
PROVENANCE!
. . . the history of ownership of an object
. . .
A-B Bibles C-D E-H
I-L M-N O-P Q-S T-Z
The
MARYLAND Seal Makes Its Debut
Maryland. Laws, statutes, etc. Laws of Maryland at large, with proper indexes. Now first collected into one compleat body, and published from the original acts and records, remaining in the secretary’s-office of the said province. Together with notes and other matters, relative to the Constitution thereof, extracted from the provincial records. To which is prefixed, the charter, with an English translation. By Thomas Bacon, Rector of All-Saints Parish in Frederick County, and Domestic Chaplain in Maryland to the Right Honourable Frederick Lord Baltimore. Annapolis: Printed by Jonas Green, printer to the province, MDCCLXV [1765]. Folio extra. [736] pp.
$2800.00


Fourth and last colonial-era compilation of the laws of the Maryland. Wroth has much to say about the printing of this work, including the tribulations leading to its typographic achievement, which he considers
unexcelled by any other production of an American colonial press. Additionally, it is commonly thought that this work marks the first appearance of the Maryland seal, carved on a wood block by Thomas Sparrow, an employee of the printer.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Signature on title-page of Bruce J. Worthington, dated 1794; of Ethan Allen, dated 1856; of John H. Alexander, Esq.; in the library of the Maryland Diocesan Library (deaccessioned).
Evans 10049; Wroth, Maryland, 254; Sabin 45186. Recent full calf, old style, by Grace Bindings (signed “G.B.” on lower turn-in of inside back cover), with gilt tooling on covers and spine, raised bands on spine, red title-label. Title-page browned around the edges and with some loss of paper; leaf now backed as is the last (bookseller's advertisements). Maryland Diocesan library stamp (deaccessioned as above) on title-page. Dedication page with very old repair along inner area of blank verso. Old dampstaining to early and late leaves and a few other places; occasional stray spots or small stains. Complete with the errata/advertisement leaf. A handsome, impressive volume. (20605)

King-Killing
is
NOT
to Be Indulged
In
[Masson, Jean Papire]. Ad Franc. Hotomani Franco-galliam Antonii Matharelli...responsio. Lutetiæ: Ex off. Federici Morelli, 1575. 8vo. A–L8; 163, [1] pp., [6] ff.
$950.00

Controversy and, in some circles, outrage, surrounded publication of Huguenot François Hotman's 1573 Francogallia—a treatise he wrote in response to the royal oppression of his fellow believers, which offers justification for tyrannicide. Not surprisingly, several responses to and rebuttals of his now-classic work of political theory quickly appeared. Some authorities declare Jean Pierre Masson (1544–1611) to have written this one under the pseudonym of Antoine Matharel, others say that Matharel (1537–86) was the sole author, and yet others say the work was a collaboration between Masson and Matharel. In any case, this royalist work seeks to demolish the reasoning found in Francogallia.
Provenance:
Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 6554 in the Sunderland Library
sale (1882).
Adams M866. 17th-century sprinkled calf, plain sides, round spine, raised bands, gilt spine extra. Leather worn. Old dust-stain on title-page. A library's blind pressure-stamps; properly deaccessioned with no additional stamps. Speckled edges. A very good copy.

Nonconformity & Increase Mather — A 17th-Century Woman's Copy
Mather, Increase, ed. & preface. A letter from some aged
nonconforming ministers, to their Christian friends, touching the reasons of their practice. August 24. 1701. Boston: Reprinted for Samuel Gerrish, 1712. 8vo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). [1] f., iv, 72 pp. (without the final advertisement leaf).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition of an anonymous but telling account of nonconformity and its consequences for some ministers in England at the end of the 17th and the beginning of the 18th centuries. Claiming standing of his own as an “aged” minister, Increase Mather writes in his introduction that he too has suffered for his nonconformity; though he was to live until 1723, he ends by saying, “I am hastening out of the World. May my dying Advice be of any weight; I would say to the dear People of New-England, Remember how you have received, and heard, and hold fast. If Conformity be a Sin, I am sure that it will in New-England be a greater Sin, than in any Place under
Heaven.”
The is the fourth edition overall, and is stated as “corrected and enlarged, with some practical advice.”
Provenance: “Sarah Orne, her booke, December 1736" on the title-page; also on same, in a later 18th-century hand, “Joseph Johnson.” On verso of title-page “Peruzed by G[e]orge Minot” in a hand of the first half of the 18th century. 20th-century bookplates of Dr. M. H. Miers and another unidentified.
ESTC W13453 & T63261; Evans 1571; Holmes, Increase Mather, 588. Half brown morocco of the first half of the 20th century; binding a bit bowed and text age-toned, especially at front and rear. Last leaf irregular along edges and with one small burn
hole costing 6 letters, neither “issue” taking sense. Without the final advertisement leaf. A decent copy of an uncommon work, with interesting provenance. (22226)

“Probably the Most Complete & Exhaustive History of Mexico”
Signed Presentation Copy 48 Plates ALS Laid In
Mayer, Brantz. Mexico, Aztec, Spanish and Republican: A historical, geographical, political, statistical and social account of that country from the period of the invasion by the Spaniards to the present time; with a view of the ancient Aztec empire and civilization; a historical sketch of the late war; and notices of New Mexico and California. Hartford: S. Drake & Co., 1852. 2 vols. I: Frontis., [4], 433, [1] pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., 398, [2] pp.; 34 plts.
$575.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Important history of Mexico, written by the former Secretary of Legation to that country. Thomas Field, source of the plaudit in the caption above, notes that the work “is particularly valuable for its statistics obtained from government documents, regarding the number and tribes of Indians residing in each state . . . of the numerous illustrations, more than forty exhibit some phase in the life, habits, or antiquities of these native tribes.” The total count of plates, including the two frontispieces, is 48 (one double-sided), in addition to the aforementioned numerous in-text illustrations.
This is the second edition, following the first of 1851; the author says in a laid-in letter (see below) that at the time of writing (1867), the work was “altogether out of print.” Other remarks are on the work itself, and Mexico's past, present, and possible future.
Presentation copy: Inscribed by the author to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD. In addition to the inscription on the front free endpaper, a three-page letter from the author is laid in at the front of the volume.
Allibone 1253 (for first ed.); Brunet 28598; Diccionario Porrúa de historia, biografía y geografía de México (5a ed.), II, 1809; Field 1038; Palau 158999; Sabin 47100. Publisher's blind-stamped dark brown cloth, front covers with gilt-stamped decorative vignettes, spines with gilt-stamped titles; front cover of vol. II waterstained and warped with cloth starting to split along joint, back cover of vol. I with adhesions, corners rubbed, spine extremities chipped, spines sunned and with paper shelving labels. Front pastedown of vol. I with old affixed cataloguing; front free endpaper with inscription as above; front pastedowns of both vols. institutionally rubber-stamped. Offsetting from frontispieces onto title-pages; intermittent light browning and spotting. A few gatherings in vol. II unopened; some upper outer corners dog-eared.
Despite condition “issues,” a significant work in a presentation set accompanied by a significant little letter. (24443)
Melgarejo
y Salafranca, José, Conde del Valle de San Juan.
Consideraciones sobre la iglesia en sus relaciones con la sociedad... Obra dedicada
a S.M. el Rey. Madrid: Zacarias Soler, 1851. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). [6], 316, [2] pp.;
1 plt.
$3000.00
First edition of this uncommon defense of the Church and its involvement
with contemporary politics. The work is preceded by a portrait of the Count,
here depicted in his study, with cigarette in hand.
Binding:
Signed binding (with Bilbao’s ticket on front pastedown) of oxblood
morocco, front and back covers framed in a wide gilt roll surrounding gilt-stamped
coat of arms of Francesco de Assisi de Bourbon, Duc de Cadiz (consort to Isabella
II of Spain); spine with four raised bands, compartments gilt extra, with
author, title, and date gilt-stamped. Board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls;
all page edges gilt; blue moiré endpapers.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate of Maria Christina,
Queen of Spain.
Palau 350495. Binding as above, showing light wear, spine slightly
faded; pastedowns with some offsetting, endpapers with spots of foxing.
Rare
and attractive.

Another
of
Cortlandt
Bishop's
Mérimée,
Prosper. Colomba. Paris: L. Conquet, 1904. Small folio.
$1200.00
Edition limited to 300; this one of 100 copies "de grand luxe sur Japon ancien" and with a suite of proofs of the illustrations, which are by Daniel Vierge. Ex-libris Cortlandt F. Bishop.
Bound by M. Lortic in red morocco, gilt extra with accents of black; original wrappers bound in; rubbing to joints at top and bottom. Wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles; marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.

Introducing the
Della Cruscans to America
A MS. Verse “Appreciation” on the Rear Blanks
Merry, Robert, et al. The British album. Boston: Belknap &
Hall, 1793. 12mo. [8], 324, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
$275.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition of these Della Cruscan poems, featuring works by Della Crusca himself (i.e., Robert Merry), Anna Matilda (i.e., Hannah Cowley), Arley, and others from the influential — if often criticized — circle. Many of the poems were originally published in the World periodical; this collection is dedicated to Richard Brinsley Sheridan. There are two engraved portraits: Della Crusca and Anna Matilda, by Samuel Hill.
Written on the rear two fly-leaves is a manuscript poem in Della Crusca's honor, “Composed by Mrs. A. M. Vining” and dated July 17th 1800.
ESTC W30060; Evans 25807. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather rubbed overall, binding sturdy. Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription (of Mary Goldsborough) dated 1812; front fly-leaf and title-page with early inked ownership inscriptions (Miller; one, Eliza Miller). Moderate foxing. One leaf with tear from outer margin extending into
text. (22557)
Murray, Hannah Lindley & Mary. The
toilet. Washington, DC: William Ballantine [Ballantyne], 1867. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). [4] pp.; 20 col. plts.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First issue of the Ballantyne printing, with the publisher’s name given as “Ballantine” on the chromolithographic title-page. This variant of The Young Lady’s Toilet (or The American Toilet) was inspired by the original handmade books constructed by Hannah and Mary Murray of New York, two young ladies who cut pictures out of periodicals and pasted them onto blank leaves, adding their own captions. The publisher of the present edition proudly proclaims that the Murrays’ version realized one thousand dollars in sales, all of which was given to the Foreign Missionary Society, and adds that the work “now appears in a somewhat altered garb.” The chromolithographed pictures display their maxims behind moveable flaps, a concept that the Murrays may have adapted from Grimaldi’s earlier, London-published Toilet.Provenance: Inscription to Ellie Bond Robinson (from her cousin Elizabeth); elegant small booklabel, “Gardner.”
Publisher’s textured cloth, framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped title; covers and corners showing very slight traces of wear. Front free endpaper with small booklabel and with inked gift inscription dated 1887. One flap (“Circumspection”) lacking, with all other flaps present and working.
An attractive copy of an uncommon item.

Christian Philosophy from the
“English Malebranche”
Norris, John. A treatise concerning Christian prudence: Or
the principles of practical wisdom, fitted to the use of human life, and design'd for the better regulation of it. London: Samuel Manship, 1710. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [12], 399, [5] pp.
$575.00


First edition of the author's last book published within his lifetime. The Rev. Norris, rector of Bemerton near Salisbury (“Sarum” according to the title-page), was an Anglican divine, a poet, a Platonist, and a prominent disciple of Malebranche; he wrote this analysis of humility and its role in Christian life in the hopes that “some other more able hand” would continue with individual examinations of the rest of the Christian virtues.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: 18th-century inscription, “Master Griffith Boynton”; 20th-century bookplate of the John Donne scholar Charles Monroe Coffin.
ESTC T76120. On Norris, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary speckled calf, framed and
panelled (with plain calf) in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, rebacked, spine with recent gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges and corners showing minor rubbing, front cover with small faint area of staining from a now-absent paper label. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate (institutionally rubber-stamped), as above; front free endpaper with inked inscription, as above; title-page institutionally rubber-stamped in lower margin. Two pencilled marginal annotations; scattered pencilled bracketing. Pages age-toned, with occasional light spotting. (20902)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME