
PROVENANCE!
. . . the history of ownership of an object
. . .
A-B Bibles C-D E-H
I-L M-N O-P Q-S T-Z
Samson Levy's Copy — Interesting Reading, Still!
Raithby, John. The study and practice of law, considered in their various relations to society. In a series of letters. By a member of Lincolns Inn. Portland, [Me.]: Pr. by Thomas B. Wait and Co., 1806. 8vo. [2 (blank)], xiii, [1 (blank)], (15)–364, [2 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
First American edition and an early Maine imprint, first published anonymously in 1798; the DNB says that it is “an ably written treatise,” originally attributed to Sir James Mackintosh. A second English edition was published with the author's name in 1816.
Click the images for enlargements.
The work contains 48 letters on the nature of legal study, with advice for the law student on topics as diverse as cultivating a classical learning, the relevance of philosophy and history to the study of law, the dangers of indulging in “general literature,” overcoming deficiencies and handling discouragement, eloquence, integrity, memory, study habits and the importance of a good work ethic, working in an attorney's office — etc.
Raithby (1766–1826) was admitted a member of Lincoln's Inn on 26 January 1795, was subsequently called to the bar, and practiced law in the court of chancery.
Provenance: Ownership marks of Samson Levy, Esq., in several forms and places; pencilled signature of John M. Allen; several other signatures crossed out.
A note on the flyleaf says here, “Exchanged with my Friend R. Peters Esq. / This Day One I purchased of P. Byrne(?) bound in Calf - 20th Feb.y 1810.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 11238. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped decorations and title gilt-stamped on a black leather label. Binding rubbed/worn with spine leather chipped/cracking, front cover off and back joint cracked/weak. Ink marks and writing on title-page and facing (blank) page. Variable foxing, annotations as above, a few brief passages highlighted with marginal ink-rules. (7455)

The (Other) Lives of the Artists by
the “Vasari of the Venetians” (Cicognara)
Owned by a Famous English Painter
Ridolfi, Carlo. Le maraviglie dell'arte, overo le vite de gl'illustri pittori veneti, e dello stato. Venetia: Presso Giovanni Battista Sgava, 1648. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.3"). 2 vols. I: [xxxii] ff., 406, [2] pp. Plates (frontis., portrait of Ridolfi, & 11 others, of 20). II: [xxx] ff., 324 pp. Plates (frontis. & 14 portraits, of 16).
$2400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Biographies of Italian artists specifically from the Veneto region, including notes on their masterworks, by fellow painter Carlo Ridolfi (1594–1658). Ridolfi tells his readers not only who the artist is and where he is from, but also
where to find his paintings, with a set of indices listing artists ancient and modern, and notable artworks. Included in the second volume is one
female artist, Marietta Tintoretta.
Ridolfi dedicated the first volume to the brothers Giovanni and Gerard Reijnst, Netherlandish merchants living at Venice who possessed substantial art collections there and in Amsterdam including works by Bellini, Titian, Tintoretto, and others, and the second volume to another Venetian collector, Bartolo Dafino. In return Ridolfi is recognized by Guido Reni, Giulio Strozzi, and other illustrious Venetians, who contributed poems and dedicatory letters in his praise to the volumes' front matter.
Printed in Venice and illustrated with
fine portraits of the artists by the engravers Jacopo Picinus of Venice, Darius Varotari of Verona, and “Gio. Giorgio” whom Ridolfi names in the letter to the reader (vol. I), this two-volume set is a production
highly localized to the Veneto region. The text is in Italian, printed in roman and italic punctuated by large, handsome woodcut initials, with baroque head- and tailpieces, and a different engraved title-page in each volume. A list of errata precedes the tavole in both volumes.
Binding: 19th-century half treed calf over gray and blue marbled boards; spine, , bearing green and red morocco labels, handsomely gilt with rules and rolls and center devices in the compartments. All edges green.
Provenance: Ink inscription on front fly-leaf, vol. I, dated 1823 at London, by the painter
SIR GEORGE HAYTER (1792–1871), who lived in Italy for part of his career and collected old master paintings. Hayter and his second wife, Louisa, left London for Rome in 1816, where he abandoned the miniature paintings that made him famous in England and took up full-scale portraits, landscapes, and historical subjects. After returning home for some years Hayter moved again to Florence, but was forced to leave after Louisa killed herself. Despite the scandal, Hayter was elected to the academies of Florence, Parma, and Bologna; knighted in England; and he was
appointed court painter by Queen Victoria.
Engraved bookplates on the front pastedowns of both volumes read, “To Angelo C. Hayter, From his affectionate Father, Sir George Hayter, 1864.” According to the DNB, “To [Sir George's] regret his son Angelo gave up painting as a profession and joined the civil service, rising to become chief reviewer of wills at Somerset House.”
Evidence of readership: Pencil annotations in the margin of p. 279, vol. I, by G.H. [George Hayter], giving the current location in 1850 of a painting by Bonifacio Veneziano — of Herod's daughter bringing John the Baptist's head to him during a meal — formerly belonging to the King of England and
“now in possession of the Duke of Bedford,” George Hayter's most important patron (DNB), whose collection he must have known intimately.
Brunet, IV, 1300 (“estimé et assez rare”); Graesse, VI, 120; Cicognara 2359 (“Opera tenuta in gran pregio potendosi chiamare questo autore il Vasari dei veneziani”); Gamba 2063; UCBA, II, 1739; Arntzen & Rainwater, p. 90; on George Hayter, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Bound as above, extremities and boards a little rubbed. I: Nine plates wanting. Inkstains (limited) in lower margin of frontispiece and natural flaws in upper margin of title-page; small tear in outer margin of one leaf. II: Two plates wanting. One plate repaired in upper inside corner, another lightly frayed at fore-edge; natural flaw in outer margin of one leaf. In each volume a few ink smudges not from a pen but from the press, a bit of bug-spotting, a little thumb-soiling, and some quires browned.
A handsome, enjoyable set in itself and one with a provenance to conjure with. (30087)

Catholic Catechism in Aztec — First Edition — Excellent Provenance
Ripalda, Gerónimo. Catecismo mexicano. Mexico: Impr. de la Bibliotheca Mexicana, 1758. 16mo. [17] ff., 170 pp., [1] f.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first edition of Father Ignacio de Paredes's translation of Father Ripalda's Spanish-language catechism into Nahuatl. Both men were Jesuits, but in different centuries and on different continents: Ripalda was born in Spain in 1535 and died in 1618, never having left Europe; Paredes was born in Mexico in 1703 and died there the year this book was published, hailed as one of the most important Nahuatl scholars of the period.
Beristain describes Paredes as being “outstanding in the Mexican language.” His volume was intended for use by missionaries, by parish priests, and by Indians: Indeed, there is a prologue intended to persuade Indians in particular to read and learn this catechism.
The volume is illustrated with woodcut arms on verso of second title-page and many woodcut initials and tailpieces throughout. This copy retains Ortuño engraved frontispiece (often
missing) of St. Francis.
Provenance: Henry Ward Poole ownership signature in minute pencil on rear free endpaper, dated Mexico 1879; old paper auction label at top of spine with lot number; private ownership stamp and bookplate of John Carter Brown; later in the John Carter Brown Library, Providence; deaccessioned.
Garcia Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 56; Viñaza 341; H. de León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 2286; Palau 269110; Medina, Mexico, 4500; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 210–211; Sabin 71488; Leclerc 2334; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2891. 19th-century Mexican acid-stained calf, gilt roll of a rope design on boards; gilt spine extra; spine label defective and missing much leather. Title-pages closely cropped at foremargin not costing any letters; small piece torn from the frontispiece. Light to moderate waterstaining and light wear. A rather decent copy of a decidedly important work. (26388)

Letters of an American — Pareño's Copy
[Rocafuerte, Vicente]. Cartas de un americano sobre las ventajas de los gobiernos republicanos federativos. Londres: Imprenta Española de M. Calero, 1826. 8vo. (23.5 cm; 9.25"). [3] ff., ii, 212 pp.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargement.
During his exile and residence in Philadelphia Vicente Rocafuerte, a man prominent in the political affairs of Mexico and Ecuador, wrote these letters to explain to
Spanish America the American federalist system of government. The spur for writing was his having read Juan Egaña's “Del federalismo y de la anarquia” (Santiago de Chile: Imprenta nacional, Abril de 1823). In one letter he compares and contrasts article by article the U.S., Mexican, and Guatemalan constitutions.
Provenance: Alberto Pareño's copy with his initials on the spine of the book.
Uncut copy. Bound in 20th-century blue buckram. A very good copy. (29298)

Father of
Pediatric Medicine
Rosén von Rosenstein, Nils. Des Herrn Nils Rosén von Rosenstein ... Anweisung zur Kenntniss und Cur der Kinderkrankheiten. Göttingen und Gotha : Bey Johann Christian Dieterich, 1768. 8vo (17.7 cm; 7"). [8] ff., 541 (i.e., 539 ), [1] pp., [7] ff.
$600.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Johann Andreas Murray's German-language translation out of the Swedish of Rosén von Rosenstein's treatise on childhood diseases and their cures (Underrättelser om barn-sjukdomar). This is the “2. verm. und verb. Aufl.” Rosén von Rosenstein (1706–73) was a Swedish nobleman, the physician to the king of Sweden, an original member of the Swedish Academy of Sciences, and a professor at the University of Uppsala; he published the first edition of this work in 1764, basing it on a series of lectures he had delivered. It is considered one of the most important works in the history of pediatrics and was quickly translated into English, German, French, and Italian.
Garrison and Morton say of the first edition in English: “Sir Frederick Still considered this work 'the most progressive which had yet been written;' it gave an impetus to research which influenced the future course of paediatrics.”
Translator Murray (1740–91) was a Swedish student of Linnaeus and later a professor of botany and medicine at Göttingen.
Provenance: Bookplate of Adamus Elias Schmidt, dated 1784. Early 19th-century signature of a Philadelphia doctor (erased) at top of title-page.
G&M 6323. Contemporary half calf, well worn: leather dry and gone to red with joint leather lost, cords holding, paper of covers worn through to boards in some places. Text with age-toning. Not a pretty copy but complete, and solid for now. Housed in a red cloth clamshell case. (22256)

The First Kelmscott Rossetti, with a
Fine Provenance
Rossetti, Dante Gabriel. Ballads and narrative poems. Hammersmith: Ellis & Elvey (pr. by William Morris at the Kelmscott Press), 1893. 4to (20.9 cm, 8.5"). [4], 227, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
An early example from William Morris's series of beautiful productions accomplished at his Kelmscott Press — and an outstanding combination of Morris's and Rossetti's Pre-Raphaelite aesthetics. This collection of some of Morris' dear friend Rossetti's most important verse was printed eleven years after the poet's death using Kelmscott's Golden type in black and a good deal of red; characteristic woodcut grapevine borders surround both the title-page (printed on the verso of fol. [a]2) and the first page of text opposite, with the rest of the volume offering additional, floriate, woodcut initials designed by Morris.
This is one of only 310 copies printed on paper (an additional six were done on vellum); it was followed in the next year by a Kelmscott collection of Rossetti's sonnets and lyrical poems.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate and free endpaper with small ticket both of Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt, the famed book collector, founder of the renowned Hunt Botanical Library, and dedicated patron of the Arts and Crafts movement.
Peterson A20; NSTC 0651818. Original cream limp vellum, spine with gilt-stamped author/title; spine very slightly darkened, front silk ties partially lost (one tie laid in), back ties intact. Marks of provenance as above. Almost imperceptible to light/medium evidence of old water exposure along lower page edges of perhaps eight leaves; more obvious but still light to moderate spottings in margins of perhaps half a dozen others; small, discrete spots of foxing to fore- and lower edges generally (only occasionally perceptible on the pages themselves). — in fact, though not pristine, a lovely example of an iconic volume. (29563)
Rowe, Elizabeth Singer. Devout exercises of the heart,
in meditation and soliloquy, prayer and praise. Hartford: Pr. by J. Babcock,
1800. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). 180 pp.
$150.00
Elizabeth Rowe (1674–1737), essayist and poet, requested that hymnographer Isaac Watts edit and publish this collection of prayers and meditations after her death. The first edition appeared in 1738, the first American edition in Boston, 1742, and this work became something of a standard of early Evangelical piety.
Provenance: On a rear blank, “Amos Clarke his book”; another signature with a plea to borrowers below that. Opposite, “Southington September 7th 179[?]” and the note, “Read your Book Every opportunity.”
ESTC W37924; Evans 38424. On Rowe, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Quarter sheep over paste boards, covers much abraded and chipped; spine leather torn at base and lacking at head. Dog-ears, shallow chipping, and brownstaining—with loss of individual words in a few places. Early inked notations on endpapers.

Improving *&* Entertaining
Rowe, Elizabeth Singer. Friendship in death: In twenty letters from the dead to the living. To which are added, letters moral and entertaining, in prose and verse. London: Toplis & Bunney, and J. Mozley, 1780. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). xxv, [1], 278 pp.
$200.00
Elizabeth Rowe (1674–1737), was a poet, essayist, and novelist who famously went into rural seclusion following the premature death of her beloved husband; she was perhaps best known for her pious prose works including the hugely popular Devout Exercises of the Heart. The present work of fiction offers epistolary words of advice and confessional tales written by the dearly departed to their friends, relatives, and love interests — followed by Rowe's translation of Nicole's “Thoughts on Death” and then by more lively letters which, dubbed “moral and entertaining,” display a keen interest in intrigues and romances ending mostly with either happy marriages of pious young virgins or else mournful deaths of repentant sinners (or, on occasion, righteously tragic deaths of pious young virgins).
Click the images for enlargements.
This is a later edition, following the first of 1728, with this particular printing being uncommon: ESTC locates only four institutional holdings (two in the U.K. and two in the U.S.), while COPAC does not find any additional U.K locations. WorldCat adds two more U.S. locations, for a total of only four.
Binding: Contemporary treed sheep, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped red leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll; tooling very attractive along lines that “feel” just a touch “provincial.”
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription: “Mrs. Hinckley 1809.”
ESTC N3296; this edition not in NCBEL, but see II:565 for earlier editions and translations into French and German. Binding with edges rubbed, spine leather showing small cracks, joints carefully repaired with tissue, caps rebuilt, corners reinforced, leather consolidated. Occasional minor staining; inscription as above.
A very readable copy in an attractive period binding. (28806)

Against Magic & Sorcery
Saint André, François de. Lettres de Mr. de St. André conseiller-medecin ordinaire du Roy; a quelques-uns de sees amis, au sujet de la magie, des malefices et des sorciers. Où il rend raison des effets les plus surprenans qu'on attribue ordinairement aux démons; & fait voir que ces intelligences n'y ont souvent aucune part; & que tout ce qu'on leur impute, qui ne se trouve ni dans l'ancien, ni dans le Nouveau-Testament, ni autorisé par l'eglise, est naturel ou supposé. Paris: Robert-Marc Despilly, 1725. 16mo (16.2 cm, 6.5"). [3], 446 pp.
$875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of a collection of six letters by François de Saint André (1675–1725),
consulting physician in ordinary to the king, debunking magic, sorcery, and demonic possession. These polemics are addressed “A Monsieur B.”, with two entitled “de la magie” and four entitled “des malefices.” With engraved initials, and head- and tailpieces.
Provenance: Ink signatures of “Mesange de St. Andre,” dated 1784, appear on front free endpaper and at top margin of title-page; gift inscription on front fly-leaf reads “Henri de Mesange St. Andre offr. au regt. de Barrois.” Later from the library of Helen de Guerry Simpson.
Pichon 2075; Coumont, Demonology and Witchcraft, S3.1. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra and with gilt-stamped label; spine chipped at head and foot, joints open. Marbled endpapers. Ribbon placemarker. Edges stained red. Faint waterstain at lower margin of some leaves. Chip at lower outer corner of pp. 145/146. Slight loss of paper at lower edge of pp. 289/290. Ownership
markings include a bookplate on the front pastedown and early ink inscriptions on the front free endpaper, front fly-leaf, and in the blank area of the top margin of the title-page. (24562)

La Famiglia
CONTI
Salici, Giovanni Andrea. Historia della famiglia Conti di Padova, di Vicenza, et delle discendenti da essa, con l'albero. Vicenza: Appresso Gioan Pietro Gioannini, 1605. Small 4to. [3 (of 4)] ff., 210 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$625.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Important history (with genealogical table at end) of this influential family of Paduans and Vicenzans. Salici based his work on various old and then-contemporary writers' works. The volume's title-page has a woodcut of a non-Aldine dolphin and anchor device.Uncommon: We locate only three copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: Bookplates of Lord Farnham and the famous Bibliotheca Lindesiana.
20th-century faux leather. Two blank portions of title-page excised (old ownership stamps/signatures?); repaired sometime back and next two leaves also
with old repairs at gutter. Lacks one preliminary leaf; usually-slim strip of water- or damp-damage affecting top margins in various degrees; all edges red. (13489)

The
FIRST Dominican-Born Writer to Publish a Book
& a Book about HISPANOLA at That!
Sánchez Valverde, Antonio. Idea del valor de la isla Española, utilidades que de ella puede sacar su monarquia. Madrid: Impr. de Pedro Marin, 1785. 4to. [4] ff., xx, 208 pp., [2] ff., table; without the map.
$1400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sánchez Valverde was the first writer born in Santo Domingo to publish a book. In fact he published several, but all agree his most important is his Idea del valor de la isla Española. In it he writes of the entire island of Hispaniola, both the Spanish portion and the French. He surveys the natural history, the crops, the people, the slaves, the climate, the topography, the hydrology, the ports, and the prospects.
Provenance: Ownership stamp of John Carter Brown on title-page; later in the John Carter Brown Library (bookplate); note at end “Collated with G.G. Church copy. July 31, 1912. dup.” Deaccessioned 2008.
Evidence of readership: Scattered marginalia in French through p. 50, almost invariably giving the French for obscure words and phrases in Spanish in the text. Perhaps owned by someone living in the Haitian area of the island?
Palau 296409; Medina, BHA, 5154; Sabin 76309. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, vellum split at fore-edge of front one exposing the substrate; vellum cockled and old, faint inked writing on it. Front hinge (inside) open; without the map; stamp as noted above. A good copy. (28324)

Illustrated Early
Frisian History — 16 Engraved Portraits
Schotanus, Christianus. De geschiedenissen kerckelyck ende wereldtlyck van Friesland Oost ende West; beginnende van d'eerste Geheuchenis ende vol-trocken tot op het Iaar na Christi Geboorte MDLXXXIII [i.e., 1583 but in error for MDLXXXIV]. Franeker: Ian Boudewyns Wellens, 1658. Folio (32 cm, 12.5"). [34], 929 (i.e., 931), [25 (index)], 148 pp.; 17 plts.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Important Dutch history of East and West Frisia, written by a Reformed theologian who taught at the University of Franeker. It chronicles Friesland to 1584 and the death of Willem I van Oranje-Nassau, thus covering the first years of the Dutch Republic following the 1581 revolt when Friesland and six other provinces formed the Republic and Willem became the first hereditary stadtholder.
A collection of relevant letters and documents in Latin and Dutch (“Tablinum dat is: Brieven ende documenten, dienende tot de Friesche historie”) is appended at the back. The volume is attractively printed in double columns (primarily black-letter), with an engraved title-page, 16 engraved portraits of Classical, medieval, and Renaissance figures, and a striking, full-page engraved coat of arms as well as decorative capitals and head- and tailpieces.
Moderately uncommon in libraries, with OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locating only ten U.S. holdings (one of which has been deaccessioned), this is quite uncommon on the market.
Provenance: Bookplate of “I.M.” (Isaac Meulman) on front pastedown, with his device and motto, “Grijpt als 't rijpt.” Meulman, a 19th-century merchant collector in Amsterdam, gathered an extraordinary library of Dutch history and theology, much of which was purchased at his sale by the Evangelisch Luthersch Seminarium of his home city.
Pirenne, Bibliographie de l'histoire de Belgique, 1232. 19th-century quarter vellum and speckled paper–covered sides, spine with very neatly inked title, author, and date information; joints starting from head, sides rubbed/scuffed with corners bumped, spine with inked call number and light discolored patch from now-absent label at foot. Half-title with small inked numeral in lower margin; lower edges of closed book institutionally rubber-stamped. One leaf with short tear from outer margin, touching shouldernote without loss of text; four leaves with lower outer corners torn away, not affecting text. Some instances of light offsetting; scattered faint spotting confined almost entirely to upper and outer margins. Front pastedown with bookplate as above, speckled with old staining.
A strong copy with a pleasing provenance. (24980)

A Classic
GERMAN
View of America:
John Carter Brown's Copy
Schröter, Johann Friedrich. Algemeine Geschichte der Länder und Völker von America. Halle: Johann Justinus Gebauer, 1752–53. 4to (24.8 cm, 9.75"). 2 vols. I: [46], 688 pp.; 2 plts. II: [22], 905 (i.e., 907), [63 (index)] pp.; 2 maps, 2 fold. maps (out of 8 maps & 60 plts. total).
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition
of this descriptive overview of the New World, sponsored by German Protestant
theologian Siegmund Jakob Baumgarten and compiled by Johann Friedrich Schröter,
who translated and incorporated much of Lafitau's Moeurs des sauvages Américains,
among other sources. The black-letter text is ornamented with decorative capitals,
head- and tailpieces, and (in this copy) six copper-engraved plates (of the
original larger number, see collation); present here are maps of “Hayti,”
San Domingo, Mexico, and “die Mexicanische See,” and plates XII
(antiquities representing deities) and XIV (two ceremonial activities).
Along with its accounts of native religions and customs, and its discovery and exploration narratives, the work includes a section on chocolate (“ein Geschenk, das Mexico den Europäern gemacht,” p. 333), potatoes, cassava, and other New World food items, as well as beers and wines.
Provenance: Private bookplate
on pastedowns and ownership stamp of John Carter Brown on first leaf of preliminaries
and elsewhere. On his death to his son John Nicholas Brown (1861–1900).
On his death deeded to the John Carter Brown Library. Deaccessioned 2008.
Howes S200; Library Company, Afro-Americana, 9182; Sabin 77989. 19th-century half brown morocco and marbled paper–covered boards, spines with gilt-stamped titles and bands; moderately rubbed. Front pastedowns each with private bookplate of John Carter Brown as above, subsequently rubber-stamped by the library bearing his name (properly deaccessioned), title-pages each with faded early inked inscription (dated 1752 and 1753), sectional title-page of vol. I and first text page of vol. II each with Brown's red signature rubber-stamp. Lacking four maps and 58 plates. Scattered faint foxing and spotting, vol. II with lower portions of front endpapers and first few leaves waterstained, pages overall generally clean. Priced to reflect plate absences — but this is a worthwhile text, complete, solidly bound, and with an interesting association. (29149)

Published by Americans / Printed in Germany / Bound near Philadelphia
Schultz, Christopher. Erläuterung für herrn Caspar Schwenckfeld, und die zugethanen, seiner lehre. Breslau und Leipzig: In commission bey G.W. Seidel; Jauer, Gedruckt bey H.C. Müllern, 1771. 8vo (18.5 cm; 7.25"). [7 of 8 ff.], 464 of 468 (lacking pp. 465–68) pp., [2] ff.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Schultz's “vindication of Caspar Schwenkfeld and and an elucidation of his doctrines and the vicissitudes of his followers.” Published by the Schwenkfelders in America but printed in Germany.
Binding: Full speckled sheep, four raised bands; tooled in blind using rules and a rope-design roll. Binding attributed to Philadelphia-area binder Christopher Hoffman, who was both a Schwenckfelder minister and a binder!
Provenance: “To Isaac Jeackle in Herreford 1791" on front fly-leaf. Hereford is in Berks County, Pennsylvania.
On Hoffman as a binder with an illustration of a nearly identical binding, see: Maser, Bookbinding in America, 15. Binding as above, chip to bottom of front joint; old library rubber-stamp on front pastedown and to title-page verso, with a bit of old pencilling. Without the half-title and pp. 465–68; title-page with short closed tear along gutter. Paper with the usual age-toning/foxing, but untattered. All edges heavily sprinkled red. (28536)

The Reformation Through the Reformers' Letters
Schweblin, Heinrich (comp. & ed.). Centuria epistolarum theologicarum ad Johannem Schwebelium. Ante annos LXXV. ecclesiarum illustrissimi ducatus Bipontini praesidem. [Bipontinum]: Typographia Bipontia per Casparum Wittelium, 1597. Small 8vo ( ). [8] ff., 359, [1 (blank)] pp., [31] ff. (without the final blank).
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
As the son of the noted Reformation cleric Johann Schweblin and a forceful cleric in his own right, Heinrich gathered and here published the correspondence his father saved from
such luminaries as Philipp Melanchthon, Martin Bucer, Wolfgang Fabricius Capito, Caspar Hedio, Michael P. Beuther, and Nicolaus Gerbelius.
The correspondence was printed in roman type with some italic, in this Zweibrücken imprint. Heinrich's life of his father, which occupies the first 16 leaves following the main text, is entirely in italic type.
Provenance: Ownership inscription on title-page of “D. Fr. Gothold Dürr 1773.”
Rare outside of Germany: We locate only one copy in a U.S. library.
VD16 S4757. Full dark walnut modern calf old style: Spine with raised bands accented with gilt beading and blind rules, the latter extending onto covers to terminate in trefoils; title in gilt in one spine compartment and date in gilt at base of spine. Blind double fillets framing covers and with blind-tooled devices in the corners of the covers; a center panel on each cover with a cross-hatched diamond pattern in blind. 18th- century ownership note and a few other marks to title-page, with extended old note on front free endpaper opposite. Uniform age-toning, and all edges red. (25822)

On
WINGS of Verse
Scott, Walter. Miscellaneous poems. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co., and Hurst, Robinson, & Co. (pr. by James Ballantyne), 1820. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). viii, 510, [2] pp. (pagination skips 66-85).
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautiful edition of gathered verses by Sir Walter Scott, containing “The Bridal of Triermain,” “Harold the Dauntless,” “William and Helen,” and what the advertisement calls “all the Smaller Pieces, collected for the first time in the recent edition of the Author's Poems” — decorated with a fore-edge painting.
The Fore-edge: Simple but charming design of six bright butterflies in red, orange, yellow and blue.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train.
Binding: Contemporary maroon straight-grain morocco framed in wide gilt border and panelled in gilt single fillet, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations, board edges (at corners) and turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges gilt.
NSTC 2S9246. Binding as above, moderately rubbed; hinges (inside) slightly tender. Front free endpaper verso with inked ownership inscription. Light to moderate foxing throughout, pages otherwise clean. (30141)

Presentation Copy — YUCATAN the Arts & Crafts Way!
Seymour, Ralph Fletcher. Across the gulf a narration of a short journey through parts of Yucatan with a brief account of the ancient Maya civilization. Chicago: Alderbrink Press, 1928. 8vo (27.7 cm, 10.9"). 63, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map, illus.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Interesting Mexican travelogue from an artist and author who was the proprietor of Alderbrink Press. Printed in attractive Arts & Crafts style and illustrated with numerous woodcut images by Seymour himself, the volume opens with an oversized, folding map of Yucatan and the surrounding areas.
This is numbered copy 146 of 425 printed, signed at the colophon by the author and additionally inscribed by him to “Professor Harry” on the half-title.
Publisher's half tan cloth and orange paper–covered sides, front cover with design printed in black, spine with printed paper label; lacking the slipcase, binding with old smudges and areas of discoloration, front cover with small scrape, back outer edge with small dent. Minor offsetting from illustrations, pages otherwise clean. (28213)

Eyewitness Report of the
Armenian Genocide, Inscribed by the Author
Shahbaz, Yonan H. The rage of Islam: An account of the massacre of Christians by the Turks in Persia ... fourth edition. Philadelphia: The Judson Press, [1929]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., xiv, [4], 210 pp.; 1 fold. map., 16 plts.
$135.00
Fourth edition, following the first of 1918, of a harrowing description of the atrocities committed by Turks and Kurds against the Christians at Urmia in 1915. Written by a native Assyrian married to an American woman and trained in America as a Baptist minister, this account of the massacre and the subsequent involvement of Russian troops was intended to inspire “the great Christian powers” to protect Armenians and Assyrians from Muslim persecution.
The 16 plates of illustration are interesting, sometimes moving.
Click the images for enlargements.
Presentation copy: Front free endpaper inscribed “Compliments of the Author. To Dr. Franklin Feb. 19th 1930.”
Starr, Baptist Bibliography, S2241. Publisher's maroon cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; insignificant wear to corners and spine extremities, foot of spine with small area of faint discoloration. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped, dedication page with inked notation along inner margin and rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Back pastedown with traces of now-absent bookplate. Sewing starting to loosen. Pages and plates clean. (26041)

“Thy Friendly Crook Shall Give Me Aid” — 15 Woodcut Vignettes
The shepherd boy. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1827. 32mo (8.5 cm; 3.25"). 15, [1] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Stereotyped by Lawrence Johnson, this miniature volume of Christian reading for children includes two poems and a short story, all three shepherd-related.
Each page (except for the inside front wrapper) bears a small woodcut illustration, making a total of 15 vignettes — including, inexplicably, a menacing-looking
tiger on the back wrapper.
Provenance: Inside front wrapper with inked inscription reading “Isaac Gara his Book Bought in Lancaster, August the 23rd, 1827 by his Mother” (the recipient likely being the Hon. Isaac B. Gara [1821–95], journalist, philanthropist, and postmaster of Erie, PA).
Shoemaker 30586. Sewn in publisher's printed paper wrappers as issued; spine starting to split from head and foot, front wrapper with minor bleedthrough from inscription. Inscription as above. Foxed, one leaf with short edge tears from upper margin.
In fact a pleasing example of such a thing as it is and with a charming inscription. (30229)

Christian
Fletcher's
END
&
Other Tales
of the South Seas
Shillibeer, John Marriott. A narrative of the Briton's voyage, to Pitcairn's Island. Taunton: Pr. for the author by J.W. Marriott, 1817. 8vo in 4s (23.3 cm, 9.2"). [6], iii, [3], 179, [3] pp.; 12 plts. (2 oversized fold.).
$2375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy, first edition — privately printed for the author, and preceding the London first of the same year — of one of the earliest accounts of the aftermath of the Bounty mutiny and the fate of the mutineers. Shillibeer was a lieutenant of the Royal Marines aboard the HMS Briton, which sailed to Pitcairn Island and also made stops at Valparaiso, Lima, the Marquesas, and the Galapagos Islands, all of which are described here. Present is a record of an interview with John Adams, the last surviving mutineer, done while Shillibeer was on Pitcairn Island; also here are a glossary of Marquesas words and phrases, an indignant description of Capt. David Porter's attempt to annex the island of Nukahiva in the name of the United States, and an account of the workings of the Inquisition in Lima.
The work is illustrated with
12 plates, including the engraved frontispiece of “Patookee a friendly chief”; depictions of Golgotha, the Tajuca waterfall, and “Captain Watson shewing his Irons”; an oversized, folding view of San Sebastian; a portrait of Friday Fletcher October Christian; and a view of the island of Juan Fernandez “printed in the native colour [red ochre] of the earth of this Island” (p. 155).
All images were drawn and etched by the author himself. Although the title-page mentions 18 illustrations, the binder's instructions list 16 and specify that 16 is the correct number, and all bibliographical references call for 16, which number is met by three of the plates' bearing several images each.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription of Fairman R. Furness, of the prominent Furness-Bullitt family. Title-page with earlier signature of “A.G. Findlay.”
Hill, Collection of Pacific Voyages, 1563; Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration, II, S42; Sabin 80483; NSTC 2S19683. Contemporary half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding rubbed and abraded overall, spine head and label chipped. Front pastedown with small booklplate bearing no name; ownership inscriptions as above. Lower outer corner of title-page torn away; list of Briton officers with small tear repaired some time ago, tissue now lifting from repair. Pages and plates browned at edges with moderate spotting, staining, and dust-soiling; four pages with ink blurred from press. A fascinating book, an interesting copy. (28374)
Sigüenza y Góngora, Carlos de; José María Zelaa é Hidalgo (rev. & ed.). Glorias de Queretaro, en la fundacion y admirables progresos de la muy i. y ven. congregacion eclesiástica de presbiteros seculares de Maria Santisima de Guadalupe de Mexico, con que se ilustra y en el suntuoso templo que dedicó a su obsequio el Br. D. Juan Caballero y Ocio... que en otro tiempo escribio el Dr. D. Cárlos de Sigüenza y Góngora. Mexico: En la oficina de M.J. de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1803. Small 4to (19.8 cm; 7.875"). [8] ff., 235, [1] pp., [2] ff., 2 fold. plans. [bound with] Zelaa e Hidalgo, José María. Adiciones al libro de las Glorias de Querétaro, que se imprimió en México el año de mil ochocientos tres. Mexico: Imprenta de Arizpe, 1810. Small 4to (19.8 cm; 7.875"). [6] ff., 94 pp., [2] ff.
$11,000.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
In 1680, in Mexico City, the Mexican polymath Sigüenza y Góngora (1645–1700) published the first edition of this highly important work of art history. Recounting the great celebrations surrounding the dedication of the “temple of Our Lady of Guadalupe” in Querétaro that the priest Juan Caballero y Ocio had built and donated, it not only describes the festivities in detail (“Frailes, monjas, gigantes, tarascas, cofradías,
mulatos, indios, todos en la celebración’), but is profuse and precise in telling of the nature and minutia of the art within the temple.
Extraordinarily difficult to find today, that 1680 work was already rare and hard to obtain by the beginning of the 19th century — so José María Zelaa e Hidalgo decided, in the first years of the century before last, to bring out a new edition with some editorial revision and additions. This he accomplished in 1803. Zelaa was a zealous historian of his home town of Querétaro, and the combination of his scholarship with Sigüenza's earlier scholarship made this second edition of the latter’s work a true advance. Then, in 1810, Zelaa brought out a volume entirely made up of his own reportings, and that volume is here bound with his 1803 edition of Sigüenza.
The pairing of Zelaa’s two efforts in one volume is both uncommon and intellectually reinforcing. But here, it is more than that: It is a personal memento of a life’s work as well, for
this copy bears the bookplate of the editor himself.
Provenance: Bookplate of José María Zelaa é Hidalgo. 20th-century rubber-stamp with initials only of a private Mexican collector.
Sigüenza: Medina, Mexico, 9637; Palau 312964. Zelaa: Medina, Mexico, 10540; Garritz 940; not in Palau. Publisher's sheep, gilt spine; small amount of leather missing from base of spine. Collector’s stamp partly offset to title-page; otherwise, the occasional stray stain only.
“Association copies” don’t get much more “associated” than this.

Spenser in
Pickering's Aldine Edition
Spenser, Edmund. The poetical works of Edmund Spenser. London: William Pickering, 1839. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 5 vols. I: Frontis., viii, lxxvi, 282 pp. II: vi, 295, [1] pp. III: iv, 296 pp. IV: vi, 305, [1] pp. V: vi, 317, [1] pp.
$600.00
Attractive five-volume collection of Spenser's works with a life of the author by the Rev. John Mitford, the set published by Pickering as part of the beloved “Aldine Edition of the British Poets” series. One of the most important publishers of the 19th century, Pickering pioneered the use of cloth bindings and brought great literature to the masses at reasonable prices with his “British
Poets” and “Oxford English Classics” series as well as numerous other “reputable editions of both standard and neglected works” (DNB).
Binding: Brown embossed morocco ca. 1850–60, spines with gilt-stamped title and blind-tooled decorations; all edges gilt and gauffered; binding signed by Field.
Provenance: Armorial bookplates of Robert H. Menzies, early inked ownership inscriptions of Caroline Syers.
NSTC 2M31627; Lowndes 2477. On Pickering, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Bindings as above, extremities showing only minimal wear. Bookplates on front pastedowns and ownership inscriptions on front fly-leaves, as above.
A very handsome production, a very nice set. (24404)

Shaker Bible — “Testimonies” as Part Two
Stewart, Philemon. A holy, sacred, and divine roll and book; from the Lord God of Heaven, to the inhabitants of Earth: revealed in the United Society at New Lebanon, County of Columbia, State of New-York, United States of America. Canterbury, N.H.: United Society, 1843. 8vo. vii, 222, [3] pp., [2] ff., 223–403, [3] pp.
$675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this famous book of Shaker revelations, printed
and bound by a Shaker institution. As was the case with the Book of Mormon,
the Sacred Roll and Book was an attempt to add to the scriptural canon
but met much less success. The Shaker Bible begins with a proclamation signed
in type by Philemon Stewart, a member of the New Lebanon village, attesting
that the text was dictated to him by a “Holy Angel” on 4 May 1842.
Interestingly, the angel's introduction contains specific instructions regarding
reprinting and dissemination of the book — ministers were “required”
to keep a copy in their pulpits and Boards of Foreign Missions were to print
translated copies “sufficient to circulate into all foreign nations.”
The second part (pp. 267–403), which contains its own title-page,
is a collection of testimonies by “inspired writers,” or Shakers
professing their faith in the book's divine source.
“Read and understand all ye in mortal clay,” exhorts the title-page
— “Received by the church of this communion, and published in
union with the same.”
Provenance: In the library
of Colgate Rochester Divinity School; inscription on front free endpaper “To
be returned to Amelia G. Mace, Office.”
Sabin 32664, 79708; and 90701.5 for revised collation.
Contemporary sheep, recently rebacked in plain calf with gilt-ruled bands
and gilt-stamped green leather title-label. Ex-library copy, with rubber-stamp
on all paper edges and p. [1]; rubber-stamped five-digit number at base of
p. [iii]; inscription on front free endpaper in blue ink (see above); and
faint traces of a librarian's penciling at inner margin of p. [iii] and verso
of title-page. Small bookseller's ticket at lower outer corner of rear pastedown.
Some foxing, especially to endpapers; offsetting from leather affecting title-page
and following page, at edges; very good condition. (24495)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME