
PROVENANCE!
. . . the history of ownership of an object
. . .
A-B Bibles C-D E-H
I-L M-N O-P Q-S T-Z
“The Deist Unmasked”
Ogden, Uzal, & Charles Leslie. Antidote to deism. The deist
unmasked; or An ample refutation of all the objections of Thomas Paine, against the Christian religion; as contained in a pamphlet, intitled, The age of reason; addressed to the citizens of these states. Newark, N. J.: Pr. by John Woods, 1795. 12mo. 2 vols. I: xxiv, [13]–327 pp. II: xxii, [13]–342 pp.
$275.00


First edition of this two-volume treatise by the rector of Trinity Church, Newark, N. J., refuting Thomas Paine's “Age of Reason.” Dedicated to George Washington. Also includes “Advertisement,” “Remarks on Boulanger’s Christianity unveiled,” and “A short method with the deists” by the Reverend Charles Leslie.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: M. La Rue Perrine, on title-page.
Evans 29237; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 206. Original sheep, volume number in gilt on spines, title gilt-stamped on
a red leather spine labels. Bindings abraded and leather of spines cracking; spines with white-lettered call number and remnants of paper shelf label; covers rubbed and scraped, with leather at base of front cover of vol. I torn with loss; black stain and faint ink notation on front cover of vol. I; gilt on spines darkened. Ex-library, with bookplates on front pastedowns, pressure-stamp on title-page of vol. II, and
penciled call numbers on verso of title-pages. Signature of a contemporary owner at top margin of title-pages. Front fly-leaves with ink notation in an early hand. Pages age-toned. Front free endpapers torn at gutter. Front endpapers of vol. II heavily stained. Browning at edges of front and back blank pages only. Small chip within text of pp. 21/22 of vol. II, with loss of several words but no loss of overall sense. A couple of leaves chipped in fore-margin. (20002)

A Hard-Laboring Poet of
Cumberland County
Oliver, Isabella. Poems, on various subjects. Carlisle: A. Loudon, 1805. 12mo. 5, [1], [vi]–ix, [11]–220 pp.
$275.00
These poems from a woman resident of Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, were composed in moments stolen from hard, hard work on her family's farm; and in fact they were dictated, not written, she not being a “ready writer.” In addition to a number of musings on love, family, and death, the volume includes an abolitionist exhortation and tributes to George Washington and Alexander Hamilton. The lengthy list of subscribers shows names from many Pennsylvania counties as well as from Philadelphia, New York, Princeton, and Fredericktown, MD.
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition and an early Carlisle imprint; the first poetic publication in Cumberland County.
Provenance: “Presented to Alfred Creigh by His Mother, October 21st 1827,” on verso of front free endpaper: Alfred's modestly calligraphic ownership note inside front cover and his plain note at top of contents page; signature of Eleanor Jane Creigh at top of title-page.
Sabin 57205; Shaw & Shoemaker 9346; Wegelin, American Poetry, 1072. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; rubbed, front joint starting, spine and joints with small wormholes. Inscriptions as noted. Margins variously waterstained, never horribly; pages age-toned with occasional spotting. One leaf with tear from lower margin extending into text, partially repaired some time ago; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away, a few lost words replaced in manuscript. Occasional manuscript corrections. (23146)
Ovidius Naso, Publius. Epistole eroiche di P. Ovidio Nasone. Tradotte da Remigio Fiorentino. Parigi: Durand, 1762. 4to (25 cm; 10"). Frontis. port., engr. title-page, xii, 323 pp.
$700.00
Click
any image save the spine's, for an enlargement.


Handsomely printed edition of Remigio Nannino’s translation
of Ovid’s Heroides, in verse. The work is composed of “letters”
from Greek heroes or heroines to their lovers: For example, Paris to Helen,
Medea to Jason, Penelope to Odysseus, Dido to Aeneas, etc. Nannino (1521?–81?)
saw the first edition of his translation appear in 1554, with several reprintings
during his lifetime. In this edition there is, above the beginning of each letter,
an engraved vignette appropriate to the principal personages of that epistle
each of these is after a design of G. Zocchi and engraved by F. Gregori. In
addition to these, there are engraved culs-de-lampe.
We are aware of at least three issues of this edition: Ordinary, in
octavo format; Special Ordinary, in octavo format but with the head- and tail-pieces
printed in red; and Large Paper, as here, printed in quarto format.
Provenance:
18th-century armorial bookplate of Sir Edward Astley, Bart.;
late-19th- or early-20th-century bookseller’s label of John Britnell
(Toronto).
Cohen-De Ricci 774. 18th-century calf, gilt spine extra, plain
sides. Binding worn with scrapes and abrasions; joints (outside) open, covers
tender. Faint impression of a once-heavily-pencilled shelf number on title-page
and white-inked shelf-number on spine; a clean copy.

Parisian Prostitution
Parent-Duchatelet, Alexandre-Jean-Baptiste. De la prostitution dans la ville de Paris, considérée sous le rapport de l'Hygiène publique, de la Morale et de l'Administration; ouvrage appuyé de documents statistiques puisés dans les archives de la préfecture de police ... complétée par ... mm. A. Trebuchet et Poirat-Duval ... suivie d'un précis ... sur la prostitution dans les principales villes de l'Europe. Paris: J.-B. Ballière et Fils; London: H. Baillière; New-York: H. Baillière; & Madrid: C. Bailly-Baillière, 1857. 8vo. 2 vols. I: Frontis., [4], [v]–xxiii, [1], 731 pp.; 3 fold. ff. II: [4], 892 pp.
$725.00

Third edition, stated, of this landmark two-volume study of prostitution in Paris during the 1830s by the public hygienist Alexander Parent-Duchatelet. First published in 1836, this pioneered a method of research that proved influential to 19th-century sociologists — he “spent eight years researching the topic, using material in the archives of the prefecture of police, making personal visits to brothels, and conducting interviews with prostitutes” (cf. Ann LaBerge, Mission and Method: The Early Nineteenth Century French Public Health Movement, p. 260). Parent-Duchatelet viewed his subject as an issue of public health, along similar lines as his project of modernizing the Parisian sewers: He argued that, since prostitution was impossible to eradicate, the incidence of venereal disease could only be reduced through proper regulation and registration of prostitutes.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author, two folding maps (one showing the distribution of brothels), and a folding table.
Provenance: Bookplate of Edwin A. Dalyrymple on front pastedown.
William Osler, Bibliotheca Osleriana: a catalogue of books illustrating the history of medicine and science, 3615 (first edition). Contemporary half calf with marbled paper-covered sides, spines with blind-accented raised bands; gilt-stamped title on a red leather label; another compartment with gilt-stamped author's name and volume number; spine compartments framed in blind and each with a blind-tooled center device. Marbled endpapers. Fore- and bottom edges stained red. One folding map chipped at top edge and with shallow tear along two folds, without affecting map; folding table with shallow tear along one fold, just touching one letter. Overall, a very good set. (24480)

How to Minister to
Native People
Pena Montenegro, Alonso de la. Itinerario para parochos de indios. Amberes [i.e., Antwerp]: Por Henrico y Cornelio Verdussen, 1698. Small 4to. (20.5 cm, 8"). [28] ff., 697 (i.e., 701), [1] pp., [43] ff.
$2900.00
First printed in 1668, this is a very important study by the Bishop of Quito, Ecuador, on the Andean Indians — their society, laws, customs, history, and beliefs. Composed to better prepare priests for the task of proselytizing them, it is a most important ethnohistorical source for the study of colonial-era (and by inference, pre-Contact) Andean Indians.
This third edition (as listed in Palau) has a very useful index directing the reader to such sections as treat of “coca,” “tobacco,” “slavery,” “superstition,” and much more.
Provenance: Early 18th-century ownership inscription on title-page of the Jesuit colegio of San Pedro and San Pablo, Mexico City; later in the Seminario Conciliar of the City of Mexico, with its marca de fuego on top edge; 20th-century signature of Fernando Gonzalez Casanova.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 698/163; Medina, BHA, 1986; Palau 217534; Sabin 59624. Contemporary vellum over boards; remnants of ties; abbreviated author/title inked large on spine in elegant letters. All edges red (as was the case with all other copies of this edition we have had,no matter the binding style). A very good copy. (24451)

Boarding House Library Book
(Pension de Mme. Dauverné). Les
découvertes les plus utiles et les plus célèbres: Agriculture....
Lille: L. Lefort, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1854. 8vo. [3 (1 blank)], frontis., [2],
5–190 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$67.50
A volume from the library of the Pension de Mme. Dauverné, supplied for the reading pleasure of her lodgers. Stamped in gold on the front cover, "Pension de Mme. Dauverné R. St. Benoit. 6." Contains chapters on the discovery of gun powder, the daguerreotype, and more.
Publisher's elaborately blind-embossed and gilt-stamped paper in imitation of leather. Spine chipped and worn at tips. Some loss of paper to covers, with a half-inch off on bottom front corner.

Early American
Mental Health Hospital
Philadelphia. Contributors to the Asylum for the Relief of Persons Deprived of the Use of Their Reason. Account of the rise and progress of the asylum, proposed to be established, near Philadelphia, for the relief of persons deprived of the use of their reason. With an abridged account of the retreat, a similar institution near York, in England. Philadelphia: Kimber and Conrad (Merritt, printer), 1814. 12mo. Frontis., 76 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Annual report of the contributors to the Asylum for the Relief of Persons Deprived of the Use of Their Reason (now Friends' Hospital), in Frankford, Pennsylvania. Founded in 1813, the Hospital (which opened in May 1817) was the first private institution in the United States charged specifically with the mission of caring for the mentally ill. It was also the first institution in the United States to use the “moral treatment” approach to mental disorder, which emphasized humane care and occupational therapy.
This report includes a “Plan of an asylum,” the constitution of the Contributors to the Asylum, a list of “Monthly meetings [of the Society of Friends] that have subscribed,” a list of contributors, and a financial report. The second section (pp. 19–76) is a “Description of the Retreat, an institution near York, for insane persons of the Society of Friends,” which is an abridged version of Samuel Tuke's work of the same name, published in 1813. It was Tuke who pioneered “moral treatment” in England and founded the York Retreat, which served as a model for the Friends' Asylum. Here, he expounds on the principles of his treatment, arguing that the “mode of management” of patients has a direct bearing on their recovery.
Illustrated with a frontispiece view of the proposed asylum, drawn and engraved by W. Strickland, Philadelphia.
Provenance: Signature of previous owner (“Ann P. Paschall”) at top margin of title-page.
Austin 525; Shaw & Shoemaker 31538 & 32484. Removed from a nonce volume; inner edge with two stitch holes, not touching text. Moderate foxing throughout. (22556)

Meant for the
Railroad Mens' Wives?
Philp, Robert Kemp. The housewife's reason why affording to the manager of household affairs intelligible reasons for the various duties she has to perform. London: Houlston & Wright, 1857. 8vo (19 cm; 7.625"). 352 pp.; illus.
$200.00
Brief scientific answers to such domestic mysteries as “Why does cooking vegetables render them digestible?,” “Why do mustard poultices cause the skin to blister?,” and “Why should bedsteds not be placed against walls?” The book was intended to encourage women's enthusiasm for their household chores by providing rational explanations for tasks that might otherwise seem like meaningless drudgery; Philp offers scientific principles underlying, e.g., points of nutrition, cookery, weather warning signs, children's health, dress, decoration, and other necessities of a well-ordered home.
Click the images for enlargements.
Some of the science is now of questionable authority (and may have been even at the time of this publication), as in the answer to “What is supposed to be the proximate cause of sleep?” — “An impeded motion of the nervous fluid to the brain, produced by a mechanical compression or collapse of the nerves” (p. 176).
Provenance: Front and back pastedowns rubber-stamped by the Railroad Mens' Reading Room of Sayre, Pennsylvania (“Contributed by Henry C. Davis”); bookseller's label of a firm in Glasgow. Faint oval rubber-stamp on fly-leaf of Richard Hutchinson(?), New Brunswick (probably in England), with pencilled date, 1858.
NSTC 2P15178. Publisher's green moiré cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped candle vignette surrounded by blind-stamped title and arabesques, spine with gilt-stamped title and back cover blind-stamped; binding lightly rubbed, with spine somewhat sunned and covers with streaks of discoloration. Front hinge (inside) tender; paper across back hinge cracked. Pastedowns and fly-leaf markings as above and two text pages rubber-stamped by the Railroad Men; two leaves of publisher's advertising affixed at front. (23715)
Pomeroy, S. C. A statement from Hon. S.C. Pomeroy to the chairman of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, showing the origin and history of the reorganized government of Arkansas, and attested to by the citizens of that state. February 3, 1865. Washington: Pr. by Lemuel Towers, 1865. 8vo (23 cm, 9.1"). 21, [1 (blank)] pp.
$425.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Presentation copy from A.W. Bishop, Adjutant General of Arkansas, to the Adjutant General of New Jersey (Robert Field Stockton, Jr.), inscribed by Bishop on the title-page. Arkansas broke with the Confederacy before the end of the war and under provisions established by the U.S. Congress applied for readmission; Senator Pomeroy of Kansas here publishes essential documents in support of the Arkansas application, including information about home guard, Confederate raiders, etc.
Rare. We locate no copies via RLIN and only three via OCLC.
Not in Sabin. Sewn as issued. Front cover with inked inscription as described above. Creased.
Pomey, François. Pantheum mythicum, seu Fabulosa deorum historia hoc epitomes eruditionis volumine brevitur dilucidéque comprehensa. Amstaelodami: Ex officina Schoudeniana ; Trajecti ad Rhenum: Apud J.J. a Poolsum, 1777. Small 8vo (15.5 cm; 6"). [8] ff., 298, [7] ff., 27 plts. (4 fold.).
$625.00
Originally published in 1659, Pomey’s work on classical mythology was extremely popular and was reprinted many times during the following 150
years. This edition describes itself as “editio decima, denuò recensita, à quamplurimis erroribus repurgata, & aeneis figuris ornata.”
The work begins with an elaborate engraved title-page signed “G. Schoute, fecit,” followed by a printed title–page in black and red. The text
is printed in roman type with side- and shouldernotes and is illustrated with
27 plates, four of which are folding. The text is edited by Samuel Pitiscus (1637–1727).

Binding: Full vellum over paste boards, covers with bead and vine borders in gilt at outer edges and large gilt-stamped supralibros coat of arms of the Dutch town of Kampen, with the text “Pallas Minerva sospitatrix urbium.” Round spine with gilt rope-design roll forming spine compartments. Red leather author and title label.
Provenance: With the printed and folding ex-proemium of J.J.S. van Goltstein van Hoekenburg, Jan. 1819.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 976. Binding as above. All edges marbled. A very good copy; text block very slightly skewed in binding.
Pons, François Raymond Joseph de. Voyage à la partie orientale de la Terre-Ferme, dans l'Amérique Méridionale, fait pendant les années 1801, 1802, 1803 et 1804: contenant la description de la capitainerie générale de Carácas.... Paris: Chez Colnet, F. Buisson, and others, 1806. 8vo (20 cm, 7.875"). 3 vols. I: [2] ff., 358 pp.; foldout map. II: [2] ff., 469, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [2] ff., 362 pp.; 3 foldout maps.
$2875.00
Single-click the image above, for an enlargement.
The map is NOT fully folded out that would have mandated an image either too small
in scale to be at all useful, or simply TOO big.
Depons’s Voyage gives us a picture of the Spanish Main (Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, etc. to the mouth of the Amazon) in the period shortly before independence, including Spanish colonial administration, the colony’s commerce, finance, and military, a discussion of the inhabitants—including aboriginal ones—and notes on the organization of the Church, including
the Inquisition. The maps are “Carte de la Capitainrie Génerale de Caracas (vol. I, facing p. 1), “Plan de la ville de Caracas” (vol. II, facing p. 63),“Plan de la Port de la Goayre” (vol. III, facing p. 124), and “Plan de la Rade et de la Ville de Porto” (vol. III, facing p. 128).
François Raymond Joseph de Pons (1751–1812) was archivist for the French Navy. This work also appeared in English, German, and Spanish editions; this is its first edition, and the sole French edition.

Provenance: Engraved armorial bookplates of Thomas Munro on front pastedowns. Unattributed note in pencil in top margin of half-title of vol. I (repeated in substance in the other volumes): “This was Talleyrand’s copy.”
Sabin 19641; Palau 70507. Treed calf, spines gilt with red leather labels, marbled endpapers; a little rubbed with fine chipping and some cracking along joints, endpapers with some browning from turn-ins, pages with some light waterstaining and brownspotting and a few small holes resulting in loss of individual letters. Closed tear (without loss) into map in vol. I, short closed tear into right border and some soiling and browning in bottom portion of map facing p. 63 in vol. III, light browning in bottom margin and faint waterstaining in top portion of map facing p. 124 in vol. III, and light waterstaining in map facing p. 128 of the same volume. All edges speckled red and blue.
Overall quite handsome and intriguing.

Early U.S. Edition
Prescott, William H. History of the conquest of Peru, with a preliminary view of the civilization of the Incas. . . . In two volumes. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1850. 8vo (9.5", 24cm). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xl, 527 pp.; map II: Frontis., xix, 547 pp.; facs.
[SOLD]

Early U.S. edition of Prescott's classic account of the clash of empires in Peru and the destruction of that of the Inca. From the same plates and with the same collation as the first U.S. edition, published in 1847.
Provenance: “John W.
Munro from his Sister Cordelia”; 30 January 1850.
Sabin 65272; NSTC 2P25384; BAL 16346 (for first edition).
Original publisher's cloth, spines stamped in gilt and blind; cloth very slightly
frayed at head of spines. Front endpapers inscribed as above. Mild foxing
on some pages including the title-pages; frontispieces with tissue guards.
A
very good set. (23787)
THACKERAY Admired These
“Most Charmingly Humorous
of English Lyrical Poems”
Clearly, It Was
Some
Fellow-Admirer Who
Had Them Bound Here
Prior, Matthew. The
poetical works...: Now first collected, with explanatory notes, and memoirs
of the author, in two volumes. London: Pr. for W. Strahan, T. Payne, J. Rivington,
et al., 1779. 8vo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). I: xvi, xxviii, 420 pp.; 1 plt. II:
[2] ff., xvi, 287, [1 (errata)] pp.
$400.00
Witty, amorous, sardonic works by the English poet-diplomat, edited by Evans and first thus. The DNB notes that among posthumous editions of Prior's works, "that of Evans . . . long enjoyed the reputation of being the best."
The "Story of the Country-Mouse and the City-Mouse," Prior's satiric and politically motivated response to Dryden's "Hind and Panther," is not included, but the long pieces "Solomon on the Vanity of the World" and "Alma" are present. The "Life of Mat. Prior" in the first volume commences beneath a small engraved portrait.
Binding: Later sprinkled calf, covers gilt-ruled with gilt inner dentelles, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. All edges saffron.
Provenance: Both volumes with armorial bookplates of Sir Robert D'Arcy Hildyard.
On Prior, see: Dictionary of National Biography, 397–401. Leather cracking over joints with hinges tender; spine tips a little dry and pulled; upper and outer edges of all covers somewhat darkened; light wear to extremities. Light foxing to some pages. In fact a very handsome pair.
Propertius, Sextus. Sex. Aurelii Propertii elegiarum libri IV. Trajecti ad Rhenum: Barth. Wild, 1780. 4to (26.3 cm, 10.4"). [10], xiv, [2], 990 (i.e., 996; pagination repeats 627–32), [2] pp.
$450.00
First edition: Pieter Burmann the younger’s edition of Propertius, based primarily on Brouckhusius’s text and — after Burmann’s death — edited and completed by Laurentius Santen with commentary on the final elegy. Graesse points out some flaws in the text and exposition, but says that “les notes de Burmann sont de nouvelles preuves de son érudition,” and Dibdin agrees that the commentary is “a treasure of critical and philological learning.”
Binding/Provenance: Prize binding of contemporary vellum, covers framed and panelled in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and gilt central vignette with the crest of the city of Amsterdam, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. The partially printed, partially inscribed, bound-in prize certificate reads “Ingenuo magnaeque spei adolescenti, Henrico Gerteler propter insignes in artibus humanioribus progessus,
in classe tertia . . . Quod testor R. v. Ommeren [/] Gymnasii publici Amstelaedamensis Rector,” dated 1791.
Brunet, IV, 905; Dibdin, I, 385–86; Graesse, V, 460; Sandys, II, 455; Schweiger, II, 831. Binding as above, vellum slightly darkened, lacking ties; spine with gilt dimmed and traces of a now-absent label and inked call number at foot of spine. Lower edges with institutional rubber-stamp; title-page with shadow of a pencilled numeral. Front free endpaper with paper adhesions from a now-absent bookplate; back pastedown with rubber-stamp and small adhesion. Pages clean save for offsetting to upper margins of a few, from a laid-in slip.
TWO Responses to
Anthony Collins
Pycroft, Samuel. A brief enquiry into free-thinking in matters of religion; and some pretended obstructions to it ... Cambridge: Pr. at the University Press for Edmund Jeffery & Jonah Bowyer, 1713. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [2], 150, [2 (errata)] pp. (lacking half-title). [bound with] Addenbrooke, John. A short essay upon free-thinking. London: Jonah Bowyer, 1714. 8vo. [8], 16 pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First editions of these two responses to Anthony Collins's landmark treatise on freethought (and on either deism or atheism, depending on one's interpretation), the Discourse of Free-Thinking. Numerous attacks on the Discourse were published, including rebuttals by Richard Bentley, George Berkeley, and Jonathan Swift; the present two pieces are more obscure (the second was written by a
physician far better remembered today for his founding of a hospital for the poor than for his writings), but offer interesting perspectives on contemporary thought.
Provenance: The first work's title-page has “Ex dono Autoris” inscribed in the upper margin in an early hand.
Pycroft: ESTC T144698; Allibone 1712. Addenbrooke: ESTC T88427.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pycroft half-title lacking; title-page with annotation as above. Pages slightly age-toned, with light spotting to final leaves of Enquiry and throughout Essay. (20760)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME