
RELIGION 
A B BIBLES C D-E F-G H-J
K-L M N-P Q-R S T-V W-Z
Mansell, Roderick. An exact and true narrative of the late Popish intrigue.... London: Tho. Cockerill & Benj. Alsop, 1680. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). [A]2 b–c2 B–V2 (-O2, blank); [6] ff., 105 (i.e., 73), [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00
Little is known about Col. Roderick Mansell, except that he was
one of the Whig managers of “retribution” for the Popish Plot—i.e.,
of the “last large-scale persecution of Catholics in England” (NCE),
founded upon the supposed attempt by Catholic nobles and clergy to murder Charles
II, as reported by Titus Oates (1649–1705). Before Oates’s perjury
was publicly discovered, 25 Catholics were judicially murdered, hundreds were
incarcerated, and many of the latter died in prison. Like many others, Mansell
attempted to cash in on the hysteria generated by the Plot by publishing his
version of events, here present in its sole edition. (Much of the rest of this
consists of various speakers’ depositions as to the “intrigue”—interesting
reading.)

ESTC R20941; Wing (rev.) M514. On the Popish Plot, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia,
X, 590–94; and the article on Titus Oates in The Dictionary of National
Biography, XLI, 296–303. Removed from a nonce volume with remnants
of previous binding at “spine” and two fly-leaves from the volume
remaining attached also, on the second of which is a list of contents in ink.
The leaves of this piece are numbered in ink consecutively on the upper outer
corners of the versos. Some staining, foxing, or soiling, and a few shallow
tears, with no loss of print. All edges speckled red. 
A “Way” of Life & DEATH
Marshall, Charles. The way of life revealed, and the way of death discovered: Wherein is declared, man's happy estate before the fall, his miserable estate in the fall, and the way of restoration out of the fall.... London: Pr. by Mary Hinde, 1772. 8vo. [2] ff., 59, [1] pp., [1] f. (of which final leaf of advertisements wanting).
$200.00
Unusual as a woman who printed under her own name, Mary Hinde was a successful printer and publisher of numerous Quaker items.
Click
the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Removed from a nonce volume. Wanting final leaf of advertisements. Light foxing and traces of soiling. Closely trimmed by the binder, with loss of last letters of lines on a few pages, but without loss of sense. (9216)

Food for the Spirit Food for the Body?
A KANSAS CITY MANUSCRIPT
Marshall, H.E. Autograph Manuscript Signed, in English, on paper. Kansas City, ca. 1891. Small 4to, pp. 3–14, 17–80, 83–100 [i.e., 96 pp].
$275.00
This recipe book was first used to record the minutes, from ca. January 1890 through September 1891, of the meetings of the building and finance committee of a Kansas City church. “H.E. Marshall” was the secretary, and that initial use filled the first 12 pages that are retained here.
When someone else (Mrs. Marshall?) decided to to use the volume as a recipe book, (s)he began pasting clippings from newspapers over the church records: Waste not, want not! as CDB would say (and DMS would not).
Handwritten recipes include soups (from consommé to black
bean to salmon bisque), fish (salmon croquettes to oyster omelet), chicken
(chicken pudding!),
sauces, breads, salads, cakes and pies, and miscellaneous concoctions
like cement for china. Some food recipes are identified as to source
(Mrs. Rorer, Mrs. Holmes, etc.).
Names appearing in the church notes, peeping out from under the clippings, are T.M. James, H.S. Mills, and Mrs. James Wilson Marshall — with Heath, Wilson, Smith, Ferguson, Hawley, and Ridgeway additionally appearing as surnames only.
Stationer's blank book, all pages ruled in blue with a red left-margin line. All leaves loose, covers present, spine perished and replaced with cloth tape. Some chipping of the inner and outer margins of some leaves. A delicate volume: A miracle that it has survived!

The
Paedo-Baptism Argument Rages On
Marshall, Stephen. A defence of infant-baptism: In answer to Two treatises, and an appendix to them concerning it; lately published by Mr. Jo. Tombes. Wherein that controversie is fully discussed, the ancient and generally received use of it from the apostles dayes, untill the Anabaptists sprung up in Germany, manifested... London: Pr. by Ric. Cotes for Steven Bowtell, 1646. 4to (19.1 cm, 7.5"). [8], 256, [4 (index)] pp.
$850.00
First edition of this reply to Tombes's Two Treatises — one of the most passionately debated publications of the infant baptism controversy — written by a popular and influential preacher. Marshall, John Geree, John Tombes, and a number of the most prominent theologians of the day debated prolifically on the topic; here, Marshall re-engages with Tombes's “destructive Artifice” (p. 3).
Click the image for an enlargement.
Some holdings report (variously) 10 or 12 preliminary pages as present, but signature A is complete here, including one blank leaf.
ESTC R200739; Wing (rev. ed.) M751 . Recent marbled paper wrappers. Some light staining to a few early leaves, pages otherwise almost entirely clean. (25039)

The Infant Baptism Controversy Continued!
by
One of the Day's GREAT Preachers
Marshall, Stephen. A sermon of the baptizing of infants; preached in the Abbey-Church at Westminster, at the morning lecture, appointed by the honorable House of Commons. London: Pr. by Richard Cotes for Stephen Bowtell, 1645. 4to (19 cm, 7.5"). [4], 61, [1] pp.
$600.00
Second edition, following the first of the previous year. Marshall was a prominent member of the Westminster Assembly, one of the most influential preachers to Parliament of his time, and a prolific sermonizer. He engaged with John Geree over their respective positions on infant baptism, with Geree's Vindiciae paedo-baptismi written partially in response to the present anti-Baptist sermon.
Uncommon: ESTC, OCLC, Wing, and NUC Pre-1956 find only six U.S. holdings, one of which has been deaccessioned.
Wing (rev. ed.) M775; McAlpin, II, 361; ESTC R211892 & R31210. On Marshall, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped, with outer and upper margins darkened by offsetting from sometime binding; first few leaves with corners bumped. Based on the signatures, either a half-title or a license leaf is lacking, but this collation matches that reported by ESTC. (25019)
Mason, Lowell, ed. Church psalmody: A collection of psalms and hymns, adapted to public worship. Boston: T.R. Marvin, 1844. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). 576 pp.
$235.00
Selected from Isaac Watts and other authors. This is an early edition, following the first of 1831; the texts appear without music but with “marks for musical expression.”
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers gilt-stamped with arabesque and foliate motifs, spine gilt extra, board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. Front cover gilt-stamped “C.A. Babcock.” All edges gilt.
Binding as above, corners bumped, a few spots of light rubbing to gilt, edges, and extremities. Edge gilt, though rubbed, still glimmering. Front free endpaper with pencilled monogram. Pages clean.
Once, somebody’s treasure — “C.A. Babcock’s,” to be specific.

“Greatest Hits” in a
Handsome Binding
Massachusetts Sabbath School Society. Vestry songs: A collection of hymns and tunes for sabbath schools, social meetings, and private devotion. Boston: Massachusetts Sabbath School Society, [copyright 1854].12mo (16 cm, 6.5"). 270 pp.
$50.00
"Sixth edition, revised and enlarged." Preface signed "F.A.B." and dated "Newton, April, 1854." Contains 315 hymns, the first 247 with music.
Publisher's ribbed charcoal cloth; spine stamps and lettered in gilt (faded); covers stamped in blind, but front cover also with a gilt stamped device of a lyre and laurels; cloth at top of spine breaking. Quite a good copy. (2568)
For more HYMNALS,  click here.
Note that our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
quite a lot more of RELIGIOUS INTEREST in
pleasant form click here!

Doing
Good in the World
Mather, Cotton. Essays to do good, addressed to all Christians, whether in public or private capacities. . . . To which are added, Treatises, On engagements, Religious education and Sanctifying the Sabbath-day. Johnstown, [NY.]: Pr. and sold by Asa Child, 1815. 8vo. [2], iii–iv, [xiii]–xxv, [1], [27]–195, [1] pp. (lacks pp. v–xii).
$600.00

This is an early, provincial New York edition of George Burder's revision of Cotton Mather's guide to moral living and philanthropy. Edition statement: “A new edition, improved by George Burder. From the latest Boston and London editions.” The original 1710 edition was published under the title Bonifacius. An Essay upon the Good, that is to be devised and designed, by Those who desire to answer the great End of life, and to Do Good while they live. Benjamin Franklin was among those who acknowledged the book's great influence on his life.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Preliminary pages include the testimonials or “Recommendations” (pp. iii–iv) and a “Preface” (pp. [xiii]–xxv). At the end are “On fulfilling engagements and paying debts. From a sermon by the late President Edwards,” “On the religious education of children. (From the Christian observer),” “On sanctifying the Sabbath-Day. By Sir Matthew Hale. (From the same),” and the table of contents.
Sabin 46307; Shaw & Shoemaker 35227; Holmes, Cotton Mather, 112-E. Contemporary sheep, rubbed and abraded. Rebacked, with gilt title on red leather
spine label. Offsetting from leather on endpapers, fly-leaves, and title-page, at edges. Variable
foxing. Ex-library: Front pastedown with library bookplates, not uninteresting, and front free
endpaper with early inked signature; title-page additionally with pressure-stamp and penciling on
verso; institutional rubber-stamp on front free endpaper and at base of p. [iii]. Small paper loss at
outer margin of pp. 151/152 and pp. 155/156 without any loss of text. Lacks “Editor’s preface, with
a sketch of the author’s life” (pp. v–xii). (24571)
Mathevet, Jean-Claude. Ka titc Jezos Tebeniminang Ondaje Aking Enansinaikatek Masinaigan Ki Ojitogoban Kaiat Pejik Kanactageng Daje Mekatewikonaietc J. Cl.
Mathevet Enawindibanen. Vie de Notre-Seigneur Jésus-Christ par J. Cl. Mathevet, Ancien missionnaire du Lac des Deux-Montagnes. Deuxième édition, revue avec soin. Montréal: J.M. Valois, Libraire-Éditeur, 1892.
12mo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). xi, 384 pp.
$400.00

The biographical notice on p. vii reads (in translation): “Jean-Claude Mathevet, born at St-Martin-de-Valamas, diocese of Viviers, in 1717, entered the Congregation of Saint-Sulpice when he was still very young. Having shown his superiors a great desire to work for the missions, he was sent to Canada in 1740. From that period until 1778 he was a missionary with the Indians of Lake of Two Mountains, where he rapidly learned the language, especially that of the Algonquians, of which he left a number of writings, which for the most part remained in Manuscript. Among his printed works the Histoire Sainte and his Life of Jesus [above] stand out. They were successively printed for the first time in 1860 and 1861.”
Cf. Banks, 147; cf. Pilling, Algonquian, 345, for first (1861) ed. Not in Evans. Publisher’s cloth, with binder's title “Vie de Jésus en Algonquin”; cloth a bit wrinkled over spine and showing slight rubbing over corners, with signs of a now-absent shelf label on spine. Pages age-toned and a bit brittle as of the era, with sewing starting to loosen for some signatures. Back free endpaper with portion of upper margin torn and affixed to back pastedown.

Christian “Pearls” Set in Blue & Silver
McClure, James B., ed. Pearls from many seas. Chicago: Rhodes & McClure Publishing Co., 1904. 8vo. Frontis., 528, [14] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Early printing of this “galaxy of thought from four hundred writers of wide repute”: Inspiring excerpts from Christian literature, gathered by the Rev. McClure.
Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in silver; corners and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Front hinge (inside) cracked and back hinge tender; endpapers partially adhered to pastedowns. (22222)

Uncommon Collection of
English Sacred Music
McFarlane, Thomas. A collection of sacred music, consisting of old and new psalm & hymn tunes, of various metres, also Te Deums, chants &c. Composed and arranged for four voices, with a separate organ or piano forte accompaniment . . . London: Goulding & Dalmaine; Edinburgh: R. Purdie; Glasgow: J. McFadyen et al., [ca. 1820]. Folio. [2], 84, [1 (index)], [1] pp., 16 manuscript pp., 16 blank pp.
[SOLD]
Recent half calf over marbled paper sides; spine with gilt-stamped black leather label; remainder of spine divided into compartments by gilt rules, with gilt-stamped date at base; covers with double gilt rules. Light foxing throughout; waterstaining to lower and outer portions of early leaves; a few instances of soiling in margins. Occasional penciled notations and corrections. Attractive and interesting. (24475)

First English Translation of the
Jewish Liturgy
Mears, Abraham (a.k.a. “Gamaliel Ben Pedahzur”). The
book of religion, ceremonies, and prayers; of the Jews, as practised in their synagogues and families on all occasions... London: J. Wilcox, 1738. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). xiv, 96, 291, [7 (index)] pp. (pagination erratic).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition, “Translated immediately from the Hebrew, by Gamaliel Ben Pedahzur” — i.e., Mears. The earliest English version of the Siddur and Mahzor (the everyday and holiday prayer books). The prayers are accompanied by information on Jewish ritual, ceremony, and belief; Mears, an apostate Jew, compiled the volume not for use as a prayerbook but rather as a source of information for curious non-Jewish readers.
ESTC T86072; Cowley, Hebrew Printed Books in the Bodleian Library, 555; Lowndes 1210. Period-style sprinkled
calf framed in single gilt fillet, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped title. Title-page institutionally rubber-stamped. Light to moderate waterstaining and foxing; no other markings. (24440)

Dialectics Dissected
Melanchthon, Philipp. Erotemata dialectices, continentia fere integram artem, ita scripta,ut iuventuti utiliter proponi possint. Lipsiae: [Iohannes Rhamba], 1562. Small 8vo (17 cm; 6.75"). [7] ff., 422 pp., [20] ff.
$850.00
Click the interior/detail images for enlargements.
Melanchthon's Renaissance/Reformation-era work on dialectics first appeared in 1520 and acquired the title used here in 1547, when it was much expanded from the first edition. It was printed approximately 60 times during the 16th century. Surprisingly, given the author's stature then and now, and the work's popularity and importance, all editions are lightly held in the U.S.
Melanchthon here asks basic and important questions: Quid est dialectica? Quot sunt praedicabilia? Quid est genus? Quomodo differunt species item genera? Quid est deus? Quid est coelum? to mention only the first few.
VD16 M3255. Full calf old style (signed G[race] B[indings] on lower inside corner of rear lower turn-in); tound spine with raised bands accented in gilt beading, author lettered directly on spine, fillets in blind extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils with blind double fillets beyond. Light stain in lower inside area of many leaves; darker one, slimmer, at top; a little foxing, including to title-page, which has the tiniest of pin-type wormholes near its top edge. Private 18th- or 19th-century ownership stamps on two leaves. (24818)
Mere Angélique &
Her Works
Memoires pour servir a l'histoire de
Port-Royal, et à la vie de la Reverende Mere Marie Angelique de Sainte Magdeleine Arnauld reformatrice de ce monastere. Utrecht: Aux depens de la Compagnie, 1742. 12mo. 3 vols. I: [2] ff., xx, 611, [1] pp. II: [2] ff., 621, [1] pp. III: [2] ff., 618 pp.
$550.00

History of the influential Cistercian convent at Port Royal and the development of the Jansenist movement nurtured therein, along with a biography of Mere Angélique de Saint-Jean Arnauld d'Andilly, printed in three volumes. Attribution of this work is something of a confusing issue, as several histories were published with virtually identical titles; some of the one-volume 1739 editions can be differentiated by the subtitle Relations de la vie et des vertus de quelques unes des filles de la Mere Angelique, au nombre desquelles ont eté sa mere & ses soeurs qui sont mortes religieuses à Port Royal. Various sources cite the Sieur du Fossé, Jean Louis Barbeau de la Bruyère, Nicolas Fontaine, and others as authors of those works.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Contemporary mottled calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels, spine compartments with gilt-stamped floral decorations; covers mildly acid-pitted and considerably abraded, with leather lost at head of spine, corners, and joints. Spines with paper shelving labels or remnants thereof; front pastedowns each with bookplate. All edges marbled. Faint pencilled marginalia and bracketing; intermittent offsetting. (22804)
Private Press, The Index Expurgatorius
Resurrection, & After the Fall
Menasseh ben Israel.
De resurrectione mortuorum libri III. Quibus animae immortalitas
& corporis resurrectio contra Zaducaeos comprobatur: caussae item miraculosae
resurrectionis exponuntur: deque judicio extremo, & mundi instauratione agitur:
ex sacris literis, & veteribus Rabbinis. Amstelodami: Typis & sumptibus auctoris,
1636. 8vo. [24], 133, [11], 137–241, [11], 245–346, [6] pp. [bound
with his] ... Dissertatio de fragilitate humana ex lapsu Adami deque divino
in bono opere auxilio, exrsacris scripturis, et veterum Hebraeorum libris ...
Amstelodami: Sumptibus auctoris, 1642. 8vo. 16, 141, [1] pp.
$6000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Two important works by the great rabbi, scholar, and printer. The
first, here in its first edition in Latin (translated by the author from the
original Spanish), treats of resurrection and found great displeasure in Rome,
as indicated by its being placed on the Index Expurgatorius in 1656.
The second work deals with life after the Fall, the quality of that life, the
life cycle, and the role of good deeds. It is a translation of Menasseh's De
la fragilidad humana e inclinación del hombre al pecado.
Both
are from the author's own press, one of the first Hebrew-language presses in
the Netherlands.
I: Roth, Menasseh Ben Israel, p. 93-44; Silva Rosa 25;
Abbot 1954; Steinschneider 6205:9. II: Steinschneider 6205:11. Contemporary
stiff vellum, a bit sprung. Ex-library with call number on spine, bookplate,
and no other markings. Title-page of second work backed and fore-edge (only)
of title missing some of the original paper. (13371)
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
Middleton, Conyers. An examination of the Lord Bishop of London’s discourses concerning the use and intent of prophecy.... London: R. Manby & H.S. Cox, 1750. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). [2], 198 pp.
$500.00

First edition. Last of Middleton’s works to be published during his lifetime, this is a controversial rebuttal of Use and Intent of Prophecy in the Several Ages of the World, by Thomas Sherlock, Bishop of London, which had been written in response to Antony Collins’s assertions regarding the allegorical nature of Old Testament prophecy.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
ESTC T33656. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Title-page verso with institutional presentation stamp. Pages with occasional stray pencil marks confined to inner margins, otherwise clean. Quite nice.
Miller's “Evidence”
Millerite Foundations
Miller, William. Evidence from scripture and history of the second coming of Christ about the year 1843; exhibited in a course of lectures. Troy: Kemble & Hooper, 1836. 12mo. 223, [1 (blank)] pp.
$850.00

First expanded edition of a foundation work of an American religious movement. Miller first issued this work as a 64-page pamphet in 1833. A second edition appeared in 1835, and this much larger and fully developed work appeared in 1836. Miller (17821849) sparked the beginning of the Seventh Day Adventists and is revered for his writings and preaching. “Millerites” were a significant and powerful force in America as an alternative established and traditional religions.
Publisher's purple cloth, spine faded to brown; bottom of spine pulled with small loss of cloth; top of spine with brown paper tape repair. Ex-library: call number on spine; bookplates; five-digit number stamped in two blank areas; blind pressure-stamp on title-page; charge pocket removed from rear pastedown. Foxing of the sort to be expected, no other soiling. (21276)
Mite Society. Gems a collection of reliable recipes. Selected with care from the treasures of culinary experts. Jamaica, NY: Charles Welling, 1883. 8vo (12.2 cm, 4.75"). Frontis., 120 pp.; illus.
$400.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Very uncommon cookbook compiled by the ladies of the Mite Society of the First Reformed Church, Jamaica, Long Island. The pages are interleaved with pink paper blanks for note-taking; text is printed on rectos of leaves, with the versos bearing advertising from Peck’s Hall of Pharmacy, Degrauw Farm, Leccat Bros. (the “cheapest book store in the world!”), and many other merchants and businesses. In addition to recipes, the work includes some home remedies and a final section of knitting and crocheting instructions for assorted projects.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher’s limp blue cloth wrappers, front cover stamped rather nicely in blind and gilt; recently rebacked, with cloth showing spots of light wear and discoloration. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription dated 1883; front fly-leaf with same owner’s pencilled inscription dated 1884. One pink leaf with pencilled doodles; some minor spots of staining. A few dessert recipes with pencilled checkmarks.
His “Travels” Here Are through
Time & Texts
Moore, Thomas. Travels of an Irish gentleman in search of a religion. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). viii, [13]–328 pp.
$225.00
First U.S. edition, following the London first of the same year, of a controversial defense of Catholicism from the author of the enduringly popular Lalla Rookh and other poems. This eclectic theological treatise is arranged as a chronological examination of the history of Christianity, conducted by the titular Irishman who tries (rather, “tries”) but fails to find a convincing reason to convert from the Roman Catholic to the Protestant Church.
American Imprints (1833) 20211; NSTC 2M35483. Publisher's brown cloth, spine with printed paper label; cloth faded and discolored, spine label rubbed. Front free endpaper with faint pencilled ownership inscription dated 1856. Light to moderate foxing throughout. (20642)
Printed
by Lydia Bailey
— Hannah's
Youthful Feminism?
[More, Hannah]. The search after happiness: A pastoral drama. To which is added,
Joseph made known to his brethren: a sacred drama. Philadelphia: Pr. [by Lydia R. Bailey] for Johnson and Warner, 1811. 12mo. Frontis., 72 pp.
$290.00
In her preface to The Search, More writes, "It has been
so hackneyed a practice for Authors to pretend, that imperfect copies of their
works had crept abroad, that the Writer of the following Pastoral is almost
ashamed to allege this, as the real cause of the present publication." The first
authorized edition appeared in 1773 although More (b. 1745) wrote it when she
was 15 years old; the Yale Feminist Companion notes that her "improving
pastoral play for girls' schools . . . celebrates women writers (760)."
The Search is in verse and Joseph in prose. The frontispiece
is an engraving by B. Tanner after Stothard's original.
Tanner
was one of America's premier early engravers upon steel and copper.
A student of Peter Maverick's, he settled in Philadelphia in 1805 and continued
in the Quaker City until 1845. In addition to engravings for book illustration,
he produced line and stipple portraits, scenes, and views. Here his offering
is printed on a lighter weight stock than the rest of the volume and, as in
all copies we have seen, is browned.
Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 442; Shaw
& Shoemaker 23434. On Tanner, see: Stauffer, American Engravers upon
Copper and Steel, I: 243–45. Beyond the scope of Welch. Publisher's salmon
paper over paste boards. Clean with no tears. Frontispiece browned as noted,
with two lighter spots.
“God's Tenth”
(More from the Madras Mission). God's tenth. Madras: printed at the American Mission Press, for the Madras Religious Tract and Book Society, , 1865.
$75.00

Six
Serious Volumes
Mosheim, Johann Lorenz. An ecclesiastical history, ancient and modern, from the birth of Christ to the beginning of the present century: In which the rise, progress, and variations of Church power are considered in their connexion with the state of learning and philosophy, and the political history of Europe during that period. Philadelphia: Pr. by Stephen C. Ustick, 1797. 6 vols. 8vo (22 cm, 8.625"). I: xxiii, [1 (blank)], [1] pp., pp. xviiixxxi, [1 (blank)], 420 pp. II: [2] ff., 571, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [2] ff., 456 pp. IV: [2] ff., 510 pp., [1 (blank)] f. V: [2] ff., 496 pp. VI: [2] ff., 387, [1 (blank)], 8 pp., [10] ff.
$2400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Johann Lorenz von Mosheim (1694755) was a professor of theology at Göttingen and his Institutiones historiae ecclesiasticae "was marked by hitherto unprecedented objectivity and penetration, and he may be considered the first of modern ecclesiastical historians" (ODCC). First published in 1726, this work was originally composed in Latin; Archibald Maclaine made this first of two translations into English in 1764.
Of this first, 1797 American edition, vols. IIVI were printed 179899. Printed with ample notes, it has a series of chronological tables at the end. An eight- page Vindication of the Quakers disputing Mosheim's view of that denomination is also appended at the end of vol. VI, just before the list of subscribers. These latter include such noted names as John Adams, then President of the United States, and John Jay, then governor of New York.
Evans 32513 and 34154; ESTC W31794. On Mosheim, see: Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church, 944. Contemporary sheep, spine modestly gilt with nice gilt-lettered morocco labels and old-fashioned paper library shelf labels; leather scuffed of old and with joints open, sewing holding. Foxing, browning, and staining, variously, the latter obscuring letters in a few places without loss of sense; some endpapers partially detached. Bookplates on some pastedowns. Untattered and a good, useable set.
For more SETS, click here.

Ancient Days
FORWARD
Moulin, Gabriel, du. Histoire generale de Normandie. Contenant les choses memorables aduenuës depuis les premieres courses des Normands payens, tant en France qu'aux autres pays, de ceus qui s'emperent du pays de Neustrie sous Charles le Simple. Avec l'histoire de leurs ducs, leur genealogie, & leurs conquestes, tant en France, Italie, Angleterre, qu'en Orient, iusques a la reünion de la Normandie à la couronne de France. A Rouen: Iean Osmont, 1631. Folio. [6] ff., 56 pp., [1] f., 564, 52 pp., [22] ff.
$1750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this sought-after history of Normandy. Preliminary leaves include a dedication; publication statement; a sonnet, epigrams, and an ode to the history of Normandy; “Discours de la Normandie” (35 pp.); “De l'ancienne Normandie” (35–56 pp.); and a genealogy of the Dukes of Normandy. Rear matter includes an index (22 ff.) and a list (52 pp.) of the Lords of Normandy and other French provinces who took part in the conquest of Jerusalem under Robert Courte-heuze, Duke of Normandy, and Godefroy du Buillon, Duke of Lorraine.
An early owner has mounted on the title-page an armorial plate bearing an image of the two leopards of Normandy on a shield superimposed by a crown, the whole flanked by attendants holding long branches (palms? laurels?) in one hand and the shield in the other.
Handsomely decorated with engraved initials and tailpieces.
Brunet 24296. Recent deep walnut full calf old style, by Grace Bindings (signed in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in); round spine with raised bands accented in gilt and with blind-tooled devices in compartments, oxblood leather gilt-lettered title-label, blind fillets extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils and covers framed in double blind fillets. Ex–Mercantile Library of Philadelphia with stamps, mostly faint, including to title-page; title-page re-margined along top and inner edge with an interior hole filled also (no words affected). Title-page with early inked ownership initials; a few other instances of early inked notations within text. Some leaves chipped, others mildly to moderately waterstained; we have chosen to show pages bearing more waterstains rather than fewer.
Armorial device mounted to title-page, as noted; we cannot be sure what this covers, but it is elegant! (21215)
Muggleton, Lodowick. [drop-title] The prophet Muggleton’s epistle to the believers of the commission, touching the rebellion occasioned by the nine assertions. [London?, ca. 1690]. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). A–B4 χ1 C2; 22 pp.
$750.00
Lodowicke (or Lodowick) Muggleton (1609–98) was, along with his cousin John Reeve, the founder of the Muggletonians, a small Christian sect that denied the doctrine of the Trinity, believed that God would no longer interfere in human affairs after the revelation of their founders, and condemned prayer and preaching. In this tract he sets forward his teachings and defends himself against the assertions of some of his rebellious followers that they are in conflict with Reeve’s and contrary to common sense. While Smith gives the date for this piece as 1724, the BMC, ESTC, and Wing list it as 1690.
ESTC R214286; Wing (rev.) M3040; Smith, Bibliotheca Anti-Quakeriana, 313. On Muggleton, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XXXIX, 264–67; and Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church 948. Recent marbled paper over light boards; front cover with a paper label lettered in black. Light waterstaining along the top edge, light brown-spotting, and tissue paper repairs along gutter of first and last leaves: none of this obscuring print.
For
more of MUGGLETONIAN interest, click
here.
Muhlenberg, Henry Melchior. Erbauliche Lieder-Sammlung zum gottesdienstlichen Gebrauch in den Vereinigten Evangelisch-Lutherischen Gemeinen in Pennsylvanien und den benachbarten Staaten.... Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1803. (17 cm, 6.6"). Frontis., [12], 602, [8 (index)] pp. [bound with] Helmuth, Justus Henry Christian. Kurze Andachten einer Gottsuchenden Seele, auf alle Tage der Woche und andere Umstande eingerichtet. Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1803. 28 pp. [and] Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania and the Adjacent States. Anhang zu dem Gesangbuch der Vereinigten Evangelisch-Lutherischen Gemeinen in Nord-America. Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1803. 80 pp.
$375.00
Click the righthand image for an enlargement.
Third edition, following the first of 1786, of this German-American collection of Lutheran hymns, meant for use in Pennsylvania and surrounding states. Printed in black-letter, the volume has a woodcut frontispiece portrait of Martin Luther, done by F. Reiche; it includes only the hymns’ texts, without music. As often, the Hymnal is here accompanied by two other Lutheran devotional works printed by Billmeyer in 1803; the Anhang zu dem Gesangbuch is here in its first edition and the prayerbook Kurze Andachten in its third.
Shaw & Shoemaker 4172; Goedeke, Grundriss zur Geschichte der deutschen Dichtung aus den Quellen, 572; Arndt, First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America, 1337. Andachten: Shaw & Shoemaker 4360; Arndt 1338. Anhang: Shaw & Shoemaker 4171; Arndt 1334. Contemporary sheep, spine with later and sympathetic gilt-stamped title and author labels, binding with brass and leather clasps (intact); leather rubbed and some chipped away with joints open though holding, and spine leather showing some cracking. Front pastedown, free endpaper, and fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscriptions; back pastedown with later pencilled notation; front free endpaper separated and back free endpaper lacking. Pages age-toned and spotted (as usual in German imprints of this period); some corners dog-eared. One leaf with portion of outer margin torn away, with loss of a few words. Condition actually rather typical, for this sort of volume!

Read by Rousseau & Voltaire
Muralt, Béat Louis de. Lettres fanatiques. Londres: Aux
depens de la Compagnie, 1739. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [2], viii, [2], 276 pp. II: [4], 327, [1 (blank)] pp.
$950.00

Scarce sole edition of these essays on science, philosophy, and religion, including some mystical prophecies regarding Christ's return. The author, a Swiss Protestant, is best known for the Lettres sur les Anglais et les Français; Voltaire was an admirer and referred to the “sage et ingénieux” Muralt in his Lettres anglaises.
Uncommon. A search of ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 finds only four U.S. holdings of this title. ESTC notes that this is a false imprint and that the work was likely printed in the Netherlands; one source suggests Lausanne.
ESTC T112988; Caillet, Manuel bibliographique des sciences psychiques ou occultes..., 7879. Recent quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped titles. Title-pages each with inked ownership inscription dated 1804 in lower margin, name lined through; first page of preface with inked numeral in lower margin. Upper outer corners rounded, with most of these (and some margins) browned in vol. I. All edges speckled blue and brown. (23261)
Murray, Hannah Lindley & Mary. The
toilet. Washington, DC: William Ballantine [Ballantyne], 1867. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). [4] pp.; 20 col. plts.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First issue of the Ballantyne printing, with the publisher’s name given as “Ballantine” on the chromolithographic title-page. This variant of The Young Lady’s Toilet (or The American Toilet) was inspired by the original handmade books constructed by Hannah and Mary Murray of New York, two young ladies who cut pictures out of periodicals and pasted them onto blank leaves, adding their own captions. The publisher of the present edition proudly proclaims that the Murrays’ version realized one thousand dollars in sales, all of which was given to the Foreign Missionary Society, and adds that the work “now appears in a somewhat altered garb.” The chromolithographed pictures display their maxims behind moveable flaps, a concept that the Murrays may have adapted from Grimaldi’s earlier, London-published Toilet.Provenance: Inscription to Ellie Bond Robinson (from her cousin Elizabeth); elegant small booklabel, “Gardner.”
Publisher’s textured cloth, framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped title; covers and corners showing very slight traces of wear. Front free endpaper with small booklabel and with inked gift inscription dated 1887. One flap (“Circumspection”) lacking, with all other flaps present and working.
An attractive copy of an uncommon item.

So Much “Meat” That the
Index Runs to 98 Pages
Musculus, Wolfgang. Common places of Christian religion ... hereunto are added two other treatises, made by the same author ... London: Henry Bynneman, 1578. 4to (22.9 cm, 9"). [12], 1340, 42, [98] pp. (some pagination incorrect).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second edition of this English translation of Loci communes sacrae theologiae, done by John Man of Merton College and originally published in 1563. Musculus, a Protestant theologian, humanist, and leading Reformer, compiled the work as a sort of systematic doctrinal exegesis; the topics are too many to begin to recount, but it may be noted that the extensive section “Of the Popishe Masse” is not approving. Also included by the editor are two additional works by Musculus on “Oathes” and Usury; these, he observes, are “very necessary to be considered in these our tymes.”
The title-page verso has a nearly full-page woodcut achievement of arms of Sir Christopher Hatton (favorite of Queen Elizabeth I). The text, printed in two columns and predominantly in black-letter, is peppered with woodcut historiated and decorated capitals.
STC (2nd ed.) 18309; ESTC S112935. Period-style calf framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-dotted raised bands, and blind-tooled compartment decorations. Title-page with inked presentation inscription dated 1831, and with several repairs to paper lost at the title-leaf's bottom and top edges — nicely done. Pages age-toned; sections of volume with waterstaining to upper outer or lower inner portions. One leaf with outer margin holed, affecting shouldernotes; a natural paper flaw? Back fly-leaves with extensive annotations in an early hand. (24782)

Maimonides
Meets
Muvhar in
Odessa
Muvhar, Shelomoh ben Shemuel. Sefer Hozek yad. Ve-hu piske rabenu Mosheh b.R. Maimon zal be-Yado ha-hazakah meyusad be-derekh shir. Odessa: Bi-defus Moharama Belinson, 1865. 8vo (26 cm; 10.5"). 228 pp.
$350.00
The title phrase “Hozek yad” is a word play on Maimonides' major legal opus, Mishneh Torah, a.k.a. the “yad” hazakah (“strong hand” — from the Exodus passage that speaks of God delivering the Israelites with a “strong hand”); the numerical equivalent of the letters of the Hebrew word “Yad” (hand) = 14, which is the number of books in the Mishneh Torah. This is an abbreviated version, thus the sub-title: “kitsur piske Rambam” (“abbreviated chapters of Maimonides”).
Also present in the volume is a section of didactic poetry, rhymed rules for pious people.
Moses Eliezer Beilinson was an important figure in Eastern European Jewish letters during the 19th century, who opened his printing press in Odessa sometime in the 1860s.
We gratefully acknowledge the immense help in cataloguing this work that Arthur Kiron (Schottenstein-Jesselson Curator of Judaica Collections University of Pennsylvania Library) has provided us. Any errors are all ours.
Original printed wrappers, a bit dusty and dog-eared; front one beginning to separate from bottom. Occasional bug-spotting or
waterdrop stain. (24651)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME