
RELIGION 
A B BIBLES C D-E F-G H-J
K-L M N-P Q-R S T-V W-Z
Presumably
ALL
“Campbellites” Subscribed
to His Writings . . .
The Harbinger
Listed His
CASH
“Subscribers”!
Campbell, Alexander, editor.
The Millennial Harbinger. Bethany, [W.] Va.: Pub. by A. Campbell, 1830–37.
8vo. 88 issues and extras.
$1500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Monthly magazine that continued the Christian Baptist. While
the focus is generally upon matters religious, especially on the Baptist church
in its many variants and on millennialism, the ways of other churches and religions
are also canvassed; topics can further include, for example, the legality and
moral rightness of the expulsion of the Cherokee from their treaty-guaranteed
lands and the same concerns regarding a law in Georgia prohibiting the teaching
of black slaves to read and write. Back wrappers list receipts for subscriptions,
and it is interesting to see how these develop from issue to issue.
Provenance: Ownership note
of the Baptist Weekly Journal (or, occasionally, a personal name) to
each front wrapper.
Vol. I (1830), #s 1, 2, 7, 9, 10. Vol. II (1831), #s 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10,
12. Vol. III (1832), #s 1, 2, 3, 5, 10, 11, 12. Vol. IV (1833), #s 3, 4, 5,
6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. Vol. V (1834), #s 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12.
Vol. VI (1835), #s 2, 3, 4, 7, 10, 12. Vol. VII (1836), #s 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,
6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. Vol. IX, #6 (issued and bound with Extra #8). New
Series: Vol. I (1837), #s 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. Vol. II (1838),
#s 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Extras: #2 (Dec. 1830); #3 (Dec. 10, 1831);
#s 4&5 (Aug. 6, 1832); #6 (Aug. 5, 1833); #7 (August, 1834); #8 (Oct.,
1835); #11 (Oct., 1839).
Alexander Campbell (1788–1866) was the founder of the Disciples of
Christ.
In original wrappers, uncut, many issues unopened. Dust-soiling,
edges of pages chipping. All issues with early ownership inscription at top
of front wrapper. Not just a “good run” of this periodical, but
also, with relatively few (if striking) exceptions, a gathering offering some
good copies. (20390)
Cartwright, Thomas. The second replie of Thomas Cartwright: Agaynst Maister Doctor Whitgiftes second answer, touching the churche discipline. [Heidelberg: Michael Schirat], 1575. 4to (19.7 cm, 7.75"). )(4 )()(4 )()()()(4A–Z4a–z4Aa–Zz4AA–QQ4 [-)(1]; [30], DLXVI (i.e., DCLXVI), [14] pp. (lacking title-page).
[SOLD]
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of Cartwright’s response to John Whitgift’s Defense of the Aunswere to the Admonition, one entry in a bitter controversy between the two that began over John Field and Thomas Wilcox’s 1572 publication of the Admonition to the Parliament. Cartwright, a prominent Puritan minister and noted disputant, defended Field’s and Wilcox’s views against the attacks of Whitgift, later archbishop of Canterbury, earning himself much antagonism both from Whitgift and from the English court of high commission.
Indeed, this was published in Heidelberg because that is one of the cities in
which Cartwright resided during what was to be some eleven years of Continental
exile — avoiding arrest!
The publication information comes from ESTC.
STC 4714; ESTC S107569; Lowndes, Bibliographer’s Manual,
381. Contemporary calf framed in blind with central blind-tooled medallions,
rebacked some time ago, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled
raised bands; worn and rubbed, covers with pinhole worm damage, spine with
small discolored area from a now-absent label. Ex-library with old institutional
bookplate, perforation-stamp, and stamped and inked numerals; back pastedown
with remnants of pocket.
Title-page
(only) now lacking. Pages age-toned; instances of
pinhole worming throughout, mostly confined to lower margins but sometimes
in text without loss of sense; image of title-page, thanks to a friend, suppliable.
Scattered early inked corrections and instances of underlining or lining through.

The Dialogues of the
“Seraphic” Virgin — Catharina
Catherine, of Siena, Saint. Dialogo dela seraphica virgine santa Catharina da Siena: el qual profondissimamente tratta de la divina provide[n]tia: de quasi tutti li peccati mortali & de molte altre stupende: & maravigliose cose. [Venetia: Marchio Sessa, 1540]. Small 8vo (16 cm). [32], 224 ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
St. Catherine of Siena (1347-80) at the age of sixteen took the habit of the Dominican Tertiaries and almost immediately mystical experiences became a part of her life, consequently making her a major figure in Mysticism during the late Middle Ages/early Italian Renaissance. Her “Dialogue,” or “Treatise on Divine Providence,” is a major document in Italian literature and is written in the beautiful Tuscan vernacular of the 14th century. It was first printed in 1472, but there were, in fact, few editions between that printing and this one.
This edition was densely printed in roman type at the Sessa Press. It has a large woodcut on the title-page of St. Catherine receiving the Stigmata and a small xylograph on the colophon page of the famous Sessa printer's device of the cat and mouse.
All pre-17th-century editions are scarce if not rare. Of this edition we trace only four library copies in the U.S., and this is one, deaccessioned, of that quartet.
Index Aurel. 134.030; Essling 739; Sander 1819; Shaaber C268. Later vellum. Library bookplate on front pastedown and rubber-stamp on closed bottom edges; shadow of erased pencilled call number on a front blank. Semicircular stain of varying extent (not ink, not water, not wax) to pages of central section and but a very few other stains; pleasantly clean. Early, excellent repair to margin of last leaf. (12228)

The Year in
Four Vols. & Beautiful Bindings
Catholic Church. Liturgy & ritual. Breviaries. Breviarium romanum ex decreto sacrosancti Concilii tridentini restitutum S. Pii V. pontificis maximi iussu editum, Clementis VIII. ac Urbani VIII. auctoritate recognitum, cum officiis sanctorum novissimis usque ad SS. D.N. Pium VI, pro recitantium commoditate diligenter dispositis. [Romae]: A. Galler , 1781. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). 4 vols. I: [20], 632, cclxxxviii, 19, [1] pp.; illus. II: [18], 646, ccliv, 21, [1] pp.; 1 plt. III: [54], 566, cclxxvi, 26 pp.; 1 plt. IV: [20], 608, cclxx, 15, [1] pp.; illus.
$2750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautifully printed and handsomely bound set of the Roman Breviary. The text is printed in double-column format, in black and red, with a vignette on each title-page and an engraving
in each volume.
Binding: Contemporary's black goat sides with simple roll gilt border and gilt corner devices, spines gilt extra. The top panel of each volume indicates contents with abbreviation: P. V. (“Pars Vernalis”), P. AE. (“Pars Aestivalis”), etc. Block-printed decorated endpapers; all edges gilt. Silk place markers.
Not in Weale & Bohatta. Bindings as above, edges and extremities rubbed, spine leather with tiny cracks, one spine head chipped, one joint starting. Ex-library with bookplates, rubber-stamp on lower edges of pages of the closed volumes. One volume with text block separating from spine and sewing loosening; this with the most leather rubbed away and the darkest instances of the usually-light waterstaining and spots of foxing seen occasionally throughout. Endpapers bear early inked ownership inscriptions and annotations.
An elegant quartet. (12406)
Catholic Church. Armenian Rite. The Armenian liturgy translated into English. Venice: Pr. at the Armenian Monastery of St. Lazarus, 1862. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 70, [2 (blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$175.00
First edition. The High Mass rite is preceded by “a true idea of the musical instruments which [the Armenians] use, of the oriental songs and hymns, of the vestments of the clergy, etc.” (p. 7). The engraved plates, depicting various aspects of the ceremony, are captioned in Italian.
Publisher’s printed paper wrappers, detached and darkened, front wrapper with tear from inner margin, paper split and chipped along spine, front wrapper with paper shelving label. Title-page with institutional stamp (no other markings). A few plates with very light spots of foxing. Very interesting!

Use of Augsburg — Handsomely Printed & RARE
Catholic Church. Augsburg (diocese). Rituale augustanum ad normam ritualis romani à glor. mem. Benedicto XIV. anno 1752. Augustae Vindelicorum: Josephi Antonii Labhart, 1764. 4to (22 cm, 8.65"). Engr. t.-p., [18], 544, 544a–d, 545–58, [40 (index)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
In an attempt to unify Catholic practice, in 1752 Pope Benedict XIV revised the Rituale Romanum; this Augsburg use of that revision is here in the scarce first edition, with only two U.S. holdings reported by OCLC. The engraved title-page was done by Egide Verhelst; the text is printed in red and black, predominantly in roman type with some use of blackletter for the German portions of text.
Includes some of the music of the mass.
Provenance: Armorial bookplate of Clemens Wenceslaus, Duke of Saxony, Bishop of Augsburg, and the last Elector of Trier; bookplate now detached from front pastedown and laid into volume.
A very handsome production.
Contemporary speckled calf, rebacked with speckled calf; gilt-stamped leather spine-label. Verso of front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1816. Title-page partially separated from bottom up, and with shadow of old pencilled numeral. A good clean copy. (18542)
Catholic
Church. Catechism. Ojibway. A short compendium of the Catechism for the Indians, with the approbation of the Rt. Rev. Frederic Baraga, Bishop of Saut Sainte Marie, 1864. Rev. N. L. Sifferath, Missionary of the Ottawa and Otchipwe Indians. Buffalo, N.Y.: C. Wieckmann, (Aurora Printing House.), 1869. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). 62, 2 pp.
$500.00
Click either image above for an enlargement.
Written in the Ottawa dialect. Sabin 80996; Pilling, Algonquian, 462; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3601a. Not in Banks; not in Evans. Original buckram, showing minor water damage; upper page margins waterstained, obviously to very lightly. Title-page with library stamps and some rough old pen-markings; first two leaves a bit torn at binding.

Moretus Pontificale — Handsome Folio
Catholic Church. Liturgy and ritual. Pontifical. Pontificale Romanum Clementis VIII. Pont. Max. iussu restitutum atque editum. Nunc primùm Typis Plantinianis emendatiùs recusum. Antverpiae: Ex officina Plantiniana, apud Balthasarem Moretum, & viduam Ioannis Moreti, & Io. Meursium, 1627.
Folio (34 cm, 13.4"). [4] ff., 512 pp., [2] ff.
$2000.00
Click any interior image for enlargement.
Handsome Moretus Press reprinting of the 1595 edition of the Pontifical, a collection of liturgical rites, with music. The title-page and text are printed in red and black with the text in double columns, including a number of historiated capitals, followed by a final leaf bearing the engraved Plantin compass device. Brunet, although not listing the present edition, says “Toutes ces anciennes éditions du Pontificale romanum . . . sont recherchées à cause des gravures qui les décorent.”
Brunet, IV, 814 (not citing this ed.); Graesse 409. Contemporary morocco, framed and panelled in gilt rolls, spine with blind-tooled decorations in compartments; gilt dimmed and rubbed, leather cracked and abraded, front joint starting from head with old leather repair now itself cracked, spine extremities chipped, spine with inked call number and traces of old hand-inked paper title-label. Front pastedown with affixed paper slip and institutional bookplate; title-page with early inked inscription and old institutional rubber-stamp. Pages age-toned, with occasional light spotting. A beautifully printed volume, and one that, despite noted flaws, retains considerable “presence.” (20830)

The Pope Lays It Down Here
Catholic Church. Pope (1590–1591: Gregory XIV). Declaration de n.s. pere le pape Gregoire XIIII. Sur les lettres qui luy ont esté escrites par la noblesse qui suit le Navarrois. Paris: Robert Nivelle & Rolin Thierry, 1591. 8vo (15.9 cm, 6.25"). 14, [2] pp.
$500.00

Translation from Italian into French of two letters from Cardinal Sfondrati, nephew of Pope Gregory XIV: one addressed to the French nobility and one addressed to Monsieur de Luxembourg, both written on behalf of the Pope. Gregory XIV was actively involved in the French Wars of Religion, arguing against the Navarrese cause; here he (by way of Sfondrati) defends his right to intercede in the succession of France and questions the Catholic devotion of the wayward nobles, given their support of Henry. The second letter notes that France needs a king and that king needs must be Catholic, but “dire que le Nauarrois deuie[n]dra Catholique, c'est chose qui n'est point croyable” (p. 10).
Click the image for an enlargement.
This little pamphlet appears to be a scarce variant; OCLC finds no holdings, and the title is not listed by Lindsay & Neu.
Not in Lindsay & Neu, French Political Pamphlets 1547–1648. Disbound. Title-page with paper shelving label, institutional pressure-stamp, and residue from previous nonce binding along inner margin; four other pages also pressure-stamped. Additional inked pagination in upper outer corners, in an early hand. (24463)
YES:
Your Majesty May Tax the Clergy
Catholic
Church. Pope, 172430 (Benedictus XIII). [drop
title] A tergo. Charissimo in Christo filio nostro Philippo, Hispaniarum Regi
Catholico. Intus. Benedictus Papa XIII. [Matritii, 1728]. Folio (28.3 cm, 11.375").
4 ff.
$800.00
Benedict XIII in this Apostolic letter to Philip V of Spain authorizes
the king to include the clergy and religious along with the laity under the
new tax for the defense of his realms. Attractively produced by its anonymous
printer, it bears a fine woodcut initial on p. 1.
This copy is notarized, i.e., authenticated, sealed, and signed, "In Madrid,
a true copy, Manuel St. Martin, Apostolic notary." No copies were found
on OCLC or RLIN, or in NUC Pre-1956.
Not in Palau. On Benedict XIII, see New Catholic Encyclopedia,
II, 276-77. Removed from a nonce volume. Paper generally clean and crisp
with but a few spots of soiling; closed tear from bottom margin into the
last two lines of text, without loss of letters. Inked paraph on lower inner
corners, and inked notation on upper outer corner of first page.
For
the CATHOLICA “aisle”
click
here.
The
Luthers
@ Home
Charles, Elizabeth Rundle. Chronicles of the Schönberg-Cotta family. By two of themselves. New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., [ca. 1870–79]. 12mo. Frontis., [4], 606 pp.
$35.00
Charron, Pierre. De la sagesse. Paris: Jean-François Bastien, 1783. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., xviii, 768 pp.; 1 plt. (damaged/censored).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Later printing of Charron’s final work, a philosophical treatise
which was first published in 1601 and which was strongly connected to Montaigne’s
essays. Although the author was a Catholic priest widely acclaimed for skillful
preaching, he and La Sagesse came under bitter attack by the clergy when
the work first appeared, on the grounds of its promoting skepticism and free
thinking.
This
particular copy seems to have incurred someone’s personal wrath, as the
plate illustrating the allegory of Wisdom has had its central (nude) female
figure excised. The much more staid frontispiece
portrait of the author, done by Pruneau, is undamaged.
Contemporary mottled calf framed in triple gilt fillets, spine
gilt extra, all page edges marbled; binding with expectable acid-pitting and
minor cracking of the leather over the spine and joints. One (and only one)
signature foxed, leaves otherwise clean. A handsome book, defaced in a way
that is depressing but also interesting.

American
Conscience 1771
Chauncy, Charles. A compleat view of episcopacy, as exhibited from the fathers of the Christian church until the close of the second century.... Boston: Pr. by Daniel Kneeland, 1771. 8vo. x, 474 pp., [2] ff.
$400.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
During his lifetime (1705–87) Charles Chauncy was embroiled in three great controversies: revivalism, episcopacy, and the benevolence of God. Following the revocation of the original charter of Massachusetts, the Church of England and the royal governors advanced more and more claims for the establishment of the Anglican religion (i.e., episcopacy), even urging an American bishop. Chauncy, liberal though he was, staunchly opposed this and his present work is the culmination of his thinking on the subject.
Evans 12009; Sabin 12314. Modern fine quality cloth with red morocco spine label lettered in gilt. A sophisticated copy: everything before p. 231 from one copy, p. 231 to end from another. Ex–extinct library with stamps. A clean copy.
Embellished
with
Wood
Engravings
(Children's Annual).
The youth's friend 1840. Philadelphia: American S.S. Union, [1840]. 12mo.
192 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images above for enlargements.

An annual for children dating from the heyday of annuals, issued by the American Sunday School Union. The text is composed of poetry and short stories ranging in length from one page to three, and in content from "The Sword of Damocles" to cautionary tales about swearing and failing to accept blame.
The volume's goodly number of illustrations are wood engravings, some of which are signed "CT," "AB," and "GG."
Not in Foxon, Literary annuals. Publisher's quarter roan with marbled paper sides. Brown stain in some early lower margins. Overall, good+ condition.
For
more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many of
RELIGIOUS INTEREST, click here.
(Christian Verse). Evening reflections in a country churchyard. London: John Bohn & Edw. Jeffery and Sons (pr. by C. Richards), 1827. 8vo (16.2 cm, 6.4"). 27, [1] pp.
$300.00
Apparently the sole edition of this extremely uncommon poem on the emptiness of worldly pursuits as compared to heavenly bliss. Searches of RLIN, OCLC, and NSTC show no holdings at all, while NUC Pre-1956 finds
one copy, in the U.S. at the New York Public.
Single-click the far-lefthand image, where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Not in NSTC. Recent wrappers. Title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Portion torn away from upper margin of front fly-leaf, perhaps to remove an inscription.
For
LITERATURE, click here.

Pickering & Whittingham's
SEVEN BCPs
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. [Seven editions of the Book of Common Prayer, 1549–1844 ]. London: William Pickering (pr. by Whittingham), 1844. Folio (35.8 cm, 14"). 7 vols. I: [264] ff. II: [314] ff. III: [134] ff. IV: [130] ff. V: [142] ff. VI: [140] ff. VII: [154] ff.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete set of Pickering's handsome homages to important editions of the Book of Common Prayer, consisting of six early versions and one contemporary: Edward VI, 1549; Edward VI, 1552; Elizabeth, 1559; James I, 1604; Charles I, 1637 (for the use of the Church of Scotland, commonly called Archbishop Lauds); Charles II, 1662; and Victoria, 1844. The uniform black-letter printing was done by Charles Whittingham the younger, of the Chiswick Press, “distinguished for . . . tasteful design and excellent presswork” (Oxford DNB online).
Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1844/26–32; Gewirtz, But One Use, 62 (for Victoria, 1844 and discussion of others); Lowndes, 1945; Brunet, I, 1108. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, vellum variously dust-soiled and showing short cracks on some spines (rubbed through in small spots at the feet of two spines); boards and edges rubbed, a few spine labels with small chips or cracks, one volume with hinges (inside) reinforced, two volumes with
minor repairs to joints. Bookseller's small ticket on back pastedowns in two volumes; each title-page save one stamped in upper outer corner by a 19th-century collector as above. Occasional minor foxing only, as a rule, with greater spotting in one section of one volume only. Many signatures unopened. (24828)
Church
of England. Liturgies. Book of common prayer. Book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the Church, according to the use of the Church of England: Together with the
Psalter or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1791. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [196] ff. [bound with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold and Hopkins. The whole book of psalms, collected into English metre. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1793. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [60] ff.
$2550.00
Highly decorative and sweetly sentimental copy of the Book of Common Prayer and its accompanying psalter. The volume is embellished with a
striking double fore-edge painting depicting (in one direction) the medieval Abbey Church of St. Albans in Hertfordshire, with a horse-drawn carriage in the foreground, and in the other direction the western facade of Westminster Abbey, with passing pedestrians.
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Binding: Contemporary black straight-grain morocco, covers framed with a gilt double fillet and a gilt roll of a vine design, spine gilt extra, gilt-tooled board edges, gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt, front edge with double fore-edge painting as above.
Provenance: The front fly-leaf bears an inked inscription reading “From this Book our 4 Dear Children were Babtized [sic] by the Rev. S. Good, Rector of St. Anns Blk. Friars, And afterwards Christened by their Dear Uncle the Rev. Charles Brown, Rector of Whitestone, near Exeter, Devon.” The children's baptismal dates range from 1806 through 1814.
ESTC T93069; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1791/7. Binding as above, leather slightly worn over joints and extremities. Front fly-leaf with collector's small bookplate, reverse with inscription as above, title-page with owner's name and date (1806) inked in upper margin. Pages clean.
Beautifully
Printed &
with a
Charming
Fore-Edge Painting
Church
of England. Liturgies. Book
of common prayer. Book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the Church, according to the use of the Church of England: Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. And the form or manner of making, ordaining, and consecrating of bishops, priests, and deacons. London: Thomas Baskett (assigns of Robert Baskett), 1758. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). [232] ff. [bound with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold and Hopkins. The whole book of psalms; collected into English metre. London: J. Bettenham & H. Woodfall, 1751. 4to. 56 pp.
$1650.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
When properly fanned, the gilt fore-edges of this solid, handsome BCP and Psalter reveal an attractive fore-edge painting of an unidentified country town beside a canal, including boaters under observation by assorted children on the banks of the canal — a very pleasant scene, with a church spire visible on the far right. The text of BCP is set in large, very legible type, and presented in double-column format, while that of the Psalter is in a smaller type and in triple columns. Binding: Contemporary straight-grain dark blue morocco now tending to olive, covers framed with a gilt single fillet; round spine with raised bands, blind roll on each band, and each band defined by gilt rules above and below it. Spine with compartments stamped in blind, gilt-stamped title, and gilt-stamped decorations at head and foot; place and date of publication in gilt at base of spine. All edges gilt; fore-edge painting as above.
ESTC T081415; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1758/1. Binding as above, corners a bit rubbed and joints somewhat more so, with upper and outer cover edges showing some fading. Front pastedown with small shelving number slip and small bookplate of a private collector. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean save for minor bleed to some outer margins from the fore-edge painting.
Beautiful.
Hidden
Da Vinci Painting
Church of England. Liturgies. Book of common prayer. The book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland. Cambridge: J. Smith, 1814. 8vo (23.7 cm, 9.3"). 641, [1], 84 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Octavo “Stereotype Edition,” with accompanying Brady and Tate psalter. Smith began publishing editions of the Book of Common Prayer in 1809. This example is notable for its
fore-edge painting, a rendering of Da Vinci's “Last Supper” with some colors altered.
Binding: Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt rolls and fillets, board edges with gilt roll of hashmark pattern. Spine gilt extra, turn-ins with Greek key gilt roll. All edges gilt. Housed in a black cloth slipcase with printed paper label.
NSTC L1859. Griffiths, Book of Common Prayer, 1814/3 (giving incorrect pagination, but correct collation by signature). Binding as above, gilt dimmed in some places, front cover with faintly incised circular markings; edges, extremities, and joints rubbed. Some age-toning, occasional smudges. Final two leaves darkened, with short edge tears. (24017)
What to Wear, the Duty of Schoole-Masters, Divorce Sentences, & More
Church of England. Constitutions and canons. 1603. English. Constitutions and canons ecclesiasticall treated upon by the Bishop of London, president of the convocation for the province of Canterbury, and the rest of the bishops and clergy of the said province: And agreed upon with
the Kings Majesties licence in their synod begun at London, anno Dom. 1603, and in the year of the reign of our soveraigne Lord James, by the grace of God, King of England, France, and Ireland the first, and of Scotland the 37. And now published for the due observation of them, by His Majesties authority under the Great Seal of England. London: Pr. by John Norton, for Joyce Norton, and Richard Whitaker, 1633. Small 4to. [60] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A translation of Constitutiones sive canones ecclesiastici. Several editions give this publishing information and date; this is one of the few that seem actually to have been printed in 1633 as opposed to 1640 or later.
The Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical was an assemblage of rulings given equal force with the canon law, although the rulings themselves were not based on canon law.
STC (rev. ed.) 10076; ESTC S101555. Removed from a nonce volume. A very nice, clean copy with an array of marginal markings — Xs, asterisks, “vid.,” and the odd hand-with-pointing-finger. (21226)

McMurrin Copy — Mormon Provenance
Church of Latter-day Saints. The book of Mormon: An account written by the hand of Mormon, upon plates taken from the plates of Nephi ... fifth electrotype edition. Liverpool: George Teasdale, 1889. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). xii, 623 pp.
$950.00
Click the interior image above for an enlargement.
“Fifth electrotype edition” of Orson Pratt's revised British edition. A leaflet by Elder B.H. Roberts, entitled “Analysis of the Book of Mormon: Suggestions to the Reader,” is laid in.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription reading “Compliments of Jos. W. McMurrin / July 19th 1896.” Joseph William McMurrin (1858–1932), a Mormon missionary and general authority, served as one of the seven presidents of the First Quorum of Seventy.
Crawley 688 (for 1852 stereotyped ed.); Flake & Draper 626; Sabin 83067. Publisher's textured blue cloth, framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding unobtrusively rebacked, showing virtually no wear. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Front free endpaper with inscription as above. (20999)
The Augsburg Confession — 51 Documents
The First Much Annotated
Chytraeus, David. Histoire de la confession d'Auxpourg, contenante les principauls traittez & ordonnances, faittes pour la religion, quand l'electeur Iehan, duc de Saxe auec les citez & autres princes protestants presenterent leur confession de foy (icy inserée) a l'Empereur Charles V. os estats generauls de l'empire, tenus a Auxpourg, 1530. Anvers: Chez Arnould Coninx, 1582. 4to (24.3 cm, 9.55"). [8], 835, [5] pp.
$2875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition: The first French translation of the Historia Augustanae Confessionis, published in 1578. This collection of 51 documents laying out the chief principles of Lutheran doctrine was edited by Chytraeus and translated into French by Luc le Cop, a Savoyard living in Antwerp.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small bookplate of William Jackson, an important collector whose substantial library was auctioned by the Harrassowitz firm in 1910.
Brunet 22420; Graesse, II, 154. Not in Adams. 19th-century quarter olive morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped author/title; edges and extremities rubbed. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown with bookplate as above; title-page and first text page each with early inked ownership inscription. Four leaves with small repaired tears from outer margins and three likewise
from upper margins, not touching text in any case. Extensive early inked marginalia in first document, scattered examples elsewhere. (23536)
Ciampini, Giovanni Giustino. Examen libri pontificalis, sive vitarum romanorum pontificum; quae sub nomine Anastasij bibliothecarij circumferuntur.... Romae: Komarek, 1688. 4to. a–b4 A–P4 2A–2P4[8] ff., 120, 119, [1] pp. [also bound in, the same author's] Parergon ad examen libri pontificalis,sive, epistola Pii II. ad Carolum VII. regem Franciae ab haereticis deprauata, & à Launoiana calumnia vindicata.... Romae: Joannis Jacobi Komarek, 1688. 4to. π4 A–E4; 39 pp.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Giovanni Ciampini (1633–98) studied law and was subsequently appointed “Magister” at the Apostolic Chancery, thus providing him with a secure job (i.e., sinecure) and allowing him to devote himself to scholarship, as for example, here in his studies of papal biographies and the letters from Pius II to Charles II of France.
Both works are printed in roman type with large woodcut initials featuring cherubs and each has its title-page printed in black and red. The Examen is divided into two parts, each with its own collation and pagination, with the second part being “Sanctae romanae ecclesiae bibliothecariorum catalogus, iuxta chronologicum ordinem. . . .”
Evidence of readership. In the first part of the Examen an early reader has underlined in sepia ink passages or phrases s/he found significant but added no marginalia.
Contemporary vellum. Bookplate removed from front pastedown. Very good copies of both titles.

Mrs. Clark's Q&A
Clark, M.B. Sterling, Mrs. Questions and answers on the sermon on the mount. New York: Pott & Amery, 1867. 16mo. 57 pp.
$22.50
[Claude,
Jean]. [Account of the persecutions and oppressions of the Protestants
in France. London: J. Norris, 1686]. 4to (19.5 cm, 7.6"). A–G4
(-A1); 56 pp. (lacking title-page).
$450.00
Cry of outrage against France’s cruel treatment of the Huguenots, here translated into English from Claude’s original Plaintes des Protestants cruellement opprimez dans le royaume de France; several English renditions appeared in London and Dublin in 1686, with the present item being one of the more complete versions. In addition to recording the depredations of the dragoons, the work rebuts claims that the Protestants had either ceased to exist as a recognizable body or were willingly converting to Catholicism; protests the breaking of the Edict of Nantes; and notes the hypocrisy of forcibly imposing religious beliefs—a compelled conversion is here equated to, “I believe nothing, and that I’le be a Turk, or a Jew, or whatever the King pleases” (p. 35). The texts of Louis XIV’s edict prohibiting open practice of the reformed religion and of the oaths to be sworn by recanting Protestants are appended.
Wing (rev.) C4589. Removed and now contained in a cloth-covered clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather spine label. One leaf with lower outer corner torn away; small loss in lower inner corner throughout. Lacks the title-page. One page with early monogram inked in upper outer corner; last page with neat stamp marking institutional deaccession (ex-Folger Shakespeare Library).

False Imprint
Claude, Jean. Les plaintes des Protestans, cruellement opprimez dans le royaume de France. Cologne: Chez Pierre Marteau, 1686. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.4"). [2], 192 pp.
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of these “Déclamations énergiques contre Louis XIV, à l'occasion des
persécutions suscitées aux protestants” (Brunet), written by a Huguenot minister and theologian who fled France after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes. The work was issued under the fictitious Marteau imprint, well known as a shelter for satirical, political, pirated, and otherwise questionable or potentially scandalous works; this is an early “Marteau” item, with the first such imprint having appeared in 1660.
Provenance: Howard Osgood.
Brunet, IV, 683. Contemporary calf, spine elegantly gilt extra, board edges with gilt rolls; leather acid-pitted, edges and extremities a bit rubbed. Title-page with small inked owner's name and institutional pressure-stamp. Damp-spotting to first and last few pages; some leaves starting to separate, many with lower outer corners crumpled. Intermittent underlining and marks of emphasis in red pencil throughout. (20861)

Peter Martyr Meets
St. Clement of Alexandria
Clement, of Alexandria, Saint. Clementis Alexandrini, viri longe doctissimi, qui Panteni quidem martyris fuit discipulus, praeceptor verò Origenis, omnia, quae quidem extant opera, à paucis iam annis inventa, [et] nunc denuò accuratiùs excusa Gentiano Herueto Aureliano interprete ... [with another, as below]. Basileae: Per Thomam Guarinum, 1566. Folio (33.5 cm; 13.125"). 364 pp., [8] ff. [also bound in] Vermigli, Pietro Martire. In selectissimam D. Pauli priorem ad Corinthios Epistolam. Tiguri: apud C. Froschouerum, 1567. Folio (33.5 cm; 13.125"). [6], 242, [17] ff. (lacks final blank).
$2800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderful large folio volume containing the Works (in Latin translation) of St. Clement of Alexandria (ca. 150 – ca. 215), here in the second edition as edited by Gentian Hervet (1499–1584); the first was in 1556 from Isengrin's press. In this edition, Isengrin's device appears on the title-page and the verso of the final leaf. As with the first edition, this has scholia at the end, notes (including sidenotes), and an index. The contents are Liber adhortatorius adversus gentes, qui Protrepticus inscribitur; Paeagogi libri tres; and Stromaton sive Commentariorum, de varia multipliciq[ue] literatura, ad instituendum Christianum philosophum, libri octo.
The second work is Peter Martyr's commentaries on Corinthians, here in the second edition. It has a full-page woodcut
portrait of him on the recto of leaf aa6. The printer's woodcut device is on the title-page and there are numerous woodcut initials. The sidenotes are printed in italic while the text proper is in roman.
Peter Martyr (8 September 1499 – 12 November 1562), was an Italian theologian who began his religious life as an Augustinian friar, converted to the Protestant cause, was closely associated on the continent with Ochino, Bucer, and some prominent Lutherans, and, while in England where he held the Regius Chair of Divinity at Oxford, was an intimate of Thomas Cranmer and Bishop Jewel.
Both works are uncommon in these editions in the U.S.: We locate four copies of the first title and two of the Vermigli, but one copy of each title has been deaccessioned, meaning current holdings are three and one only.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed pig over wooden boards with bevelled edges and metal and leather clasps; one clasp perished. Leather tooled elaborately in blind using a variety of rolls and fillets, including one roll incorporating the date 1546, a medallion of David and his harp, and another medallion depicting John the Baptist with the words below the image, “Ecce Agnus Dei.”
Clement: VD16 C4070; Index Aurel. 104.903; Adams C2106. Vermigli: VD16 B5054; Adams M788. Bound as above. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown, small blind pressure- (not perf-.) stamp on title-page and remnant of charge pocket at rear; six-digit number stamped in lower margin of one leaf. Early inked ownership indicia on title-page and old private ownership stamp on front free endpaper; a little old marginalia and underlining. A very little foxing and the odd spot only.
Excellent copies of both works in a handsome contemporary binding. (24827)

Catholic/Methodist Dispute in
BROOKLYN
Coate, Samuel. An enquiry into the fundamental principles of the Roman Catholics; in a letter addressed to Mr. John Richards, formerly a preacher in the Methodist Connexion, but who lately ... joined the Church of Rome. To which is added, an essay on the beauty and excellency of true religion. Brooklyn: Pr. by Thomas Kirk, 1809. 12mo. 76 pp.
$300.00

Early Brooklyn imprint and an important Methodist response to the conversion to Catholicism of one of its preachers. Samuel Coate was a significant figure in the spread and advancement of Methodism in Lower Canada and in adjacent parts of the U.S. This small work is
from the press of the “pioneer printer” of Brooklyn. He issued his first book in 1799.
The Beauties and Excellencies of True Religion (p. [49]–76) has a sectional title-page.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only three copies.
Shaw & Shoemaker 17237; Doggett 108. Publisher's paper shelfback with green paper–covered boards — a delicate binding; paper of spine perished, exposing sewing, and binding stained with age. Interior: paper good and quite clean. (23255)
Coke, Thomas. The substance of a sermon preached in Baltimore and Philadelphia, on the first and eighth of May, 1791, on the death of the Rev. John Wesley. London: Pr. by G. Paramore for G. Whitfield, 1791. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.1"). 20 pp.
$125.00
First edition of this sermon given by Coke, the first American Methodist bishop, on the occasion of Wesley’s death. Coke acted as Wesley’s agent in establishing and legitimating the earliest Methodist figures of authority in the United States; Wesley later bequeathed his papers to John Whitehead, Henry Moore, and Coke, and the latter two prepared and published a biography. In the present sermon, Coke compares Wesley’s life to that of the prophet Elijah. ESTC T48777. On Bishop Coke, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper margin, slightly shaved at top. Lightest waterstaining to upper edges and faint spotting around sewing holes in inner margins; pages otherwise clean, with some minor creasing.

L'essence du Tao — Systèmes Nya'ya et Vais'echi'ka
Colebrooke, Henry Thomas, & Guillaume Pauthier. Essais sur la philosophie des Hindous, par T.-M. Colebrooke ... Traduits de l'Anglais et augmentés de textes Sanskrits et de notes nombreuses. Par G. Pauthier. Paris: Firmin Didot, 1833. 8vo. vii, [1], 20, 115 pp.
$150.00
French translation of two papers on Hindu philosophy, by the great English scholar of Sanskrit, which first appeared in the “Transactions of the Royal Asiatic Society,” in five parts, 1823–7. First essay: “Philosophie Sa'nkya.” Second essay: “Systèmes Nya'ya et Vais'echi'ka.” Also includes an appendix to the first essay and “Spécimen d'une edition et d'une traduction critiques du Tao-Te-King de Lao-Tseu. Argument du Ier chapitre.”
Click the images for enlargements.
19th-century German boards, with black mottled paper, spine with inked paper title label; edges and small areas of covers rubbed and abraded, boards exposed on corners, spine chipped at head. All edges stained red. Ex-library with 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, call number in black on spine and in pencil on verso of title-page, paper shelf label (with call number blacked out) on lower left corner of
front cover, and four-digit number in ink on p. [iii]. No stamps and, withal, Very Good. (19255)
Coles, Elisha. A practical discourse of God’s sovereignty. With other material points derived thence.... Newburyport [MA]: Edmund M. Blunt, 1798. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.2"). 372 pp.
$350.00
Second American edition, following a Philadelphia printing in 1796, of this popular religious treatise; the Practical Discourse went through numerous editions due to its success among dissenters. Calvinistic in its tendencies, the work discusses the Doctrines of Election, Redemption, and Effectual Calling (a distinction of Coles’s creation, separating the concept from calling “which is outward only, and prevails not,” p. 225), among other topics.
Single-click the image, for an enlargement.
ESTC W24802; Evans 33532. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding abraded with leather cracking over the spine, spine label lettering rubbed. Pages age-toned, with some spots of foxing.
“Ignorance
is the Foundation
of Atheism,
& Freethinking
the Cure”
Collins, Anthony. A discourse of free-thinking, occasion'd by the rise and growth of a sect call'd Free-thinkers. London: 1713. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.8"). 178, iii–vi pp.
$950.00
First edition, early issue of a controversial work that spawned an extensive debate. The author, a close friend of John Locke and of freethinkers John Toland and Matthew Tindal, was a Cambridge-educated philosopher who, despite the furor over his writings, was acknowledged by his contemporaries as “an amiable and upright man . . . [who] made all readers welcome to the use of a free library” (DNB). His Discourse, an argument in favor of individual logical assessment of Christian doctrine and other beliefs, brought forth vigorous rebuttals by Richard Bentley, George Berkeley, Jonathan Swift, and others, but remains
a landmark work of
rationalistic religion. Opinions continue to vary, even in modern criticism, regarding whether Collins's work promoted deism or atheism; he himself claimed that increased independent critical thinking was responsible for the decline in belief in witchcraft.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
This copy has the two preliminary leaves bound in at the back (mispaginated as vi as seen in most copies) , but it is lacking the final advertisement leaf. The catchword on p. 7 is “allow'd.”
ESTC T31966; Allibone 411–12. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page with author's name inked in an early hand and with very elegant institutional pressure-stamp; title-page verso with shadows of pencilled numerals, first text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Final advertisement leaf lacking. Light offsetting and faint spotting (mostly confined to margins), pages otherwise clean. (20740)
We are presently cataloguing a good many
RESPONSES to Collins
if you are interested, please enquire.
[Collins,
Anthony]. A philosophical inquiry concerning human liberty. The second
edition corrected. London: R. Robinson, 1717. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.375"). [1] f., vi
pp., [1] f., 118 pp.
$800.00

Anthony Collins (1676–1729) was a deist, determinist, and
follower of Locke, who for all the fire of his anti-Christian polemic, was noted
to be “an amiable and upright man, and to have made all readers welcome
to the use of a free library” (DNB). His Philosophy Inquiry
Concerning Human Liberty, first published in 1717, is an ably argued case
for faith in reason and the exercise of it. This is the second edition, of the
same year—“corrected” and simply printed with a woodcut vignette
and tailpiece.
ESTC T134533. On Anthony Collins, see: The Dictionary of
National Biography, XI, 363–64. In recent blue-green wrappers; ex-library
with stamps, including a very, very faint one on title-page. Uncut;
traces of soiling in top margins, and occasional light ink-stains elsewhere.

The First Sentence
Doesn't Actually Sound “FRIENDLY” . . .
Comber, Thomas. Friendly and seasonable advice to the Roman Catholicks of England. The third edition enlarg'd: with an addition of the most convincing instances and authorities; and the testimony of their own authors for the same. By a charitable hand. London: Henry Brome, 1677. 12mo (14.8 cm, 5.8"). [24], 152, [4] pp.
$500.00
Third, expanded edition of this anti-Catholic treatise from the dean of Durham (1645–99), a noted liturgical writer and Church of England polemicist. The work was originally printed in 1644; the title-page here is in red and black, and the imprimatur leaf is present.
Uncommon. OCLC and ESTC report only seven holdings of this edition, including the present, properly deaccessioned copy.
Wing (rev.) C5468; ESTC R1768; Allibone 417. On Comber, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary mottled sheep, sometime rebacked and spine with blind-tooled floral decorations; binding worn and scuffed overall, joints starting from foot, corners and spine extremities rubbed, spine with inked call number. Front free endpaper (separated) and two pages with private collector's pressure-stamp, back pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp; the odd library pencilling. Imprimatur leaf with ownership inscription dated 1850 and with early inked inscription. Pages age-toned. (24340)
Who's Happier?
[drop title] A conference between a king and a Christian, recommended by the late Mr. S. Medley of Liverpool. London: Pr. by W. Day, 17, Goswell Street, for L.I. Higham, No. 6, Chiswell Street, n.d. (ca. 1840). 12mo. 4 pp.
$35.00


Saints of SIENNA
[Conti, Sebastiano & Giambattista Ferrari]. Fasti senenses. [Senis: Per Academiam Intronatorum, 1660]. Folio (35.5 cm, 14"). *4 (-*1) **4 AZ4 AaMm4 1 (=*1). [1 (blank)], [7] ff., 279, [1] pp., [1 (errata)] f.; frontis., 2 plts.
$600.00


Saints can be quite a matter of local pride, and the Fasti Senenses, compiled by two Jesuits, Sebastiano Conti (162396) and Giambattista Ferrari (15841655), is a collection of biographies of the Sienese saints, blesseds, and servants of God, arranged chronologically according to their feast days on the local calendar. Entries range from St. Ansanus, a martyr under Diocletian and patron of Siena, to a South American martyr, Horatio de Vecchi, S.J., and include the most famous of Sienese saints, St. Catherine (not the only woman found herein).
The detailed engraved frontispiece, by "Gio. Batta Sintes" after "Nicolo Gadim," shows St. Catherine leading Pope Gregory XI back into Rome after his decision to leave Avignon. There are also two finely engraved plates by Guillaume Vallet. The first, after Raphael Vanni, shows the B.V.M. looking down with favor on an allegorical figure of Siena. The other, after Carlo Maratta, shows (under the title of this work) a woman watering the tree of the arts from which cherubs gather fruit. This is the first of two editions, a second having appeared in 1669. It is handsomely printed in a large roman type with a few woodcut historiated initials and a tailpiece.
Provenance: Huge (27.8 x 18.3 cm, 11" x 7.25") armorial bookplate of "William Stirling Maxwell" on the front pastedown; his arms also appearing as a supra-libros stamped in blind on the front cover, and his monogram similarly stamped on the rear cover.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 139091 & III, 678 (imprint and authorship information found here). Quarter calf, spine gilt-lettered,
with vellum covers decorated as above; front cover detached, back joint starting.
Pencilled notations on recto of front pastedown, and further notation, in
ink and denoting authorship, on verso of front free endpaper. Pages lightly
cockled; occasional foxing and soiling, the latter in the top margins of pages
and plates, not obscuring print.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
THE VEDA Considered . . .
(A conversation on the Veda). A conversation on the Veda. Madras: Religious Tract and Book Society, printed at the American Mission Press, 1864. 12mo. 10
pp.
$82.50
Third edition; text entirely in Tamil. In Madras Religious Tract and Book Society's "General Series" as its publication number 83.
Front wrapper present, lacking rear one; removed from a bound volume. (15159)
For the INDIA gathering, including
MORE TAMIL, click here.

Mr. Cook's
Commonplace Book
Cook, Benjamin H. Manuscript on paper, in English. [Rhode Island]: 1852–66. 4to (20.7 cm, 8.1"). 25, [51] pp. (28 blank).
$425.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Civil War–era commonplace book collecting poems and hymns,
most inscribed in one small, neat hand but a few in a larger cursive script.
Present here are “Hail, Ye Sighing Sons of Sorrow,” Sarah Josepha
Hale's “The Watcher,” “Richmond by Amanda F. Jones,”
and at least one piece most likely written by Cook himself. The literary items
are followed by
a religious diary marking Scripture portions
and (apparently) sermon topics, and one recipe: “Best
method of keeping Beef.” Maritime themes are notable in the verse, along
with death, loss, and pride in the independence derived from frugality.
Present at the back of the volume is
a
list of “disabled men in Burillville [Rhode Island] July 1863”;
a later, handwritten card with some information on Benjamin Cook and some
of the pieces in this volume is laid in.
Contemporary half sheep and marbled paper–covered sides;
binding rubbed and worn, spine head pulled. Back (inside) hinge cracked. Leaves
excised at both front and back of volume. Some light spotting and staining.
(20849)

Suppression-Era
History of the Jesuits
Coudrette, Christophe, & Louis-Adrien Le Paige. Histoire
générale de la naissance et des progrès de la Compagnie de Jésus, et l'analyse de ses contributions &
privileges. Où il est prouvé, I. Que les Jésuites ne sont pas pas reçus de droit spécialement en France;
& que quand ils le seroient, ils ne sont pas tolérables. 2. Que, par la nature même de leur Institut, ils ne sont pas recevables dans un Etat policé. . . . Nouvelle edition. Corrigée, & augmentée . . . Amsterdam: Aux Depens de la Compagnie, 1761–67. 12mo. 6 vols. in 5. I: viii, 374, [1] pp. II: [4], 384 pp. III: [2], 333, [3] pp. IV: [6], 407 pp. V: [6], 235, [1] pp. VI: [4], 348 pp.
$1275.00

Early edition of this history and rules of the Jesuits published during the suppression of the order, complete with six volumes in five. The first edition, appearing in four volumes, was published in Paris, in 1760; another early four-volume edition was published in Rouen, in 1761.
Vols. I–III consist of a history of the Society of Jesus from its origins up to the time of this printing, with bibliographic references. Vols. III–IV contain the “Articles de l'Analyse des Constitutions & Privilege,” attributed to Louis-Adrien Le Paige (cf. Barbier, Dict. des Ouvrages Anon.). The table of contents appear at the end of vol. IV. Vols. V–VI are the Supplement aux Quatre Volumes Précédens with the imprint: “Amsterdam, Chez J. Schreuder, 1767.”
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
Scarce: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three copies.
Uncut set. Each volume in a recent burgundy moiré cloth dust jacket with title and volume number gilt-stamped on green leather spine labels; this over 19th-century paper boards with paper hand-lettered title label, and paper shelf label with library call number blacked out, on spine. Covers moderately soiled and spines darkened; surface abrasions on spine and edges, small chips on joints; corners bumped. Deckle edges. Text with only a faint staining and foxing on several pages; four-digit numeral neatly inked at base of vol. I title-page; very occasional notations; and library bookplate on front pastedowns. Handsome on the shelf, comfortable in the hands. (23964)

Folio — First Edition
Covel, John. Some account of the present Greek Church, with reflections on their present doctrine and discipline; particularly in the Eucharist, and the rest of their seven pretended sacraments, compared with Jac. Goar's notes upon the Greek ritual. Cambridge: Cornelius Crownfield, 1722. Folio (37 cm, 14.5"). [5] ff., lx, [4], 400 pp., [5] ff.; 4 plts.
$350.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition of Dr. Covel's account of the Eastern Orthodox Church, a project long in the making, originally inspired by the question of whether transubstantiation was held as a concept by the Greeks. Covel gathered the materials for this volume during his residence in Constantinople from 1670 to '77, but was distracted from the work by his duties in a succession of positions including Master of Christ's College, Cambridge; he died shortly after the Account was published.
ESTC T112737. Cambridge-style contemporary shee, rebacked in a very obvious but not unattractive way; red leather spine label and gilt compartment devices. Front joint (exterior) cracked and board definitely loosening. Ex-library with bookplates on front
pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, and pencil notation on verso of same. A clean, crisp copy in a binding needing a bit of attention. (22635)
A Woman Dead
Yet “Living”
Cox, Samuel Hanson. The dead are the living. A sermon preached on Lord's day afternoon, October 1, 1843, on occasion of the funeral of Mrs. Mary L., the wife of the Rev. Ward Stafford, A.M.[,] of this city. New-York: John F. Trow & Co., Printers, 1843. 8vo. 30 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$25.00
