
RELIGION 
A B BIBLES C D-E F-G H-J
K-L M N-P Q-R S T-V W-Z
“Come to Jesus”
Hall, Newman. Come to Jesus. Madras: Religious Tract and Book Society, printed at the American Mission Press, 1864. 12mo. 64 pp.
$100.00
Text entirely in Tamil; unillustrated. Apparently a production of the "South Travancore Tamil Tract and Book Society." Front wrapper present, lacking rear one; removed from a bound volume. (15158)
Halyburton, Thomas, & John Wesley. An extract of the life and death of Mr. Thomas Haliburton...second edition. Bristol: Felix Farley, 1747. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). [8], 92 pp.
$1350.00

Second edition of John Wesley’s rendition of the life of the legendarily pious theologian Thomas Halyburton (sometimes given as Haliburton), son of a Scots nonconformist minister. Halyburton’s writings, all published posthumously, were promoted by Wesley, who provided the introduction for this volume and some editing of Halyburton’s autobiography.
ESTC N9604. Period-style calf by Grace Bindings (signed in blind at inner area of lower rear turn-in), framed and panelled in blind rolls with blind-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and with gilt-stamped floral decorations. Pages age-toned and paper embrittled, with a very few small edge nicks; title-page with a short tear from lower margin into lower inner corner, not touching text.
Clean, interesting.
Hanning, John. Rights of women vindicated in the following sermon. New York: Pr. by T. Kirk for the author, 1807. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 12 pp.
$650.00
First edition of this uncommon early American sermon on women’s rights. The Rev. Hanning argues in favor of the “respect due to the sex in general,” using Biblical and historical examples of worthy women to bolster his points.
Provenance: Title-page verso with early inked ownership inscriptions of James Bemiss and Nelson Bemiss.
Shaw & Shoemaker 12709 (describing the second edition only). Uncut copy. Removed from a nonce volume and now in a Mylar folder. Pages lightly age-toned, with a few small spots of foxing. Some short edge tears and dog-eared corners. Inscriptions as described above.
An Uplifting Chapbook . . .
Happy cottagers; or the breakfast, dinner, and supper: to which is added, an account of a shepherd's boy reading to a poor widow. London: Pr. by Augustus Applegath & Edward Cowper; sold by F. Collins; and Evans & Sons, n.d. (ca. 1825?). 12mo. 8 pp.
$25.00
Two pious tales of poor but good people and their search for Christ. A happy cottager and her two well-to-do guests is the subject of the woodcut on the chapbook's title-page. Uncut, unopened. Sewing perished. (8436)
Harbaugh, Henry. The birds of the Bible ... elegantly illustrated. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, [© 1854]. Small 4to (26.5 cm, 10.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., 300 pp.; 5 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition, variant issue, and illustrated with six beautiful chromolithographic plates, one of which is the illuminated additional title-page; the lithography was done by Philadelphian artist Thomas Sinclair, “using nine different stones on the elaborately detailed title page” as described by Reese. The text includes poetic quotations from numerous sources beyond the Bible, including Mary Townsend, Edgar Allan Poe (for the chapter on the raven, of course), and even Aesop.
There is another issue with twelve plates!
Reese, Stamped with a National Character, 58. Publisher's blue cloth, covers stamped in gilt with a central egg-shaped frame surrounding the title; spine gilt with a vine pattern, a peacock, and a swallow in flight; all edges gilt. Spine pulled at extremities, cloth torn and repaired; discoloration to spine and both covers, with loss or fading of gilt; corners bumped and frayed with boards now evident. Some interior soiling, not much; one leaf with a small scraped hole between two lines, not touching text; off-setting as usual from the illustrations. A far less than perfect copy of a desirable American chromolithographic book; pleasure and interest still present and considerable. (24361)

Religion Wants
to Be Free
Harris, William. Observations on national establishments in religion in general, and on the establishment of Christianity in particular. Together with some occasional remarks on the conduct and behaviour of the teachers of it. London: S. Bladon, 1767. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [2], 60 pp. (half-title lacking).
$450.00
First edition of this anti-establishment rebuttal of John Rotheram's Essay on Establishment in Religion. Harris argues against nationalized forms of both Catholic and Protestant churches, and in favor of freedom of religious dissent.
Uncommon: Only three U.S. institutions report holdings.
ESTC T3154. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Lacking the half-title. Pages lightly age-toned. (21078)
[Harrison,
George]. An address to the right reverend the prelates of England and Wales,
on the subject of the slave trade. London: J. Parsons, 1792. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5").
15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$550.00

First edition of this uncommon call to civic and Christian virtue,
attributed to Sir George Harrison. The author passionately condemns the slave
trade, and urges the Church establishment to “interpose the crozier of
peace and brotherly kindness between the innocent inhabitants of Africa, and
the merciless ruffians of Europe” (p. 6); the question of the treatment
of slaves on American plantations is alluded to but not directly addressed.
ESTC N46161. Marbled paper–covered boards, old-style,
front cover with printed paper label. Pages skillfully reinforced at inner
margins; clean throughout.

Sutton's
Hospital in
Charterhouse
& The
Famous
Charterhouse
School
Herne, Samuel. Domus carthusiana: Or an account of the most noble foundation of the charter-house near Smithfield in London. Both before and since the Reformation. London: Pr. by T.R. for Richard Marriott & Henry Brome, 1677. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [46], 287, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of the Charterhouse, a charitable hospital and (eventually) elite boys' school founded by Thomas Sutton on the site of a former Carthusian monastery. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Sutton, a copperplate engraving of a Carthusian monk done by F.H. Van Houe, and an allegorical copperplate engraving of the House of Prayer. It is partly printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Rolle family armorial bookplate.
ESTC R10688; Wing (rev.) H1578; Allibone 813. Contemporary sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; leather rubbed and scuffed, partially cracked along front joint. All edges marbled. Pastedowns peeled up, front pastedown with early inked inscription; inside front cover with armorial bookplate. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. (21012)

We Won't & You Can't Make Us
Hieron, Samuel. Second parte of the defence of the ministers reasons for refusal of subscription & conformitie to the book of common prayer. [Amsterdam?]: [J. Hondius?], 1608. 4to. [8] ff., 79, 70-174, 145-243, [1] pp.
$1100.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Rare anonymous work, now attributed to Samuel Hieron, in the controversy that arose concerning establishment of the Book of Common Prayer. The first two parts are attributed to Samuel Hieron, the third is probably by a different hand.
This is a reply to the two parts of Reasons for refusal of subscription to the booke of common praier by Thomas Hutton; A brotherly perswasion to unitie, and uniformitie in judgement, and practise touching the received, and present ecclesiasticall government, and the authorised rites and ceremonies of the Church of England by Thomas Sparke; A briefe answer unto certaine reasons by way of an apologie delivered to the Right Reverend Father in God, the L. Bishop of Lincolne by William Covell; and to works by Francis Mason and Thomas Rogers.
Parts one and three of this work were printed by W. Jones’ secret press, this second was possibly produced in Amsterdam by J. Hondius (STC).
Rare in U.S. libraries. ESTC locates copies only at Folger, Harvard, Huntington, Illinois, and Union Theological.
Sophisticated copy: Last two leaves supplied from a different copy and noticeably cut down and soiled.
STC (rev. ed.) 13395; ESTC S104078. Modern quarter blue calf. Ex-library with bookplate and rubber-stamp on bottom edge of closed book and no other stamps. Last two leaves supplied from another copy and closely trimmed into the top line of each page, not costing any words, but taking the tops of many letters. Last two leaves soiled. (19516)
Hill, John. An account of the life and writings of Hugh Blair .... Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1808. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
First U.S. edition, following the Edinburgh first of 1807, of this laudatory biography written by a professor at the University of Edinburgh. Dr. Blair, a Scottish preacher, critic, and rhetorician, is best remembered for his sermons (which were praised by Dr. Johnson) and his involvement in the Ossian debate, in which he defended the poems’ authenticity.
Provenance: The Rev. Edwin A. Dalrymple; the Maryland Diocesan Library.
Shaw & Shoemaker 15224. Contemporary quarter cloth over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding moderately darkened and worn, cloth chipped over head of spine, spine showing shadow of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (as above); title-page additionally with early inked gift inscription in upper margin (this cut into by binder). Some light spotting and age-toning.
[Hoadly,
Benjamin]. The fears and sentiments of all true Britains; with respect
to national credit, interest and religion. London: A. Baldwin, 1710. 8vo (20.7
cm, 8.15"). 16 pp.
$250.00
First edition: Treatise in favor of preserving a high level of public
credit, segueing from that topic to the tangled web of contemporary politics,
religion, and finance. The piece is attributed to Hoadly, Bishop of Winchester.
ESTC T831; Kress 2665. Sewn, edges untrimmed, now in a Mylar
folder. Title-page with numeral in lower margin inked in an early hand. Upper
edges slightly darkened; a few small spots but mostly clean.

Bangor Bangs Collins
Hoadly, Benjamin. Queries recommended to the authors of the late discourse of free thinking ... the second edition. London: James Knapton, 1713. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 31, [1] pp.
$300.00


Second edition of this response to Anthony Collins's much-debated Discourse of Free-thinking. Hoadly was an Anglican clergyman who served as bishop of Bangor; four years after his entry into the Freethinking controversy with the present rebuttal of what he considered atheist arguments made by Collins, he initiated the Bangorian Controversy with a sermon regarding the worldly authority of the church versus that of the state.
ESTC T18251. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page with author's name inked in an early hand; pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (20775)

College Sermons — Presentation Copy
Hoffman, Charles Frederick. Christ, the patron of all true education. New York: E. & J.B. Young & Co., 1893. 8vo. Frontis., [2], 209, [1] pp.
$100.00
Sole edition: Sermons delivered at Hobart College, 1893, Geneva, NY, and S. Stephen's College, Annandale, NY.
Provenance: With a tipped-in, printed slip reading “With the kind regards of The Author.”
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine gilt-stamped; spine and edges sunned, back cover with its double layer of cloth partially torn through the top layer (interesting, as to binding structure). Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, preliminary leaf with early inked ownership inscription and pressure-stamp of a religious institution, title-page with small rubber-stamp. Pages clean. (20829)

Marriage
of Minors
Hoffmann, Conrad Philipp. ...Schediasma de ætate juvenili, contrahendis sponsalibvs ac matrimoniis idonea, sive, Von junger Leute Heyrathen. Ut & de annis, qvibvs qvis sub poena matrimonivm inire tenetvr, sive Von Bestranfung unterlassenen Heyrathen. Regiomonti et Lipsiae: Impensis Francisci Bortoletti, 1743. Small 4to. 96 pp.
$110.00
Holbein, Hans. L’alphabet de la mort de Hans Holbein entouré de bordures du XVIe siècle et suivi d’anciens poëmes français sur le sujet de trois mors et des trois vis publiés d’après les manuscrits par Anatole de Montaiglon. Paris: Edwin Tross, 1856. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). [96] pp.; illus.
$850.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition thus of this beautiful rendition of the Dance of Death, printed in a limited edition. The main text, in French and Latin, is prefaced by Anatole de Montaiglon’s introduction in French; the reproductions of Holbein’s initials were done by Heinrich Loedel, and each page is given an exquisite death-themed, wood-engraved border by Léon le Maire after designs from a Book of Hours printed by Simon Vostre.
Publisher’s red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title within decorative border, quite elegant, and spine with gilt-stamped title; corners bumped, binding otherwise showing virtually no wear save for a small “tick” of dent to front outer edge. A clean, attractive, very good copy.
A
Lancaster Imprint Not
a Stone upon Stone
[Holford, George Peter].
Die Zerstörung Jerusalems: Ein unumstösslicher Beweisgrund
von der Wahrheit des
Christenthums. Lancaster, PA: Gedruckt bei J. Ehrenfriend für Joseph Scharpless, 1810. 12mo (17.2 cm. 6.75"). 132 pp.
$250.00
Jerusalem was destroyed in A.D.
70 by the Romans, ending a four-year revolt by the Jewish zealots. Many Christians,
even at the time, saw this as a judgment on the Jewish nation for rejecting
Jesus, something apparently supported by Jesus' words as recorded in the Gospels
(cf. Luke 19:4244). George Peter Holford (17681839) first published
this popular work in 1805, entitled in its original English The Destruction
of Jerusalem, taking the prophecy of Jesus and its subsequent fulfillment
as one of the proofs of Christianity.
Translated
from English into German by W. Reichenbach, no doubt for the German Evangelicals
in central Pennsylvania, this is the work's first German-language edition.
Another came out in Philadelphia in 1831, and more appeared in the 20th century.
Shaw & Shoemaker 20358; Arndt, The First
Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America,
1740. Sheep with remnants of gilt on spine. Abraded and stained with two wormholes. Pages with some waterstaining
and scattered age spots, not obscuring text; also some chipping in the margins,
not affecting text.
Homerus; [Patricius, bishop]; Vergilius Maro, Publius; [Proba Falconia]; & Nonnus, of Panopolis. Homerici Centones.... Virgiliani Centones.... Nonni paraphrasis Evangelii Ioannis, graece & latine. [Genevae]: Excvd Henr. Steph., 1578. 16mo (12.2 cm, 4.75"). ¶4 (¶4 blank), a-e8 (e7–8 blank) 2a-2b8 (2b7–8 blank) A-P8 Q4. [3], [1 (blank)] ff.; 73 (i.e., 75), [1 (blank)] pp.; [2 (blank)] ff.; 28 pp.; [2 (blank)] ff.; 247, [1 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Estienne here gives three collections of Christian poetry, all
from the late classical period. The first, generally known under its Greek name,
Homerokentra, consists of centos patched together from Homer to propound
a series of Christian themes. These are commonly attributed to Patricius, a
5th-century bishop, but were rearranged and expanded into their present form
by Eudocia (ca. 401 – ca. 460), the highly-accomplished wife of the Eastern
Roman Emperor Theodosius II. Proba Falconia’s 4th-century Virgilian centos
on similar themes, including a paraphrase of the New Testament, is also included.
This is followed by a Greek paraphrase of the Gospel of St. John by Nonnus of
Panopolis (a Greek epic poet of the late 4th or early 5h century), with a Latin
translation by Erhardus Hedeneccius on the facing page.
All these works saw previous editions, and Proba’s Virgiliani centones
were apparently very popular in the 16th century; the three are first found
together in a Frankfurt edition of 1541. This is the
sole
Estienne edition of all three, though the Homerokentra
were reprinted in Estienne’s editions of the works of Homer in 1588
and 1604. It is printed in small roman and Greek typefaces with the Estienne
printer’s device on the title-page and a few woodcut headpieces.
Provenance: Handsome
bookplate of American Classical scholar Thomas Day Seymour (1848–1907), best
known for his works on Homer.
Renouard (2nd ed.), Annales de l'imprimerie des Estienne,
147; Adams H810; Schreiber 205; Soltész, Catalogus librorum sedecimo
saeculo . . . in Bibliotheca Nationali Hungariae . . . H468. On Eudocia,
see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., IX, 881. On Nonnus of
Panopolis, see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., XIX, 737.
Old calf with remnants of gilt barely visible, chipped and abraded especially
on spine. Title-page lacking bottom edge, into imprint, rebacked with paper.
Bookplate as above; two inked ownership inscriptions on title-page, second
inked out. Light foxing and a few shallow dog ears.

“Novel Incidents & Personal Adventures”
Hook, Robert; & George D. Hook. Through dust and foam: Or travels, sight-seeing, and adventure by land and sea in the far west and far east. Hartford, CT: Columbian Book Co., 1876. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). 456, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 16 plts.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, illustrated with “over 200 original engravings” of this voyage around the world. The Hook brothers, recent college graduates with time on their hands and energy to spare, recount their U.S. and world travels in an insouciant tone and lightly (or possibly not so lightly) embellished manner, providing highly entertaining anecdotes of their passage through Colorado, Utah, California, China, Japan, India, and parts of Europe. Their visit to Salt Lake City produces some strongly worded sentiments regarding the Church of Latter Day Saints: the sermon they attend is populated by “ignorant-looking masses,” with discourse consisting of “weak trash poured out by one of the elders,” and the Mormon bible is in the authors' assessment “nonsensical trash . . . clumsily thrown together” (pp. 71/72).
Flake, Mormons, 4079; not in Hill, Pacific Voyages; not in Smith, American Travellers Abroad. Publisher's deeply incised (“carved”) green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title, back cover with blind-stamped vignette; corners and spine extremities a bit rubbed, spine slightly sunned. All edges gilt. Pages and plates clean. (24380)
[Hooker, John]. The antient history and description of the city of Exeter.... Exeter: R. Trewman, [1765]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.8"). [1] f., 323, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking the half-title).
$450.00

Uncommon, substantial history of Exeter from its earliest origins through 1721, focusing on Church and religious history as well as on politics, economics, and important military events; fires, floods, and notable executions are not omitted. The title-page notes that the volume was compiled from the works of Hooker (John Hooker, the first Chamberlain of Exeter and the author of the Description of the Citie of Excester), Izacke (Richard Izacke, Antiquities of the City of Exeter), and others. Two variants of the Antient History were printed at approximately the same time, one with the publisher’s attribution given as R. Trewman and one as Andrews and Trewman; it is unclear which takes precedence.
Click title-page for an enlargement.
ESTC T131486. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative devices between gilt-beaded raised bands. Title-page and several others stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages mildly age-toned, with intermittent faint spots of foxing.
Skepticism from an
Ecclesiastical Savant
Huet, Pierre-Daniel. Pet. Dan. Huetii episcopi Abrincensis De imbecillitate mentis humanae libri tres. Amstelodami: Apud H. Du Sauzet, 1738. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). xxxviii, [10], 223, [1] pp. (frontis. lacking).
$800.00

First edition: Latin translation of Huet's Traité philosophique de la faiblesse de l'esprit humain, which had been published in 1723. Much lauded as a scholar, scientist, antiquarian, and author, the Bishop of Avranches was also a philosopher who published an extensive critique of Descartes's writings. The present work was his last, and published posthumously; in it, he describes the failings of human reason and logic and argues that skepticism enables faith-based religion. In addition to being one of Huet's best-known philosophical statements, the Traité philosophique is of medical interest for the author's theory of the nature of the mind. The title-page is printed in red and black, bearing an elegant engraved vignette of a printer's shop done by B. Picart.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Frontispiece lacking and pages showing light cockling; clean and attractive. (21114)
Very Victorian -- That's in a GOOD Way!
Hughes, Thomas. The manliness of Christ. New York: John B. Alden, 1887. 8vo. [4], [577]-631, [1] pp.
$40.00
Early offprint from the Library Magazine.
Publisher's cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title, cloth showing very minor wear to extremities and some slight wrinkling over back cover. Front free endpaper with faint early owner's name. (16726)

48 Plates & an Elegant “Illuminated” Binding
Hurll, Estelle M. The Bible beautiful. Boston: L.C. Page & Co., 1905. 8vo. Frontis., illum. t.-p., xv, [1], 336 (i.e., 350) pp.; 48 plts.
$45.00
First edition: A history of Biblical art written by the author of The Madonna in Art and Child Life in Art, with an illuminated title-page.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt and red; minor darkening and rubbing with binding overall
very attractive. Front cover beautiful and bright. Pages and plates clean. (22046)

Early Treatise on
Ancient Persian Religion
ILLUSTRATED
Hyde, Thomas. Veterum persarum et parthorum et medorum religionis historia ... editio secunda. Oxonii: E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1760. 4to. [20], 580 pp.; 6 fold. plts., 14 plts.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Augmented and corrected edition, following the first of 1700, of this history of religion in Persia, with text in Latin, Hebrew, Greek, Arabic, and Farsi. One of the leading Orientalists of his time, Hyde was chief librarian of the Bodleian, professor of Arabic and Hebrew at Christ Church, and interpreter and secretary in Oriental languages to the government during the reigns of Charles II, James
II, and William II.
Lowndes calls the present second edition the “Best edition of a very learned and important work.” One portion of the volume compares Persian to other Asian languages, and a folding table in that section gives Chinese characters and transliterated pronunciations for a substantial number of words and terms. Among the 20 plates and tables illustrating the work are images of sacerdotal rites, astrological symbols, and a dodo (!).
ESTC T54341; Brunet, II, 393; Lowndes 1154. On Hyde, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather scraped and rubbed in spots, front joint open, back joint starting. Front free endpaper and fly-leaf creased and darkened. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate and rubber-stamp; title-page with two early inked ownership inscriptions, verso institutionally rubber-stamped. Scattered light spotting. Outer edge of one folding plate a bit ragged; one plate with a short tear along fold just into plate. In fact quite a satisfactory copy. (22735)

Establishment, YES.
Ibbetson, James. A plea for the subscription of the clergy
to the thirty-nine Articles of Religion. London: B. White, James Fletcher, and J. Fletcher & Co., 1767. 8vo (21 cm, 8.3"). [4], 48 pp.
$575.00
First edition of an Anglican clergyman's response to Francis Blackburne's controversial Confessional, encouraging “men of interest and spirit . . . to act together, as occasion may require, for the dignity and support of the present Establishment.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
Uncommon: A search of OCLC and ESTC locates only two U.S. holdings.
ESTC T4843. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Very slight offsetting, pages otherwise clean. (21087)

English Incunable Leaf — Crucifixion Woodcut
Jacobus de Voragine. Golden legend [single leaf]. [Westmynster: Wynkyn de Worde, 1498]. Small folio (27.5 cm; 10.5"). [1] f. .
$1500.00
Folio xv of this edition of The Golden Legend has on its verso the beginning of “The Passyon of our lorde” and starts with a dramatic woodcut (8.8 x 7 cm; 3.5" x 2.75") of Christ on the Cross, his side having just been pierced by a pikeman and with a crowd of on-lookers to his left, including a fainted Mary.
Click the images for enlargements.
The text is printed in double-column format in English gothic type. The printer, Wynkyn de Worde (a.k.a., Jan van Wynkyn) was England's first typographer and worked with William Caxton, England's first printer. In 1495, he took over Caxton's print shop, but only after a difficult three-year litigation following Caxton's death in 1491.
Provenance: Sold by Dauber & Pine (NY), the firm having dismembered an incomplete copy of the work and offered the individual leaves each with a letter-press leaf serving as ad hoc title-page.
English incunable leaves with woodcuts are increasingly difficult to obtain. That this Golden Legend leaf bears the image at the heart of its matter makes it a particularly desirable one.
STC (rev. ed.) 24876; ESTC S103597; Duff 411; Copinger 6475; Goff J-151. Irregular in the margins and the recto of the leaf with old ink crossing out. The page with the woodcut in very good condition. (24601)
[Jerningham,
Edward].
The
nun: An elegy. By the author of the Magdalens. London: R. &
J. Dodsley, 1764. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). 11, [1 (blank)] pp.
$235.00
First edition of this uncommon poem, a plaintive cry for release in the voice of a young maiden forced by her father to become a nun. The piece is not particularly anti-Catholic (the Jerningham family, in fact, had a long and venerable history of dedication to Roman Catholicism, although Edward Jerningham left the Church and became a Protestant); rather, it encourages young women to be very certain they have a genuine calling before sealing “th’irrevocable Vow.”
ESTC T74897; NCBEL, II, 662. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Upper corners dog-eared. One correction inked in an early hand; pages otherwise clean.
Jetté, Jules. Canotlé Rannaga Kelékak. Délochét Roka. Winnipeg: Free Press no-rodeneletekteyar, 1904. 8vo (14.4 cm, 5.6"). 54 pp.
$475.00

Roman Catholic prayer book for the Ingalik Indians in the Ten’as language (Athabascan), containing prayers, hymns, and a catechism.
The Ingalik inhabited the middle part of the Yukon River Valley, Alaska.
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Cf. Wickersham, 1050, for another title by Jetté with the same imprint. Not in Evans; not in Banks. Original stiff cloth wrappers. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise fine.

Contentious Counterpoint — Contemporary Binding
Jewel, John. A defence of the apologie of the Churche of Englande conteininge an answeare to a certaine booke lately set foorthe by M. Hardinge, and entituled, A confutation of &c. London: Henry Wykes, 1567. Folio (30.9 cm, 12.1"). [24], 742, [6] pp. (title-page in facsim., pp. 675/76 lacking; pagination erratic).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the Bishop of Salisbury's defense of his Apologie or Aunswer in Defence of the Church of England, which work was originally published in Latin as Apologia Ecclesiae Anglicanae. Written, like the first, to rebut Catholic attacks on Anglican theology, this second defense incorporates the texts of both Jewel's Apologia (in English) and Harding's Confutation.
The volume is printed in multiple typefaces including roman, Greek, and several different black-letter and italic fonts, with decorative capitals and extensive shouldernotes. Because the title-page is supplied here only in early inked facsimile, it is difficult to ascertain the specific issue with absolute certainty, but the fourth line of the title-page as given here is “foorthe” rather than “foorth.” All early issues are uncommon; ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only ten U.S. holdings of the “foorthe”
variant.
Binding: Contemporary calf over heavy boards, panelled and framed in blind with floral, geometric, and armorial blind-tooling within panels; a pencilled note on the front free endpaper says, “Richardson binding.” There once were clasps, now lost.
Provenance: Title-page with small inked inscription, dated 1836, of Charles Nice Davies (1794–1842), a Welsh linguist, librarian at the Congregational Library, and divinity tutor at Brecon College.
STC (2nd ed.) 14600.5; ESTC S112182. Bound as above, rebacked preserving original spine; leather cracked, edges and extremities rubbed, clasps now lost, hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Institutionally rubber-stamped on lower closed page edges,
front pastedown, and first contents page. Title-page provided in early pen and ink facsimile, with inscription as above; last text page with commentary on the book's age, dated 1724 and 1913. Early inked underlining and marks of emphasis throughout; occasional marginalia, two pages dealing with women and the Church having extensive annotations. Pp. 675/76 lacking. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into three lines of text, without loss; one leaf with large chip from lower margin, not affecting text. Scattered spots of staining only — a clean, strong volume. (24511)
(JewishJewish Controversy). Nieto, David. [Hebrew title-page romanized as] Mateh Dan ve-kuzari helek sheni: yokhiah...amitut Torah shebe-‘al peh [and Spanish title-page opposite] Matteh Dan y segunda parte del Cuzari.... Londres: Thomas Ilive, 5474 [A.D. 1714].
4to. [10], 254 ff.
$9500.00 London’s Sephardim had at the beginning of the 18th century achieved the building of a synagogue (1701, Bevis Marks) and the leadership of a distinguished haham—David Nieto. A native of Venice who was both a rabbi and a medical doctor in Livorno before moving to London, he was fluent in Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Hebrew, and Latin—a brilliant and cosmopolitan man who was ideal to lead the diverse Sephardic community in England’s capital.
Mateh Dan is written in Hebrew with parallel Spanish text, presented in double-column format, and it begins with two engraved title-pages, one in each language. The text is composed of five dialogues that defend the Oral Law against the teachings of the Karaites, or “Followers of the Bible”—who were (and are) not Biblical literalists in the same sense that Protestant fundamentalists are, but Jews whose exclusive dedication to the Torah involves radical rejection of the entire Talmudic, Rabbinic tradition.
Single-click any image of this book, for an enlargement.
Works of Jewish controversy written by Jews and published in England in the period to 1720 were few in number and are now very uncommon.
Those controversial treatises actually in Hebrew were and are particularly rare. Searches via ESTC, RLIN, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 locate fewer than a dozen copies of this text in U.S. libraries.
Roth, Magna Bibliotheca Anglo-Judaica, 336; Palau 191134; ESTC T210368. 18th-century diced russia. Joints and board edges rubbed with joints tender and starting at tops and bottoms. Some margin pencil marks but a clean, complete copy of a scarce and very important book.
Marriage
Counsel
[Johnson, John]. The advantages and disadvantages of the marriage state: An allegory. Springfield: G. & C. Merriam, 1837 (date from t-p.; cover reading 1842). 16mo (10.7 cm, 4.2"). 60 pp.
$150.00
Brief parable advising young men on that momentous decision, the choice of a wife. The allegory is based on the necessity of selecting an appropriate traveling companion for the journey from Babylon to Canaan, with poor potential mates identified by their lack of knowledge of the way, their inclination to dawdle in unhealthful locales, and their inability to lighten a weary traveler's heart. Moral of the story: Choose the lady with the map.
The much-reprinted allegory, which originally appeared some time prior to 1757, is followed here by two brief essays on marriage. The first comes from "James’ Family Monitor" and the second from Taylor’s "Marriage Ring."
Provenance: Merriam Co. archive, with publisher’s shelf label on the cover and ink-stamp on the verso of the title-page.
Cloth spine over printed paper–covered boards, edges a bit abraded and spine fraying at top; shelf labels as above. Pencilled ownership inscription on front fly-leaf; small tear and dog-ears to two blank fly-leaves. Light waterstaining and foxing.

Sin & Salvation An Allegory
Johnson, John. Mathematical question, propounded by the viceregent of the world; answered by the king of glory. Enigmatically represented, and demonstratively opened, John Johnson. London: George Keith, 1755. 8vo. [2], 106 pp.
$450.00
First edition of this elaborate, in fact
literary allegory of the danger of sin and the possibility of salvation. Includes an appendix, on pp. 48–106, titled “The Answer to the Enigmatical Question. The Allegory Explained.” John Johnson (1706–91) was “the founder of a sect called the Johnsonian Baptists. His followers were found for a long time at Wisbech in Cambridgeshire and elsewhere (see Dictionary of National Biography).”
Click the images for enlargements.
Rare: A search of ESTC locates only one copy ONLY; OCLC adds one additional location. Both locations are in the U.S. (Yale and the NYPL), none in the U.K.
ESTC N66391. Removed from a nonce volume; stitching holes present. Title-leaf repaired; shallow chipping/tearing to first three and final three leaves; one additional tear within text area of pp. 3/4 and 105/106 touching but not costing any text; reading fine throughout. First few leaves detaching. Ink annotations and underlining on p. 70, only. Ex-library, with pressure-stamp on title-page and inked accession number at base and inner margin of p. 3. (23667)
Christmas Day Sermon, Long Island, 1841
[Johnson, W.L.]. The incarnate God: The rector's
Christmas offering for MDCCCXLI: Being a second pastoral address to the parishioners of Grace Church, Jamaica, Long Island. Flushing: Pr. at St. Thomas' Hall Press, by Charles R. Lincoln, 1840. 8vo. 32 pp.
$25.00
Sermon on the incarnation.
Good. Removed from a nonce volume. Light pencil markings to front page. Respined with archival paper. (291)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Antiquities of the Jews
Illustrated
Josephus, Flavius. The works of Flavius Josephus. Containing, I. The life of Josephus, as written by himself. II. The antiquities of the Jewish people; with a defense of those antiquities, in answer to Apion. III. The history of the martyrdom of the Maccabees; and the wars of the Jews with the neighbouring nations till the final destruction of Jerusalem by the Roman power. IV. Account of Philo's ambassy from the Jews of Alexandria, to the Emperor Caius Caligula. London: Pr. for Fielding & Walker by Henri Lion, 1777–78. 4to (27.2 cm, 10.75"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., 719, [1] pp. (lacking list of subscribers); 44 (1 fold.) plts., 7 maps (1 fold.). II: Frontis., [2], 644, [28 (index)] pp.; 16 (of 17) plts.
$875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.

First edition, “Newly Translated from the Original Greek, by Ebenezer Thompson, D.D. and William Charles Price, L.L.D.” Josephus (b. A.D. 37) provides one of the very few non-biblical sources of Jewish history; the Universal Jewish Encyclopedia, though noting the author's lack of prestige among Talmudic rabbis and his tendency to “omit and add” where he saw fit, says, “Writing a history of the Jews which non-Jews would read and believe, Josephus was an innovator in bringing together references to the Jews to be found in non-Jewish histories” (1942 ed., VI, 200). The 1910 edition of the Catholic Encyclopedia adds that these works are “our only sources for many historical events . . . the value of the statements is enhanced by the insertion of dates which are otherwise wanting, and by the citation of authentic documents which confirm and supplement the Biblical narrative.”
The two volumes are illustrated with a total of
69 copper-engraved plates (out of 70 called for), including a number of maps, all engraved by several different hands after the work of various artists.
CBEL, II, 1492; ESTC T112662; Lowndes 1236; Schweiger, I, 179. Period-style quarter mottled calf with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges blind-tooled, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Front fly-leaf of vol. II with 19th-century inked gift inscription. Vol. I lacking list of subscribers; vol. II lacking one plate (“The Death of Caius Caesar”). Light to moderate spotting and staining throughout; some offsetting to and around plates. One leaf torn from outer edge, narrowly missing text.
A sound, handsome set fine for working or playing with. (24538)

English Josephus — Substantial & Handsome
Josephus, Flavius. The works of Flavius Josephus: Translated into English by Sir Roger L'Estrange, knight. London: Pr. for Richard Sare, 1702. Folio (40.2 cm, 15.9"). Frontis., [4], 18, 130, 149–554, 585–596, 745–1130 pp. (pagination erratic, text complete); 2 plts., 2 fold. maps.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Author of perhaps the most often printed Jewish history of Classical
times and one of the few non-Biblical sources for such history, Josephus (Joseph
ben Mattathias, 37–100 A.D.) led a full life and received the favor of
the emperor Vespasian for his writings. The Universal Jewish Encyclopedia,
though noting the author's lack of prestige among Talmudic rabbis and his tendency
to “omit and add” where he saw fit, says, “Writing a history
of the Jews which non-Jews would read and believe, Josephus was an innovator
in bringing together references to the Jews to be found in non-Jewish histories”
(1942 ed., vol. 6, p. 200).
This is the second edition of L'Estrange's translation of Josephus's works,
following the first of 1692; the index was compiled by Thomas Hearne.
The
volume is illustrated with two oversized, folding maps and two engraved plates
done by Michael Vandergucht. (That's a shadow in our
righthand image, above NOT damage to the plate.)
ESTC T110233; Graesse, III, 484; Lowndes, III, 1235–36.
Later quarter morocco and speckled paper–covered sides, spine
with raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather and paper
faded along extremities and joints. Title-page verso and a few other pages
institutionally rubber-stamped, in some cases with light offsetting; first
preface page with rubber-stamped numeral. Frontispiece with inner margin reinforced,
title-page with outer margin reinforced; portions of lower and outer margins
of one map reinforced. Occasional small spots of foxing, pages mostly clean.
Pagination erratic, with numerous omissions and gaps, but text complete. (21068)
[Joyce, Jeremiah]. An analysis of Paley's View of the Evidences of Christianity. Cambridge: Pr. by B. Flower for J. Deighton, J. Nicholson, and others. London, 1797. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). [2] ff.; pp. [7], 8–84; [2] ff.
$400.00
Jeremiah Joyce (1763–1816) was a Unitarian minister noted for his popular scientific writings who was imprisoned for a while on a charge of treasonable practices before being found not guilty. Here Joyce defends the miraculous elements in
Christianity, summarizing the argument of The Evidences of Christianity by William Paley (1743–1805), Archdeacon of Carlisle. This is the second of two editions listed by ESTC (first, 1795), and it is
rare. We were able to trace only one copy via ESTC, NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
ESTC T77439. On Joyce see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XXX, 219–19. On Paley, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XLIII, 101–107. Recent wrappers. Lightly age toned with a few instances of shallow chipping.

Spanish Statecraft — First English Appearance
Juan de Santa María, fray. Christian policie: Or, the Christian common-wealth. London: Pr. by Thomas Harper for Richard Collins, 1632. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). [18 of 19 (lacks blank {only})], 481, [1] pp.
$2850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of this English translation of Fray Juan de Santa María's Tratado de República y policía christiana, published in 1615. A Christian perspective on the powers and responsibilities of monarchs, the work was inspired by the Franciscan author's opposition to the government of the Duke of Lerma. The English rendition was often assigned to Edward Blount (who signed the dedication), but is now generally considered the work of
scholar and poet James Mabbe, known for his translations of Cervantes and other works of Spanish literature and theology.
The title-page here is a cancel, changing the publisher from Edward Blount to Richard Collins. The work was additionally issued in the same year with yet another title-page, under the title, Policy Unveiled: Wherein may be Learned the Order of True Policie in Kingdomes and Commonwealths, the Matters of Justice, and Government. . . .
Uncommon: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only 9 U.S. holdings.
ESTC S107911; STC (2nd ed.) 14831. Period-style calf framed and panelled in gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Lacks initial blank leaf, as is the case with virtually all copies. Two leaves with tattered outer edges, one leaf with small hole affecting a few letters; pages with some moderate offsetting, a few browned. (25084)

Ancient Cults in
Holy Scripture
Jurieu, Pierre. Histoire critique des dogmes et cultes, bons & mauvais, qui ont été dans l'Eglise depuis Adam jusqu'à Jesus-Christ, où l'on trouve l'origine de toutes les idolatries de l'ancien Paganisme, expliquées par rapport a celles des juifs, par Mr. Jurieu. [with Supplement, as below]. Amsterdam: Francois L'Honoré, & Compagnie, 1704. 4to (26 cm; 10.5"). Engr. title, [11] ff., 809, [1] pp., [15] ff. [bound and issued with] Supplement a l'histoire critique des dogmes et cultes, &c. Ou dissertation par lettre de Monsieur Cuper, Bourgemestre de Deventer, ci-devant Deputé aux Etats Generaux par la Province d'Overyssel, sur quelques passages du livre de Monsr. Jurieu. A Amsterdam: Francois L'Honoré, & Compagnie, 1705. 4to (26 cm; 10.5"). Frontis., 70 pp., [2 (ads)] ff.; 3 fold plts.
$650.00
First edition. Pierre Jurieu (1637–1713), a Calvinist theologian and spokesman for the French Huguenots during the reign of Louis XIV, here presents an exegesis of Hebrew and pagan cults as described in the Scriptures, in four parts with a supplement. The first part concerns Genesis and Exodus. The second treats the offices, ministries, ceremonies, and rites and ritual implements in Leviticus. Part three is subdivided into four traités, respectively, on pagan theology, the teraphim, simulacra, and the golden calf. The fourth part contains nine traités on the various pagan deities, and addresses topics such as temples, priestesses, sacrifices, and offerings.
The Supplement is printed in a different font and consists, in part, of correspondence between the author and Gisbert Cuper regarding the aforementioned work.
One topic of discussion concerns a prophecy (related by Jurieu) regarding the English succession, which is vividly illustrated on one of the folding plates. Two other folding plates appear in the Supplement, each being rich in symbolism.
The Histoire and the Supplement have their own title-pages, each with an engraved vignette and red and black lettering. Opposite each printed title-page is an engraving. That opposite the Histoire critique des dogmes et cultes is an added engraved title-page, while that opposite the Supplement is a frontispiece; however, both engravings are closely related and bear scenes from Genesis. The text is illustrated with engraved initials, and head- and tailpieces.
19th-century quarter sheep over marbled-paper boards, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt lettering and ornaments within “compartments”; binding a little chipped and abraded; ex-library with white-lettered call number at base of spine, institutional bookplate on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, rubber-stamp on title-page and several other pages, and inked numeral at base of p. [iii]. Top and bottom paper edges speckled blue. Interior generally clean, with light toning in some margins and occasional small spots of browning or foxing; light orange streaks to four pages of supplement and a small hole within text of pp. 149/150 costing two letters to each page, neither impeding reading. Several page corners chipped, and bottom edges of a few pages of the supplement a little ragged; plates clean and untattered. A solid, satisfying copy. (23743)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME