
RELIGION

A B BIBLES C D-E F-G H-J
K-L M N-P Q-R S T-V W-Z
Sacred Rituals: Church & Sport
Faber, Petrus. Agonisticon ... sive, de re athletica ludisque veterum gymnicis, musicis, atque circensibus spicilegiorum tractatus, tribus libris comprehensi. Lugduni [i.e., Lyon]: apud Franciscum Fabrum, 1592. 4to (23.8 cm, 9.37"). [12] ff., 363, [17] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of the
first modern tract on competitive sports. Petrus Faber (Pierre du Faur de Saint-Jorry, or Sanjorianus, 1550–1612) studied law at Bourges and returned to his hometown Toulouse to work for and eventually lead the Toulouse parliament. Political and religious tensions between the French crown and the feudal nobility, marked by increasing violence, motivated Faber to research and write this monograph, a
personal response to national conflict, dedicated to his son Jacob (and not some wealthy patron, or royal).
In the Agonisticon, Faber compares the minutia of athletic contests — exercise regimens, rules, ritualistic elements — to sacred ceremonies, using the athletic competitions of antiquity to illustrate and reconfirm Catholic dogma, specifically the orthodox doctrines established by the Council of Trent. Faber's analysis of classical sport — from myriad ancient sources that he cites thoroughly throughout — leads him to conclusions about imperial jurisprudence and modern government, which is like a patristic palaestra (Zerbini, p. 44).
The text is printed in Latin and Greek, roman and italic, with elaborate floriated initials, ornaments, and head- and tailpieces including a wonderful ox head among those last. The margins are packed densely with extensive sidenotes that extend on some leaves into the bottom margin like footnotes.
Adams F32; Baudrier, Bibliographie lyonnaise, V, 505; M. Zerbini, “P. Faber e l'agonistica sacra,” in Alle fonti del Doping, Storia delle religioni 14 (2001), pp. 37–65. On Faber, see: Nouvelle biographie générale (1864), XLIV, 39. Early 20th-century full vellum over boards, yapp edges. Inked title, author, and date on spine; blue speckled edges. Title-page lightly waterstained along all edges, with two short closed tears and a corner chip to top one; occasional foxing; semicircular portion of one leaf's lower margin torn away. In a
puzzle for students of book construction, a light “L-shaped” waterstain appears in fore- and bottom margins on first two leaves only of most quires, occasionally crossing text. Marks in early ink on front flyleaf; text clean, readable, and eminently enjoyable. (30123)
In
a Nice Green Wrapper
The
Family Christian almanac for the United States, for
the year of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ 1844 ... calculated for Boston,
New-York, Baltimore, and Charleston. Astronomical calculations, in equal or
clock time, by David Young, Hanover, New-Jersey. ; Boston, lat. 42° 21’
N. Long. 71° 4’ W. N. York, lat 40° 42’ 40". Long. 74°
1’. Baltimore, lat. 39° 17’. Long. 76° 38’. Charleston,
lat. 32° 47’. Long. 79° 57’. New York: American Tract Society;
D. Fanshaw, pr., [1843]. 12mo. 35, [1] pp.; illus., music.
$35.00
The two wood engravings in the text are signed “Hooper” (W.W. Hooper?). Front
wrapper exists in two states: State 1 has vignette of farmhouse, cart, and ship landing; state 2 has
vignette of mowers in a field. This copy is of state 2.
Click the image for an enlargement.
The two wood engravings in the text are signed “Hooper” (W.W. Hooper?). Front
wrapper exists in two states: State 1 has vignette of farmhouse, cart, and ship landing; state 2 has
vignette of mowers in a field. This copy is of state 2.
This features tidbits on A Religious Home, The Persecuted Waldenses, the United States
Mail (a distributor of pernicious literature), Drugged Liquors, Missions, and how to make Apple
Molasses — etc.
Not in American Imprints?; Drake 8049.
Publisher's green printed wrappers with vignette and a publisher’s catalogue. A good++ copy.
(27934)
The Andes to
ANTARCTICA 78 Plates / 5 Maps
Famin, César, et al. L'univers, ou histoire et description de tous les peuples. Amérique méridionale, iles diverses de l'océan et régions circompolaires. Chili, Paraguay, Uruguay, Buenos-Ayres...Patagonie, Terre-du-Feu et Archipel des Malouines...iles diverses des trois océans et régions circompolaires. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1840. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4"). [4], 96, 64, 91, [1], 328 pp.; 76 plts., 5 fold. maps, 2 single-f. maps.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Five uncommon works on South America, various islands of the Atlantic, and the polar regions, composing part of a lengthy series of geographical studies: Sabin identifies this as vol. XXV of L'univers. The ambitious pieces describe not only the physical geography of the territories covered, but also the religions, customs, costumes, and more of their native peoples. Chili was written by César Famin, Patagonie by Frédéric Lacroix, and Iles diverses by Lacroix and Rory de Saint-Vincent; all are indexed. Three of the oversized, folding maps are by Thomas Duvotenay, while the other two are signed by Jenotte. Two more single-leaf maps are unattributed. The impressive array of plates depicts dress, dwellings, rituals, scenic vistas, and flora and fauna (including a jaguar, cougar, coati, and tapir for Paraguay, and seaweed and jellyfish for the islands).
Palau 86546; Sabin 23767. Contemporary quarter sheep over marbled paper sides, modestly gilt; boards lightly worn, leather more so. Lacking five maps according to Palau, although at least one map is present for each section in this volume; Sabin cites 88 plates total without differentiating between plates and maps. One leaf removed at front and one at back. Lines of waterstaining, generally faint but present throughout; some plates with light spots of foxing, occasionally having offset onto surrounding leaves. Priced reflecting absent leaves. (1797)
Outside! the Canon A Shoemaker's Verses
Fellows, John. Grace triumphant, a sacred poem, in nine dialogues; wherein the utmost power of nature, reason, virtue, and the liberty of the human will, to administer comfort to the awakened sinner, are impartially weighed and considered. . . . A new edition, embellished with a portrait of the author. London: Pr. for Alexander Hogg, [ca. 1770]. 12mo. Frontis. port., 120 [i.e., 96] pp.
$475.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
A rare work by a minor English hymn-writer. Very little is known about John Fellows (d. 1785). Described as “a poor shoemaker,” in 1780, he became a Baptist while taking up residence in Birmingham. (Apparently, he had been a Calvinist Methodist for most of his life; see Hatfield.) His oeuvre consists mostly of hymns and religious poetry, this being his first published work (first edition, 1770). He was additionally the author of works entitled “The New History of the Bible in Verse,” “Popish Cruelty Displayed,”
“Hymns in a Variety of Metres,” and “Hymns on Believers' Baptism.”
Nicely printed, this is illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of John Fellows, with the titles of some of his other works (see above) appearing beneath it; preliminary pages (8 pp.) consist of a dedication to the Rev. Mr. John Ryland of Northampton, and a preface. Stated at foot of title-page: “Price One Shilling and Six-Pence.”
Rare: ESTC locates only two copies in the U.S., and this is one of them, now deaccessioned; and OCLC adds only the copy at Yale.
ESTC N39616; on Fellows, see: Edwin F. Hatfield's The Poets of the Church (New York, 1884), & Josiah Miller's Singers and Songs of the Church (London, 1869). Recent quarter calf and marbled paper over boards; gilt-stamped leather spine labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt rule where leather meets paper of covers. Title-page chipped at upper right corner, one leaf a little ragged at outer edge, another leaf repaired at outer margin. Pages overall clean, but with some random spotting and slight age-toning, including to title-page and frontispiece; light offsetting to title-page from facing plate. Ex-library with “no. 5" marked in blue crayon at the top of title-page; faintest traces of library call number on the verso; no other markings. Final three pages (pp. 94–96) mispaginated 118, 119, and 120. Handsome. (24459)
First Baptist Church (Philadelphia, PA). An address from the Baptist Church, in Philadelphia, to their sister churches of the same denomination, throughout the confederated states of North America. Drawn up by a committee of the Church, appointed for said purpose. Philadelphia : Pr. by Robert Aitken, 1781. 8vo (19 cm, 7.4"). 16 pp.
$800.00
Controversy that arose in the First Baptist Church of Philadelphia concerning the universalist principles of its pastor Elhanan Winchester (1751–1797).
Click either image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Signature of Jos. Walter on wrapper.
A scarce publication.
Evans 17310; Hildeburn 4072. 19th-century half brown sheep over marbled paper with gilt-lettered spine, original plain blue wrapper bound in; binding rubbed with front joint just starting. Ex-library copy with inked call number on front cover, bookplate on front pastedown, pencilled call number on verso of second front flyleaf, pressure-stamps, and rubber-stamps (including front wrapper and title-page, “Locked Section”). Title- and following
leaf chipped in lower outer corner, repaired with paper; light foxing and spots of soiling, only. Inked ownership inscription as above, on front wrapper.
Flavel, John. A token for mourners: or, the advice of Christ to a distressed mother, bewailing the death of her dear and only son.... Exeter[, N.H.]: Pr. by Henry Ranlet, sold also by the booksellers in Boston, 1795. 12mo (14.7 cm, 6"). 168 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
John Flavel (1630?–91) was a minister of Dartmouth, England, until he was ejected as a nonconformist in 1662. He continued to preach in the area and authored many works of practical piety. This popular work on grieving was first published London, 1674; the first American edition was printed in Boston in 1707 and would have found a ready audience among the Calvinists of New England.
This edition, the first to be printed in New Hampshire, exists in two states — this one has “sold also by the booksellers in Boston” on the title-page. (In addition, there was another 1795 edition printed in Newbury, Vt.) Regularly reprinted into the 19th century, the Token saw editions in Welsh and Gaelic.
ESTC W19733; Evan 28677. On Flavel, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary quarter sheep over brown paper covered boards, significant loss of paper and of edges of boards. Some shallow chipping, notable soiling, browning, and waterstaining (yet no difficulty reading text). A volume that’s been through a good deal, but is probably stable for quite a long while to come. (12461)

Hymns & MORE in the
Creek Language
Fleming, John. A short sermon: also hymns, in the Muskokee or Creek language. Boston: Printed for the [American] Board [of Commissioners for Foreign Missions], by Crocker & Brewster, 1835. 16mo (14.5 cm; 5.5"). 35 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Printed entirely in Creek (save for title-page and captions) using the second Creek alphabet, Fleming's volume packs a lot into a little space: the Creek alphabet with pronunciation guide, a sermon on John 3:26, and 20 hymns (without music). Fleming (1807–94) graduated from Jefferson College in 1829, studied at Princeton Theological Seminary and was ordained a Presbyterian minister in 1832, and in that same year was sent by the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions to serve among the Creek in what is now Oklahoma. Authorities closed the mission in 1837 and Fleming moved to the Great Lakes area to work among the Ojibwa and Ottawa nations.
A work offering multiple points of interest, including
American poetry in a native language.
Schoolcraft, Indian tongues, 116; Sabin 24700; Pilling, Muskhogean, 34; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1302; Boston Athenaeum, Schoolcraft Collection, 95; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Muskoki 24; included in the American Poetry collections at Brown and Harvard. Stitched in publisher's stiff marbled wrappers, olive cloth spine. Very nice copy. (29761)

The #%@! Frenchman Was EVERYWHERE!
Fletcher, John. An appeal to matter of fact and common sense. Or a rational demonstration of man's corrupt and lost estate. Philadelphia: Melchior Steiner, 1783. 12mo. 271, [1] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early American, Philadelphia edition of this Methodist treatise on original sin.
Evidence of readership: Occasional pencilled marginalia, including “Great chapter,” “Know,” and, in one case,
the comment, “Voltaire again!”
There is a large signature at the back which we do not quite make out, but it is dated July 14th, 1789.
ESTC W11665; Evans 17930. Contemporary sheep, spine with raised bands and binding slightly sprung; leather cracking over spine and lost in small areas at corners, edges, and spine foot to insect damage or abrasion. Front free endpaper lacking; back free endpaper with inked inscription dated 1789. Pages browned and stained, with minute insect damage to blank areas (only) of first few leaves and with marginalia as above. (14942)
Fleury, Claude. Moeurs des Israélites et des Chrétiens ... nouvelle édition. Lyon: J. Ayné, 1808. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [6], 397, [3] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon edition of a pair of treatises on Jewish and Christian
customs of antiquity, originally published as two companion works in 1681 and
1682. Fleury, a lawyer turned theologian who tutored the sons of Louis XIV,
is best known for his highly successful and oft-reprinted Histoire ecclésiastique;
Brunet notes that the present items are “deux excellents ouvrages.”
Brunet, II, 1291 (for an 1810 ed. only, not citing this ed.);
Graesse, 596 (for an 1810 ed. only, not citing this ed). Contemporary speckled
calf, rebacked in calf preserving original gilt-stamped leather title-label,
spine with gilt-dotted raised bands and gilt-stamped date; corners bumped,
edges rubbed and with a few small dents, old leather abraded with some old
cracking. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate; front pastedown
and free endpaper with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Pages
faintly age-toned, else clean.

The
Franciscan “Manual Seráfico”
Franciscans. Provincia de San Diego de México. Manual serafico, o, Libro de la vida de los frayles menores, en que se contiene el texto latino de la regla y testamento de N.S.P.S. Francisco, con la traduccion castellana ... las decretales del señor Nicolao III. y del señor Clemente V. sobre la regla. Item, el compendio de la doctrina christiana, y de los preceptos de nuestra seráfica regla, que los novicios de esta santa Provincia de San Diego dicen en comunidad un mes antes de profesar. Y por último, los quatro edictos del santo tribunal de la inquisicion, que en determinados tiempos del año se deben leer en comunidad. Reimpreso en México: En la Imprenta nueva Madrileña de don Felipe de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1779. 4to (20 cm; 7.9"). [4] ff., 228 pp.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Mexican printing of this important and basic compilation of significant documents for the Franciscan Order. In Spanish and Latin, it includes: La regla de N.S.P.S. Francisco (in Latin); El testamento (Latin); La regla (in Spanish); El testamento (in Spanish); Las decretales del señor Nicolao III (Latin); Las decretales del señor Clemente V (Latin); Las decretales del señor Nicolao III (Spanish); Las decretales del señor Clemente V (Spanish); Compendio de la doctrina christiana, y explicacion de los preceptos de la regla; Edicto primero del SantoTribunal para el dia primero de marzo; Edicto segundo para la domínica siguiente á la in Albis; Edicto tercero, y quarto para el viernes inmediato, despues de la octava de la asuncion (Spanish).
Medina, Mexico, 7061; Palau 204344. Contemporary limp vellum, ties perished; text block loosened from binding. Unidentified marca de fuego on upper and lower edges of closed volume. Worming in some margins and into text with loss of letters and some words, repaired with archival tissue. A less than pristine copy, but copies are scarce on the market in any condition. (28206)
François de Sales, St. Verdaderos entretenimientos del glorioso señor San Francisco de Sales.... Madrid: Por Andres Ortega a costa de Bartholome Ulloa, 1768. 4to (20.8 cm, 8.125"). [14] ff., 350 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$500.00

Here translated into Spanish by Francisco de Cubillas Donyague, the Spiritual Conferences of St. Francis de Sales (1567–1622), bishop of Geneva, were written as addresses to the Sisters of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin, an order founded by St. Jane Frances de Chantal with his assistance. They cover the virtues to be practiced in the religious life and have been valued by both laity and religious for their common sense, sensitivity, and insight. Also included in this edition are an essay on preaching well, a funeral sermon, and a few shorter works by the saint. The first Spanish edition was issued in 1667. This edition is rare, only one copy being traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
Palau 290780. Recent quarter red morocco over red cloth, spine gilt extra, red marbled endpapers, and top edge red. Clean, attractive interior.

Life, Times, & BEHEADING of the
Great Landsadvocaat of Holland
Franken, Jan; Bosch, Kornelis; et al. Waarachtige historie, van 't geslachte, geboorte, leven, bedrijf, gevangenisse examinatie, bekentenisse, rechters, proceduren, brieven, laatste vvorden en doodt.... Rotterdam: Joannes Naeranus, 1670. 8vo (16 cm, 6.3"). Frontis., [26], 650 (i.e., 652), [14 (index)] pp.; 3 fold. plts., 5 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
History of the life and accomplishments of Johan van Oldenbarnevelt (1547–1619), a powerful Dutch statesman who was deeply involved in his country's efforts to achieve independence from Spain and beheaded for his role in these (though religious and personal conflicts were also notable). This is the fourth edition and an
expanded one, following the first of only the previous year.
The volume opens with a copper-engraved frontispiece portrait of the subject, and includes an additional portrait, engraved by Hendrik Bary after Michiel Jansz van Mierevelt, as well as
three oversized, folding plates: one of van Oldenbarnevelt being led to his execution, one of the beheading itself, and one of van Oldenbarnevelt's monument. Other plates include a portrait of Gillis van Ledenberg, secretary of the States of Utrecht, and a depiction of his suspended coffin (van Ledenberg was sentenced to be hanged after his death), along with portraits of Rombout Hogerbeets and Grotius. (In several of these productions the full-figures are interestingly, oddly proportioned and somewhat enigmatic, emblematic elements are present.)
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Solomon Alofsen (1808–76), a Dutch-born historian who for a number of years resided in the United States, where he was active in the railroad industry and a contributing member of several historical societies. Front free endpaper with bookplate of Elizabeth and Charles Pond Kimball, members of a prominent Rochester, NY, family; front pastedown with small ticket of Amsterdam bookseller Frederik Muller, who founded his business in 1843.
Graesse 308. Contemporary vellum, spine with early, neatly hand-inked title; lower corners bumped, vellum very lightly dust-soiled. Front pastedown with bookplate as above and with Amsterdam bookseller's ticket; front free endpaper with bookplate of Elizabeth and Carol Pond Kimball. One preliminary leaf with early pencilled annotation regarding addition at p. 584. One leaf with short internal tear affecting about eight letters without loss of sense; plate depicting monument with short tear at inner margin from fold, extending slightly into image. Pages gently cockled, with a very few instances of faint spotting, otherwise pleasingly clean. In fact an
excellent
copy. (28091)
Freystadt, M. Philosophia cabbalistica et pantheismus. Regimontii Prussorum: Borntraeger (pr. by Conradus Paschke), 1832. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). xv, [1], 143, [1] pp.
$350.00
Uncommon sole edition of Freystadt’s essay on Kabbalah and on pantheistic thought, printed in Latin and Hebrew with sprinklings of Arabic and Greek. Steineschneider cites this as Freystadt’s “dissert. inaug.”
Steineschneider, Catalogus Librorum Hebraeorum, 5085. Contemporary paste paper–covered boards, spine with hand-inked title label; binding rubbed and abraded, spine with stamped shelving number. All edges stained red. Front pastedown with 19th-century private collector’s bookplate.

Theatrical/Poetical Works from a
German Protestant Humanist Polymath
Frischlin, Nicodemus. Operum poeticorum ... pars scenica: in qua sunt comoediae septem: Rebecca, Susanna, Hildegardis, Julius redivivus, Priscianus vapulans, Helvetiogermani, Phasma. Tragoediae duae: Venus, Dido. Argentorati: Haeredes Bernhardi Iobini, 1595. 8vo (16.1 cm, 6.4"). [16], 678 pp. (pagination erratic & incorrect, text complete).
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Ex recentissima ac omnium postrema ipsius auctoris emendatione relicta”: a collection of seven tragedies and two comedies from a Protestant humanist (1547–90) known as an accomplished playwright, mathematician, astronomer, and classicist. Present here and significantly representing Frischlin's breadth of background and reference are “Rebecca,” “Susanna,” “Hildegardis,” “Julius redivivus,” “Priscianus vapulans,” “Helvetiogermani,” “Phasma,” “Venus,” and “Dido.” Also present are a woodcut portrait of the author and five in-text woodcut vignettes (in “Priscianus vapulans”); the last few leaves are printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Armorial bookplate of the Fenton family, with their motto “Gwell angau na gwarth,” i.e., “Death before Disgrace.” The Fenton in question was most likely Richard (1747–1821), an antiquary known for his substantial library.
VD16 F 2908. See Brunet, II, 1401 for 1585 and 1596 eds. On Fenton, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary vellum, covers framed in blind, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum moderately dust-soiled, joints repaired, upper corners and edges rubbed. Early pages with inked underlining; a few subsequent instances of pencilled bracketing. Scattered light staining, pages mostly clean. (27755)

“The
Horrors of the
Mormon
System”
Froiseth, Jennie Anderson, ed. The women of Mormonism; or the story of polygamy as told by the victims themselves. Detroit: C.G.G. Paine; Boston: W.H. Thompson & Co.; Chicago: A.G. Nettleton & Co., et al., 1882. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.75"). 416 pp.; 16 plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, second issue, printed in the same year as the first.
Compiled by the editor of the Anti-Polygamy Standard and one of the founders
of the Ladies' Anti-Polygamy Society of Utah, this is a powerful collection
of narratives and essays opposing polygamy; as the subtitle notes, many passages
are in the first person, “as told by the victims themselves.” The
introduction was contributed by Frances E. Willard, with “supplementary
papers” by the Rev. Leonard Bacon, the Hon. P.T. Van Zile, and others.
The volume is illustrated with
16
plates (steel-engraved portraits of anti-polygamy activists)
and with additional in-text depictions of domestic scenes both happy and unhappy.
Binding: Publisher's dark
green cloth, front cover stamped in black with gilt-stamped cabin and family
vignette (five wives visible); spine also stamped in black and gilt, with
back cover stamped in blind.
Flake & Draper, Mormon Bibliography, 3472. Binding slightly cocked, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed; front hinge (inside) tender. Frontispiece and title-page lightly spotted; pages faintly age-toned with a few scattered spots, otherwise clean. (29559)

HOW the Christians
“Lost All in Palestine”
Fuller, Thomas. The historie of the holy warre ... the second edition. Cambridge: Pr. by R. Daniel for Thomas Buck, 1640. Folio (27.7 cm, 10.9"). Add. engr. t.-p., [16], 286, [30] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of the previous year: A very popular anti-Catholic (and anti-Jewish as well) account of the crusades, citing the cruel and impious behavior of popes and participants alike as reason for the failure of the conquest of the Holy Land. Fuller, chaplain extraordinary to Charles II, was one of the earliest English historians thus to analyze the crusades as a historical event.
The volume opens with an added engraved title-page and also features an oversized, folding map of the region, both signed by William Marshall. The preliminary “Declaration of the Frontispice [sic],” an explanation in verse of the title-page's symbolism, is signed by J.C., i.e., John Cleveland.
ESTC S121254; STC (2nd ed.) 11465; Allibone 643; Wither to Prior 387 (for the first edition, 1639). Period-style dark calf, covers framed and panelled in gilt and blind rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Title inked on outer (closed) edges in an early hand. “Declaration of the Frontispiece” mounted; added engraved title-page with upper margin repaired, lower area trimmed just into the imprint area and with one pinhole. Otherwise browning, mild spotting and light waterstaining variously, last leaves dust-soiled; light cockling and volume a tad sprung; a few leaves with short edge tears, not extending into text; map with ragged portion of lower inner edge, tear along one fold, and small hole at intersection of two folds. One blank page with early pencilled doodles. (27562)
The
Sibylls &
Zoroaster, Too!
Gallé, Servatius, editor. [two lines in Greek, romanized
as] Sibulliakoi chresmoi, [then in Latin], hoc est, Sibyllina oracula ex veteribus codicibus
emendata, ac restituta et commentariis diversorum illustrata, operâ & studio Servatii Gallaei:
accedunt etiam oracula magica Zoroastris, Jovis, Apollinis, &c. Astrampsychi Oneiro-criticum,
&c. graece & latine, cum notis variorum. Amstelodami: apud Henricum & viduam Theodori
Boom, 1689. Small 4to. [13 of 14] ff., 791, [1] pp., [13] ff., 127, [1 (blank)] pp.; without the
added engr. title-page.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Gallé's compilation of the pronouncements of the Sibylls. The
work has text in Greek and Latin, and the apparatus in Latin; Hebrew types also appear. Galle
(1627–1709), a Dutch clergyman and philologist, brings together everything relevant to the
famous pronouncements of the sibylls, the prophetesses of Greco-Roman antiquity. Their
prognostications were in Greek hexameter verse, the authenticity of which was said to be assured
by the presence of acrostics within.Also contained here is the famous Oracula Magica Zoroastris cum Scolliis Plethonis et
Pselli as edited by Johannis Opsopoeus.
STCN 168904; Brunet, II, 1465; Caillet
10165; Hoffmann III, 396; Landwehr, Hooghe, 72; Schweiger, I, 287 .
Contemporary half brown calf with mottled paper sides; spine with gilt-accented raised bands,
red leather gilt label, and gilt devices in compartments; all edges interestingly marbled. Binding
worn and top of spine pulled. Without the added engraved title-page, and a small, early paper
repair on title-page; not a perfect copy, but certainly a decent one and priced accordingly.
(26691)

“Is a Maecenas More Necessary in Time of War or Peace?”
Garcia Redondo, Antonio. [Broadside, begins: “Egregio viro militum tribuno D.D. Felici de la Grava....” [Guatemala City]: Apud Betetam, 1820. Folio extra (41 x 30 cm; 16" x 12"). [1] p.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Antonio Gonzalez Corral dedicated his doctoral defense in Sacred Theology, under the praeses of Antonio Garcia Redondo, to Felix de la Grava. This handsome example of printing from the press of Ignacio Beteta is an invitation to the 22 November (1820) occasion, and in addition to its excellent typography and ample margins, the broadside offers
a very fine, unsigned, copper engraving of Grava's coat of arms.
The topic of the defense was the role of the macaenas in times of war and peace.
Chain lines are horizontal!
We trace no copy via NUC, WorldCat, COPAC, Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico, Metabase, or the OPACs of the national libraries of Mexico or Spain. We have failed to find the URL for the OPAC of the Guatemalan National Library.
Not in Medina, Guatemala. Old folds, left margin irregular. A very clean, crisp copy. (30334)

Contradicting Collins . . .
Gentleman
of Cambridge. An answer to the discourse on free-thinking:
Wherein the absurdity and infidelity of the sect of free-thinkers is undeniably
demonstrated. London: John Morphew & A. Dodd, 1713. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75").
[8], 28 pp.
$300.00
First edition of this response to Anthony Collins's Discourse on Free-thinking, one of many published replies to Collins's landmark treatise on the role of independent critical thought in religion and philosophy. The present rebuttal is often assigned to Richard Bentley, although ESTC considers that an erroneous attribution.
ESTC T22052. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pages clean. (20790)

“Pvritane” Pamphlet
Geree, John. The character of an old English Puritane, or non-conformist. London: Pr. by W. Wilson for Christopher Meredith, 1646. 4to (19 cm, 7.5"). [2], 6 pp.
$875.00
First edition, here in the uncommon issue printed by Wilson with the “Puritane” title spelling (seen as “Puritan” in other issues). Geree's brief but meaty treatise captures the essence of Puritan philosophy; the DNB says it “presents a picture of pre–civil war puritanism as a movement of order and sobriety and one which accepted the importance of ecclesiastical and secular authority.”
Click the images for enlargements.
Not widely held: ESTC, OCLC, Wing, and NUC Pre-1956 find only 10 U.S. institutional locations, one of which has now been deaccessioned.
In its way, a handsome little production, being very much in “the character of an old English” imprint of its era — complete with sidenotes, busy type ornamentation, and exuberant font variation.
ESTC R227244; Wing (rev. ed.) G589. On Geree, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Pages clean and notably wide-margined. (25007)

Geree's
FIRST Vindication — Infant-baptisme
Geree, John. Vindiciae paedo-baptismi: Or, a vindication of infant baptism, in a full answer to Mr. Tombs his twelve arguments alleaged against it in his Exercitation, and whatsoever is rational, or material in his answer to Mr. Marshals Sermon. London: Pr. by John Field for Christopher Meredith, 1646. 4to (19 cm, 7.5"). [8], 71, [1] pp.
$800.00


First edition of this reply to John Tombes's Two Treatises and an Appendix to Them Concerning Infant-baptisme, both works being part of a vigorously conducted controversy on the topic involving Geree (the Church of England clergyman who wrote The Character of an Old English Puritan), Tombes, Michael Harrison, Stephen Marshall, and others among the most prominent theologians and preachers of the day.
Click the image for an enlargement.
ESTC R200633; Wing (rev. ed.) G603. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Pages very slightly age-toned with one early inked marginal annotation, else clean and crisp. (25024)

Geree on Infant Baptism, Again: A Vindication of His Vindication
Geree, John. Vindiciae vindiciarum: Or, a vindication of his Vindication of infant-baptisme, from the exceptions of M. Harrison, in his Poedo-baptisme oppugned, and from the exceptions of M. Tombes, in his chief digressions of his late Apology, from the manner to the matter of his treatises. London: Pr. by A.M. for Christopher Meredith, 1647. 4to (19.2 cm, 7.5"). [6], 42 pp.
$850.00
First edition of this defense of Geree's Vindiciæ pædo-baptismi (published in 1646), itself a reply to both Infant Baptism God's Ordinance by Michael Harrison and Two Treatises and an Appendix to Them Concerning Infant-Baptisme by John Tombes. Geree, a Church of England clergyman, may be best remembered for his summary of Puritan philosophy, The Character of an Old English Puritan — the publication of which was another result of the voluminous controversy with
Tombes over infant baptism.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Uncommon: OCLC, ESTC, Wing, and NUC Pre-1956 report only eight U.S. holdings, one of which has been deaccessioned.
ESTC R201234; McAlpin, II, 487; Wing (rev. ed.) G604. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Title-page slightly darkened, last page with offsetting to margins, pages otherwise clean. Stubs of previous binding leaves visible at back. (25017)
Hymnal in ENGLISH in an
Elegant Somber Binding
German Reformed Church. Psalms and hymns for the use of the Reformed Church in the United States of America. Philadelphia: Reformed Church Publication Board, (© 1834). 16mo (12.7 cm, 5"). iv, 613, [23] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Printed circa 1840–49 (stated 65th edition), this Protestant hymnal (without music) was first published in 1831 as a response to the decreasing usage of German: “The prevalence of the English language having necessarily led to its introduction into many of our Churches . . . Resolved, that Synod be requested to prepare for publication, a Hymn Book in the English language.”
Binding: Somber binding of black calf, covers with embossed panels of arabesque designs surrounding a central blank cartouche. Spine with gilt-stamped title and embossed floral and arabesque decorations.
Not in Wolf, From Gothic Windows to Peacocks. Binding as above, upper front corner a bit bumped, tiny pinhole of insect damage to front joint near head. Front pastedown with faint early pencilled inscription. A few corners dog-eared. Pages lightly age-toned, otherwise very clean. A distinctive little hymnal. (28476)

A Best-Selling Biblical Elegy
ILLUSTRATED
Gessner, Salomon. La mort d'Abel. Paris: Ant. Aug. Renouard, 1802. 12mo (13.8 cm, 5.4"). Frontis., [4], 229, [5] pp.; 5 plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive illustrated edition of one of the most widely read prose poems of the 18th century, here in Huber's French translation. Gessner (1730–88) was an extremely popular Swiss painter and poet best known for his idylls and for the present piece, originally published in 1758 as Der Tod Abels. This edition is
illustrated with six plates (including the frontispiece) engraved by various hands after Moreau; the images appear to have come from Renouard's 1799 edition of Gessner's works.
Brunet, II, 1568. Contemporary treed calf, covers framed in gilt Greek key roll, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; rubbed with leather lost at corners and spine head, front joint starting from foot. Pages lightly age-toned with scattered faint spotting; plates clean and fresh. (26987)
History
of Convocation. Gibson
on Ecclesiastical Law.
Gibson, Edmund. Synodus Anglicana: Or, the constitution
and proceedings of an English convocation, shown from the acts and registers thereof, to be agreeable
to the principles of an Episcopal church. London: A. & J. Churchill, 1702. 8vo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). [2],
xii, [24], 221, [1], 130, [2], 137–76, 169–75, 222–308, [10] pp. (pagination erratic, text complete).
$450.00
First edition (despite a misleading variant issue with an incorrect publication date of
1672) of this important source of ecclesiastical history and canon law. Not a lawyer himself, Gibson,
Bishop of London, nonetheless made a significant contribution to English canon law with his
landmark Codex juris ecclesiastici Anglicani; the present work marks his first legal effort, predating
the 1713 publication of the Codex, and reflects his dedication to research and scholarship pertaining
to the Church of England. The DNB notes that the Synodus Anglicana “came to be regarded as
definitive.”
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
ESTC R24103; Lowndes 888; Wing (rev. ed.) S6383 (noting the true
publication date). On Gibson, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online.
Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped
leather title and publication labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations, leather edges tooled in
blind. Lower (closed) edges and title-page recto and verso institutionally rubber-stamped; last page
with affixed printed errata slip. Back fly-leaf with early inked annotation; text with a very few
instances of inked bracketing in an early hand, pages otherwise clean. All edges speckled in red and
brown. (25422)
[Gillet, Eliphalet]. History of the Bible and Jews, with remarks upon the rise and progress of Mahometanism and Popery. Adapted to the use of schools. Hallowell [ME]: Ezekiel Goodale (pr. by Benjamin Edes), 1806. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). 312 pp.
$400.00
First edition as such, and relatively uncommon. This is an English rendition of Jan Philipsz Schabaelje’s 1635 Lusthof des gemoets, a retelling of Old and New Testament history as a series of conversations between an inquisitive pilgrim and various Biblical figures, here edited and “accomodated to the use of schools in America” by the Rev. Gillet. Gillet, who also published a number of sermons and discourses, was a founding member of the First Congregational Church in Pittston, Maine, as well as a member of the Maine Missionary Society. At back is a list of Goodale’s other publications, to be had at the “Sign of the Bible.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 10485. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and abraded; back cover with slices to leather, title label on spine almost entirely rubbed away. One leaf torn; pages age-toned throughout, with staining/spotting. Back pastedown with calligraphy practice inked in an early hand.
Ginther, Antonius. Speculum amoris et doloris in sacratissimo ac divinissimo corde Jesu incarnati, eucharistici, et crucifixi, orbi christiano propositum....editio IV. Augustæ Vindelicorum: Joannis Jacobi Lotteri, 1743. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.4"). [38], 408, [16 (index)] pp. (lacking engraved title, pp. 49/50); illus.
$875.00

Very uncommon fourth edition of this emblem book, following the first of 1706. Ginther also published a book of sermons, Currus Israel, et auriga ejus, along with a Marian emblem book, Mater amoris et doloris; the present item was printed in Augsburg, Germany, with the text in Latin and illustrated with 50 engraved emblems. The emblems are unattributed, but the frontispiece (not present in this copy) was done by Johann Caspar Gütwein.
Rare in the U.S.: We trace only the Getty copy of this edition, and earlier editions are no less rare.
Landwehr, German Emblem Books, 317. Boards covered in music-printed paper from an 18th-century antiphonal, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Engraved title and pp. 49/50 (emblem VII) lacking. Title-page and next leaf with long-ago repaired holes, one on the latter affecting an initial on the verso; title-page with old inked device(?) and 19th-century institutional stamp on verso, showing through in part to recto; a small hole in a third leaf, taking perhaps a letter or two. Final blank leaf and two other leaves also stamped. One leaf torn from margins into text, repaired with Japanese tissue. Pages slightly age-toned, some with mild foxing or the odd spot. Faults noted, this is yet a worthwhile and studyable/enjoyable volume.

Decorative
Polish Catholic Miniature
(God be with you!). Bóg z toba! Ksiazka do nabozenstwa dla katolików obojga plci. Warszawa i Wimperk: J. Steinbrenera, 1911. 16mo (9.8 cm, 3.75"). 256 pp. (19–30 lacking); illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Miniature (or near-miniature) Polish Catholic devotional book. All text here is in Polish except for one line of the title-page: “Printed in Czechoslovakia.” Steinbrener was the proprietor of a prominent printing concern in Vimperk, which published prayer books in more than 20 languages; the present example was first printed in 1895. The work is illustrated with portraits of Jesus and Mary, six images of priests conducting Mass, and smaller vignettes of the stations of the Cross.
Uncommon: WorldCat locates only one U.S. institutional holding of this 1911 (as per the imprimatur) edition.
Binding: Cream-colored plasticized boards (with cream cloth intentionally visible at joints), front cover with color-printed overlay of an angel delicately tinted in light blue and pink with gilt backdrop beneath a rose and grapevine motif, turn-ins with gilt roll, moiré silk endpapers. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, corners slightly rubbed, minor discoloration to sides and spine head. Lacking pp. 19–30 (though with its not being entirely clear whether these were ever present). Pages age-toned; lower outer corners of first few leaves bumped. A beautiful little prayerbook. (30391)

Thirty-four Years as a Priest & Considerable to Say about Doctrine
González de la Zarza, Juan Antonio. Siestas dogmáticas en las que con estylo dulce, claro, y llano, por un niño, es cabalmemte [sic] instruido un ranchero en las quatro partes principales de la doctrina christiana. Con algunas cosas particulares, aunque no necessarias, pero conducentes â la mayor claridad, y perfecta inteligencia, de lo que el Christiano debe saber, y entender, para salvarse. Mexico: Imprenta de los herederos de Maria de Rivera, 1760. 4to (20 cm; 8"). [14] ff., 507, [1] pp., [4] ff.
$825.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Father González served variously as priest and ecclesiastical judge in Yztapalapam (Iztapalapa) and Xalatlaco, and at the time of publication of this work held those positions in Huitzuco and Tlaxmalac. His Siestas dogmáticas enjoyed considerable success for such a large and rather dense work on dogmatic theology and catechistical study. Following this first edition, there were subsequent ones in 1765, 1781, 1785, 1786, and 1804. Following Mexican independence there were three more editions, the last in 1886.
The work is printed in double-column format. The prefatory matter includes the expected licenses, author's preface, and “Parecer,” but also includes
poetry and two lengthy quotations from the decree of the Council of Trent dealing with reform of the catechism.
Searches of NUC and WorldCat locate only four copies in U.S. libraries.
Medina, Mexico, 4627. Contemporary vellum over paste boards with old inked lettering to spine and sign of old red shelfmark at base; remnants of ties and all edges mottled green. Old paper repairs to title-leaf, the foremargins of the two leaves following the title, and the foremargin of the final leaf; lacking the plate. A solid, good copy.
(30291)

China New Mexico & Other Exotic Lands
González de Mendoza, Juan. Dell' Historia della China, descritta dal P. Gio. Gonzalez di Mendozza dell'Ord. di S. Agost. nella lingua spagnuola. Et tradotta nell'Italiana dal Magn. M. Francesco Avanzo, cittadino originario di Venezia. Roma: Appresso Giovanni Martinelli, 1586. 4to (21.5 cm; 8.5") [8] ff., 379, [1 (blank)] pp., [16] ff. (lacking pp. 263–66).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The scholarly consensus is that González de Mendoza never visited China; that when his mission arrived in Mexico en route there, the viceroy threw up so many obstacles that he and his travelling companions never even saw the departure port of Acapulco! However, the official Augustinian website (González de Mendoza was an Augustinian friar) states that he did make it to China!
In any case, this work is a standard early European work on the history of China and of the European travellers and missionaries to it. The details are gleaned from previously published
works but were augmented by some unpublished or oral sources.
For Americanists, pp. 301–79 are the most important, being Father Martin Ignacio's account of his voyage from Spain to China by way of the Spanish Main, Mexico, and the Philippines.
The pages on his time in Mexico include an important account of the Espejo Expedition to and discovery of New Mexico.
Provenance: Ex–John Carter Brown Library, with its bookplate.
Palau 105504; Adams G868; Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 10; Lowendahl 30; Sabin 27778 ; Leclerc 261; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 586/34; Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 7j. 19th-century half calf with sprinkled edges; interior with the usual browning and stains that characterize 1580s editions printed at Rome, these varying by section with the paper. Short closed tear to title-page and one leaf with lower corner lost, taking a bit of lowest shouldernote; lacking pp. 263–66 (Franciscans in China — an interesting omission/excision!). Library bookplate on front pastedown with its small release stamps.
Rather a nice copy with distinguished provenance for the busted bibliophile. (28311)

A Very Broad Range of Natural History & Philosophy,
in
(Just) Two Volumes
Good, John Mason. The book of nature. Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1826. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 435, [1] pp. II: [4], 443, [1] pp.
$115.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this general overview of natural history, science, learning, and philosophy written by a British physician, scholar, and linguist remembered for his blank verse translation of Lucretius. The work was originally presented as a series of lectures at the Surrey Institution, 1811–12; it includes sections on geology; zoological systems; animal vs. vegetable life; circulation and digestion; mesmerism (under “Sympathy and Fascination”); literary education in the classical, medieval, and Renaissance eras; sleep, dreaming, and trance; the nature of the soul; and physiognomy and craniognomy, among other topics.
Shoemaker 24712. Contemporary speckled sheep, spines with gilt-stamped black leather title-labels, board edges cornered with gilt roll; bindings scuffed and worn overall, partially darkened, gilt mostly lost. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label at spine heads, 19th-century bookplates, call number on fly-leaves with an inked library ownership inscription joining that in vol. II, no other markings. Vol. I: front hinge (inside) tender; one leaf with tear from lower margin, extending into text without loss. A few scattered stains and smudges, pages largely clean. (29888)

FIRST
EDITION
Gough,
John. A history of the people called
Quakers. From their first rise to the present time. Dublin: Robert Jackson,
1789. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 3 (of 4) vols. I: x, [2], 546, [10 (index)] pp. (pagination
skipping 294 to 297, text complete and uninterrupted). II: [2], 557, [11] pp.
III: 526, [10] pp.
$375.00
First edition of Gough's account of the origins of the Society
of Friends, including biographies of a number of Irish Quakers. This three-volume
set in matching contemporary bindings is composed of the original three books
projected; a fourth volume, published in 1790, is not present here. Each book
has an index at the back.
Provenance:
Vol. I title-page with inscription dated 1790, reading “Joseph Russells
cost 10s a Vollume [sic]”.
ESTC T102429. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped
leather title labels; worn and one cover off. Ex–defunct library with
bookplates, a stamp to each title-page and last leaf, old (interestingly make-shift)
card pockets. Some instances of offsetting and foxing, generally no more than
moderate, with pages otherwise clean. (8655)
Second
Edition (?) —
“New” Fourth
Volume Present
Gough,
John. A history of the people called
Quakers. From their first rise to the present time. Dublin: Robert Jackson,
1790. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 4 vols. I: x, [2], 542, [10 (index)] pp. II: [2],
557, [11] pp. III: 526, [10] pp. IV: 573, [7] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition (?) of Gough's account of the origins of the Society of Friends,
including biographies of a number of Irish Quakers. This is a four-volume, 1790 set in matching
contemporary bindings, composed of the originally projected three books first printed in 1789
along with a fourth, printed for the first time here, which brought the history up to date; each
volume has an index at the back.
Provenance:
Each volume's front fly-leaf (facing title-page) with inscription dated 1791,
reading “John Humphrey, his book 1791 Price 10s”; each volume's
pastedown with small bookplate of Richard McIlvain.
ESTC N2800. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped
leather title labels; worn, with all front covers and free endpaper of vol.
IV detached. Some instances of light offsetting and foxing, with pages generally
clean; some leaves chipped or with marginal tears, one tear causing loss of
a few letters from a heading. (14671)
For
a shelf dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.

Someone
USED
This
Gould, J.E. Songs of gladness for the Sabbath school. Philadelphia: J.C. Garrigues & Co. (Westcott & Thomson, stereotypers), [© 1869]. Oblong 12mo. 176 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth stamped in gold.
Evidence of use/readership: Some hymns marked for use, a handwritten index inside front cover, and many added hymns tipped in from a different hymnal.
Bound as above, hinges cracked, front free endpaper missing. With some small staining and a limited section of pages tattered along bottom edge; “personalizations” as above. (2392)
La grande danse macabre des hommes et des femmes, historiée & renouvellée de vieux Gaulois, en langage le plus poli de notre temps. Troyes: Jean-Antoine Garnier, 1728. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). 76 pp.
$3750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderfully “antique” style printing of the classic French Dance of Death, textually revised but still based solidly on Marchant’s
original work of 1486, and making use of its woodcut designs. Issued as a chapbook,”Marchant” was sold by peddlers and at fairs, and was one of the most popular educational picture books in Europe since the Middle Ages. It contains two sections: First the Dance of Death of men of all ranks and professions and after that the Dance of Death of women of various ranks and stations in life.
Over
60 large woodcuts illustrate the text, with some images appearing in both sections. The volume concludes with several poems on the themes of life, death, and the afterlife.
Though an 18th-century printing of a “reformed” version, this production respects its original and has the typographic look of early post-incunables.
Uncommon: We trace
only nine copies in the U.S., all but one in libraries east of the Mississippi.
Binding: 19th-century
calf by F. Bedford with that firm’s minute stamp on front free endpaper;
covers framed in gilt triple fillets. Spine gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather
title and publication labels. Gilt inner dentelles, french-combed endpapers,
and all edges red.
Fairfax-Murray, French, 108; Morin, Bibliothèque
bleue de Troyes, 435; Nisard, Histoire des Livres Populaires, II,
303. Binding with old, good repairs to head and foot of spine; joints and
corners with additional subtly neat repairs and refurbishment. Pages lightly
age-toned, with some signature marks and a few bottom lines shaved; a treasure
from multiple points of view.
For a dedicated DANCE
of DEATH gathering,
click here.

THE Canon Law for
Many Centuries
[Gratian. Decretum]. Corpus iuris canonici emendatum et notis illustratum. Coloniae: No publisher/printer, 1631. 4to (23 cm, 9.05"). Vol. I only of 3. [32] ff., 1272 numbered cols.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Gratian's Decretum is the oldest and most substantial component of Catholic canon law. Written in the twelfth century and henceforth amended (most significantly in the sixteenth), Gratian's Decretum gives not only definitions of legal terminology, but also case examples (fictitious) and their solutions (universal). “The Harmony of Discordant Canons,” as the Decretum was originally called, is divided into three parts: first, 101 distinctiones concerning the origins of law, church heirarchy, and life of the clergy; second, 36 causae, or the fictitious cases, divided into quaestiones on heretics and marriage, among other subjects; and finally, five distinctiones concerning the sacraments. Although Gratian's work was never officially promulgated by the Church, it was a legal cornerstone at ecclesiastical courts until 1917, and a major influence on even the most recent laws of 1983.
As the first and most significant volume of an original set of three offering also the works and commentaries of other popes (and one professor), this present volume offers
Gratian's Decretals in entirety.
Although no printer's name appears on the title, there is a large printer's device, of a ship at sea in an architectural frame. The text is in Latin with a few instances of Greek, decorated with elaborate head- and tailpieces, ornaments, and initials. Diagrams of family trees appear on pp. 1122 and 1127.
VD17 12:197825P. On the Decretum, see: A. Winroth, The Making of Gratian's Decretum (Cambridge Univ. Press, 2000). Contemporary flexible vellum with yapp edges and early ink title to spine; vellum a little rubbed, one wormhole on the uppermost spine band. Pencillings and “M.A” in early ink on front fly-leaf, a few small ink spots to title-leaf and another. Portion of lower margin of one leaf torn away, natural flaws and minor worming to a few others. Browning, variously, due to iron in water used to make the paper, and some general foxing. Though one volume only of a set, complete in itself and a good book! (30129)
Great Britain. Parliament. A true and exact list of the lords spiritual and temporal, also of the knights[,] commissioners of shires, citizens and burgesses, chosen to serve in the Parliament of Great Britain. [London], 1741. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 16 pp.
$500.00
Register prepared for the 1741 general election, with notations regarding how M.P.s voted on the Convention and on Walpole’s proposed Excise Bill (a tax on tobacco and wine). The current U.K. Parliament website sums up the terms thusly: “The Lords Spiritual are made up of the Archbishops of Canterbury and of York, the Bishops of London, Durham and Winchester as well as specific bishops of the Church of England. The Lords Temporal are made up of Hereditary Peers elected under Standing Orders, Life Peers, Law Lords, the earl Marshal and the Lord Great Chamberlain.”
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Uncommon: ESTC locates only four copies, none of which are in the U.S.
ESTC T26238; Goldsmiths’-Kress 7877.5. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pages age-toned, with some dustsoiling.

Cowper's Life a “Striking Instance of
the Instability of Earthly Hopes”
Greatheed, Samuel. A practical improvement of the divine counsel and conduct, attempted in a sermon, occasioned by the decease of William Cowper Esq; preached at Olney, 18 May 1800. Newport-Pagnel: J. Wakefield, [1800]. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). [4], 47, [1] pp.
$175.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition. A dissenting minister and founding member of the Eclectic Review, the Rev. Samuel Greatheed was a close friend of Cowper's; this memorial piece includes affecting descriptions of the poet's mental illness. This is the first issue of the first edition, with “sermon” in solid type on the title-page and a semi-colon after Wakefield in the imprint.
ESTC lists no publication prior to this occurring in Newport-Pagnel.
ESTC T44132; NCBEL, II, 598. Uncut copy and stitched as issued. Title-page with rubber-stamped numeral and internal tear touching the first line of title without loss; first and last pages dust-soiled, fore-edges chipped and slightly ragged. Not pristine, but a desirable example of this uncommon piece in its original state. (29490)
Green, Beriah. Things for Northern men to do: a discourse delivered Lord's Day evening, July 17, 1836, in the Presbyterian Church, Whitesboro’, N.Y. New York: Pub. by request, 1836. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4"). 22, [2 (blank)] pp.
$275.00
First edition: Call to action for the abolition of slavery, by a prominent reformer who served as president of both the Oneida Institute and the American Anti-Slavery Society and who here argues that citizens of the North are as morally responsible as those of the South in addressing the issues of slavery.
The author, a pastor and educator, was one of the most determined abolition activists in the United States; the DAB notes that while his dedication to the cause led to the closing of many doors in his career, his sermons on the subject “attracted wide attention,” contributing greatly to the catalyzing of American Christian opposition to slavery.
On Green, see: Dictionary of American Biography, VII, 539–40. Sabin 28512. Recent wrappers. Foxing throughout.
Sin
& Redemption
Grotius,
Hugo. Defensio fidei Catholicae de satisfactione Christi adversus
Faustum Socinum senensem. Lugduni Batavorum: Excudit Ioannes Patius, 1617. 4to
(22.5 cm; 8.875" ). [4] ff., 183, [1 (blank)] pp.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In this work Grotius deals with the nature of sin and its redemption; in doing so, he
critiques the Socinian stand on the matter and avoids totally the arguments “de gratia et
praedestinatione.” Specifically addressed here is Faustus Socinus's De Jesu Christi servatore.
This is the second edition, printed the same year as the first and by the same printer.Both the first and this second edition are little held in the U.S.: We trace three copies of
the first and three of the second, one of which has been deaccessioned.
Provenance:
Three 18th-century ownership inscriptions on title-page: Jehoua Portis,
Lib. Richbach, and Joh[ann]is Buys. 19th-century pressure-stamps of a Pennsylvania
theological library, deaccessioned.
Full modern calf old style: Spine with
raised bands, accented with gilt beading and blind rules, rules extending onto boards to Vs and
ending with trefoils; blind double fillets beyond. Gilt center device in each spine compartment
and a green title label lettered in gilt. Waterstaining in inner margins, extending into text on pp.
136–61; otherwise, expectable age-toning only. All edges red. (25847)

Protestant
Apologetics
Grotius, Hugo. De veritate religionis christianae. Lugduni Batavorum: Ioannis Maire, 1640. 12mo (12.7 cm, 5"). [8], 33–27, [7], 372 pp.
$675.00
“Editio nova, additis annotationibus, in quibus testimonia”:
Early edition of Grotius's defense of Christianity. The first Protestant textbook
of apologetics, this work was first published in Dutch verse in 1622 and then
in a revised Latin prose rendition in 1627.
This ed. not in Brunet. Contemporary vellum, spine with
early inked title; vellum showing minor spots of discoloration and spine with
call number. Front pastedown and bottom page edges with institutional rubber-stamp;
back pastedown with stamp of a 19th-century Dutch bookseller; front fly-leaf
with early inked annotation. First dedication leaf with inked numeral in lower
margin; some instances of early inked underlining and marginalia, confined
to early part of volume. First few leaves with light waterstaining to outer
portions. First part skips pp. 1/2 (between preface and first text page),
with this collation matching that reported online. (19564)

Famous Epistolary
Grotius, Hugo. Epistolae quotquot reperiri potuerunt; in quibus praeter hactenus editas, plurimae theologici, iuridici, philologici, historici, & politici argumenti occurrunt. Amstelodami [Amsterdam]: Ex typographia
P. & I. Blaeu ... apud Wolfgang, Waasberge, Boom, à Someren & Goethals, 1687. Folio (37.5 cm, 14.76"). [4] ff., 977, [2] pp.
$1600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First complete edition of Grotius's correspondence, comprising 2,510 letters written by the Dutch philosopher between April 1599 and July 1645 to an international milieu of famous correspondents, including the Swedish statesman Axel Oxenstierna, the Dutch theologian Gerardus Joannes Vossius, and the German politician Ludwig Camerarius.
According to the Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (online), “Hugo Grotius (1583–1645) [Hugo, Huigh or Hugeianus de Groot] was a towering figure in philosophy, political theory, law and associated fields during the seventeenth century and for hundreds of years afterwards. His work ranged over a wide array of topics, though he is best known to philosophers today for his contributions to the natural law theories of normativity which emerged in the later medieval and early modern periods.”
The text is printed in Latin, double-column, with a handful of large woodcut initials, a few tail ornaments, and one letterpress diagram. The title-page, printed in red and black, features Blaeu's large device of an astrolabe flanked by Time and Hercules. An index on the final two pages lists Grotius's correspondents and the corresponding letters, which are arranged chronologically in the text.
Meulen, Grotius, 1210; Brunet, II, 1766; Graesse, III, 163. Contemporary northern-European style vellum over boards ruled in blind, panels with blind-stamped central cartouches, spine with seven raised bands and remnants of later paper labels, red speckled edges; vellum soiled and lightly rubbed at extremities with corners bumped. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown and later library marking in pen on second leaf; light foxing, a light waterstain across the lower outer corner of perhaps a dozen leaves, and scattered darker stains, with a few leaves browned; small tear in outer margin of title-leaf and another margin, small hole from natural flaw in outer margin of one leaf and small bit of paper torn away from lower corner of another. Very mild worming in middle of two leaves and final leaf, the latter repaired; additional very minor, “slim” worming mostly to margins at rear.
A solid, handsome important book. (30293)

Grotius & the Old Testament
Grotius, Hugo. Hugonis Grotii Annotationes in Vetus Testamentum. Halae : Apud Io. Iac. Curt., 1775–76. Small 4to (24 cm; 9.5"). I:. 1: [8], 472 pp. II: [6], 562 pp. III: [10], 384 pp.
$375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later three-volume edition of Grotius' famous notes on the Old Testament, here corrected and edited and with additional refinements by Georg Johann Ludwig Vogel (1742–76) and Johann Christoph Döderlein (1746–92).
Printed in double-column format in roman and italic, with handsome woodcut headpieces, initials, and other ornaments.
Half dark tan calf with tan paper sides speckled with black and gilt center ornaments in spine compartments; rubbed and abraded, lacking free endpapers. Ex-library: each volume with an old-fashioned 19th-century paper spine label, handsome bookplate, a bit of pencilling (no stamps). Offsetting to initial and final blanks from the leather of the corners; bold old inked shelf-mark, possibly a private owner's, at top of first blank in each volume. Solid and attractive. (30392)

“The Reasonableness of
Believing & Embracing the Christian Religion”
Grotius, Hugo. The truth of the Christian religion. London: J.F. & C. Rivington, R. Horsefield, B. Law, et al., 1777. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). [32], 352 pp.
$150.00

Grotius's defense of Christianity: the first Protestant textbook of apologetics, first published in Dutch verse in 1622, here edited by Jean Le Clerc and translated into English prose by John Clarke, dean of Salisbury. This is the eighth edition thus, following the first of 1711.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC N14190. Contemporary speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll; joints cracked (sewing holding), extremities rubbed/chipped. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on paper label to spine and endpaper, no other markings. Early inked ownership inscription on title-page. Title-page and last leaf with offsetting from turn-ins, otherwise occasional light foxing only. (28342)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME