
Browne, according to our colleague Steve Weissman of Ximenes Rare Books, “was a pen-cutter by profession; he was also an enthusiastic fisherman, and is now best remembered for his poetry on angling, and for an edition of The Compleat Angler, which he edited at the suggestion of Samuel Johnson.” The first edition of The Works and Rest of the Creation appeared in 1752. The entire work, divided into three parts, is in verse. Quite an accomplishment.
Dalrymple: ESTC N26245. Browne: NSTC B4891. Later 19th-century half calf, rubbed. Rubber-stamp on front pastedown. All edges carmine.

This “paperback” issue is VERY UNCOMMON, unlike the “hardback” printing.
Publisher’s printed paper wrappers, lightly spotted, chipping over spine and with edge nicks; back wrapper with upper outer corner torn away just touching ornamental type border. Some corners dog-eared; one page with inkstain obscuring a few words and notes, pages otherwise clean.

Provenance: Front fly-leaf is inscribed "P Doddridge to his sister Harriett" in an early hand. There is a Doddridge County in New Hampshire, but who "P" and "Harriett" were, we cannot say.
ESTC W20627; BAL 4633; Evans 30335; Sabin 19585. On Dennie, see: Dictionary of American Biography, V, 23537. Contemporary mottled sheep rebacked with plain cloth, abraded (most notably over edges and corners); hinges taped (inside) some time ago. Some offsetting and a few scattered light spots; one page with portion of text insufficiently inked during printing. Chip out of one page margin, just touching but not obscuring outermost letters.
Derham's intention here, as with his Boyle Lectures (published as Physico-Theology), is “to refute anti-Christian philosophies by using natural history to promote and prove a natural theology” (on-line DNB). That he was a worthy friend of Newton and Halley can be seen in the serious science contained here.
This has three folding plates and a number of nice head- and tailpieces.
ESTC T68038. Recent quarter brown leather, round spine, raised bands accented with gilt beading. Combed-pattern marbled paper on sides. Early ownership signature on title-page. A bit of foxing, only; clean and pleasant. (21563)
VD17 1:620459Z. Contemporary stiff vellum. Ex-library with call number on spine and bookplate, but no other markings. A very good copy. (14709)
Beyond matters of authorship, there is quite a lot of general Mormon history here, including a good deal on polygamy; the perspective is not friendly.
Provenance: From the libraries of the Rev. C. C. Bitting and Crozer Theological Seminary.
Flake & Draper 2832. Publisher's green cloth, spine chipped at head and foot. Title-page separated from binding, but present; shallow chipping along edges. Short closed tears to top edge of pp. 29–32 and 103–106 and outer edge of one page chipped; several page corners chipped/creased. Ex-library with bookplate, card and pocket, pressure-stamp on title-page, inked numeral, penciled notation, two rubber-stamps. A few penciled check-marks. (24434)
Henry Dodwell was a non-juring lay theologian noted
as much for his eccentric theories as for his profound learning. He published
a number of learned and lengthy theological works, and this short work is
a defense of his theology against the criticism of the bishop of Salisbury,
in particular Dodwell's holding that the soul was not naturally immortal.
The peculiarities of his thought, as in this case, caused much embarrassment
to his non-juring friends, and the bishop's remonstrance would have had their
sympathy.
This Letter was printed twice in 1712, this second time with the bishop's response and Dodwell's reply to that reply; it is rare. A search of NUC Pre-1956, OCLC and RLIN revealed no copies, and the ESTC lists but four copies of the first edition and six copies of the second edition, all in Great Britain.
ESTC T178115. On Dodwell, see The Dictionary of National Biography, XV, 17981. Removed from a nonce volume; without wrappers. A little light soiling in the top margins and a few spots of light foxing; rubber-stamps from a now-defunct library, including one on the title-page.
The title-page vignette depicts a mysterious, horse-headed creature; like the eight plates illustrating this work, it is an aquatint attributed only to “D.”
ESTC T12254. On Douglas, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and with gilt-stamped decorations within compartments. Title-page stamped by a now-defunct institution, with upper margin excised, and vignette replaced as described above; several other pages also stamped, along with several plates. Text with a few inked corrections, done in an early hand. Pages faintly waterstained, with light cockling and spotting.

Binding: Publisher’s red morocco, covers framed in gilt rolls, front cover with gilt-stamped angel vignette and title, back cover with gilt-stamped urn, spine gilt extra.
Binding as above, edges and extremities rubbed with cloth chipping over spine head, spine somewhat darkened and with gilt dimmed. Pages gently age-toned, with a few lightly foxed; first few leaves loosening.
A work of considerable significance for English canon law. There was another edition in 1641, without any place of printing specified, in 8vo format, and having 122 pages.
Removed from a nonce volume, semicircular area torn from lower portion of the title-page costing two letters of the imprint. Old ownership inscriptions on title-page. Library stamps in lower margin of last page. (21014)

Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra and with gilt-stamped label; spine with a few small chips, joints open. Pages slightly age-toned, with pencilled emphasis marks.

Richmond 545; Egbert, II, 182. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered on front cover; spine and part of cover sunned, small loss of cloth at spine extremities and corners, thumb-sized waterspot and another discoloration to front cover. Ex-library: call number on spine (blacked out), bookplate, pressure-stamp on title-page and penciled notations on verso, rubber-stamps on pastedown and at base of p. [iii], date due slip in the back. Front hinge (inside) cracked, title-page and following two leaves detached (but present). Waterstain at top left part of frontispiece and shallow chip at inner edge. Marginal tear extending from outer edge of title-page and one other page. Good. (24436)
Eclectikwn, Eis. Language in relation to commerce, missions, and government. England's ascendancy, and the world's destiny. Submitted to the consideration of merchants, statesmen and philanthropists. Manchester: A. Burgess & Co., 1846. 12mo. 23, [1] pp.
NSTC 2L4183; not in Goldsmiths'-Kress. Removed from a nonce volume and now in a Mylar folder. Pages clean. (10991)
NSTC 2E4979. Removed from a nonce volume. (11085)
Eells, Nathanael. Religion is the
life of God's people: a sermon preached at Boston, in the presence of His
Excellency William Shirley, Esq; Governour and Commander in chief in and over
His Majesty's Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England; and the Honourable
His Majesty's Council, and the Honourable House of Representatives, of the
Province aforesaid, May 25th. 1743. Being the day for the election of His
Majesty's Council. Boston: Pr. by S. Kneeland & T. Green, Printers to
the Honourable House of Representatives, 1743. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.625"). [1]
f., 43, [1 (blank)] pp.
In May of 1743 the Convention of Ministers, consisting of the "Pastors
of the Churches of Christ in the provinces of Massachusetts-Bay," met to
reaffirm the establishment Protestant religion and denounce the Great Awakening.
On the occasion of this meeting their moderator, the Rev. Nathanael Eells,
Congregationalist minister and pastor of the Second Church in Scituate,
preached this sermon—which includes the significant phrase, "the one only
living and true God; who is one in Essence, and three in Relations"
(p. 8). This formulation in reaction to the Great Awakening characterizes
the beginning of the Unitarian movement in the U.S., a movement which now
seems very far indeed from anything this preacher would have foreseen. A
fascinating item in the history of religious thought.
Evans 5173; Sabin 22006. Recent cloth-covered boards; a red leather spine label, gilt double ruled above and below with gilt lettering. 19th-century library rubber-stamps on verso of title leaf and bottom of p. 43. Light waterstain on title-page, occasional other light stains, overall remarkably clean. A nice, neat book.
(Eckartshausen, Karl von).
Witschel, Johann Heinrich W. Gott ist die reinste Liebe,
oder
Morgen- und Abend-Opfer, in Gebeten, Betrachtungen und Gesängen. Ein
Gemeinschaftliches
Gebet-Buch, Bestehend in Auszügen aus Witschels und Eckartshausen
Gebätbüchern. Reading:
Carl M'Williams & Co. (pr. by Carl A. Brudman), 1822. 12mo (17.8 cm, 7"). 300 pp.
Shoemaker 8591; First Century of German Language Printing in the U.S., 2565. Contemporary sheep framed in blind, spine with blind-ruled raised bands, abraded but solid. One clasp lacking, one present and working. Moderate foxing; one sectional title with pencilled annotations. Clearly a volume that saw both use and reasonable care. Plain, and pleasing.
Emmons, Nathanael. A discourse delivered, July 5, 1802, in commemoration of American Independence. Wrentham: Pr. by Nathaniel Heaton, jun., 1802. 8vo. 14 pp.
$30.00
Pro-Federalist, anti-Republican: Detailed and impassioned.
Shaw & Shoemaker 2186. Removed from a volume of pamphlets. Age-toning.
Emmons, Nathanael. A discourse, delivered on the annual fast in Massachusetts, April 9, 1801. Hartford: Re-pr. by Hudson & Goodwin, 1801. 8vo. 23 pp.
$22.50
Shaw & Shoemaker 449. Removed from a volume of pamphlets. Some dampstaining, especially noticeable on title-page.
Emmons, Nathanael. The giver more blessed than the receiver. A discourse, addressed to the congregation in Franklin. Boston: Pr. by Lincoln & Edmands, 1809. 8vo. 24 pp.
$22.50
Shaw & Shoemaker 17449. Removed from a volume of pamphlets. Dampstained copy.
An important negative statement of civil liberties and religious freedom.
ESTC R21099; Wing (rev.) E862. Removed from a nonce volume; dusty, in modern wrappers. Sidenotes closely trimmed with loss of letters and even a short words. (20451)

Bibliographically interesting. Wing records four different issues of this ordinance, the telling points being on the title-page: the spelling of “classical” or “classicall” and the form of the date, whether “12 Novemb., 1645,” or just “1645" and combinations thereof. ESTC fails to distinguish them.
Wing (rev. ed.) E1894A; ESTC R176130. Removed from a nonce volume and dusty; in modern wrappers. All edges a bit chipped and lower margins of leaves A2 and A3 with loss of blank paper. All leaves age-toned. (20454)
ESTC N3245. Recent, slate-grey light boards. Title-page with numeric stamp and with number inked in lower margin by an early hand. Edges untrimmed; some light staining.
An examination of the paper used suggests that some gatherings of the BCP are remaindered from the 1795 printing and that the bulk of the “edition” is a close 1805 reprinting on wove paper.
Evans 29363; Griffiths, Book of Common Prayer, 1795/12. Not in Shaw & Shoemaker. Recent full calf, old style, by Grace Bindings (signed “G.B.” on lower turn-in of inside back cover), with gilt tooling on covers and spine, raised bands on spine, green title-label. Title-page browned around the edges. Scattered foxing and a few stray stains. (20606)
This work appeared with three different title-pages and there are even internal differences. In this copy the setting of quire B has line B3v with “Deliberations” spelled with the capital letter “D.”
STC (rev ed.) 22058; ESTC S116980. Removed from a nonce volume and in modern wrappers. First and last pages dust-soiled; tea (?) stain to last leaf. Ex-library with the not unattractive stamp of the Union Theological Seminary on the verso of the title and in the bottom margin of the last text page. Blank area of foremargin of B4 torn with loss. In modern wrappers. (21000)
Erasmus, Desiderius. ...Lingua,
sive, de linguæ usu atque abusu liber utilissimus. Lugduni Batavorum:
ex officina Ioannis Maire, 1641. 12mo. A–S12, 410 pp., [11] ff.
[bound with his] Principis Christiani institvtio per
aphorismos digesta. Lugduni Batavorum: ex officina Ioannis Maire, 1641. 12mo.
A–I12 K6; 228 pp. [bound with his]
Querela pacis vndique gentium ejectæ, profligatæque. Lugduni Batavorum:
ex officina Ioannis Maire, 1641. 12mo. A–D12 E2; 76
pp. [bound with his] Encomium moriæ, sive declamatio
in laudem stultitiæ. Lugduni Batavorum: ex officina Ioannis Maire, 1641.
12mo. A–K12; 229, [2 (blank)] pp.
The book begins with Lingua ("On Language"), wherein Erasmus complains that humans abuse their gift of language and twist it to make a mockery of God's world and word. This is followed by the Principis Christiani Institvtio ("The Christian Education of a Prince"), directed primarily at the young Emperor Charles V Hapsburg, instructing him in, among other things, the benefits of passivism. This is considered to be one of the greatest contributions to the genre of the education of a Christian prince. The Querela Pacis ("Complaint of Peace"), next, was written in 1517 when the "Congress of Kings" met, hoping to preserve peace throughout Europe during a period of religious and social strife. Here Erasmus pleads for toleration, in some ways (but definitely not others) foreshadowing modern concepts of multiculturalism and diversity.
The volume's final work is the famous "Praise of Folly," which Erasmus claims he wrote on a journey from Italy to England while thinking about his friend Thomas More (hence the pun More -> moriæ). Here Folly, personified as a woman (of course), speaks in her own defence, pointing out the merits of the un-Christian practices of the day. That is followed by two of Erasmus's letters: "De Ratione Studii," intended for Petrus Viterius, and "De Instituendi," intended for Erasmus's students.
All works are given in the original Latin, annotated, and followed by
full indices.
The resulting thick little volume is a pleasing one—Maire printed it
nicely—and this copy is an exceptionally crisp and clean exemplar.
On Erasmus, see: Hutchinson Encyclopedia of the Renaissance, 145–47. Full vellum with yapp edges. Round spine with author and title handwritten at top in sepia ink; yellow head- and tailbands well preserved. Tiny initials ink on front fly-leaf. Very little foxing. Overall, excellent.
Hymnal: Shaw & Shoemaker 43969 ( = 43951); Arndt, The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America, 2286. Kurze Andachten: Shaw & Shoemaker 44299; Arndt 2288. Contemporary black roan in imitation of straight-grain morocco, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding with minor scuffing, spine with faintly visible scuff from now-absent shelving label. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped; back pastedown with Pennsylvania bookseller's small ticket. Expectable spots of browning throughout as usual in German imprints of this period. A few page corners dog-eared. (24426)

ESTC T22250; Foxon E519; NCBEL, II, 547. Recent marbled-paper wrappers, front wrapper with paper label. One page stamped by a now-defunct institution. Some early inked marginalia, one page with first few letters of each line hand-supplied where the printer erred. First and last pages with extremely light foxing.
Eulogy on the death of this young woman (21 years old at the time of her death), who became a Sunday School teacher and a model Christian. This pamphlet was printed for the benefit of other young Christians that they might follow her example. The wrappers are printed with etchings, there is an etching of a young woman as a title-page vignette, and a full-page illustration (also an etching) on the verso of the title-leaf showing young people going to church. Very Good. Sewn; in original printed wrappers. A little staining on the very top edge of the front wrapper and first two leaves. (788)
| |