 (i.e., 702) pp., [21] ff. [bound with]
Raphel, Georg. Annotationes philologicae
in Novum Testamentum ex Xenophonte collectae. Hamburgi: Apud Christianum Liebezeit,
bibliopolam (Leoburgi: Typis Christ. Alb. Pfeifferi), 1709. 8vo. [24] ff., 374
pp., [13] ff.
$525.00
Georg Raphel (1673–1740, co-rector of the Luneburg Athenaeum in 1709
but by 1715 pastor of St. Nicholas’Church) was a philologist and New
Testament scholar. He produced a goodly amount of work comparing the Bible
with classical literature, an especially profitable area of study in the case
of the New Testament, showing the influence of classical language and historical
writing on its language and style. In the first of the works here he gives
correspondences between Polybius and Arrianus and the sacred writers, and in
the second work he does the same with Xenophon. These are apparently the first
editions of these works, the second of which was once reprinted (in 1720).
Contemporary vellum over paste boards; spine with inked author
and paper shelf labels: soiled with a few spots. Front hinge (inside) partially
open, but sewing holding. Pages generally clean, with a few small dog ears.
Inked ownership inscriptions on front endpapers and title-page; a few instances
of underlining.


“Oh, We MUST Sing” — An American Couple's Wedding Present?
in a Fine American Binding
Reed, Thomas. Hymns, selected, and original; for the use of the citizens of Mount Zion: while passing through the wilderness, to their inheritance of glory. London: Pr. by William Brickhill, sold by E. Walker & Sons, 1848. 12mo (16.2 cm, 6.4"). 269, [1] pp.
$450.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Fifth edition: Hymns gathered and introduced by a very! enthusiastic! minister of the Gospel — Reed, at least in his preface here, strongly favored capital letters and exclamation marks. This hymnal was originally published in 1825 under the title A Collection of Hymns, Intended for the Use of the Citizens of Zion. The present example is in a gorgeous American binding and bears what was probably a presentation bookplate.
Provenance: Front pastedown with elegant gilt-stamped green morocco bookplate of an unusual shape, dated 15 November 1859, bearing the names of J.W. (John Wesley) and M.E. (Mary Elizabeth Smalley) Sarles. The Rev. Sarles was pastor first of the Central Baptist Church of Brooklyn and then of the Piscataway Baptist Church of Stelton, New Jersey.
Binding: Contemporary green calf, front cover with central gilt-stamped village church vignette surrounded by flowers and vines; this further framed with an elegant frame of beading, trefoiled arabesques, and foliate decorations. Back cover with identical framing surrounding a gilt-stamped lyre vignette. Spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. (Our exterior image, above, shows the spine and both covers.) Board edges with gilt roll, turn-ins blind-tooled with a different roll, all edges marbled.
The style of the covers, their sensibility, and one tool used can be associated with the Philadelphia firm whose work is illustrated by Willman Spawn as #46 in his catalogue of the Maser Collection at Bryn Mawr.
NSTC 2R4901. Binding as above; see: Spawn, Bookbinding in America 1680–1910. Spine head pulled and bottom compartment scuffed, corners slightly rubbed, back cover with a few small scuffs and two small spots of faint discoloration, back joint just starting from top; all this much less distressing than it may sound. Hinges (inside) tender. Front free endpaper with early inked numeral; title-page and last index page institutionally pressure-stamped; first preface page with small inked annotation in inner margin. Back pastedown with abrasions. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
Beautiful. (23930)
Reineccius, Christian, praeses; & Johann Heinrich Stolle, respondent. (three lines in Hebrew, then) Seu traditio Eliana de sex mundi millenariis, quam, annuentibus benevolè superioribus .... Lipsiae: Literis Goezianis, 1696. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). A–C4D2; [28] pp.
$200.00

Uncommon sole edition of this dissertation on Elijah and millennial prophecy, incorporating extensive quotations in Arabic and in Hebrew, with some of the Hebrew being printed with vowels. Reineccius, a Lutheran scholar, edited a well-regarded polyglot Bible in addition to a Hebrew-Chaldaic lexicon; Stolle was the secondary respondent for another disputation led by Reineccius, De SS. nomine Jehovah.
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce.
Searches of OCLC and RLIN locate only two U.S. holdings.
VD17 39:118489Q. Recent speckled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Pages faintly age-toned, clean.
[Relación de la] Sangrienta batalla de Norlinguen, y rompimiento del exercito de Gustavo de Orns, Veimar, y Cratz, por el Catolico y Cesareo, en seis de Setiembre deste año de 1634. Madrid: [Pedro Cuello, 1634]. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4] ff.
$600.00


Scarce Spanish description of the Battle of Nördlingen, with the woodcut arms of Spain on the title-page. Palau does not list this printing,
describing only an issue from the Herederos de Pedro de Madrigal.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Almirante, Bibliografia militar de Espana, 688; this ed. not in Palau. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with institutional pressure-stamp and with small chip out of lower margin; leaves with lower inner portions waterstained.
(Religious Meditations). Manuscript in English, on paper. [New Jersey(?), ca. 1850]. 8vo (18.4 cm, 7.25"). [122] ff.
[SOLD]
Dense, neatly hand-inked volume of exposition and analysis of Biblical quotations. It seems likely that the entries in this book were meant to serve as notes for sermons rather than as reading material; the text includes a number of misspellings such as “Gosple” for Gospel, or “the child as a right” instead of has a right, and offers creative usages such as “qualifycates.” The essays (a few little more than outlines, with most being more detailed) are numbered one through 116. The final piece bears a note at the bottom, in a different hand, reading “By Gustave Lange #537 Livingston St. Elizabethport, N.J.”
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
We have not determined whether the sequence of Bible verses quoted conforms to any church’s readings for the year, or whether the expositions reflect particular theological /denominational concerns or biases. These challenges and pleasures will belong to the purchaser!
Contemporary half morocco over marbled paper sides, leather edges tooled in gilt; binding moderately rubbed, most notably over extremities. Pages with a very few small spots, otherwise clean.

The
Glorious Revolution's Centennial
Revolution Society (London). An abstract of the history and proceedings of the Revolution Society, in London. To which is annexed a copy of the Bill of Rights. [London]: Pr. by Order of the Committee, 1789. 8vo. 40, 7, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., pp. 41–78, [1 (blank)] f., pp. 79–87, 90–92, pp. 79–86, 93–96 (page numbers 88, 89 not used).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Revolution Society was a left-wing political club created for the express purpose of celebrating the centennial of the Glorious Revolution. In 1788, the celebration of the centenary was a truly nationwide and politically charged affair. This is evident in the account of the meeting of 4 November 1788, which is included here with the Abstract, a copy of the Bill of Rights, and copies and translations of letters from the National Assembly of France. The meeting, at London Tavern, was attended by 300 gentlemen greeted by a transparent painting emblazoned with the words: “A TYRANT DEPOSED AND LIBERTY RESTORED, 1688.” Forty-one toasts transpired. Most called for political reform: Abolition of the slave trade, repeal of religious tests, freedom of the press, expansion of the franchise, and revision of the code of criminal laws. Others were more general (“welfare of all mankind” or “religious liberty”) or pithy (“when kings lose their utility may the people find their dignity”). Still others praised the navy or the militia, “King and Royal Family,” or called for the principles of the Glorious Revolution, the Magna Charta, and the Bill of Rights to “be deeply engraven for ever on every British breast.”
Uncommon: No U.S. copy of this issue located via OCLC and ESTC locates only the Harvard copy. There were other, less complete editions of 40 pp., 58 pp., and 78 pp.
ESTC N15187. Recent full calf, period style; spine with raised bands accented in gilt, oxblood leather gilt-lettered title, publication date and place in gilt at base; covers framed and paneled in gilt rules with gilt-stamped corner fleurons. Shallow chip to top outer corners of final two leaves. One word on p. 32 is blotted out in ink by an early owner with the correction supplied above it. Penned signature (partly cropped) at top edge of p. 79. Pp. 79–92 duplicated, nothing missing. (23766)
“Was She Always So?”
Richmond, Legh. The dairyman's daughter: An authentic narrative ... A new edition, comprising much additional matter. New York: Carlton & Lanahan; San Francisco: E. Thomas; Cincinnati: Hitchcock & Walden, (ca. 1842). 12mo. Frontis., 176 pp.
$75.00
Attractive edition of the hugely popular, oft-printed 19th-century religious treatise retelling the life of Elizabeth Wallbridge, who died young not long after renouncing her worldly ways and becoming a devout Christian.
Publisher's blind-stamped blue cloth, rebacked preserving original gilt-stamped spine; edges rubbed, spine darkened. Pages clean. (20711)

French Translation of the NT with
Exegesis of Text
& of PICTURES
Rohault de Fleury, Charles. L'évangile études iconographiques et archéologiques. Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, 1874. Folio (33 cm, 13"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [8], vii, [1], 287 pp.; 53 plts. II: Frontis., [4], 320 pp.; 46 plts.
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition. A study of the iconography of Jesus in Late Roman and Medieval art, from the 3rd to the 12th century. Each chapter (165 in all) covers a particular scene in the life of Jesus, and the text begins with a Catholic translation in French of the relevant passages from the Gospels of Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John. The text is accompanied by illustrations, copious interpretive notes of the iconography and critical commentary, both exegetical and archaeological. Officially endorsed by the Roman Catholic Church, the preliminary leaves including an “approbation” by the Archbishop of Tours and a letter from the Archbishop of Paris.
The book is illustrated with 100 engraved plates and numerous in-text engravings, as well as a frontispiece map of the Holy Land in each volume. The plates are mostly figural illustrations taken from paintings in catacombs and on sarcophagi, illuminated manuscripts, mosaics, ivory figurines, murals, etc. The title-pages are printed in black and red ink, and decorated with an engraved vignette.
Publisher's red cloth, stamped in gilt on the spines and front covers. Spines sunned and front cover of vol. II slightly sunned along fore-edge also; cloth of spines frayed at extremities and chipped in other places. Hinges (inside) of vol. I a little weak, stitching exposed; corners bumped with cloth damage; pages very shallowly bumped. Ex-library, with shelf labels on spines, institutional bookplates on front pastedowns, pressure-stamp to title-pages and one other page in each volume. Paper very good; pages clean and bright. (24688)

The rose-bud;
or poetic garland of unfading flowers. Embellished with
numerous engravings. New Haven: S. Babcock, n.d. [1841]. 16mo (14.8 cm, 5.9").
24 pp.; illus.
$30.00
In series no. 4 (or "Six Cent Toys") of Babcock's Toy and Juvenile
Books. A collection of children's poems with themes on daily life, religion,
and morals. Illustrated with 21 engravings.
Sewn; in original printed wrappers. Front cover illustrated with
scenes of children playing. Publisher's advertisement on back cover. Foxed.
Numerous chips and short tears, limited to margins; one long tear (1.5") to
pp.15 and 16, intruding upon text and engraving. One corner of back cover
chipped. A child has colored most of the engravings. A somewhat worn copy.
(4845)
For
more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many of
RELIGIOUS INTEREST, click here.
Rosenmüller, Ernest Friedrich Karl. Analecta arabica editit latine vertit et illustravit. Ern. Fried. Car. Rosenmüller. Lipsiae: sumtibus I. A. Barthii, 1825-1828. 8vo. 3 vols. in 1. I: xii, 44, 23, [1 (blank)] pp. II: xviii, 55, [1], 39, [1] pp., [1] f. III: viii, 56, 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2250.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
In this amazing volume Rosenmüller has gathered three important anthologized Arabic texts and proceeds to offer them in Arabic and Latin; he even provides Latin-language prefaces and, for two texts, Arabic–Latin glossaries. The first text is given the Latin title, “Institutiones iuris Mohammedano e duobus al-Codurii codicibus” and is an anthology of passages from Mukhtasar of Imam al-Quduri on questions relating to Moslems making war on infidels. Mukhtasar al-Quduri is universally recognized as one of the earliest mainstays of the Hanafi school of legal scholarship.
The second text, entitled “Zohairi Carmen al-moallakah appellatum” in Latin and “Mu'allaqāt” in Arabic, is composed of seven poems of considerable length in Arabic that predate the advent of Islam. Each is by a different poet and is considered his best work. Glosses are present and pp. ix–xvi reproduce Reiske's introduction to his Taraphae Moallakah.
The last text is on Syria, from the writings of Abu Abd Allah Muhammad al-Idrîsî (cartographer, geographer and traveller who lived in Sicily) and al-Zâhirî.
A very handsomely printed book in Arabic and Latin.
Lambrecht 1129. 19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper, boards and spine abraded; paper spine-label with hand-lettering. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown. Four-digit number in ink at base of first p. V. Housed in a modern quarter brown morocco tray case with raised bands on spine, each accented above and below with gilt beading (our last image shows the volume lying in its box). One spine compartment with title, another with publication place and dates, all others with gilt center device. A very acceptable copy of a scarce and important work for Arabic studies.

Pro-Establishment — Pro-Confession
Rotheram, John. An essay on establishments in religion. With remarks on The confessional. Newcastle upon Tyne: Pr. by J. White & T. Saint for Wm. Sanby, 1767. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [4], 148 pp.
$325.00
First edition. The Rev. John Rotheram's title essay is followed by his commentary on the Confessional: Or, a Full and Free Inquiry into the Right, Utility, Edification, and Success, of Establishing Systematical Confessions of Faith and Doctrine in Protestant Churches, a controversial work by Francis Blackburne printed in the previous year. Rotheram, a protege of Thomas Secker, archbishop of Canterbury, also published An Apology for the Athanasian Creed, Government a Divine Institution, An Essay on Human Liberty, and the well-received Essay on the Distinction between the Soul and Body of Man.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC T33309. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Half-title with
“Tracts” inked in an early hand in the upper margin; first text page with neatly inked provenance annotation (dated [19]40) in inner margin and stamped numeral in lower margin. Pages lightly age-toned, with offsetting to margins of first three leaves and a very few scattered spots of light staining. Early inked marginalia (shaved in two instances) — this of a skeptical nature — and underlining. (21075)
Rowe, Elizabeth Singer. Devout exercises of the heart, in meditation and soliloquy, prayer and praise. Hartford: Pr. by J. Babcock, 1800. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). 180 pp.
$150.00
Elizabeth Rowe (1674–1737), essayist and poet, requested that hymnographer Isaac Watts edit and publish this collection of prayers and meditations after her death. The first edition appeared in 1738, the first American edition in Boston, 1742, and this work became something of a standard of early Evangelical piety.
Provenance: On a rear blank, “Amos Clarke his book”; another signature with a plea to borrowers below that. Opposite, “Southington September 7th 179[?]” and the note, “Read your Book Every opportunity.”
ESTC W37924; Evans 38424. On Rowe, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Quarter sheep over paste boards, covers much abraded and chipped; spine leather torn at base and lacking at head. Dog-ears, shallow chipping, and brownstaining—with loss of individual words in a few places. Early inked notations on endpapers.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME