
RELIGION 
A B BIBLES C D-E F-G H-J
K-L M N-P Q-R S T-V W-Z
Newton, Isaac. Observations upon the prophecies of Daniel, and the Apocalypse of St. John. In two parts. London: Printed by J. Darby and T. Browne...and sold by J. Roberts...[et al.], 1733. 4to (26 cm). vi, [2], 323 pp
$3000.00
Click the image above right
for an enlargement.

First edition. In addition to being a physicist, mathematician, and natural philosopher, Sir Isaac Newton was something of a Biblical scholar as well, as shown by the present exegesis on apocalyptic texts. His analysis generally reads as being practical in nature—as the New Catholic Encyclopedia (X, 428) says, “Newton's writings on apocalyptical prophecies were not mystical or millenarian in any sense, but more exercises in deciphering cryptograms.” They comport with our sense of him as someone who believed in the scientific method!
Wallis, Newton, 328.1; ESTC T41883, T18642, N64145. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper, spine with raised bands; gilt-lettered and -ruled label from a previous binding retained, chipped about the edges. Bookplate on front pastedown. Some light waterstaining and some cockling, and a few leaves with shallow chipping or tattering; these, with good repairs. Ample margins. In sum a handsome book.


Sir Isaac & His Mystical Side
Newton, Isaac. Observations upon the prophecies of Daniel. London: James Nisbet, &T. Stevenson, Cambridge, 1831. 8vo (23.5 cm; 9"). [1] f., xii, 250 pp.
$550.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second edition.
“A new edition, with the citations translated, and notes by P. Borthwick . . . of Downing College, Cambridge.”
Publisher's quarter green cloth with paper-covered boards. Rebacked in sympathetic cloth and new paper label (antique style) applied. Boards show age-stains and wear but are solid. Old library pressure-stamp on title-page. In an open back slipcase of green library cloth; spine of box with author, title, and call number in gilt. A nice copy, sound for reading. (21773)

A Moribund Copy but, in its way!
a Page-Turner of a Book
Norfolk, Horatio Edward.
Gleanings in graveyards. A collection of curious epitaphs. London: John Russell Smith, 1861. 12mo. vi, [2], 171, [1] pp.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Many epitaphs are touching, some are macabre; a good many modes of death (some bizarre) are recounted.
Disbound and between detached covers that do not match, battered, stained, and pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Title-page (detached) and several others stamped; some pencilled marks of emphasis. One leaf with small hole where a few questionable words (“harlot” and “virginity”) have been torn away, but later supplied in pencil; one leaf with a two-line epithet excised entirely, with loss of some words on the other side. Pages embrittled, with occasional short edge tears not touching text. (15069)

Christian Philosophy from the
“English Malebranche”
Norris, John. A treatise concerning Christian prudence: Or
the principles of practical wisdom, fitted to the use of human life, and design'd for the better regulation of it. London: Samuel Manship, 1710. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [12], 399, [5] pp.
$575.00


First edition of the author's last book published within his lifetime. The Rev. Norris, rector of Bemerton near Salisbury (“Sarum” according to the title-page), was an Anglican divine, a poet, a Platonist, and a prominent disciple of Malebranche; he wrote this analysis of humility and its role in Christian life in the hopes that “some other more able hand” would continue with individual examinations of the rest of the Christian virtues.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: 18th-century inscription, “Master Griffith Boynton”; 20th-century bookplate of the John Donne scholar Charles Monroe Coffin.
ESTC T76120. On Norris, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary speckled calf, framed and
panelled (with plain calf) in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, rebacked, spine with recent gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges and corners showing minor rubbing, front cover with small faint area of staining from a now-absent paper label. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate (institutionally rubber-stamped), as above; front free endpaper with inked inscription, as above; title-page institutionally rubber-stamped in lower margin. Two pencilled marginal annotations; scattered pencilled bracketing. Pages age-toned, with occasional light spotting. (20902)

“The Deist Unmasked”
Ogden, Uzal, & Charles Leslie. Antidote to deism. The deist
unmasked; or An ample refutation of all the objections of Thomas Paine, against the Christian religion; as contained in a pamphlet, intitled, The age of reason; addressed to the citizens of these states. Newark, N. J.: Pr. by John Woods, 1795. 12mo. 2 vols. I: xxiv, [13]–327 pp. II: xxii, [13]–342 pp.
$275.00


First edition of this two-volume treatise by the rector of Trinity Church, Newark, N. J., refuting Thomas Paine's “Age of Reason.” Dedicated to George Washington. Also includes “Advertisement,” “Remarks on Boulanger’s Christianity unveiled,” and “A short method with the deists” by the Reverend Charles Leslie.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: M. La Rue Perrine, on title-page.
Evans 29237; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 206. Original sheep, volume number in gilt on spines, title gilt-stamped on
a red leather spine labels. Bindings abraded and leather of spines cracking; spines with white-lettered call number and remnants of paper shelf label; covers rubbed and scraped, with leather at base of front cover of vol. I torn with loss; black stain and faint ink notation on front cover of vol. I; gilt on spines darkened. Ex-library, with bookplates on front pastedowns, pressure-stamp on title-page of vol. II, and
penciled call numbers on verso of title-pages. Signature of a contemporary owner at top margin of title-pages. Front fly-leaves with ink notation in an early hand. Pages age-toned. Front free endpapers torn at gutter. Front endpapers of vol. II heavily stained. Browning at edges of front and back blank pages only. Small chip within text of pp. 21/22 of vol. II, with loss of several words but no loss of overall sense. A couple of leaves chipped in fore-margin. (20002)
A
Rather EXTENDED
Chapbook!
[Another
Ghost,
Here, Too]
Ogilvie, William. The Laird of Cool's ghost: being several conferences and meetings betwixt the Reverend Mr. Ogilvie, late minister of the gospel at Innerwick; and the ghost of Mr. Maxwell, late Laird of Cool; as it was found in Mr. Ogilvie's closet after his death written with his own hand. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1840?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$150.00


Religious conversation with a ghost, whose requests for reparation to those he wronged in life are declined by Mr. Ogilvie. The title-page woodcut
vignette shows Mercury with winged staff, helmet and sandals, with “[No.] 48” printed at the foot of the title.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with upper margin trimmed a bit closely, just touching “The” of title. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (16780)
Die Religion des
Zoroaster
Olshausen, Justus, ed.; Johann August Vullers. Fragmente ueber die religion des Zoroaster, aus dem persischen uebersetzt und mit einem ausfuehrlichen commentar versehen nebst dem leben des Ferdusi aus Dauletscha’hs biographieen der dichter, von Johann August Vullers, mit einem vorworte von Windischmann. Bonn: verlag von T. Habicht, 1831. 8vo. xxxii, 130, 14 p.
$475.00

Contains the Persian text of Daulat Shah Alai Samarkandi and the translation of the texts as edited by Justus Olshausen and Julius Mohl. An important text on the lasting influence of Zoroaster and
with the life of the great poet Ferdusi (i.e., f Abu-'l Kasim Mansur).
Click either image for an enlargement.
19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper; abraded. Paper author/title label on spine, call number label on front cover. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown and call number in pencil on verso of title-page. No other markings. (19137)
Osiander’s
Grund und Ursache
— RADICAL
Lutheranism, 1524
[Osiander, Andreas]. Grundt vnd Vrsach...wie vnd warumb...die...Pröbst zu Nüremberg die Misspreüch bey der heiligen Mess...abgestelt vnterlassen vnd geendert haben. Nüremberg: [Gedruckt durch Hanz Hergott], 1524. 8vo (15 cm, 6"). A8 (A6, blank; -A7–8) B–F8 χ2 (=A7–8; χ2, blank); [5], [1 (blank)], [41], [1 (blank)] ff.
$5850.00

Convoluted language on the title-page is rendered clear at the beginning of the first chapter, where Andreas Osiander the elder (1498–1552), vicar of Saint Lawrence’s parish in Nüremberg at the time, explains why he and his colleagues have
“put an end to the Mass.” Written early in his career, this pamphlet appears to have made Osiander’s reputation as a prominent Lutheran reformer.
This is the rarer of two 1524 editions (we were able to trace only one copy in the U.S.), and it is listed by VD16 as the first. The other was printed in October of the same year by Hieronymus Höltzel, also of Nuremberg. More were printed the following year in Wittemberg, Leipzig, Augsburg, Zwickau, Erfurt, and later in Königsburg (ca. 1526) and Magdeburg (1545). This edition is printed in schwabacher with the title within a woodcut architectural border; a woodcut historiated initial is used twice.
Not in Adams. VD16 O1015; Soltész, Catalogus librorum sedecimo saeculo . . . in Bibliotheca Nationali Hungariae . . . , O176; Seebass, Bibliographia Oseandrica, 5.2. On Osiander, see: Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church 1014–15. Modern speckled paper wrappers. 19th-century elegant private library stamp, paper label with inked short title and remnants of another on title-page, small leather tab on the outer edge of leaf. A little tattering to title-page and top edge of F1 bumped; internally generally clean. Inked marginalia in an early hand: in German on the title- and last (blank) page and elsewhere in Latin, some letters shaved by the binder in a few places.
Owen,
Robert, & Alexander Campbell. Debate on the evidences of Christianity; containing an examination of the “social system,” ... reported by Charles H. Sims, Stenographer. Bethany, Va.: Pr. & pub. by Alexander Campbell, 1829. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. 251, [1 (blank)] pp.; 301, [1 (blank)] pp.
$700.00

First edition of this account of the famous and important debate between the social reformer, atheist, and idealist Robert Owen (founder of New Llanark, etc.) and preacher, Christian, and educator Alexander Campbell (founder of Bethany College), that occurred in in Cincinnati in April, 1839. Includes an “appendix, written by the parties.”
Click the image at right for an enlargement.
Shoemaker 39945; Goldsmiths', Robert Owen, 1771-1858: Catalogue of an exhibition of printed books held in the Library of the University of London, 79a. Uncut copy, in original quarter cloth, with paper spine label. Binding worn, covers detached (such bindings are notoriously delicate), and with the usual amount of foxing to pages. Housed in a cloth clamshell box. A good copy.
Paleario,
Aonio. ...Opera. Ad illam editionem quam ipse auctor recensuerat
& auxerat excusa, nunc novis accessionibus locupletata ... Amstelaedami: Apud
Henricum Wetstenium, 1696. 8vo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). *8 **4 A-Z8
Aa–Ss8 Tt4 (Tt4 blank); [12] ff., 650, [7] ff.
$450.00
Expressing beliefs contrary to accepted Catholic Church policy or dogma could mean trouble with the Inquisition in the heady times of the Reformation. One could avoid run-ins with the Holy Office by keeping quiet, by not publishing, or by having influential protectors. Aonio Paleario (1503–70) chose to express and even publish beliefs that were sufficiently non-mainstream Catholic that he came to the attention of the Inquisition in Italy three times. The first two instances saw the charges dropped thanks to the intervention of powerful protectors, the third proved fatal, his protectors having died.
Paleario was at once a creation of the Renaissance and of the Reformation: He carried on a wide correspondence with the intellectuals of his time, he studied the writings of Luther and Erasmus, and he sought to reconcile the old with the new. This edition of his works is chiefly composed of his letters, but also includes “De Immortalitate Animorum libri III,” and “Poematia.”
On Paleario, see: Contemporaries of Erasmus, III, 45–46. Contemporary vellum over boards; bit of abrasion and black speckling in lower area of spine. 18th-century armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Occasional light spotting in text. Notes in pencil on rear endpapers. Rear free endpaper torn with loss of paper in the lower outer area.
Paleotti,
Alfonso, Daniel Mallonius, & Marco Vigerio. Historia admiranda. Duaci:
Ex typographia Baltazaris Belleri, 1607. 4to (22 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. in 1. I: π2
(π1+†8) ††8 (-††7–8=π2?)
A–Z8 Aa–Gg8; [16] ff., 429, [1] pp., [25] ff.;
illus. II: *4 †4 ††2 A–Z8
Aa–Ee8 Ff–Kk4; [10] ff., 444 pp.; illus.
$2200.00

Though issued under a common title as the Historia admiranda,
the De Iesu Christi stigmatibus sacrae sindoni impressis and the
Decachordum Christianum are actually two separate works. The earlier,
Decachordum Christianum, which constitutes vol. II of the Historia
admiranda, is by Marco Cardinal Vigerio (1446–1516). It was first
published in 1507, and discusses the mysteries of Christ’s life from
the Annunciation through Pentecost with many side trips. A supplementary
piece by
the same author on the instruments of
the
Passion follows. This edition of these
two pieces of Vigerio was edited by Richard Gibbons (1550–1632), a noted
English recusant scholar and Jesuit priest who spent most of his career at
Douai
teaching as well as translating, editing, and annotating various learned works.
Preceding
the Decachordum Christianum is the De Jesu Christi stigmatibus,
a discussion of the wounds of Christ as found on the shroud of Turin, composed
by Alfonso Paleotti (1531–1610) archbishop of Bologna. His discussion
of the shroud is interspersed with a more forensic analysis of the sufferings
endured by Jesus, by Daniel Mallonius, an Italian Hieronymite priest. This
was first published separately in 1606.
This 1607 edition of the Historia admiranda is apparently
the
first joint publication of these works under this
title, and it was followed by a 1616 edition. In this edition the De
Jesu Christi stigmatibus opens with an engraved title-page and
has
16
full-page engravings illustrating the shroud of
Turin from both front and back, as well as the wounds of Christ
and the instruments of
the Passion. The Decahordum christianum has
10
full-page engravings showing scenes from the life of Christ,
that of the Annunciation being strikingly beautiful. Though continuous
in
pagination, the supplementary De excellentia instrumentorum Dominicae
Passionis
by Vigerio has its own sectional title-page incorporating a striking engraved
vignette of Christ as the man of sorrows. Both volumes are printed with
woodcut
initials, head- and tailpieces, and sidenotes.


Allison
& Rogers report European holdings of this, but we traced
none
in the U.S.

Allison & Rogers, Catholic Books 590, see also
the note on p. 105; Shaaber G275. Vellum over paste boards, with slightly
yapp edges and holes for ties apparent; somewhat spotted and soiled, covers
lightly sprung. Spine with inked title and remnants of paper label; tears
at head. Front hinge (inside) repaired. Remnants of library booklabel on front
pastedown and small stamp of a private club on rear free endpaper; endpapers
and title-page of vol. I with light soiling and an excision from the top margin.
Inked ownership inscription on recto of front free endpaper. Pages with occasional
light soiling. All edges green, though rubbed.
(Pascal, Blaise). Carta de un leonés a uno de los suscritores a la reimpresion de las Cartas provinciales de Pascal. México: Impr. de Luis Abadiano y Valdes, 1842. Small 4to. 16 pp.
$150.00


Will Pascal ever be admitted to the libraries of devout Roman Catholics? The author of this extended essay, who styles himself "Un Leonés" and who signs himself with the initials "J.I.A.," cautions a supposed subscriber to a new edition of Pascal's letters that they are riddled with Jansenist heresy and that the pope still prohibits the devout from reading them.
Sutro 756 ("19p." being a typographical error for collation given here); not in Steele, Independent Mexico: A Collection of Mexican Pamphlets in the Bodleian Library. Folded and never sewn or bound; as issued.
Pearce, Zachary. The miracles of Jesus vindicated...the second edition. London: J. Roberts, 1729. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 31, [1 (blank)], 31, [1 (blank)], 32, 39, [1 (blank)] pp.
$300.00

All four parts: Parts I, II, and III are a reimpression of the second edition (without prices on title-pages and with the register continuous), while part IV is here in its first edition. Written by the Bishop of Rochester in response to Thomas Woolston’s Discourses, these essays argue for literal rather than allegorical New Testament interpretation and defend the Scriptural miracles. ESTC N34872; Part IV: ESTC T93310. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Title-page with traces of now-absent early ownership inscription and with an early inked annotation identifying Pearce, then the Bishop of Bangor, as the author; one page with inked and pencilled annotations. Pages mildly age-toned.
Pegge, Samuel. Memoirs of the life of Roger de Weseham, Dean of Lincoln, Bishop of Coventry and Lichfield.... London: J. Whiston and B. White, 1761. 4to (29 cm, 11.5"). viii, 60 pp.
$250.00

Roger de Weseham, bishop of Lichfield (d. 1257), was a scholarly cleric noted for his reform of his diocese (following the example of his patron, Robert Grosseteste, bishop of Lincoln) and for his devotion to the cure of souls. This is the sole edition of this biography of Weseham, and was written by Samuel Pegge (1704–96), a priest of the Church of England and antiquary known for his collections of coins and medals and his historical writings.
Single-click
the image for an enlargement.
ESTC T98695. On Roger de Weseham, see: The Dictionary of National Biography,LX, 297–98. On Samuel Pegge, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XLIV, 233–35. In recent marbled wrappers. Uncut copy with nice wide margins; deckle edges with some soiling and a few chipped or dog-eared corners with no loss of impression. Paper lightly age-toned.
Pellicer de Touar [Tovar], José. Piramide baptismal, o inscripcion cronologica, historica, genealogica, i panegirica ... Dedicada a las felicissimas memorias del sacro, soberano, i real baptismo, de la serenissima Infante de Ambas Españas Doña Maria Teresa Bibiana de Austria. Madrid: Por la viuda de Alonso Martin, 1638. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4], 6 ff.
$750.00
Known for his Avisos históricos, Pellicer — along with other literary lights — here provides encomium, history, and genealogy on the occasion of the baptism of María Teresa of Spain. The author’s name is also sometimes given as Joseph Pellicer y Ossau de Tovar (alternatively Touar/Tobar), with numerous other variants seen. This is a scarce publication: OCLC and RLIN find only one holding, in the U.K.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 216717. Removed from a nonce volume. Light waterstaining, mostly to inner corners. Trimmed closely, with shouldernotes and first or last few letters shaved in some instances. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into text, repaired some time ago, obscuring a few words.
This also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

“Cruelty” to the
“Peaceable”
Penn, William. The second part of the continued cry of the oppressed for justice. Being an additional account of the present and late cruelty, oppression & spoil inflicted upon the persons and estates of many of the peaceable people called Quakers, in divers counties, cities and towns in this nation of England and Wales (chiefly upon the late act made against conventicles) for the peaceable exercise of their tender consciences towards God in matters of worship and religion. [London: Andrew Sowle], 1676. 4to (19.5 cm, 7.7"). [6], 17–114 pp. (lacking 9–16).
$750.00
Uncommon first edition of this notable work’s second portion. The first part was published in 1675, the year Penn first put in his request for land in America; here, he protests the ongoing harassment and persecution — both personal and economic — of English Quakers, providing details of the goods and monies taken from a long list of Quakers residing in various counties.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC R234420; Wing (rev.) P1362A; Smith, Friends’ books, 2.673. Modern plain paper–covered boards; back cover and spine a little dust-soiled. Lacking blank leaf at end of preliminaries and pp. 9–16 (the B signature — this opens in medias res, as to Penn's “cruelties”); title-page’s inner and outer margins each with one small repaired tear, not touching text; title-page and last page dust-soiled, with other pages age-toned. Small, small repair to inner margin of last leaf of preliminaries. Still shocking. (22907)
Philoponus, Joannes Grammaticus. ... In Procli Diadochi duo de viginti argumenta De mundi aeternitate. Opus varia multiplicique philosophiae cognitione refertum. Lugduni: [colophon: Nicolaus Edoardus Campanus], 1557. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.15"). a–b4a–z6A–B6 (-B6); 295, [3 (blank)] pp. (lacking final blank f.)
$1700.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of this translation: Neoplatonic philosophy, translated by Joannes Mahotius into Latin from the original Greek. Philoponus (ca. 490–570 a.d. ), also known as John of Alexandria or John the Grammarian, was an opponent of Aristotelian physics; the present item defends the tenets of Christian creationism against the arguments of Proclus, an Athenian Neoplatonist and Philoponus’s mentor.
Adams P1062; Brunet, III, 544. Contemporary vellum, darkened and worn, spine with later hand-inked paper labels; front joint starting from top and bottom, with vellum lost over lower outer corners, across spine bands, and over spine extremities. Front pastedown with (upside down!) bookplate of a 19th-century collector; front pastedown and free endpaper with early inked numerals and notations. Title-page stained and showing traces of old (arrested) mildew, with printer’s device partially hand-colored in pale yellow; verso of title-page with faint old library-style shelf number; in text, a few corners dog-eared. Waterstaining to upper and outer portions of first 18 ff. and in this section paper brittle with sewing going and some leaves separating. Final leaf (only) lacking (a blank). A compromised copy and priced accordingly, but, as noted, uncommon — and a bit less distressed than the enumeration of faults may suggest.
Pietro
dell’Aquila. Magister Petrus de Aquila...super quatuor libros
magistri Sententiarum. [colophon: Venetiis: Per Simonem de Luere, 1501]. 4to (22.5
cm, 8.875"). a–s8 t4 u–y8 ç8
[et]8 [con]8 [rum]8 A–F8; [8],
244 ff.
$3500.00
Peter of Aquila (1275–1361) was a Franciscan and bishop of
Angelo whose theological acumen earned him the title of doctor sufficiens,
the able doctor, while his devotion to Duns Scotus earned him the cognomen “Scotellus.”The
present work is a commentary on the sentences of Peter Lombard (ca. 1095–1160),
which present “the whole of Christian doctrine in one brief volume on
the basis of Scripture, the Fathers, and the Doctors”(NCE).

This handsome edition is printed in a round Italian gothic typeface of the
sort used for theological works. Guide letters have been printed for initials
(unaccomplished); the title-page gives the title above a poem in praise of
Peter of Aquila. A table of the questions precedes the text, and at the end
is a simply printed register and colophon, with a cipher SL as the printer’s
mark. The editio princeps of this work was published in 1480, and two
other incunable editions preceded this, the first 16th-century edition. This
edition is uncommon: we were able to trace
only three copies
in the U.S.
Binding:
Deep walnut full calf old style (showing lighter than it is, in our picture):
Round spine with raised bands, accented in gilt and with blind-tooled devices
in compartments, and with oxblood leather labels, gilt-lettered; fillets extending
onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils and covers framed in blind
double fillets.
Adams P876. On Peter of Aquila, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia,
XI, 210. On Peter Lombard, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, XI, 221–22.
Binding as above; library rubber-stamps, including on title- and last (blank)
page. Light waterstaining throughout. a1–8 with chipping or bumping
on corners, more obvious on the lower inner and outer corners, not touching
print. Title-page very lightly soiled with a few spots of staining. Two inked
ownership inscriptions on title-page; some terse marginalia; inked title on
fore-edge.
[Plautius, Caspar]. Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6 cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4 (-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00

Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius,
is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus.
Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as
a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed
by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied
Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova
typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the
westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow
monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples
they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s
missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant
criticism of Columbus.

This
book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St.
Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang
Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native
American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.

Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A
very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy.
Syracuse,
1923
Plymouth Church Cook Book. Compiled by the Pilgrim Class of Plymouth Congregational Church, Syracuse, NY. [Syracuse: Plymouth Congregational Church], 1923. 8vo. 169, [29 (adv. and index)] pp.
$65.00
Uncommon collection of recipes interspersed with advertisements for various local businesses.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's paper-covered boards illustrated in color with an image of a Pilgrim woman, lightly worn with the front cover creased and a few small spots of staining. Front hinge cracked. Front free endpaper with the ownership inscription of a prominent 20th-century collector of cookery, with her pressure stamp on the title-page. Pages clean, with the blank leaves supplied for additional recipes here unused. (9768)
For more COOKERY, click here.

Notable for Pleasing Condition
Porter, Lemuel. A question book on the miracles of our Saviour Jesus Christ. Philadelphia: American Baptist Publication Society, 530 Arch Street, [1860?]. 12mo. 126 pp.
$22.50
“Designed for Sabbath Schools and Bible Classes.” The American Baptist Publication Society was located at 530 Arch Street, Philadelphia, from 1858 to 1876.
So many of the miracles being cures, this has medical connections — if not, exactly, medical “content.”
Publisher's printed cream paper covered boards with cloth spine; corners a little bumped and cover a very little bit age-toned and soiled. Title and contents page only show a bit of foxing. Clean and complete — a very nice copy. (21700)

Chapbook Prayer Book GRACES
A prayer book for families and private persons, upon various subjects and occasions; in which all the prayers are so arranged, that when any one is too long to be used without inconvenience, it may be shortened by leaving out some of the paragraphs: and this may be done without injury to the connection. To which are added, graces for young persons. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1850?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$85.00

There is a decorative woodcut border on the title page and a woodcut tail-piece on page 24. “[No.] 35" is printed at the foot of the title.
NSTC 2P24752. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page cropped close to the border along the top edge and the spine; second leaf with outer edge chipped. (16771)
Priestley, Joseph. A general history of the Christian church, to the fall of the Western Empire ...the second edition improved. Northumberland [PA]: Pr. for the author by Andrew Kennedy, 1803–04. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: xix, [1], 488 pp. II: 552 (i.e., 554), [2] pp.
$975.00


Second edition, following the first of 1790: Corrected and expanded version of this scholarly history by Priestley, a controversial theologian as well as a chemist who may be best remembered today for experiments with gasses that led to the discovery of oxygen. Covering the early development of Christianity, the two volumes also address some contemporaneous events in Judaism and among various heathen groups.
The work was printed in Northumberland, Pennsylvania, where Priestley settled in 1782, when his liberal political opinions and defense of the French Revolution (in addition to his status as a nonconforming minister of questionable orthodoxy) obliged him to emigrate from England to the United States.
Provenance: Both title-pages inscribed by N. Irwin.
Shaw & Shoemaker 4912 & 7121. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Title-pages with faint impression of a once-pencilled shelf number; some leaves lightly foxed.
Priestley, Joseph. A general history of the Christian church, from the fall of the Western Empire to the present time.... Northumberland [PA]: Pr. for the author by Andrew Kennedy, 1802–03. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 4 vols. I: xxxvi, 475, [1 (blank)] pp. II: vii, [1], 539, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [6], 488 pp. IV: x, [3], xii–xiii, [1], 480 pp.
$1275.00

First edition. Priestley here continues his General History of the Christian Church to the Fall of the Western Empire (published in two volumes in 1790) up through 1802. (Although the present set, dedicated to Thomas Jefferson, stands alone, each book does close with an acknowledgment of its number in both series — i.e., “The end of Volume the third of the Second Part, or Volume the fifth of the whole Work”.) Priestley’s ecclesiastical history not only canvasses Catholicism and the other branches of Christianity, but considers Judaism and Islam (if the latter to a somewhat limited extent) as well.
Click the image to the left for an enlargement.
This work was printed in Northumberland, Pennsylvania, where Priestley settled in 1782, his liberal political opinions and defense of the French Revolution (in addition to his status as a nonconforming minister of questionable orthodoxy) having obliged him to emigrate from England to the United States.
Provenance: Each title-page inscribed by N. Irwin.
Shaw & Shoemaker 2933 & 4913. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Title-pages with faint impression of a once-pencilled shelf number; a few page edges slightly ragged; some instances of small spots of foxing, mostly in margins, and varying degrees of offsetting. Please note these are octavo values they're substantial, but we think the photo may make them look a bit taller than they actually are.

Lovely Copy
Procter, Adelaide Anne. The poems of Adelaide A. Procter. New York: John W. Lovell Co., [1884?]. 8vo. [2], 442 pp.; 6 plts.
$75.00
Part of the “Lovell's Library” series, this collection proclaims itself the “Complete Edition” of the works of a tremendously popular 19th-century English poet. The volume begins with an introduction by Charles Dickens, for whom Procter had written a number of pieces under the pseudonym Mary Berwick, and contains six wood-engraved plates. Procter's poetry, always of a
spiritual/religious bent, was deeply affected by her early conversion to Catholicism and her strong zeal for charity. Each page is bordered in red rules.
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt, boards with beveled edges.
A lovely bright copy with spine gilt a bit less bright than cover gilding; small smudges to edges, joints, and back cover. Front pastedown with small owner's ticket and inked notation dated [19]72. (22042)
TWO Responses to
Anthony Collins
Pycroft, Samuel. A brief enquiry into free-thinking in matters of religion; and some pretended obstructions to it ... Cambridge: Pr. at the University Press for Edmund Jeffery & Jonah Bowyer, 1713. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [2], 150, [2 (errata)] pp. (lacking half-title). [bound with] Addenbrooke, John. A short essay upon free-thinking. London: Jonah Bowyer, 1714. 8vo. [8], 16 pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First editions of these two responses to Anthony Collins's landmark treatise on freethought (and on either deism or atheism, depending on one's interpretation), the Discourse of Free-Thinking. Numerous attacks on the Discourse were published, including rebuttals by Richard Bentley, George Berkeley, and Jonathan Swift; the present two pieces are more obscure (the second was written by a
physician far better remembered today for his founding of a hospital for the poor than for his writings), but offer interesting perspectives on contemporary thought.
Provenance: The first work's title-page has “Ex dono Autoris” inscribed in the upper margin in an early hand.
Pycroft: ESTC T144698; Allibone 1712. Addenbrooke: ESTC T88427.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pycroft half-title lacking; title-page with annotation as above. Pages slightly age-toned, with light spotting to final leaves of Enquiry and throughout Essay. (20760)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME