
PROVENANCE!
. . . the history of ownership of an object
. . .
A-B Bibles C-D E-H
I-L M-N O-P Q-S T-Z
E. A. Secrétaire des negociants, ou lettres françoises it italiennes.... Par E.A. professeur de ces deux langues. Amsterdam: Et se vend à Turin, chez les Frères Reycends, Guibert e Silvestre, libraires, 1752. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 333, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$675.00
With two title-pages, an Italian title-page facing a French one as above, this work is a manual of business correspondence with examples of letters and financial instruments in both languages (the title in Italian reads Secretario di banco per tutti i negozianti, o lettere mercantili in francese ed in italiano).
Scarce: No U.S. copies traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN; and only two via the Italian union catalogue (SBN), the British Library, the OPAC of the Dutch Royal Library, and the Catalogue collectif de France, both in France.
First of three editions.
Provenance: On blank back of Italian title-page, “Comprato da me Filipo Ricccardini in Ancona,” dated 1801; similar note on title-page in French.
Goldsmith’s-Kress 9910.20 (for later ed. only). Uncut copy. Publisher’s cartonné binding, with some staining; spine perished and renewed with marbled paper not affecting inked notation in Italian on front cover. Some light browning and occasional spots of staining; actually rather clean for such a working volume. A few pages adhered together at their gutters, obscuring individual letters without loss of sense. Inked notations on endpapers; ownership inscriptions as above.
Eguiara y Eguren, Juan José de. Selectae dissertationes mexicanae ad scholasticam spectantes theologiam tribus tomis distinctae. Tomus primus continet tractatus, I de Deo ut Uno & ejus attributis. II de Augustissimae trinitatis mysterio. III de SS. deigenitricis sponso Josepho. Tomus secundus complectitur tractatus, IV de libertate creata. V de ente supernaturali. VI de gratia auxiliante. VII de justificatione. Tomus tertius exhibet tractatus, VIII de voluntate divina. IX de divinis decretis. X de systemate dominicae incarnationis. XI de praedestinatione & reprobatione. XII theojuridicos offert titulos sex: de donationibus, de compensationibus, de actione Pauliana, de crimine laesae majestatis, de confiscatione, de vectigalibus. Mexici: Typis viduae Josephi Bernardi de Hogal, 1746. Folio (30 cm; 11.75"). [33] ff., 506 pp., [5] ff.
$3995.00

This highly important Neo-Latin book “got away” from the great bibliographer José Toribio Medina: In his entry for this work he says he saw it but he then mislaid his notes!! Eguiara y Eguren (1696–1763) was the versatile cleric of the Cathedral of Mexico who was the first to attempt a systematic study of Mexican scientific and writings from pre-conquest to his own time, who held a chair of philosophy at the Royal and Pontifical University of Mexico, who was a respected and charismatic preacher, and who through his eloquence helped spark a brief renaissance in the study of Latin and in the publishing in that language in Mexico.
Click the image to the left or right
for an enlargement.
The Selectae dissertationes mexicanae was planned as a three-volume work but only this volume was published, the other two having been left in manuscript. It was printed by the widow Hogal, who continued to maintain the high standards of printing that she established with her husband; more than one bibliographer has compared the Hogal output favorably with that of the best European contemporaries. The title-page is in black and red with the text in double-column format in roman and italic, and the whole has decent margins. The volume was intended as a university level text for the study of certain theological concepts.

Provenance: Marca de fuego on top and bottom edges of the closed volume of the “Convento Grande de Nuestra Señora de la Merced” in Mexico City.
Very uncommon. We trace only one copy in the U.S., at the University of Texas.
Medina, Mexico, 3763 Palau 78637; Beristain, I, 216–21. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of button and loop ties. Marca de fuego as noted previously. Some worming into text on pages 361–94, costing letters but not impairing sense.

(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine, and British register,
part I. 1798. From January to June, inclusive. Vol. V. London: R. Phillips, 1798.
8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). Frontis., [8], 552 (i.e., 554; lacking 499–504, 120 used
twice in pagination, 521–28 numbered 321–28) pp.
$175.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes and
witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The
preface notes that “by means of some new literary connexions in america,
we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts
of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and
it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.
This volume’s oversized, folding frontispiece shows the front facade
of the “new East India House now building in Leadenhall Street”;
there is also one in-text engraving of Lethington House in East Lothian, residence
of the Maitland family.

Provenance:
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin,
a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware,
in 1787.
Disbound with front cover, front free endpaper, and frontispiece
separated; back cover lost, and signature sewing exposed/going, with many
leaves loose. Now contained in a simple, acid-free phase box. Edges untrimmed.
Minor offsetting and a few stray marks; mostly clean.
For
more MONTHLY MAGAZINE
volumes, all Gilpin's, click
here.

From an Earl's Library — Elegant Greek Typography
Euripides. Euripidis quae extant omnia. Oxonii: E typographeo Clarendoniano, 1778. 3 vols. (of 4). 4to (11.8", 30 cm). I: [2] ff., iv, [18], 54, 53*/54*, 55–126, 125*/126*, 127–202, 201*/202*, 203–262, 261*/262*, 263–420, 485–510 pp. II: [2] ff., 240, 239*/240*, 241–423, [1] pp. III: [2] ff., 507, 334–356, 531–558, 557–607, [15] pp.
$725.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Samuel Musgrave's attractively printed edition of Euripides' works, with the Greek texts accompanied by an introduction and commentary in Latin. The fourth volume, containing Latin translations of seven plays, is not present here.
Binding: Vellum over paste boards; covers ruled in deep blue and stamped with gilt coat of arms of the Earl of Aylesford (motto: “Aperto vivere voto”), spines with gracefully gilt-stamped blue leather title-labels. Marbled endpapers. Blue silk placemarkers.
Provenance: Additionally to the supra libros described above, these volumes bear the bookplate of the Earl of Aylesford on each volume's front fly-leaf.
Brunet, II, 1097; Dibdin, I, 532–33; Graesse, II, 519; Schweiger, I, 115. Bindings as above, moderate soiling to vellum, joints unobtrusively strengthened with cloth from the inside. Signs of card pockets once present and shadows of pencilled numerals on title-pages; Aylesford bookplates as above; three volumes only, of four (see above), with Greek portion complete.
An attractive, even luxurious example of “Clarendon Press Greek.”
(23262)

A Politician's Prose & Poetry — Presentation Copy
Everhart, James B. Miscellanies. West Chester, PA: Edward F. James, 1862. 8vo. Frontis., [6], ii, 300 pp.
$150.00
First edition: Reminiscences, travelogues, and musings from James Bowen Everhart, a member of the Pennsylvania State Senate 1876–83 and the U.S. House of Representatives 1883–87.
Provenance: Inscribed by the author: “To B.F. Pyle, Esq. [?] from his friend the author.”
Publisher's textured violet cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; faded, especially over spine, tear to cloth along front joint with corners and extremities a bit rubbed. Front fly-leaf with inked inscription as above. Endpapers, frontispiece (“The Rhine”), and title-page lightly foxed. In fact a clean, nice copy. (23195)
Feijoo, Benito Jerónimo. Ilustracion apologetica al primero, y segundo tomo del Theatro critico.... Quarta impression. Madrid: Por los herederos de Francisco del Hierro, 1737. 4to (20.3 cm, 8"). [16] ff., 207, [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00

Benito Jerónimo Feijoo (or Feyjoo, 1676–1764), Benedictine monk, physician, and philosopher, here defends his Theatro critico against the Anti-theatro of Salvador José Mañer (1676–1751). The Theatro critico was a lengthy expostulation of his philosophical doctrine of moderation and reliance on experience, as well as an attack on various forms of superstition. Provenance: Bookseller’s ticket of the “Livraria de Braamcamp-Freire” on front pastedown.
Palau 91083. Speckled sheep; spine with double gilt rules above and below each band, second compartment with a brown leather label, gilt-lettered, and the rest with a gilt diamond-shaped floral device. Leather abraded with some loss at head and foot of spine and on edges of covers. Browning from turn-ins and some little tears or chipping to endpapers. Interior generally clean with occasional fine spotting.
A Little Boy with
Heaven on His Mind
The flower gathered, or the history of Henry Packman Smith. London: The Religious Tract Society, [1838–39?]. 32mo. 64 pp.
$250.00
Edifying tale of a pious young boy who, before his death at the
age of seven, enthusiastically accepted Jesus as his Saviour. This is the uncommon
unabridged version; the story is more often seen in shortened form as part of
a later collection published by the American Tract Society. The publication
date given here was suggested by a mention of the item in the 1838 Baptist
Magazine.
Binding:
Contemporary blue calf framed in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons,
spine with gilt-stamped title and floral decorations, turn-ins with gilt dentelles,
front cover gilt-stamped “C. Anderson.” All edges gilt.
Portrait: In addition
to the personalized binding, this copy has the skillfully executed silhouette
of a boy in a cap glued to the back of its title-page, opposite the contents.
Is
this Charles Anderson?
Provenance:
Charles Anderson.
NSTC 2S26587. Binding as above, corners and spine extremities
very slightly rubbed. Title-page with early inked inscription of Charles Anderson
in upper margin. A beautiful little volume. (22728)

Do
It Yourself!
— PAINT
a Farm Wagon or
a Drawing Room
Gardner, Franklin B. How to paint. A complete compendium of the art. Designed for the use of the tradesman, mechanic, merchant, and farmer, and to guide the professional painter ... New York: Samuel R. Wells, 1872. 16mo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). 127, [17 (adv.)] pp.;
illus.
$200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.

First edition. The front cover proclaims “Every Man His Own Painter,” and Gardner obliges with Victorian-era how-tos (some illustrated) for “satisfactory results in plain and fancy painting of every description, including gilding, bronzing, staining, graining, marbling, varnishing, polishing, kalsomining, paper-hanging, striping, lettering, copying, and ornamenting.” The volume closes with a series of advertisements for contemporary crazes including decalcomanie goods, phrenological books and journals, and hydropathic cookbooks.
Provenance: Pencilled ownership inscriptions of W. G. Benton.
Rare in the first edition, with only one copy located via OCLC and none added by NUC Pre-1956.
Publisher's brown pebbled cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; rubbed overall, edges darkened, spine extremities chipped. Front hinge (inside) cracked; front pastedown and free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscriptions; front fly-leaf partially excised. Light foxing variably throughout. (24377)
Gilbert, Grove Karl. Report on the geology of the Henry Mountains. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1877. Folio (30 cm, 11.8"). x, 160 pp.; 22 plts., 5 maps (1 col.).
$340.00
First edition: Printed for the Department of the Interior as part of the U.S. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region, this report (supervised by J.W. Powell) describes the last mountain range in the lower 48 United States to be surveyed and named — the range was generally referred to as the Unknown Mountains until Powell named it after Joseph Henry, then secretary of the Smithsonian Institution.
The report is illustrated with
numerous plates and in-text illustrations depicting views of geographic features and cross-sections, as well as with five maps, one color-printed.
Provenance: The front free endpaper bears the original mailing label from the Department of the Interior to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title attractively oxidized and with now-repaired tear in cloth; cloth rubbed at extremities and split along portions of the front joint (with joint remaining solid). Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings), front free endpaper with affixed label as described above, front fly-leaf with lower corner once folded in (now flattened). Pages clean.
Gómez, Antonio. Ad leges tauri commenatrium absolutissimum. Editio nova cæteris longe locupletior.... Lugduni: Joannis Posuel, 1701. Folio (34 cm, 13.5"). ã2AC4 DZ6 AaZz6 AaaCcc6 Ddd4; [2] ff., 504 pp., [40 (index)] ff.
$875.00

Uncommon, early 18th-century edition of commentary on the Leyes de Toro, a Castilian law book compiled in 1505. Antonio Gómez was a professor of civil (i.e., Roman) law at Salamanca; the first edition of his commentary on the laws of Toro appeared in 1555, and the work was continuously reprinted internationally through the 18th century. Toro, a town in the province of Zamora, Spain, played an important role in the development of the kingdoms of Leon and Castile and the Reconquest but is best known for its laws, which went through several codifications and were thereafter used elsewhere as a model and precedent. This work is arranged with the text of each law in Spanish and Latin, then a summary of Gómez's commentary on it, then the full text of his commentary.
Click
the image at right for an enlargement.
The text is mostly in Latin, with portions in Spanish; the printer has made use of nicely cut head- and tailpieces as well as a striking woodcut printer’s vignette (“De forti dulcedo”) on the red and black title-page.
RLIN and OCLC show only two U.S. holdings of this edition.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with bookplate of Michael J. O’Farrell, the first Bishop of the Diocese of Trenton; also with bookplate noting O’Farrell’s gift of the book to an institution.
Palau 103253. Contemporary limp vellum, cockled and lightly soiled, with ties now lacking; spine with faded inked title. Title-page dusty, thin, and holed, with lower outside corner torn away, touching one letter and a red rule; date altered to 1601 by erasure of the first “C” in the roman-numeralled date! Leaves browned, foxed; instances of early inked marginalia and blots. Uncommon, as well as interesting for its contemporary use and its later provenance.
Gough, John. A history of the people called Quakers. From their first rise to the present time.... Dublin: Robert Jackson, 1789–90. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 4 vols. I: x, [2], 546, [10 (index)] pp. (pagination skipping 294 to 297, text complete and uninterrupted). II: [2], 557, [11] pp. III: 526, [10] pp. IV: 573, [7] pp.
$375.00

First edition of Gough’s account of the origins of the Society of Friends, including biographies of a number of Irish Quakers. This is a four-volume set in matching contemporary bindings, composed of the originally projected three books along with the fourth, printed in 1790, which brought the history up to date; each volume has an index at the back.
Provenance: Vol. I title-page with inscription dated 1790, reading “Joseph Russells cost 10s a Vollume [sic]”; vol. IV inscribed by John Humphreys in 1794 and with small bookplate of Richard McIlvain.
ESTC T102429. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title labels; board edges worn with leather cracking over spines, front cover and free endpaper of vol. IV detached. Bookplates of a now-defunct institution on front pastedowns. Some instances of offsetting and foxing, generally no more than moderate, with pages otherwise clean.

To the
North Pole in Search of Franklin
Hall, Charles Francis. Narrative of the second Arctic expedition made by Charles F. Hall: His voyage to Repulse Bay, sledge journeys to the Straits of Fury and Hecla and to King William's Land, and residence among the Eskimos during the years 1864–'69. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1879. 4to (26.7 cm, 10.5"). [10], x, [2 (blank)], xi–l, 644 pp; 6 fold. maps, 1 facs., 21 (3 double-page) plts.
$350.00
First edition of this travelogue, edited by Joseph Everett Nourse from Hall's manuscripts, which were purchased by the government after the explorer's death. Funded by private subscriptions, both of Hall's Arctic expeditions were geared towards “geographical discovery” and a better understanding of Inuit life, but above all else Capt. Hall hoped to resolve “the mysterious fate of Franklin's Expedition” (p. xiii).
The work is heavily illustrated with a total of 28 maps and plates (including heliotype reproductions of photographic portraits of Native Americans who aided the party), as well as numerous in-text engravings. Held in a special pocket at the back is the
enormous, linen-backed, color-printed “Map of the North Polar Region.”
45th Cong., 3d sess. Senate. Ex. doc. 27.
Provenance: This copy has the original mailing label tipped in at the front, from the U.S. Senate to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD.
Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1640. Not in Sabin. Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title; covers with shadowy discolorations, spine darkened and with light area from now-absent label. Front hinge (inside) cracked from the weight of this substantial volume. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Title-page with minor offsetting from frontispiece; large map with one tear along fold. Complete, sound, clean. (23785)

Sutton's
Hospital in
Charterhouse
& The
Famous
Charterhouse
School
Herne, Samuel. Domus carthusiana: Or an account of the most noble foundation of the charter-house near Smithfield in London. Both before and since the Reformation. London: Pr. by T.R. for Richard Marriott & Henry Brome, 1677. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [46], 287, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of the Charterhouse, a charitable hospital and (eventually) elite boys' school founded by Thomas Sutton on the site of a former Carthusian monastery. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Sutton, a copperplate engraving of a Carthusian monk done by F.H. Van Houe, and an allegorical copperplate engraving of the House of Prayer. It is partly printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Rolle family armorial bookplate.
ESTC R10688; Wing (rev.) H1578; Allibone 813. Contemporary sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; leather rubbed and scuffed, partially cracked along front joint. All edges marbled. Pastedowns peeled up, front pastedown with early inked inscription; inside front cover with armorial bookplate. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. (21012)
Hervás y Panduro, Lorenzo. Escuela española de sordomudos, ó arte para enseñarles á escribir y hablar el idioma española. Madrid: Imprenta Real (vol. I) & Impr. De Fermin Villalpando (vol. II), 1795. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [3] ff., viii pp., [2] ff., 335, [1] p. II: [4] ff., 376 pp., 1 fold. plt., 4 fold. tables.
$1500.00
Click
any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
One of the earliest works in Spanish on educating those suffering
full or partial loss of hearing and/or speech. The author was a Jesuit and a
prolific writer on topics of language, education, and even travel. This treatise
is extensive, comprehensive for its day, and illustrated with
a
plate of the Spanish hand alphabet in
use at the time. The work was translated into French in 1870s but apparently
this is the sole edition in the original Spanish.
Provenance: Spidery
signature of signature at rear of volume I of Henry Ward Poole, Mexico City,
1876. Later New York City Catholic library stamp on verso of half-title of
vol. I and verso of front free endpaper of vol. II.
Palau 114450; DeBacker-Sommervogel IV, 322. Contemporary treed
sheep (pasta española), spines darkened, covers with small abrasions.
Old library stamps as above.
Very
nice set.
Hill, John. An account of the life and writings of Hugh Blair .... Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1808. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
First U.S. edition, following the Edinburgh first of 1807, of this laudatory biography written by a professor at the University of Edinburgh. Dr. Blair, a Scottish preacher, critic, and rhetorician, is best remembered for his sermons (which were praised by Dr. Johnson) and his involvement in the Ossian debate, in which he defended the poems’ authenticity.
Provenance: The Rev. Edwin A. Dalrymple; the Maryland Diocesan Library.
Shaw & Shoemaker 15224. Contemporary quarter cloth over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding moderately darkened and worn, cloth chipped over head of spine, spine showing shadow of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (as above); title-page additionally with early inked gift inscription in upper margin (this cut into by binder). Some light spotting and age-toning.

College Sermons — Presentation Copy
Hoffman, Charles Frederick. Christ, the patron of all true education. New York: E. & J.B. Young & Co., 1893. 8vo. Frontis., [2], 209, [1] pp.
$100.00
Sole edition: Sermons delivered at Hobart College, 1893, Geneva, NY, and S. Stephen's College, Annandale, NY.
Provenance: With a tipped-in, printed slip reading “With the kind regards of The Author.”
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine gilt-stamped; spine and edges sunned, back cover with its double layer of cloth partially torn through the top layer (interesting, as to binding structure). Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, preliminary leaf with early inked ownership inscription and pressure-stamp of a religious institution, title-page with small rubber-stamp. Pages clean. (20829)
Högström, Pehr. M. Petr. Höchströms Missionarii und Pastoris in Galliwarn Beschreibung von dem unter Schwedischer Crone gehörigen Lappland, in sich fassend einen kurtzen Ünterricht sowohl von des Landes Beschaffenheit überhaupt, als aüch von dem Züstande der Einwöhner, ihrer Haushaltung, Sitten, Manieren, Lebensart, Lastern ünd Aberglaüben .... Stockholm & Leipzig : Beij Johann Friedrich Lochner, 1748. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). Engr. t.-p. (double-page), 328 pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 fold. plt.
$1500.00

First edition: German rendition of Beskrifning öfwer de til Sweriges krona lydande Lapmarker, originally published in Stockholm in the preceding year. The translation of this important, early account of travel to the Arctic and life above the Arctic Circle was done by Templin.
Printed in black-letter, the volume is illustrated with an oversized, folding map of Lapland and a folding plate of Laplanders at work and at play, in addition to the double-page engraved title.
Scarce: Searches of OCLC and RLIN show only two U.S. locations, one of which has been deaccessioned.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of a 19th-century collector; front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated 1770; title-page with early inscription of J.H. Gronau.
Contemporary half calf over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments; leather worn, paper discolored, one spine compartment with dark adhesion now chipping . All edges marbled. First text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Free endpapers excised, with offsetting from turn-ins to edges of front and back fly-leaves; back fly-leaf with corners torn away. Engraved title-page, map, and plate
browned.
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus (Horace). ...Opera illustravit Christ. Giul. Mitscherlich. Lipsiae: Siegfried Lebrecht Crusii, 1800. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). 2
vols. I: [8], xxii, clxxxiv, 550 pp.; illus. II: vi, 712 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Handsome edition, with Mitscherlich’s commentary (described by Brunet as “fort estimable”) and useful bibliography of the manuscripts and editions of Horace, along with copper-plate illustrations engraved by Fiorillo. The British Museum Catalogue notes that “Of this edition, which was to have been in five volumes, only tom. 1 and 2, containing the Odes, Epodes and Carmen saeculare, were published”; Schweiger expresses regret that the series was never completed.
Provenance: Title-pages with personal stamp of Jean Antoine Letronne, member of the Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres.
Brunet, III, 323; Dibdin, II, 118–19; Graesse, III, 356; Schweiger, II, 414. Contemporary vellum (just a little bit sprung), spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; bindings showing only very minor soiling, with some small, fine cracks in vellum on spine and back cover of vol. II. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp; title-pages stamped as above. Pages age-toned and lightly spotted; one section of lower corners in vol. I bumped and crumpled, with one page corner broken off and several more threatening detachment. Two leaves with early inked marginal annotation and one with pencilled annotation. An attractive set.
Howard, Thomas. On the loss of teeth; and on the best means of restoring them ... fourteenth edition. London: Simpkin & Marshall, 1854. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). Frontis., 93, [3] pp.
$200.00
Originally published in 1852, this popular and much-reprinted promotional piece features a frontispiece with an overlay flap showing the state of a lady’s face and jaw before and after the replacement of her teeth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Presentation copy: This copy inscribed “With the Author’s Compliments” on the title-page.
NSTC 2H33175. Publisher’s blind-stamped olive cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned, edges a little rubbed, back cover with one small area of light discoloration and one somewhat larger dark one. All edges gilt. One page corner creased.
A pleasingly clean,
attractive copy.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME