
RELIGION 
A B BIBLES C D-E F-G H-J
K-L M N-P Q-R S T-V W-Z
| |
BIBLES
ORDERED
BY DATE
|
Bible. N.T. English. Rheims–Bishops’ version. 1601. The text of the New Testament of Jesus Christ, translated out of the vulgar Latine by the Papists ... at Rhemes ... Whereunto is added the translation out of the original Greeke, commonly used in the Church of England, with a confutation of all such arguments, glosses, and annotations, as conteine manifest impietie, of heresie ... against the Catholike Church of God ... [ed.] by W. Fulke. London: Robert Barker, 1601. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.25"). [21] ff., 914 [i.e., 912] pp., [5] ff.
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
When the Jesuit scholars at Rheims succeeded in printing their Catholic translation of the New Testament into English (first edition, 1582), the event affected various English Protestant scholars in different ways: Some were offended or outraged, others intrigued, and yet others spurred to action. William Fulke, of Pembroke College, Cambridge, was among those offended, outraged, and spurred: In 1589 he produced the first edition of his work attempting to refute the Rheims New Testament. His approach, however — which was to print the Rheims NT in parallel columns with the Bishops' NT (the then accepted version of the Church of England), supplying accompanying notes and
explanations — had unforeseen consequences.
As Darlow and Moule comment, “by printing the Rheims Testament in full, side by side with the Bishops' version, [Fulke] secured for the former a publicity which it would not otherwise have obtained, and was indirectly responsible for the marked influence which Rheims exerted on the Bible of 1611.” Alan Thomas elaborates by observing that “many a dignified or felicitous phrase was silently lifted by the editors of King James's Version, and thus passed into the language” (Great Books and Book Collectors, p. 108).
This is the second edition of the Rheims–Bishops' version of the New Testament, and thus the second printing of the Rheims in England.
All early editions of the Rheims NT are important and most are scarce. The present one has a handsome architectural woodcut border on the title-page; it is signed by the woodcut artist, “N.H.” The text is printed in double-column format, with side- and shouldernotes and with the apparatus at the bottom of the page.
Provenance: Signature of a contemporary owner “A. Thorpe, York,” undated, on A2.
STC 2900; Darlow & Moule 265; Herbert 265; ESTC S115769. Modern black calf, covers framed with single gilt rule and paneled in gilt rolls with corner fleurons. Title-page mounted, with outer edge and small hole in lower margin reinforced; dust-soiled. A2 with early inked ownership signature (see above) and notation; reinforced at hinge (inside). Other markings: two pages with marginal notations and four pages with corrections, both inked by an early hand. Bug-spotting on several preliminary leaves. Light waterstaining on some early and later leaves, with occasional odd stains and spots elsewhere, not impairing sense of text. Dust-soiling on index pages. Two preliminary leaves missing small pieces of paper in blank margins; small hole at top outer corner of Kkkk4; and small chip at top edge of Hhhh2. Fold-mark at top outer corner of Vvv2.
In fact, a very nice copy of an important book. (24477)
CALVINIST
“King James”
Folio Extra
1679
Bible.
English. 1679. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible...with
the most profitable annotations. [Amsterdam: For Stephen Swart], 1679. Folio
extra (44 cm, 17.5"). π1*6**6A–Z6Aa–Zz6Aaa–Mmm6Nnn–Ooo4a–u6x4;
Engr. t.-p., [13] ff., 710 (i.e., 712), 248 pp.; illus. (6 double-spread plts.).
$6000.00
A "pulpit Bible." This Authorized, "King James" Version Bible was printed for those more of Calvinist than Anglican bent and contains the notes from the Geneva Bible, including those of Theodore Beza. Like many others of its edition, this copy was not bound with the Apocrypha. Printed in Amsterdam, to avoid the censors, the edition exists in two states, one with the place and printer’s name on the printed title-page, and one (as here) without.
The engraved title-page is very fine, with Moses and Aaron flanking the title, the British royal arms above, and a scene of London below. The rest of the plates are all maps, as would not be the case in an Anglican Bible: These are all double-page, full of detail, and very attractive. The first, a map of the world, is labelled in Latin and Italian, and the rest in Dutch.
Herbert 743; Wing (rev.) B2310. Contemporary diced calf, rebacked;
one joint again open and the other open, but cords holding. Covers ruled with
single gilt fillets, edges with single gilt rolls. Spine compartments ornately
gilt. Covers stained and with abrasions and some loss of leather, especially
over corners; spine dry and rubbed, with loss of leather and gilt. All edges
speckled red. Scattered spots of light soiling and staining, especially in
the margins. Entirely untattered.

“For
the clearer
understanding of the
Words of
the
PROPHET”
Bible.
O.T. Isaiah. English. Paraphrases. 1726. Bedingfeld. A paraphrase
on the book of Isaiah. Wherein, for the clearer understanding of the words of
the prophet, the whole text, and paraphrase, are printed in separate columns,
over-against each other; and arguments placed before each chapter. By Philip
Bedingfeld. London: Tho. Wotton, James Lacy, & J. Shuckburgh (colophon:
Pr. by Sam. Aris.), 1726. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [16], 403, [13] pp.
$500.00
Sole edition of this rather uncommon reworking of Isaiah's prophecies
from the King James version; this is the only recorded publication by Bedingfeld,
a gentleman author who introduces the piece as "my Endeavours to drive away
the Mist of Error, and to rescue the Prophet Isaiah from false Glosses." In
some instances the original text is expanded on, while in others it is abbreviated,
depending apparently on how much Bedingfeld liked the metaphor in play. The
text was printed with some care in roman and italic double columns, with decorative
head- and tailpieces.
ESTC T117664. Contemporary speckled calf, covers separated;
front cover sometime (home?)-stitched to spine and holding, back one once
(later) held on by paper laid over spine and a portion of both covers, paper
now considerably chipped away. Lacking endpapers; front pastedown with library
bookplate, back pastedown with doodles. Pages age-toned, with some minor foxing.
Bible. O.T. Gaelic. 1776. Macfarlane. Sailm Dhaibhidh ann dan Gaoidhealach do reir na Heabhra, agus an eidir-theangachaidh a’s fearr ann Laidin, ann Gaoidheilg ‘s ann Gaillbhearla.... Glas-gho [Glasgow]: Clodh-bhuailt’ agus r’an Reic le Ann[a Orr, 1776]. 12mo (13.5 cm, 5.3"). 352, 67, [1 (blank)] pp.
$975.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition of Alexander Macfarlane’s Scots Gaelic translation of the Psalter, originally published in 1753 and here printed by a woman (Anna Orr). Macfarlane’s translation was partially based on that of the Synod of Argyle, the first done in Gaelic, but that earlier version originally contained only the first 50 psalms. The present issue includes Laoidhe eidir-theangaicht’ agus eidir-mhinicht’ o chuimh-reannaibh eagsamhail do’n Scrioptur naomhtha (i.e., Scripture songs), with a separate title-page.
Rare edition. ESTC locates only the copy at the National Library of Scotland.
ESTC T200528; not in Darlow & Moule. Period-style modern calf, framed and panelled in blind, with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped decorations within compartments. Title-page with lower corner repaired, with loss of letters from imprint. Pages browned and with occasional staining; some corners dog-eared. Lower corner of one leaf (Psalm 118) torn away, with loss of a few letters.
Prophecy & Fulfillment Set forth to Confute
Deism
Bible. English. Selections. 1810. Selection of Old Testament prophecies, concerning the Messiah, coupled with their fulfillment in the New; exhibiting the solid foundation of the believer's hope, and the best arguments for opposing the blasphemies of Deism. Boston: Pr. by Lincoln & Edmands, 1810. 12mo. 12 pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
A compilation of quotes from the Old Testament coupled with verses illustrating their New Testament antitypes, and ending with a hymn.
Shaw & Shoemaker 19538. Good. Removed from a nonce volume. Lightly browned with worming to title-page, touching, but not obscuring, letters. (1170)
Early American Mennonite Hymnal
Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. 1820. Die kleine geistliche Harfe der kinder Zions, oder auserlesene geistreiche Gesänge ... Germantaun: Gedruckt bey Michael Billmeyer, 1820. 12mo (17cm, 6.75"). Frontis., [4], 40, [2], 412, [20 (index)], 21, [1] pp.
$250.00

Third printing, following the first of 1803, and the second, above,
of the first Mennonite hymnal printed in the United States. Music is present,
though the bulk of the volume is of words.
It's an engaging fact that psalms are given in multiple
versions; there are four of the 23d.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Arndt and Eck cite Bender, who says “This first American Mennonite Hymnbook is
not to be confused with one of similar title printed by Saur at Germantown in 1753, called erroneously by Seidensticker and Flory a Mennonite hymnbook.” Each portion of this item has a separate title-page, with the second section's title-page reading Sammlung altre und neuer Geistreichen Gesänge.
Arndt & Eck 2419; Shoemaker 2239. Contemporary sheep, clasps; later spine labels; leather dry and abraded with significant patch missing from top of spine; cracked along joints and down the spine (this is not quite “about to break” but one can see that as possible “out there,” so it is “priced accordingly.”) Pages clean, with just the usual foxing on early and later leaves including title-page. (21769)
Bible. English. 1828. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version"). H. & E. Phinney’s stereotype edition. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Together with the Apocrypha.... Cooperstown, N.Y.: H. & E. Phinney, 1828. 4to (28 cm, 11"). Frontis.; 576, 99, [1 (blank)] pp.; pp. [577–78], 579–621, 618–19 (error in printing), 625–768 (lacking pp. 765–68); 20 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$5000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.


A copy of this Cooperstown, 1828 edition provided the basis
for Joseph Smith’s translation of the Bible: He claimed to have been
especially inspired by God to restore the true original text of the Scriptures,
which had been corrupted by copyists, editors, and revisors. Using a copy of
this edition, including the Apocrypha, as his basis, he proceeded—without
benefit of knowing ancient languages and entirely by revelation—to dictate
additions, deletions, and changes to the text, which were written down by elders
of the Mormon Church and incorporated into what became known as the Joseph
Smith translation. This process of revision or “translation” was
begun in 1830 and the bulk of it was completed by the end of 1833. The result
is a unique text that differs from the Authorized Version in at least 3,410
verses, as well as substantially differing from all other versions of the Bible.
Many of the changes made purport to correct verses that imply that God is the
author of evil, while some others are on unique points of Mormon doctrine.

Bible. N.T. Mark. Mohawk & English. 1829. Brant. The Gospel according to Saint Mark, translated into the Mohawk tongue by Captain Brant. As also several portions of the sacred scriptures... [Mohawk title-page reads] Ne Royadado Kengh ty Orighwadokenghty Roghyadon S. Mark.... New-York: New-York District Bible Society, M'Elrath & Bangs, Printers, 1829. 12mo. 239, [1] pp.
$1350.00
Joseph Brant's version of Mark is from his 1787 edition of the Book of Common Prayer. In this 1829 edition it is accompanied by other things from the BCP: portions of Genesis, Matthew, and a collection of "Sentences of the Holy Scripture."
The New York printing firm of M'Elrath, Bangs & Herbert is very interesting. Its principal Samuel Bangs was in the city (and with those partners) only for a short period, after his disastrous experience with the Mina Expedition and prior to moving to Texas permanently and becoming its first printer.
Mark: Darlow & Moule 6800; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Mohawk 4; Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 439. On Sam Bangs in the printing firm of M'Elrath, Bangs & Herbert, see: Spell, Pioneer Printer, p. 63–64. Recent quarter cloth shelfback with blue-green paper sides in the style of American bindings of the period. Small pressure-stamp of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, and with two different copies of its library regulations laid in.
A very good copy of an uncommon indigenous-language item.

Embossed Architectural Binding — EXCELLENT
Condition
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1831. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues: and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. Oxford: Pr. at the University Press by Samuel
Collingwood & Co., 1831. 24mo. [528] ff.
$1150.00
A lovely gift Bible, presented in the 19th century to one James Henry Newman by five members of his immediate family.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Contemporary embossed rich cordovan-colored morocco cathedral binding featuring inter alii the Holy Ghost (in Pentacostal dove–form), the Agnus Dei, and stained/leaded glass “windows” both pointed and rosette. Spine additionally with gilt-stamped title; turn-ins with blind-roll design. All edges brightly gilt.
Not in Herbert. Binding as above, in beautiful condition. First front fly-leaf with early inked familial gift inscription (including an explanation of one brother's having opted out of the group present!); second front fly-leaf with inked
dedicatory poem. (22266)

Gospel of Mark in Bengali — Calcutta Edition — Mission Press
Bible. N.T. Mark. Bengali. Yates. 1831. Cover title: [one line in Bengali characters, then] Gospel of Mark, in Bengali. B. M. S. Calcutta: Baptist Mission Press, 1831. 12mo. [51] pp.
[SOLD]

Calcutta edition of the Bengali Mark, printed by the Baptist Mission Press, as nearly all of them were. Similar editions of Matthew, Luke, and John were printed the same year; Acts and a complete edition of the Four Gospels appeared in 1832.
The text is solely in Bengali, translated from the original Greek by William Yates (1792–1845), “a Baptist missionary, stationed first at Serampore, and afterwards at Calcutta, where he devoted his remarkable gifts to translation-work, besides being closely connected with the Baptist Mission Press (cf. D. & M., note on no. 2060).”
Rare. Darlow & Moule call for 40 pages, and no issue has been found with 51 pp. as here.
Not located via OCLC.
Darlow & Moule 2061. Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered light boards; slightly cockled; library call number blacked out on front; front cover with printed paper title-label. A bit of cloth lost over spine, with front joint opening at top and bottom though covers remain firmly attached. Institutional bookplates and five-digit number rubber-stamped on front pastedown; magnetic security strip at inner margin of one page. One tear each to first (blank) leaf, and second and third leaves, touching but not costing one word on each page. Fourth leaf with two tears, touching (but not costing) four words on each page. Fifth leaf with tears in outer margin. A clean copy. Nice. (24575)
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Selections. 1835. Psalms, in metre, selected from the Psalms of David. [New York: Swords, Stanford & Co., 1835?]. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 130, [2 (blank)] pp. (lacking pp. 1/2). [with]
Hymns of the Protestant Episcopal Church, in the United States of America. New York: Swords, Stanford & Co., 1837. 12mo. 132 pp.
$200.00
Psalms and hymns in two stereotype editions from a New York publisher who specialized in Protestant works. The texts are given here without music; each portion has a table of first lines, with the Psalms providing an index of appropriate selections for particular subjects and occasions.
Binding: Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations.
Provenance: Ownership initials of William R. Whittingham (G.R.W., the "William" being rendered as "Guillelmus" for his love of Latin), fourth Episcopal Bishop of Baltimore; stamp of an Episcopal Diocesan lending library.
Front joint almost entirely broken, back joint starting from top, head of spine chipped, with binding showing minor darkening and scuffing overall. Free endpapers excised. Front pastedown with rubber-stamp as above (no other institutional markings); first text page with inked ownership inscription as above dated [18]64. Title-page of first work lacking. Pages slightly age-toned, some creased; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away. Small emphasis marks to index of Hymns, with an additional manuscript entry in the table of first lines.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

“Comprehensible & Pleasing to the
Indian Reader”
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Sanskrit. 1839. The Psalms of David, faithfully rendered from the original Hebrew into Sanscrit [sic] verse; by the Calcutta Baptist missionaries with native assistants. Calcutta: Pr. at the Baptist Mission Press for the English Baptist Missionary Society and the American & Foreign Bible Society, 1839. 12mo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). [2], 7, [1], 293, [1 (blank)] pp.
$675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this Sanskrit rendition of the Psalms. The translation is attributed to Baptist missionary William Yates, known for his studies in Sanskrit, Arabic, Bengalee, Hindustani, and Chinese. Darlow and Moule note that “the present edition of the Psalter in verse is practically the first fruits of [Yates's] work in Sanskrit translation.”
Darlow & Moule 7995; Graesse 494; NSTC 2B24457. Publisher's violet cloth, spine with printed paper label; binding faded, cloth partially split along joints, spine sunned, head of spine reinforced with paper, spine with shelving label and lined-through call number. Front pastedown with bookplate of the Baptist Education Society of the State of New York, back pastedown with institutional bookplate. Pages clean; a sound copy. (20676)

Luke in Urdu — Arabic Character — Mission Press
Bible. N.T. Luke. Urdu. 1839. Cover title: [one line in Arabic characters, then] Gospel of Luke in Hindustáni. Calcutta: Pr. by the Baptist Mission Press, for the English Baptist Missionary Society, and the American Foreign Bible Society, 1839. 12mo. [100] pp.
$450.00
Stand-alone edition of the Gospel of Luke in the Urdu language, translated mainly by William Yates, a Baptist missionary stationed in India. He based his translation on Henry Martyn's version, the first complete New Testament in Urdu, which was first published in 1810. The Baptist Mission Press also printed a complete New Testament and separate editions of the Gospels and Acts, that same year.
The text is solely in the Urdu language and is printed in Arabic characters.
Rare. Not located via OCLC.
Click the images for enlargements.
Darlow & Moule 5285 (see note). Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered light boards. Front cover with printed paper title-label, institutional bookplates above and below this (one partially removed), and paper shelf label; library call number blacked out on back cover. Cloth splitting at head and a couple of other places. First leaf chipped at outer margin with paper loss; two shallow tears extend from outer edge, touching a few words but not costing text. Second and third leaves with shallow chipping at lower outer corners. Final leaf with shallow tears, extending from outer edge and touching just one word of text. A clean copy. (24576)
A
Family Bible in an
Ornate
Binding For Harriet
Bible. English. 1850. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version").
The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments. New York: American Bible
Society, 1850. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.875"). [1] f., 928 pp., [2 (family records)]
ff., pp. [929][930], 9311213, [1214].
$550.00

Beautifully bound large-quarto family Bible. Two leaves of records
of the Harrison family, including notice of the young deaths of two daughters
and the death of the husband, are bound in between the Testaments: Inserted
is a note from one of the girls to her father.
Binding:
Pebbled black leather sumptuously gilt: The covers tooled with a design composed
of a base and pavilion formed of foliated C and S curve volutes enclosing
fine foliated strapwork. Ornate columns support the pavilion, which encloses
a shell. From the base hang a pair of acroteria, and the base supports a vase
of flowers on a rocaille. Board edges gilt-rolled; gilt inner dentelles.
Spine divided into compartments by narrow raised bands: Each compartment with
a frame of treble fillets, within the second compartment the title gilt-lettered,
the remaining compartments ornamented within by fine foliated filigree. All
edges gilt.
Provenance:
Presentation copy to Harriet E. Henderson with her name in gilt centered on
the front cover.
Not in Hills; not in Herbert; not in O'Callaghan. Binding as
above with a few barely noticeable small abrasions. A few spots of light staining
on some pages.
As
nice an example of this kind of Bible "production" as you are ever going to
find.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
“Oh,
Wha’ll
Gie Me
Wings
like the Doo?”
Bible.
O.T. Psalms. Scots. Waddell. 1871. The Psalms: Frae Hebrew
intil Scottis. Edinburgh: J. Menzies & Co.; Glasgow: T. & J. Lochhead
and Wm. Love, 1871. 4to (21.7 cm, 8.5"). [2], 2, 105, [1] pp.; illus.
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: The first translation of the Psalms into Scots dialect. This translation was done by Peter Hately Waddell, who in 1867 edited the Life and Works of Robert Burns. The work is illustrated with a map of the territories of the tribes of Israel, and with reproductions of an 18th-century depiction of David and of another Biblically themed woodcut.
A publisher’s advertisement for a later printing is laid in.
Publisher’s cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title;
cloth faded along edges and spine. Front hinge (inside) slightly tender. Pages
faintly age-toned; in fact, a very clean nice copy.
For
more SCOTLAND &
SCOTS, click
here.

By a
Methodist Mohawk Chief
Bible. N.T. Gospels. Iroquois. Onasakenrat. 1880. Neh nase tsi shok8atak8en ne sonk8aianer Iesos-Keristos. Tsiniiot tsi teho8ennatenion oni tsi roiahton ne Sose Onasakenrat. Toiotake [i.e., Montreal]: Tri teharstoraraksta ne John Lovell, teioteristorarakon, neh ratikarikon tsi teiaristorarakon ne kaiatonseratokenti tehonreniatha skaniataratiko8a oi Tiotiake ratitiok8aien [i.e., Pr. by J. Lovell & son, for the British and Foreign Bible Society], 1880. 12mo (17 cm; 6.75"). 324 pp.
$800.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of Joseph Onasakenrat's translation of the Gospels into Iroquois. Onasakenrat (1845–81), a.k.a. Sosé Onasakenrat, was a Mohawk chief of Kanesatake, on the shore of the Lake of Two Mountains in southwestern Quebec. Beginning in 1860 he studied in Montreal for the priesthood and later returned home and joined the local Sulpician seminary as secretary. After election in 1868 to chief of his community, he entered on a protracted struggle with the Sulpicians over land ownership and logging rights. This led to his arrest, abandonment of Catholicism, and conversion with his followers to Methodism.
Opposite the main title-page is an added one, reading: The Holy Gospels. Translated from the authorized English version into the Iroquois Indian dialect, under the supervision of the Montreal auxiliary to the British and Foreign Bible Society.
Other than the added title-page, the entire work is in Iroquois.
Pilling, Iroquoian, 131–132; Darlow & Moule 5568; Newberry Library, Ayer Collection, Mohawk-2; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2838. Publisher's black cloth, stamped and lettered in blind; this is very handsome but refuses to photograph well! Offset discoloration on the endpapers.
An extremely nice, precious little–used copy. (25004)
Printed for DUTCH Missionaries in
Indonesia & The Philippines
Bible. N.T. Luke. Sangir. Kelling. 1880. Indjil ko susi, ko niwohe i Lukas. Nisalin su bahasang Sangihe. London: British & Foreign Bible Society, 1880. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). 196 pp.
$295.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second printing of Luke and John in Sangir. Luke was the first book of the Bible printed in Sangir (1875) and John followed in 1877. “SS. Luke and John's Gospels. A new edition (4,000 copies) . . . printed under the supervision of H. E. Shawe, a Moravaian missionary, for the use of the Dutch Mission in the Sangir Islands. Though not mentioned in the title, John follows Luke with continuous pagination” (Darlow & Moule).
The gospels of Luke and John are in Sangir (a.k.a. Sangihe, a.k.a. Sangirese: Siau), an Austronesian language spoken in Indonesia and the Philippines, and despite the initial large printing, this publication of Luke and John is uncommon.
We find only one copy reported in U.S. libraries.
Darlow & Moule 7976. Publisher's black roan in imitation of straight-grain morocco, contents in gilt on front cover. Leather worn at edges and chipped from spine with some small loss; front joint (outside) starting and volume fragile. Internally very good. Now housed in a simple, acid-free phase box. (25032)

First Choctaw Psalter (Second Edition)
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Choctaw. Wright-Byington. 1913. The book of Psalms, translated into the Choctaw language. Atu’loa hulisso tushowu’t chahta u’nnumpah tuba hoke. New York: American Bible Society, 1913. 12mo (18 cm; 7"). 192 pp.
$650.00

Second edition of the first translation of Psalms into Choctaw. “Translated by Alfred Wright and Cyrus Byington, American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, and after the death of Wright in 1853, by John Edwards. They were substantially assisted by Joseph Dukes and W.H. McKinney, educated Choctaws” (Book of a Thousand Tongues). The first edition did not appear until 1886.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Choctaw is a Muskhogean language whose speakers were originally from the Southeastern United States (Mississippi, Alabama, and Louisiana), but were, like the Cherokee, forcibly moved to lands west of the Mississippi.
Not in Newberry Library, Ayer Collection. Book of a Thousand Tongues (2nd ed.) 265. Publisher's black cloth over light boards; all
edges red. A very good copy of a fragile book. (25013)
BIBLES
as such have THEIR OWN
very extensive, varied “shelf”:
click here.


PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME