
RELIGION

A B BIBLES C D-E F-G H-J
K-L M N-P Q-R S T-V W-Z
| |
BIBLES
ORDERED
BY DATE
|

A Charming Small-written
Psalter Leaf
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Latin. Manuscript leaf on vellum in Latin. [Italy]: [ca. 1350]. 16mo (128 x 89 mm, 5" x 3.4"). [1] f.
[SOLD]
Click the image for enlargement.
A copyist with
excellent eyesight has written on both sides of this Psalter leaf in a tiny gothic hand the text of Psalm 106, lines 3 through 42. He (or she) has indited the manuscript with initials in alternating red and blue and provided capital strokes in contrasting red or blue. There is a single flourish in ink into the margin on the hair-side (verso). The margins are wide and clean.
The Psalter is a book containing the 150 psalms, i.e., lyrical prayers for every occasion recited both at church and at home.
Soft, white vellum kept safe in a cardboard and mylar folder; teeny nicks (as usual) on one edge of the leaf where it was sometime detached from previous sewing, preserving margin.
Fine condition. (30219)

Books of the Prophets Printed by
Simon de Colines
Bible. O.T. Latin. Prophets. 1531. Libri prophetarum. Esaias. Hieremias. Baruch. Ezechiel. Daniel. Osee. Ioel. Amos. Abdias. Ionas. Micheas. Naum. Abacuc. Sophonias. Aggaeus. Zacharias. Malachias. Parisiis: ex officina Simonis Colinaei, 1531. 16mo (11.2 cm, 4.4"). 436 ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Charming, petite edition by eminent French Renaissance printer and engraver Simon de Colines (1480–1546), based on his 1526 printing (Renouard 79; reprinted again in 1537). These prophetic books, translated by St. Jerome (ca. 340–420), purport to record words spoken by Isaiah, Jeremiah, Ezekiel, and the minor prophets: “[The] prophecy of national disaster, sometimes presented as avoidable through repentance but sometimes not, was the main feature of the message of the prophets of the eighth century B.C. (Hosea, Amos, Isaiah, and Micah) and also of Jeremiah and Ezekiel in the late seventh/early sixth. The latter, however . . . also offered hope for the future beyond the disaster” (Oxford Companion to the Bible, pp. 620–22).
Handsome criblé woodcut initials introduce each prophet's book and a few chapters within; other chapters begin with large hollow initials. Biblical citations dot the margins in side- and shouldernotes.
Binding: Contemporary Parisian calf, covers blind-embossed using two elaborate rolls and a number of rules to form elegant concentric rectangles; all edges gilt and gauffered.
Scarce: WorldCat locates just
one copy in the U.S., and there is no copy of this edition in NUC Pre-1956 or COPAC.
Provenance: John Linley Peel, Halifax (bookplate, front pastedown).
Renouard, Colines, 176. Not in Schreiber. Bound as above, boards refurbished and sympathetically rebacked, with new headbands. Title-page and last few leaves dust-soiled; a bit of mild foxing and some small stains; the occasional tear or small hole, some resulting from printing mishaps and affecting two words of text on one leaf; some corners bumped or minutely turned in, and one torn away without approach to text. 16th-century ink inscription on title-page, scattered marginal marks and manicules in pencil and red ink.
Sound, attractive, scarce, and COLINES. (30113)

O.T. Commentary by Calvin
Bible. O.T. Minor Prophets. Latin. 1581. Calvin. Ioannis Calvini praelectiones, in duodecim prophetas (quos vocant) minores. Genevae: Apud Eustathium Vignon, 1581. Folio (32.1 cm, 12.6"). [12], 775, [33] pp.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of Calvin's lectures on the books of the twelve minor prophets, first published in 1559. Essential to the Reformation in both legend and reality was the role that leaders like Luther, Calvin, and Melanchthon played in interpreting the Bible for its readers; yet while championing the reading of the Scriptures in the vernacular, Calvin chose to present his notes on and explanations of various books of the Bible in the language of scholars — Latin. In other words, effectively, he expected the mass of believers to
rely on the intermediation of the clergy to assist them. Calvin's works were
placed on the Index nonetheless, including this book, one of his many exegeses of the Old Testament.
The Latin text here is printed in roman and italic with occasional Hebrew and sparse sidenotes, and decorated with woodcut ornaments and large initials in the prefatory matter and smaller woodcut initials throughout the text. The title-page features the
large printer's device of Eustache Vignon (fl. 1571–89), son-in-law and successor of Jean Crespin who first published the book at the same shop in Geneva in 1559.
Adams C-306; IA 130.185. 19th-century half calf over handsome marbled paper boards, gilt title to red morocco lettering piece, blue speckled edges; front joint starting, back joint cracked, extremities rubbed with some loss to leather at corners and top of spine. Ex-library: bookplate on front pastedown, old-fashioned sticker with shelfmark at base of spine, old pencilling. Waterstained with pinhole worming in text, especially title-page, first 40 and last ten leaves, with minor foxing worsening at end; two small corners torn away and one hole from a natural paper flaw; last leaf mounted. Sparse underlining and two marginal annotations in early ink, and canceled ownership inscription on title-page. Despite its imperfections, desirable for being
one of Calvin's rarer works. (30396)
Bible. N.T. English. Rheims–Bishops’ version. 1601. The text of the New Testament of Jesus Christ, translated out of the vulgar Latine by the Papists ... at Rhemes ... Whereunto is added the translation out of the original Greeke, commonly used in the Church of England, with a confutation of all such arguments, glosses, and annotations, as conteine manifest impietie, of heresie ... against the Catholike Church of God ... [ed.] by W. Fulke. London: Robert Barker, 1601. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.25"). [21] ff., 914 [i.e., 912] pp., [5] ff.
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
When the Jesuit scholars at Rheims succeeded in printing their Catholic translation of the New Testament into English (first edition, 1582), the event affected various English Protestant scholars in different ways: Some were offended or outraged, others intrigued, and yet others spurred to action. William Fulke, of Pembroke College, Cambridge, was among those offended, outraged, and spurred: In 1589 he produced the first edition of his work attempting to refute the Rheims New Testament. His approach, however — which was to print the Rheims NT in parallel columns with the Bishops' NT (the then accepted version of the Church of England), supplying accompanying notes and
explanations — had unforeseen consequences.
As Darlow and Moule comment, “by printing the Rheims Testament in full, side by side with the Bishops' version, [Fulke] secured for the former a publicity which it would not otherwise have obtained, and was indirectly responsible for the marked influence which Rheims exerted on the Bible of 1611.” Alan Thomas elaborates by observing that “many a dignified or felicitous phrase was silently lifted by the editors of King James's Version, and thus passed into the language” (Great Books and Book Collectors, p. 108).
This is the second edition of the Rheims–Bishops' version of the New Testament, and thus the second printing of the Rheims in England.
All early editions of the Rheims NT are important and most are scarce. The present one has a handsome architectural woodcut border on the title-page; it is signed by the woodcut artist, “N.H.” The text is printed in double-column format, with side- and shouldernotes and with the apparatus at the bottom of the page.
Provenance: Signature of a contemporary owner “A. Thorpe, York,” undated, on A2.
STC 2900; Darlow & Moule 265; Herbert 265; ESTC S115769. Modern black calf, covers framed with single gilt rule and paneled in gilt rolls with corner fleurons. Title-page mounted, with outer edge and small hole in lower margin reinforced; dust-soiled. A2 with early inked ownership signature (see above) and notation; reinforced at hinge (inside). Other markings: two pages with marginal notations and four pages with corrections, both inked by an early hand. Bug-spotting on several preliminary leaves. Light waterstaining on some early and later leaves, with occasional odd stains and spots elsewhere, not impairing sense of text. Dust-soiling on index pages. Two preliminary leaves missing small pieces of paper in blank margins; small hole at top outer corner of Kkkk4; and small chip at top edge of Hhhh2. Fold-mark at top outer corner of Vvv2.
In fact, a very nice copy of an important book. (24477)

Milton's
Favorite
Latin
Translation of the Bible
Bible. Latin. Tremellius–Junius. 1617. Testamenti Veteris Biblia sacra, sive, Libri canonici priscae Iudaeorum ecclesiae a Deo traditi. Genevae: Sumptibus Matthaei Berjon, 1617. Folio (39.5 cm; 13.5"). I: [6] ff.; 177, [1] pp.; [3], 292, [1] ff. II: [2] ff., 448 pp., [8] ff.; 74 ff.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A later, folio format edition of the Tremellius–Junius translation of the Bible into Latin, being a reprint of the 1603 “fourth edition.” Despite its Latinity this is not a Vulgate, rather it is a Protestant Bible: Immanuel Tremellius (1510–80) converted to Catholicism from Judaism via Cardinal Pole but a year later left the Church of Rome for Protestantism. He served in various universities, including Cambridge, as a professor of Hebrew or of Old Testament, settling finally at Sedan. His collaborator in the translation of the O.T. was his son-in-law Francicus Junius (1545–1602) and the latter also supplied the translation of the Apocrypha, while Tremellius translated the N.T. from the Syriac, which is presented here in parallel with Beze's Latin translation from the Greek of the N.T.
The O.T. is in five parts here, the first and last having their own registers and pagination; each testament's title-page bears a large, nicely executed version of the printer's device (stolen from the Estienne family). The text is dotted with woodcut initials and accented with head- and tailpieces; the main body of the text is printed in double-column format surrounded by notes.
Darlow & Moule 6192 (note). 19th-century acid-stained calf, raised bands, each volume with one red and one dark blue spine label, Apocrypha bound in after N.T. at end of vol. II; some scuffing or light abrasions. Extensive 19th-century commentary in ink on pastedowns and some fly-leaves; one manuscript note (and a pasted-in old bookseller’s description) on cut down and mounted title-page of vol. I; a very few other notes (“not in Syriac”). Ex-library with bookplates but no stamps; first volume's first foliation with slender worming into text from lower margin on ff. 16–29; age-toning, foxing, and some medium-sized brown stainings generally. A solid and acceptable copy of a less than common edition of this important translation that was Milton's favorite Latin version of the Bible. (30347)

Bertie's Own Bible — “A” Curious Imprint & a
North Carolina Connection
Bible. English. 1653. The Holy Bible: containing the Old Testament and the New: newly translated out of the originall tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. London: Evan Tyler for a Society of Stationers, 1653. 12mo (14.8 cm, 5.8"). [936] pp.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This “authorized” Bible (i.e., King James Version) was printed by Evan Tyler, the King's Printer for Scotland in 1641–52 and 1660–72, for “a” society of stationers; “not,” as NUC Pre-1956 notes, “'the' society, but a body who pretended that they possessed the ma[nuscript] of 1611, and claimed the copyright.” The text, which in this edition does not include the Apocrypha, is printed 66 lines to a full page
ruled in bright red with the dedication's text additionally surrounded by an ornamental type border of small fleurs-de-lis. The title-page, engraved by W. Marshall, is
beautifully hand-colored in shades of red, green, yellow, brown, grey, and purple. A separate woodcut title-page, elaborately red-ruled but uncolored, introduces the New Testament.
Binding: 18th-century full mottled crimson morocco, covers tooled in gilt with a rope and coin roll border, framing a single stamp of a Saracen ducally crowned, the
gilt supra-libros of Albemarle Bertie at the center of each board, gilt along the board edges and turn-ins in a floral roll pattern; spine gilt extra with a leafy flower tool in each of six compartments divided by gilt rolled raised bands; all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, and a green silk marker.
Provenance: Ownership signature of Albemarle Bertie, 9th Earl of Lindsey, the British general and member, briefly, of Parliament for Stamford, 1744–1818 (front fly-leaf verso); and his armorial bookplate (front pastedown). Another bookplate, small and circular (front pastedown, top), has the initials “M.A.H.” beneath a crown, likely for the M.A. Huntley who signed the front fly-leaf in ink. Presentation inscription signed Rev. [???] Edmunds “to his much valued & esteemed friend M.A. Pegus,” March 14, 1840.
The coat of arms for
Bertie County, North Carolina, incorporates the same shield, helm, and crest, as the arms of our Albemarle Bertie, whose relatives James and Henry Bertie acquired that land from the original Lord Proprietors before 1729.
This Bible is
scarce: Just two copies were found in U.S. libraries via WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956.
Wing B2237; Herbert 631; ESTC R229989 (bound with Sternhold & Hopkins' Book of Psalms); L. Wilson, Bibles . . . in English, I, 183. Not in Darlow & Moule. On Bertie County, see: “James & Henry Bertie, Namesakes of the County,” in The Bertie Historical Association, vol. II, no. 2 (Oct. 1954). Binding as above; leather darkened more or less evenly all over to a rich russet, lightly worn along the front joint with an old inch-long repair at the top, board corners lightly bumped, front supra-libros rubbed from use, at the spot, imaginably, where Bertie put his thumb. One small tear to a later leaf, the very lower outer corners of a few leaves torn away to no adverse effect, and a minute chip to the edge of the title-page; text remarkably clean with instances of off-setting from the hand-coloring the only “stains.” (30139)

First Greek O.T. Printed in England
Bible. O.T. Greek. Septuagint. 1653. [four lines in Greek, then] Vetus testamentum graecum. Londini: Rogerus Daniel, 1653. 8vo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [8], 1279, [3], 186, [2] pp.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the Septuagint printed in England, edited by the scholar and Socinian controversialist John Biddle. Two issues of this edition are known to exist: This is a copy of issue B: Further, there are two states of issue B: This is the variant with 16 lines of text in the dedication.
The Greek type is small, but readable and elegant.
This edition includes the Scholia, with a separate title-page (“In Sacra Biblia Graeca ex versione LXX. interpretum Scholia; simul et interpretum cæterorum lectiones variantes”); the Old Testament is printed in double-column format, and the title-page in red and black.
Darlow & Moule 4692; ESTC R210989; Wing B2718; Bowes, Catalogue of Cambridge Books, 266; Rumball-Petre 254. Contemporary speckled calf, covers framed in triple blind fillets, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label (chipped) and blind-tooled ray decorations in head and foot compartments; sides with small scuffs and patches of mild to moderate discoloration, leather chipped at head of spine and nicked at lower front edge, spine leather showing thin cracks. Pastedowns and front free endpaper lacking, back free endpaper and fly-leaves partially excised. Pages trimmed very closely, in a few cases touching headers or first or last letters. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription, lined through. Occasional small ink spots, touching but virtually never obscuring letters; one leaf with three words corrected in an early inked hand; scattered instances of early underlining in colored pencil. Mild age-toning.
A landmark of Bible printing in England. (30034)
“For
the clearer
understanding of the
Words of
the
PROPHET”
Bible.
O.T. Isaiah. English. Paraphrases. 1726. Bedingfeld. A paraphrase
on the book of Isaiah. Wherein, for the clearer understanding of the words of
the prophet, the whole text, and paraphrase, are printed in separate columns,
over-against each other; and arguments placed before each chapter. By Philip
Bedingfeld. London: Tho. Wotton, James Lacy, & J. Shuckburgh (colophon:
Pr. by Sam. Aris.), 1726. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [16], 403, [13] pp.
$500.00
Sole edition of this rather uncommon reworking of Isaiah's prophecies
from the King James version; this is the only recorded publication by Bedingfeld,
a gentleman author who introduces the piece as "my Endeavours to drive away
the Mist of Error, and to rescue the Prophet Isaiah from false Glosses." In
some instances the original text is expanded on, while in others it is abbreviated,
depending apparently on how much Bedingfeld liked the metaphor in play. The
text was printed with some care in roman and italic double columns, with decorative
head- and tailpieces.
ESTC T117664. Contemporary speckled calf, covers separated;
front cover sometime (home?)-stitched to spine and holding, back one once
(later) held on by paper laid over spine and a portion of both covers, paper
now considerably chipped away. Lacking endpapers; front pastedown with library
bookplate, back pastedown with doodles. Pages age-toned, with some minor foxing.

Baskerville's Greek NT — One of 500 Copies Only
Bible. N.T. Greek. 1763. [two lines in Greek, then] Novum Testamentum juxta exemplar millianum. Oxonii: Typis Joannis Baskerville; e typographeo Clarendoniano, sumptibus academiae, 1763. 4to (30.5 cm; 12"). [2] ff. 415, [1] pp.
$1375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole quarto printing of the Greek New Testament using Baskerville type (i.e., Greek type that Baskerville designed and cut himself), and indeed this was printed from the only set of Baskerville type that survives to this day, still at Oxford's Clarendon Press.
An important example of 18th-century fine printing of the Bible. The text uses the Mill edition of the Greek N.T.
The quarto edition was limited to 500 copies.
Binding: Contemporary red morocco: Covers bordered with triple-fillet rule and round spine with five raised bands, resulting six spine compartments each with a triple-fillet gilt frame; five compartments each with gilt center device and the sixth with title in gilt. Board edges with gilt double-rule, gilt dentelles on turn-ins, marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with round cream-colored bookplate gilt-stamped “I.T.” and with motto “Inter folia fructus.”
Gaskell (enlarged ed.) Add. 1; Darlow & Moule 4755. Binding as above; front cover with 1.5" scar to front over (from a burn?), otherwise light rubbing only. A clean copy inside with a few pairs of facing leaves showing a narrow and rather odd band of soiling across their top margins; otherwise, only the quite occasional spot or old smudge.
A handsome copy. (29610)

“No Loose Amours; But That Holy Wedded Love”
Bible. O.T.
Song of Solomon. English. 1764. Percy. The song of Solomon, newly translated from the original Hebrew, with a commentary and annotations. London: R. & J. Dodsley, 1764. 8vo (17.8 cm, 7"). xxxv, [1] p., 103, [1] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of “one of the most beautiful pastorals in the world,” newly translated by Thomas Percy, Bishop of Dromore (1729–1811). Percy sketches its history in his Introduction, then dissects the eclogues in the commentary, which is followed by the Song — spaciously printed — and a section of annotations, citing the original Hebrew.
The poetic Song of Solomon is here interpreted and typeset as a drama, with, as full-fledged characters, the Bridegroom, the Spouse, and choruses of Virgins and Companions; Percy's introduction and notes explain that choice and, otherwise, deal largely with the background of Jewish marriage ceremonies.
This is a good copy of one of Bishop Percy's scarcer books. England in the 18th century seems to have been fertile ground for the springing up of new translations of parts of the Bible such as this; creating them seems to have been a pleasure (often a “gentlemanly” pleasure) as much literary as pious — though the impulse of piety should never be cynically discounted, and serious scholarship, as here, was often applied to the exercise.
The title-page is printed in red and black, with the author supplied in old ink. Dodsley has supplied a light scattering of ornaments, including a rather charming mini-manicule that introduces the most significant notes.
See: Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature, II, 242; not in: Darlow & Moule. On Percy, who later became one of the king's chaplains-in-ordinary, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. 19th-century half calf over gray marbled boards, spine gilt-ruled with red label, speckled edges; joints and board edges rubbed and faded, leather cracking along spine. Lacking the first leaf (half-title?). Offsetting from binding to endpapers, mild foxing throughout, a copy sound and pleasant. (30122)

The “Gun Wad” Bible — The First Bible Printed
from
Type Cast in America
Bible. German. 1776. Luther. Biblia, das ist: Die ganze Göttliche heilige Schrift Alten und Neuen Testaments. Germantown: Gecruckt und zu finden bey Christoph Saur, 1776. 4to. 2 pts. in 1 vol. [2] ff., 992 pp,; 277, [1] pp., [1] f.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Popularly known as the “Gun Wad” Bible, this is the third edition of the first American Bible in a European language and it precedes the first American Bible in English by six years. It is known as the “Gun Wad” Bible from Isaiah Thomas's recounting of the sale of Saur's estate in 1778, wherein he says that during the Battle of Germantown the purchaser of the unbound sheets of the 1776 Bible “sold a part of [them] to be used as covers for cartridges, proper paper for the purpose being at that time not to be obtained” in the dislocations of the Revolution — well, maybe.
What is not open to question is the fact that this is the first Bible printed from type cast in America. There are several variants of the edition: In this copy the main title-page is printed in black only and on the New Testament title-page the place of printing is given as “Germantown.”
Provenance: On a front blank, “Joseph Price junr his Bible”; on front pastedown, “Abraham Price was born the 22. Day of June 1770.”
Evans 14663; Hildeburn, The Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania, 1685–1784, 3336; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 475; O'Callaghan, p. 29; Rumball-Petre 162; Thomas, History of Printing in America, pp. 411–13. Contemporary calf, very plain in style with minimal tooling and no spine label ever; rebacked and old spine reattached. One leather and metal clasp remaining. Hinges (inside) strengthened and free endpapers reattached. The usual foxing, staining, and browning only; perhaps somewhat less than usual — a clean, untattered copy. Now housed in a quarter brown leather folding slipcase. (27227)
It's
the Notes that Are the Real Treat
Here
Bible.
N.T. English. Wakefield. 1795. A translation of
the New Testament ... the second edition, with improvements. London: Pr. by
A. Hamilton for George Kearsley, 1795. 2 vols. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). I: [4],
viii, 410, [2] pp. II: [4], 472 pp.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Wakefield first published a volume of “those parts only of
the New Testament which are wrongly translated in our common version”
before having this complete Testament printed in 1791; this is the second edition,
revised and corrected, of the entire translation. A theological and political
controversialist, Wakefield adopted Unitarian principles, although the Cambridge
History of the Bible says his New Testament is “in no sense sectarian.”
Each volume closes with extensive Notes; the last leaf of vol. I offers
a list of other works by this author for sale from the same publisher; and
the last page of the second volume has an affixed errata slip. The notes are
quite direct and personal, with Wakefield remarking, e.g., on what effect
or variety of accuracy he is trying to achieve; what the knot of difficulty
at a particular point actually is, for the translator; and whose “excellent”
reading he is following (and how the chosen version from the Coptic differs
from the Syriac or AEthiopic). He expresses surprise that an “obvious
construction” has “escaped the critics” so “remarkabl[y]”
long as it has, and in another case confesses that he is “quite at a
loss” as to how one clause is supposed to connect with another —
definitely, he's a scholar who yet
lives in his pages.
Provenance:
Armorial bookplates of Justinian Minoch laid in.
ESTC T93093; Darlow & Moule 933 (see note); Herbert 1362.
On Wakefield, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online.
Recent quarter black morocco and stone pattern marbled paper–covered
sides, leather edges tooled in blind; spines with gilt-stamped title, volume
number, place/date, and compartment decorations. Bookplates laid in as above.
Half-titles and title-pages with handsome old institutional pressure-stamp;
each first text page with inked numeral. Intermittent light foxing, pages
otherwise clean. An engaging pair of books in all respects. (25784)
Bible. N.T. Gospels. English. 1796. Campbell. The four Gospels, translated from the Greek. With preliminary dissertations, and notes critical and explanatory. By George Campbell. Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1796. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.9"). vii, xvi, 488, 196 pp., [8] ff.
$3000.00

Three American “firsts”
here, counting that of our caption! For
while being additionally the uncommon
first
printing in America of the Gospels in English in any translation other than
the King James or the Douai-Rheims version, this is also
the
first privately accomplished translation of the Gospels printed
in America.
George Campbell (1719–96) was a minister of the Church of Scotland,
theologian, and principal of Marischal College. He wrote a number of theological
works, including a defense of miracles in response to David Hume, and was
noted for originality of argument as well as charity towards his opponents.
This translation of the Gospels was first published in England in 1789; the
work consists of a preface and preliminary dissertations, the actual translation,
and the notes, with the whole being very scholarly, resorting frequently to
the Greek in the dissertations and notes.
Provenance:
Title-page and contents leaf with early inked inscriptions reading “Jas.
Booth.”
ESTC W4383; Evans 30086; Hills, English Bible in America,
56. On Campbell, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary
treed sheep, rubbed and abraded with leather lost at corners/spine and cracking
over joints and spine. Title-page and contents inscribed as described above;
endpapers waterstained, and pages with light spots of foxing. Paper in many
sections faintly blue.

“Pr. by A. Bartram” — Philadelphia, 1799
Bible. N.T. Gospels. English. 1799. Campbell. The four gospels, translated from the Greek. Philadelphia: Pr. by A. Bartram, 1799. 4to. viii, xvi, 488 pp.; 196, [8] pp.
$1450.00
George Campbell (1719–96) was a minister of the Church of Scotland, theologian, and principal of Marischal College. He wrote a number of theological works, including a defense of miracles in response to David Hume, and was noted for originality of argument as well as charity towards his opponents. This translation of the Gospels was first published in England in 1789; the work consists of a preface and preliminary dissertations, the actual translation, and the notes, with the whole being very scholarly, resorting frequently to the Greek in the dissertations and notes.
Campbell's translation of the Gospels were first printed in the U.S. in 1796 and was the first privately accomplished translation of the Gospels printed in America. This is only the second edition printed in America.
ESTC W4382; Evans 35200; Hills, English Bible in America, 71. On Campbell, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Publisher's brown leather, rebacked, board edges refurbished, original spine-label reused. Old library pressure-stamps and a bit of pencilling, stamped numberwith a (properly deaccessioned). Occasional light foxing and with some marginal waterstains. Overall, a rather nice copy. (23757)

German
Bible Printing Moves West
Bible. German. 1805. Luther. Biblia, das ist: die ganze Göttliche Heilige Schrift Alten und Neuen Testaments, nach der Deutchen uebersetzung D. Martin Luthers. Reading: Gedruckt und zu finden bey Gottlob Jungmann, 1805. 4to. 2 vols. in 1. [34] ff., 1008 pp., [1] f., 277, [1] pp., [1] f., (family register excised).
$1175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first edition of the first Bible in German printed outside of Philadelphia; the first printing of the Bible in Reading. The New Testament here has a separate title-page, pagination, and signatures.
Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 1467; O'Callaghan 78–79; Seidensticker 166; Shaw & Shoemaker 7984. Publisher's plain brown calf with remnants of metal and leather closures, leather abraded; front board expertly strengthened at joint, new front free endpaper. Family register excised. Interior with foxing, toning, and some staining, including to title-page; initial and final leaves with staining and chipping, as with all copies we've seen in libraries and in commerce.
All said, a solid and satisfactory copy of a famous early American Bible. (27430)
Prophecy & Fulfillment Set forth to Confute
Deism
Bible. English. Selections. 1810. Selection of Old Testament prophecies, concerning the Messiah, coupled with their fulfillment in the New; exhibiting the solid foundation of the believer's hope, and the best arguments for opposing the blasphemies of Deism. Boston: Pr. by Lincoln & Edmands, 1810. 12mo. 12 pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
A compilation of quotes from the Old Testament coupled with verses illustrating their New Testament antitypes, and ending with a hymn.
Shaw & Shoemaker 19538. Good. Removed from a nonce volume. Lightly browned with worming to title-page, touching, but not obscuring, letters. (1170)

Thumb
Bible
Bible.
English. 1820. Selections. History of the
Bible. Lansingburgh [NY]: Wm. Disturnell, 1820. 16mo (5.1 cm, 2"). Frontis.
(incl. in pagination), 256 pp.; illus.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Thumb Bibles were a favorite gift or reward for children during
the late 18th and the beginning of the 19th centuries, but they were enough
of a curiosity that they also found audiences among other classes of readers
and collectors as well. Miniature books, with page measurements not exceeding
2" x 1 1/2", their text is composed of paraphrased versions of famous Bible
stories or passages. Because these books were most commonly owned, read, and
played with by children, they suffered heavy and rough use and saw a great rate
of destruction. This pleasing little example is illustrated with a total of
16
woodcutsof Adam and Eve, Elijah
fed by ravens, David and the Lion, the Flight into Egypt, and other key biblical
figures and moments.
Provenance: Front free endpaper
with early inked ownership inscription, Nancy Stone[r] or Stone[ 's].
Adomeit, Three Centuries of Thumb Bibles, A45; Shoemaker
1613; Welch, American Children’s Books, 860.5. Contemporary
sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title and foliate decorations; moderately rubbed
overall. Front free endpaper with inscription as above. Front fly-leaves torn
and creased, first few leaves each with small hole (touching frontispiece
image and a few letters, not obscuring sense). One leaf with outer edge chipped,
touching several letters. Foxing and spots of staining; some corners bumped.
A
sound little volume of the type. (29324)
Bible. English. 1828. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version"). H. & E. Phinney’s stereotype edition. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Together with the Apocrypha.... Cooperstown, N.Y.: H. & E. Phinney, 1828. 4to (28 cm, 11"). Frontis.; 576, 99, [1 (blank)] pp.; pp. [577–78], 579–621, 618–19 (error in printing), 625–768 (lacking pp. 765–68); 20 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$5000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A copy of this Cooperstown, 1828 edition provided the basis for Joseph Smith’s translation of the Bible: He claimed to have been especially inspired by God to restore the true original text of the Scriptures, which had been corrupted by copyists, editors, and revisors. Using a copy of this edition, including the Apocrypha, as his basis, he proceeded—without benefit of knowing ancient languages and entirely by revelation—to dictate additions, deletions, and changes to the text, which were written down by elders of the Mormon Church and incorporated into what became known as the Joseph Smith translation. This process of revision or “translation” was begun in 1830 and the bulk of it was completed by the end of 1833. The result is a unique text that differs from the Authorized Version in at least 3,410 verses, as well as substantially differing from all other versions of the Bible. Many of the changes made purport to correct verses that imply that God is the author of evil, while some others are on unique points of Mormon doctrine.
This bears
20 wood engravings, some signed J.H. Hall; the illustrations were printed by H.and E. Phinney via stereotyped plates of their own manufacture. This edition was issued both with and without the Apocrypha (present in this copy).
A major element in any Mormon collection and a requisite for any major collection of American Bibles.
Hills 618; O’Callaghan 189. Contemporary plain calf, spine with raised bands, gilt-ruled above and below and with gilt-lettered title in second compartment; gilt a little rubbed. Hinges (inside) repaired with paper. Shallow chipping and tattering, and many dog ears; tears mostly in the margins of pages and plates, but a few closed tears into text, on pp. 283–84 with loss of individual letters but not of sense; tattering on last leaf just touching text, leaf repaired with cellophane on verso; tissue repairs on pp. 273–74 and on the reverse of the frontispiece. Moderately foxed throughout; lacking pp. 765–68 of supplementary material (only). Pp. 618–19 are here misprinted in place of pp. 622–23—all text being present, if out of order!
This significant Bible is here in a trim, neat contemporary binding. (10785)

Embossed Architectural Binding — EXCELLENT
Condition
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1831. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues: and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. Oxford: Pr. at the University Press by Samuel
Collingwood & Co., 1831. 24mo. [528] ff.
$1150.00
A lovely gift Bible, presented in the 19th century to one James Henry Newman by five members of his immediate family.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Contemporary embossed rich cordovan-colored morocco cathedral binding featuring inter alii the Holy Ghost (in Pentacostal dove–form), the Agnus Dei, and stained/leaded glass “windows” both pointed and rosette. Spine additionally with gilt-stamped title; turn-ins with blind-roll design. All edges brightly gilt.
Not in Herbert. Binding as above, in beautiful condition. First front fly-leaf with early inked familial gift inscription (including an explanation of one brother's having opted out of the group present!); second front fly-leaf with inked
dedicatory poem. (22266)
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Selections. 1835. Psalms, in metre, selected from the Psalms of David. [New York: Swords, Stanford & Co., 1835?]. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 130, [2 (blank)] pp. (lacking pp. 1/2). [with]
Hymns of the Protestant Episcopal Church, in the United States of America. New York: Swords, Stanford & Co., 1837. 12mo. 132 pp.
$200.00
Psalms and hymns in two stereotype editions from a New York publisher who specialized in Protestant works. The texts are given here without music; each portion has a table of first lines, with the Psalms providing an index of appropriate selections for particular subjects and occasions.
Binding: Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations.
Provenance: Ownership initials of William R. Whittingham (G.R.W., the "William" being rendered as "Guillelmus" for his love of Latin), fourth Episcopal Bishop of Baltimore; stamp of an Episcopal Diocesan lending library.
Front joint almost entirely broken, back joint starting from top, head of spine chipped, with binding showing minor darkening and scuffing overall. Free endpapers excised. Front pastedown with rubber-stamp as above (no other institutional markings); first text page with inked ownership inscription as above dated [18]64. Title-page of first work lacking. Pages slightly age-toned, some creased; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away. Small emphasis marks to index of Hymns, with an additional manuscript entry in the table of first lines.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

The Bagster Polyglot — SIX English Translations & the GREEK above ’Em
A Strong Copy Handsomely Bound & with Very Good Provenance
Bible. N.T. Polyglot. 1841. The English hexapla exhibiting the six important English translations of the New Testament Scriptures ... preceded by a history of English translations and translators. London: Samuel Bagster & Sons (pr. by Wertheimer), 1841. 4to (29.8 cm, 11.75"). [8], 112, [161]–68 pp., [576] ff.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the Bagster polyglot New Testament. Incontestably, this is one of those foundational books in any collection of Bibles and Testaments in English. At the top of each page is a portion of the text of the N.T. in Greek and below it on each left-hand page are the English versions of Wycliffe (1380), Tyndale (1534), and Cranmer (1539). The right-hand pages bear the Geneva (1557), Rheims (1582), and King James (1611) versions. Additionally, variant readings of the Greek are given, but that text is essentially the textus receptus.
The title-page is printed in black and red, with the imprint as above and mention of "Wertheimer and Co." as printers of the volume for Bagster in the colophon; preliminary matter is printed in single columns; and the body of the Testament is not paginated or foliated but, instead, has signature marks of [2] through 146 with four leaves per gathering.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in blind with embossed arabesque corner decorations; spine with embossed geometrical designs and gilt-stamped title, board edges and turn-ins gilt stamped. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of author and prominent Bible and bindings collector Frederick E. Maser. Front fly-leaves with private owner's small rubber-stamp (Richard - WP - Morris) and inked ownership inscription (John Lempriere Delagarde) dated 1852; front free endpaper with later inscription (Gordon D. Savage).
Darlow & Moule 1164; Herbert 387–88; Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 53. Binding as above, now strong, with front cover reattached and moderate rubbing only. Bookplate and ownership notes as above. A few pages with faint spotting, most pages clean.
A lovely and notably usable copy of a perennially interesting English Bible. (27130)

Armenian Psalter
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Armenian, Modern Eastern. Dittrich. 1843. Girk' Saghmosats'. [The Psalms. A version in Eastern Armenian by A. H. Dittrich.]. I Zmiwrnia [Smyrna]: [British & Foreign Bible Society], 1843. 12mo (13.3 cm, 5.25"). [2], 277, [1] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of the first appearance of the Psalms in Eastern Armenian, also known as Ararat Armenian. Darlow and Moule describe this printing thusly: “In 1833 the Emperor Nicholas I, at the instance of the Armenian Patriarch, forbade the missionaries at Shushi to proceed with the version in Eastern Armenian; and as the missionaries soon after left the country, the B.F.B.S. was unable for a time to carry out its purpose of printing a corrected edition. A plan to publish at Moscow editions of the N.T. and the Psalter (also translated by A.H. Dittrich) was frustrated in 1841. But in 1843 the B.F.B.S. published this edition of the Psalter at Smyrna.”
WorldCat fails to locate any U.S. institutional holdings but we know that the American Bible Society recently acquired a copy.
Darlow & Moule 1823; North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 60. Recent maroon fabrikoid with black fabrikoid spine label. Original free endpapers retained, soiled, chipped at edge, and with some writing in Armenian. Text generally age-toned but paper good; all edges saffron. (29737)

Victorian Gothic to
Beat the Band
(Inside & Out)
Bible. N.T. Selections. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version). 1848. Parables of Our Lord. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1848. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). [16] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Victorian era saw that the application of emerging technologies to book manufacture could produce books that would rightly be thought of as tours de force. The fascination with the “gothic,” for example, led to the marriage of chromolithography and papier maché: the color printing used to approximate the eye-popping illumination, miniatures, and marginal decoration of late medieval manuscripts, and papier maché to approximate gothic woodcarving.
This edition of the parables has 31 text pages, each with a
different chromolithographic border. The text is printed in gothic type in black and red, with touches of blue and gold in-fill. There are a scattering of chromolithographic miniatures and historiated initials; the title-page is printed in black and gold. The illuminated initials and borders are by Henry Noel Humphreys.
Binding: Publisher's boards of papier maché and plaster, formed using a metal mold and colored black, creating a gothic “carved wood binding.” Title blind-embossed on black roan spine. All edges gilt.
McLean states of the English edition of this work that “It was . . . the first of the so-called 'papier maché' bindings, contrived to look like carved ebony.”
This first American edition bears the first “papier maché” binding accomplished in the U.S.
Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, 231; McLean, Victorian Book Design (second edition), pp. 99, 210; Maggs Bros., Bookbinding in the British Isles, part 2, 245; Abbey, Life, 222. Very nicely preserved copy with just a few small cracks in the binding, leaves expertly reattached/recased; spine intact with surface of front cover a little rubbed in one small portion.
Unlike the broken, chipped, and damaged copies we have seen, this is a treasurable exemplar. Housed in a quarter red cloth clamshell case with tan cloth sides and black leather gilt spine label. (30100)
A
Family Bible in an
Ornate
Binding For Harriet
Bible. English. 1850. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version").
The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments. New York: American Bible
Society, 1850. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.875"). [1] f., 928 pp., [2 (family records)]
ff., pp. [929][930], 9311213, [1214].
$550.00


Beautifully bound large-quarto family Bible. Two leaves of records
of the Harrison family, including notice of the young deaths of two daughters
and the death of the husband, are bound in between the Testaments: Inserted
is a note from one of the girls to her father.
Binding:
Pebbled black leather sumptuously gilt: The covers tooled with a design composed
of a base and pavilion formed of foliated C and S curve volutes enclosing
fine foliated strapwork. Ornate columns support the pavilion, which encloses
a shell. From the base hang a pair of acroteria, and the base supports a vase
of flowers on a rocaille. Board edges gilt-rolled; gilt inner dentelles.
Spine divided into compartments by narrow raised bands: Each compartment with
a frame of treble fillets, within the second compartment the title gilt-lettered,
the remaining compartments ornamented within by fine foliated filigree. All
edges gilt.
Provenance:
Presentation copy to Harriet E. Henderson with her name in gilt centered on
the front cover.
Not in Hills; not in Herbert; not in O'Callaghan. Binding as
above with a few barely noticeable small abrasions. A few spots of light staining
on some pages.
As
nice an example of this kind of Bible "production" as you are ever going to
find.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

First Complete Testament in
Cherokee
Bible. N.T. Cherokee. Torrey. 1860. [New Testament in Cherokee, title-page in Sequoya's Cherokee syllabary, transliterated as] Itse Kanohedv Datlohisdv Ugvwiyuhi Igatseli Tsisa Galonedv utseliga Digalvquodi Goweli Diniyelihisdisgi Unadatlegv Watsiniyi tsunileyvtanvhi; Nuyagi Digaleyvtanvhi. New York: American Bible Society, 1860 (i.e., 1862?). 12mo (19 cm; 7.375"). 408 pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First printing of the New Testament in Cherokee, printed in double-column format with title and text all in Cherokee, in
syllabic characters. The principal translators were Samuel Austin Worcester ( 1798–1859), a medical missionary; Elias Boudinot (d. 1839), a Cherokee who had been educated at the Foreign Mission School in Cornwall, Connecticut; and Stephen Foreman (1807–81). This edition was revised by Charles C. Torrey, and “though dated 1860, the book was not actually published until 1861 or 1862" (Darlow & Moule).
Prior to this, various books of the New Testament had been printed at the Park Hill Mission Press but a complete Testament was never attempted there
Provenance: Bookplate of Dr. Andrew Pickens, late a professor of theology at Furman University.
Evidence of readership: Occasional marginalia and interlinear notes in the neat small hand of Dr. Pickens, mostly suggestions for translations or meanings of words; a leaf of notes and a syllabic “key” are laid in.
Darlow & Moule 2448; North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 215; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3743. Publisher's black pebble-textured cloth. Very good condition. (27811)

A Scholar's
Annotated Greek New Testament
Bible. N.T. Greek. 1865. Stephanus. [He Kaine Diatheke] Novum Testamentum textûs Stephanici a.d. 1550. Accedunt variae lectiones editionum Bezae, Elzeviri, Lachmanni, Tischendorfii. Curante F.H. Scrivener, A.M. Cantabrigiae: Deighton, Bell et Soc.; Londini: Whittaker et Soc., Bell et Daldy, 1865. 12mo imposed on 4to sheets (25.7 cm, 10.1"). 2 vols. I: [10], viii, 216 pp. (plus additional interleaving). II: 217–598, [2] pp.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Editio auctior et emendatior” from the classic “Cambridge Greek and Latin Texts” series, this copy heavily annotated by a notable Baptist minister — the Rev. Dr. Henry Griggs Weston, who served as editor of the Baptist Quarterly, president of the American Baptist missionary union, and president (for 40 years) of Crozer Theological Seminary. A eulogy by the board of trustees at Crozer (quoted in Cutter's New England Families) claims that Weston, who assisted in the production of the Improved Edition of the Bible Union New Testament, “probably knew more about the New Testament than any man of his generation.”
Here Weston made use of both interleaving and the wide, untrimmed margins of this printing of Robert Estienne's landmark Editio Regia of the Greek New Testament: Page after page of vol. I is entirely covered with extensive marginalia in English and Greek, dating ca. 1890, while the second volume is less thoroughly but no less thoughtfully analyzed. The hand is often small and prone to abbreviations, but legible nonetheless, especially because different types of notes are generally recorded in different colors of ink.
The printed text has added readings from the Greek New Testament editions of Beza, Elzevir, Lachmann, and Tischendorf, all edited by the Rev. Frederick Henry Ambrose Scrivener.
Provenance: Front covers each with gilt-stamped leather label reading “Henry G. Weston.”
NSTC 2B26290. Contemporary half brown morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, front covers with leather labels as above; somewhat rubbed/scuffed with joints and hinges reinforced, back joint of vol. I just starting, spine leather with small cracks and chips. Front pastedowns with traces of now-absent bookplates; first pages each with rubber-stamped numeral, inked notation along inner margin, and institutional pressure-stamp; back pastedowns with pockets. Text annotated as above, marginalia in different colors of ink depending on category (vol. II and latter portion of vol. I not interleaved, with fewer marginalia). Paper slightly embrittled, with occasional short edge tears; one leaf with short slice from outer margin, extending into text without loss. A few instances of staining; scattered faint foxing. Sound, attractive, and interesting in a
variety of ways. (26038)

First Published Complete Bible Translation by a WOMAN
The “Julia Smith” Bible
Bible. English. 1876. Smith. The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments; translated literally from the original tongues. Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1876. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [2], 892, 276 pp.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First and only edition of this interestingly nonconformist translation, done by a vocal suffragist known for protesting the taxation of unenfranchised women. Julia Evelina Smith (1792–1886), one of the five celebrated, talented siblings sometimes referred to as the “Marvelous Smith Sisters of Connecticut,” became a member of the Sandemanian sect after much independent religious study. She chose to have her private labor of love published to serve as a public demonstration of the intellectual capabilities of women, rebuking one dubious banker with the comment that she “thought it just as well to spend money to print this Bible as to put it into a thousand-dollar shawl” (New York Times, 9 March 1886).
Smith endeavored to provide an extremely literal, word-for-word rendition to enhance her and her sisters' understanding of the text. Regarding the rather tangled results, she notes in her preface that “readers of this book may think it strange that I have made such use of the tenses . . . It seems to me that the original Hebrew had no regard to time, and that the Bible speaks for all ages.”
Herbert 2002; Hills 1918; Rumball-Petre 201; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 234–35. On Smith, see: McHenry, Famous American Women, 383 (under entry for Smith, Abby Hadassah). Publisher's pebbled brown cloth, title and translator's name simply gilt-stamped within blind-stamped panel; recently rebacked and original spine reapplied (spine slightly rumpled), one corner restored, other corners mildly rubbed. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Front pastedown with affixed newspaper clipping on the Smith sisters. One page with short tear from lower edge, not extending into text; pages clean.
A nice copy of a very desirable Bible. (27574)

The
Famous September Testament Well Evoked!
Bible. N.T. German. (1522) 1883. Luther. Die Septemberbibel: Das Neue Testament deutsch von Martin Luther. Berlin: G. Grote, 1883. Folio (32.4 cm, 12.75"). [4], 9, [9] pp., CVII, [6], LXXVII, [26] ff.; illus.
$1,250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Excellent limited-edition facsimile production of Luther's New Testament, with an introduction by Julius Köstlin. This is no. 22 of 500 copies printed, with an added title-page and “regular” title-page both in red and black; the volume is decorated with numerous historiated capitals and with the
21 full-page woodcuts by Lucas Cranach. The woodcuts illustrating the Book of Revelation appear here in their original state, before ordinary crowns took the place of the papal tiaras worn by the Antichrist and the Whore of Babylon.
Binding: Publisher's pigskin, front cover elaborately framed and panelled in gilt and maroon, back cover framed similarly in maroon, spine with gilt- and maroon-stamped decorations. Beautiful foliate endpapers, and all edges red with gilt fleurs de lis imposed. Silk bookmark present. Small ticket of Leipzig bookbinder, present.
Binding as above, with light rubbing overall and significant rubbing to spine and corners; spine pulled at top and bottom and joints (outside) rubbed, with rear lower joint starting and with remnant of old inked shelf location to one band. Occasional faint smudges; pages mostly remarkably clean.
A handsome and studyable thing. (27372)
BIBLES
as such have THEIR OWN
very extensive, varied “shelf”:
click here.
We
presently ALSO offer a simple, unillustrated, 100-item list of Bibles,
Testaments, & Bible Parts all in Non-European Languages.
To
browse this, click here!


PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME