
RELIGION

A B BIBLES C D-E F-G H-J
K-L M N-P Q-R S T-V W-Z
Anti-Superstition, Wherever it Might Lurk — Great Provenance
Lurking Here
Dale, Antonius van. Dissertationes de origine ac progressu idololatriae et superstitionum: De vera ac falsa prophetia; uti et de divinationibus idololatricis judaeorum. Amstelodami: Apud Henricum & Viduam Theodori Boom, 1696. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.3"). [52], 762, [14], pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: History and rationalist refutation of idolatry, including divination, demonology, astrology, exorcism, sorcery, prophecy, etc. — in Judaism as well as in Zoroastrianism and pagan religions. Born in Haarlem, van Dale (a.k.a. Anton van Dalen, 1638–1708) was a physician, Mennonite preacher, and classicist; his efforts to dismiss the influence of the Devil and indeed the existence of virtually all things miraculous, angelic, or supernatural led to the placing of this work (along with his treatise discrediting the ancient oracles) on the Index Librorum Prohibitorum in 1737.This volume is also of interest typographically; some of the Greek, Syriac, and Arabic types subsequently used in productions by Hendrik Wetstein and others make their first appearances here. The text is predominantly in Latin, with quotations in Hebrew and the above languages. The title-page is printed in black and red.
Provenance: Front pastedown with inked inscriptions of the Rev. A.W. Miller of Charlotte, N.C., dated 1871, and of H. Ader of Assumption Hills, dated [18]92; front free endpaper with early inked inscription of Henry Joseph Thomas Drury. Drury was a master at Harrow School (where he taught Byron), and an original member of the Roxburghe Club. His inscription notes the book's passage from the Bibliotheca Heathiana “thro' Dr. Raine's hands, and Cuthell's to mine”; Drury's mother was Louisa Heath, daughter of the great collector Benjamin Heath, but most of Heath's library had originally gone either to his two sons or to auction following the death of his wife.
Rosenthal, Bibliotheca magica et pneumatica, 1614. Not in Caillet, Manuel bibliographique des sciences psychiques ou occultes; not in Coumont, Demonology & Witchcraft. Contemporary speckled calf framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, inner edges of covers ruled in gilt double fillets, neatly rebacked; spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-stamped raised bands, and blind-tooled compartment decorations; original leather with edges abraded, corners repaired. Hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Lower (closed) edges institutionally blind-stamped. Front pastedown and free endpaper with inscriptions as above, title-page with small ownership inscription in upper portion. Pages age-toned with small amounts of light foxing. Nice margins, all edges (once) saffron. (25848)

A Pretty Little
Vita Nuova
Dante Alighieri. La vita nuova e Il canzoniere. Firenze: G. Barbèra, 1888. 16mo (10.6 cm, 4.2"). xx, 477, [3] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Conveniently portable, yet still desirably decorative production from Barbèra's “Collezione Diamante” of Dante's works. This edition features extensive commentary by Giambattista Giuliani.
Binding: Publisher's vellum, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped red leather title-label. Endpapers with gilt and black Renaissance design; all page edges stained red.
Binding as above, somewhat sprung; spine slightly darkened with label a bit rubbed. Front pastedown with ticket of a Rome bookseller. One signature unopened; pages very clean. Delightful. (28960)

Christian Consolations
Spiritually Endorsed
Defoe, Daniel; Charles Drelincourt. [The Christian’s defence against the fears of death. With seasonable directions how to prepare ourselves to die well. Written originally in French ... Translated into English, by Marius D’Assigny] A true relation of
the apparition of one Mrs. Veal ... the eighteenth edition. [London: Pr. for R. Ware, W. Innys & J. Richardson, W. & D. Baker, et al., 1756]. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). [2], xi/xii, 12, 502 pp. (lacking frontis., main t.-p., 3 ff. preface, & final f.).
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
English translation of Charles Drelincourt's Consolations de l’âme fidèle, with the intriguing “True Relation of the Apparition of One Mrs. Veal.” First published in 1705, Daniel Defoe's convincingly matter-of-fact account of Margaret Veal's ghostly visit to an old friend went through numerous editions; it appears here as the stated eighteenth, serving (as did most later printings) as a preface to the Christian’s Defence against the Fears of Death. Legend has it that Defoe's retelling of a ghost story then in circulation was meant as a boost for flagging sales of an edition of the Defence, although current scholarship is skeptical of that tale. Drelincourt's pious work sold quite well both before and after Defoe's addition, at any rate, and was often recommended as a gift for mourners.
This example particularly showcases the “True Relation,” as the separate title-page for that item is the first leaf present here; the title-page and preface for the Defence are absent.
ESTC T189434; Lowndes 616–17; Allibone 490. Recent quarter mottled calf and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges blind-tooled, spine with gilt-stamped leather labels, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. First three pages institutionally pressure-stamped, lower (closed) edges rubber-stamped; title-page with inked and rubber-stamped numerals in lower margin. Frontispiece, main title-page, preface to Christian's Defence, and final leaf lacking (the last interrupting the text of a brief account of Drelincourt's life). Title-page stained with inner margin reinforced and tear repaired some time ago. Pages browned, foxed, and stained, first and last few with edges tattered; some corners dog-eared. Two leaves torn, without loss of text; one leaf with outer margin chipped, affecting four words without loss of sense. A book often “read to death” . . . (25807)

Folk-Style German Painted Binding
Demme, Christoph Hermann Gottfried, ed. Altenburgisches Gesangbuch nebst Gebeten. Altenburg: Herzogl. Sächs. Hofbuchbruderen, 1825. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.8"). [2], [v]/vi, 417, [1] pp. [with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. Des Königs und Propheten Davids Psalter. Verdeutscht durch Dr. Martin Luther. [Jena: Mauke, 1830?]. 8vo. 84 pp. [and] Episteln und Evangelia, wie solche auf alle Sonn-, Fest- und Feiertage durchs ganze Jahr pflegen gelesen zu werden. [Altenburg: Herzogl. Sächs. Hofbuchdr, 1829]. 8vo. 56 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later printing of the popular Altenburg hymnal, this copy brightly bound in peasant style, inscribed, and clearly cherished; with two related texts. The Gesangbuch (words only) was edited by theologian Demme, and is printed in double columns of small but legible Fraktur; this 1825 edition is relatively uncommon. The publication information of the two additional works was suggested by WorldCat.
Provenance: Front cover gilt-stamped M.K./S.W.M./1828. Front fly-leaf with attractively inked presentation inscription in German, signed Sophie Wiedemann in Lobitz and dated 1828, above additional inscriptions dated 1879, 1886, and 1938, the latter in English; back fly-leaf with inked prayer in Wiedemann's hand, above a later inked prayer in English, dated 1984.
Binding: Contemporary varnished red paper, covers framed in gilt roll, covers and spine with floral designs painted in shades of pink, green, and yellow., front cover with gilt-stamping as above. All edges gilt, and gauffered at corners and at the spine. Pastedowns of light blue and red paste-paper.
The binding is highly reminiscent of a “peasant” binding, but clearly is not one as these are generally understood: It is not vellum, not embossed; but yes, it is definitely handpainted and folk-art inspired.
A variant.
Binding as above, edges and extremities rubbed, spine faded with paper chipped at joints, head, and foot, partially exposing binding structure, front joint cracked. Free endpapers lacking; fly-leaves with inscriptions as above. Sewing loosening, with some signatures slightly proud and others just starting to separate. A few instances of dried plant matter laid in, including three four-leaf clovers. Occasional spots of minor foxing; one small ink stain affecting two leaves but not obscuring text. Some corners bumped.
A multi-generational heirloom devotional, still lovely, and a very appealing example of such. (29894)
Representing the Farmer's Weekly Museum 1796
[Dennie, Joseph]. The lay preacher; or short sermons, for idle readers. Walpole, NH: David Carlisle, Jr., 1796. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). 132 pp.
$400.00
First collected edition of these pieces, most of which originally appeared in the Farmer's Weekly Museum, "a rural paper of Newhampshire" per Dennie and "one of the best New England papers of its day" according to the DAB. The author, who quickly abandoned a mediocre legal career but enjoyed an extended stint as one of the fashionable literati of the time, produced a fair number of Federalist writings; his bent towards political commentary is partially but not wholly submerged in these short, often humorous religious exhortations. A good example is the essay on the text "Little children, keep yourselves from idols," which tarries briefly with the topic of women's fascination with the looking-glass before moving on to the more exciting "Green Draggons of sedition," which are responsible for encouraging Americans to "forget Washington. . . your first love" and to dabble in "scribbling saucy toasts, and vamping rash resolves against the treaties and laws of your land" (p. 37).
Provenance: Front fly-leaf is inscribed "P Doddridge to his sister Harriett" in an early hand. There is a Doddridge County in New Hampshire, but who "P" and "Harriett" were, we cannot say.
ESTC W20627; BAL 4633; Evans 30335; Sabin 19585. On Dennie, see: Dictionary of American Biography, V, 23537. Contemporary mottled sheep rebacked with plain cloth, abraded (most notably over edges and corners); hinges taped (inside) some time ago. Some offsetting and a few scattered light spots; one page with portion of text insufficiently inked during printing. Chip out of one page margin, just touching but not obscuring outermost letters. (4706)
Bodoni
Printing: Texts
of the Hebrew Old Testament
De Rossi, Giovanni
Bernardo. Variae lectiones Veteris Testamenti, ex immensa mss. editorumq.
codicum congerie haustae et ad Samar. textum, ad vetustiss. versiones, ad accuratiores
sacrae criticae fontes ac leges examinatae [and] Scholia
critica in v.t. libros seu supplementa ad varias sacri textus lectiones. Parmae:
Ex Regio typographeo, 1784–88. Folio (I & II: 29.8 cm, 11.75"; III:
28.8 cm, 11.25"). 5 vols. in 3. I: [8], clx, 116, xiv, [2], 264 pp. II: viii,
[2], 268, xxxii, [2], 242 (pp. 241/42 misbound), [16] pp. III: xvi, 144 pp.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition
of a landmark collection of variant readings of the Old Testament,
assembled by an Italian Christian Hebraist who taught Oriental languages at
the University of Parma. Synthesizing typographical, bibliographical, and textual
scholarship, De Rossi brought together more findings from both Masoretic manuscripts
and old printed editions than anyone had before him; and the result was printed by Bodoni in double columns within wide margins using Hebrew, roman, and italic types. The first
four books close with Specimen ineditae et hexaplaris Bibliorum versionis
Syro-Estranghelae cum Simplici atque utriusque fontibus Graeco et Hebraeo collatae
cum duplici lat. vers. ac notis, and the final volume adds the Scholia
critica in V.T. libros seu supplementa ad varias sacri textus lectiones.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of the Rev. Dr. Samuel Farmar Jarvis, historian and author of A Discourse on the Religion of the Indian Tribes of North America, The Colonies of Heaven, and A Chronological Introduction to the History of the Church.
Brooks, Compendiosa Bibliografia di Edizioni Bodoniane, 279; Steinschneider, Catalogus hebraeorum in Bibliotheca Bodleiana, 2152. Binding on vols. IIV: Contemporary calf, covers framed and panelled in blind rolls with original leather cracked, chipping, and darkened (IIIIV especially severely); rebacked, spines with gilt-stamped title, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Binding on the Scholia: Recent, full period-style calf framed and panelled in blind rolls; spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. All title-pages with very old institutional rubber-stamps; early portions of vol. I with lightly pencilled annotations and bracketing, and vol. II with small pencilled marks of emphasis. Old soft corner creases or mild cockling variously throughout to vols. IIV and, where these things (or a natural paper flaw) are most notable, a grey soil has entered at the loose or open places to mark the margins at their edges. Otherwise, scattered light foxing, golden, not brown; and the occasional old spill (e.g., I Samuel) or smudge only. Not “fresh” but substantial, impressive, and with its lovely typography still lovely. (25513)

Descartes Illustrated
Descartes, René. Renati Des Cartes opera philosophica. Francofurti ad Moenum: Sumptibus Friderici Knochii, 1692. 4to. 5 parts in 1 vol. Frontis., [47] ff.; [4] ff., 384 pp.; [16] ff., 168 pp.; [8] ff., 220 pp.; [12] ff., 74 pp., [3] ff.; [18] ff., 188 pp., 7 plts.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Opera philosophica brings together disparate writings by Descartes and prints each with its own title-page and pagination. The parts are: 1. Meditationes de prima philosophica; seven illustrative plates for this are bound at the end of the volume — one lacking). 2. Principia Philosophiae. 3. Specimina philosophiae seu Dissertatio de methodo Recte regentae rationes, & veritatis in scientiis investigandae Dioptrice et Meteora; illustrative plate inserted at end of volume. 4. Passiones Animae. 5. Tractatus de Homine et de Formatione Foetus Quorum prior Notis perpetuis Ludovici de La Forge, M.D. illustratur.
One of two issues of this edition, this being the issue illustrated with seven folding plates, in addition to the many, many in-text woodcut illustrations, some nearly full-page.
VD17 1:620459Z. Contemporary stiff vellum. Ex-library with call number on spine and bookplate, but no other markings. A very good copy. (14709)

Apparently as
RARE as It Is Obscure
(Devotional Verse). A hymn to our blessed saviour: considered as the light of the world, according to that of St. John. London: Pr. by E. Fawcett, 1784. Folio. 31, [1 (blank)] p.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Not listed in ESTC or NUC Pre-1956; may originally have been bound with another item. Whatever this is, it has not been digitized in a place where we can find it.
Marbled boards. Ex–defunct library: library label and blind-stamp on front cover; title-page and one other stamped. Text of hymn appears to be complete, although signature A is lacking and pagination begins at 9 (title-page present). First four leaves with waterstaining at bottom and outer margins, fading thereafter.

Who Wrote the Book of Mormon?
Dickinson, Ellen E. New light on Mormonism. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1885. 8vo. [8], [11]–272, 16 pp.
$100.00
First edition. An exposé related to the Rev. Solomon Spaulding, whose “The Manuscript Found” is claimed by some to be the source of the Book of Mormon. With an introduction by Thurlow Reed. Publisher's catalogue in the back.
Beyond matters of authorship, there is quite a lot of general Mormon history here, including a good deal on polygamy; the perspective is not friendly.
Provenance: From the libraries of the Rev. C. C. Bitting and Crozer Theological Seminary.
Flake & Draper 2832. Publisher's green cloth, spine chipped at head and foot. Title-page separated from binding, but present; shallow chipping along edges. Short closed tears to top edge of pp. 29–32 and 103–106 and outer edge of one page chipped; several page corners chipped/creased. Ex-library with bookplate, card and pocket, pressure-stamp on title-page, inked numeral, penciled notation, two rubber-stamps. A few penciled check-marks. (24434)
“Only Such Hymns as Will Be Approved by
the Entire Body of the Protestant Church”
Doane, W.H. Songs of devotion: a collection of psalms, hymns and spiritual songs, with music, for church service, prayer and conference meetings, Young Men's Christian Associations, religious conventions and family worship. New York & Chicago: Biglow & Main, [copyright 1870]. 12mo. 288 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Very early YMCA hymnal.
Binding: Dark green publisher's cloth, cover edges bevelled and title gilt-stamped in a cartouche on front one, this within a blind-stamped vaguely “gothic” frame. Glossy brown endpapers and all edges red.
Bound as above, somewhat scuffed and with loss of cloth at head and foot of spine; hinges (inside) open. Ticket of a music publishing concern and “musical merchandise” establishment in Worcester, MA, inside front cover; endpapers chipped. Text age-toned, generally clean; a few pencillings. (3192)

“A New Scene of Hope & Consolation to the Unfortunate”
Dodd, William. Comfort for the afflicted, under every distress. With suitable devotions. London: Edward & Charles Dilly, 1764. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). Frontis., x, 399, [1] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of these discourses for the benefit of those suffering from poor health, the loss of loved ones, strained finances, etc. The copper-engraved frontispiece, drawn and engraved by Gwin, depicts a minister blessing an attractive young mourner seated before a crucifixion scene.
Uncommon: ESTC and WorldCat locate only five U.S. institutional holdings.
ESTC T95144. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; rubbed, joints cracked. Ex–social club library with small paper label at head of spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, no other markings. Light off-setting from binding to early and late leaves; two lower outer page corners torn away, not touching text. Pages lightly age-toned with a very few scattered spots. (29791)

“The Dissenting Cause is Founded on Reason & Truth”
Doddridge, Philip. Free thoughts on the most probable means of reviving the dissenting interest. Occasion'd by the late enquiry into the causes of its decay. London: Pr. for Richard Hett, 1730. 8vo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). 39, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition. Doddridge was a prominent dissenting minister; the DNB calls the present pamphlet “his first important publication,” in which he replies to Strickland Gough's Enquiry with a clear, forceful statement of his beliefs on what the nature of dissenting religion should be.
ESTC T40185. On Doddridge, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with early inked annotations of authorial identity; first few leaves with lightly pencilled bracketing in margins. (27656)
Eccentric
Non-Juror
Takes
On Bishop
Dodwell, Henry.
A letter from the learned Mr. Henry Dodwell to the right reverend
the bishop of Sarum, in which he owns his spiritual character, but not his temporal.
With the bishop's answer and Mr. Dodwell's reply. Second Edition. London:
John Baker, 1712. 8vo (16.8 cm, 6.625"). [1] f., 36 pp.
$450.00
Henry Dodwell was a non-juring lay theologian noted
as much for his eccentric theories as for his profound learning. He published
a number of learned and lengthy theological works, and this short work is
a defense of his theology against the criticism of the bishop of Salisbury,
in particular Dodwell's holding that the soul was not naturally immortal.
The peculiarities of his thought, as in this case, caused much embarrassment
to his non-juring friends, and the bishop's remonstrance would have had their
sympathy.
This Letter was printed twice in 1712, this second
time with the bishop's response and Dodwell's reply to that reply; it is rare.
A search of NUC Pre-1956, OCLC and RLIN revealed no copies, and
the ESTC lists but four copies of the first edition and six copies of the
second edition, all in Great Britain.
ESTC T178115. On Dodwell, see The Dictionary of National
Biography, XV, 17981. Removed from a nonce
volume; without wrappers. A little light soiling in the top margins
and a few spots of light foxing; rubber-stamps from
a now-defunct library, including one on the title-page.
Downey, William Scott. Proverbs...tenth edition. New York: Pub. for the author by Edward Walker, 1856. 12mo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). 128 pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
New York “tenth edition” of this popular collection of proverbs by a Boston preacher highly thought of in his day; its original publication was in 1850, perhaps rather oddly in St. Louis, and it appeared thereafter in a variety of markets. Here, it is in a perfectly stunning American publisher's binding of gilt red morocco. Along with the “proverbs,” pithy preachings of the author, this offers parables and apocalyptic dreams.
Binding: Publisher’s red morocco, covers framed in gilt rolls, front cover with gilt-stamped angel vignette and title, back cover with gilt-stamped urn, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, edges and extremities rubbed with leather chipped at spine head, spine somewhat darkened and with gilt dimmed (not lost); appearance of three small pin-type wormholes through leather at front joint, but this is associated with the sewing stations. Pages gently age-toned, with a few lightly foxed or stained; first few leaves loosening.
Delightful lying on a table in 1856, delightful doing the same thing now. (15208)

“That Ireland Should be Oppressed & Aggrieved,
Seems Only a Portion of Her Destiny”
Doyle, James Warren. Letters on the state of Ireland; addressed by J.K.L. to a friend in England. Dublin: Richard Coyne, 1825. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 364 pp.
$300.00
First edition: Thoughts on Catholic emancipation, the Poor Laws, and the proper government of Ireland, by James Doyle (1786–1834), Roman Catholic Bishop of Kildare and Leighlin (whence derives the “J.K.L.” signature: James Kildare and Leighlin). Doyle wrote passionately on defending the rights of the poor, and on the necessity of free and unrestrained Catholic education.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 24397; NSTC 2D18483. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Last page institutionally rubber-stamped, no other markings. Occasional faint shadows of early pencilled bracketing and marks of emphasis; pages otherwise clean. All edges speckled red, with additional treatment producing an unusual polka-dot effect! (27731)
Eleutheropoli?
Du Moulin, Louis. Irenaei Philadelphi Epistola, ad Renatum Veridaeum. In qua aperitur mysterium iniquitatis novissimè in Anglia redivivum, & excutitur liber Iosephi Halli, quo asseritur Episcopatum esse juris divini. Eleutheropoli [really, Basel]: no publisher/printer, 1641. Small 4to. 76 pp., [4] ff.
$450.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
False imprint edition of Du Moulin's study of the episcopacy of the Church of England which dissects Joseph Hall's Episcopacy by Divine Right (1640). The final four leaves contains Omissa suo loco reponenda.”
A work of considerable significance for English canon law. There was another edition in 1641, without any place of printing specified, in 8vo format, and having 122 pages.
Removed from a nonce volume, semicircular area torn from lower portion of the title-page costing two letters of the imprint. Old ownership inscriptions on title-page. Library stamps in lower margin of last page. (21014)

Creationist Guide to the Natural World — A Pretty 4-Volume Set
Duncan, Henry. Sacred philosophy of the seasons; illustrating the perfections of God in the phenomena of the year. Boston: Marsh, Capen, Lyon, & Webb, 1839. 12mo (18.5 cm, 7.3"). 4 vols. I: xvi, 389, [1] pp. II: 391, [1] pp. III: 401, [1] pp. IV: 416 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this widely read contemplation of of natural theology, here with “important additions and some modifications to adapt it to American readers,” done by the Rev. Frances William Pitt Greenwood. The work, which was endorsed by the Massachusetts Board of Education, was praised by Edgar Allan Poe as a “well-arranged and well-digested compendium, embracing a vast amount of information upon the various topics of physical science, and especially well adapted to those educational purposes for which the volumes are designed” (Burton's Gentleman's Magazine, March 1840).
The practical sciences of agriculture, husbandry, and manufacture have their places here along with much on the physical and biological worlds as such.
Bindings: Publisher's half green morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title and decorations; very attractive.
American Imprints 55446. Spines slightly darkened; lightly rubbed. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, no other markings.
A clean, sound handsome set. (27171)
For
an unillustrated, PDF-format gathering addressing
Creation, Creationism,
& Geology,
please CLICK
HERE.

Verses for Morning & Evening
for
German Americans
(Eckartshausen, Karl von). Witschel, Johann Heinrich W. Gott ist die reinste Liebe, oder Morgen- und Abend-Opfer, in Gebeten, Betrachtungen und Gesängen. Ein Gemeinschaftliches Gebet-Buch, Bestehend in Auszügen aus Witschels und Eckartshausen Gebätbüchern. Reading: Carl M'Williams & Co. (pr. by Carl A. Brudman), 1822. 12mo (17.8 cm, 7"). 300 pp.
$325.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
Prayers and contemplations printed for a Pennsylvania German audience
and prefaced by recommendations from ministers of the Lutheran church and the
Reformed Synod. The volume is divided into four parts, each with its own sectional
title. Gott ist die reinste Liebe was first published in 1791, as a
Catholic devotional; Eckartshausen's later mystical works were enthusiastically
received by such groups as alchemists, Rosicrucians, and followers of Aleister
Crowley.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with ownership inscription by Henry Binkly, dated 1833;
several laid-in slips of paper include a recipe for hair dye and a concoction
involving sulphur, sugar of lead, and bay rum.
Shoemaker 8591; First Century of German Language Printing
in the U.S., 2565. Contemporary sheep framed in blind, spine
with blind-ruled raised bands, abraded but solid. One clasp
lacking, one present and working. Moderate foxing; one sectional title
with pencilled annotations. Clearly a volume that saw both use and reasonable
care. Plain, and pleasing.
Culture & Commerce CONNECTED 1846
Eclectikwn, Eis. Language in relation to commerce, missions, and government. England's ascendancy, and the world's destiny. Submitted to the consideration of merchants, statesmen and philanthropists. Manchester: A. Burgess & Co., 1846. 12mo. 23, [1] pp.
$125.00
Very uncommon sole edition: Cultural dominance is here proposed as a means of improving British commerce with India and China. The author suggests that the joys of Christianity and English literature will enable merchants to pursue free trade without military assistance, apparently with the goal of persuading the reader that missionary societies promoting English-language printing operations should be supported with financial contributions. NSTC 2L4183; not in Goldsmiths'-Kress. Removed from a nonce volume and now in a Mylar folder. Pages clean. (10991)
The
Title Says It All
Edwardes, Herbert
B.
Our
Indian empire: Its beginning and end. [London: 1861].
16mo. 32 pp.
$100.00



Missions around
the World, Illustrated
Edwards, Bela Bates. The missionary gazetteer; comprising a geographical and statistical account of the various stations of the American and foreign Protestant missionary societies of all denominations, with their progress in evangelization and civilization. Boston: William Hyde & Co., 1832. 12mo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., [4], [ix]–431, [1] pp. (pp. 137/38 bound in out of order); 24 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First U.S. edition, “prepared upon the basis of a volume published in London, in 1828, by Mr. Charles Williams” (p. ix). The 1828 Missionary Gazetteer incorporated material from an American work compiled by the Rev. Walter Chapin, almost all of which has been excised and replaced with new descriptions for the present work according to Edwards. The reports are organized alphabetically by city, and describe the establishment of schools, successes and challenges of conversion, and native habits before and after the arrival of missionaries among the Chinese, Africans, Indians, Native Americans, etc.
The volume is illustrated with a total of
25 wood-engraved plates and a wood-engraved title-page vignette depicting architectural views, native dress, dwellings, and religious sites.
American Imprints 12263; Sabin 21891. Late 19th-century half roan with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities showing moderate shelf wear (refurbished) . Front pastedown with old seminary bookplate, frontispiece and title-page with faded rubber-stamps of the same, one preliminary leaf with inked numeral in lower margin. Most plates with offsetting, pages with scattered light spotting; otherwise clean and unmarked.
In fact, a nice copy of an interesting missionary and in part ethnographical work. (25507)
Analyzing
Baptist Logic
Edwards, Peter. Candid reasons for renouncing the
principles of antipaedobaptism. Also, an appendix, containing a short method with the Baptists.
Exeter, NH: Henry Ranlet, 1802. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). [4], 199, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00

First U.S. edition, following the London first of 1795, of an oft-printed,
much-debated refutation of Abraham Booth's Paedo-baptism Examined. The
author was for some years the pastor of a Baptist church before having a dramatic
change of heart regarding infant baptism; Allibone says that with the present
treatise, he “produced an argument of unusual power and conclusiveness.
It cannot be overcome, and all attempts hitherto employed to set it aside have
been feeble.”
The work includes substantial sections on female
communion.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Shaw & Shoemaker 2175; Allibone 547. Period-style quarter
tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Last page
institutionally pressure-stamped; title-page with traces of paper adhesions to inner margin. Uncut
copy; pages lightly age-toned, with a bit of soiling and light to moderate spotting.
(25830)
A
Proto-UNITARIAN
Reaction
to the
“Awakening”
Eells, Nathanael. Religion is the
life of God's people: a sermon preached at Boston, in the presence of His
Excellency William Shirley, Esq; Governour and Commander in chief in and over
His Majesty's Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England; and the Honourable
His Majesty's Council, and the Honourable House of Representatives, of the
Province aforesaid, May 25th. 1743. Being the day for the election of His
Majesty's Council. Boston: Pr. by S. Kneeland & T. Green, Printers to
the Honourable House of Representatives, 1743. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.625"). [1]
f., 43, [1 (blank)] pp.
$850.00
In May of 1743 the Convention of Ministers, consisting of the "Pastors
of the Churches of Christ in the provinces of Massachusetts-Bay," met to
reaffirm the establishment Protestant religion and denounce the Great Awakening.
On the occasion of this meeting their moderator, the Rev. Nathanael Eells,
Congregationalist minister and pastor of the Second Church in Scituate,
preached this sermon—which includes the significant phrase, "the one only
living and true God; who is one in Essence, and three in Relations"
(p. 8). This formulation in reaction to the Great Awakening characterizes
the beginning of the Unitarian movement in the U.S., a movement which now
seems very far indeed from anything this preacher would have foreseen. A
fascinating item in the history of religious thought.
Evans 5173; Sabin 22006. Recent cloth-covered boards; a red leather spine
label, gilt double ruled above and below with gilt lettering. 19th-century
library rubber-stamps on verso of title leaf and bottom of p. 43. Light
waterstain on title-page, occasional other light stains, overall remarkably
clean. A nice, neat book.

Contemporary Account of the
Battle of Avarayr
Eghishe, Saint. The history of Vartan, and of the battle of the Armenians: Containing an account of the religious wars between the Persians and Armenians. London: Pr. for the Oriental Translation Fund (by J.L. Cox), 1830. 4to (27 cm, 10.6"). xxiv, 111, [5] pp.
$700.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First English-language edition, translated from the Armenian by Karl Friedrich Neumann, with extensive footnotes. The work is here attributed to “Elisæus, bishop of the Amadunians,” a.k.a. Saint Eghishe Vardapet (d. 480), one of the fathers of the Armenian Church. Eghishe had served as secretary to General Vartan prior to the great battle in 451 in which the Persians attempted to forcibly reconvert the Armenians from Christianity to Mazdeism, a battle which ended in Vartan's death but is remembered as one of the defining moments of Armenian history.
Graesse 467; NSTC 2E6790. Period-style quarter brown cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Intermittent small pencilled marks of emphasis, pages otherwise clean. All edges stained red. (24872)
“Because
the Beginning Shall Remind
Us of the End”
Eliot,
T.S.
The
cultivation of Christmas trees. London: Faber &
Faber, [colophon: 1954]. 8vo. [4] pp.
$95.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
In the “Ariel Poems” series. Illustrated by David Jones.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.), A66a. In original mailing envelope; a fine copy. (27449)
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For
our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.

“A
Cold Coming We
Had of It”
Eliot,
T.S.
Journey of the Magi. [colophon: London: Faber & Gwyer, printed
at the Curwen Press, {1927}]. 12mo. [4] pp.
$95.00
First edition, issued in the series “Ariel Poems” as
number 8.
Illustrated
by E. McKnight Kauffer.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A9a. Publisher's yellow wrappers printed in black. Light dust-soiling.
Very good copy. (27434)
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS,
click here.

“There
May be Four Voices. There
May Be, Perhaps, Only Two.”
Eliot,
T.S. Three voices of poetry. London:
Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1953.
12mo. 23, [1] pp.
$95.00

First edition, preceding the American of the same year. “The
Eleventh Annual Lecture of the National Book League, delivered at the Central
Hall, Westminster . . . 19th November 1953.”
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A63a. Publisher's cream wrappers printed in green and wire stitched.
Lightest soiling to wrappers; a clean copy. (27432)
This
appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here.

ELIOT & Others Attractively Set Forth — CHRISTMAS VERSE
Eliot, T.S., & others. Christmas verse. New York: Oxford University Press, 1945. 16mo (16 cm; 6.25"). viii, 34 pp.
$35.00
First edition. “The poems included in this Christmas collection from the Oxford books of verse cover a period from the twelfth century to the present. This . . . suggested the typographic scheme of settng each poem in a style appropriate to is period” (p. v).
Poems by Eliot, Wither, Louis Imogen Guiney, King Alfonso X, Robert Southwell, and others, including the ever present “Anonymous.” The typographic conceit is executed to charming effect.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Apparently not in Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.). Publisher's wrappers in a blue, black, and cream overall design; spine area a little darkened. Near Fine. (27414)



“200 Favorite Songs & Exercises”
Emerson, L.O. The golden wreath; a choice collection of favorite melodies, designed for the use of schools, seminaries, select classes, etc.. Also, a complete course of elementary instruction, upon the Pestalozzian system, with numerous exercises for practice. Albany: Newcomb & Co., 1857. Oblong 12mo. 240 pp.
$35.00
New edition, revised and enlarged; the Pestalozzian “instruction” is extensive. Proudly blazoned on the cover as the “FIFTIETH EDITION” of this classic.
Publisher's quarter sheep with printed sides; neatly respined with cloth tape. Signed by previous owner on front pastedown. (4182)

A Teaching Tome
Emerson, L.O. Merry chimes: a collection of songs, duets, trios, and sacred pieces, for juvenile classes, public schools, & seminaries. To which is prefixed complete elementary instructions, and attractive exercises, by L.O. Emerson. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., 1865. Oblong 12mo. 224 pp.
$22.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this text specially notable for its “complete elementary instructions and attractive exercises.”
Provenance: Old inked signature of L.(?) E. Ammisdown to fly-leaf.
Publisher's quarter sheep with printed sides; respined with cloth tape. Joints cracked, without separation; rear cover loosening. Text clean and paper quite decent. (4183)
— THREE AMERICAN SERMONS,
1800–1809 —
Emmons, Nathanael. A discourse
delivered, July 5, 1802, in commemoration of American Independence. Wrentham:
Pr. by Nathaniel Heaton, jun., 1802. 8vo. 14 pp.
$30.00
Emmons, Nathanael. A discourse, delivered
on the annual fast in Massachusetts, April 9, 1801. Hartford: Re-pr. by Hudson
& Goodwin, 1801. 8vo. 23 pp.
$22.50
Shaw & Shoemaker 449. Removed from a volume of pamphlets. Some dampstaining,
especially noticeable on title-page.
Emmons, Nathanael. The giver more blessed
than the receiver. A discourse, addressed to the congregation in Franklin.
Boston: Pr. by Lincoln & Edmands, 1809. 8vo. 24 pp.
$22.50
Shaw & Shoemaker 17449. Removed from a volume of pamphlets. Dampstained
copy.
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = EMMONS or
SERMON or
SHAW & SHOEMAKER!
BIBLIOGRAPHICALLY Interesting, Too
England & Wales. Parliament. An ordinance of the Lords and Commons assembled in Parliament, for giving power to all the classicall presbyteries within their respective bounds to examine, approve, and ordaine ministers for severall congregations. London: Pr. for John Wright, 1645. Small 4to. [1] f., 6 pp.
$450.00
A parliamentary action on ordination: The ordinance sparked some controversy immediately and there was at least one immediate publication that examined its import.
Bibliographically interesting. Wing records four different issues of this ordinance, the telling points being on the title-page: the spelling of “classical” or “classicall” and the form of the date, whether “12 Novemb., 1645,” or just “1645" and combinations thereof. ESTC fails to distinguish them.
Wing (rev. ed.) E1894A; ESTC R176130. Removed from a nonce volume and dusty; in modern wrappers. All edges a bit chipped and lower margins of leaves A2 and A3 with loss of blank paper. All leaves age-toned. (20454)
(England
— Politics & Religion).
A letter to the author of the Memorial of the State of England,
answer’d paragraph by paragraph. London, 1706. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 44 pp.
$400.00
First edition of this entry in a protracted debate: An anonymous letter (generally attributed to William Stephens), written in response to John Toland’s Memorial, is here dissected, with extensive quotations provided from the letter. Among other questions raised regarding the contemporary state of politics is whether religious tolerance should be extended to all regardless of political dominance, or only to those who themselves advocated it while in power.
ESTC
N3245. Recent, slate-grey light boards. Title-page with numeric stamp and
with number inked in lower margin by an early hand. Edges untrimmed; some
light staining.
“Liber
Perniciosus”
Enyedi, György.
Explicationes locorum Veteris et Novi Testamenti, ex quibus Trinitatis dogma
stabiliri solet. [Groningen, Netherlands: No publisher/printer, 1670]. 4to (19.5
cm; 7.75). [8], 441, [13] pp.
$995.00
Enyedi (1555–97) was a Unitarian theologian chiefly in Transylvania; his work here is “based on an unpublished work by Stephen Basilius” (Wilbur, History of Unitarianism, p. 97), István Basilius (1549–81) having been a Magyar Unitarian theologian and a leading Unitarian missionary on both sides of the Danube.
The Explicationes was a serious attack on the Trinity and all its editions, beginning with the first of 1598, were surreptitiously printed and circulated. It was on various lists of banned books.
Click the images for enlargements.
The imprint of this edition is from Johann Fabricius' Historia Bibliothecae Fabricianae, V, 51; the title-page device is particularly lovely.
Evidence of readership: A lengthy note in an 18th-century hand on the front fly-leaf, apparently citing Johann Vogt's 1738 Catalogus historico-criticus librorum rariorum, labels this work “Liber perniciosus” and has much to say about it and its early editions. An earlier hand has recorded a list of books/citations inside the front cover.
Szabó, Régi magyar könyvtár, III, 4237. 18th-century English calf in the Cambridge style, leather at joints (but not sewing) starting; call number neatly in white in one lower spine panel. Private library bookplate; 18th-century ownership inscription partially erased from verso of title; handwritten notes as above. Title-page with a bit of dust-soiling and off-setting from binding at edges; otherwise, spotting never dark and mostly marginal. (27172)

An
Early U.S. BCP AND A
“Book Studies” Teaching Tool
Episcopal Church. The book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America: Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David. Philadelphia: By permission of the General
Convention, printed by W. Young and J. Ormrod, 1795–[1801]. 18mo. [167] ff., 171, [5] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A bibliographical oddity in the form of an early printing of the U.S. Book of Common Prayer: The title-page of the Book of Common Prayer has the imprint of W. Young and J. Ormrod and the date of 1795, but the sectional title for the Whole Book of Psalms has the imprint “Whitehall: Printed by William Young, bookseller & stationer, S. 2d-Street, Philadelphia, 1801.” That title-page is leaf Ee6, is not a cancel, and so is integral to the last signature of the Book of Common Prayer.
An examination of the paper used suggests that some gatherings of the BCP are remaindered from the 1795 printing and that the bulk of the “edition” is a close 1805 reprinting on wove paper.
Evans 29363; Griffiths, Book of Common Prayer, 1795/12. Not in Shaw & Shoemaker. Recent full calf, old style, by Grace Bindings (signed “G.B.” on lower turn-in of inside back cover), with gilt tooling on covers and spine, raised bands on spine, green title-label. Title-page browned around the edges. Scattered foxing and a few stray stains. (20606)

Whoa!
Hold
on There! Just
One Darn Minute!
Episcopal Church in Scotland. The declinator and protestation of the archbishops and bishops, of the Church of Scotland, and others their adherents within that kingdome, against the pretended generall Assembly holden at Glasgow Novemb. 21. 1638. London: Pr. by John Ravvorth, for George Thomason & Octavian Pullen,, 1639. Small 4to. [1] f., 33, [1 (blank)] pp.
$750.00
The bishops and archbishops acknowledge that there are there are “evils,” and “distractions” that need attention, and that lawfully called assemblies can properly address such issues, and that it is the king's prerogative to call such assemblies. There is a big HOWEVER, however. They contend that the named assembly meeting in Glasgow was illegal and present their arguments.
Click the image for an enlargement.
This work appeared with three different title-pages and there are even internal differences. In this copy the setting of quire B has line B3v with “Deliberations” spelled with the capital letter “D.”
STC (rev ed.) 22058; ESTC S116980. Removed from a nonce volume and in modern wrappers. First and last pages dust-soiled; tea (?) stain to last leaf. Ex-library with the not unattractive stamp of the Union Theological Seminary on the verso of the title
and in the bottom margin of the last text page. Blank area of foremargin of B4 torn with loss. In modern wrappers. (21000)

Two Tracts on
PEACE
Erasmus, Desiderius. The complaint of peace: With a digression, on the folly of kings in unlimited monarchies. To which is added, Antipolemus: Or, the plea of reason, religion, and humanity, against war. London: [s.n.], 1795. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). [2], x, 150, v–xliii, [1], 183, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Erasmus's Querela pacis and Antipolemus in English translations done by Vicesimus Knox, the first work here in its first edition thus and the latter in its second. The Querela pacis was originally published in 1517 upon the failure of the “Congress of Kings” to preserve peace throughout Europe; the other piece is a translation of the author's Bellum, extracted from his Adagia. Together, the works assert “that reasonable creatures ought always to be coerced when they err, by the force of reason, the motives of religion, the operation of law, and not by engines of destruction” (p. xliii), as the translator puts it in his preface to the second piece. Knox was an educator, minister, and author (known as the editor of Elegant Extracts) who steadfastly opposed British military involvement in the French Revolution.
ESTC N31610. On Knox, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and board edges gilt; binding rubbed, irregularly darkened, and chipped, with front joint open (sewing presently holding) and back joint starting. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, inked call number on endpapers, title-page pressure-stamped. No other markings. Collation matches ESTC's description. Varying degrees of foxing/browning, with most leaves unaffected or only a little so. All edges saffron. (26377)

FOUR
Important Works in ONE
Volume
NEATLY
Printed by Johann Maire
Erasmus, Desiderius. ...Lingua,
sive, de linguæ usu atque abusu liber utilissimus. Lugduni Batavorum:
ex officina Ioannis Maire, 1641. 12mo. A–S12, 410 pp., [11] ff.
[bound with his] Principis Christiani institvtio per
aphorismos digesta. Lugduni Batavorum: ex officina Ioannis Maire, 1641. 12mo.
A–I12 K6; 228 pp. [bound with his]
Querela pacis vndique gentium ejectæ, profligatæque. Lugduni Batavorum:
ex officina Ioannis Maire, 1641. 12mo. A–D12 E2; 76
pp. [bound with his] Encomium moriæ, sive declamatio
in laudem stultitiæ. Lugduni Batavorum: ex officina Ioannis Maire, 1641.
12mo. A–K12; 229, [2 (blank)] pp.
$1500.00
Desiderius Erasmus (1469–1536) was a remarkable "Renaissance Man," being
an avid student of Classical languages (he was one of the first scholars
to learn Greek as well as Latin), politics, religion, and philosophy. This
book offers four of his works in one volume, with two short epistolary treatises
as an appendix to the last of them; the great philosophical essays defend
Christianity from the stupidity of humankind.
The book begins with Lingua ("On Language"), wherein Erasmus
complains that humans abuse their gift of language and twist it to make
a mockery of God's world and word. This is followed by the Principis
Christiani Institvtio ("The Christian Education of a Prince"), directed
primarily at the young Emperor Charles V Hapsburg, instructing him in,
among other things, the benefits of passivism. This is considered to be
one of the greatest contributions to the genre of the education of a Christian
prince. The Querela Pacis ("Complaint of Peace"), next, was written
in 1517 when the "Congress of Kings" met, hoping to preserve peace throughout
Europe during a period of religious and social strife. Here Erasmus pleads
for toleration, in some ways (but definitely not others) foreshadowing
modern concepts of multiculturalism and diversity.
The volume's final work is the famous "Praise of Folly," which Erasmus
claims he wrote on a journey from Italy to England while thinking about
his friend Thomas More (hence the pun More -> moriæ).
Here Folly, personified as a woman (of course), speaks in her own defence,
pointing out the merits of the un-Christian practices of the day. That
is followed by two of Erasmus's letters: "De Ratione Studii," intended
for Petrus Viterius, and "De Instituendi," intended for Erasmus's
students.
All works are given in the original Latin, annotated, and followed by
full indices.
The resulting thick little volume is a pleasing one—Maire printed it
nicely—and this copy is an exceptionally crisp and clean exemplar.
On Erasmus, see: Hutchinson Encyclopedia of the Renaissance, 145–47.
Full vellum with yapp edges. Round spine with author and title handwritten
at top in sepia ink; yellow head- and tailbands well preserved. Tiny initials
ink on front fly-leaf. Very little foxing. Overall, excellent.

Canon Law & Commentary
Espen, Zeger Bernhard van. Supplementum in corpus juris canonici, sive in jus universum ecclesiasticum cum brevi commentario ad Decretum Gratiani. Coloniae Agrippinae [Cologne]: Sumpt. viduae Wilh. Metternich & filii Bibl. sub signo Gryphi, 1732. Folio extra (36.2 cm, 14.25"). [2] ff., 194 pp.; 170, [10] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of van Espen's canon law supplement, first published in 1729 with his commentary on Gratian's Decretum, the oldest and most substantial component of Catholic canon law. Ordained in 1673, Belgian jurist Zeger Bernhard van Espen (Espenius, 1646–1728) taught canon law at the University of Louvain; however his
Jansenist sympathies and the controversial opinions that led to his works being put on the Index (1704) eventually forced him to flee to the Netherlands. The present text is a supplement to his influential Jus ecclesiasticum universum (1700), his major work condemned by the Church.
The text here is in Latin, printed in roman and italic with sidenotes, large woodcut initials, intricate headpieces, and ornaments, including a number of dainty stars and at least two impressive, richly inked tailpieces. The title-page features a large printer's device for the widow and children of Wilhelm Metternich's shop.
Gratian's Decretum, written in the 12th century and henceforth amended (most significantly in the 16th), was a legal cornerstone of ecclesiastical courts until 1917 and a major influence on the most recent laws of 1983, even though it was never officially promulgated by the Church.
On van Espen, see: NCE, V, 543. Contemporary flexible vellum, remnants of four leather ties, ink title to spine; soiled and shelf-worn, small chip one to corner. Marginal waterstains and the odd ink- or other stain, a few small bits of paper lost at edges, very minor but persistent marginal worming, one small hole in text (a natural flaw), and browning/foxing (heaviest in the commentary). Deckle on some leaves, and one témoine. Early inscription in ink on title-page. (30254)

BETWIXT
the
Devil & a
Doctor
Oxford Controversy
Evans, Abel. The apparition. A poem. Or, a dialogue betwixt the devil and a doctor, concerning the rights of the Christian church. The second edition. [Oxford?], 1710. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). AC4; 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$295.00

Uncut copy of this satire on Matthew Tindal's Rights of the
Christian Church Asserted, here in the standard printing with the expected
footnote on p. 21. Evans went to the trouble of printing the initials of the
obscured names backwards for most of the piece (so that Oxford, for
instance, appears as "D O," and Tindal as "L T"), but
an
early reader has left marginalia identifying many of the people and places
to whom the author refers, and in the last two pages the initials revert to
their proper order.
ESTC T22250; Foxon E519; NCBEL, II, 547. Recent marbled-paper
wrappers, front wrapper with paper label. One page stamped by a now-defunct
institution. Some early inked marginalia, one page with first few letters
of each line hand-supplied where the printer erred. First and last pages with
extremely light foxing.

The Earth as a general factory
Ewbank,
Thomas. The world a workshop; or, the
physical relationship of man to the earth. New York: D. Appleton & Co.,
1855. 12mo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). 197, [1] pp.
$275.00
First edition: Creationist metaphysics, arguing that the earth was designed to serve as a storehouse of materials for humanity to transform via chemical and mechanical sciences. This discussion of man as “an operative . . . of the universe of matter and of mechanism” was written by a British-born scientist and ethnologist who served as U.S. Commissioner of Patents from 1849 to 1852.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's textured brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned with stain at head, lower corners bumped. Front hinge (inside) slightly tender. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. Pages clean; in fact a nice copy. (28344)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME