
RELIGION 
A B BIBLES C D-E F-G H-J
K-L M N-P Q-R S T-V W-Z
Outside! the Canon A Shoemaker's Verses
Fellows, John. Grace triumphant, a sacred poem, in nine dialogues; wherein the utmost power of nature, reason, virtue, and the liberty of the human will, to administer comfort to the awakened sinner, are impartially weighed and considered. . . . A new edition, embellished with a portrait of the author. London: Pr. for Alexander Hogg, [ca. 1770]. 12mo. Frontis. port., 120 [i.e., 96] pp.
$475.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
A rare work by a minor English hymn-writer. Very little is known about John Fellows (d. 1785). Described as “a poor shoemaker,” in 1780, he became a Baptist while taking up residence in Birmingham. (Apparently, he had been a Calvinist Methodist for most of his life; see Hatfield.) His oeuvre consists mostly of hymns and religious poetry, this being his first published work (first edition, 1770). He was additionally the author of works entitled “The New History of the Bible in Verse,” “Popish Cruelty Displayed,”
“Hymns in a Variety of Metres,” and “Hymns on Believers' Baptism.”
Nicely printed, this is illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of John Fellows, with the titles of some of his other works (see above) appearing beneath it; preliminary pages (8 pp.) consist of a dedication to the Rev. Mr. John Ryland of Northampton, and a preface. Stated at foot of title-page: “Price One Shilling and Six-Pence.”
Rare: ESTC locates only two copies in the U.S., and this is one of them, now deaccessioned; and OCLC adds only the copy at Yale.
ESTC N39616; on Fellows, see: Edwin F. Hatfield's The Poets of the Church (New York, 1884), & Josiah Miller's Singers and Songs of the Church (London, 1869). Recent quarter calf and marbled paper over boards; gilt-stamped leather spine labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt rule where leather meets paper of covers. Title-page chipped at upper right corner, one leaf a little ragged at outer edge, another leaf repaired at outer margin. Pages overall clean, but with some random spotting and slight age-toning, including to title-page and frontispiece; light offsetting to title-page from facing plate. Ex-library with “no. 5" marked in blue crayon at the top of title-page; faintest traces of library call number on the verso; no other markings. Final three pages (pp. 94–96) mispaginated 118, 119, and 120. Handsome. (24459)
Finzi, Solomon ben Eliakim. [two lines in Hebrew, then] Sive clavis gemarica .... Helmstadii: Georg. Wolfgangi Hammi, 1697. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). (a)4(b)4(c)1A–H4I2; [18], 68 pp.
$650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Scarce first edition thus, translated by Christoph Heinrich Rittmeier: Talmudic commentary, with text printed in parallel columns of Hebrew and Latin. Finzi’s Mafteach ha-Gemara was printed in the original Hebrew in Venice in 1622; the author was sometimes, as he is here, referred to as Eliakim Panzi or variants thereof.
Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three U.S. holdings.
VD17 23:237187N; Zedner, Hebrew Printed Books in the Library of the British Museum, 716. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather author/title-label (“Panzi”). Pages age-toned, with mild offsetting.
First Baptist Church (Philadelphia, PA). An address from the Baptist Church, in Philadelphia, to their sister churches of the same denomination, throughout the confederated states of North America. Drawn up by a committee of the Church, appointed for said purpose. Philadelphia : Pr. by Robert Aitken, 1781. 8vo (19 cm, 7.4"). 16 pp.
$800.00
Controversy that arose in the First Baptist Church of Philadelphia concerning the universalist principles of its pastor Elhanan Winchester (1751–1797).
Click either image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Signature of Jos. Walter on wrapper.
A scarce publication.
Evans 17310; Hildeburn 4072. 19th-century half brown sheep over marbled paper with gilt-lettered spine, original plain blue wrapper bound in; binding rubbed with front joint just starting. Ex-library copy with inked call number on front cover, bookplate on front pastedown, pencilled call number on verso of second front flyleaf, pressure-stamps, and rubber-stamps (including front wrapper and title-page, “Locked Section”). Title- and following
leaf chipped in lower outer corner, repaired with paper; light foxing and spots of soiling, only. Inked ownership inscription as above, on front wrapper.
Flavel, John. A token for mourners: or, the advice of Christ to a distressed mother, bewailing the death of her dear and only son.... Exeter[, N.H.]: Pr. by Henry Ranlet, sold also by the booksellers in Boston, 1795. 12mo (14.7 cm, 6"). 168 pp.
$225.00
John Flavel (1630?–91) was a minister of Dartmouth, England,
until he was ejected as a nonconformist in 1662. He continued to preach in the
area and authored many works of practical piety. This popular work on grieving
was first published London, 1674; the first American edition was printed in
Boston in 1707 and would have found a ready audience among the Calvinists of
New England. This edition, the first to be printed in New Hampshire, exists
in two states — this one has “sold also by the booksellers in Boston”
on the title-page. (In addition, there was another 1795 edition printed in Newbury,
Vt.) Regularly reprinted into the 19th century, the Token saw editions
in Welsh and Gaelic.
ESTC W19733; Evan 28677. On Flavel, see: Dictionary of National
Biography. Contemporary quarter sheep over brown paper covered boards,
significant loss of paper and of edges of boards. Some shallow chipping, notable
soiling, browning, and waterstaining (yet no difficulty reading text). A volume
that’s been through a good deal, but is probably stable for quite a
long while to come.
Fleury, Claude. Moeurs des Israélites et des Chrétiens ... nouvelle édition. Lyon: J. Ayné, 1808. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [6], 397, [3] pp.
$150.00
Uncommon edition of a pair of treatises on Jewish and Christian customs of antiquity, originally published as two companion works in 1681 and 1682. Fleury, a lawyer turned theologian who tutored the sons of Louis XIV, is best known for his highly successful and oft-reprinted Histoire ecclésiastique; Brunet notes that the present items are “deux excellents ouvrages.”
Brunet, II, 1291 (for an 1810 ed. only, not citing this ed.). Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; front joint entirely open with leather chipped along base of joint, spine leather and gilt rubbed in spots, corners bumped, small dent to outer edges. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate; front pastedown and free endpaper with institutional rubber stamp (no other markings). Pages faintly age-toned, else clean.
A Little Boy with
Heaven on His Mind
The flower gathered, or the history of Henry Packman Smith. London: The Religious Tract Society, [1838–39?]. 32mo. 64 pp.
$250.00
Edifying tale of a pious young boy who, before his death at the
age of seven, enthusiastically accepted Jesus as his Saviour. This is the uncommon
unabridged version; the story is more often seen in shortened form as part of
a later collection published by the American Tract Society. The publication
date given here was suggested by a mention of the item in the 1838 Baptist
Magazine.
Binding:
Contemporary blue calf framed in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons,
spine with gilt-stamped title and floral decorations, turn-ins with gilt dentelles,
front cover gilt-stamped “C. Anderson.” All edges gilt.
Portrait: In addition
to the personalized binding, this copy has the skillfully executed silhouette
of a boy in a cap glued to the back of its title-page, opposite the contents.
Is
this Charles Anderson?
Provenance:
Charles Anderson.
NSTC 2S26587. Binding as above, corners and spine extremities
very slightly rubbed. Title-page with early inked inscription of Charles Anderson
in upper margin. A beautiful little volume. (22728)

How to be a
Good & Well-Liked Little Girl or Boy
Forrester, Francis [pseud. of Daniel Wise]. My Uncle Toby's
library. Boston: Brown & Taggard, 1862. 8 vols. (of 12). 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.2"). Each volume containing a frontispiece and either 64 or 62 pp.
$900.00
A sparkling, as new set. “My Uncle Toby's Library” was the first children's series published by Wise (1813–98), an English-born Methodist Episcopal pastor, author, and editor who emigrated to New England in 1833. Originally published in 1853–54, this series comprises twelve illustrated didactic tales, eight of which are uniformly bound here as a charming and attractive set. The titles present are: Arthur Elleslie; or, the Brave Boy; Minnie Brown; or, the Gentle Girl; Ralph Rattler; or, the Mischief-Maker; Aunt Amy; or, How Minnie Brown Learned to Be a Sunbeam; Fretful Lillia; or, the Girl Who Was Compared to a Stingnettle; Minnie's Picnic; or, a Day in the Woods; Cousin Nelly; or, the Visitor; and Minnie's Playroom; or, How to Practise Calisthenics. The last-named volume involves Minnie and her friends learning various exercises (with dumbbells and other equipment) under the watchful eye of instructor Miss Pinkney, and is illustrated with woodcuts of the movements.
Sternick 496.4 (describing binding as red). Publisher's blind-stamped green textured cloth, spines gilt extra; bindings fresh and clean. Eight vols. of 12 present. Each volume with inked ownership inscription dated 1863 on front free endpaper. Pages slightly age-toned with occasional faint offsetting from illustrations, generally clean. A beautiful set, virtually as new. (24423)

“Pagan
& Popish
Persecution”
Foxe, John. Abridgment of the Book of Martyrs; or a history of the lives, sufferings and triumphant deaths of many of the primitive as well as Protestant martyrs; from the commencement of Christianity to the latest periods of pagan and Popish persecution ... Troy, NY: Tuttle & Belcher (stereotyped by Francis F. Ripley), 1839. 12mo. 432 pp.; 6 plts.
$100.00
“Now compiled by an American editor,” this is a reprinting of Tuttle's 1835 edition. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece and five other plates depicting various tortures; two scenes each to each plate.
Click the images for enlargements.
Not in American Imprints (1839). Contemporary speckled sheep, rebacked and rehinged some time ago with library brown tape; binding much worn and abraded, spine cloth with window cut to show original gilt-stamped title (covered with cellophane tape). Spine with institution's call number; front pastedown, first and last text pages, and all edges of closed book rubber-stamped. Pages foxed. (20025)
François de Sales, St. Verdaderos entretenimientos del glorioso señor San Francisco de Sales.... Madrid: Por Andres Ortega a costa de Bartholome Ulloa, 1768. 4to (20.8 cm, 8.125"). [14] ff., 350 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$500.00

Here translated into Spanish by Francisco de Cubillas Donyague, the Spiritual Conferences of St. Francis de Sales (1567–1622), bishop of Geneva, were written as addresses to the Sisters of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin, an order founded by St. Jane Frances de Chantal with his assistance. They cover the virtues to be practiced in the religious life and have been valued by both laity and religious for their common sense, sensitivity, and insight. Also included in this edition are an essay on preaching well, a funeral sermon, and a few shorter works by the saint. The first Spanish edition was issued in 1667. This edition is rare, only one copy being traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
Palau 290780. Recent quarter red morocco over red cloth, spine gilt extra, red marbled endpapers, and top edge red. Clean, attractive interior.
“God's
way of Removing Sin”
(Free Church Mission).
[wrapper- and drop-title] God's way of removing sin. [Madras: printed at the American
Mission Press, 1858?]. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.5"). 24 pp.
$100.00
Entirely in Tamil. Signed at end: "S. R., Free Church Mission."
Lacks the rear wrapper; clearly removed from a bound volume; some pages starting to loosen. (15157)
Freystadt, M. Philosophia cabbalistica et pantheismus. Regimontii Prussorum: Borntraeger (pr. by Conradus Paschke), 1832. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). xv, [1], 143, [1] pp.
$350.00
Uncommon sole edition of Freystadt’s essay on Kabbalah and on pantheistic thought, printed in Latin and Hebrew with sprinklings of Arabic and Greek. Steineschneider cites this as Freystadt’s “dissert. inaug.”
Steineschneider, Catalogus Librorum Hebraeorum, 5085. Contemporary paste paper–covered boards, spine with hand-inked title label; binding rubbed and abraded, spine with stamped shelving number. All edges stained red. Front pastedown with 19th-century private collector’s bookplate.
Gage, Thomas. Manuscript on paper, in English. [New Survey of the West Indies]. Philadelphia?, mid 19th-century? 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.375"). [3 (blank)], [81], [1 (blank)] ff.
$250.00

Manuscript copy in an unknown hand of a portion of New Survey
of the West Indies by Thomas Gage (d. 1656). Gage was an English Dominican
who served in Spanish America, later abjuring the Catholic Church and returning
to England. In his work he gives insights into the Spanish colonies, whose internal
life had theretofore been a mystery to most Englishman: Among other matters,
the portion presented in this manuscript discusses the tensions between those
colonists born in Spain and those born in the New World,
the
various religious orders working as missionaries in Spanish America,
a description of some of Gage’s travels, and a partial account of Cortés’
conquest.
Single-click
any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
On Gage, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XX,
353–55. Recent marbled paper over light boards. Second and third blank
leaves pasted together. Some light soiling, and some chipping and tears without
apparent loss of text. Rubber-stamps from a now-defunct library.
The
paper here is decidedly blue; the hand is very readable.
For
our MSS in SPANISH: Click here.
Or for VOYAGES,
TRAVELS, & books on
"EXOTIC" PLACES, click
here.
“Short”? — Certainly Meaty!
Geddes, Michael. The history of the Church of Malabar, from the time of its being first discover'd by the Portuguezes in the year 1501. London: Sam. Smith & Benj. Walford, 1694. (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [24], 109, [11], 89–443, [5] pp.
$400.00

First edition of the author's first published book. Geddes, a Scottish-born Anglican divine, spent some time in Lisbon before running afoul of the Inquisition and being forced to return to England; during his stay in Portugal, he collected a great deal of material on Spanish and Portuguese history, which formed the basis of the present work. Also published by Geddes, whose experiences left him with a strong anti-Catholic bias, were An History of the Schisms which have been in the Roman See, The Council of Trent No Free Assembly, and Several Tracts against Popery.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Wing (rev.) G446; ESTC R2995; Lowndes, II, 871. Later half vellum with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with inked author's name; paper rubbed, vellum showing a few small scrapes and spots. Small early inked owner's name on title-page. Some leaves browned; one contents leaf with tear from outer margin extending into text for a few words, without loss. (21033)

Contradicting Collins . . .
Gentleman of Cambridge. An answer to the discourse on free-thinking: Wherein the absurdity and infidelity of the sect of free-thinkers is undeniably demonstrated. London: John Morphew & A. Dodd, 1713. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [8], 28 pp.
$300.00
First edition of this response to Anthony Collins's Discourse on Free-thinking, one of many published replies to Collins's landmark treatise on the role of independent critical thought in religion and philosophy. The present rebuttal is often assigned to Richard Bentley, although ESTC considers that an erroneous attribution.
ESTC T22052. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pages clean. (20790)

A Lutheran
Observing Turks, Jews, &
the Ottoman Empire at Its Peak
Gerlach, Stephan. Stephan Gerlachs des aeltern Tage-Buch, der von zween glorwürdigsten Römischen Käysern, Maximiliano und Rudolpho, beyderseits den Andern dieses Nahmens höchstseeligster Gedächtnüss [sic]. Franckfurth am Mayn: In Verlegung Johann-David Zunners, 1674. Large folio (33 cm; 12.75"). Frontis., [18] ff., 552 pp., [18] ff., 4 plts. of ports.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Stephan Gerlach (1546–1612), a Lutheran minister, accompanied the imperial ambassador David Ungnad during his journey to Turkey from 1573 to 1578 and kept a journal/travelogue, which remains an extremely important source for Turkish and later Byzantine history, social description, art, and religion (including the status of Jews).
This is the first edition, the manuscript having remained in the family unpublished for 100 years. There are two issues of it: This the one without the printer's device on the title-page. It is written mostly in German and printed in “Fraktur,” but with some Latin in the preface.
All called-for plates are present, including the handsome frontispiece offering medallion portraits of eight prominent German and Ottoman figures — including Ungnad and Gerlach.
Very uncommon. In the U.S. we locate only the copy at Dumbarton Oaks (the other “reported” copy having been deaccessioned); and VD17 locates only seven copies of this issue and one of the other issue, all in Germany.
VD17: 23:232887D. Recent full rich, dark brown morocco by Grace Bindings (signed in the lower rear turn-in): Round spine with raised bands defined by gilt rules, gilt center device in compartments; covers tooled with concentric panels, the outermost with fleurons at the corners. Title-leaf and next leaf mounted; next three leaves with repairs to foremargins; no loss of any text. (22460)
Giacinto di Santa Maria. Memorie dell’ umile servo di Dio P. Carlo Giacinto di Santa Maria.... Roma: Nella Stamperia del Bernabò, 1728. 4to (22.5 cm, 8.875"). [12] ff., 323, [1] pp.
$800.00


Fr. Hyacinth of Saint Mary (P. Giacinto di Santa Maria), an Austin friar, here gives the life of a fellow Augustinian, the Genoese Servant of God Charles Hyacinth of St. Mary (Carlo Giacinto di Santa Maria, 1658–1721), for the edification of the faithful and to promote his cause for canonization. That cause enjoyed some limited success, as Charles was elevated from a simple Servant of God and is now considered the Venerable Charles Hyacinth.
The most striking feature of this piece is the first of the two plates, a lifelike portrait of the book’s subject engraved by Heinrich Wehymer after Antonio Davide. The other plate, an unsigned etching, depicts the statue of Our Lady of Consolation in the Augustinian church at Genoa. Also present is an engraved title-page vignette depicting the arms of Pope Benedict XIII, the work’s dedicatee, and there are a few initials and woodcut head- and tailpieces, the tailpiece on the last page being especially large and handsome.
This
is apparently the sole edition of this biography, and it is rare: A search of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 revealed no copies, and the Italian Library Service union catalogue lists only one holding, at the Central Library in Turin.
Vellum over paste boards with staining on front cover; pastedowns torn along turn-ins and puter edge of front free endpaper somewhat tattered. Lightly foxed throughout, a few pages more heavily so, with a light waterstain on the bottom edge and/or lower outer corner of most leaves (barely visible, on some). Small hole in outer margin of half-title and hole with tear (from a paper defect) in the margin of pp. 51–52. The second plate with two closed tears into the engraving, without loss. All edges mottled red and blue.
Giarda, Cristoforo. Vita del venerabile seruo di Dio Monsignor Francesco di Sales.... Venetia: Gio. Maria Turrini, 1664. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). a8A–N8O6; [8] ff., 222 (i.e, 220) pp; 1 plt.
$325.00

Scarce early printing (following the also uncommon first edition of 1650, which was issued with another work) of this biography of St. Francis de Sales, Bishop of Geneva, with a nicely accomplished, tipped-in woodcut portrait depicting the saint. Giarda is better remembered for his Bibliothecae Alexandrinae icones symbolicae, a symbol book which went through a number of editions in various languages; of the present saint’s life
NUC Pre-1956 gives only one holding, with no additional locations in RLIN or OCLC.
Click
the righthand image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription of Marianna Ungarelli; title-page with blurred heraldic pressure-stamp affixed.
Later quarter rough paper over marbled paper–covered limp boards; binding rubbed. Pages age-toned, with additional mild foxing.
[Gillet, Eliphalet]. History of the Bible and Jews, with remarks upon the rise and progress of Mahometanism and Popery. Adapted to the use of schools. Hallowell [ME]: Ezekiel Goodale (pr. by Benjamin Edes), 1806. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). 312 pp.
$400.00
First edition as such, and relatively uncommon. This is an English rendition of Jan Philipsz Schabaelje’s 1635 Lusthof des gemoets, a retelling of Old and New Testament history as a series of conversations between an inquisitive pilgrim and various Biblical figures, here edited and “accomodated to the use of schools in America” by the Rev. Gillet. Gillet, who also published a number of sermons and discourses, was a founding member of the First Congregational Church in Pittston, Maine, as well as a member of the Maine Missionary Society. At back is a list of Goodale’s other publications, to be had at the “Sign of the Bible.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 10485. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and abraded; back cover with slices to leather, title label on spine almost entirely rubbed away. One leaf torn; pages age-toned throughout, with staining/spotting. Back pastedown with calligraphy practice inked in an early hand.
Ginther, Antonius. Speculum amoris et doloris in sacratissimo ac divinissimo corde Jesu incarnati, eucharistici, et crucifixi, orbi christiano propositum....editio IV. Augustæ Vindelicorum: Joannis Jacobi Lotteri, 1743. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.4"). [38], 408, [16 (index)] pp. (lacking engraved title, pp. 49/50); illus.
$875.00

Very uncommon fourth edition of this emblem book, following the first of 1706. Ginther also published a book of sermons, Currus Israel, et auriga ejus, along with a Marian emblem book, Mater amoris et doloris; the present item was printed in Augsburg, Germany, with the text in Latin and illustrated with 50 engraved emblems. The emblems are unattributed, but the frontispiece (not present in this copy) was done by Johann Caspar Gütwein.
Rare in the U.S.: We trace only the Getty copy of this edition, and earlier editions are no less rare.
Landwehr, German Emblem Books, 317. Boards covered in music-printed paper from an 18th-century antiphonal, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Engraved title and pp. 49/50 (emblem VII) lacking. Title-page and next leaf with long-ago repaired holes, one on the latter affecting an initial on the verso; title-page with old inked device(?) and 19th-century institutional stamp on verso, showing through in part to recto; a small hole in a third leaf, taking perhaps a letter or two. Final blank leaf and two other leaves also stamped. One leaf torn from margins into text, repaired with Japanese tissue. Pages slightly age-toned, some with mild foxing or the odd spot. Faults noted, this is yet a worthwhile and studyable/enjoyable volume.
Gough, John. A history of the people called Quakers. From their first rise to the present time.... Dublin: Robert Jackson, 1789–90. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 4 vols. I: x, [2], 546, [10 (index)] pp. (pagination skipping 294 to 297, text complete and uninterrupted). II: [2], 557, [11] pp. III: 526, [10] pp. IV: 573, [7] pp.
$375.00

First edition of Gough’s account of the origins of the Society of Friends, including biographies of a number of Irish Quakers. This is a four-volume set in matching contemporary bindings, composed of the originally projected three books along with the fourth, printed in 1790, which brought the history up to date; each volume has an index at the back.
Provenance: Vol. I title-page with inscription dated 1790, reading “Joseph Russells cost 10s a Vollume [sic]”; vol. IV inscribed by John Humphreys in 1794 and with small bookplate of Richard McIlvain.
ESTC T102429. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title labels; board edges worn with leather cracking over spines, front cover and free endpaper of vol. IV detached. Bookplates of a now-defunct institution on front pastedowns. Some instances of offsetting and foxing, generally no more than moderate, with pages otherwise clean.
For
a shelf dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.
The
Mass
through
the Ages
. . . &
across the Planet
Grancolas, Jean. Les anciennes liturgies
ou La maniere dont on a dit la sainte messe dans chaque siecle, dans les eglises
d'orient, & dans celles d'occident. Avec la recherche de toutes les pratiques,
prieres & ceremonies qui s'observent dans le sainte sacrifice. Paris: Jean de
Nully, 1704. 8vo. 3 vols. I: [11] ff., 710, [1] pp. (lacks half-title). II: [10]
ff., 890 pp., [11] ff. III: [2] ff., 788, 145, [13] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Complete set of three volumes. A comprehensive study of the diverse liturgical ceremonies, ritual objects, vestments, etc., of the mass within the Eastern Orthodox and Roman Catholic Churches, and also the various heresies, since the advent of Christianity. First published in Paris in 1697.
Not in Brunet. Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt extra with gilt-accented raised bands; gilt-stamped red leather title and volume labels; rubbed at stress points, with some leather loss at corners of vols. I and II. Ex-library with traces of white-lettered call number to spines and abrasion where a label was sometime removed; library markings otherwise limited to rubber-stamps on bottom edges and rear pastedowns; private ownership signature to all title-pages. Vol. I title-page chipped at one corner and vol. II with marginal chip to one page, not affecting print; pp. 3/4 of vol. III with a thumbnail-sized hole within text area, costing portions of several words and the loss of two entire words without affecting overall sense. Vol. I lacking a half-title; vols. II and III each volume with ribbon place-marker. All edges stained red. In fact, attractive. (21245)
Great Britain. Parliament. A true and exact list of the lords spiritual and temporal, also of the knights[,] commissioners of shires, citizens and burgesses, chosen to serve in the Parliament of Great Britain. [London], 1741. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 16 pp.
$500.00
Register prepared for the 1741 general election, with notations regarding how M.P.s voted on the Convention and on Walpole’s proposed Excise Bill (a tax on tobacco and wine). The current U.K. Parliament website sums up the terms thusly: “The Lords Spiritual are made up of the Archbishops of Canterbury and of York, the Bishops of London, Durham and Winchester as well as specific bishops of the Church of England. The Lords Temporal are made up of Hereditary Peers elected under Standing Orders, Life Peers, Law Lords, the earl Marshal and the Lord Great Chamberlain.”
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Uncommon: ESTC locates only four copies, none of which are in the U.S.
ESTC T26238; Goldsmiths’-Kress 7877.5. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pages age-toned, with some dustsoiling.
Green, Beriah. Things for Northern men to do: a discourse delivered Lord's Day evening, July 17, 1836, in the Presbyterian Church, Whitesboro’, N.Y. New York: Pub. by request, 1836. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4"). 22, [2 (blank)] pp.
$275.00
First edition: Call to action for the abolition of slavery, by a prominent reformer who served as president of both the Oneida Institute and the American Anti-Slavery Society and who here argues that citizens of the North are as morally responsible as those of the South in addressing the issues of slavery.
The author, a pastor and educator, was one of the most determined abolition activists in the United States; the DAB notes that while his dedication to the cause led to the closing of many doors in his career, his sermons on the subject “attracted wide attention,” contributing greatly to the catalyzing of American Christian opposition to slavery.
On Green, see: Dictionary of American Biography, VII, 539–40. Sabin 28512. Recent wrappers. Foxing throughout.
The BCP Bibliography
Griffiths, David N. The bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer 15491999. London: The British Library; New Castle, Del.: Oak Knoll Press, 2002. 4to. 616 pp.
$95.00

Protestant Apologetics
Grotius, Hugo. De veritate religionis christianae. Lugduni Batavorum: Ioannis Maire, 1640. 12mo (12.7 cm, 5"). [8], 33–27, [7], 372 pp.
$675.00
“Editio nova, additis annotationibus, in quibus testimonia”: Early edition of Grotius's defense of Christianity. The first Protestant textbook of apologetics, this work was first published in Dutch verse in 1622 and then in a revised Latin prose rendition in 1627.
This ed. not in Brunet. Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title; vellum showing minor spots of discoloration and spine with call number. Front and back pastedowns institutionally rubber-stamped; front fly-leaf with early inked annotation. First
dedication leaf with inked numeral in lower margin; some instances of early inked underlining and marginalia, confined to early part of volume. First few leaves with light waterstaining to outer portions. First part skips pp. 1/2 (between preface and first text page), with this collation matching that reported online. (19564)
Early Follower of Luther
Sole Edition of These Sermons
Güttell, Casper (a.k.a., Guthel, Caspar; Guttel, Kaspar; and other variants). Jhesus Quadragesimal oder etliche Faste[nzeit] Predig auss den Episteln un[d] Euangelien nach goetlichem Erkentniss. [Zwickaw: Joerg Gastel dess Hans Schoenspergers Diener von Augspurg], 1523. Small 4to (19.5; 7.75"). [191] ff. (lacks final blank leaf).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A collection of Guttell's German-language Lenten sermons, printed in gothic type (of course) and with a main and sectional title-pages bearing woodcut borders — some composite, some single units, each different, all interesting, and all well executed. Guttell started his religious life as an Augustinian preacher but soon followed Luther away from the Pope's church. During the Reformation he was charged with drawing up the ecclesiastical regulations for the county of Mansfeld in Saxony and Luther helped with their final revision.
Guttell was a much published sermonizer and preacher during his life time. This, however, is the sole edtion of these sermons.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
Uncommon: OCLC & RLIN combine to locate only two copies in the U.S., this deaccessioned copy being one of them.
VD16 G3986. 19th-century German black mottled paper over paste boards, abraded, especially along the joint (outside). Ex-library with bookplate but no stamps. Lacks the blank leaf y6 at the end (only); a substantial, interesting compendium with considerable printerly charm. (15039)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME