
PROVENANCE!
. . . the history of ownership of an object
. . .
A-B Bibles C-D E-H
I-L M-N O-P Q-S T-Z
E. A. Secrétaire des negociants, ou lettres françoises it italiennes.... Par E.A. professeur de ces deux langues. Amsterdam: Et se vend à Turin, chez les Frères Reycends, Guibert e Silvestre, libraires, 1752. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 333, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$675.00
With two title-pages, an Italian title-page facing a French one as above, this work is a manual of business correspondence with examples of letters and financial instruments in both languages (the title in Italian reads Secretario di banco per tutti i negozianti, o lettere mercantili in francese ed in italiano).
Scarce: No U.S. copies traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN; and only two via the Italian union catalogue (SBN), the British Library, the OPAC of the Dutch Royal Library, and the Catalogue collectif de France, both in France.
First of three editions.
Provenance: On blank back of Italian title-page, “Comprato da me Filipo Ricccardini in Ancona,” dated 1801; similar note on title-page in French.
Goldsmith’s-Kress 9910.20 (for later ed. only). Uncut copy. Publisher’s cartonné binding, with some staining; spine perished and renewed with marbled paper not affecting inked notation in Italian on front cover. Some light browning and occasional spots of staining; actually rather clean for such a working volume. A few pages adhered together at their gutters, obscuring individual letters without loss of sense. Inked notations on endpapers; ownership inscriptions as above.
Eguiara
y Eguren, Juan José de. Selectae
dissertationes mexicanae ad scholasticam spectantes theologiam tribus tomis distinctae.
Tomus primus continet tractatus, I de Deo ut Uno & ejus attributis. II de
Augustissimae trinitatis mysterio. III de SS. deigenitricis sponso Josepho. Tomus
secundus complectitur tractatus, IV de libertate creata. V de ente supernaturali.
VI de gratia auxiliante. VII de justificatione. Tomus tertius exhibet tractatus,
VIII de voluntate divina. IX de divinis decretis. X de systemate dominicae incarnationis.
XI de praedestinatione & reprobatione. XII theojuridicos offert titulos sex:
de donationibus, de compensationibus, de actione Pauliana, de crimine laesae majestatis,
de confiscatione, de vectigalibus. Mexici: Typis viduae Josephi Bernardi de Hogal,
1746. Folio (30 cm; 11.75"). [33] ff., 506 pp., [5] ff.
$3995.00

This highly important Neo-Latin book “got away” from
the great bibliographer José Toribio Medina: In his entry for this work
he says he saw it but he then mislaid his notes!! Eguiara y Eguren (1696–1763)
was the versatile cleric of the Cathedral of Mexico who was the first to attempt
a systematic study of Mexican scientific and other writings from pre-conquest
to his own time, who held a chair of philosophy at the Royal and Pontifical
University of Mexico, who was a respected and charismatic preacher, and who
through his eloquence helped spark a brief renaissance in the study of Latin
and in the publishing in that language in Mexico.
Click
the image to the left or right
for an enlargement.
The Selectae dissertationes mexicanae was planned as a three-volume
work but only this volume was published, the other two having been left in
manuscript. It was printed by the widow Hogal, who continued to maintain the
high standards of printing that she established with her husband; more than
one bibliographer has compared the Hogal output favorably with that of the
best European contemporaries. The title-page is in black and red with the
text in double-column format in roman and italic, and the whole has decent
margins. The volume was intended as a university level text for the study
of certain theological concepts.

Provenance:
Marca de fuego on top and bottom edges
of the closed volume of the “Convento Grande de Nuestra Señora
de la Merced” in Mexico City.
Very uncommon.
We trace only three copies in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 3763 Palau 78637; Beristain, I, 216–21.
Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of button and loop ties. Marca de
fuego as noted previously. Some worming into text on pages 361–94,
costing letters but not impairing sense.
“The
Life of a Man of Genius
. . . Comes
to Take a Pattern of Inevitability”
Eliot,
T.S. The Classics and the man of letters.
London, New York, Toronto: Oxford University Press, (1943). Sq. 12mo. 27, [1]
pp.
$30.00
Second printing (first was 1942) of “The Presidential Address delivered to the Classical Association on 15 April 1942.”
Provenance:
Ownership signature of critic and Eliot enthusiast W.J. Rooney on title-page.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.), A40 for the first edition. Stiffened blue-gray wrappers, edges a little chipped and front wrapper faded as are spine area and edges of rear one; rear wrapper dust-soiled. Rooney's ownership signature in pencil on title; his marks of readership in margins and occasionally in text. Good+ copy. (27433)
(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine, and British register,
part I. 1798. From January to June, inclusive. Vol. V. London: R. Phillips, 1798.
8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). Frontis., [8], 552 (i.e., 554; lacking 499–504, 120 used
twice in pagination, 521–28 numbered 321–28) pp.
$175.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes and
witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The
preface notes that “by means of some new literary connexions in america,
we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts
of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and
it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.
This volume’s oversized, folding frontispiece shows the front facade
of the “new East India House now building in Leadenhall Street”;
there is also one in-text engraving of Lethington House in East Lothian, residence
of the Maitland family.

Provenance:
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin,
a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware,
in 1787.
Disbound with front cover, front free endpaper, and frontispiece
separated; back cover lost, and signature sewing exposed/going, with many
leaves loose. Now contained in a simple, acid-free phase box. Edges untrimmed.
Minor offsetting and a few stray marks; mostly clean.
For
more MONTHLY MAGAZINE
volumes, all Gilpin's, click
here.

A Politician's Prose & Poetry — Presentation Copy
Everhart, James B. Miscellanies. West Chester, PA: Edward F. James, 1862. 8vo. Frontis., [6], ii, 300 pp.
$150.00
First edition: Reminiscences, travelogues, and musings from James Bowen Everhart, a member of the Pennsylvania State Senate 1876–83 and the U.S. House of Representatives 1883–87.
Provenance: Inscribed by the author: “To B.F. Pyle, Esq. [?] from his friend the author.”
Publisher's textured violet cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; faded, especially over spine, tear to cloth along front joint with corners and extremities a bit rubbed. Front fly-leaf with inked inscription as above. Endpapers, frontispiece (“The Rhine”), and title-page lightly foxed. In fact a clean, nice copy. (23195)

They're
“Madmen
or Epileptics”
(Anyway, NOT
Bewitched)
Farmer, Hugh. An essay on the demoniacs of the New Testament. London: G. Robinson, 1775. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). [16], 416 pp.
$300.00

First edition of this treatise on demonic possession, arguing that “the disorders imputed to supernatural possessions, proceed from natural causes, not from the agency of any evil spirits” (p. 2). Despite the heated debate that sprang up over the Rev. Farmer's conclusions, the cogency of his argument and clarity of his writing were widely acclaimed among his contemporaries.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Signature of Philip Harwood on half-title.
ESTC T68112; Lowndes 780; Allibone 578. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and blind-tooled compartment decorations. Half-title with early inked ownership inscription. Half-title, title-page, and last page institutionally pressure-stamped, title-page with inked numeral in lower margin. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (25088)
Feijoo, Benito Jerónimo. Ilustracion apologetica al primero, y segundo tomo del Theatro critico.... Quarta impression. Madrid: Por los herederos de Francisco del Hierro, 1737. 4to (20.3 cm, 8"). [16] ff., 207, [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00

Benito Jerónimo Feijoo (or Feyjoo, 1676–1764), Benedictine monk, physician, and philosopher, here defends his Theatro critico against the Anti-theatro of Salvador José Mañer (1676–1751). The Theatro critico was a lengthy expostulation of his philosophical doctrine of moderation and reliance on experience, as well as an attack on various forms of superstition. Provenance: Bookseller’s ticket of the “Livraria de Braamcamp-Freire” on front pastedown.
Palau 91083. Speckled sheep; spine with double gilt rules above and below each band, second compartment with a brown leather label, gilt-lettered, and the rest with a gilt diamond-shaped floral device. Leather abraded with some loss at head and foot of spine and on edges of covers. Browning from turn-ins and some little tears or chipping to endpapers. Interior generally clean with occasional fine spotting.

Theatrical/Poetical Works from a
German Protestant Humanist Polymath
Frischlin, Nicodemus. Operum poeticorum ... pars scenica: in qua sunt comoediae septem: Rebecca, Susanna, Hildegardis, Julius redivivus, Priscianus vapulans, Helvetiogermani, Phasma. Tragoediae duae: Venus, Dido. Argentorati: Haeredes Bernhardi Iobini, 1595. 8vo (16.1 cm, 6.4"). [16], 678 pp. (pagination erratic & incorrect, text complete).
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Ex recentissima ac omnium postrema ipsius auctoris emendatione relicta”: a collection of seven tragedies and two comedies from a Protestant humanist (1547–90) known as an accomplished playwright, mathematician, astronomer, and classicist. Present here and significantly representing Frischlin's breadth of background and reference are “Rebecca,” “Susanna,” “Hildegardis,” “Julius redivivus,” “Priscianus vapulans,” “Helvetiogermani,” “Phasma,” “Venus,” and “Dido.” Also present are a woodcut portrait of the author and five in-text woodcut vignettes (in “Priscianus vapulans”); the last few leaves are printed in black-letter.

Provenance: Armorial bookplate of the Fenton family, with their motto “Gwell angau na gwarth,” i.e., “Death before Disgrace.” The Fenton in question was most likely Richard (1747–1821), an antiquary known for his substantial library.
VD16 F 2908. See Brunet, II, 1401 for 1585 and 1596 eds. On Fenton, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary vellum, covers framed in blind, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum moderately dust-soiled, joints repaired, upper corners and edges rubbed. Early pages with inked underlining; a few subsequent instances of pencilled bracketing. Scattered light staining, pages mostly clean. (27755)

Do
It Yourself!
— PAINT
a Farm Wagon or
a Drawing Room
Gardner, Franklin B. How to paint. A complete compendium of the art. Designed for the use of the tradesman, mechanic, merchant, and farmer, and to guide the professional painter ... New York: Samuel R. Wells, 1872. 16mo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). 127, [17 (adv.)] pp.;
illus.
$200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.

First edition. The front cover proclaims “Every Man His Own Painter,” and Gardner obliges with Victorian-era how-tos (some illustrated) for “satisfactory results in plain and fancy painting of every description, including gilding, bronzing, staining, graining, marbling, varnishing, polishing, kalsomining, paper-hanging, striping, lettering, copying, and ornamenting.” The volume closes with a series of advertisements for contemporary crazes including decalcomanie goods, phrenological books and journals, and hydropathic cookbooks.
Provenance: Pencilled ownership inscriptions of W. G. Benton.
Rare in the first edition, with only one copy located via OCLC and none added by NUC Pre-1956.
Publisher's brown pebbled cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; rubbed overall, edges darkened, spine extremities chipped. Front hinge (inside) cracked; front pastedown and free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscriptions; front fly-leaf partially excised. Light foxing variably throughout. (24377)

GESSNER with a Little Help from His Friends (Melanchthon & Amerotius)
Gesner, Konrad (a.k.a. Gessner, Conrad). Lexicon graecolatinum postremo nunc supra omnes omnium hactenus accessiones, ingenti vocabulorum numero, per viros multa assiduaq[ue] lectione Graeca exercitatos, ita auctum & emendatum, ut uixsit, quod desiderare amplius linguae eius studiosus possit. Una cum indice vocum Latinarum ac phraseon, qui loco Latinograeci dictionarii exhibetur. Praeterea accedit nunc primùm nomenclatura Graecolatina, vocum tàm facultatum maiorum quàm aliarum etiam disciplinarum, omni generi literaturae haud inutilis futura. In super de mensibus & eorum partibus, quibus etiam nominibus variè appellari soleant, paulò quàm antea copiosior exegesis. Ac denique farrago libellorum quorundam Graecam linguam concernentium: quorum elenchum suo loco reperies. Basileae: [colophon: Ex Officina Hieronymi Curionis, impensis Henrichi Petri, 1554]. Folio (32.5 cm; 12.85"). [4 of 18] ff., 1526 columns, [1] p., [92] ff.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of Conrad Gesner's Greek to Latin dictionary with contributions from Melanchthon and Adrianus Amerotius. Nicelyprinted by Hieronymus Curio for Heinrich Petri.
This copy has
evidence of censorship or post-printing editing, for the “Hadrianus Iunius de anni patribus eiusque principio” in the preliminaries has been completely lined through with iron gall ink and in one blank area is visible the word in an early hand, “deleat.” Also, one wonders why all of the preliminary matter other than the list of sources used and the explanation of Greek arithmetic notation has been removed.
Curio's printer's device (Heitz, Basel, 108) appears on the title-page with another version (Heitz: Basel, 111) on both leaf 2D8v and last leaf verso.
Provenance: 17th-century shelfmark in gilt at base of spine ( “V” over “IX”); 18th-century ownership inscription (name only) of José de Giunta Lobo and late-19th-century inscription of James J. Woolsey on title-page. Woolsey's signature again at head of col. 2 of text. 19th-century stamp of defunct library on title-page.
Via WorldCat we locate only three copies in the U.S.
VD16 G1757. Mid-17th-century plain sheep with early (!!) repairs to head and foot of spine and to fore-edges of covers. Lacking 12 leaves of the preliminaries, we believe by someone's intention. Minor worming (mostly pinhole type) touching some letters; early and late leaves dust-soiled; short tears in some margins of early leaves. An interesting copy of a scarce edition. (27258)
Gómez, Antonio. Ad leges tauri commenatrium absolutissimum. Editio nova cæteris longe locupletior.... Lugduni: Joannis Posuel, 1701. Folio (34 cm, 13.5"). ã2AC4 DZ6 AaZz6 AaaCcc6 Ddd4; [2] ff., 504 pp., [40 (index)] ff.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon, early 18th-century edition of commentary on the Leyes de Toro, a Castilian law book compiled in 1505. Antonio Gómez was a professor of civil (i.e., Roman) law at Salamanca; the first edition of his commentary on the laws of Toro appeared in 1555, and the work was continuously reprinted internationally through the 18th century. Toro, a town in the province of Zamora, Spain, played an important role in the development of the kingdoms of Leon and Castile and the Reconquest but is best known for its laws, which went through several codifications and were thereafter used elsewhere as a model and precedent. This work is arranged with the text of each law in Spanish and Latin, then a summary of Gómez's commentary on it, then the full text of his commentary.
The text is mostly in Latin, with portions in Spanish; the printer has made use of nicely cut head- and tailpieces as well as a striking woodcut printer’s vignette (“De forti dulcedo”) on the red and black title-page.
RLIN and OCLC show only two U.S. holdings of this edition.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with bookplate of Michael J. O’Farrell, the first Bishop of the Diocese of Trenton; also with bookplate noting O’Farrell’s gift of the book to an institution.
Palau 103253. Contemporary limp vellum, cockled and lightly soiled, with ties now lacking; spine with faded inked title. Title-page dusty, thin, and holed, with lower outside corner torn away, touching one letter and a red rule; date altered to 1601 by erasure of the first “C” in the roman-numeralled date! Leaves browned, foxed; instances of early inked marginalia and blots. Uncommon, as well as interesting for its contemporary use and its later provenance. (12184)

FIRST
EDITION
Gough,
John. A history of the people called
Quakers. From their first rise to the present time. Dublin: Robert Jackson,
1789. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 3 (of 4) vols. I: x, [2], 546, [10 (index)] pp. (pagination
skipping 294 to 297, text complete and uninterrupted). II: [2], 557, [11] pp.
III: 526, [10] pp.
$375.00
First edition of Gough's account of the origins of the Society
of Friends, including biographies of a number of Irish Quakers. This three-volume
set in matching contemporary bindings is composed of the original three books
projected; a fourth volume, published in 1790, is not present here. Each book
has an index at the back.
Provenance:
Vol. I title-page with inscription dated 1790, reading “Joseph Russells
cost 10s a Vollume [sic]”.
ESTC T102429. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped
leather title labels; worn and one cover off. Ex–defunct library with
bookplates, a stamp to each title-page and last leaf, old (interestingly make-shift)
card pockets. Some instances of offsetting and foxing, generally no more than
moderate, with pages otherwise clean. (8655)
Second
Edition (?) —
“New” Fourth
Volume Present
Gough,
John. A history of the people called
Quakers. From their first rise to the present time. Dublin: Robert Jackson,
1790. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 4 vols. I: x, [2], 542, [10 (index)] pp. II: [2],
557, [11] pp. III: 526, [10] pp. IV: 573, [7] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition (?) of Gough's account of the origins of the Society of Friends,
including biographies of a number of Irish Quakers. This is a four-volume, 1790 set in matching
contemporary bindings, composed of the originally projected three books first printed in 1789
along with a fourth, printed for the first time here, which brought the history up to date; each
volume has an index at the back.
Provenance:
Each volume's front fly-leaf (facing title-page) with inscription dated 1791,
reading “John Humphrey, his book 1791 Price 10s”; each volume's
pastedown with small bookplate of Richard McIlvain.
ESTC N2800. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped
leather title labels; worn, with all front covers and free endpaper of vol.
IV detached. Some instances of light offsetting and foxing, with pages generally
clean; some leaves chipped or with marginal tears, one tear causing loss of
a few letters from a heading. (14671)

Spanish as a
Second Language, 1835
Granja, Juan de la. Rasgos históricos de magnanimidad, valor, y nobleeza: Anecdotas, sentencias y ejemplos raros de virtud; dichos notables, cuentos, fábulas y ocurrencias graciosas, en prosa y en verso. Nueva York: Imprenta de Don Juan de la Granja, 1835. Small 8vo. 252 pp., [2 (index, ads)] ff.
$500.00
Dissident Latin American writers of the 19th century found it convenient to have their controversial writings printed in the U.S. Juan de la Granja, a native of Spain who spent time as a merchant in Mexico before being expelled following Mexican independence, was a successful printer of Spanish-language books, periodicals, and a newspaper in New York City in the 1830s, before returning to Mexico to establish the first telegraph in that nation. His press printed more than a few political hot-topic books but he also printed bread and butter books like this one, designed specifically “Para el uso de las escuelas, y particularmente dedicados á la juventud que aprende el castellano, con cuyo objecto ha procurado el editor mezclar lo útil con lo dulce.”
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: Early 19th-century ownership signatures on front free endpaper of Anthony Coe Ogilvie and E.H.(?) Ogilvie.
American Imprints 31923. Not in Palau. Publisher’s quarter cloth with paper-covered sides; binding waterspotted. Scattered light foxing. A good copy. (26144)

Sin & Redemption
Grotius, Hugo. Defensio fidei Catholicae de satisfactione Christi adversus Faustum Socinum senensem. Lugduni Batavorum: Excudit Ioannes Patius, 1617. 4to (22.5 cm; 8.875" ). [4] ff., 183, [1 (blank)] pp.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In this work Grotius deals with the nature of sin and its redemption; in doing so, he critiques the Socinian stand on the matter and avoids totally the arguments “de gratia et praedestinatione.” Specifically addressed here is Faustus Socinus's De Jesu Christi servatore. This is the second edition, printed the same year as the first and by the same printer.
Both the first and this second edition are little held in the U.S.: We trace three copies of the first and three of the second, one of which has been deaccessioned.
Provenance: Three 18th-century ownership inscriptions on title-page: Jehoua Portis, Lib. Richbach, and Joh[ann]is Buys. 19th-century pressure-stamps of a Pennsylvania theological library, deaccessioned.
Full modern calf old style: Spine with raised bands, accented with gilt beading and blind rules, rules extending onto boards to Vs and ending with trefoils; blind double fillets beyond. Gilt center device in each spine compartment and a green title label lettered in gilt. Waterstaining in inner margins, extending into text on pp. 136–61; otherwise, expectable age-toning only. All edges red. (25847)

Harvard Library Catalogue Signed by
President Quincy
Harvard University. A catalogue of the library of Harvard University in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Cambridge: E.W. Metcalf & Co., 1830–31. 8vo (24.8 cm, 9.8"). 4 vols. I: xvii, [3], 490 pp. II: [2], [491]–952, [2] pp. III: xii, 233, [1] pp. IV: viii, 224 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First of the 19th-century catalogues of Harvard's holdings, here
uncut and unopened in four volumes, including the Catalogue of the Maps and Charts, which was published shortly after the three main volumes.
Provenance: Inscribed to a Philadelphia social club “from the President & Fellows of Harvard University,” signed by Josiah Quincy.
American Imprints 1772 & 7465; Sabin 30729 (vols. 1–3) & 30730 (maps). Publisher's quarter cloth and tan paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels; worn and soiled/stained but sound, with spines sunned and front lower outer corner of vol. I chipped. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, endpapers with call number, rubber-stamp on title-pages and a few others, no other markings. Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked inscription as above. (26904)

TWO Domestic BEST-Sellers
Henderson, William Augustus. Modern domestic cookery, and useful receipt book, adapted for families in the middling and genteel ranks of life ... Enlarged and improved by D. Hughson, M.D. with specifications of approved patent medicines... New York: Thomas Kinnersley, 1829. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., 352 pp.; 7 plts. [with, as issued] Buchan, William. The domestic medicine; or, a treatise on the knowledge, prevention, and cure of the most acute diseases ... with advice to mothers, in promoting the health, strength, and beauty of their offspring.... To which is annexed, the family receipt book, and domestic repository. By D. Hughson, M.D. and others. New York: T. Kinnersley, [1829]. 8vo. 224, [353]–360, xii, iv pp.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Originally published as The Housekeeper's Instructor; or, Universal Family Cook in London, 1791, this copy of Modern Domestic Cookery is the
first American edition (despite the additional engraved title-page dated 1828, the work was printed in the following year). With it is Buchan's Domestic Medicine, one of the best-selling medical books in America in the late 18th and early 19th centuries, which adds general information on preventing and treating disease for both children and adults, and in addition a brief section on “The Art of Carving.” The indices for both Domestic Cookery and Domestic Medicine are bound in at the back of the volume.
Henderson's recipes assume a working familiarity with the late 18th-century kitchen, expecting the reader to know how to draw and singe chickens properly, and calling for ingredients such as carp's blood. Boiled chicken(s) served with hogs' tongues, cauliflower, and spinach is recommended as “a good dish for a large company.” In contrast, Buchan's enduringly popular, oft-printed medical guide (first published in 1769) is aimed at those without much prior knowledge of the subject: Directions on inoculating children against smallpox go into great detail, including a procedure for introducing the infectious matter without making a wound in the skin, for those too inexperienced or squeamish to make a cut.
Provenance: Front pastedown with “return [this book] duly” bookplate with gift inscription to Lizzie E. Evans by her aunt Margaret Wornell, dated 1865.
Henderson: Bitting 224; Lowenstein 124; Shoemaker 38961. This ed. mentioned in Cagle & Stafford 353; not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Buchan: Shoemaker 37975. Publisher's half sheep and ribbon-embossed tan cloth (Krupp style Gt6), spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped band decorations; binding rubbed overall, spine leather scuffed with small cracks, cloth chipped or peeling at edges with areas of discoloration. Hinges (inside) cracked, text block pulling away from spine. Front pastedown with bookplate as above; front free endpaper and fly-leaf with pencilled ownership inscriptions. Frontispiece bound in at p. 48; “first course” and “second course” plates bound in prior to their proper places in “The Art of Carving” at the back of Domestic Medicine. Mild to moderate foxing/spotting, occasional offsetting; about 20 leaves in Domestic Medicine browned. As are many examples of this work, this was clearly both read and cherished. (27393)

Herbert's
“Country Parson”
Herbert, George. A priest to the temple. Or, the country parson his character, and rule of holy life ... third impression. London: Pr. by T[homas] R[oycroft] for Benj. Tooke, 1675. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). [48], 166, [72] pp. (4 final adv. ff. bound in at front).
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third edition, following the first of 1652: “The most significant of Herbert's prose writing in English,” according to the DNB. The author's own experiences as a priest in Bemerton may well have informed this character sketch, which the Cambridge History of English & American Literature describes as marking an epoch in English literature, its prose showing “an image of country tranquillity, bright and simple like the flowers of the field which [Herbert] loved, and fragrant like the incense which he tells the parson to use on high festivals.”
Provenance: Imprimatur with inked inscription, dated 1803, of the Rev. Charles Crawley, rector of Stowe, Northamptonshire — a pleasingly appropriate ownership.
ESTC R15106; Wing (rev. ed.) H1514; NCBEL, I, 1202. On Herbert, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Period-style calf, framed and panelled in blind and gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with original (contemporary) gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Imprimatur page with inscription as above and with simple institutional rubber-stamp; lower (closed) edges unobtrusively rubber-stamped. 8 final pp. (bookseller's catalogue) incorrectly bound in midst of preface. Pages gently age-toned; some margins darkened. (27565)

Sutton's
Hospital in
Charterhouse
& The
Famous
Charterhouse
School
Herne, Samuel. Domus carthusiana: Or an account of the most noble foundation of the charter-house near Smithfield in London. Both before and since the Reformation. London: Pr. by T.R. for Richard Marriott & Henry Brome, 1677. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [46], 287, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of the Charterhouse, a charitable hospital and (eventually) elite boys' school founded by Thomas Sutton on the site of a former Carthusian monastery. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Sutton, a copperplate engraving of a Carthusian monk done by F.H. Van Houe, and an allegorical copperplate engraving of the House of Prayer. It is partly printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Rolle family armorial bookplate.
ESTC R10688; Wing (rev.) H1578; Allibone 813. Contemporary sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; leather rubbed and scuffed, partially cracked along front joint. All edges marbled. Pastedowns peeled up, front pastedown with early inked inscription; inside front cover with armorial bookplate. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. (21012)

First-Person AMERICAN Account of the Boer War
Signed by THE AUTHORS
Hiley, Alan Richard Illeigh, & John Arthur Hassell. The mobile Boer being the record of the observations of two burgher officers. New York: Grafton Press, (© 1902). 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., xvii, [1], 277, [5 (adv.)] pp.; 1 fold. map, 41 plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Written by two captains of American scouts in the Boer Army, this book opens with a comparison of the Second Anglo-Boer War to the American Revolution, and goes on to provide a great deal of military analysis as well as moving pleas for relief of the suffering women and children. The volume is
illustrated with an oversized, color-printed map (affixed to the back pastedown) and with a total of 42 plates, mostly photographic, including a frontispiece portrait of Paul Kruger, president of the South African Republic (Transvaal).
Presentation copy: Front free endpaper inscribed by the authors to Dr. Charles J. Hexamer “in appreciation of his generous espousal of the Boer Cause.” Hexamer was president of the German-American National Alliance.
Publisher's orange cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in green and gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities lightly rubbed, sides with small areas of minor discoloration, spine sunned. Ex–social club library: call number in 19th-century hand on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages and plates clean and fresh. (26364)
Hill, John. An account of the life and writings of Hugh Blair .... Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1808. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
First U.S. edition, following the Edinburgh first of 1807, of this laudatory biography written by a professor at the University of Edinburgh. Dr. Blair, a Scottish preacher, critic, and rhetorician, is best remembered for his sermons (which were praised by Dr. Johnson) and his involvement in the Ossian debate, in which he defended the poems’ authenticity.
Provenance: The Rev. Edwin A. Dalrymple; the Maryland Diocesan Library.
Shaw & Shoemaker 15224. Contemporary quarter cloth over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding moderately darkened and worn, cloth chipped over head of spine, spine showing shadow of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (as above); title-page additionally with early inked gift inscription in upper margin (this cut into by binder). Some light spotting and age-toning.

College Sermons — Presentation Copy
Hoffman, Charles Frederick. Christ, the patron of all true education. New York: E. & J.B. Young & Co., 1893. 8vo. Frontis., [2], 209, [1] pp.
$100.00
Sole edition: Sermons delivered at Hobart College, 1893, Geneva, NY, and S. Stephen's College, Annandale, NY.
Provenance: With a tipped-in, printed slip reading “With the kind regards of The Author.”
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine gilt-stamped; spine and edges sunned, back cover with its double layer of cloth partially torn through the top layer (interesting, as to binding structure). Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, preliminary leaf with early inked ownership inscription and pressure-stamp of a religious institution, title-page with small rubber-stamp. Pages clean. (20829)
Högström, Pehr. M. Petr. Höchströms in Galliwarn Beschreibung von dem unter Schwedischer Crone gehörigen Lappland, in sich fassend einen kurtzen Ünterricht sowohl von des Landes Beschaffenheit überhaupt, als aüch von dem Züstande der Einwöhner, ihrer Haushaltung, Sitten, Manieren, Lebensart, Lastern ünd Aberglaüben .... Stockholm & Leipzig : Beij Johann Friedrich Lochner, 1748. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). Engr. t.-p. (double-page), 328 pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 fold. plt.
$1500.00

First edition: German rendition of Beskrifning öfwer de til Sweriges krona lydande Lapmarker, originally published in Stockholm in the preceding year. The translation of this important, early account of travel to the Arctic and life above the Arctic Circle was done by Templin.
Printed in black-letter, the volume is illustrated with an oversized, folding map of Lapland and a folding plate of Laplanders at work and at play, in addition to the double-page engraved title.
Scarce: Searches of OCLC and RLIN show only two U.S. locations, one of which has been deaccessioned.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of a 19th-century collector; front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated 1770; title-page with early inscription of J.H. Gronau.
Contemporary half calf over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments; leather worn, paper discolored, one spine compartment with dark adhesion now chipping. All edges marbled. First text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Free endpapers excised, with offsetting from turn-ins to edges of front and back fly-leaves; back fly-leaf with corners torn away. Engraved title-page, map, and plate
browned.
Black Morocco Binding, Skulls & Crossbones Gilt on Spine — Plates after Hollar
Holbein, Hans. The dances of death, through the various stages of human life ... in forty-six copper-plates. London: Pr. by S. Gosnell ... for John Scott, and Thomas Ostell, 1803. Small 4to (20 cm, 7.75"). Title-page, plate, port. of Holbein, [1] f., engr. t.p., 47, [1] pp; 46 plts.; plus two uncalled-for plates.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Of the 46 Dance of Death plates in this work, 30 are copies of Wenceslaus Hollar's designs after the Holbein originals and the remaining 16 are from various spurious editions of Holbein's woodcuts.
Each plate is accompanied by bilingual explanatory text in English and French.
D. Deuchar etched the plates of this edition and the plates are of the state without the engraved borders. The images are small, measuring approximately 3" x 2.125" (7.5 x 5.5 cm); they are centered on paper that measures approximately 7.5" x 6" (19.5 x 15.3 cm), with the six images above and directly below being “close-ups.”
Though small, the illustrations are detailed and wonderfully Renaissance in setting and feeling.
Following the last plate, this volume has two uncalled-for plates: One with “Mortalium Nobilitas Memorare novissima & in aeternum non vocabis” below the etching within the platemark, and the other, a bi-level image, showing nobles beset by death above and commoners beset below.
Provenance: Booklabel of “E.M. Pelay, Rothomag.” on front pastedown; Autograph Letter in French from Librairie Techener, Paris, 1898, to client concerning this copy and its being complete.
Binding: 19th-century crushed half black levant morocco over black and white marbled paper; binding signed on verso of front free endpaper, but stamp mostly indecipherable. Spine with raised bands, gilt above, below, and on each; gilt-tooled skull and crossbones in three compartments, a flame in two others, and author and title in the remaining one. Gilt rule where the half leather meets the marbled paper on each cover. Green and red French swirl marbled endpapers. Silk ribbon place marker. All leaves tipped to stubs. Uncut copy.
Warthin, The Physician of the Dance of Death, pp. 79–80; NSTC B3545. Binding as above. Joints and edges of covers lightly rubbed; top of front joint just starting. Age-spotting on pages and plates, generally light; some off-setting from the plates. Bookseller's catalogue description clipped and pasted to front pastedown. Dealer's letter pasted to rear pastedown.
Two uncalled-for plates. This is a pleasing, better than “decent” copy priced well below excellent ones in contemporary bindings. (25933)

Inscribed by Hoover
Hoover, J. Edgar. Masters of deceit: The story of Communism in America and how to fight it. New York: Henry Holt, 1958. 8vo. x, 374 pp.
$250.00
Third printing (stated) of Hoover's exhortation to fight the Red Menace.
Presentation copy: This copy inscribed “To Sister Mary Jane / Best wishes / J. Edgar Hoover / Xmas 1958.”
Publisher's cloth, dust jacket in protective sleeve taped to covers; dust jacket with minor scuffing at corners and spine extremities, one crease to back, price clipped. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate; endpapers with offsetting from tape. Pages clean. (24821)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME