
RELIGION

A B BIBLES C D-E F-G H-J
K-L M N-P Q-R S T-V W-Z
ANTIQUARIAN
CATHOLICA
HAS ITS OWN, ADDITIONAL “AISLE”
IN THE PRB&M
WEBSHOP — WHICH
SEE.
 If
you are interested in THE REFORMATION,
you will usually find things herein, below;
but your best bet is to click to our
16TH-CENTURY
shelves.
See
also, via the Catalogue of Web Catalogues,
discrete gatherings devoted to Judaica/Hebraica, Books of Common
Prayer, Hymnals, Quakers/Friends, Mormon/LDS, Bibles
& Testaments . . .
etc. . . .
For
an unillustrated PDF gathering of “Mission'iana”
click here.
&
for extended, unillustrated PDF lists of denominational interest
check here.
 For
a word on GIFT CERTIFICATES,
click here.
|
First
Published Complete
Bible Translation by
a WOMAN
The
“Julia Smith”
Bible
(“A”
is for “Accomplishment” ). Bible.
English. 1876. Smith. The Holy Bible: Containing
the Old and New Testaments; translated literally from the original tongues.
Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1876. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [2], 892, 276 pp.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First and only edition of this interestingly nonconformist translation, done by a vocal suffragist known for protesting the taxation of unenfranchised women. Julia Evelina Smith (1792–1886), one of the five celebrated, talented siblings sometimes referred to as the “Marvelous Smith Sisters of Connecticut,” became a member of the Sandemanian sect after much independent religious study. She chose to have her private labor of love published to serve as a public demonstration of the intellectual capabilities of women, rebuking one dubious banker with the comment that she “thought it just as well to spend money to print this Bible as to put it into a thousand-dollar shawl” (New York Times, 9 March 1886).
Smith endeavored to provide an extremely literal, word-for-word rendition to enhance her and her sisters' understanding of the text. Regarding the rather tangled results, she notes in her preface that “readers of this book may think it strange that I have made such use of the tenses . . . It seems to me that the original Hebrew had no regard to time, and that the Bible speaks for all ages.”
Herbert 2002; Hills 1918; Rumball-Petre 201; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 234–35. On Smith, see: McHenry, Famous American Women, 383 (under entry for Smith, Abby Hadassah). Publisher's pebbled brown cloth, title and translator's name simply gilt-stamped within blind-stamped panel; recently rebacked and original spine reapplied (spine slightly rumpled), one corner restored, other corners mildly rubbed. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Front pastedown with affixed newspaper clipping on the Smith sisters. One page with short tear from lower edge, not extending into text; pages clean.
A nice copy of a very desirable Bible. (27574)
This entry is repeated in the
“Bibles” section of this
catalogue . . .
A
Restoration
Binding
A Painted
Fore-Edge
(A
Long-Treasured Heirloom). Church
of England. Book of Common Prayer.
The book of common prayer and administration of the sacraments, and other rites
and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the Church of England.
Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung
or said in churches. London: John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1680.
12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). [432] pp. (lacking A1, blank or licence). [with]
Bible.
English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1679. The
Holy Bible, containing the Old Testament and the New ... appointed to be read
in churches. London: John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1679. 12mo.
[870] pp. [and with] Bible.
O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold & Hopkins. 1679. The whole
book of Psalms, collected into English metre, by Thomas Sternbold, John Hopkins,
and others. London: Pr. for the Company of Stationers, 1679. 12mo. [72] pp.
$6875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautiful family heirloom prayerbook containing a later, but
still 17th-century, printing of the King James Bible alongside the BCP
and Psalter. The Bible is printed in two columns of roman type, without the
Apocrypha; the New Testament has a separate title-page dated 1679. The Book
of Common Prayer does not exactly match any of the 1680 printings described
by ESTC or Griffiths: the collation ends with S12, while the title-page
does not include “and
the form & manner of making, ordaining, & consecrating of bishops,
priests, and deacons,” nor does it give “Printed by the assigns
of . . . “ before the publishers' names. The Psalter is likewise an
unusual variant, not exactly matching any variant in ESTC.
Provenance:
Fore-edge painted with “Elizabeth Smith, 1680";
front fly-leaf with inscription recording the birth of William Rice in 1681
and with inscription of Charles Knowlton, dated 1738; fly-leaf verso with
early inked genealogy describing the Smith-Rice-Knowlton descent.
Binding:
Elaborate Restoration binding: black morocco framed in gilt semi-circle and
strawberry rolls surrounding a broken panel design of red-inlaid scalloped
corners decorated with floral-dotted volutes, containing a bouquet of tulips
and other flowers with red and citron morocco inlays; the upper- and lowermost
tulips each with a smaller gilt-stamped flower and leaf tool inside, spaces
filled with small flowers and dots. Spine gilt extra using cover rolls and
additional floral decorations, with two decorated compartments of red morocco;
board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. The tools used do not appear to
be an exact match to any binder represented in Bennett, Nixon, or Maggs: Bookbinding
in the British Isles, although the tulip with superimposed small flower
is reminiscent of the binder Nixon identifies as the Small Carnation Binder.
All edges gilt. Fore-edge painted with name as above, surrounded by hand-painted
floral decorations.
BCP: Wing (rev. ed.) B3659B. Not in ESTC; not in Griffiths
(see 1680/5 for a very close example). Bible: ESTC R215858; Wing (rev.
ed.) B2308A; Herbert 758. Psalms: Not in ESTC, not in Wing.
Binding as above, front joint cracked (sewing holding) with corners/edges
rubbed; spine leather with small cracks and head chipped, small area darkened.
BCP lacking A1, either a blank or a licence and much more likely an
initial blank; title-page repaired at one corner. Elsewhere, one leaf with
tear from outer margin, extending across one column without loss; page edges
with occasional small smudges from fore-edge decorations; some faint spotting
and foxing. Now housed in a café au lait morocco slipcase mistakenly
giving 1630 as year of publication, based on misleading print impression on
title-page.
A good and interesting book apart from its extraordinary
binding, charming fore-edge treatment, and multi-generational provenance.
(25925)
This entry is repeated in the
“C” section . . .



Poema
americana Born
of a Jesuit &
Made Accessible
by a Franciscan
Abad,
Diego Jose. Musa americana. Poema que
en verso heroico latino escribió un erudito americano, sobre los soberanos
atributos de Dios.... Mexico: Por D. Felipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros,
1783. 12mo (14 cm; 5.5"). [3] ff., 151 [i.e., 149] pp.
$1775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Spanish-language translation of Abad's De Deo deoque homine heroica: Both the original work and this translation are the work of Mexican-born clerics. Abad (1727–79) was born in Michoacan, entered the Society of Jesus, and was exiled to Italy with his brothers when the Society was ejected from the Spanish empire in 1767. He authored several works in Spanish and others in Latin. This is considered his most important publication: a didactic poem
begun in Querétaro and completed in Italy. The first edition contained only 29 cantos and was issued at Cadiz in 1769, with subsequent editions at Venice (1773) and Ferrara (1775). He continued working on the poem and the 43-canto definitive edition appeared posthumously (Cesana, 1780).
Diego Bringas de Manzaneda y Encinas was a Franciscan and his epitome of Abad's work is written in “octava rima”: as such it holds an important place in Mexican colonial-era poetry, especially in the subgenre of Christian poetry.
The work's chief themes are the Immaculate Conception and the attributes of God, but it also delves into the relation of science and our understanding of the cosmos: Newton and Huygens are specifically mentioned in the section on knowledge.
Palau 258 & 35854; DeBacker-Sommervogel, I, 3; Medina, Mexico, 7400. Contemporary vellum over light boards. All edges green.
A very nice copy of a significant work of early Mexican poetry, religion, and, at points, science. (29433)

Histoire des Malheurs
Abelard, Peter, & Heloise. Lettres completes d'Abelard et d'Heloise. Traduction nouvelle precedee d'une preface par M. Greard. Paris: Garnier Freres, [ca. 1890?]. [4], XIX, [1], 408 pp.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
French translation of the famous letters.
Binding: Publisher's red cloth imitating pebbled morocco, covers blind-stamped, spine gilt-stamped; all edges gilt.
Cloth rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with spine slightly darkened. Front pastedown with old (Catholic) institutional bookplate. Pages age-toned. (14203)

UPBRAIDING a Lutheran Theologian for
His Statements on Transubstantiation
Ad frivolas calumnias, et cavillationes sophisticas Danielis Hoffmanni doctoris theologiae responsio ministrorum Ecclesiae Bremensis, qua monetur Hoffmannus, ut suo se pede metiens, & secum habitans, ad sobrietatem sapere discat, neque supra quam sapere opertet, sapiat. Bremae: ex officina typographica Theodori Glückstein, 1584. Small 8vo (16.2 cm; 6.25"). [32] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Daniel Hoffmann (1538–1621) seems to be remembered now for having engaged in disputes in which he ended up making frivolous and indefensible assertions. The present publication arose from his statement concerning transubstantiation during a debate with other Lutheran theologians.The text is in Latin printed in italic, but with some passages in Greek and others in German (the latter printed in fraktur). One final section is entirely in Greek.
There were only two editions of this printed, one year apart. This is the second (1584) and is apparently much scarcer than the first (1583): It is not listed in VD16 and WorldCat finds only two copies worldwide, one of which has been deaccessioned.
VD16 A184 (for 1583 ed.). Recent ebony-brown calf old style: Round spine, fillets extending onto covers terminating in trefoils, and covers framed in blind double fillets. Very good condition. (26755)

“Wonderful is the Comfort of Words”
Aked, Charles F. Wells and palm trees. Cool water and abundant rest on life's rough way. New York: Dodge Publishing Co., © 1908. 12mo. Frontis., [6], 149, [1] pp.
$75.00
First edition: Inspiring Christian meditations by the pastor of the Fifth Avenue Baptist Church, New York — a radical English-born nonconformist, reformer, and pacifist known as “the fighting parson.” The volume opens with a frontispiece portrait of the author, and the decorative chapter-opening capitals are printed in red and black, as is the title-page.
This is the original first edition, not a modern reprint.
Binding: Publisher's light blue straight-grained cloth, front cover and spine with
gilt-stamped title, front cover with desert vignette stamped in black and green.
Binding as above, minimal wear to extremities, spine with small area of light discoloration. Light pencilled underlining and marks of emphasis, including a star and a wing (all removable). A nice copy of an interesting volume. (28604)

Splendors
(Barbaric &
Otherwise) of
the
Russian Empire
[Alexander, William]. Costume of the Russian empire, illustrated by upwards of seventy richly coloured engravings. London: E. Harding et al., 1803. Folio (33.7 cm, 13.25"). [152] pp.; 70 col. plts. (of 73).
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Diglot
(i.e., in French and English) hand-colored plate book showcasing the ethnic
garb of Finland, Lapland, Estonia, Kamchatka, the Aleutian Islands, etc. Men,
women, and young children — and a “Female Schaman, or Sorceress,
of Krasnajarsk” — are all depicted in plates engraved by J. Dadley
and elaborately hand-colored; the designs for the plates were taken from a series
of engravings originally done for C.W. Müller's 1776 edition of Georgi's
Beschreibung aller Nationen des Russischen Reichs.
The explanatory text, which is generally attributed to William Alexander, often
includes descriptions of religious beliefs, alleged ethnic characteristics,
and
wedding
traditions. Many of these descriptions are decidedly focused
on the otherness of the practices in question; some achieve a level of
generalization that is rather breathtaking, e.g., “The Lapland women are
short, but often well formed, obliging, modest, and extremely irritable.”
Binding:
Publisher's straight-grained red morocco, covers framed in gilt-stamped Greek
key pattern, spine with gilt- and blind-stamped decorations; all edges gilt.
Lipperheide 1341; Abbey, Travel, 244. Binding overall rubbed and somewhat rough, front joint (outside) starting and back hinge (inside) likewise. Offsetting from plates, instances of light foxing and occasional soiling throughout. Plates 16, 29, and 39 excised some time ago, with faint pencil marks on contents list indicating their absence. An imperfect copy, still offering an array of engaging images and elegantly bound, with its sociologically intriguing text intact. (28807)
Allix, Pierre. Dissertatio de Trisagii origine. Rothomagi: Apud Joannem Lucas, 1674. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.125"). A–I4; 70 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Peter Allix (1641–1717) was a Huguenot pastor and theologian
noted for his works on theology and Church history: In this work he investigates
the origins of the well-known Greek hymn, the Trisagion, i.e., “Holy God,
Holy Mighty, Holy Immortal, have mercy on us” that also figures prominently
in Western liturgies. Obliged to flee France following the revocation of the
edict of Nantes in 1685, he continued his academic writings (now in English)
and—using the Anglican liturgy—founded a French church in London.
This
sole
edition is ornamented with a woodcut printer’s device
and a woodcut headpiece and initial; the text is referenced with sidenotes.
Rare:
Only two copies traced in the U.S. via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956.
Provenance: Bookplate of Virtue
& Cahill Library (the library of Portsmouth’s Catholic Cathedral)
no. 8783, with a large overlaid rubber-stamp thereon starkly, blackly noting
the dispersal and eventual sale of the library “following enemy action”—the
cathedral having been bombed by the Germans in 1941.
On Allix, see: The Dictionary of National Biography,
I, 334–35. 19th- or early 20th-century half calf over marbled paper,
spine with gilt title; edges of leather with a dog’s tooth roll in blind.
Leather rubbed, especially on joints and edges. Some soiling and waterstaining,
mostly light and most notable on early leaves, with some small wormholes in
the margins; a little fine chipping and some shallow dog-ears. Old inked ownership
inscription on title-page, crossed out but still legible.

Scarce Hymnal for
Young Children
American Sunday-School Union. The Sunday-school child’s hymn book. Revised by the Committee of Publication. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 146 Chestnut Street, [1827–53]. 16mo. 32 pp.
$70.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Without music. The hymns are printed with numbers corresponding to their appearance in “Union hymns”; there is an index of first lines, pp. 31–32.
Our title and imprint statement are transcribed from the front wrapper, which bears a wood engraving of King David playing his harp (supporting it on a very Victorian-looking footstool) — the only illustration.
The American Sunday-School Union was located at the address above only between the dates noted above.
It is notable that
these hymns really are FOR children — chosen for their particular circumstances and often referring directly to children and childhood.
Publisher's pale rose wrappers, chip missing from one corner of rear one; foxing and one page only with a bit of staining additionally. (28393)
Prayers for Children's
Hearts & Lips
American Tract Society. The Child’s devotions. New York: American Tract Society, no. 150 Nassau-Street, [1833–47]. 16mo. 15, [1] pp.
$55.00
Seven prayers each accompanied by a poem and an appropriate small wood-engraved image; additionally, the front wrapper offers an image of an angel, harping, and the back one bears the larger image of an old lady opening a basket amid a clutch of interested children (and their mother or nurse).
The American Tract Society was first located at 150 Nassau St., New York, in 1833, and a new typeface was introduced in 1848; hence our dating. This is one of the American Tract Society's Children's tracts, Series 1, no. 24.
Original printed and illustrated wrappers. Some spotting. Good++. (28392)
Quintessential 19th-Century Evangelical Literature — With Anderson Illustrations
American Tract Society. The publications of the American tract society.
Vol. I. New York: American Tract Society, [1826]. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). [4], 404 pp.; illus.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vol. I only: Gathering of
the first 33 tracts published by the ATS, including “The Happy Negro,” “The Dairyman's Daughter,” the popular “Evils of Excessive Drinking,” and Hannah More's “Shepherd of Salisbury Plain” and “Parley the Porter.” These pieces are illustrated with
25 wood-engravings, one of which is signed by Alexander Anderson; Pomeroy identifies at least two others as having come from Anderson's hand.
Provenance: Front free endpaper and fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscription of James [Brown?]; title-page with pencilled inscription of Mary M. Bancroft.
Shoemaker 23503; Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 777. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed overall, spine moreso, leather tender at front joint. Vol. I only (of 12), though, of course, complete as “what it is.” Ownership inscriptions as above. Light to moderate foxing and spotting/staining; one leaf with paper flaw resulting in ragged lower outer portion. (29705)

English Puritan vs. Italian Jesuit
Ames, William. Bellarminus enervatus, siue Disputationes anti-Bellarminianae, in illustri Frisiorum Academia ... In quatuor tomos divisus. Londini [i.e. Amsterdam?]: [W.J. Blaeu? for London] Apud Ioannem Humpfridum [& H. Robinson], 1633 [i.e.,1632]. 12mo (12.5 cm, 4.9"). Four parts in one. [4] ff., 208 pp.; 218; [2], 401, [11] pp.
$525.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Collection of arguments against Jesuit cardinal Robert Bellarmine (Bellarmino, 1542–1621) by the English theologian William Ames (Amesio, 1576–1633), by its title-page the second edition printed in England.
However ESTC suggests this is a false imprint , printed in Amsterdam for the London firms.
A disciple of William Perkins (1558–1602), Ames ran into trouble preaching extreme Puritanism at Cambridge. When his nonconformity prevented his obtaining a preaching license in England, Ames moved to the Netherlands, where he was chaplain to the commander of English forces 1611–19 and wrote many treatises in support of strict Calvinism. Although he hoped to obtain a professorship at Leiden after the Synod of Dort, Ames was prevented by King James himself, who opposed the appointment to such a prestigious post. Ames moved again, to Franeker, where he had been invited by the curators to teach. It was there he composed the present text, a theological treatise against Bellarmine from the Calvinist point of view (first published at Amsterdam in 1625–26). Ames was
invited to America by John Winthrop in 1628 but accepted a post at Rotterdam instead. His family traveled to New England in 1637, a few years after his death.
Four parts compose this single volume, which is paginated continuously in the third and fourth part; a separate title-page introduces each section, with the imprint date 1632 on parts II–IV. The text is printed in Latin — Bellarmine's points in italic and Ames's counter-points in roman, supported by citations in italic — with decorative ornaments on the section titles and at the end of the first part. ESTC notes the ornament on general title-page exists in two forms: a bunch of fruit, or the Jesuit mark of a burning heart with “IHS”; ours is the latter.
ESTC S116616; STC 551. On Ames, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges, title and date inked early to spine; lightly soiled, ore to spine, dark top edge, . Library bookplate on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page and last printed leaf, old inked control number. A few spots, a few small tears, one lower corner torn away without loss; the springy binding and good overall condition suggest this book was little-used, which is confirmed by a number of uncut pages. (30206)

A Portuguese
Anti-Church Law Explained
Anonymous. Carta em que um amigo sendo consultado por outro sobre a inteligencia da lei do primeiro de Agosto de 1774. Lisboa: Na Regia Officina Typografica, 1774. Folio (31 cm; 12.25"). 16 pp.
$375.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
In the form of a letter from one friend to another, this publication seeks to explain “the end and the logic” of the law of 1 August 1774 prohibiting citizens who have attained the age of 60 from selling or mortgaging their real property to/with the Catholic Church.
No copy located via NUC Pre-1956 or WorldCat. PROBASE locates only one copy in the more than 170 Portuguese libraries that participate; no copy found in the OPAC of the Portuguese National Library.
Removed from a nonce volume. Slim short wormtrack in lower margin of last leaves; light soiling to edges. A nice copy indeed of a rarity. (28603)

“Les villages, les chemins, les rues . . . disent de Madame la Mareschalle
choses horribles, que elle est sorciere”
Anonymous. [drop-title] L'italien francois. [Paris?: ca. 1615]. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). 8 pp.
$850.00

Uncommon pamphlet examining the accusations against the much-hated Concino Concini, Mareschal d'Ancre, and his wife, including
Madame la Mareschalle's supposed practice of sorcery. The title here is taken from the header.
WorldCat and Lindsay & Neu combine to locate only three copies in the U.S.
Click the images for enlargements.
Lindsay & Neu 3437. Recent paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. All four leaves pressure-stamped. Clean. (27779)
“The
Foule Mist of
Anabaptisme”
Anonymous.
A short history of the Anabaptists of High and Low Germany. London: Robert
Austin, 1647. 4to (19.3 cm, 7.6"). [2], 56 pp.
$600.00

Third edition, following the first of 1642 and second of 1643, of this uncommon anti-Baptist diatribe, in which the unidentified author accuses Anabaptists of being false to the true
Reformed religion and likely to “bring us in time to community of wives, community of goods, and destruction of all” (p. 56).
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC R30642; Wing (rev. ed.) S3598. Later plain paper wrappers with edge wear and chipping at spine. Title-page with very old institutional pressure-stamp and early inked numeral in upper margin. Outer corners stained, edges ragged; one leaf with upper outer corner torn away, with loss of a few words; title-page darkened and last page stained; still a good, usable copy. (25531)
Defending
the Immortality of the
Soul
&
also the Necessity
of a Revealed Religion
Anonymous.
Free thoughts upon the discourse of free-thinking. London: John Pemberton, 1713.
8vo (19.8 cm, 7.8"). [4], 68 pp.
$400.00

First edition of this anonymously published, unattributed response to Anthony Collins's Discourse of Free-thinking. That controversial treatise, the groundbreaking work of the 17th- and 18th-century English Freethought movement, inspired numerous rebuttals, with the present item being one of the less commonly seen replies.
ESTC T96164. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean. (20770)

Pre-Fire:Written, Printed, & Illustrated in CHICAGO
Anonymous. The Walder family: A story for families and Sabbath schools. Written in Chicago. Chicago: C. Griggs & Co., 1864. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 211, [1] pp.; 4 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Pre-fire Chicago imprint: A young boy and girl suffer the evils of their father's intemperance, but the family is saved via a doctor's kindness. The title-page proudly notes that the story was “written in Chicago,” and it is illustrated with four wood-engraved plates done by Chicago engravers Bond & Chandler, with the frontispiece hand-colored.
This is the
sole edition, and scarce. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only two institutional holdings, one at the Chicago Historical Society.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early pencilled (youthful?) ownership inscription of William Davidson.
W.P.A., Chicago Ante-Fire Imprints, 864. Publisher's navy textured cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly faded overall, extremities rubbed. Sewing loosening. One leaf torn, with loss of a few letters. Pages age-toned, with scattered smudges and spots of foxing. (29452)

The Dangers of Bishops
Antiepiscopalian, An. A letter, concerning an American bishop, &c. to Dr. Bradbury Chandler, ruler of St. John's Church, in Elizabeth-Town. In answer to the appendix of his appeal to the public, &c. [Philadelphia: William and Thomas Bradford?], 1768. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6"). 19, [1 (blank)] pp. (17/18 lacking).
$500.00
First edition of this argument against the validity of the ordination of the English bishops, and against the dangers of an encroachment on American colonial liberties by English-appointed American bishops liable to be individual tyrants or political and economic agents of the Crown entered by a religious door; a strongly worded diatribe responding to Thomas Bradbury Chandler's writings on the controversial subject of an American Episcopate, and commenting on Thomas Ward's Demonstration of the Uninterrupted Succession....
Click the images for enlargements.
The anonymously published work is signed “An Antiepiscopalian”; the title-page here bears a hand-inked attribution to Matthew Wilson.
An important entry in the literature of the “American Bishops” controversy in the lead-up to the American Revolution.
ESTC W13420; Evans 10947; Felcone 126; Hildeburn 2370; Sabin 11876. Recent binding: boards appealingly covered in paper printed with 18th-century music, front cover with printed paper label. Two pages (not including title) institutionally rubber-stamped. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription and annotations, later lined through, with authorial attribution in the later hand. Lacking pp. 17/18, with final leaf tattered and text on p. 19 lined-through-by-show-through of X'es “deleting” manuscript notes on the verso (still, readable). Pages age-toned and lightly spotted, with edges untrimmed. One leaf with early inked annotation along outer margin. (28100)

The
Summa in Its First
Edition — A 1474
Incunable
Manuscript Collation
Indications Surviving —
All Initials
Accomplished
Early
Provenance Explicit
Antoninus
Florentinus, S. Clarissimi ac
doctissimi viri Fratris Anthonini de ordine P[rae]dicato[rum], archiep[iscop]i
Florentini, s[e]c[und]a p[ar]s su[m]me feliciter incipit. [Summa theologica.
Pars II]. Venice: Franciscus Renner de Heilbronn & Nicolaus de Frankfordia,
1474. Folio. [366] leaves (with first blank).
$10,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of any part of
Saint Antoninus' Summa theologica moralis, being also the first printing
of the second volume — complete as published — and the only volume
to be published by the press of Franciscus Renner and Nicolas de Frankfortia,
whose partnership in Venice ran from 1473 to 1477.
Fame would descend on at least three of the would-be Dominicans who made their
noviates in 1405 at Cortona under Br. Lawrence of Ripafratta. They were Fra Angelico — the
painter; Fra Bartolommeo — the miniaturist; and St. Antoninus (1389–1459) — the reformer and
theological writer. St. Antoninus, archbishop of Florence, essentially lived in the pre-printing era
and so the Summa Theologica Moralis he wrote shortly before his death did not see its way into
print until well after it. The work is composed of four parts and probably because of its size was
only published piecemeal by various Italian and German printers; scholars say it marks a new and
considerable development in moral theology, as well as containing a wealth of matter for the
student of 15th century history.
A beautiful example of early Venetian printing in its original Southern German
binding, this predates the universal use of printed collation marks. Visible
however on many leaves of this very wide-margined copy are
the
printer's original manuscript collation marks
(as well as deckle), which would normally have been trimmed off by the
binder. A large decorative initial in red, black, and bistre graces the beginning
of the text, with other initials and running chapter headings accomplished or
embellished in neatly applied bright red ink.
The textbock here preserves a series of
graduated
vellum tabs supplied for aid in navigating the text. Unrelated
to the tabs, but also of interest to scholars of the book, are the strips of
vellum manuscript visible at some inner margins, that have been used in the
binding.
Binding:
Contemporary blind-tooled alum-tawed pigskin over beveled wooden boards. Top
board tooled using a variety of embossing rolls and tools that include a roll
of an eagle in a diamond centered in a large square with six “rectangle”
compartments, four of which have an embossed stag at full gallop; a roll of
a fleur-de-lis in a diamond; a stamp much resembling a Tudor rose in
a circle; and a stamp of a thistle in a teardrop. The lower board is also tooled
in blind, mostly with rules forming diagonal and rectangular patterns, but also
showing embossing rolls of a vine and flower pattern, and a stamp of a Pascal
lamb in a diamond.
Provenance:
Ownership inscription of “Conventus Gamundiani,” a Capuchin Order
convent at Schwäbisch Gmünd near Wurttenburg, dated 1484 on front
free endpaper and another date of “1479" on the first blank; ownership
inscription of Johannes Meyer dated 1509; 19th-century library bookplate.
Evidence of readership:
Five pages of contemporary manuscript notes and an index in red and brown
ink, signed in two places “Johannes Meyer predicator (preacher)”
and dated 1509; some 15th-century marginal notes in a very clear hand; early
manicules; 19th-century notes pasted to front free endpaper.
ISTC and Goff combine to locate ten copies in U.S. institutions and two in private
collections. One of the institutional copies has recently been deaccessioned and one of the
private copies was sold long ago.
HCR1254; Proctor 4160; Goff A-867; GKW 2195; BMC,
V, 192; ISTC ia00867000; Bibliotheca Apostolicae Vaticanae Incunabula
A-363. Binding as above; abraded, rubbed, and unevenly toned due to
removal of clasps, bosses, and other “furniture”; numerous pinhole-type
wormholes with board corners somewhat damaged. Some tiny worm holes in last
few leaves and in the bottom blank margins of a few leaves; one natural paper
flaw in one margin causing a hole, not near text; expectable, really minimal
varieties of staining. A very stout if pillaged binding which has its charm
and surrounds
a fine very wide-margined copy
of its landmark text. (30138)

Extended MANUSCRIPT in an
UNCOMMON PHILIPPINE LANGUAGE
Antonio Lobato de Santo Tomás. Manuscript in Ibanag on paper: “Quinque sermones in quinque precipuis festivitatibus B. Maria Virginis. Quibus accedunt sermo in feria quarta cinerumz et sermo in dominica 2o post octavam trinitatis. Per R. P. fray Antoniium Lobatao de Sto. Thomas. Tuguegarao, The Philippines: 1776–80. Small 4to. 196 pp.
$30,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Precious few manuscript sources in the Ibanag language survive from the Spanish colonial era of the Philippines. Only a handful of missionaries worked in the region of the northeastern Philippine provinces of Isabela and Cagayan, most notably in Tuguegarao City, Solana, Cabagan, and Ilagan, where the language was/is spoken; and not all mastered the tongue. Fray Antonio Lobato was one of those who did and it was he who took Fr. José Bugarin's Ibanag–Spanish dictionary, created in the previous century, and edited it to a usable work — though the result was not published until the 19th century, and, apparently, no other work was published in the language during the 16th, 17th, or 18th centuries.
The importance, then, of
a large body of work set down in the Ibanag language, from the 18th century and as written/spoken by one of the seminal scholars of the language, should be obvious for anyone researching the language as understood by missionaries, as used by missionaries, as influenced by Spanish, and as held out by Spaniards of authority as the model of Ibanag speech to be emulated. Beyond this, of course, is the interest of the sermons themselves, letting us see what the Ibanaq speakers were hearing from their missionaries — or, at least, this missionary — in this place, in this period.
Fray Antonio's sermons are here written in a clear, easy to read hand and the dates of composition or of delivery are often noted.
Provenance: A signature “Fr. Antonio Lobato de Sto. Thomas” appears at the bottom of the last page and is almost certainly that of the the friar himself, which would mean that this is his autograph manuscript of the sermons.
Contemporary very stiff vellum. Binding gnawed by a rodent with loss. Written on a good quality European paper, with some soiling and an occasional stain. No faults are serious and overall this is a remarkably good survival for an 18th-century Philippines manuscript. Now housed in a blue cloth clamshell box. (23668)
For
more CATHOLICA, click here.
[Arnall,
William]. The second part of the case of tythes; containing animadversions
on a reverend prelate’s remarks upon the bill now depending in Parliament...to
which are prefix’d the reverend prelate’s remarks. The third edition,
with additions. London: J. Peele, 1731. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). 32 pp.
$425.00

A political writer who took up his pen at a very tender age, Arnall
became a target of Pope’s wrath (in the epilogue to the Satires:
“Spirit of Arnall, aid me whilst I lie!”). Here he involves himself
in the contemporary debate over tithing rights, questioning assertions made
in favor of the clergy. The points he rebuts were made by Thomas Sherlock, in
his Remarks upon a Bill Now Depending in Parliament; the response appeared
in its earlier editions under the simpler title Animadversions on a Reverend
Prelate’s Remarks, with this third edition being the first to bear
the expanded title, which apparently refers to Arnall’s text serving as
the second part of the prelate’s remarks.
Conveniently, both Sherlock’s argument and Arnall’s
response are printed here.
ESTC T108041. On Arnall, see: The Dictionary of National
Biography, II, 103). Removed from a nonce volume and now in a Mylar folder.
Final page stamped by a now-defunct institution. Small area of worming in
lower outer corner throughout, not touching text.

Very
PRETTILY
Serving the Interests
of
CULTURE
Arnold, Matthew. Sweetness and light. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [ca. 1890]. 12mo. 45, [3 (blank)] pp.
$70.00
Attractive edition of Arnold's famous essay, from his “Culture and Anarchy” series: culture as “a harmonious expansion of all the powers which make the beauty and worth of human nature” (p. 14), and greatness defined as more than a country's coal reserves or religious newspapers.
Binding: Publisher's textured cream paper–covered boards in very good imitation of morocco, front cover framed in green-stamped fillet, gilt-stamped title surrounded by gilt- and green-stamped floral sprays.
Binding as above, paper chipping at corners and spine, spots of light discoloration around edges. Front free endpaper with nicely inked Christmas gift inscription dated 1900. Some pages with mild foxing along inner margins, otherwise clean.
A light and sweet production. (28455)
Arnold, Thomas. Principles of Church reform. London: Pr. [by R. Clay] for B. Fellowes, 1833. 8vo (20 cm, 7.875"). v, [1 (blank)], 88 pp.
$225.00
Principles of Church Reform by Thomas Arnold (1795–1842), the famous reforming headmaster of Rugby, was an important and controversial argument for comprehension of Protestant dissenters within the Church of England, including proposals for revising Church government and liturgy to encourage that. This is the first of four 19th-century editions, all published in 1833 (it was also reprinted by SPCK in 1962).
Single-click the image,
for an enlargement.
NSTC 2A16362. On Arnold, see: DNB, II, 113–17. Removed from a nonce volume. A few dog ears, some shallow chipping, and traces of soiling. A little underlining and sidelining in old ink.
[Asgill,
John]. Mr. Asgill’s defence upon his expulsion from the House of
Commons of Great Britain in 1707. With an introduction, and a postscript. London:
A. Baldwin, 1712. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.55"). 87, [1] pp.
$200.00

Asgill, expelled from the Irish House of Commons for the questionable
state of his finances and then from the English House for having published his
claim that true believers in Christ will be translated wholly into Heaven rather
than experiencing bodily death, here expounds on
his rapturous religious
tenets while affirming his belief in the Scriptures and denying
any wrongdoing—especially in the pesky land speculation matter. One might,
upon perusing Asgill’s arguments, agree with the assessment made by the
printer of the original treatise, who “fancy’d [Asgill] was a little
craz’d” (p. 40).
This example is apparently a variant state of the first edition of 1712 (ESTC
does not distinguish between variants, grouping all entries under one listing),
with p. 61, line 8 ending “of the Romish Persuasion.’
ESTC T41498. On Asgill, see: The Dictionary of National Biography,
II, 159–61. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Title-page
with small numeric stamp, spots of discoloration. A few pages more notably
browned than their neighbors; otherwise generally clean.
A
Dobson Printing
of
Asplund's
Annual Register
Anti-Slavery
Content
Asplund, John.
The annual register of the Baptist denomination, in North-America; to the first
of November, 1790. Containing an account of the churches and their constitutions,
ministers, members, associations, their plan and sentiments, rule and order,
proceedings and correspondence. Also remarks upon practical religion. [Philadelphia:
Pr. by Thomas Dobson, 1792]. Small 4to. iv, 5-57, [1], 69-70 pp.
$650.00
According to the OPAC at the American Antiquarian Society, this is “An abridgment of the 70 p. Philadelphia edition (Evans 26583) printed by Dobson in September 1772 [i.e., 1792]. In the present issue, the appendix relating to the Baptist churches of Great Britain (p. 58-66) has been omitted, and p. 57 has been reset.
Click the images for enlargements.
As is the case with the 70 p. issue, the first 16 p. are the same sheets as appear in the original [Richmond, April 1792] edition (Evans 26580), and were probably printed in 1791. Evans, however, postulates that the first 16 p. were printed by Dobson in September 1792. He accounts for their presence in copies of the [Richmond] edition of 60 p. by suggesting that Asplund substituted the corrected Philadelphia sheets for the unsatisfactory sheets of the earlier edition. Cf. the prefaces to the 1794 and 1796 editions, with title: The universal register of the Baptist denomination.”
In addition to its exhaustive account of who's who and what's where, this lists both principles of belief and “Rules of Decorum”; the latter, e.g., forbid laughing and whispering when another member of the association is speaking in assembly. Between the “Rules of Decorum” and the Index, Asplund remarks on the un-Christian “inconsistency” of “Keeping our fellow-creatures in bondage, who have as good a right was we, both to civil and religions liberty — Not only so; but misusing them, concerning common blessings, which certainly is a violation of the rights of nature and inconsistent with a republican government.”
Evans 26582; ESTC W37302. Uncut copy. In 20th-century black buckram binding. Ex-library with bookplate but no other markings. (24467)
Associate
Reformed Church in North America. The Constitution and Standards....
New York: Pr. by T.J. Swords, 1799. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 612 pp., [2] ff.
$475.00

Scottish “Covenanters” (so-called because they signed
the "National Covenant" against the BCP in February 1638) and “Seceders”
(those who refused to join the Church of Scotland when Presbyterianism was established
in 1691) in Pennsylvania joined to form the Associate Reformed Church in 1782
and soon added to their number from all over the eastern seaboard. This first
edition of their Constitution and Standards is printed in five parts
each with its own sectional title-page, and ornamented with a few woodcut tailpieces.
It opens with the Westminster Confession and includes the other key documents
of Scottish Calvinism with a section on the “Government, Discipline, and
Worship” of the Associate Reformed Church. While many congregations joined
the United Presbyterian Church in the 19th century, the Associate Reformed Church
is still in existence under the title of the Associate Reformed Presbyterian
Church.
ESTC W35823; Evans 35119. Contemporary sheep, spine with red leather title
label; abraded with a few wormholes (including one track across spine) and
front joint opening. Some pages quite stained, not impairing reading; a couple
instances of chipping in margins with loss of letters. Front free endpaper
excised. Pp. 433–44 pinned together in the inside margin. Pencil doodlings
on half-title and p. [5].

Litterati of Antwerp Salute One of Their Own — Portrait after Peter Paul Rubens
Woodcut *&* Engraved Versions of the Plantin Device
Asterius, Episcopus Amasenus. S. Asteri Episcopi amaseae homiliae Graecè & Latinè nunc primùm editae Philippo Rubenio interprete. Antverpiae: Ex Officina Plantiniana, apud viduam & filios Ioannis Moreti, 1615. 4to (24.13 cm, 9.5"). [6] ff., 284, pp., [2] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. A multi-part memorial volume from the Plantin–Moretus press in honor of Philippe Rubens (1574–1611), brother of the famed artist, whose Greek and Latin rendition of the Homilies by Asterius, Bishop of Amasia (ca. 375–405), occupies the first section of the text, here in Greek and Latin printed in double columns. Little is known about Asterius, Bishop of Amasea, and there has been much scholarly debate regarding exactly which homilies should be attributed to his authorship and which to other early Christians, including Asterius the Sophist; the Catholic Encyclopedia online says his works provide “valuable material to the Christian archaeologist.”
The second section here includes verses Rubens composed in the later years prior to his death in 1611 and dedicated to illustrious members of his circle including the humanist Justus Lipsius, Janus Woverius, and Peter Paul Rubens and Isabelle Brant, who married in 1609. Brant’s father, Jan, composed the introductory letter to the reader.
The volume was published at the request of Cardinal Ascanius Columnas in an edition of
only 750 copies, and was printed at Antwerp at the press of Moretus’ widow and sons with the famous Plantin device appearing in two versions (engraved, to the title, and woodcut, to the final recto).
A full-page engraved funeral portrait of Rubens engraved by Cornelius Galle
after Peter Paul Rubens signals the beginning of the third section, in which Jan Brant records the life of his son-in-law’s brother and transcribes his epitaph. Even Balthasar Moretus contributes an epigram in honor of the deceased.
In the fourth section, Rubens’ own orations and selected letters appear, i.a. his funeral oration to Philip II of Spain. Josse DeRycke contributed the final funerary tribute.
Done up in fully elegant Plantin–Moretus style, the volume has in addition to its careful typography and full-page plate and devices been lavished throughout with two-line block initials and four-line historiated woodcut initials; also, it offers several intricate woodcut tailpieces.
Searches of NUC Pre-1956 and WorldCat locate only eight copies in U.S. institutions, one of which has been deaccessioned; most are
not in obvious places.
Graesse, I, 241; Corpus Rubenianum, XXI (1977), 152. Period-style full brown calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label, raised bands with blind tooling extending onto covers. With a few odd spots to the text only, this is a
remarkably fine, crisp copy. All edges green. (28878)

Jesuit Property in Mexico
Immediately after the Expulsion
Astorga, Marqués del. Manuscript, “Admin[istraci]on de R[en]tas del Ex[celentis]mo S[en]or Marquez de Astorga, Conde de Altamira, Duque y Sr. de Atrisco. Ultima quenta.” In Spanish, on paper. Mexico City: 19 August 1767. Folio, [12] pp.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Contemporary copy of the fiscal accounts of the Marqués del Astorga's administration of Jesuit properties following the expulsion of the Society in 1767. Included are
these properties: Atrisco, Chalco, Chilapa, Campeche, Huachinango, Istlahuaca, Maninalco, Mestitlan, Metepec, Octupa,Otumba, San Juan de los Lianco, Santiago Tecali, and Zelaya.
Very good condition. Written in a clear, easy-to-read hand; attractively, as well as sensibly, laid out on the pages. (27600)
Two
Church Fathers
Two
Scholar Printers
An
Apparatus by Erasmus
Athanasius, Saint, Patriarch of Alexandria. Athanasii Episcopi Alexandrini sanctissima, eloquentissma que opera ... que omnia olimia[m] latina facta Christophoro Porsena, Ambrosio Monacho, Angelo Politiano, interpretibus, una cum doctissima Erasmi Roterodani ad pium lectorem paraclesi. [bound with another work as below]. Parisiis: Joanne Paruo [i.e., Jean Petit] , [1519]. Folio extra. [6], 255, [66] ff. [bound with] Basil, Saint, Bishop of Caesarea.
Basilii Magni Caesariensium in Cappadocia Antistitis sanctissimi opera plane diuina, variis e locis sedulo collecta: & accuratio[n]e ac impe[n]sis Iodici Badii Asce´sii recognita & coimpressa, quorum index proxima pandetur charta. [Paris: Venundantur eidem Ascensio [i.e., Badius Ascensius, 1520]. Folio extra. [10], 178 ff.
$3850.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Two editions of Church Fathers from two scholar/printer presses. St. Athanasius's text was translated into Latin by three noted Renaissance scholars, edited by Nicholas Beraldus, and has the added prestige of apparatus by Erasmus. The title-page is printed within a four-piece woodcut border, with the title in red and black, and the page bears the famous Petit printer's device. The text enjoys handsome typography, side- and shouldernotes, and large woodcut initials.
The St. Basil is from Badius Ascensius's press and he acted as the editor, the translators having been Johannes Argyropoulos, Georgius Trapezuntius, and others. The title-page uses the same four-part woodcut title-page border as found on the St. Athanasius, bound in at the front, which makes much sense given the familial relationship between Ascensius and Petit.
Athanasius: Index Aurel. 109.388; Moreau, II, 1982. Basil: Index Aurel. 114.440; Renouard, Ascensius, II, 145/146; Moreau, II, 2246. Alum-tawed pigskin, elaborately tooled in blind over wooden boards with metal and leather clasps; one clasp perished. Binding with one corner tip broken off; small hole in leather on rear board; dust-soiled. Inside, some early marginalia and underlining in red; narrow arc of old, light waterstaining to fore-edges of one part. Pages generally very clean. (19915)
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click here.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME