
QUAKERS — FRIENDS
Brook, Mary. Reasons for the necessity of silent waiting, in order to the solemn worship of God...third edition. London: Mary Hinde, 1775. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [2], 31, [1 (blank)] pp.
$325.00
Third edition of Brook’s explication of the principles underlying Quaker worship practices, issued by a woman printer—Mary Hinde, successful printer and publisher of numerous Quaker items.
ESTC T65811. Recent wrappers. Pages age-toned, with a few small spots.
Fry, Elizabeth Gurney. Memoir of the life of Elizabeth Fry, with extracts from her journal and letters.... Second edition.... London: J. Hatchard & Son, & Charles Gilpin, 1848. 8vo (22 cm, 8.7"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., pp. [iii–v] vi–xxii, 521, [1 (blank)] pp. II: Frontis., pp. [iii–v] vi–viii, 540 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]

Biographical account of this devout Quaker, prison reformer, and champion of the poor and derelict, taken from her own papers as edited by her two daughters. Engraved portrait in vol. I, and engraved view in vol. II.
Binding: Half red morocco over marbled paper; spine amply gilt. Marbled endpapers. All edges marbled.
Provenance: Armorial bookplate of B.M. Fox-Watkins on front pastedown.
On Fry, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XX, 294–96. Binding as above. Some rubbing to joints and edges of covers. Some moderate to light foxing, including on plates.
Gough, John. A history of the people called Quakers. From their first rise to the present time.... Dublin: Robert Jackson, 1789–90. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 4 vols. I: x, [2], 546, [10 (index)] pp. (pagination skipping 294 to 297, text complete and uninterrupted). II: [2], 557, [11] pp. III: 526, [10] pp. IV: 573, [7] pp.
$375.00

First edition of Gough’s account of the origins of the Society of Friends, including biographies of a number of Irish Quakers. This is a four-volume set in matching contemporary bindings, composed of the originally projected three books along with the fourth, printed in 1790, which brought the history up to date; each volume has an index at the back.
Provenance: Vol. I title-page with inscription dated 1790, reading “Joseph Russells cost 10s a Vollume [sic]”; vol. IV inscribed by John Humphreys in 1794 and with small bookplate of Richard McIlvain.
ESTC T102429. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title labels; board edges worn with leather cracking over spines, front cover and free endpaper of vol. IV detached. Bookplates of a now-defunct institution on front pastedowns. Some instances of offsetting and foxing, generally no more than moderate, with pages otherwise clean.
Gurney, Joseph John. A winter in the West Indies, described in familiar letters to Henry Clay, of Kentucky... third edition. London: John Murray, 1841. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). Frontis., 282, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 1 plt.
[SOLD]
Third edition, following two appearances in 1840, of an abolitionist’s view of his travels in the West Indies. The British Guerney, a Quaker minister, here offers economic, political, and social observations on the region following the emancipation of the slaves there. The work is illustrated with two plates, depicting Sligoville and Brownstown, Jamaica.
Goldsmiths’-Kress 31484; NSTC 2G25716; Sabin 29312. Publisher’s moiré cloth, spine with cloth label; spine sunned and chipped at extremities, with lettering on spine label now lost; cloth cracked at front joint with front inside hinge tender. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate. Intermittent pencilled underlining and marks of emphasis.
NOT "Friendly" . . .
(Hicks, Elias). A review of Elias Hicks' letter to Thomas Willis, on the miraculous conception of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. Philadelphia: Pr. for the reader, 1824. 8vo. 28 pp.
$80.00
Hicks was a controversial figure among the members of the Society of Friends (Quakers) and is here accused of denying the Immaculate Conception and Virgin Birth. The evidence presented is a letter he allegedly wrote on the subject to Thomas Willis of Long Island.
Shoemaker 17802. Removed from a nonce volume with evidence of old sewing holes. No wrappers; six-digit number stamped on title-page. Respined with archival tissue. Dusty; short tear in outer margin of most leaves.
Honeywood, St. John. Poems ... some pieces in prose. New York: Pr. by T. & J. Swords, 1801. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). viii, 159, [1 (errata)] pp.
$450.00
Toward the end of this volume of early U.S. poetry is a prose chapter entitled “The Shaking Quakers” — a well-observed account of two visits that the author made to the Niskayuna Shakers. The visits in all likelihood occurred in 1784–86, while Honeywood was studying law in Albany.
Wegelin 996; Shaw & Shoemaker 669; Sabin 32786; Richmond 2274. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. An uncommon book, with many interesting points, including some charming little head- and tailpieces.
A Quaker Catechism
Johnson, Jane. Talks with the children; or, questions and answers for family use or first-day schools. Part first. Philadelphia: Pr. by T. Ellwood Zel for The book Association of Friends, 1868. 16mo. 71 pp.
$15.00


Third edition of this uncommon Quaker Sabbath school book, essentially a catechism. With a child's awkward signature and the ownership note of a “Firstday School.”
Publisher's charcoal colored cloth, title in gilt on front cover; lower inch of front joint with cloth split though cover quite firm. Some light waterstaining to lower margins of early leaves and some other spotting/staining/foxing. (21628)

Quaker Meditations A Neat Compendium
[Law, William]. An extract from a treatise on the spirit of prayer, or the soul rising out of the vanity of time into the riches of eternity. With some thoughts on war. Remarks on the nature and bad effects of the use of spirituous liquors. And considerations on slavery. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank,
1780. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.45"). 84 pp. [bound with]
Webb, Elizabeth. A letter...to Anthony William Boehm, with his answer. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1783. 44 pp. [with]
[Benezet, Anthony]. In the life of the lady Elizabeth Hastings... [Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1784]. 8 pp.
$1100.00

Law's mystically-inclined meditations sold vigorously in a number of English and American editions; they serve here as the introduction to an interesting selection of Christian inspirational readings from Philadelphia printer Joseph Crukshanksome writers named, and some not. The Considerations on Slavery are designated simply as those of a "number of different authors"; the Remarks on . . . Liquors, which aims to promote health and happiness rather than directly religious concerns, is attributed by ESTC to Anthony Benezet, as is the volume's last piece, the title of which is taken from its opening lines. Lady Elizabeth Hastings was the original for Aspasia in Steele's "Tatler" and a major donor to Oxford University Queen's College.
Elizabeth Webb, "an acknowledged minister among the people called Quakers," first encountered Prince George of Denmark's chaplain Boehm while on a visit to Great Britain; the missive with which she opened her subsequent correspondence with him, here, greatly inspired him and a number of his friends.
Provenance: With inscription reading "Miss Hannah Amelia Moore / Book a Present from her worthy / Friend Ruth Patton / 1789."
Law: ESTC W32233; Evans 16817; Hildeburn 3987. Webb: ESTC W13440; Evans 18295; Hildeburn 4409. Benezet: ESTC W6416; Evans 18355. Contemporary quarter sheep over paper-covered sides, the whole worn and abraded but the little volume quite sound. Light age-toning, occasional darker spots. Small chip in bottom margin of title-page; one leaf with paper flaw in lower corner, resulting in the loss of a very few letters.

The
Spirit of Prayer
Law, William. An extract from a treatise...called, the spirit of prayer; or, the soul rising out of the vanity of time, into the riches of eternity. With some thoughts on the nature of war, and its repugnancy to the Christian life, &c. &c. Philadelphia: Henry Miller, 1766. 8vo [signed in 4s] (17.3 cm, 6.8"). 48 pp.
$750.00


An English nonjuror with "mystical tendencies" (according to the
DNB), Law is best known for his Serious Call to a Devout and Holy
Life, the principles of which he put into practice in his own. Law chose
to conduct a retired and religious existence, giving away all income above what
was needed for bare necessities (and encouraging those under his spiritual guidance
to do the same). His popular work The Spirit of Prayer remained in print—almost
exclusively in extracted form—from halfway through the 18th century until late
in the 19th; the present copy represents the second Philadelphia printing, following
one by Franklin.
The present copy does not include the thirty pages, mentioned in the subtitle,
on the nature of war; the Extract and Some Thoughts were issued
as the first and second titles in a collection of religious tracts printed
by Henry Miller, and also issued separately (Evans 10352 and 10505). Sabin
calls for 48 pages, as found in this copy.
Evans 10352; Sabin 39325. On Law, see: Dictionary of National
Biography, XXXII, 236–40. Later neat plain cloth binding, spine with gilt-stamped
morocco title label; clean. Half-title lacking. Some foxing, mostly marginal.
Pencilled notes to top of title-page and final page; early inked ownership
inscription to title-page verso, including Philadelphia street address.

Good
Advice Still
Leighton, Robert. On detraction, and curiosity about the affairs of others: Chiefly taken from the writings of Archbishop Leighton. Philadelphia: To be had of Benjamin & Thomas Kite, and for sale by Solomon W. Conrad, Kimber & Sharpless, & John Richardson (J.R.A. Skerrett), 1821. 12mo. 12 pp.
$30.00
Publication number 29 of the Tract Association of Friends.
Shoemaker 5812. Removed from a nonce volume, stapled, and respined with archival tissue.
Muggleton,
Lodowick. An answer to
Isaac Pennington [sic], Esq;
his book intituled, Observations on some passages of Lodowick Muggleton’s
interpretation of the 11th chapter of the Revelations.... London: Pr. by subscription,
1719. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.25"). [2] ff., 24 pp.
$600.00
Lodowicke (or Lodowick) Muggleton (1609–98) was, along with his cousin
John Reeve, the founder of the Muggletonians, a small Christian sect that denied
the doctrine of the Trinity, believed that God would no longer interfere in
human affairs after the revelation of their founders, and condemned prayer and
preaching. In this pamphlet Muggleton attempts to defend himself against the
Observations of Isaac Penington the younger (1616–79), in which
Penington criticizes Muggleton’s interpretation of the passage in Revelation
upon which Muggleton and Reeve based their legitimacy as prophets.
The title of this second edition (first edition, 1662) is within
a simple border of type ornaments, and the text has two typographical headpieces
and a xylographic tailpiece.
ESTC T93652; Smith, Bibliotheca Anti-Quakeriana, 311–12.
On Muggleton and the Muggletonians, see: The Dictionary of National Biography,
XXXIX, 264–67; and Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church
948. On Penington, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XLIV,
297–300. Recent marbled paper over light boards; front cover with a
paper label lettered in black. Spotting, staining, and occasional tears in
the margins (repaired with tissue paper) with no loss of text. Pencilled marginalia.
[Nares, Edward]. Heraldic anomalies; or, rank confusion in our orders of precedence, With disquisitions, moral, philosophical, and historical, on all the existing orders of society. By It Matters Not Who. London: G. and W.B. Whittaker (pr. by R. Gilbert), 1823. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 2 vols. I: xxii, [2], 334, [2 (1 blank)] pp. II: [4], 372 pp.
$250.00
First edition of these entertaining, historically informed meditations on the quirks and peculiarities of heraldic issues such as the niceties of the usage of “Lady” before and after marriage, the symbolism and history of wigs, and the nature of academic titles.
A whole chapter is dedicated to Quakers, who reject all worldly titles.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Though Nares is quite capable of picking nits with a level of scrupulousness to match that of the most pedantic of scholars, he is also prone to flights of fancy such as pondering—after noting that a married woman’s moveable goods are unquestionably the property of her husband— “whether the female tongue is to be reckoned among the moveables . . . I believe it is pretty generally held to continue ‘in potestate Mulieris,’ even after marriage, and I know nothing to prevent it” (p. 148). This is followed up with references to Ovid, the Wife of Bath, and the much-storied Flitch of Bacon!
Contemporary half calf with marbled paper sides, spines with gilt-stamped helm decorations and gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels (the volume labels recently supplied, in sympathetic style). Board edges showing light to moderate wear, with leather cracking at joints and crackled over the spines generally. Top edges gilt. Front pastedowns with bookplates now partially torn away; title-page of vol. II with an early inked ownership inscription in the upper margin. Delightful reading, as well as an overall attractive set.

Remembering Lucy
Pancoast, Lucy A. Memoir of Lucy A. Pancoast; to which is added, a teacher's address to his scholars. Philadelphia: Pr. for the Female Tract Association of Friends, and to be had at Benjamin Johnson's Book-Store, 1820. 12mo. 12 pp.
$40.00
Penn, William. The great and popular objection against the repeal of the penal laws & tests briefly stated and consider’d, and which may serve for answer to several late pamphlets upon that subject. London: Andrew Sowle, 1688. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early printing of the first edition, following an eight-page issue by Sowle in the same year. Having already successfully encouraged James II in making small gestures toward religious tolerance, Penn hoped to persuade him to repeal the anti-Catholic Penal Laws and Test Act.
Despite this strongly worded treatise against persecution (which argues that all men should be able to make a free and open choice of faith and worship), the statutes remained in place for many years to come.
Wing (rev.) P1298A; ESTC R12742. Recent marbled paper–covered boards. Title-page with tiny, unobtrusive numeral inked in upper outer corner, first text page with numeral stamped in lower margin (no other markings). Title-page and first text page with moderate foxing, others clean.

“Cruelty” to the
“Peaceable”
Penn, William. The second part of the continued cry of the oppressed for justice. Being an additional account of the present and late cruelty, oppression & spoil inflicted upon the persons and estates of many of the peaceable people called Quakers, in divers counties, cities and towns in this nation of England and Wales (chiefly upon the late act made against conventicles) for the peaceable exercise of their tender consciences towards God in matters of worship and religion. [London: Andrew Sowle], 1676. 4to (19.5 cm, 7.7"). [6], 17–114 pp. (lacking 9–16).
$750.00
Uncommon first edition of this notable work’s second portion. The first part was published in 1675, the year Penn first put in his request for land in America; here, he protests the ongoing harassment and persecution — both personal and economic — of English Quakers, providing details of the goods and monies taken from a long list of Quakers residing in various counties.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC R234420; Wing (rev.) P1362A; Smith, Friends’ books, 2.673. Modern plain paper–covered boards; back cover and spine a little dust-soiled. Lacking blank leaf at end of preliminaries and pp. 9–16 (the B signature — this opens in medias res, as to Penn's “cruelties”); title-page’s inner and outer margins each with one small repaired tear, not touching text; title-page and last page dust-soiled, with other pages age-toned. Small, small repair to inner margin of last leaf of preliminaries. Still shocking. (22907)

Early American
Mental Health Hospital
Philadelphia. Contributors to the Asylum for the Relief of Persons Deprived of the Use of Their Reason. Account of the rise and progress of the asylum, proposed to be established, near Philadelphia, for the relief of persons deprived of the use of their reason. With an abridged account of the retreat, a similar institution near York, in England. Philadelphia: Kimber and Conrad (Merritt, printer), 1814. 12mo. Frontis., 76 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Annual report of the contributors to the Asylum for the Relief of Persons Deprived of the Use of Their Reason (now Friends' Hospital), in Frankford, Pennsylvania. Founded in 1813, the Hospital (which opened in May 1817) was the first private institution in the United States charged specifically with the mission of caring for the mentally ill. It was also the first institution in the United States to use the “moral treatment” approach to mental disorder, which emphasized humane care and occupational therapy.
This report includes a “Plan of an asylum,” the constitution of the Contributors to the Asylum, a list of “Monthly meetings [of the Society of Friends] that have subscribed,” a list of contributors, and a financial report. The second section (pp. 19–76) is a “Description of the Retreat, an institution near York, for insane persons of the Society of Friends,” which is an abridged version of Samuel Tuke's work of the same name, published in 1813. It was Tuke who pioneered “moral treatment” in England and founded the York Retreat, which served as a model for the Friends' Asylum. Here, he expounds on the principles of his treatment, arguing that the “mode of management” of patients has a direct bearing on their recovery.
Illustrated with a frontispiece view of the proposed asylum, drawn and engraved by W. Strickland, Philadelphia.
Provenance: Signature of previous owner (“Ann P. Paschall”) at top margin of title-page.
Austin 525; Shaw & Shoemaker 31538 & 32484. Removed from a nonce volume; inner edge with two stitch holes, not touching text. Moderate foxing throughout. (22556)

Friendly Memorials, Male & Female
(Philadelphia). Society of Friends. Memorials concerning deceased Friends: Being a selection from the records of the Yearly Meetings for Pennsylvania, &c., from the year 1788 to 1819, inclusive. Philadelphia: Pr. by Solomon W. Conrad, 1821. 12mo (19.1cm, 7.5"). 184 pp.
$100.00
Collection of biographies of devout Quakers, with a special emphasis on their virtues, sufferings, and deaths, published for the edification of the faithful. This work gives an interesting insight into Quaker piety—its simplicity, high moral tone, and reliance on inward inspiration.
Shoemaker 5412; Sabin 47736. Contemporary treed calf, worn around the edges, joints cracked and front cover very loose. Spine worn, with chipped red morocco title label. Pp. 91–92 chipped on lower corner; some foxing. Now housed in a simple acid-free phase box (label shown in horizontal image above).
Quaker
Preacher, at Home & Abroad
[Scott, Job]. Journal
of the life, travels and gospel labours of that faithful servant and minister
of Christ, Job Scott. New York: Isaac Collins, 1797. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.25").
xii, [2], 360 pp.
$400.00

First edition of Scott's combined travelogue and account of American
Quaker practice. Scott traveled from his home in Rhode Island to congregations
of Friends throughout the United States as they then existed, before making
an expedition to Europe to attend meetings in England, Wales, and Ireland; evocative
place names are abundant, though travel-detail is limited, his diary being mostly
divided between his own soul-searching and specific accounts of his experiences
at various meetings. Although Scott often records feeling compelled to remain
silent in these meetings, he was a notable speaker, and his writings, although
they became controversial after his death, were highly influential.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription by Mary and Rebecca
Bude.
ESTC W19882; Evans 32810; Sabin 78287; Howes S228. Contemporary
mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; worn and abraded
especially over joints and edges, spine leather cracking. Some leaves dog-eared;
spots of foxing to first and last few leaves, with other pages mostly clean.
Society
of Friends. To the yearly meeting. Extracts taken from the minnets of our quarterly meeting held at the Oblong by adjournments from ye 1st of the 5 month to 3ed of the same inclusive. 1779. New York: Pr. by Melbert B. Cary,
Jr. at the Sign of the Woolly Whale, 1936. 8vo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). [12] pp.
$20.00
Woolly Whale printing of the minutes from a Dutchess County, New York Quaker meeting, in which the construction of the Millbrook meeting house is discussed.
Long, breathless, run-on sentences make the expected Quaker standards of behavior, in this place and time, quite clear.
Sewn in publisher’s color-flecked paper wrappers. A crisp, clean copy.
Click here for related
material . . . keyword = QUAKER.