
RELIGION

A B BIBLES C D-E F-G H-J
K-L M N-P Q-R S T-V W-Z
Beliefs of the Iroquois in
Mohawk *&* English
Hale, Horatio, ed. The Iroquois book of rites. Philadelphia: D.G. Brinton, 1883. 8vo (24 cm, 9.45"). [2], 222 pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, unopened and uncut copy: An account of the Iroquois and their customs, followed by Mohawk text with English translation of “Ancient rites of the condoling council” (the Canienga or Mohawk book of rites), and Onondaga text, with English translation, of the “Book of the younger nations” (the Onondaga book of rites). This was no. II in the “Brinton's Library of Aboriginal American Literature” series.
Pilling, Iroquoian, 75. Not in Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection; not in Pilling, Proof-sheets. Publisher's brown textured cloth framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners a little rubbed, spine with chip at top and somewhat sunned. Ex–social club library: call number on front fly-leaf, half-title and title-page pressure-stamped. No other markings. Signatures unopened and uncut. (26506)

A Protestant Controversialist's
Version of the Bible
Hall, Joseph. A plaine and familiar explication (by way of paraphrase) of all the hard texts of the whole Divine Scripture of the Old and New Testament. London: Pr. by Miles Flesher for Nath. Butter, 1633. Folio (30 cm, 11.75"). [10], 621, [3], 427, [3] pp. (lacking one prelim. f.; pagination skips 441–50 & 525–42, 287–89).
$825.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Challenging Bible passages reworded, with a Protestant perspective. The title-page attributes this to “Jos. Exon.,” which is also the name appended to the dedicatory epistle, but the author was actually Joseph Hall (1574–1656), bishop of Norwich. Hall was a notable preacher, known for his engagement in various doctrinal disputes; his Common Apology against the Brownists and The Olde Religion were particularly controversial works.
The title-page is within a single-element architectural woodcut border; the text is printed in single wide columns with the original texts in shouldernotes, with woodcut decorative capitals, some historiated, at the beginnings of books and tailpieces at the ends. The New Testament portion has a separate title-page, dated 1632.
ESTC S120055; STC (2nd ed.)12702. Period-style calf framed and panelled in gilt with decorative blind rolls and gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped floral decorations in compartments. Front fly-leaf with inked presentation inscription dated 1830. Title-page with early inked inscription in lower margin, crossed out, and with institutional rubber-stamp; short tear from lower outer edge just touching border. Pages age-toned; final 50 ff. waterstained, mostly in margins, but extending into text in final 30 ff. Text complete despite erratic pagination and signing (signatures begin with B as per ESTC's description). All edges speckled red.
Very interesting reading. (25845)
“Come to Jesus”
Hall, Newman. Come to Jesus. Madras: Religious Tract and Book Society, printed at the American Mission Press, 1864. 12mo. 64 pp.
$100.00
Text entirely in Tamil; unillustrated. Apparently a production of the "South Travancore Tamil Tract and Book Society." Front wrapper present, lacking rear one; removed from a bound volume. (15158)
Halyburton, Thomas, & John Wesley. An extract of the life and death of Mr. Thomas Haliburton...second edition. Bristol: Felix Farley, 1747. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). [8], 92 pp.
$1350.00

Second edition of John Wesley’s rendition of the life of the legendarily pious theologian Thomas Halyburton (sometimes given as Haliburton), son of a Scots nonconformist minister. Halyburton’s writings, all published posthumously, were promoted by Wesley, who provided the introduction for this volume and some editing of Halyburton’s autobiography.
ESTC N9604. Period-style calf by Grace Bindings (signed in blind at inner area of lower rear turn-in), framed and panelled in blind rolls with blind-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and with gilt-stamped floral decorations. Pages age-toned and paper embrittled, with a very few small edge nicks; title-page with a short tear from lower margin into lower inner corner, not touching text.
Clean, interesting.
Defending
His DEFENSE of
Celebrating
CHRISTMAS
Hammond, Henry. An account of Mr. Cawdry’s triplex
diatribe concerning superstition, wil-worship, and Christmas festivall. London: Pr. by J. Flesher for
Richard Royston, 1655. 4to (19.9 cm, 7.75"). [16], 295, [1 (errata)] pp.
$800.00

Uncommon variant of the first edition, being a “reissue, with cancel title page, of the
edition with Richard Davis’s name in imprint” according to ESTC. Hammond was “a celebrated
catechism writer” (DNB) and clergyman, called by some the father of English biblical criticism.
Cawdrey, a prominent nonconformist, published A Diatribe, against Dr. Hammond on Superstition
and Festivals in 1654; the present item was Hammond's response to that attack on three of his early
tracts — including his defense of celebrating Christmas. The dispute between Hammond and
Cawdrey lasted four years and produced several publications on both sides.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
This variant is less common than the Davis imprint of the same year; WorldCat and ESTC locate
only six U.S. holdings, one since deaccessioned.
ESTC R202302; Wing (rev. ed.)
H510. On Hammond, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Lower (closed)
edges institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). A few small corrections inked in an early
hand. A nice copy. (25770)

Defending the Epistles of St. Ignatius
Hammond, Henry. An answer to the animadversions on the dissertations touching Ignatius's epistles, and the episcopacie in them asserted. London: Pr. by J.G. for Richard Royston, 1654. 4to (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [2], 219, [1] pp.
$275.00
First edition of this reply to John Owen's Doctrine of the Saints Perseverance Explained and Confirmed. Hammond, “a celebrated catechism writer” (DNB) and prominent Church of England clergyman, was also a prolific controversialist who engaged with Owen in a spirited debate over the authenticity of Ignatius's epistles, as they were then known, and their
authority on the subject of ecclesiastical hierarchy.
The title-page is printed in red and black, and the text is ornamented with a headpiece and one decorative initial; there are numerous quotations in Greek.
ESTC R202518; Wing (rev. ed.) H514. On Hammond, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page with small excised portion (not affecting text) repaired some time ago, institutional pressure-stamp, and tiny inked annotation in lower margin; first text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Early inked corrections scattered throughout, with occasional shouldernotes and marks of emphasis. (25789)
Hanning, John. Rights of women vindicated in the following sermon. New York: Pr. by T. Kirk for the author, 1807. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 12 pp.
$650.00
First edition of this uncommon early American sermon on women’s rights. The Rev. Hanning argues in favor of the “respect due to the sex in general,” using Biblical and historical examples of worthy women to bolster his points.
Provenance: Title-page verso with early inked ownership inscriptions of James Bemiss and Nelson Bemiss.
Shaw & Shoemaker 12709 (describing the second edition only). Uncut copy. Removed from a nonce volume and now in a Mylar folder. Pages lightly age-toned, with a few small spots of foxing. Some short edge tears and dog-eared corners. Inscriptions as described above.
An Uplifting Chapbook . . .
Happy cottagers; or the breakfast, dinner, and supper: to which is added, an account of a shepherd's boy reading to a poor widow. London: Pr. by Augustus Applegath & Edward Cowper; sold by F. Collins; and Evans & Sons, n.d. (ca. 1825?). 12mo. 8 pp.
$25.00
Two pious tales of poor but good people and their search for Christ. A happy cottager and her two well-to-do guests is the subject of the woodcut on the chapbook's title-page. Uncut, unopened. Sewing perished. (8436)

Famed
Anti-Hobbesian
UTOPIA
Harrington, James. The Oceana of James Harrington, and his other works som[e] wherof are now first publish'd from his own manuscripts. The whole collected, methodiz'd, and review'd, with an exact account of his life prefix'd, by John Toland. London: The booksellers of London & Westminster, 1700. Folio (32.2 cm, 12.7"). Frontis., [2], xliv, 546, [2]pp.; 1 fold. plt, 1 plt. (incl. in pagination).
$1650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of Harrington's collected works, including the controversial Commonwealth of Oceana, originally published in 1656. Harrington, a political philosopher, proposed in the utopian title work a system of government wherein voting rights were to be based on land ownership, which in turn would be strictly regulated to ensure a stable and reasonably egalitarian (unless you were a woman, a servant, or a non-Protestant) commonwealth. Harrington's theories were widely read and much debated both during his lifetime and afterwards; the DNB notes that “the French constitution of 1799 . . . was clearly modelled on parts of the Oceana.”
Also present here are The Grounds and Reasons of Monarchy Consider'd, The Art of Lawgiving, and six political tracts, along with several other pieces. The volume is illustrated with three engraved plates by Michael van der Gucht: an allegorical frontispiece, a portrait of the author after P. Lely, and an oversized folding plate depicting “The Manner and Use of the Ballot.” The title-page is printed in red and black.
This was edited by John Toland.
ESTC R009111; Goldsmiths'-Kress 3735; Wing (rev. ed.) H816. On Harrington, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
online. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands, leather edges tooled in blind. Minor offsetting to title-page and elsewhere; intermittent light to moderate foxing; good paper. Oversized folding plate with short tear from upper margin, just touching caption but not extending into text. A handsome book. (25237)

Religion Wants
to Be Free
Harris, William. Observations on national establishments in religion in general, and on the establishment of Christianity in particular. Together with some occasional remarks on the conduct and behaviour of the teachers of it. London: S. Bladon, 1767. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [2], 60 pp. (half-title lacking).
$450.00
First edition of this anti-establishment rebuttal of John Rotheram's Essay on Establishment in Religion. Harris argues against nationalized forms of both Catholic and Protestant churches, and in favor of freedom of religious dissent.
Uncommon: Only three U.S. institutions report holdings.
ESTC T3154. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Lacking the half-title. Pages lightly age-toned. (21078)
[Harrison,
George]. An address to the right reverend the prelates of England and Wales,
on the subject of the slave trade. London: J. Parsons, 1792. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5").
15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$550.00

First edition of this uncommon call to civic and Christian virtue,
attributed to Sir George Harrison. The author passionately condemns the slave
trade, and urges the Church establishment to “interpose the crozier of
peace and brotherly kindness between the innocent inhabitants of Africa, and
the merciless ruffians of Europe” (p. 6); the question of the treatment
of slaves on American plantations is alluded to but not directly addressed.
ESTC N46161. Marbled paper–covered boards, old-style,
front cover with printed paper label. Pages skillfully reinforced at inner
margins; clean throughout.

A “Candid Representation . . . of That TRULY
Eccentric Community”
Haskett, William J. Shakerism unmasked, or the history of the Shakers; including a form politic of their government as councils, orders, gifts, with an exposition of the five orders of Shakerism, and Ann Lee's grand foundation vision, in sealed pages. Pittsfield: Pr. for the author by D.H. Walkley, 1828. 12mo (17.9 cm, 7"). 300 pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A former believer wrote this insider's exposé of Ann Lee and the Shakers, including “some extracts from their private hymns which have never appeared before the public.” This is the first edition; the
two dramatically sealed leaves describing a pair of Mother Ann's more shocking visions have been separated, with traces of the red sealing wax remaining. Despite his cynicism and those scandalous revelations, Haskett takes care to describe the Shaker beliefs and rituals as thoroughly and fairly as possible.
Howes H279; McLean 40; Sabin 30803; Shoemaker 33495. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Light to moderate foxing throughout. Sealed leaves opened as above, one leaf with short tear above seal, not touching text. A good copy. (25241)

Thou Art My Biding Place . . .
Haweis, Thomas. Carmina Christo; Or, hymns to the Saviour: Designed for the use and comfort of those who worship the lamb that was slain ... second edition. London: T. Chapman, 1795. 16mo (10.5 cm, 4.1"). Frontis., xii, 186 pp.
$975.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Scarce second edition, following the equally uncommon first of 1792, of this collection of English Methodist hymns. The Rev. Haweis was chaplain to Selina Hastings, Countess of
Huntingdon, and some copies of the Select Collection of Hymns Universally Sung in All the Countess of Huntingdon's Chapels are found bound with examples of the present hymnal. Haweis's best-known hymn, “O Thou, from whom all goodness flows,” is present here, as are “From the cross uplifted high” and “Enthron'd on high, almighty Lord!”
OCLC and ESTC find only one U.S. location (and one former location, since deaccessioned); NUC Pre-1956 does not even list this edition.
ESTC T92017. Period-style speckled calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; signed in blind on lower rear turn-in by Grace Bindings. Title-page verso with private collector's elegant 19th-century rubber-stamp. Frontispiece mounted; upper outer corner of title-page repaired. Frontispiece and title-page gently age-toned, pages otherwise clean.
A handsome little volume. (25287)

An Attempt at Peace during the Wars of the Huguenots
Henry III, King of France (1551–89). Edictum Henrici regis Galliæ de pace, nuper a typographo regio Lutetiæ editum cum priuilegio regis, è Gallico in Latinum sermonem fideliter conuersum. Inscriptio hæc suit: Edictum regis ad compositionem tumultuum huius regni pertinens. [Paris: Frédéric Morel], 1576. 4to (19.5 cm; 7.75"). [1] f., 38 pp.
[SOLD]
This edict on restoring the religious rights of both Catholics
and Huguenots, issued by Henry III of France, made its appearance in the midst
of violent struggle over the opposition between the religious rights of the
nation and the divine right of the king. Evidence of readership: Virtually
every page has contemporary marginalia commenting on at least one passage of
the edict.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
WorldCat
locates only three copies in North America.
Lindsay & Neu 884; VD16 F2427. In modern wrappers.
Small 19th-century library label on title-page. Pressure-stamp on title- and
three other leaves; strip of heavy paper adhered to inner margin of last leaf.
(3190)

Sutton's
Hospital in
Charterhouse
& The
Famous
Charterhouse
School
Herne, Samuel. Domus carthusiana: Or an account of the most noble foundation of the charter-house near Smithfield in London. Both before and since the Reformation. London: Pr. by T.R. for Richard Marriott & Henry Brome, 1677. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [46], 287, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of the Charterhouse, a charitable hospital and (eventually) elite boys' school founded by Thomas Sutton on the site of a former Carthusian monastery. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Sutton, a copperplate engraving of a Carthusian monk done by F.H. Van Houe, and an allegorical copperplate engraving of the House of Prayer. It is partly printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Rolle family armorial bookplate.
ESTC R10688; Wing (rev.) H1578; Allibone 813. Contemporary sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; leather rubbed and scuffed, partially cracked along front joint. All edges marbled. Pastedowns peeled up, front pastedown with early inked inscription; inside front cover with armorial bookplate. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. (21012)

We Won't & You Can't Make Us
Hieron, Samuel. Second parte of the defence of the ministers reasons for refusal of subscription & conformitie to the book of common prayer. [Amsterdam?]: [J. Hondius?], 1608. 4to. [8] ff., 79, 70-174, 145-243, [1] pp.
$1100.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Rare anonymous work, now attributed to Samuel Hieron, in the controversy that arose concerning establishment of the Book of Common Prayer. The first two parts are attributed to Samuel Hieron, the third is probably by a different hand.
This is a reply to the two parts of Reasons for refusal of subscription to the booke of common praier by Thomas Hutton; A brotherly perswasion to unitie, and uniformitie in judgement, and practise touching the received, and present ecclesiasticall government, and the authorised rites and ceremonies of the Church of England by Thomas Sparke; A briefe answer unto certaine reasons by way of an apologie delivered to the Right Reverend Father in God, the L. Bishop of Lincolne by William Covell; and to works by Francis Mason and Thomas Rogers.
Parts one and three of this work were printed by W. Jones’ secret press, this second was possibly produced in Amsterdam by J. Hondius (STC).
Rare in U.S. libraries. ESTC locates copies only at Folger, Harvard, Huntington, Illinois, and Union Theological.
Sophisticated copy: Last two leaves supplied from a different copy and noticeably cut down and soiled.
STC (rev. ed.) 13395; ESTC S104078. Modern quarter blue calf. Ex-library with bookplate and rubber-stamp on bottom edge of closed book and no other stamps. Last two leaves supplied from another copy and closely trimmed into the top line of each page, not costing any words, but taking the tops of many letters. Last two leaves soiled. (19516)
Line
by Line
PURITAN
Meditations
on the Miserere
Hildersam [or Hildersham], Arthur. CLII lectures upon
Psalm LI. Preached at Ashby-Delazouch in Leicester-Shire. London: Pr. by J. Raworth for
Edward Brewster, 1642. Folio (28.3 cm, 11.25"). [36], 815, [1] pp. (pagination skips 176–77).
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Extensive Puritan exegesis on the most famous of the seven Penitential Psalms.
Originally published posthumously in 1635 and here in its second edition, the text is decorated
with woodcut head- and tailpieces and decorated capitals. Hildersam was a prominent and
sometimes persecuted non-conformist divine known for his preaching; the DNB calls him a
church reformer rather than a separatist.
Provenance: Signature of Henry
G. Weston on title-page; another inscription reads, “Betsy Colling Her
Book.” An early owner practiced handwriting in this volume: Several
pages bear sample letters, and the final (blank) page offers additional notations
(largely, a list of Colling family names) and a doodle.
ESTC R20661; Wing (rev. ed.) H1978 .
On Hildersam, see: Dictionary of National Biography, IX, 833–35. Recent
quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and blind-tooled compartment decorations. Title-page institutionally
pressure-stamped, with inked ownership inscription in upper portion; dedication with inked
annotation in inner margin and inked numeral in lower margin; first contents page with small
paper adhesion in upper portion. Pages age-toned with occasional staining; light to moderate
waterstaining towards back of volume. First two leaves with margins chipped. One leaf with
lower outer corner torn away, not touching text. Several pages with early inked notes and
doodles as above. All edges red; fore-edge with an old “H” recording onetime shelving fore-edge out. (26126)
Hill, John. An account of the life and writings of Hugh Blair .... Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1808. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
First U.S. edition, following the Edinburgh first of 1807, of this laudatory biography written by a professor at the University of Edinburgh. Dr. Blair, a Scottish preacher, critic, and rhetorician, is best remembered for his sermons (which were praised by Dr. Johnson) and his involvement in the Ossian debate, in which he defended the poems’ authenticity.
Provenance: The Rev. Edwin A. Dalrymple; the Maryland Diocesan Library.
Shaw & Shoemaker 15224. Contemporary quarter cloth over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding moderately darkened and worn, cloth chipped over head of spine, spine showing shadow of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (as above); title-page additionally with early inked gift inscription in upper margin (this cut into by binder). Some light spotting and age-toning.
[Hoadly,
Benjamin]. The fears and sentiments of all true Britains; with respect
to national credit, interest and religion. London: A. Baldwin, 1710. 8vo (20.7
cm, 8.15"). 16 pp.
$250.00
First edition: Treatise in favor of preserving a high level of public
credit, segueing from that topic to the tangled web of contemporary politics,
religion, and finance. The piece is attributed to Hoadly, Bishop of Winchester.
ESTC T831; Kress 2665. Sewn, edges untrimmed, now in a Mylar
folder. Title-page with numeral in lower margin inked in an early hand. Upper
edges slightly darkened; a few small spots but mostly clean.

Bangor Bangs Collins . . .
Hoadly, Benjamin. Queries recommended to the authors of the late discourse of free thinking ... the second edition. London: James Knapton, 1713. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 31, [1] pp.
$300.00


Second edition of this response to Anthony Collins's much-debated Discourse of Free-thinking. Hoadly was an Anglican clergyman who served as bishop of Bangor; four years after his entry into the Freethinking controversy with the present rebuttal of what he considered atheist arguments made by Collins, he initiated the Bangorian Controversy with a sermon regarding the worldly authority of the church versus that of the state.
ESTC T18251. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page with author's name inked in an early hand; pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (20775)

College Sermons — Presentation Copy
Hoffman, Charles Frederick. Christ, the patron of all true education. New York: E. & J.B. Young & Co., 1893. 8vo. Frontis., [2], 209, [1] pp.
$100.00
Sole edition: Sermons delivered at Hobart College, 1893, Geneva, NY, and S. Stephen's College, Annandale, NY.
Provenance: With a tipped-in, printed slip reading “With the kind regards of The Author.”
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine gilt-stamped; spine and edges sunned, back cover with its double layer of cloth partially torn through the top layer (interesting, as to binding structure). Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, preliminary leaf with early inked ownership inscription and pressure-stamp of a religious institution, title-page with small rubber-stamp. Pages clean. (20829)

Marriage
of Minors
Hoffmann, Conrad Philipp. ...Schediasma de ætate juvenili, contrahendis sponsalibvs ac matrimoniis idonea, sive, Von junger Leute Heyrathen. Ut & de annis, qvibvs qvis sub poena matrimonivm inire tenetvr, sive Von Bestranfung unterlassenen Heyrathen. Regiomonti et Lipsiae: Impensis Francisci Bortoletti, 1743. Small 4to. 96 pp.
$110.00
Black Morocco Binding, Skulls & Crossbones Gilt on Spine — Plates after Hollar
Holbein, Hans. The dances of death, through the various stages of human life ... in forty-six copper-plates. London: Pr. by S. Gosnell ... for John Scott, and Thomas Ostell, 1803. Small 4to (20 cm, 7.75"). Title-page, plate, port. of Holbein, [1] f., engr. t.p., 47, [1] pp; 46 plts.; plus two uncalled-for plates.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Of the 46 Dance of Death plates in this work, 30 are copies of Wenceslaus Hollar's designs after the Holbein originals and the remaining 16 are from various spurious editions of Holbein's woodcuts.
Each plate is accompanied by bilingual explanatory text in English and French.
D. Deuchar etched the plates of this edition and the plates are of the state without the engraved borders. The images are small, measuring approximately 3" x 2.125" (7.5 x 5.5 cm); they are centered on paper that measures approximately 7.5" x 6" (19.5 x 15.3 cm), with the six images above and directly below being “close-ups.”
Though small, the illustrations are detailed and wonderfully Renaissance in setting and feeling.
Following the last plate, this volume has two uncalled-for plates: One with “Mortalium Nobilitas Memorare novissima & in aeternum non vocabis” below the etching within the platemark, and the other, a bi-level image, showing nobles beset by death above and commoners beset below.
Provenance: Booklabel of “E.M. Pelay, Rothomag.” on front pastedown; Autograph Letter in French from Librairie Techener, Paris, 1898, to client concerning this copy and its being complete.
Binding: 19th-century crushed half black levant morocco over black and white marbled paper; binding signed on verso of front free endpaper, but stamp mostly indecipherable. Spine with raised bands, gilt above, below, and on each; gilt-tooled skull and crossbones in three compartments, a flame in two others, and author and title in the remaining one. Gilt rule where the half leather meets the marbled paper on each cover. Green and red French swirl marbled endpapers. Silk ribbon place marker. All leaves tipped to stubs. Uncut copy.
Warthin, The Physician of the Dance of Death, pp. 79–80; NSTC B3545. Binding as above. Joints and edges of covers lightly rubbed; top of front joint just starting. Age-spotting on pages and plates, generally light; some off-setting from the plates. Bookseller's catalogue description clipped and pasted to front pastedown. Dealer's letter pasted to rear pastedown.
Two uncalled-for plates. This is a pleasing, better than “decent” copy priced well below excellent ones in contemporary bindings. (25933)
A
Lancaster Imprint Not
a Stone upon Stone
[Holford, George Peter]. Die
Zerstörung Jerusalems: Ein unumstösslicher Beweisgrund von der Wahrheit
des Christenthums. Lancaster, PA: Gedruckt bei J. Ehrenfriend für Joseph Scharpless, 1810. 12mo (17.2 cm. 6.75"). 132 pp.
$250.00

Jerusalem was destroyed in A.D.
70 by the Romans, ending a four-year revolt by the Jewish zealots. Many Christians,
even at the time, saw this as a judgment on the Jewish nation for rejecting
Jesus, something apparently supported by Jesus' words as recorded in the Gospels
(cf. Luke 19:4244). George Peter Holford (17681839) first published
this popular work in 1805, entitled in its original English The Destruction
of Jerusalem, taking the prophecy of Jesus and its subsequent fulfillment
as one of the proofs of Christianity.
Translated
from English into German by W. Reichenbach, no doubt for the German Evangelicals
in central Pennsylvania, this is the work's first German-language edition.
Another came out in Philadelphia in 1831, and more appeared in the 20th century.
Shaw & Shoemaker 20358; Arndt, The First
Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America,
1740. Sheep with remnants of gilt on spine. Abraded and stained with two wormholes. Pages with some waterstaining
and scattered age spots, not obscuring text; also some chipping in the margins,
not affecting text.
Homerus; [Patricius, bishop]; Vergilius Maro, Publius; [Proba Falconia]; & Nonnus, of Panopolis. Homerici Centones.... Virgiliani Centones.... Nonni paraphrasis Evangelii Ioannis, graece & latine. [Genevae]: Excvd Henr. Steph., 1578. 16mo (12.2 cm, 4.75"). ¶4 (¶4 blank), a-e8 (e7–8 blank) 2a-2b8 (2b7–8 blank) A-P8 Q4. [3], [1 (blank)] ff.; 73 (i.e., 75), [1 (blank)] pp.; [2 (blank)] ff.; 28 pp.; [2 (blank)] ff.; 247, [1 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Estienne here gives three collections of Christian poetry, all
from the late classical period. The first, generally known under its Greek name,
Homerokentra, consists of centos patched together from Homer to propound
a series of Christian themes. These are commonly attributed to Patricius, a
5th-century bishop, but were rearranged and expanded into their present form
by Eudocia (ca. 401 – ca. 460), the highly-accomplished wife of the Eastern
Roman Emperor Theodosius II. Proba Falconia’s 4th-century Virgilian centos
on similar themes, including a paraphrase of the New Testament, is also included.
This is followed by a Greek paraphrase of the Gospel of St. John by Nonnus of
Panopolis (a Greek epic poet of the late 4th or early 5h century), with a Latin
translation by Erhardus Hedeneccius on the facing page.
All these works saw previous editions, and Proba’s Virgiliani centones
were apparently very popular in the 16th century; the three are first found
together in a Frankfurt edition of 1541. This is the
sole
Estienne edition of all three, though the Homerokentra
were reprinted in Estienne’s editions of the works of Homer in 1588
and 1604. It is printed in small roman and Greek typefaces with the Estienne
printer’s device on the title-page and a few woodcut headpieces.
Provenance: Handsome
bookplate of American Classical scholar Thomas Day Seymour (1848–1907), best
known for his works on Homer.
Renouard (2nd ed.), Annales de l'imprimerie des Estienne,
147; Adams H810; Schreiber 205; Soltész, Catalogus librorum sedecimo
saeculo . . . in Bibliotheca Nationali Hungariae . . . H468. On Eudocia,
see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., IX, 881. On Nonnus of
Panopolis, see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., XIX, 737.
Old calf with remnants of gilt barely visible, chipped and abraded especially
on spine. Title-page lacking bottom edge, into imprint, rebacked with paper.
Bookplate as above; two inked ownership inscriptions on title-page, second
inked out. Light foxing and a few shallow dog ears.
[Hooker, John]. The antient history and description of the city of Exeter.... Exeter: R. Trewman, [1765]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.8"). [1] f., 323, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking the half-title).
$450.00

Uncommon, substantial history of Exeter from its earliest origins through 1721, focusing on Church and religious history as well as on politics, economics, and important military events; fires, floods, and notable executions are not omitted. The title-page notes that the volume was compiled from the works of Hooker (John Hooker, the first Chamberlain of Exeter and the author of the Description of the Citie of Excester), Izacke (Richard Izacke, Antiquities of the City of Exeter), and others. Two variants of the Antient History were printed at approximately the same time, one with the publisher’s attribution given as R. Trewman and one as Andrews and Trewman; it is unclear which takes precedence.
Click title-page for an enlargement.
ESTC T131486. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative devices between gilt-beaded raised bands. Title-page and several others stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages mildly age-toned, with intermittent faint spots of foxing.
“A
Wise & Affectionate Early
Education”
Howitt, Mary Botham. The childhood of Mary Leeson.
Boston: Wm. Crosby & H.P. Nichols, 1849. 12mo (15.6 cm, 6.1"). Frontis., [2], 143, [1] pp.
$85.00
Early U.S. edition, following the first of 1848. This little tale describes how Mary
Leeson was raised by loving, nurturing parents who taught her to do good for the sake of doing
good, in contrast with a cousin raised by strict disciplinarians; the volume opens with a wood-engraved frontispiece and title-page.
Prize copy:
Front free endpaper with inked inscription reading “Presented
to Lydia Ann Beeson by Mt. Pleasant Sabbath School 1852.”
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's
olive green rippled cloth (Krupp's style Rip1), covers panelled in blind with blind-stamped floral
decorations, spine gilt extra; binding lightly rubbed, front cover with two small areas additionally
of light discoloration. Front free endpaper as above. Occasional mild staining, pages mostly
clean. (26754)
Skepticism from an
Ecclesiastical Savant
Huet, Pierre-Daniel. Pet. Dan. Huetii episcopi Abrincensis De imbecillitate mentis humanae libri tres. Amstelodami: Apud H. Du Sauzet, 1738. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). xxxviii, [10], 223, [1] pp. (frontis. lacking).
$800.00

First edition: Latin translation of Huet's Traité philosophique de la faiblesse de l'esprit humain, which had been published in 1723. Much lauded as a scholar, scientist, antiquarian, and author, the Bishop of Avranches was also a philosopher who published an extensive critique of Descartes's writings. The present work was his last, and published posthumously; in it, he describes the failings of human reason and logic and argues that skepticism enables faith-based religion. In addition to being one of Huet's best-known philosophical statements, the Traité philosophique is of medical interest for the author's theory of the nature of the mind. The title-page is printed in red and black, bearing an elegant engraved vignette of a printer's shop done by B. Picart.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Frontispiece lacking and pages showing light cockling; clean and attractive. (21114)
Very Victorian -- That's in a GOOD Way!
Hughes, Thomas. The manliness of Christ. New York: John B. Alden, 1887. 8vo. [4], [577]-631, [1] pp.
$40.00
Early offprint from the Library Magazine.
Publisher's cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title, cloth showing very minor wear to extremities and some slight wrinkling over back cover. Front free endpaper with faint early owner's name. (16726)

Huguenot Discipline
Huisseau, Isaac d'. La discipline des eglises refformées de France. Ou l'ordre par lequel elles sont conduites & gouvernées. Orleans: Antoine Rousselet, 1675. 12mo (16 cm, 6.3"). [42], 414 pp.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Revised edition of an essential Reformation text: the manual of Huguenot practice in France, which went through numerous reworkings following its establishment by the first
national synod in Paris in 1559. “Plusieurs fautes assez considérables” (p. [2]) were here corrected by D'Huisseau, one of the major figures of the Academy of Saumur — a controversial preacher who proposed in his Réunion du christianisme a reunification of all Christian churches. D'Huisseau's original rendition of the Calvinist guide to the procedures of the French Protestant churches was first published in 1656; Barbier says the present edition was the first to bear the author's name. It includes sections on confession, marriage, baptism, synods, and the Lord's Supper.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only four U.S. institutional holdings of this edition, one of which has since been deaccessioned.
Barbier, Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes et pseudonymes, 998–99. Period-style mottled calf framed and panelled in gilt with interior blind roll and gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped title-label, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; all edges speckled. Inked corrections to contents page. Occasional light spotting or staining (some of the latter to the title-page); otherwise, age-toning only. (25849)

Establishment, YES.
Ibbetson, James. A plea for the subscription of the clergy
to the thirty-nine Articles of Religion. London: B. White, James Fletcher, and J. Fletcher & Co., 1767. 8vo (21 cm, 8.3"). [4], 48 pp.
$575.00
First edition of an Anglican clergyman's response to Francis Blackburne's controversial Confessional, encouraging “men of interest and spirit . . . to act together, as occasion may require, for the dignity and support of the present Establishment.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
Uncommon: A search of OCLC and ESTC locates only two U.S. holdings.
ESTC T4843. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Very slight offsetting, pages otherwise clean. (21087)

English Incunable Leaf — Crucifixion Woodcut
Jacobus de Voragine. Golden legend [single leaf]. [Westmynster: Wynkyn de Worde, 1498]. Small folio (27.5 cm; 10.5"). [1] f. .
$1500.00
Folio xv of this edition of The Golden Legend has on its verso the beginning of “The Passyon of our lorde” and starts with a dramatic woodcut (8.8 x 7 cm; 3.5" x 2.75") of Christ on the Cross, his side having just been pierced by a pikeman and with a crowd of on-lookers to his left, including a fainted Mary.
Click the images for enlargements.
The text is printed in double-column format in English gothic type. The printer, Wynkyn de Worde (a.k.a., Jan van Wynkyn) was England's first typographer and worked with William Caxton, England's first printer. In 1495, he took over Caxton's print shop, but only after a difficult three-year litigation following Caxton's death in 1491.
Provenance: Sold by Dauber & Pine (NY), the firm having dismembered an incomplete copy of the work and offered the individual leaves each with a letter-press leaf serving as ad hoc title-page.
English incunable leaves with woodcuts are increasingly difficult to obtain. That this Golden Legend leaf bears the image at the heart of its matter makes it a particularly desirable one.
STC (rev. ed.) 24876; ESTC S103597; Duff 411; Copinger 6475; Goff J-151. Irregular in the margins and the recto of the leaf with old ink crossing out. The page with the woodcut in very good condition. (24601)

TWO Notable Orientalists Elzevir Edition
Javier, Jerónimo. [two words in Persian, then] Historia Christi Persice conscripta, simulque multis modis contaminata. Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officina Elseviriana, 1639. 4to (20.6 cm, 8.1"). [24], 636, [4 (index)] pp. [with, as issued, the same author's] [three words in Persian, then] Historia S. Petri Persice conscripta, simulque multis modis contaminata. Latine reddita, & brevibus animadversionibus notata ... Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officina Elseviriana, 1639. [8], 144 pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, Elzevir printing of the Historia Christi Persice and Historia S. Petri Persice, with the original Persian texts edited and translated into Latin by Lodewijk de Dieu. Jerónimo Javier (or Xavier, 1549–1617) was a Jesuit missionary to the court of the Mughal emperor Akbar. De Dieu (1590–1642), also known as Louis de Dieu, was a Dutch Protestant minister and orientalist who was for some time one of the foremost European scholars of Persian; his Persian grammar was sometimes bound with the Historia Christi Persice, although that is not the case here.
Each title-page was printed in red and black with the printer's device, and the first work bears a dedicatory verse by Daniel Heinsius.
Willems 490; Copinger 5255; Palau 376807–8; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 1339. Contemporary vellum, covers framed in blind with blind-tooled central medallion, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum lightly soiled overall, upper outer front corner bumped, splits in spine vellum repaired with Japanese paper and minor (expert) repair to joints. Upper outer corner of title-page with early inked ownership inscription in both Persian and English, possibly by orientalist Henry Pitts Forster (1766–1815); title-page with shadows of other annotations. Pages age-toned, with upper portions darkened; scattered light spotting towards back of volume. Eleven leaves with small spots of worming, affecting a few letters without loss of sense; light to moderate waterstaining to portions of leaves towards back of volume. Last leaf with small tear without loss. One page with pencilled annotations. (25957)
Jetté, Jules. Canotlé Rannaga Kelékak. Délochét Roka. Winnipeg: Free Press no-rodeneletekteyar, 1904. 8vo (14.4 cm, 5.6"). 54 pp.
$475.00

Roman Catholic prayer book for the Ingalik Indians in the Ten’as language (Athabascan), containing prayers, hymns, and a catechism.
The Ingalik inhabited the middle part of the Yukon River Valley, Alaska.
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Cf. Wickersham, 1050, for another title by Jetté with the same imprint. Not in Evans; not in Banks. Original stiff cloth wrappers. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise fine.

Contentious Counterpoint — Contemporary Binding
Jewel, John. A defence of the apologie of the Churche of Englande conteininge an answeare to a certaine booke lately set foorthe by M. Hardinge, and entituled, A confutation of &c. London: Henry Wykes, 1567. Folio (30.9 cm, 12.1"). [24], 742, [6] pp. (title-page in facsim., pp. 675/76 lacking; pagination erratic).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the Bishop of Salisbury's defense of his Apologie or Aunswer in Defence of the Church of England, which work was originally published in Latin as Apologia Ecclesiae Anglicanae. Written, like the first, to rebut Catholic attacks on Anglican theology, this second defense incorporates the texts of both Jewel's Apologia (in English) and Harding's Confutation.
The volume is printed in multiple typefaces including roman, Greek, and several different black-letter and italic fonts, with decorative capitals and extensive shouldernotes. Because the title-page is supplied here only in early inked facsimile, it is difficult to ascertain the specific issue with absolute certainty, but the fourth line of the title-page as given here is “foorthe” rather than “foorth.” All early issues are uncommon; ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only ten U.S. holdings of the “foorthe”
variant.
Binding: Contemporary calf over heavy boards, panelled and framed in blind with floral, geometric, and armorial blind-tooling within panels; a pencilled note on the front free endpaper says, “Richardson binding.” There once were clasps, now lost.
Provenance: Title-page with small inked inscription, dated 1836, of Charles Nice Davies (1794–1842), a Welsh linguist, librarian at the Congregational Library, and divinity tutor at Brecon College.
STC (2nd ed.) 14600.5; ESTC S112182. Bound as above, rebacked preserving original spine; leather cracked, edges and extremities rubbed, clasps now lost, hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Institutionally rubber-stamped on lower closed page edges,
front pastedown, and first contents page. Title-page provided in early pen and ink facsimile, with inscription as above; last text page with commentary on the book's age, dated 1724 and 1913. Early inked underlining and marks of emphasis throughout; occasional marginalia, two pages dealing with women and the Church having extensive annotations. Pp. 675/76 lacking. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into three lines of text, without loss; one leaf with large chip from lower margin, not affecting text. Scattered spots of staining only — a clean, strong volume. (24511)
(JewishJewish Controversy). Nieto, David. [Hebrew title-page romanized as] Mateh Dan ve-kuzari helek sheni: yokhiah...amitut Torah shebe-‘al peh [and Spanish title-page opposite] Matteh Dan y segunda parte del Cuzari.... Londres: Thomas Ilive, 5474 [A.D. 1714].
4to. [10], 254 ff.
$9500.00 London’s Sephardim had at the beginning of the 18th century achieved the building of a synagogue (1701, Bevis Marks) and the leadership of a distinguished haham—David Nieto. A native of Venice who was both a rabbi and a medical doctor in Livorno before moving to London, he was fluent in Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Hebrew, and Latin—a brilliant and cosmopolitan man who was ideal to lead the diverse Sephardic community in England’s capital.
Mateh Dan is written in Hebrew with parallel Spanish text, presented in double-column format, and it begins with two engraved title-pages, one in each language. The text is composed of five dialogues that defend the Oral Law against the teachings of the Karaites, or “Followers of the Bible”—who were (and are) not Biblical literalists in the same sense that Protestant fundamentalists are, but Jews whose exclusive dedication to the Torah involves radical rejection of the entire Talmudic, Rabbinic tradition.
Single-click any image of this book, for an enlargement.
Works of Jewish controversy written by Jews and published in England in the period to 1720 were few in number and are now very uncommon.
Those controversial treatises actually in Hebrew were and are particularly rare. Searches via ESTC, RLIN, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 locate fewer than a dozen copies of this text in U.S. libraries.
Roth, Magna Bibliotheca Anglo-Judaica, 336; Palau 191134; ESTC T210368. 18th-century diced russia. Joints and board edges rubbed with joints tender and starting at tops and bottoms. Some margin pencil marks but a clean, complete copy of a scarce and very important book.

Transcribed from Glagolitic Script into Cyrillic
John Chrysostom, Saint. Glagolita Clozianus[,] id est, codicis Glagolitici inter suos facile antiquissimi ... leipsanon ... servatum in bibliotheca Illmi. Comitis Paridis Cloz.... Vindobonae: Prostat apud Carolum Gerold, 1836. Folio (31.5 cm; 12.25"). [1] f., lxxx, [1] f., 86 pp., 2 engr. plates, facsim.
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Contains sermons by St. John Chrysostom and St. Epiphanius of Cyprus translated into Church Slavonic. One plate reproduces portions of a related codex as found in the Vatican library. Bartholomäus Kopitar provides an important and lengthy introduction in Latin and an annotated transcription of the manuscript from the Glagolitic script into Cyrillic. The work also includes related texts in Greek.
The “Codex Clozianus” consists of 14 leaves of an otherwise unpreserved larger manuscript and contains homilies for the Holy Week by John Chrysostom and others. The present edition is limited to the 12 leaves now in the Biblioteca comunale di Trento (ms. 2476).
Recently bound in blue-grey paper over boards, gilt tooling in the 18th-century style on the boards. Scattered foxing.
A very good copy of a handsome book. (26002)
Marriage
Counsel
[Johnson, John]. The advantages and disadvantages of the marriage state: An allegory. Springfield: G. & C. Merriam, 1837 (date from t-p.; cover reading 1842). 16mo (10.7 cm, 4.2"). 60 pp.
$150.00
Brief parable advising young men on that momentous decision, the choice of a wife. The allegory is based on the necessity of selecting an appropriate traveling companion for the journey from Babylon to Canaan, with poor potential mates identified by their lack of knowledge of the way, their inclination to dawdle in unhealthful locales, and their inability to lighten a weary traveler's heart. Moral of the story: Choose the lady with the map.
The much-reprinted allegory, which originally appeared some time prior to 1757, is followed here by two brief essays on marriage. The first comes from "James’ Family Monitor" and the second from Taylor’s "Marriage Ring."
Provenance: Merriam Co. archive, with publisher’s shelf label on the cover and ink-stamp on the verso of the title-page.
Cloth spine over printed paper–covered boards, edges a bit abraded and spine fraying at top; shelf labels as above. Pencilled ownership inscription on front fly-leaf; small tear and dog-ears to two blank fly-leaves. Light waterstaining and foxing.

Sin & Salvation An Allegory
Johnson, John. Mathematical question, propounded by the viceregent of the world; answered by the king of glory. Enigmatically represented, and demonstratively opened, John Johnson. London: George Keith, 1755. 8vo. [2], 106 pp.
$450.00
First edition of this elaborate, in fact
literary allegory of the danger of sin and the possibility of salvation. Includes an appendix, on pp. 48–106, titled “The Answer to the Enigmatical Question. The Allegory Explained.” John Johnson (1706–91) was “the founder of a sect called the Johnsonian Baptists. His followers were found for a long time at Wisbech in Cambridgeshire and elsewhere (see Dictionary of National Biography).”
Click the images for enlargements.
Rare: A search of ESTC locates only one copy ONLY; OCLC adds one additional location. Both locations are in the U.S. (Yale and the NYPL), none in the U.K.
ESTC N66391. Removed from a nonce volume; stitching holes present. Title-leaf repaired; shallow chipping/tearing to first three and final three leaves; one additional tear within text area of pp. 3/4 and 105/106 touching but not costing any text; reading fine throughout. First few leaves detaching. Ink annotations and underlining on p. 70, only. Ex-library, with pressure-stamp on title-page and inked accession number at base and inner margin of p. 3. (23667)

Methodist Missionary & Chippewa Chief's HYMNS
in
Chippewa
& English
Jones, Peter, tr. Collection of hymns for the use of native Christians of the Chipeway tongue. [added title-age in Chippewa:] Nahkahmoonun kanahnahkahmoowaudt ekewh ahneshenahpaigk anahmeahchik. Kahahnekahnootahpeungkin owh Kahkewaquonnaby. New York: Printed at the conference office by J. Collord, 1829. 12mo (13.2 cm; 5.125"). [1] f., pp. [1–2], 3, then 37, 37, 38–92 pp.
$775.00
Second edition, and enlarged, of Jones's diglot Indian hymn book, first printed in 1827. The first 37 pages are numbered in duplicate, with 46 hymns in English and Chippewa (a.k.a. Ojibwa, Ojibway, Chippeway) on opposite pages, followed by 78 more hymns in English only. The hymns are without music.
Click the images for enlargements.
Peter Jones (1802–56) was a mixed-blood Missisauga chief and a Methodist missionary at New Credit, Ontario.
Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2024; Pilling, Algonquian, 266; Shoemaker 39161. Not in Sabin; not in Newberry Library, Ayer Indians; not in Boston Athenaeum, Schoolcraft Collection. Contemporary brown calf, modest triple-rule border on covers in blind; rebacked and spine blind-tooled with ruled compartments containing blind-stamped devices. Lower outer corners of both title-pages torn away and paper repairs made, with partial loss of imprint information on each page; old library rubber-stamp to top of English one. Staining, sometimes heavy; chipping of page edges; pp. 39/40 with large semicircular tear with loss of text. Far from a perfect copy, but copies are extremely uncommon in commerce these days. (25853)

Antiquities
of the Jews
ILLUSTRATED
[ENGLISH,
Substantial,
& Handsome]
Josephus, Flavius. The works of Flavius Josephus. Containing, I. The life of Josephus, as written by himself. II. The antiquities of the Jewish people; with a defense of those antiquities, in answer to Apion. III. The history of the martyrdom of the Maccabees; and the wars of the Jews with the neighbouring nations till the final destruction of Jerusalem by the Roman power. IV. Account of Philo's ambassy from the Jews of Alexandria, to the Emperor Caius Caligula. London: Pr. for Fielding & Walker by Henri Lion, 1777–78. 4to (27.2 cm, 10.75"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., 719, [1] pp. (lacking list of subscribers); 44 (1 fold.) plts., 7 maps (1 fold.). II: Frontis., [2], 644, [28 (index)] pp.; 16 (of 17) plts.
$875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.

First edition, “Newly Translated from the Original Greek, by Ebenezer Thompson, D.D. and William Charles Price, L.L.D.” Josephus (b. A.D. 37) provides one of the very few non-biblical sources of Jewish history; the Universal Jewish Encyclopedia, though noting the author's lack of prestige among Talmudic rabbis and his tendency to “omit and add” where he saw fit, says, “Writing a history of the Jews which non-Jews would read and believe, Josephus was an innovator in bringing together references to the Jews to be found in non-Jewish histories” (1942 ed., VI, 200). The 1910 edition of the Catholic Encyclopedia adds that these works are “our only sources for many historical events . . . the value of the statements is enhanced by the insertion of dates which are otherwise wanting, and by the citation of authentic documents which confirm and supplement the Biblical narrative.”
The two volumes are illustrated with a total of
69 copper-engraved plates (out of 70 called for), including a number of maps, all engraved by several different hands after the work of various artists.
CBEL, II, 1492; ESTC T112662; Lowndes 1236; Schweiger, I, 179. Period-style quarter mottled calf with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges blind-tooled, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Front fly-leaf of vol. II with 19th-century inked gift inscription. Vol. I lacking list of subscribers; vol. II lacking one plate (“The Death of Caius Caesar”). Light to moderate spotting and staining throughout; some offsetting to and around plates. One leaf torn from outer edge, narrowly missing text.
A sound, handsome set fine for working or playing with. (24538)
[Joyce, Jeremiah]. An analysis of Paley's View of the Evidences of Christianity. Cambridge: Pr. by B. Flower for J. Deighton, J. Nicholson, and others. London, 1797. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). [2] ff.; pp. [7], 8–84; [2] ff.
$400.00
Jeremiah Joyce (1763–1816) was a Unitarian minister noted for his popular scientific writings who was imprisoned for a while on a charge of treasonable practices before being found not guilty. Here Joyce defends the miraculous elements in
Christianity, summarizing the argument of The Evidences of Christianity by William Paley (1743–1805), Archdeacon of Carlisle. This is the second of two editions listed by ESTC (first, 1795), and it is
rare. We were able to trace only one copy via ESTC, NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
ESTC T77439. On Joyce see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XXX, 219–19. On Paley, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XLIII, 101–107. Recent wrappers. Lightly age toned with a few instances of shallow chipping.

Spanish Statecraft — First English Appearance
Juan
de Santa María, fray. Christian policie: Or,
the Christian common-wealth. London: Pr. by Thomas Harper for Richard Collins,
1632. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). [18 of 19 (lacks blank {only})], 481, [1] pp.
$2850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of this English translation of Fray Juan de Santa María's Tratado de República y policía christiana, published in 1615. A Christian perspective on the powers and responsibilities of monarchs, the work was inspired by the Franciscan author's opposition to the government of the Duke of Lerma. The English rendition was often assigned to Edward Blount (who signed the dedication), but is now generally considered the work of
scholar and poet James Mabbe, known for his translations of Cervantes and other works of Spanish literature and theology.
The title-page here is a cancel, changing the publisher from Edward Blount to Richard Collins. The work was additionally issued in the same year with yet another title-page, under the title, Policy Unveiled: Wherein may be Learned the Order of True Policie in Kingdomes and Commonwealths, the Matters of Justice, and Government. . . .
Uncommon: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only 9 U.S. holdings.
ESTC S107911; STC (2nd ed.) 14831. Period-style calf framed and panelled in gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Lacks initial blank leaf, as is the case with virtually all copies. Two leaves with tattered outer edges, one leaf with small hole affecting a few letters; pages with some moderate offsetting, a few browned. (25084)

Ancient Cults in
Holy Scripture
Jurieu, Pierre. Histoire critique des dogmes et cultes, bons & mauvais, qui ont été dans l'Eglise depuis Adam jusqu'à Jesus-Christ, où l'on trouve l'origine de toutes les idolatries de l'ancien Paganisme, expliquées par rapport a celles des juifs, par Mr. Jurieu. [with Supplement, as below]. Amsterdam: Francois L'Honoré, & Compagnie, 1704. 4to (26 cm; 10.5"). Engr. title, [11] ff., 809, [1] pp., [15] ff. [bound and issued with] Supplement a l'histoire critique des dogmes et cultes, &c. Ou dissertation par lettre de Monsieur Cuper, Bourgemestre de Deventer, ci-devant Deputé aux Etats Generaux par la Province d'Overyssel, sur quelques passages du livre de Monsr. Jurieu. A Amsterdam: Francois L'Honoré, & Compagnie, 1705. 4to (26 cm; 10.5"). Frontis., 70 pp., [2 (ads)] ff.; 3 fold plts.
[SOLD]
First edition. Pierre Jurieu (1637–1713), a Calvinist theologian and spokesman for the French Huguenots during the reign of Louis XIV, here presents an exegesis of Hebrew and pagan cults as described in the Scriptures, in four parts with a supplement. The first part concerns Genesis and Exodus. The second treats the offices, ministries, ceremonies, and rites and ritual implements in Leviticus. Part three is subdivided into four traités, respectively, on pagan theology, the teraphim, simulacra, and the golden calf. The fourth part contains nine traités on the various pagan deities, and addresses topics such as temples, priestesses, sacrifices, and offerings.
The Supplement is printed in a different font and consists, in part, of correspondence between the author and Gisbert Cuper regarding the aforementioned work.
One topic of discussion concerns a prophecy (related by Jurieu) regarding the English succession, which is vividly illustrated on one of the folding plates. Two other folding plates appear in the Supplement, each being rich in symbolism.
The Histoire and the Supplement have their own title-pages, each with an engraved vignette and red and black lettering. Opposite each printed title-page is an engraving. That opposite the Histoire critique des dogmes et cultes is an added engraved title-page, while that opposite the Supplement is a frontispiece; however, both engravings are closely related and bear scenes from Genesis. The text is illustrated with engraved initials, and head- and tailpieces.
19th-century quarter sheep over marbled-paper boards, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt lettering and ornaments within “compartments”; binding a little chipped and abraded; ex-library with white-lettered call number at base of spine, institutional bookplate on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, rubber-stamp on title-page and several other pages, and inked numeral at base of p. [iii]. Top and bottom paper edges speckled blue. Interior generally clean, with light toning in some margins and occasional small spots of browning or foxing; light orange streaks to four pages of supplement and a small hole within text of pp. 149/150 costing two letters to each page, neither impeding reading. Several page corners chipped, and bottom edges of a few pages of the supplement a little ragged; plates clean and untattered. A solid, satisfying copy. (23743)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME