
RELIGION

A B BIBLES C D-E F-G H-J
K-L M N-P Q-R S T-V W-Z
A Protestant Controversialist's
Version of the Bible
Hall, Joseph. A plaine and familiar explication (by way of paraphrase) of all the hard texts of the whole Divine Scripture of the Old and New Testament. London: Pr. by Miles Flesher for Nath. Butter, 1633. Folio (30 cm, 11.75"). [10], 621, [3], 427, [3] pp. (lacking one prelim. f.; pagination skips 441–50 & 525–42, 287–89).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Challenging Bible passages reworded, with a Protestant perspective. The title-page attributes this to “Jos. Exon.,” which is also the name appended to the dedicatory epistle, but the author was actually Joseph Hall (1574–1656), bishop of Norwich. Hall was a notable preacher, known for his engagement in various doctrinal disputes; his Common Apology against the Brownists and The Olde Religion were particularly controversial works.
The title-page is within a single-element architectural woodcut border; the text is printed in single wide columns with the original texts in shouldernotes, with woodcut decorative capitals, some historiated, at the beginnings of books and tailpieces at the ends. The New Testament portion has a separate title-page, dated 1632.
ESTC S120055; STC (2nd ed.)12702. Period-style calf framed and panelled in gilt with decorative blind rolls and gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped floral decorations in compartments. Front fly-leaf with inked presentation inscription dated 1830. Title-page with early inked inscription in lower margin, crossed out, and with institutional rubber-stamp; short tear from lower outer edge just touching border. Pages age-toned; final 50 ff. waterstained, mostly in margins, but extending into text in final 30 ff. Text complete despite erratic pagination and signing (signatures begin with B as per ESTC's description). All edges speckled red.
Very interesting reading. (25845)
“Come to Jesus”
Hall, Newman. Come to Jesus. Madras: Religious Tract and Book Society, printed at the American Mission Press, 1864. 12mo. 64 pp.
$100.00
Text entirely in Tamil; unillustrated. Apparently a production of the "South Travancore Tamil Tract and Book Society." Front wrapper present, lacking rear one; removed from a bound volume. (15158)
Halyburton,
Thomas, & John Wesley.
An extract of the life and death of Mr. Thomas Haliburton...second edition. Bristol:
Felix Farley, 1747. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). [8], 92 pp.
$1350.00

Second edition of John Wesley’s rendition of the life of the legendarily pious theologian Thomas Halyburton (sometimes given as Haliburton), son of a Scots nonconformist minister. Halyburton’s writings, all published posthumously, were promoted by Wesley, who provided the introduction for this volume and some editing of Halyburton’s autobiography.
ESTC N9604. Period-style calf by Grace Bindings (signed in blind at inner area of lower rear turn-in), framed and panelled in blind rolls with blind-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and with gilt-stamped floral decorations. Pages age-toned and paper embrittled, with a very few small edge nicks; title-page with a short tear from lower margin into lower inner corner, not touching text.
Clean, interesting.

Defending
His DEFENSE of
Celebrating
CHRISTMAS
Hammond, Henry. An account of Mr. Cawdry’s triplex
diatribe concerning superstition, wil-worship, and Christmas festivall. London: Pr. by J. Flesher for
Richard Royston, 1655. 4to (19.9 cm, 7.75"). [16], 295, [1 (errata)] pp.
$800.00

Uncommon variant of the first edition, being a “reissue, with cancel title page, of the
edition with Richard Davis’s name in imprint” according to ESTC. Hammond was “a celebrated
catechism writer” (DNB) and clergyman, called by some the father of English biblical criticism.
Cawdrey, a prominent nonconformist, published A Diatribe, against Dr. Hammond on Superstition
and Festivals in 1654; the present item was Hammond's response to that attack on three of his early
tracts — including his defense of celebrating Christmas. The dispute between Hammond and
Cawdrey lasted four years and produced several publications on both sides.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
This variant is less common than the Davis imprint of the same year; WorldCat and ESTC locate
only six U.S. holdings, one since deaccessioned.
ESTC R202302; Wing (rev. ed.)
H510. On Hammond, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Lower (closed)
edges institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). A few small corrections inked in an early
hand. A nice copy. (25770)

Defending the Epistles of St. Ignatius
Hammond, Henry. An answer to the animadversions on the dissertations touching Ignatius's epistles, and the episcopacie in them asserted. London: Pr. by J.G. for Richard Royston, 1654. 4to (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [2], 219, [1] pp.
$275.00
First edition of this reply to John Owen's Doctrine of the Saints Perseverance Explained and Confirmed. Hammond, “a celebrated catechism writer” (DNB) and prominent Church of England clergyman, was also a prolific controversialist who engaged with Owen in a spirited debate over the authenticity of Ignatius's epistles, as they were then known, and their
authority on the subject of ecclesiastical hierarchy.
The title-page is printed in red and black, and the text is ornamented with a headpiece and one decorative initial; there are numerous quotations in Greek.
ESTC R202518; Wing (rev. ed.) H514. On Hammond, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page with small excised portion (not affecting text) repaired some time ago, institutional pressure-stamp, and tiny inked annotation in lower margin; first text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Early inked corrections scattered throughout, with occasional shouldernotes and marks of emphasis. (25789)
Broadside
Shaker Manifesto
Hampton, Oliver
C. [Broadside, begins:] A short but comprehensive definition of Shakerism.
Union Village, OH: United Society of Shakers, [1901]. Folio (31.6 cm, 12.4").
[1] p.
$175.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Principles of Shakerism, compiled by an elder remembered for his journal records of Union Village. The publication date is based on mention of the Church being “about 114 years old.”
Richmond, Shaker Literature, I, 764; McKinstry, Andrews Shaker Collection, 261. Evenly age-toned; corners bumped and lightly soiled. (27502)
An Uplifting Chapbook . . .
Happy cottagers; or the breakfast, dinner, and supper: to which is added, an account of a shepherd's boy reading to a poor widow. London: Pr. by Augustus Applegath & Edward Cowper; sold by F. Collins; and Evans & Sons, n.d. (ca. 1825?). 12mo. 8 pp.
$25.00
Two pious tales of poor but good people and their search for Christ. A happy cottager and her two well-to-do guests is the subject of the woodcut on the chapbook's title-page. Uncut, unopened. Sewing perished. (8436)

Religion Wants
to Be Free
Harris, William. Observations on national establishments in religion in general, and on the establishment of Christianity in particular. Together with some occasional remarks on the conduct and behaviour of the teachers of it. London: S. Bladon, 1767. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [2], 60 pp. (half-title lacking).
$450.00
First edition of this anti-establishment rebuttal of John Rotheram's Essay on Establishment in Religion. Harris argues against nationalized forms of both Catholic and Protestant churches, and in favor of freedom of religious dissent.
Uncommon: Only three U.S. institutions report holdings.
ESTC T3154. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Lacking the half-title. Pages lightly age-toned. (21078)
[Harrison,
George]. An address to the right reverend the prelates of England and Wales,
on the subject of the slave trade. London: J. Parsons, 1792. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5").
15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$550.00

First edition of this uncommon call to civic and Christian virtue,
attributed to Sir George Harrison. The author passionately condemns the slave
trade, and urges the Church establishment to “interpose the crozier of
peace and brotherly kindness between the innocent inhabitants of Africa, and
the merciless ruffians of Europe” (p. 6); the question of the treatment
of slaves on American plantations is alluded to but not directly addressed.
ESTC N46161. Marbled paper–covered boards, old-style,
front cover with printed paper label. Pages skillfully reinforced at inner
margins; clean throughout.

Mrs. Hening on
African Missions
Hening, Mrs. E.F. History of the African mission of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States, with memoirs of deceased missionaries, and notices of native customs. New York: Stanford & Swords, 1850. 12mo. xii, [13]-300 pp.; 1 fold. map.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“The object of the writer . . . has been, to present . . . the leading historical facts of the mission of the Protestant Episcopal church in western Africa.” — Preface to first edition, with copyright date 1849. The ardor of the missionaries and the sheer arduousness of their effort are both palpable here; many missionary deaths are recounted, and an appendix discussing the effects of the African climate on “the European constitution” gives this interest as to the history of medicine.
Library Company, Afro-Americana, 4726. Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine and board edges sunned, cloth torn (repaired) and chipped at spine, spine with call number label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, title-page and map each with rubber-stamp, back free endpaper with circulation slip. Map and a few other leaves lightly foxed. (19500)

Sutton's
Hospital in
Charterhouse
& The
Famous
Charterhouse
School
Herne, Samuel. Domus carthusiana: Or an account of the most noble foundation of the charter-house near Smithfield in London. Both before and since the Reformation. London: Pr. by T.R. for Richard Marriott & Henry Brome, 1677. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [46], 287, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of the Charterhouse, a charitable hospital and (eventually) elite boys' school founded by Thomas Sutton on the site of a former Carthusian monastery. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Sutton, a copperplate engraving of a Carthusian monk done by F.H. Van Houe, and an allegorical copperplate engraving of the House of Prayer. It is partly printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Rolle family armorial bookplate.
ESTC R10688; Wing (rev.) H1578; Allibone 813. Contemporary sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; leather rubbed and scuffed, partially cracked along front joint. All edges marbled. Pastedowns peeled up, front pastedown with early inked inscription; inside front cover with armorial bookplate. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. (21012)
Hill, John. An account of the life and writings of Hugh Blair .... Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1808. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
First U.S. edition, following the Edinburgh first of 1807, of this laudatory biography written by a professor at the University of Edinburgh. Dr. Blair, a Scottish preacher, critic, and rhetorician, is best remembered for his sermons (which were praised by Dr. Johnson) and his involvement in the Ossian debate, in which he defended the poems’ authenticity.
Provenance: The Rev. Edwin A. Dalrymple; the Maryland Diocesan Library.
Shaw & Shoemaker 15224. Contemporary quarter cloth over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding moderately darkened and worn, cloth chipped over head of spine, spine showing shadow of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (as above); title-page additionally with early inked gift inscription in upper margin (this cut into by binder). Some light spotting and age-toning.
[Hoadly,
Benjamin]. The fears and sentiments of all true Britains; with respect
to national credit, interest and religion. London: A. Baldwin, 1710. 8vo (20.7
cm, 8.15"). 16 pp.
$250.00
First edition: Treatise in favor of preserving a high level of public
credit, segueing from that topic to the tangled web of contemporary politics,
religion, and finance. The piece is attributed to Hoadly, Bishop of Winchester.
ESTC T831; Kress 2665. Sewn, edges untrimmed, now in a Mylar
folder. Title-page with numeral in lower margin inked in an early hand. Upper
edges slightly darkened; a few small spots but mostly clean.

Bangor Bangs Collins . . .
Hoadly, Benjamin. Queries recommended to the authors of the late discourse of free thinking ... the second edition. London: James Knapton, 1713. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 31, [1] pp.
$300.00


Second edition of this response to Anthony Collins's much-debated Discourse of Free-thinking. Hoadly was an Anglican clergyman who served as bishop of Bangor; four years after his entry into the Freethinking controversy with the present rebuttal of what he considered atheist arguments made by Collins, he initiated the Bangorian Controversy with a sermon regarding the worldly authority of the church versus that of the state.
ESTC T18251. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page with author's name inked in an early hand; pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (20775)

College Sermons — Presentation Copy
Hoffman, Charles Frederick. Christ, the patron of all true education. New York: E. & J.B. Young & Co., 1893. 8vo. Frontis., [2], 209, [1] pp.
$100.00
Sole edition: Sermons delivered at Hobart College, 1893, Geneva, NY, and S. Stephen's College, Annandale, NY.
Provenance: With a tipped-in, printed slip reading “With the kind regards of The Author.”
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine gilt-stamped; spine and edges sunned, back cover with its double layer of cloth partially torn through the top layer (interesting, as to binding structure). Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, preliminary leaf with early inked ownership inscription and pressure-stamp of a religious institution, title-page with small rubber-stamp. Pages clean. (20829)

Marriage
of Minors
Hoffmann, Conrad Philipp. ...Schediasma de ætate juvenili, contrahendis sponsalibvs ac matrimoniis idonea, sive, Von junger Leute Heyrathen. Ut & de annis, qvibvs qvis sub poena matrimonivm inire tenetvr, sive Von Bestranfung unterlassenen Heyrathen. Regiomonti et Lipsiae: Impensis Francisci Bortoletti, 1743. Small 4to. 96 pp.
$110.00
Black Morocco Binding, Skulls & Crossbones Gilt on Spine — Plates after Hollar
Holbein, Hans. The dances of death, through the various stages of human life ... in forty-six copper-plates. London: Pr. by S. Gosnell ... for John Scott, and Thomas Ostell, 1803. Small 4to (20 cm, 7.75"). Title-page, plate, port. of Holbein, [1] f., engr. t.p., 47, [1] pp; 46 plts.; plus two uncalled-for plates.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Of the 46 Dance of Death plates in this work, 30 are copies of Wenceslaus Hollar's designs after the Holbein originals and the remaining 16 are from various spurious editions of Holbein's woodcuts.
Each plate is accompanied by bilingual explanatory text in English and French.
D. Deuchar etched the plates of this edition and the plates are of the state without the engraved borders. The images are small, measuring approximately 3" x 2.125" (7.5 x 5.5 cm); they are centered on paper that measures approximately 7.5" x 6" (19.5 x 15.3 cm), with the six images above and directly below being “close-ups.”
Though small, the illustrations are detailed and wonderfully Renaissance in setting and feeling.
Following the last plate, this volume has two uncalled-for plates: One with “Mortalium Nobilitas Memorare novissima & in aeternum non vocabis” below the etching within the platemark, and the other, a bi-level image, showing nobles beset by death above and commoners beset below.
Provenance:
Booklabel of “E.M. Pelay, Rothomag.” on front pastedown; Autograph
Letter in French from Librairie Techener, Paris, 1898, to client concerning
this copy and its being complete.
Binding:
19th-century crushed half black levant morocco over black and white marbled
paper; binding signed on verso of front free endpaper with
minute
stamp of [Leon] Lemardeley. Spine
with raised bands, gilt above, below, and on each; gilt-tooled skull and crossbones
in three compartments, a flame in two others, and author and title in the
remaining one. Gilt rule where the half leather meets the marbled paper on
each cover. Green and red French swirl marbled endpapers. Silk ribbon place
marker. All leaves tipped to stubs. Uncut copy.
Warthin, The Physician of the Dance of Death, pp. 79–80;
NSTC B3545. Binding as above, signed as above; front joint, front hinge (inside)
and corners refurbished/strengthened with toned long-fiber tissue, edges and
back joint lightly rubbed. Age-spotting on pages and plates, generally light;
some off-setting from the plates. Bookseller's catalogue description clipped
and pasted to front pastedown. Dealer's letter pasted to rear pastedown.
Two
uncalled-for plates. This is a pleasing, better than
“decent” copy priced well below excellent ones in contemporary
bindings. (25933)

CREE
Horden, John. A grammar of the Cree language, as spoken by the Cree Indians of North America. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1881. 12mo (161 mm; 6.375"). viii, 238 pp.
$1550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of one of the first Cree grammars in English. Horden, who began his life as an ironworker, received his calling in 1851 and was sent to Canada with only two weeks notice — during which time he was expected to find a wife. He succeeded in finding both a wife and a fruitful career, eventually becoming the first bishop of Moosonee, diocese of Rupert's Land.
Horden's approach here is rooted in descriptive grammar and is expressed in terms of classic Latin-based structure. He urges his language-learning students to begin with his grammar, but to “use the living voice of the Indians as much as possible” as their guide (p. vi).
A copy of the issue intended for field use: With the flexible, water resistant binding.
Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 237; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Cree-73 (giving incorrect page count); Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 1853; NSTC 0353034. Not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. Publisher's flexible khaki green covers of water resistant cloth embossed in blind with decoration and stamped in blind with “Cree Grammar.” Slight dog-earing of the lower corner of the front cover. As a copy of the uncommon “field use” edition, especially interesting.
(3347)

Islam Judaism Christianity ETC.
Hottinger, Johann Heinrich. Historia orientalis: quae, ex variis orientalium monumentis collecta.... Tiguri: Typis Joh. Jacobi Bodmeri, 1651. 4to (20.5 cm; 8"). [8] ff., 373, [1] pp., [11] ff.
$1375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Hottinger, a Swiss-born Orientalist who published a number of works on theology and philology, here surveys five topics: “I. De muhammedismo. II. De saracenismo.III. De Chaldaismo. IV. De statu christianorum & judaeorum tempore orti & nati muhammedisimi. V. De variis, inter ipsos muhammedanos, circa religionis dogmata & administrationem.” And he adds a sixth section “Accessit, ex occasione genealogiae muhammedis plenior illustratio Taarich Bene Adam.”
First of two editions, and by far the less common. An interesting work on Judaism, Islam, Muhammad.
VD17 23:237169Q; Brunet, III, 347. Recent quarter calf with sides covered in German-style brown paper speckled with black, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped cream-color leather author/title and place/date labels; raised bands accented with gilt rules. Title-leaf a little dust-soiled, and text with the occasional spot or instance of a slightly irregular edge (due to paper flaws, not damage); old four-digit number inked on dedication page and no other markings. A very nice copy. (27523)
Skepticism from an
Ecclesiastical Savant
Huet, Pierre-Daniel. Pet. Dan. Huetii episcopi Abrincensis De imbecillitate mentis humanae libri tres. Amstelodami: Apud H. Du Sauzet, 1738. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). xxxviii, [10], 223, [1] pp. (frontis. lacking).
$800.00

First edition: Latin translation of Huet's Traité philosophique de la faiblesse de l'esprit humain, which had been published in 1723. Much lauded as a scholar, scientist, antiquarian, and author, the Bishop of Avranches was also a philosopher who published an extensive critique of Descartes's writings. The present work was his last, and published posthumously; in it, he describes the failings of human reason and logic and argues that skepticism enables faith-based religion. In addition to being one of Huet's best-known philosophical statements, the Traité philosophique is of medical interest for the author's theory of the nature of the mind. The title-page is printed in red and black, bearing an elegant engraved vignette of a printer's shop done by B. Picart.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Frontispiece lacking and pages showing light cockling; clean and attractive. (21114)
Very Victorian -- That's in a GOOD Way!
Hughes, Thomas. The manliness of Christ. New York: John B. Alden, 1887. 8vo. [4], [577]-631, [1] pp.
$40.00
Early offprint from the Library Magazine.
Publisher's cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title, cloth showing very minor wear to extremities and some slight wrinkling over back cover. Front free endpaper with faint early owner's name. (16726)

Establishment, YES.
Ibbetson, James. A plea for the subscription of the clergy
to the thirty-nine Articles of Religion. London: B. White, James Fletcher, and J. Fletcher & Co., 1767. 8vo (21 cm, 8.3"). [4], 48 pp.
$575.00
First edition of an Anglican clergyman's response to Francis Blackburne's controversial Confessional, encouraging “men of interest and spirit . . . to act together, as occasion may require, for the dignity and support of the present Establishment.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
Uncommon: A search of OCLC and ESTC locates only two U.S. holdings.
ESTC T4843. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Very slight offsetting, pages otherwise clean. (21087)

Defining the Hard Words of Scripture — Uncut Copies
Iken, Conrad. Dissertationes philologico-theologicae, in diversa sacri codicis utriusque instrumenti loca. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Apud Cornelium Haak; Traiecti Batavorum [Utrecht]: Apud Io. van Schoonhoven & Socios, 1749–70. 4to (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: [10] ff., 639, [1] pp. II: [10] ff., 655, [29] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Only edition of these discourses on the language of the Hebrew Scriptures by Conrad Iken (1689–1753), a German theologian from Bremen, who devoted much of his life to the study of that language. The volumes were issued separately at a distance of twenty years; the second, published posthumously, was edited by Johann Hermann Schacht (1725–1805), a professor of theology at the University of Harderwijk.
The text is in Latin printed in roman and italic, with passages in
Hebrew, Arabic, Greek, and Syriac, and an index at the end of each volume to the exotic words. Fresh-looking woodcut initials, head-, and tailpieces decorate the thick, bright leaves, which are
uncut, in a very original state, with deckle preserved. Surviving opposite the title-page in vol. II is
an advertisement for books available from the printer, Schoonhoven & Socios, including the accompanying first volume (1749) and other titles in Latin and Dutch on various subjects ancient, religious, grammatical, and literary.
On Iken, see: Nieuw Nederlandsch Biografisch Woordenboek. Bound uniformly in quarter red sheepskin and marbled paper paste boards, framed title gilt in second spine compartment and volume number in third; rubbed/faded with loss to leather and paper, spine on vol. I more rubbed with marbled paper on vol. II more faded, and parts torn away revealing boards front and back. Old library markings on front pastedowns and title-page versos, seminary pressure-stamp to each title-page. As noted above, an uncut set in remarkably good original condition, displaying but a few short tears, small holes associated with natural paper flaws, virtually NO foxing, and deckle edges dust-soiled as in their wont with ALL else
clean and bright. (30340)
“Our Ninth Annual Casket” — Verse & Prose Inspired by Charity
Independent Order of Odd Fellows. The Odd-fellows' offering, for 1851. Embellished with elegant engravings, and a highly-finished presentation plate. Contributed chiefly by members of the order, their wives and sisters. New York: Edward Walker, 1851 (© 1850). 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., 204, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 10 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The 1851 volume of an annual gift book issued by the charitable fraternity. Among the poems and stories are several pieces on the principles and virtues of Odd Fellowship, as well as the first appearance of Sarah Josepha Hale's “Song of the Flower Angels”; the volume is illustrated with a total of 11 steel-engraved plates (including the additional engraved title-page and the
illuminated presentation plate, chromolithographed by Ackerman). One plate, “The Joyous Procession of the Law,” has an additional Hebrew title carefully inked in by hand.
Provenance: The front free endpaper bears a neatly inked ownership inscription dated 1860 (J.C.W. Kempe) and an additional inked “sold to” inscription dated 1871 (Aden Mc Bowman); Bowman also signed another blank, and the presentation leaf is made out to Kempe as “P.G.J.C.W. Kempe.”
Binding: Publisher's deep blue/black diced sheep in imitation of morocco, covers with gilt-stamped vignette of Friendship, Love, and Truth personified within an architectural frame; spine gilt extra with column motif. All edges gilt.
BAL 6877; Faxon 609. Binding as above, joints and extremities rubbed, spine gilt slightly dimmed. Inscriptions and presentation leaf as above. Poetry clippings, fabric swatch, and lock of hair laid in. Scattered staining, generally light, throughout; chromo very bright and nice. (27041)
Death of a Grand Inquisitor
(Inquisition). Solemnes exequias celebradas en la Santa Iglesia de Salamanca y Real Seminario de San Carlos en la translacion del cadaver del excmo. sr. don Felipe Bertran, obispo de Salmanca, inquisidor general caballero prelado gran cruz de la real y distinguida orden española de Carlos III. Mexico: Imp. del Br. Don Joseph Fernandez Jauregui, 1791. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.135"). [9] ff., xlvi, xxvi pp., [2] ff.
$650.00
Sole Mexican edition of the official account of the funeral and ceremonies on the death of Bishop Felipe Bertran, the Inquisitor General of Spain.
Click the images for enlargements.
WorldCat locates only six U.S. libraries reporting ownership.
Medina, Mexico, 8139; Palau 317550. Original plain wrappers, front one lacking. Light dust-soiling. Very good copy. (28210)

St. Augustine, Free Will, Grace, & the Molinists
Jansenius, Cornelius. Cornelii Iansenii Episcopi Iprensis Augustinus. Seu Doctrina Sancti Augustini de humanae naturae sanitate, aegritudine, medicina aduersus Pelagianos & Massilienses. Rothomagi [i.e., Rouen]: Sumptibus Ioannis Berthelin, 1643. Folio (35 cm, 13.75"). 3 parts in one (index only of the third). I: [6] ff., 223, [15] pp. II: [4] ff., 404, [26] pp. III: [5] ff., lacking text of the third part and retaining only the title-page and index pages.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fourth edition of Jansen's Augustinus, the controversial work that set forth
founding principles of the Jansenist religion. Cornelius Otto Jansenius (Jansen, 1585–1638) was an influential Flemish priest who attained the office of rector at the University of Louvain and the bishopric at Ypres. His Augustinus, begun in 1627, responds to theological and philosophical questions of free will; advancing St. Augustine's ideas of divine grace, Jansen proves the necessity of grace to every good deed, and disavows the Molinist thesis of “pure nature.”
Even before it was published, the Augustinus generated controversy. Grace was a forbidden subject, and Jansen, who died in 1638 days after completing his magnum opus and never saw it published, was accused of reiterating Calvin and Baius. Despite heated objections, Henri Calenus and Liber Froidmont, whom Jansen entrusted with his manuscript, published the Augustinus at Louvain in 1640, omitting only the author's dedication to Urban VIII. French editions quickly followed in 1641 (Paris), 1642 and 1643 (Rouen), all with an added treatise by the Franciscan F. Conrius.
The Augustinus was condemned by the Jesuits, the Inquisition, and the pope to whom Jansen originally dedicated it.
Each of the three parts has a separate title-page, each featuring a large woodcut ornament; of the third part, this copy has the index only. The text is in Latin, printed in roman and italic, with sidenotes, woodcut initials, and large elaborately woodcut head- and tailpieces — at least two initialed “L.M.” or “D.N.,” and at least two more “R.M.” Strangely, two Jesuit ornaments are used as tailpieces, “I.H.S.” surrounded by intricate borders.
Willaert, Bibliotheca Janseniana Belgica, 2227; NCE, I, p. 1076. On Jansenius & Jansenism, see: NCE, VII, pp. 818–26. Period-style black quarter calf over gray marbled paper boards, spine with gilt rolled bands and tool in each compartment, red morocco gilt spine label. Old institutional pressure-stamp on first title-page. Waterstaining, dampstaining, and splotches, foxing and browning all very variously, none of it having weakened the paper; instances of slim, even “hair-line” worming to lower margin of many leaves, with occasionally another wormhole, natural paper flaw, or other piercing. Lacking text of the third part, its title-page and index pages retained. Affordable for its faults, still substantial and interesting. (30224)

TWO Notable Orientalists Elzevir Edition
Javier, Jerónimo. [two words in Persian, then] Historia Christi Persice conscripta, simulque multis modis contaminata. Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officina Elseviriana, 1639. 4to (20.6 cm, 8.1"). [24], 636, [4 (index)] pp. [with, as issued, the same author's] [three words in Persian, then] Historia S. Petri Persice conscripta, simulque multis modis contaminata. Latine reddita, & brevibus animadversionibus notata ... Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officina Elseviriana, 1639. [8], 144 pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, Elzevir printing of the Historia Christi Persice and Historia S. Petri Persice, with the original Persian texts edited and translated into Latin by Lodewijk de Dieu. Jerónimo Javier (or Xavier, 1549–1617) was a Jesuit missionary to the court of the Mughal emperor Akbar. De Dieu (1590–1642), also known as Louis de Dieu, was a Dutch Protestant minister and orientalist who was for some time one of the foremost European scholars of Persian; his Persian grammar was sometimes bound with the Historia Christi Persice, although that is not the case here.
Each title-page was printed in red and black with the printer's device, and the first work bears a dedicatory verse by Daniel Heinsius.
Willems 490; Copinger 5255; Palau 376807–8; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 1339. Contemporary vellum, covers framed in blind with blind-tooled central medallion, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum lightly soiled overall, upper outer front corner bumped, splits in spine vellum repaired with Japanese paper and minor (expert) repair to joints. Upper outer corner of title-page with early inked ownership inscription in both Persian and English, possibly by orientalist Henry Pitts Forster (1766–1815); title-page with shadows of other annotations. Pages age-toned, with upper portions darkened; scattered light spotting towards back of volume. Eleven leaves with small spots of worming, affecting a few letters without loss of sense; light to moderate waterstaining to portions of leaves towards back of volume. Last leaf with small tear without loss. One page with pencilled annotations. (25957)
Jetté, Jules. Canotlé Rannaga Kelékak. Délochét Roka. Winnipeg: Free Press no-rodeneletekteyar, 1904. 8vo (14.4 cm, 5.6"). 54 pp.
$475.00

Roman Catholic prayer book for the Ingalik Indians in the Ten’as language (Athabascan), containing prayers, hymns, and a catechism.
The Ingalik inhabited the middle part of the Yukon River Valley, Alaska.
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Cf. Wickersham, 1050, for another title by Jetté with the same imprint. Not in Evans; not in Banks. Original stiff cloth wrappers. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise fine.

Contentious Counterpoint — Contemporary Binding
Jewel, John. A defence of the apologie of the Churche of Englande conteininge an answeare to a certaine booke lately set foorthe by M. Hardinge, and entituled, A confutation of &c. London: Henry Wykes, 1567. Folio (30.9 cm, 12.1"). [24], 742, [6] pp. (title-page in facsim., pp. 675/76 lacking; pagination erratic).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the Bishop of Salisbury's defense of his Apologie or Aunswer in Defence of the Church of England, which work was originally published in Latin as Apologia Ecclesiae Anglicanae. Written, like the first, to rebut Catholic attacks on Anglican theology, this second defense incorporates the texts of both Jewel's Apologia (in English) and Harding's Confutation.
The volume is printed in multiple typefaces including roman, Greek, and several different black-letter and italic fonts, with decorative capitals and extensive shouldernotes. Because the title-page is supplied here only in early inked facsimile, it is difficult to ascertain the specific issue with absolute certainty, but the fourth line of the title-page as given here is “foorthe” rather than “foorth.” All early issues are uncommon; ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only ten U.S. holdings of the “foorthe”
variant.
Binding: Contemporary calf over heavy boards, panelled and framed in blind with floral, geometric, and armorial blind-tooling within panels; a pencilled note on the front free endpaper says, “Richardson binding.” There once were clasps, now lost.
Provenance: Title-page with small inked inscription, dated 1836, of Charles Nice Davies (1794–1842), a Welsh linguist, librarian at the Congregational Library, and divinity tutor at Brecon College.
STC (2nd ed.) 14600.5; ESTC S112182. Bound as above, rebacked preserving original spine; leather cracked, edges and extremities rubbed, clasps now lost, hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Institutionally rubber-stamped on lower closed page edges,
front pastedown, and first contents page. Title-page provided in early pen and ink facsimile, with inscription as above; last text page with commentary on the book's age, dated 1724 and 1913. Early inked underlining and marks of emphasis throughout; occasional marginalia, two pages dealing with women and the Church having extensive annotations. Pp. 675/76 lacking. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into three lines of text, without loss; one leaf with large chip from lower margin, not affecting text. Scattered spots of staining only — a clean, strong volume. (24511)
(JewishJewish Controversy). Nieto, David. [Hebrew title-page romanized as] Mateh Dan ve-kuzari helek sheni: yokhiah...amitut Torah shebe-‘al peh [and Spanish title-page opposite] Matteh Dan y segunda parte del Cuzari.... Londres: Thomas Ilive, 5474 [A.D. 1714].
4to. [10], 254 ff.
$9500.00 London’s Sephardim had at the beginning of the 18th century achieved the building of a synagogue (1701, Bevis Marks) and the leadership of a distinguished haham—David Nieto. A native of Venice who was both a rabbi and a medical doctor in Livorno before moving to London, he was fluent in Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Hebrew, and Latin—a brilliant and cosmopolitan man who was ideal to lead the diverse Sephardic community in England’s capital.
Mateh Dan is written in Hebrew with parallel Spanish text, presented in double-column format, and it begins with two engraved title-pages, one in each language. The text is composed of five dialogues that defend the Oral Law against the teachings of the Karaites, or “Followers of the Bible”—who were (and are) not Biblical literalists in the same sense that Protestant fundamentalists are, but Jews whose exclusive dedication to the Torah involves radical rejection of the entire Talmudic, Rabbinic tradition.
Single-click any image of this book, for an enlargement.
Works of Jewish controversy written by Jews and published in England in the period to 1720 were few in number and are now very uncommon.
Those controversial treatises actually in Hebrew were and are particularly rare. Searches via ESTC, RLIN, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 locate fewer than a dozen copies of this text in U.S. libraries.
Roth, Magna Bibliotheca Anglo-Judaica, 336; Palau 191134; ESTC T210368. 18th-century diced russia. Joints and board edges rubbed with joints tender and starting at tops and bottoms. Some margin pencil marks but a clean, complete copy of a scarce and very important book.

Sin & Salvation An Allegory
Johnson, John. Mathematical question, propounded by the viceregent of the world; answered by the king of glory. Enigmatically represented, and demonstratively opened, John Johnson. London: George Keith, 1755. 8vo. [2], 106 pp.
$450.00
First edition of this elaborate, in fact
literary allegory of the danger of sin and the possibility of salvation. Includes an appendix, on pp. 48–106, titled “The Answer to the Enigmatical Question. The Allegory Explained.” John Johnson (1706–91) was “the founder of a sect called the Johnsonian Baptists. His followers were found for a long time at Wisbech in Cambridgeshire and elsewhere (see Dictionary of National Biography).”
Click the images for enlargements.
Rare: A search of ESTC locates only one copy ONLY; OCLC adds one additional location. Both locations are in the U.S. (Yale and the NYPL), none in the U.K.
ESTC N66391. Removed from a nonce volume; stitching holes present. Title-leaf repaired; shallow chipping/tearing to first three and final three leaves; one additional tear within text area of pp. 3/4 and 105/106 touching but not costing any text; reading fine throughout. First few leaves detaching. Ink annotations and underlining on p. 70, only. Ex-library, with pressure-stamp on title-page and inked accession number at base and inner margin of p. 3. (23667)

Bind Your Child to the Covenant — Signed American Binding
Johnson, Nathaniel Emmons. The sacred seal; or the wanderer restored, a poem. New York: John S. Taylor & Co., 1843. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.56"). Frontis., 80 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this poem expressing the power of household consecration, written by the Rev. Johnson, who had previously published a (prose) treatise on that topic. Here, an errant son returns to his New England family and to Christian faith at last, after adventures in Paris, Moscow, Borodino (where our protagonist
lectures Napoleon on his impending fate), the Mozambique Channel (where he liberates a slaver's hold full of Moors), and Palestine.
The steel-engraved frontispiece, done by Dick, depicts the family's “Ancestral Mansion.”
Signed binding: Publisher's finely ribbed brown cloth, covers blind-stamped with arabesque designs, spine gilt extra in foliate patterns; binding stamped by Colton & Jenkins of New York. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription of Louise D. Brown.
Binding as above, gently cocked, extremities mildly rubbed, front joint with tiny pinhole spots of insect damage, lower back joint with slightly larger spots. Ownership note as above. Foxing to some portions of the volume, never very dark; frontispiece image bright and clean. (30203)

Victorian Animal Rights — for Children — Gorgeous Robin Redbreast Cover
Josephine. Our children's pets. London: S.W. Partridge, [1866]. 4to. viii, 160, 8 (adv.) pp.; 28 plts.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, of this sentimental gift book meant to teach children not to be cruel to animals. Lambs, cats, horses, donkeys, rabbits, and birds all feature here, with Christian exhortations to kindness and compassion; 28 steel-engraved plates and a number of in-text engravings illustrate the reminders of “the claim that our dumb friends have upon our gratitude and affection” (p. 2).
Provenance: Half-title with inked gift inscription: “Emily Dean From Cousin Lou Fall River, Nov. 16th 1869.”
Binding: Publisher's red pebbled cloth with bevelled edges, covers blind-embossed, front cover with a large gilt-framed, inset chromolithographic rectangular medallion showing a richly tinted, singing robin; spine with gilt-stamped decorative title.
NSTC 2J12360. Binding as above; front cover vignette with unobtrusive small faint scuffs and with two small spots of staining, spine and edges mildly sunned, joints and extremities with a bit of rubbing. Half-title with inscription as above. Pages age-toned with scattered faint spots of foxing, otherwise clean. (30280)

The Complete Works of
Josephus in Greek & Latin
Josephus, Flavius. [three lines in Greek, then] Flavii Josephi hierosolymitani sacerdotis Opera quae extant omnia. Coloniae: Sumptibus Mauritii Georgii Weidmanni, 1691. Folio. 38 ff., 1102 pp., 4 ff., 68 pp., 13 ff.
$1100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Josephus (b. A.D. 37) provides one of the very few non-biblical sources of Jewish history. This scholarly Cologne edition, in
handsome folio, offers a complete compilation of his works presented in the original Greek with Latin translation side-by-side on each page. The volume begins with the Antiquities of the Jews, translated into Latin and edited by Sigmund Gelen (1497–1554), who also offers a biography of Josephus, based on his works, and the Against Apion. The Jewish War appears as translated and edited by Rufinus of Aquileia (A.D. 345–410), and Josephus's history of the Maccabean Rebellion is translated and edited by
Erasmus of Rotterdam.
In the five-part appendix are the Aristeas de LXX Interpretibus in Greek and Latin, translated into the latter by Matthias Garbatius; Ad Epitomen Aristeæ; a variorum of Book VII of the Jewish War and the Maccabean Rebellion based on the MSS. in the Leipzig collection; a Latin version of the Libelli de Maccabæis by Francisco Combesis; and fragments from the p e r i p a n t a V , ascribed to Josephus, edited by David Hoeschel based upon the work of Stephan le Moyne. Sidenotes refer the reader to important historical details and parallel biblical passages. This edition was compiled from MSS. in the Palatine library and is a revised and improved version of the Geneva edition of 1591.
According to Dibdin, Thomas Ittigus, the editor, was “a man sufficiently conversant in Jewish antiquities, and an able reviewer of the MSS. and previous editions of his author.” As far as Dibdin was concerned, this more than made up for imperfections in type and in paper quality (the paper is strong but inclined to browning). The title-page is handsomely printed in red and black, with engraved printer's device; there is a scattering of ornamental initials and head- and tailpieces.
Dibdin, Introduction to the Greek and Latin Classics, II, 131; Schweiger, I, 177. Full vellum over boards. Round spine with author's name and “Opera” in sepia ink at top. Inked personal ownership inscription on front fly-leaf; rather pleasing old library ownership stamp on verso of title-page. Lower corner of one leaf (H6) torn away without loss of text. Paper inclines to brown, as above, and there is the odd spot or underlining.
A substantial, significant volume. (2135)
[Joyce,
Jeremiah]. An analysis of Paley's View of the Evidences of Christianity.
Cambridge: Pr. by B. Flower for J. Deighton, J. Nicholson, and others. London,
1797. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). [2] ff.; pp. [7], 8–84; [2] ff.
$400.00
Jeremiah Joyce (1763–1816) was a Unitarian minister noted for his popular scientific writings who was imprisoned for a while on a charge of treasonable practices before being found not guilty. Here Joyce defends the miraculous elements in
Christianity, summarizing the argument of The Evidences of Christianity by William Paley (1743–1805), Archdeacon of Carlisle. This is the second of two editions listed by ESTC (first, 1795), and it is
rare. We were able to trace only one copy via ESTC, NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
ESTC T77439. On Joyce see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XXX, 219–19. On Paley, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XLIII, 101–107. Recent wrappers. Lightly age toned with a few instances of shallow chipping.

Defending the Carmelites
Juan de San Francisco. Vindicacion del R.P. Provincial de Carmelitas, Fr. Angelo María de S. José gravemente ultrajado en un articulo suscrito por J.A. y Pineda.... México:: Imp. de S. Perez, 1846. 8vo. 41 pp.
$300.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The provincial of the Carmelites felt greatly offended by an article that Pineda wrote which appeared in the 30 December 1845 issue of El Siglo XIX. The secretary of the province here replies and rebuts.
WorldCat locates only three copies in the U.S., and we know of one other.
Sutro 827. Sewn in original printed wrappers, front one with (remarkably neat) dust-soiling and one corner-tip repaired. Light waterstain in upper corner of some leaves. (7756)

Spanish Statecraft — First English Appearance
Juan
de Santa María, fray. Christian policie: Or,
the Christian common-wealth. London: Pr. by Thomas Harper for Richard Collins,
1632. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). [18 of 19 (lacks blank {only})], 481, [1] pp.
$2850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of this English translation of Fray Juan de Santa María's Tratado de República y policía christiana, published in 1615. A Christian perspective on the powers and responsibilities of monarchs, the work was inspired by the Franciscan author's opposition to the government of the Duke of Lerma. The English rendition was often assigned to Edward Blount (who signed the dedication), but is now generally considered the work of
scholar and poet James Mabbe, known for his translations of Cervantes and other works of Spanish literature and theology.
The title-page here is a cancel, changing the publisher from Edward Blount to Richard Collins. The work was additionally issued in the same year with yet another title-page, under the title, Policy Unveiled: Wherein may be Learned the Order of True Policie in Kingdomes and Commonwealths, the Matters of Justice, and Government. . . .
Uncommon: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only 9 U.S. holdings.
ESTC S107911; STC (2nd ed.) 14831. Period-style calf framed and panelled in gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Lacks initial blank leaf, as is the case with virtually all copies. Two leaves with tattered outer edges, one leaf with small hole affecting a few letters; pages with some moderate offsetting, a few browned. (25084)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME