
RELIGION

A B BIBLES C D-E F-G H-J
K-L M N-P Q-R S T-V W-Z
Quarti,
Paolo Maria. Rubricæ Missalis Romani commentariis illustratæ....
Accessere in hac novissima editione tractatus duo ejusdem auctoris, I. De processionibus
ecclesiasticis & de Litaniis Sanctorum: II. De sacris benedictionibus, deque
rebus benedictione sacratis. Venetiis: Ex typographia Balleoniana, 1727. Folio
(34.8 cm, 13.75"). [12] ff., 464 pp., [14] ff., 192 pp., [6] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Proper and legal performance of the liturgy, and especially of
the Mass, was an overriding concern—one might say an obsession—of
the post-Tridentine Catholic Church up until the II Vatican Council. Printing
had made possible the standardization of liturgical texts and rubrics to a degree
unknown in the middle ages; the Holy See issued a whole series of directions
to avoid heresy, sacrilege, or an invalid celebration; and Jansenism made scrupulosity
the order of the day. Commentaries like this one, printed in small type and
focussing on every little thing that could possibly go wrong with the Mass,
became more and more common: educating clergy in how to celebrate the liturgy
flawlessly according to the rubrics.
This
is the second edition of this commentary on the rubrics of the Mass by Paulo
Maria Quarti (fl. ca. 1663), a clerk regular; it was first published in 1674,
but here carries added commentaries on processions, including the Litany of
the Saints, and on blessings. The title-page is handsomely printed in red
and black with a woodcut vignette, and the text is simply ornamented with
a few remarkable woodcut initials and headpieces.
Scarce.
Quarter treed paper over vellum; quaint paper title label in
red and black. Some abrasion to spine and edges; endpapers wormed; hinges
(inside) open, with sewing holding to visible flat “cords.” Foxing,
variously. Vellum page tab at the beginning of De Processionibus.
Queensberry, James Douglas, Duke of. The speech of James Duke of Queensberry, &c. His Majesties high commissioner to the Parliament of Scotland, on Tuesday the Twenty One day of May, 1700. [with, as issued] Polwarth, Patrick Hume, Earl of Marchmont. The speech of Patrick Earl of Marchmont, &c. Lord High Chancellor to the Parliament of Scotland, on Tuesday 21. May 1700. Edinburgh: Pr. by the heirs of Andrew Anderson, 1700. Folio (31 cm, 12.1"). 2 ff.
$450.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Statements regarding the position of William III of England on Scottish “Religion, Laws and Liberties,” affirming his defense of the Presbyterian government of the Church of Scotland. In their speeches, both the Duke of Queensberry and the Earl of Marchmont urge acquiescence to the king’s desire that troops be raised and supplied as a response to “the Warlike Preparations which are made both for Land and Sea, by other Neighbouring Princes and States,” as Lord Polwarth puts it.
There is at least one other variant of the first piece, also printed in 1700, “For A.H.” according to its colophon. It seems likely that the two speeches were in the present case issued together — the paper and type match, and the second speech is paginated “(2)” — although these examples were later separated and existing cataloguing records are inconsistent regarding the number of leaves that should be present.
Sets of the two pieces together are scarce.
ESTC R182313 / R33479; Goldsmiths’-Kress 03732; Wing Q160. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Leaves darkened and creased, both lower margins irregularly torn with loss of approximately 20 words. First speech with nick affecting two letters of the title.

First Edition, Plus Bonus Materials
Racine, Louis. La religion, poëme. Paris: Jean-Baptiste Coignard & Jean Desaint, 1742. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). xvi, 206, [2], [4 (ms.)], 215–19, [3], xiii, [1], 89, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Louis Racine (1692–1763), son of dramatist Jean Racine, published a number of Jansenist-influenced Christian poems; the present example was his most popular, and inspired commentary by a number of contemporary writers, including Rousseau. The title-page of this true first edition is without both the author's name (as Brunet and Graesse note is reported of some but not all copies) and the “Nouvelle édition” statement found on the many other 1742 printings. However, an early owner has
added the complementary material found in the second and subsequent editions. Rousseau's thoughts on the main piece (“Epitre de M. Rousseau,” in verse) follow it in this volume, along with Racine's response; after that, where the printer originally supplied blanks following p. 206, this copy has bound in a hand-inked fair copy of a letter by Racine on the ending of “La religion,” and, after that, Racine's “Poëme sur la Grâce.” The separate title-page of the Poëme sur la Grâce bears the date of 1722, as per Graesse.
The main title's engraved emblematic vignette, done by Charles-Nicolas Cochin, depicts a female figure with eyes obscured; leaning on a cross and an anchor and raising in her hand the flaming heart that signifies St. Augustine, she is accompanied on her cloud by tablets representing the Ten Commandments, a scroll labelled “Isaie,” and a codex blazoning the Gospel (a sword, a scourge, and a radiance visible behind this last).
Brunet, IV, 1083–84; Graesse, VI, 15. Contemporary calf, spine with gilt-stamped title, raised bands, and gilt-stamped floral decorations in compartments, turn-ins with gilt roll; sides somewhat abraded and stained with a bit of leather lost and joints starting. Separate title-page of “La Grâce” with early inked ownership inscription in upper margin. Mild spotting; some portions with waterstaining mostly confined to margins. One leaf with tear from outer margin, extending into lines without touching letters.
A volume neatly illustrating “one sort of thing people used to do with books.” (29078)

The FIRST English-Language
History of Java
Raffles, Thomas Stamford, Sir. The history of Java ... second edition. London: John Murray, 1830. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: xlviii, 536 pp.; 1 fold. table. II: iv, 332, clxxix, [1] pp.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1811: Authoritative history of the Indonesian island of Java, written by a British statesman who served for four years as its Lieutenant-Governor before becoming Governor-General of Bencoolen (now Bengkulu) and eventually founding the British colony of Singapore. Sir Thomas was an avid zoologist and botanist, and in this work paid much attention to those topics as well as to the island's geography, culture, religion, languages, agriculture, crafts and productions, and commerce — not forgetting games, dress, and dancing girls. A contemporary reviewer praised this history in the Edinburgh Review as presenting, “to the British reader at least, the only authentic and detailed account of a land of eminent fertility and happy situation, inhabited by an interesting race of people,” while Lowndes called it a “very elaborate and valuable work.”The editor's advertisement, type-signed by Sophia Raffles (Sir Thomas's second
wife), notes that the plates from the first edition and some additional plates
were published in “a separate quarto volume, detached entirely from
the present work” (p. xi). This did not actually appear until 1844 and
so is not present here.
Brunet, IV, 1088; Graesse, VI, 17; Lowndes 2037. On Raffles, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary calf, covers framed in blind triple fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and with gilt-stamped and blind-tooled compartment decorations; board edges with blind roll. Binding rubbed at joints/edges and with small scuffs, portions of boards variously stained/sunned; still quite attractive. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and inked call number on each front pastedown, title-pages pressure- and lightly rubber-stamped; no other markings. Fore-edge of vol. I shows signs of old water exposure, without actual waterstaining to pages themselves save in a few cases where upper or outer margins are touched; pages clean.
A pleasant old pair of books. (26379)

Rise of the Serbian State — A Very English Fore-Edge Painting
Ranke, Leopold von. A History of Servia, and the Servian revolution, from original mss. and documents. London: John Murray, 1848. 8vo (21.27 cm, 8.38"). xxiv, 477, [3] pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Fore-edge: Gracing the volume is a neat and colorful fore-edge painting of St. Paul's cathedral viewed from the Thames, with a sailboat manned by two men in the foreground drifting by Blackfriars Bridge.
Binding: 19th-century gilt red morocco, boards quadruple-ruled in gilt; innermost frames punctuated by elegant fleurons, upper board stamped at the center with arms featuring a crowned double-headed eagle with orb and olive branch encircled by a motto in Cyrillic. Spine gilt extra, with title and author in second compartment; gilt turn-ins and all edges gilt.
Binding and fore-edge as above; extremities rubbed, especially the joints (which are just starting), and corners bumped. Lower margins and early/late leaves waterstained; overall text mildly age-toned at edges and foxed in places with a touch of green pigment bled from a sewing cord visible at gutter in two signatures.
A right wonderful volume. (29600)

“Wo unto All Ministerial Counterfeits!”
Reeve, John, & Lodowick Muggleton. Joyful news from heaven: Or, the last intelligence from our glorified Jesus above the stars: Wherein is infallibly recorded, how that the soul dieth in the body.... London: Pr. by T.J. for Francis Cosinet, 1658. 4to (18.9 cm, 7.4"). [2], 78, [2 (blank)] pp.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this anti-Baptist and anti-Quaker polemic. Reeve and Muggleton, self-proclaimed as the two witnesses mentioned in Rev. 11:3 ff., were the prophets and leaders of the Muggletonians, a small Christian sect that denied the doctrine of the Trinity, believed that God would no longer interfere in human affairs after the revelation of their founders, and condemned prayer and preaching. In this treatise the pair discuss the nature and destiny of the soul, the source of true apostolic authority, and the distinctions between true and false ministers.
ESTC and OCLC locate only eight U.S. institutional holdings. The pagination here matches Wing but not ESTC, which calls for only 56 pages.
ESTC R32277; Wing (rev. ed.) R679; Smith, Anti-Quakeriana, 304; Whitley, Baptist Bibliography, 49-658. Period-style calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pages age-toned and spotted; one leaf with outer and lower margins repaired some time ago as shown in last photo.
(26001)

Muggletonian Stand against
Religious Persecution
Reeve, John, & Lodowick Muggleton. A remonstrance from the eternall God: Declaring severall spirituall transactions unto the Parliament, and Common-wealth of England, unto His Excellency, the Lord Generall Cromwell, the Councell of State, the Councell of Warre, and to all that love the second appearing of the Lord Jesus, the onely wise God and everlasting Father, blessed for ever. [London]: 1653. 4to (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: An account of Reeve and Muggleton's early history
and actions as prophets (see above), followed by an attack on the authority
of the magistrates who charged the pair with blasphemy, and of the jury who
delivered the verdict at their trial — which had “no Commission
from Heaven to judge men, or try men for their faith concerning God and the
sacred Scriptures” (pp. 11–12). Here the two
argue that “the free-born people of England . . . should not onely injoy
their civill liberties, but the Libertie of their Consciences also towards God”
(p. 13).
Clicking
on the righthand image above, and reading the last, italicized paragraph, is
rewarding.
OCLC and ESTC locate only six U.S. institutional holdings.
ESTC R40093; Wing (rev. ed.) R682; Smith, Anti-Quakeriana, 303. Period-style calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and first text page institutionally perforation-stamped, first text page with inked and rubber-stamped numerals in lower margin. Title-page with several tears repaired (with loss of a few letters from table of contents) and a sliver of the bottom edge replaced (with loss of lower portion of publication date); pages generally age-toned and soiled, first one with upper margin repaired. Edges trimmed closely and tattered. A “survivor.” (26010)

A Lehigh County
German-American Imprint
Reformed Church in the United States. Erbauliches Gebät-Buch und Unterhaltungen mit Gott, zur Beförderung der Häuslichen Gottesverehrung, für Christen von allen Benennungen. Allentown [PA]: H. Ebner u. Comp., 1822. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). xiv, 202, [2], 396 pp.
$165.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition: Two volumes in one of Mennonite prayers and devotions, printed in an attractive and very readable blackletter type. Heinrich Ebner (1783–1850) was a Düsseldorf-born printer who lived in Allentown, PA, from 1806 until his death; he published a weekly newspaper, Der Friedensbothe, for almost 20 years.
Shoemaker 8630; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 2524. Contemporary sheep framed in blind single fillet, spine with raised band, one strap and clasp present and functional; binding scuffed, one strap lacking. Pages browned and lightly spotted as typical; early leaves with some waterstaining in margins. A few corners dog-eared. A pleasingly solid copy. (29602)

Julia's Book
Reformed Protestant Dutch Church in America. The psalms and hymns, with the catechism, confession of faith, and canons, of the Synod of Dort, and liturgy of the Reformed Protestant Dutch Church in North America. Authorized by the General Synod to be used in the Churches under their care. Philadelphia: William G. Mentz, 1847. 12mo. 859, 131 pp.
[SOLD]
Handsome production perfect for the hand; printed on “Bible”, i.e., thin, paper. Sterotyped by Fagan and printed by Ashmead.
Provenance: Julia Bedell.
Binding: Black morocco with gilt extra spine and a gilt border on covers; gilt roll on board edges. All edges gilt.
Rubbed with spine cracking down center; small chip to top of spine. Ex-library with rubber-stamp to endpaper and pencilled notations. Private pencilled gift/ownership inscription as above. Paper age-toned and with occasional spots; strong. A lovely edition and a volume in lovely condition, save for the vulnerability of that spine crack (which much lowers the price). (22965)
[Relación de la] Sangrienta batalla de Norlinguen, y rompimiento del exercito de Gustavo de Orns, Veimar, y Cratz, por el Catolico y Cesareo, en seis de Setiembre deste año de 1634. Madrid: [Pedro Cuello, 1634]. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4] ff.
$600.00


Scarce Spanish description of the Battle of Nördlingen, with the woodcut arms of Spain on the title-page. Palau does not list this printing,
describing only an issue from the Herederos de Pedro de Madrigal.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Almirante, Bibliografia militar de Espana, 688; this ed. not in Palau. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with institutional pressure-stamp and with small chip out of lower margin; leaves with lower inner portions waterstained.

The
Glorious Revolution's Centennial
Revolution Society (London). An abstract of the history and proceedings of the Revolution Society, in London. To which is annexed a copy of the Bill of Rights. [London]: Pr. by Order of the Committee, 1789. 8vo. 40, 7, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., pp. 41–78, [1 (blank)] f., pp. 79–87, 90–92, pp. 79–86, 93–96 (page numbers 88, 89 not used).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Revolution Society was a left-wing political club created for
the express purpose of celebrating the centennial of the Glorious Revolution.
In 1788, the celebration of the centenary was a truly nationwide and politically
charged affair. This is evident in the account of the meeting of 4 November
1788, which is included here with the Abstract, a copy of the Bill of
Rights, and copies and translations of letters from the National Assembly of
France. The meeting, at London Tavern, was attended by 300 gentlemen greeted
by a transparent painting emblazoned with the words: “A TYRANT DEPOSED
AND LIBERTY RESTORED, 1688.” Forty-one toasts transpired. Most called
for political reform: Abolition of the slave trade,
repeal
of religious tests, freedom of the press, expansion of
the franchise, and revision of the code of criminal laws. Others were more general
(“welfare of all mankind” or “religious liberty”) or
pithy (“when kings lose their utility may the people find their dignity”).
Still others praised the navy or the militia, “King and Royal Family,”
or called for the principles of the Glorious Revolution, the Magna Charta, and
the Bill of Rights to “be deeply engraven for ever on every British breast.”
Uncommon:
No U.S. copy of this issue located via OCLC and ESTC locates only the Harvard
copy. There were other, less complete editions of 40 pp., 58 pp., and 78 pp.
ESTC N15187. Recent full calf, period style; spine with
raised bands accented in gilt, oxblood leather gilt-lettered title, publication
date and place in gilt at base; covers framed and paneled in gilt rules with
gilt-stamped corner fleurons. Shallow chip to top outer corners of final two
leaves. One word on p. 32 is blotted out in ink by an early owner with the
correction supplied above it. Penned signature (partly cropped) at top edge
of p. 79. Pp. 79–92 duplicated, nothing missing. (23766)

St. Augustine by a Spanish Augustinian — A Copy That Travelled to Mexico
& Was
“Upgraded” There
Ribera, Francisco de. Vida del admirable doctor de la iglesia S. Augustin, fundador de la orden de los ermitaños, que por su nombre se llaman Augustinos. Sacada a luz de sus mesmas obras. Madrid: Bernardo de Villa-Diego, 1684. 4to (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [24], 532, [20 (index)] pp.; 1 plt.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole, scarce edition: Life of St. Augustine, along with the founding of the Augustinian orders. The author here, “El Padre Fray Francisco de Ribera,” does not appear to be either the Jesuit monk (1537–1591) known for his commentary on Revelation or the Father Commissary of New Spain, both of the same name, but rather a member of the Augustinian monastery of San Felipe de Madrid who died in 1705 (according to NUC Pre-1956).
This copy has had a later, very engaging portrait of the saint as a young man (“joven”) added: The copper-engraved plate, done after an original “se conserva en grande estimacion en Milan,” is dated 1784 and signed by
Mexican artist and engraver Manuel Villavicencio (1730 – ca. 1788), clearly demonstrating this book travelled to Mexico for use there and for minor “grangerizing.” (It also neatly demonstrates that Mexican artists of this era were not benighted backwoodsmen, but worked confidently as citizens of a larger, international artistic world.)
Searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only one U.S. institutional holding (at Villanova, this country's oldest Augustinian foundation).
Palau 266890. Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title; vellum wrinkled and moderately dustsoiled, back outer corners damaged with loss, one tie partially intact. Early inked inscription on title-page verso, lined through and illegible and showing through; title-page tipped back in and, like several others, with edge chips or tears from margins; two leaves torn at inner margins with loss of several words, one leaf torn largely across without loss, last leaf with loss of a few words of text at lower outer corner. Small area of worming to upper outer corners of most leaves, touching a very few shouldernotes but not otherwise affecting text; last few leaves with worming in lower inner margins, affecting a few letters on some pages; captions mostly shaved (but not shaved away) by the binder's knife. One signature separated. Portrait torn halfway across, well repaired some time ago, with chips from outer and lower margins just reaching edge of plate (not image). Pages age-toned with mostly-light spotting. A somewhat battered but still respectable survivor, with the plate addition being particularly intriguing. (29118)
“Was She Always So?”
Richmond, Legh. The dairyman's daughter: An authentic narrative ... A new edition, comprising much additional matter. New York: Carlton & Lanahan; San Francisco: E. Thomas; Cincinnati: Hitchcock & Walden, (ca. 1842). 12mo. Frontis., 176 pp.
$75.00
Attractive edition of the hugely popular, oft-printed 19th-century religious treatise retelling the life of Elizabeth Wallbridge, who died young not long after renouncing her worldly ways and becoming a devout Christian.
Publisher's blind-stamped blue cloth, rebacked preserving original gilt-stamped spine; edges rubbed, spine darkened. Pages clean. (20711)

Love & Honor in the REVOLUTION
Roe, Edward Payson. Near to nature's heart. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., © 1876. 12mo. [4], [7]–556, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition. Presbyterian minister and popular novelist Edward Payson Roe wrote this romance with strong Christian themes, set in New York state during the Revolutionary War — mixing in real people such as “Captain Molly” Corbin and George Washington.
Binding: Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover and spine with flowering branches stamped in black, spine with gilt-stamped title.
BAL 16902 (not matching either described binding); Wright, III, 4619. Bound as above, extremities rubbed not too roughly; front cover with small areas of faint discoloration. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription (S.M. Woodburn) dated [18]81 and tear with a bit of loss from upper margin. Generally clean and nice with occasional light spots; ads at the back giving extra pleasure and interest. (28406)

French Translation of the NT with
Exegesis of Text
& of PICTURES
Rohault de Fleury, Charles. L'évangile études iconographiques et archéologiques. Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, 1874. Folio (33 cm, 13"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [8], vii, [1], 287 pp.; 53 plts. II: Frontis., [4], 320 pp.; 46 plts.
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition. A study of the iconography of Jesus in Late Roman and Medieval art, from the 3rd to the 12th century. Each chapter (165 in all) covers a particular scene in the life of Jesus, and the text begins with a Catholic translation in French of the relevant passages from the Gospels of Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John. The text is accompanied by illustrations, copious interpretive notes of the iconography and critical commentary, both exegetical and archaeological. Officially endorsed by the Roman Catholic Church, the preliminary leaves including an “approbation” by the Archbishop of Tours and a letter from the Archbishop of Paris.
The book is illustrated with 100 engraved plates and numerous in-text engravings, as well as a frontispiece map of the Holy Land in each volume. The plates are mostly figural illustrations taken from paintings in catacombs and on sarcophagi, illuminated manuscripts, mosaics, ivory figurines, murals, etc. The title-pages are printed in black and red ink, and decorated with an engraved vignette.
Publisher's red cloth, stamped in gilt on the spines and front covers. Spines sunned and front cover of vol. II slightly sunned along fore-edge also; cloth of spines frayed at extremities and chipped in other places. Hinges (inside) of vol. I a little weak, stitching exposed; corners bumped with cloth damage; pages very shallowly bumped. Ex-library, with shelf labels on spines, institutional bookplates on front pastedowns, pressure-stamp to title-pages and one other page in each volume. Paper very good; pages clean and bright. (24688)

Christian Spiritual Conversation: A Mennonite Catechism
Roosen, Gerhard. Christliches gemüths-gespräch von dem geistlichen und seligmachenden glauben, und erkäntniss der wahrheit, so zu der gottseligkeit führet in der hoffnung des ewigen lebens, Tit. I, v. I.: in Frag und Antwort für die ankommende Jugend ... Germantaun [Pa.]: Gedruckt bey Michael Billmeyer, 1790. 12mo (13.8 cm, 5.4"). 241, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only the second American edition of a popular catechism, originally published in 1702; the first American edition was the Ephrata Cloister printing in 1769. Includes hymns by Christopher Dock and others, on pp. 224–41; Etliche christliche Gebäte has a separate title-page.
Arndt & Eck 762; ESTC W5504; Evans 22858 & 22493. Contemporary mottled sheep with remnants of original clasp, rebacked quite some time ago with calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels; original leather edges rubbed, spine leather with cracks, spine extremities chipped, joints expertly strengthened and hinges (inside) reinforced. Pages age-toned; first and last few leaves waterstained, scattered staining elsewhere. One leaf with small hole, just barely touching one character without loss. (27903)

The rose-bud;
or poetic garland of unfading flowers. Embellished with
numerous engravings. New Haven: S. Babcock, n.d. [1841]. 16mo (14.8 cm, 5.9").
24 pp.; illus.
$30.00
In series no. 4 (or "Six Cent Toys") of Babcock's Toy and Juvenile
Books. A collection of children's poems with themes on daily life, religion,
and morals. Illustrated with 21 engravings.
Sewn; in original printed wrappers. Front cover illustrated with
scenes of children playing. Publisher's advertisement on back cover. Foxed.
Numerous chips and short tears, limited to margins; one long tear (1.5") to
pp.15 and 16, intruding upon text and engraving. One corner of back cover
chipped. A child has colored most of the engravings. A somewhat worn copy.
(4845)
For
more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many of
RELIGIOUS INTEREST, click here.
Rosenmüller, Ernest Friedrich Karl. Analecta arabica editit latine vertit et illustravit. Ern. Fried. Car. Rosenmüller. Lipsiae: sumtibus I. A. Barthii, 1825-1828. 8vo. 3 vols. in 1. I: xii, 44, 23, [1 (blank)] pp. II: xviii, 55, [1], 39, [1] pp., [1] f. III: viii, 56, 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2250.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
In this amazing volume Rosenmüller has gathered three important anthologized Arabic texts and proceeds to offer them in Arabic and Latin; he even provides Latin-language prefaces and, for two texts, Arabic–Latin glossaries. The first text is given the Latin title, “Institutiones iuris Mohammedano e duobus al-Codurii codicibus” and is an anthology of passages from Mukhtasar of Imam al-Quduri on questions relating to Moslems making war on infidels. Mukhtasar al-Quduri is universally recognized as one of the earliest mainstays of the Hanafi school of legal scholarship.
The second text, entitled “Zohairi Carmen al-moallakah appellatum” in Latin and “Mu'allaqāt” in Arabic, is composed of seven poems of considerable length in Arabic that predate the advent of Islam. Each is by a different poet and is considered his best work. Glosses are present and pp. ix–xvi reproduce Reiske's introduction to his Taraphae Moallakah.
The last text is on Syria, from the writings of Abu Abd Allah Muhammad al-Idrîsî (cartographer, geographer and traveller who lived in Sicily) and al-Zâhirî.
A very handsomely printed book in Arabic and Latin.
Lambrecht 1129. 19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper, boards and spine abraded; paper spine-label with hand-lettering. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown. Four-digit number in ink at base of first p. V. Housed in a modern quarter brown morocco tray case with raised bands on spine, each accented above and below with gilt beading (our last image shows the volume lying in its box). One spine compartment with title, another with publication place and dates, all others with gilt center device. A very acceptable copy of a scarce and important work for Arabic studies.

Pro-Establishment — Pro-Confession
Rotheram, John. An essay on establishments in religion. With remarks on The confessional. Newcastle upon Tyne: Pr. by J. White & T. Saint for Wm. Sanby, 1767. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [4], 148 pp.
$325.00
First edition. The Rev. John Rotheram's title essay is followed by his commentary on the Confessional: Or, a Full and Free Inquiry into the Right, Utility, Edification, and Success, of Establishing Systematical Confessions of Faith and Doctrine in Protestant Churches, a controversial work by Francis Blackburne printed in the previous year. Rotheram, a protege of Thomas Secker, archbishop of Canterbury, also published An Apology for the Athanasian Creed, Government a Divine Institution, An Essay on Human Liberty, and the well-received Essay on the Distinction between the Soul and Body of Man.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC T33309. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Half-title with
“Tracts” inked in an early hand in the upper margin; first text page with neatly inked provenance annotation (dated [19]40) in inner margin and stamped numeral in lower margin. Pages lightly age-toned, with offsetting to margins of first three leaves and a very few scattered spots of light staining. Early inked marginalia (shaved in two instances) — this of a skeptical nature — and underlining. (21075)
Rowe, Elizabeth Singer. Devout exercises of the
heart, in meditation and soliloquy, prayer and praise. Hartford: Pr. by
J. Babcock, 1800. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). 180 pp.
$150.00
Elizabeth Rowe (1674–1737), essayist and poet, requested that hymnographer Isaac Watts edit and publish this collection of prayers and meditations after her death. The first edition appeared in 1738, the first American edition in Boston, 1742, and this work became something of a standard of early Evangelical piety.
Provenance: On a rear blank, “Amos Clarke his book”; another signature with a plea to borrowers below that. Opposite, “Southington September 7th 179[?]” and the note, “Read your Book Every opportunity.”
ESTC W37924; Evans 38424. On Rowe, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Quarter sheep over paste boards, covers much abraded and chipped; spine leather torn at base and lacking at head. Dog-ears, shallow chipping, and brownstaining—with loss of individual words in a few places. Early inked notations on endpapers.


Improving *&* Entertaining
Rowe, Elizabeth Singer. Friendship in death: In twenty letters from the dead to the living. To which are added, letters moral and entertaining, in prose and verse. London: Toplis & Bunney, and J. Mozley, 1780. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). xxv, [1], 278 pp.
$200.00
Elizabeth Rowe (1674–1737), was a poet, essayist, and novelist who famously went into rural seclusion following the premature death of her beloved husband; she was perhaps best known for her pious prose works including the hugely popular Devout Exercises of the Heart. The present work of fiction offers epistolary words of advice and confessional tales written by the dearly departed to their friends, relatives, and love interests — followed by Rowe's translation of Nicole's “Thoughts on Death” and then by more lively letters which, dubbed “moral and entertaining,” display a keen interest in intrigues and romances ending mostly with either happy marriages of pious young virgins or else mournful deaths of repentant sinners (or, on occasion, righteously tragic deaths of pious young virgins).
Click the images for enlargements.
This is a later edition, following the first of 1728, with this particular printing being uncommon: ESTC locates only four institutional holdings (two in the U.K. and two in the U.S.), while COPAC does not find any additional U.K locations. WorldCat adds two more U.S. locations, for a total of only four.
Binding: Contemporary treed sheep, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped red leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll; tooling very attractive along lines that “feel” just a touch “provincial.”
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription: “Mrs. Hinckley 1809.”
ESTC N3296; this edition not in NCBEL, but see II:565 for earlier editions and translations into French and German. Binding with edges rubbed, spine leather showing small cracks, joints carefully repaired with tissue, caps rebuilt, corners reinforced, leather consolidated. Occasional minor staining; inscription as above.
A very readable copy in an attractive period binding. (28806)

“Against the Specious Errors of the
Quakers”
Rudd, James. Two discourses: The former on baptism with the Holy Ghost; the latter on water-baptism. Kendal: Thomas Ashburner, 1740. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.55"). 123, [1] pp.
$475.00


Scarce sole edition of these two anti-Quaker treatises on the nature and usage of baptism, which prompted the publication of several rebuttals. The Rev. Rudd was the curate of Garsdale in Sedbergh, Yorkshire.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Rare: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 locate only two U.S. institutional holdings, one of which has been deaccessioned.
ESTC T103464; Allibone 1887; Smith, Bibliotheca Anti-Quakeriana, 383. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Title-page with rubber-stamped numeral in upper margin, institutional perforation-stamp, and tattered outer edge; first text page also with stamped numeral and perforation-stamp; final (blank) page rubber-stamped. Pages otherwise clean. (25530)

MOST HANDSOME
Ruiz de Bustamante, Pedro. Broadside, begins: “Jesus Christus ... in disserttion auspicali pro supremis in Jure canonico....” [Guatemala City]: Apud [Ignacio] Beteta, 1810. Folio extra (40.5 x 29 cm; 16" x 12"). [1] p.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Ruiz de Bustamante declares his degree defense in canon law at the Guatemalan university, his announcement being contained within a three-element typographic border of printer's ornaments.
Above a Neo-Latin poem to Christ is an exquisite, unsigned, copper-engraved image of Christ crucified. The defense was set for 23 December, the verso containing a small printed announcement that the time for the defense was to be 9 AM.
Chain lines are horizontal!
We trace no copy via NUC, WorldCat, COPAC, Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio
Bibliográfico, Metabase, or the OPACs of the national libraries of Mexico or Spain. We have failed to find the URL for the OPAC of the Guatemalan National Library.
Medina, Guatemala, 1683. Old folds, left margin irregular.
A very clean, bright, crisp, impressive exemplar. (30336)

Seven Successful Sermons
Russel, Robert. Seven sermons on different important subjects ... the sixty-second edition. Philadelphia: Pr. by R. Folwell for R. Campbell, 1795. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). 84 pp.
$275.00

Early U.S. edition, following the first London printing of 1700. This popular and oft-reprinted collection of sermons comprises: I. Of the unpardonable sin against the Holy Ghost; or The sin unto death. II. The saint’s duty and exercise; in two parts. Being an exhortation to, and directions for prayer. III. The accepted time, and day of salvation. IV. The end of time, and beginning of eternity. V. Joshua’s resolution to serve the Lord. VI. The way to heaven made plain. VII. The future state of man; or, A treatise on the resurrection.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Uncommon. ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 report only nine U.S. holdings, one of which has been deaccessioned.
ESTC W22234; Evans 29452; Sabin 74292. Contemporary mottled paper, recently rebacked with plain brown cloth; paper abraded around board edges. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Front pastedown with early inked numerals (calculation). Pp. 49/50 bound in out of order. Pages browned and foxed but strong and supple. (25253)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME