
RELIGION

A B BIBLES C D-E F-G H-J
K-L M N-P Q-R S T-V W-Z
Published in England in
the Year of the MASSACRE
M., B. Sabaudiensis in reformatam religionem persecutionis brevis narratio; ex scriptis potentissimo principi Olivero, reipublic Angli, Scoti, & Hiberni, Protectori, nuper communicatis desumpta, et in methodum digesta. Londini: Typis Tho: Newcomb, impensis authoris, 1655. Small 4to. 28 pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon. ESTC locates only four copies in the U.S. and OCLC adds none. On religious persecution in Savoy, including writings by Oliver Cromwell.
Wing (rev.) M9; ESTC R202839. Recent half calf with marbled paper sides. Text followed by 13 blank leaves belonging to a later previous binding, with some foxing only, including to title-page; nothing worse. (16976)

Illustrated Theatre Edition
Maclaren, Ian (John Watson). Beside the bonnie brier bush. New York: R.F. Fenno & Co., 1905. 8vo. Frontis., 258 pp.; 5 plts.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The earliest and best-known of all the tales of rural Scottish life published by “Ian Maclaren,” pseudonym of the popular author and preacher John Watson. This special illustrated theatre edition of the Rev. Watson's beloved work (originally published in 1894) features a photographic frontispiece of James H. Stoddart in the role of Lachlan Campbell, as well as five other scenes both comic and tragic. The final section of the volume is “A Doctor of the Old School,” a loving portrayal of stalwart practitioner Dr. William MacLure.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with double iris design stamped in green, white, and violet.
Binding as above, minimal rubbing only. Pages and plates clean. A beautiful copy. (28613)

Scottish Philosophy w/
Celtic Knotwork Gracing the Binding
Maclaren, Ian, (i.e., John Watson). Our neighbours. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., 1903. 12mo. [8], 341, [1] pp.
$65.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Warmly human observations on various character types, including musings on the boundless energy of the American, the argumentativeness of the Scot, and the essential boyishness of the young boy. Ian Maclaren was the oft-used pseudonym of the Rev. John Watson, a popular Scottish author and preacher; several of the pieces here include commentary on Scottish religious practices.
Signed binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; Celtic knotwork-inspired medallion decoration stamped on cover and spine in gray and maroon. Front cover with “F” monogram (Charles Buckles Falls?).
Binding as above, minimal wear only to extremities, head of spine with very minor spot of darkening. Front free endpaper with gift inscription dated Christmas, 1904. One leaf with short tear from lower margin, not touching text. A few signatures opened slightly unevenly; pages clean. (28593)

Jewish Law for the Jubilee — Prestigious Provenance
Maimonides, Moses. [one line in Hebrew] Hilkhot yovel [then in Latin] id est Constitutiones de Anno Jubilaeo ex R. Mose Maimonide. Lugduni Batavorum [i.e., Leiden]: Hendrik Teering, 1708. 4to (23.2 cm, 9.1"). [7] ff., 143, [1] pp., [5] ff.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only edition. This is a
bilingual compendium of laws for the jubilee year by the medieval Spanish rabbi Maimonides (Moses ben Maimon, Rambam, or Mūsā ibn Maymūn, 1135–1204), with the Latin translation and extensive annotations of the Dutch Hebraist Matthias Beke (fl. 1708). The original Hebrew text is a selection on agricultural ordinances, the Sefer zera'im (Book VII, Chap. 7), from the 14-book Jewish law code Mishneh Torah written by Maimonides in 1170–80.
Printed in Hebrew and Latin in two columns with notes in Latin, Greek, and Arabic, this bears handsome woodcut initials and ornamental tailpieces; an errata leaf appears at the end.
Provenance: Note in early ink on front fly-leaf by editor/translator Beke presenting the copy to “Adriano Relando” (Adriaan Reland, 1676–1718), professor of Oriental languages and Hebrew antiquity at Harderwijk and Utrecht whose own works on the ancient world include translations from Arabic and a treatise on Islam that landed on the Index. Ink library markings of Magdalen Hall on spine, front pastedown, front fly-leaf, and title-page.
STCN 170804. Not in Cowley, Hebrew ... Books in the Bodleian Library, or Steinschneider, Catalogus hebraeorum. Contemporary full northern-European style vellum ruled in blind with blind-embossed central cartouches on the covers; spine with gilt lettering piece and old ink manuscript library markings (darkened and scuffed with age); faded red edges. Sparse scattered annotations and corrections in early ink. Inconsistently browned, age-toned, and waterstained (notably lower page halves); there are a few foxed spots and some tears, some of these possibly from problems in the press, and some creases across corners. (29927)
Mansell, Roderick. An exact and true narrative of the late Popish intrigue.... London: Tho. Cockerill & Benj. Alsop, 1680. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). [A]2 b–c2 B–V2 (-O2, blank); [6] ff., 105 (i.e., 73), [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00

Little is known about Col. Roderick Mansell, except that he was
one of the Whig managers of “retribution” for the Popish Plot—i.e.,
of the “last large-scale persecution of Catholics in England” (NCE),
founded upon the supposed attempt by Catholic nobles and clergy to murder Charles
II, as reported by Titus Oates (1649–1705). Before Oates’s perjury
was publicly discovered, 25 Catholics were judicially murdered, hundreds were
incarcerated, and many of the latter died in prison. Like many others, Mansell
attempted to cash in on the hysteria generated by the Plot by publishing his
version of events, here present in its sole edition. (Much of the rest of this
consists of various speakers’ depositions as to the “intrigue”—interesting
reading.)
ESTC R20941; Wing (rev.) M514. On the Popish Plot, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia,
X, 590–94; and the article on Titus Oates in The Dictionary of National
Biography, XLI, 296–303. Removed from a nonce volume with remnants
of previous binding at “spine” and two fly-leaves from the volume
remaining attached also, on the second of which is a list of contents in ink.
The leaves of this piece are numbered in ink consecutively on the upper outer
corners of the versos. Some staining, foxing, or soiling, and a few shallow
tears, with no loss of print. All edges speckled red.


Marmontel's Political-Philosophical Novel with
Gravelot's Illustrations
Marmontel, Jean François. Bélisaire. Paris: Chez Merlin, 1767. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.8"). [4], x, 340, [6] pp.; 4 plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, early state, featuring the frontispiece and three copper-engraved plates designed by Gravelot. Quickly translated into numerous languages following its initial publication, Marmontel's controversial philosophical novel was written in great part in the hope that its retelling of the story of Gen. Flavius Beisarius of the Byzantine Empire would convince Louis XV to become, himself, the longed-for Philosopher-King. Chapter 15, however, in which Marmontel advocates freedom of opinion and religious tolerance, inspired extensive commentary by Voltaire and others and brought on condemnation by both the Sorbonne and the Archbishop of Paris — though it may ultimately have helped the Huguenot cause.
Merlin also printed a duodecimo edition in 1767; in the present edition, “Fragmens de philosophie morale” is found on pp. 273–340, followed by the Addition and Approbation.
Provenance: Front pastedown with gilt-stamped armorial bookplate of notable 19th-century book collector Edward Hailstone, gilt-stamped “I.T.” bookplate with motto “Inter folia fructus,” and bookplate of Sir Montague Shearman.
Binding: Contemporary crimson morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather labels, board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. This volume (complete in itself) seems at one time to have been part of a set of Marmontel's works, and bears an (unnumbered) spine label reading “Oeuvres de Marmontel.”
Brunet, III, 1440; Cohen de Ricci, Guide de l’amateur de livres à gravures du XVIIIe siècle, 688; Graesse 406; Tchermezine 455. Binding as above, with edges, extremities, and joints showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with bookplates as above; front free endpaper with affixed slip of early cataloguing; rear pastedown with small chip out of paper. Light spots of foxing, slightly heavier around plates. All edges gilt. (25776)
A “Way” of Life & DEATH
Marshall, Charles. The way of life revealed, and the way of death discovered: Wherein is declared, man's happy estate before the fall, his miserable estate in the fall, and the way of restoration out of the fall.... London: Pr. by Mary Hinde, 1772. 8vo. [2] ff., 59, [1] pp., [1] f. (of which final leaf of advertisements wanting).
$200.00
Unusual as a woman who printed under her own name, Mary Hinde was a successful printer and publisher of numerous Quaker items.
Click
the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Removed from a nonce volume. Wanting final leaf of advertisements. Light foxing and traces of soiling. Closely trimmed by the binder, with loss of last letters of lines on a few pages, but without loss of sense. (9216)

The
Paedo-Baptism Argument Rages On
Marshall, Stephen. A defence of infant-baptism: In answer to Two treatises, and an appendix to them concerning it; lately published by Mr. Jo. Tombes. Wherein that controversie is fully discussed, the ancient and generally received use of it from the apostles dayes, untill the Anabaptists sprung up in Germany, manifested... London: Pr. by Ric. Cotes for Steven Bowtell, 1646. 4to (19.1 cm, 7.5"). [8], 256, [4 (index)] pp.
$850.00
First edition of this reply to Tombes's Two Treatises — one of the most passionately debated publications of the infant baptism controversy — written by a popular and influential preacher. Marshall, John Geree, John Tombes, and a number of the most prominent theologians of the day debated prolifically on the topic; here, Marshall re-engages with Tombes's “destructive Artifice” (p. 3).
Click the image for an enlargement.
Some holdings report (variously) 10 or 12 preliminary pages as present, but signature A is complete here, including one blank leaf.
ESTC R200739; Wing (rev. ed.) M751 . Recent marbled paper wrappers. Some light staining to a few early leaves, pages otherwise almost entirely clean. (25039)

The Infant Baptism Controversy Continued!
by
One of the Day's GREAT Preachers
Marshall, Stephen. A sermon of the baptizing of infants; preached in the Abbey-Church at Westminster, at the morning lecture, appointed by the honorable House of Commons. London: Pr. by Richard Cotes for Stephen Bowtell, 1645. 4to (19 cm, 7.5"). [4], 61, [1] pp.
$600.00
Second edition, following the first of the previous year. Marshall was a prominent member of the Westminster Assembly, one of the most influential preachers to Parliament of his time, and a prolific sermonizer. He engaged with John Geree over their respective positions on infant baptism, with Geree's Vindiciae paedo-baptismi written partially in response to the present anti-Baptist sermon.
Uncommon: ESTC, OCLC, Wing, and NUC Pre-1956 find only six U.S. holdings, one of which has been deaccessioned.
Wing (rev. ed.) M775; McAlpin, II, 361; ESTC R211892 & R31210. On Marshall, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped, with outer and upper margins darkened by offsetting from sometime binding; first few leaves with corners bumped. Based on the signatures, either a half-title or a license leaf is lacking, but this collation matches that reported by ESTC. (25019)

Dad Helped with Expenses
Martagon, Fernando. Manual de exercicios espirituales para practicar los santos desagravios de Christo Señor Nuestro. Mexico: Reimpreso ... Por Don Felipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1782. 12mo (13 cm; 5"). [10] ff., 232 pp., plt.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second of ten colonial-era editions of this Franciscan's manual of spiritual exercises
designed for personal use, hence the small format allowing one to carry it with one. Publication of this edition was at the expense of the author's father.
Preceding p.1 of the text is a
powerfully executed unsigned copper-plate engraving of Christ Crucified.
All editions are lightly held in U.S. libraries, and of this edition searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 find no copies in the U.S.
Provenance: Ownership signature at base of title-page, “Felipe Neri Garcia.”
Medina, Mexico, 7319. Contemporary vellum over light paste boards; green silk place marker. Very old tan liquid stain at rear of volume, well-spread but light.
Solid and good copy. (29106)

The 30 Years' Peace: First American Edition, Much Enlarged
Martineau, Harriet. History of the peace: Being a history of England from 1816 to 1854. With an introduction 1800 to 1815. Boston: Walker, Wise, & Co.; Walker, Fuller, & Co., 1864–66. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). 4 vols. I: xi, [1], 455, [1] pp. II: vii, [1], 500, 2 pp. III: x, 575, [1] pp. IV: xii, 665, [1] pp.
$115.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, significantly expanded from the English edition begun in 1849. Harriet Martineau (1802–76) was an intelligent, independent woman who successfully supported herself as an author and was a pioneer in observational sociology as well as a champion of women's rights. Here she offers a vividly written, populist account of the state of affairs in Britain and her global interests; this American edition
adds a preliminary volume of background information on England's politics and economy during the 15 years prior to the start of the main history, as well as extending the closing date from the original 1846 to 1854. (Those interested in Martineau will definitely be interested in her “take” on this.)
NSTC 2M17389. Publisher's textured brown cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; vols. III and IV with spine heads chipped. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on each spine head, call number on endpapers, title-pages and a few others rubber-stamped, no other markings. Light waterstaining to upper and lower inner portions of vols. I and II, upper only of vol. III; pages otherwise clean save for very faint age-toning. Paper a bit embrittled, with occasional short edge tears or corner chips, but the set quite suitable for use with reasonable care. (28336)

The
“Light of Catholic
Truths” Comes
to Spain
— RARE
Martínez
de la Parra, Juan. Luz de verdades catholicas,
y explicacion de la doctrina christiana. Que segun la costumbre de la Casa Professa
de la Compañia de Jesus de Mexico, todos los jueves del año se
platica en su iglesia. Sevilla: Por Juan Francisco de Blas, 1699. 4to (20 cm;
7.75"). [14] ff., plt., 400 pp.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In his Thursday sermons in the Jesuit Casa Professa of Mexico City, Martínez de la
Parra during the 1690s painted for later generations a vivid and many believe realistic picture of
sundry spiritual concerns of “the common man” in the capital at the end of the “Forgotten
Century”: failure, death, redemption, living a Christian life, a child's education, and knowing
what is right.
The sermons were originally published in Mexico City between 1691 and 1696 not
as individual sermons but as three volumes gathered, and
this
is the first Spanish printing of any volume of Luz de verdades.
Vols. II and III were also published by Blas also in 1699 (unknown to Palau),
but apparently as stand-alone volumes that are so catalogued by the only library
reporting ownership of all three — the library of the Universidad de La
Laguna on the island of Tenerife. Columbia University reports owning vol. I
and the Lilly vol. III, with no other library reporting owning any volumes of
this edition.
The
plate is an etching of St. Francis Xavier. The title-page
is printed in black and red with a handsome border of printer's ornaments.
Palau 155512; Beristain, IV, 107; Alden & Landis 699/145;
DeBacker-Sommerogel, V, 636. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants
of ties, light wear and typical stains to binding; rextblock separating slightly
at the title-page. Light scattered dust-soiling, light age-toning; foxing
in some margins and occasionally into text, with scattered round stains on
several leaves as from a glass, cup, or other cylinder. Minor worming with
tasteful early repairs. Really, a darned good copy of a rare book. (29667)

Doing Good in the World
Mather, Cotton. Essays to do good, addressed to all Christians, whether in public or private capacities. Johnstown [NY]: Pr. & sold by Asa Child, 1815. 12mo. xxv, [2], 28–195, [1] p.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is an early, provincial New York edition of George Burder's revision of Cotton Mather's guide to moral living and philanthropy. Edition statement: “A new edition, improved by George Burder. From the latest Boston and London editions.” The original 1710 edition was published under the title Bonifacius. An Essay upon the Good, that is to be devised and designed, by Those who desire to answer the great End of life, and to Do Good while they live.
Benjamin Franklin was among those who acknowledged the book's great influence on his life.
Preliminary pages include the testimonials or “Recommendations” (pp. iii–iv) and a “Preface” (pp. [xiii]–xxv). At the end are “On fulfilling engagements and paying debts. From a sermon by the late President Edwards,” “On the religious education of children. (From the Christian observer),” “On sanctifying the Sabbath-Day. By Sir Matthew Hale. (From the same),” and the table of contents.
Holmes, Cotton Mather, 112-E2; Shaw & Shoemaker 35227. Publisher's sheep with a neat gilt red leathr label; binding dry, front joint (outside) starting. Ex–social club library: small 19th-century paper label at top of spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. (29293)

A
Universalist
Women's
Literary
Annual: 1844
Mayo, Sarah Carter Edgarton, ed. The rose of Sharon:
A religious souvenir, for MDCCCXLIII. Boston: A. Tompkins & B.B. Mussey, 1843 [i.e., 1842].
8vo (17.8 cm, 7"). add. engr. t.-p., 312 pp.; 3 plts. (lacking frontis.).
$135.00
First
edition:
The “fourth blossom of our cherished Rose,” an annual collection
of writings by Universalists. Among the contents are “The Dweller Apart”
by Mrs. J.H. Scott, “The Minstrel and His Bride” by Caroline M.
Sawyer, and several pieces by the editor. Also present is an article on the
Actual vs. the Ideal, which opens with a critique of L.E.L. (the poet
Letitia Elizabeth Landon) for indulging in flights of romantic fantasy rather
than depicting the “glory of love in its power to beautify the affections
of the mother, the wife, the sister, and the friend” (p. 219).
Click the images for enlargements.
The volume is illustrated with an added engraved title-page and three steel-engraved
plates, done by O. Pelton after designs by T.B. Read and Beaume, and by Charles Phillips after
Sir Joshua Reynolds.
Signed binding:
Hunter green embossed morocco, covers with cherub vignette in foliate frame;
the embossed panel was designed by Francis N. Mitchell and engraved by Alex
C. Morin, and the binding was done by Benjamin Bradley, with all three names
stamped in panel. All edges gilt.
Faxon 713. On binding, see: Wolf, From Gothic Windows to
Peacocks, 178; Spawn & Kinsella, American Signed Bindings,
53. Binding as above, extremities with very minor rubbing; frontispiece
lacking. Offsetting from plates, two pages with offsetting from now-absent
laid-in item, scattered light spotting elsewhere.
A gorgeous example of the binding, with interesting
reading inside. (26737)

Christian “Pearls” Set in Blue & Silver
McClure, James B., ed. Pearls from many seas. Chicago: Rhodes & McClure Publishing Co., 1904. 8vo. Frontis., 528, [14] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Early printing of this “galaxy of thought from four hundred writers of wide repute”: Inspiring excerpts from Christian literature, gathered by the Rev. McClure.
Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in silver; corners and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Front hinge (inside) cracked and back hinge tender; endpapers partially adhered to pastedowns. (22222)
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
quite a *lot* more of RELIGIOUS INTEREST in
pleasant form click here!
Mere Angélique &
Her Works
Memoires pour servir a l'histoire de
Port-Royal, et à la vie de la Reverende Mere Marie Angelique de Sainte Magdeleine Arnauld reformatrice de ce monastere. Utrecht: Aux depens de la Compagnie, 1742. 12mo. 3 vols. I: [2] ff., xx, 611, [1] pp. II: [2] ff., 621, [1] pp. III: [2] ff., 618 pp.
$550.00

History of the influential Cistercian convent at Port Royal and the development of the Jansenist movement nurtured therein, along with a biography of Mere Angélique de Saint-Jean Arnauld d'Andilly, printed in three volumes. Attribution of this work is something of a confusing issue, as several histories were published with virtually identical titles; some of the one-volume 1739 editions can be differentiated by the subtitle Relations de la vie et des vertus de quelques unes des filles de la Mere Angelique, au nombre desquelles ont eté sa mere & ses soeurs qui sont mortes religieuses à Port Royal. Various sources cite the Sieur du Fossé, Jean Louis Barbeau de la Bruyère, Nicolas Fontaine, and others as authors of those works.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Contemporary mottled calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels, spine compartments with gilt-stamped floral decorations; covers mildly acid-pitted and considerably abraded, with leather lost at head of spine, corners, and joints. Spines with paper shelving labels or remnants thereof; front pastedowns each with bookplate. All edges marbled. Faint pencilled marginalia and bracketing; intermittent offsetting. (22804)
Private Press, The Index Expurgatorius
Resurrection, & After the Fall
Menasseh ben Israel.
De resurrectione mortuorum libri III. Quibus animae immortalitas
& corporis resurrectio contra Zaducaeos comprobatur: caussae item miraculosae
resurrectionis exponuntur: deque judicio extremo, & mundi instauratione agitur:
ex sacris literis, & veteribus Rabbinis. Amstelodami: Typis & sumptibus auctoris,
1636. 8vo. [24], 133, [11], 137–241, [11], 245–346, [6] pp. [bound
with his] ... Dissertatio de fragilitate humana ex lapsu Adami deque divino
in bono opere auxilio, exrsacris scripturis, et veterum Hebraeorum libris ...
Amstelodami: Sumptibus auctoris, 1642. 8vo. 16, 141, [1] pp.
$6000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Two important works by the great rabbi, scholar, and printer. The
first, here in its first edition in Latin (translated by the author from the
original Spanish), treats of resurrection and found great displeasure in Rome,
as indicated by its being placed on the Index Expurgatorius in 1656.
The second work deals with life after the Fall, the quality of that life, the
life cycle, and the role of good deeds. It is a translation of Menasseh's De
la fragilidad humana e inclinación del hombre al pecado.
Both
are from the author's own press, one of the first Hebrew-language presses in
the Netherlands.
I: Roth, Menasseh Ben Israel, p. 93-44; Silva Rosa 25;
Abbot 1954; Steinschneider 6205:9. II: Steinschneider 6205:11. Contemporary
stiff vellum, a bit sprung. Ex-library with call number on spine, bookplate,
and no other markings. Title-page of second work backed and fore-edge (only)
of title missing some of the original paper. (13371)
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.

Menno Simons on
THE INCARNATION
Menno Simons. Een corte ende clare belijdinghe ende schriftelijcke aenwijsinge ... vander menschwerdinge ons liefs heeren Iesu Christi. [Amsterdam: Barent Adriaensz, ca. 1596]. 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). 48 ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon edition, apparently the fourth, of a controversial statement of faith on the doctrine of the Incarnation written by the prolific Dutch Anabaptist leader Menno Simons (after whom the Mennonites were named). Following his theological “discussion” with John a'Lasco (John a Lasco), Countess Anna of Oldenburg's superintendent of the East Friesland churches, Lasco published this work without Menno's consent shortly after receiving Menno's manuscript of it in 1544 — and used it against him!
Searches of WorldCat, COPAC, and STCN locate only two institutions reporting copies, both in the Netherlands.
See STCN for publication information. Horst 49; Hillerbrand 2961& 2961a; Szir 25[1]. Period-style dark calf, framed in double blind fillets; spine with gilt-stamped title-label, blind-tooled compartment decorations, and blind-tooled raised band rules extending decoratively onto covers. Pages gently age-toned with some light spotting and smudging; faint waterstaining to upper portions of last few leaves. A very few instances of early inked underlining, marks of emphasis, and marginal annotations. (27540)
Anabaptists Anathemized
Meshovius, Arnold. Historiae anabaptisticae libri septem: quibus eius sectae in multiplices sectas iam scissae, ortus, primi authores, progressus ... prophetae & reges monstrosi ... explicantur. Coloniae: apud Gerhard Grevenbruch, 1617. 4to (19.5 cm; 7.75"). [6] ff., 214 pp., [1 (errata)] f.
$500.00
Meshovius (1591–1667) was an orthodox Catholic theologian and professor at the University of Cologne. His history of the Anabaptists covers the period to 1536 and is heavily based on the contemporary anti-Anabaptist writings of Bullinger, Cochläus, Oecolampadius, Luther, Zwingli, and Melanchthon, but also on works of his own contemporaries like Ubbo Emmius
Click the images for enlargements.
The work is printed in a small roman type, dense on the page within a ruled border, with side- and shouldernotes. There are occasional woodcut historiated initials and head- and tailpieces.
Hillerbrand 2441. Contemporary limp vellum lacking the ties; light waterstain on front pastedown. A totally browned copy (too much ferrous material in the water of the paper manufacture), yet not a tattered or fragile one. A few short tears, repaired. Old, large, oval stamp of a defunct seminary on title-page and one other. (26197)

BURNING the
Constitution of Apatzingan, etc., ETC.
Mexico (Viceroyalty). Laws, statutes, etc. 24 May 1815. Broadside. Begins: “Don Felix Maria Calleja del Rey ... Llegó por fin el caso de que los rebeldes de estas provincias quitandose de una vez la máscara con que pretendian disfrazar el verdadero objecto e su conducta....” Mexico: No publisher/printer, 24 May 1815. Folio extra (72 x 41 cm; 28" x 16"). [1] p.
$4500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
This is Viceroy Calleja's vehement renunciation and condemnation of the Congress of Anahuac that met at Apatzingan in 1814 and all of the publications emanating from it, including the declaration of independence, the constitution, etc. He announces here in this LARGE broadside that on 25 May
the executioner will publicly burn in the zócalo of Mexico City ALL of the said publications that had been sent to the viceroy by loyalists.
Moreover, Calleja labels all signatories to the “monstrous” constitution as rebels, traitors, infamous, and schismatics. They are
specifically named in one section of this broadside, their names set forth clearly in italic type.
We trace only one copy worldwide.
Not in Garritz, Impresos novohispanos; not in Harper, Americana Iberica; not in Sutro. Very good condition. Printed on three sheets and glued together to form the whole. One sheet is blue paper.
A significant document issued at a significant moment, and an impressive display piece. (27947)

Middleton, Conyers. An examination of the Lord Bishop of London’s discourses concerning the use and intent of prophecy.... London: R. Manby & H.S. Cox, 1750. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). [2], 198 pp.
$500.00

First edition. Last of Middleton’s works to be published during his lifetime, this is a controversial rebuttal of Use and Intent of Prophecy in the Several Ages of the World, by Thomas Sherlock, Bishop of London, which had been written in response to Antony Collins’s assertions regarding the allegorical nature of Old Testament prophecy.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
ESTC T33656. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Title-page verso with institutional presentation stamp. Pages with occasional stray pencil marks confined to inner margins, otherwise clean. Quite nice.

Benthamite/Utilitarian/Imperialist
History
of India
Mill, James. The history of British India ... in six volumes. London: Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy, 1826. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). 6 vols. I: iv, xxxv, [1], 450 pp.; 1 map. II: iv, 463, [1] pp.; 1 map. III: iv, 571, [1] pp. IV: iv, 508 pp. V: iv, 546 pp. VI: iv, [2], 631, [1] pp.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A best-seller at the time of its publication and still widely studied, this influential work provides a critical examination of the British presence in India, along with a general account of the country and her religions, government, law, arts, and economy. The author was a prominent Scottish Utilitarian economist, philosopher, and ally of Jeremy Bentham's; he freely acknowledged never having visited India himself.
This is the third edition, following the first of 1817; the set is in the publisher's original bindings, and an uncut copy.
Vol. I opens with an oversized, folding, hand-colored “Map of Hindoostan” done by Aaron Arrowsmith, while vol. II opens with an oversized, folding map of Persia, Afghanistan, etc.
NSTC 2M27509. Publisher's dark red cloth, spines sunned to not-red with printed paper labels (chipped); cloth worn and wrinkling, some joints splitting, three spine heads reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Vol. I map with short tear along one fold and with tear from inner margin, repaired some time ago; vol. II map waterstained, with tear from inner margin. Vols. I and II with light to moderate waterstaining to lower portions, most pronounced at endpapers; vol. II map stained; vols. III and IV with endpapers stained; vol. IV with upper and lower margins of one internal signature and last few leaves stained; vol. VI with upper edges of portion towards back stained. A few instances of scattered spotting; three leaves with short edge tears; first few leaves of vol. VI creased. Page edges untrimmed. Definitely a “used” set, but not one so “distressed” as recital of faults may imply; overall, internally mostly clean and certainly sound for use. (28162)

Scarce Reading, Pa., Imprint
Miller, Georg. Des Evan. Pred. G. Miller’s Kurze und deutliche Lehren zum wahren und thätigen Christenthum; aufgesetzt in der reinen Absicht zu Gottes Lob und zum Nutzen der Menschheit. [Reading, Pa.]: Gedruckt von John G. Jungman, 1814. 12mo (14.5 cm; 5.75"). 225, [3] pp.
$345.00
Apparently the second of only two publications from Miller (1774–1816). This one deals with God's love and is
one of the few German-American books in our experience with a list of subscribers (“Die Patronen der ersten Auflage,” p. 2).
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: “John Wintling, his book, 1815" on front pastedown. In the State Library of Pennsylvania and given to the Crozer Theological Library; later in the library of the Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School; deaccessioned.
An uncommon German-Americanum.
Shaw & Shoemaker 32131; Arndt & Eckt 2062 (who give place of printing as Sunbury). Publisher's sheep over paste boards, rebacked; single blind rule at edges of the boards. Library pressure-stamp on title-page; rubber-stamp on closed edges of text block. Waterstaining and age-toning without embrittlement of paper. (27640)

Two Very Early Missionaries to
HAWAII
Miller, Samuel. A sermon, delivered in the Middle Church, New Haven, Con. [sic] Sept. 12, 1822, at the ordination of the Rev. Messrs. William Goodell, William Richards, and Artemas Bishop, as evangelists and missionaries to the heathen. Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1822. 8vo. 48 pp.
$250.00
William Richards (1793–1847) and Artemas Bishop 1795–1872) were sent to Hawaii, while William Goodel (1792–1867) headed for the Holy Land and adjacent regions. Pages [47]–48 contain a “Brief view of the missions under the direction of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, compiled October, 1822.”
Shoemaker 9489. Not in Hill. Removed from a nonce volume. Light age-toning. “No.7” in ink (early 19th-century hand) at top of title-page. (27260)
Miller's “Evidence”
Millerite Foundations
Miller, William. Evidence from scripture and history of the second coming of Christ about the year 1843; exhibited in a course of lectures. Troy: Kemble & Hooper, 1836. 12mo. 223, [1 (blank)] pp.
$850.00

First expanded edition of a foundation work of an American religious movement. Miller first issued this work as a 64-page pamphet in 1833. A second edition appeared in 1835, and this much larger and fully developed work appeared in 1836. Miller (17821849) sparked the beginning of the Seventh Day Adventists and is revered for his writings and preaching. “Millerites” were a significant and powerful force in America as an alternative established and traditional religions.
Publisher's purple cloth, spine faded to brown; bottom of spine pulled with small loss of cloth; top of spine with brown paper tape repair. Ex-library: call number on spine; bookplates; five-digit number stamped in two blank areas; blind pressure-stamp on title-page; charge pocket removed from rear pastedown. Foxing of the sort to be expected, no other soiling. (21276)

The Anglican Church as the
Heir of the Church of Antiquity
Montagu, Richard. The acts and monuments of the church before Christ incarnate. London: Miles Flesher & Robert Young, 1642. Folio (27.7 cm, 10.9"). [4], 307, [1 (blank)], 313–552 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Doctrinal discussion by Richard Montagu (or Mountague), Bishop of Norwich. A controversial theologian, Montagu sought to moderate between the extremes of Catholicism and Calvinism, with his stated goal being to support the Anglican Church by standing “in the gapp against Puritanisme and Popery” (Correspondence of John Cosin, 1.21). Allibone, however, joins many of the bishop's contemporaries in feeling that “There is no doubt as to the place where Bishop Montagu desired to go and to carry with him the king and the Church of England, — to the bosom of the Church of Rome.”
In the present work Montagu examines Jewish doctrine and practices before the birth of Jesus, and their implications for Christianity; in doing so he argues strongly against Casaubon,
Scaliger, and other Protestant scholars, while defending the Catholic Baronius and his Annales Ecclesiastici. The dedication, written in Latin and Greek, is addressed to Jesus Christ.
Wing (rev. ed.) M2469; ESTC R3327; Allibone 1344. Contemporary mottled calf, shellacked, covers framed and panelled in blind double fillets with blind-tooled corner fleurons, simply rebacked (without labels) with complementary mottled calf; board edges with gilt roll. Original leather rubbed, shellac showing small cracks, edge gilt mostly lost; title-page with small early inked addition to author's name and with inked numeral in lower margin. One early inked marginal annotation, one early inked doodle in lower margin. First and last few leaves with margins browned; light age-toning throughout; occasional foxing and spots of staining. Pagination interrupted, but collation matches ESTC. (26206)

Revolutionaries & Their Uncontrolled Passions
Montaña, Luis. Reflexiones del dr. d. Luis Montaña, sobre los alborotos acaecidos en algunos pueblos de tierradentro. Mexico: Casa de Arizpe, 1810]. Small 4to (20.5 cm; 8.125"). 22 pp.
$850.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Montaña (1755–1820) was a faculty member of the Royal and Pontifical University of Mexico and was tapped by the administration to write an essay seeking to explain the Hidalgo uprising; here it is, as he submitted it on 2 October 1810, approximately a fortnight after the Grito de Dolores.“In convulsions of this sort there are basically two types of persons: those with base passions and those who are ignorant. The first use conversation and sophistry to find and attract each other; they then use money and promises of liberty to attract the others.”
Thus, the Hidalgo revolt was driven by misdirected and uncontrolled passion — an interesting religio-moral approach to interpreting revolution.
Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 799; Medina, Mexico, 10490. Uncut copy. Removed from a nonce volume. Very good. (27548)

Joseph & Jesus
Before & After the Crucifixion — Illustrated
Moore, George. The brook Kerith. A Syrian story. London: William Heinemann, 1929. 8vo (26.5 cm, 10.4"). [8], 361, [1] pp.; 9 plts.
$325.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive edition of a controversial reimagining of the lives of Joseph of Arimathea and Jesus of Nazareth, in which Jesus survives the crucifixion. The volume is illustrated with a total of
12 copper engravings (nine plates and three smaller vignettes) by Stephen Gooden; this is numbered copy 96 of 375 printed on deckled-edge, hand-made paper using hand-set type, with the limitation statement signed by both author and artist.
Publisher's cream vellum, spine with gilt-stamped title; gilt faded, not-awful patch of staining on back cover, front joint rubbed at head (only). Binding solid and overall cleaner-appearing than those points suggest. Pages clean and crisp. (29952)
His “Travels” Here Are through
Time & Texts
Moore, Thomas. Travels of an Irish gentleman in search of a religion. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). viii, [13]–328 pp.
$225.00
First U.S. edition, following the London first of the same year, of a controversial defense of Catholicism from the author of the enduringly popular Lalla Rookh and other poems. This eclectic theological treatise is arranged as a chronological examination of the history of Christianity, conducted by the titular Irishman who tries (rather, “tries”) but fails to find a convincing reason to convert from the Roman Catholic to the Protestant Church.
American Imprints (1833) 20211; NSTC 2M35483. Publisher's brown cloth, spine with printed paper label; cloth faded and discolored, spine label rubbed. Front free endpaper with faint pencilled ownership inscription dated 1856. Light to moderate foxing throughout. (20642)
Printed
by Lydia Bailey
— Hannah's
Youthful Feminism?
[More, Hannah]. The search after happiness: A pastoral drama. To which is added,
Joseph made known to his brethren: a sacred drama. Philadelphia: Pr. [by Lydia R. Bailey] for Johnson and Warner, 1811. 12mo. Frontis., 72 pp.
$290.00
In her preface to The Search, More writes, "It has been
so hackneyed a practice for Authors to pretend, that imperfect copies of their
works had crept abroad, that the Writer of the following Pastoral is almost
ashamed to allege this, as the real cause of the present publication." The first
authorized edition appeared in 1773 although More (b. 1745) wrote it when she
was 15 years old; the Yale Feminist Companion notes that her "improving
pastoral play for girls' schools . . . celebrates women writers (760)."
The Search is in verse and Joseph in prose. The frontispiece
is an engraving by B. Tanner after Stothard's original.
Tanner
was one of America's premier early engravers upon steel and copper.
A student of Peter Maverick's, he settled in Philadelphia in 1805 and continued
in the Quaker City until 1845. In addition to engravings for book illustration,
he produced line and stipple portraits, scenes, and views. Here his offering
is printed on a lighter weight stock than the rest of the volume and, as in
all copies we have seen, is browned.
Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 442; Shaw
& Shoemaker 23434. On Tanner, see: Stauffer, American Engravers upon
Copper and Steel, I: 243–45. Beyond the scope of Welch. Publisher's salmon
paper over paste boards. Clean with no tears. Frontispiece browned as noted,
with two lighter spots.

An Attractive American Set in Seven Volumes
More, Hannah. The works of Hannah More. New York : Harper & Brothers, 1855. Small 12mo. 7 vols. I: Frontis., engr. t-p., ix., [3] ff., 416 pp. II: Engr. t-p., 428 pp. III: Engr. t-p., 442 pp. IV: Engr. t-p., 448 pp. V: Engr. t-p., 393 pp. VI: Engr. t-p., 440 pp. VII: Engr. t-p., 429 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Complete in seven volumes.” Each volume has an added engraved title-page, with vignette, and the first one offers
a frontispiece portrait from the painting by Opie.
A newspaper clipping of a portrait of Hannah More taken from an engraving after the painting by H. W. Pickersgill, lies loose inside first volume.
Contemporary half red sheep in imitation of morocco over marbled cloth-covered boards, spines with gilt-accented raised bands, gilt lettering on spines. All edges marbled. Leather rubbed and scraped with some chips on spine, joints, and edges; pp. 421–34 of vol. VI have some shallow tears and chips from being bumped, fore-edge of one leaf folded back, without affecting text. Front joint of vol. VII starting from top edge. Some foxing throughout. Clean and complete. (21439)

Six
Serious Volumes
Mosheim, Johann Lorenz. An ecclesiastical history, ancient and modern, from the birth of Christ to the beginning of the present century: In which the rise, progress, and variations of Church power are considered in their connexion with the state of learning and philosophy, and the political history of Europe during that period. Philadelphia: Pr. by Stephen C. Ustick, 1797. 6 vols. 8vo (22 cm, 8.625"). I: xxiii, [1 (blank)], [1] pp., pp. xviiixxxi, [1 (blank)], 420 pp. II: [2] ff., 571, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [2] ff., 456 pp. IV: [2] ff., 510 pp., [1 (blank)] f. V: [2] ff., 496 pp. VI: [2] ff., 387, [1 (blank)], 8 pp., [10] ff.
$2400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Johann Lorenz von Mosheim (1694755) was a professor of theology at Göttingen and his Institutiones historiae ecclesiasticae "was marked by hitherto unprecedented objectivity and penetration, and he may be considered the first of modern ecclesiastical historians" (ODCC). First published in 1726, this work was originally composed in Latin; Archibald Maclaine made this first of two translations into English in 1764.
Of this first, 1797 American edition, vols. IIVI were printed 179899. Printed with ample notes, it has a series of chronological tables at the end. An eight- page Vindication of the Quakers disputing Mosheim's view of that denomination is also appended at the end of vol. VI, just before the list of subscribers. These latter include such noted names as John Adams, then President of the United States, and John Jay, then governor of New York.
Evans 32513 and 34154; ESTC W31794. On Mosheim, see: Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church, 944. Contemporary sheep, spine modestly gilt with nice gilt-lettered morocco labels and old-fashioned paper library shelf labels; leather scuffed of old and with joints open, sewing holding. Foxing, browning, and staining, variously, the latter obscuring letters in a few places without loss of sense; some endpapers partially detached. Bookplates on some pastedowns. Untattered and a good, useable set.
For more SETS, click here.

Ancient Days
FORWARD
Moulin, Gabriel, du. Histoire generale de Normandie. Contenant les choses memorables aduenuës depuis les premieres courses des Normands payens, tant en France qu'aux autres pays, de ceus qui s'emperent du pays de Neustrie sous Charles le Simple. Avec l'histoire de leurs ducs, leur genealogie, & leurs conquestes, tant en France, Italie, Angleterre, qu'en Orient, iusques a la reünion de la Normandie à la couronne de France. A Rouen: Iean Osmont, 1631. Folio. [6] ff., 56 pp., [1] f., 564, 52 pp., [22] ff.
$1750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this sought-after history of Normandy. Preliminary leaves include a dedication; publication statement; a sonnet, epigrams, and an ode to the history of Normandy; “Discours de la Normandie” (35 pp.); “De l'ancienne Normandie” (35–56 pp.); and a genealogy of the Dukes of Normandy. Rear matter includes an index (22 ff.) and a list (52 pp.) of the Lords of Normandy and other French provinces who took part in the conquest of Jerusalem under Robert Courte-heuze, Duke of Normandy, and Godefroy du Buillon, Duke of Lorraine.
An early owner has mounted on the title-page an armorial plate bearing an image of the two leopards of Normandy on a shield superimposed by a crown, the whole flanked by attendants holding long branches (palms? laurels?) in one hand and the shield in the other.
Handsomely decorated with engraved initials and tailpieces.
Brunet 24296. Recent deep walnut full calf old style, by Grace Bindings (signed in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in); round spine with raised bands accented in gilt and with blind-tooled devices in compartments, oxblood leather gilt-lettered title-label, blind fillets extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils and covers framed in double blind fillets. Ex–Mercantile Library of Philadelphia with stamps, mostly faint, including to title-page; title-page re-margined along top and inner edge with an interior hole filled also (no words affected). Title-page with early inked ownership initials; a few other instances of early inked notations within text. Some leaves chipped, others mildly to moderately waterstained; we have chosen to show pages bearing more waterstains rather than fewer.
Armorial device mounted to title-page, as noted; we cannot be sure what this covers, but it is elegant! (21215)

The End Times, According to Muggleton
Muggleton, Lodowick. A true interpretation of the eleventh chapter of the Revelation of St. John, and other texts in that book; as also many other places of Scripture. London: Pr. for the author, 1662. 4to (18.9 cm, 7.4"). [16], 172, [2 (blank)] pp.
$2400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Explication of Revelation, “proving” that Muggleton and John Reeve were God's “Last Messengers, and the Witnesses of the Spirit” (p. 165) as mentioned in Rev. 11:3 ff., with a divine commission to declare “the doctrine of the true God, and the right devil” (p. 161). Reeve and Muggleton were the prophets and leaders of the Muggletonians, a small Christian sect that denied the doctrine of the Trinity, believed that God would no longer interfere in human affairs after the revelation of their founders, and condemned prayer and preaching. In this, his first independent work following Reeve's death in 1658, Muggleton examines Revelation from a quirky, materialist, anti-Reason perspective, argues that God has a manlike,
corporeal face and body, and discusses the failings of the “seven Churches . . . having no Commission from God” (p. 52): Roman Catholic, Episcopal, Presbytery, Independent, Baptist,
Ranter, and Quaker.
Provenance: Final blank leaf with inked inscriptions reading “Tho.s. Scupholme His Book 1740" and “Henery Collier His Book 1759.”
ESTC R267; Wing (rev. ed.) M3050; Smith, Anti-Quakeriana, 305. Period-style calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pages age-toned and spotted; one leaf with tear from lower margin into text, sewn by hand some time ago. (26004)
For
more of MUGGLETONIAN
interest, click
here.
Muhlenberg, Henry Melchior. Erbauliche Lieder-Sammlung zum gottesdienstlichen Gebrauch in den Vereinigten Evangelisch-Lutherischen Gemeinen in Pennsylvanien und den benachbarten Staaten.... Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1803. (17 cm, 6.6"). Frontis., [12], 602, [8 (index)] pp. [bound with] Helmuth, Justus Henry Christian. Kurze Andachten einer Gottsuchenden Seele, auf alle Tage der Woche und andere Umstande eingerichtet. Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1803. 28 pp. [and] Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania and the Adjacent States. Anhang zu dem Gesangbuch der Vereinigten Evangelisch-Lutherischen Gemeinen in Nord-America. Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1803. 80 pp.
$375.00
Click the righthand image for an enlargement.
Third edition, following the first of 1786, of this German-American collection of Lutheran hymns, meant for use in Pennsylvania and surrounding states. Printed in black-letter, the volume has a woodcut frontispiece portrait of Martin Luther, done by F. Reiche; it includes only the hymns’ texts, without music. As often, the Hymnal is here accompanied by two other Lutheran devotional works printed by Billmeyer in 1803; the Anhang zu dem Gesangbuch is here in its first edition and the prayerbook Kurze Andachten in its third.
Shaw & Shoemaker 4172; Goedeke, Grundriss zur Geschichte der deutschen Dichtung aus den Quellen, 572; Arndt, First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America, 1337. Andachten: Shaw & Shoemaker 4360; Arndt 1338. Anhang: Shaw & Shoemaker 4171; Arndt 1334. Contemporary sheep, spine with later and sympathetic gilt-stamped title and author labels, binding with brass and leather clasps (intact); leather rubbed and some chipped away with joints open though holding, and spine leather showing some cracking. Front pastedown, free endpaper, and fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscriptions; back pastedown with later pencilled notation; front free endpaper separated and back free endpaper lacking. Pages age-toned and spotted (as usual in German imprints of this period); some corners dog-eared. One leaf with portion of outer margin torn away, with loss of a few words. Condition actually rather typical, for this sort of volume!

Read by Rousseau & Voltaire
Muralt, Béat Louis de. Lettres fanatiques. Londres: Aux
depens de la Compagnie, 1739. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [2], viii, [2], 276 pp. II: [4], 327, [1 (blank)] pp.
$950.00

Scarce sole edition of these essays on science, philosophy, and religion, including some mystical prophecies regarding Christ's return. The author, a Swiss Protestant, is best known for the Lettres sur les Anglais et les Français; Voltaire was an admirer and referred to the “sage et ingénieux” Muralt in his Lettres anglaises.
Uncommon. A search of ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 finds only four U.S. holdings of this title. ESTC notes that this is a false imprint and that the work was likely printed in the Netherlands; one source suggests Lausanne.
ESTC T112988; Caillet, Manuel bibliographique des sciences psychiques ou occultes..., 7879. Recent quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped titles. Title-pages each with inked ownership inscription dated 1804 in lower margin, name lined through; first page of preface with inked numeral in lower margin. Upper outer corners rounded, with most of these (and some margins) browned in vol. I. All edges speckled blue and brown. (23261)
Illustrated
English Translation:
HERETICS
in the MOUNTAINS
Muston, Alexis. The Israel of the Alps: A history of the
persecutions of the Waldenses. London: Ingram, Cooke, & Co., 1852. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). vii,
[1], 312 pp.; 7 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of this English rendition, translated from the original
French by William Hazlitt. John Montgomery also published an English translation of L'Israël
des Alpes around the same time — Montgomery's Israel of the Alps: A Complete History of the
Vaudois of Piedmont and Their Colonies should not be confused with the present work. Hazlitt's
version, done for the “Illustrated Library” series, includes excerpts from Gilly's “Narrative of an
Excursion to the Mountains of Piedmont”; the volume is illustrated with an additional engraved
title-page, six plates (including a map) and 12 in-text steel engravings.
Binding:
Publisher's embossed brown cloth in pattern incorporating foliage, heraldic
shields, and the words “National Illustrated Library”; spine with
gilt-stamped title and floral decorations.
Binding as above, cloth gently faded and partially split over
joints, corners and spine tips rubbed. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, inked call
number on front free endpaper, no other markings. Back pastedown with London bookseller's
ticket. Sewing going, two signatures separated and other leaves starting. One leaf with tear from
lower margin, extending into text with loss of one or two letters; one section with small edge
chips. Pages age-toned. (26411)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME