
PROVENANCE!
. . . the history of ownership of an object
. . .
A-B Bibles C-D E-H
I-L M-N O-P Q-S T-Z
Eguiara
y Eguren, Juan José de. Selectae
dissertationes mexicanae ad scholasticam spectantes theologiam tribus tomis distinctae.
Tomus primus continet tractatus, I de Deo ut Uno & ejus attributis. II de
Augustissimae trinitatis mysterio. III de SS. deigenitricis sponso Josepho. Tomus
secundus complectitur tractatus, IV de libertate creata. V de ente supernaturali.
VI de gratia auxiliante. VII de justificatione. Tomus tertius exhibet tractatus,
VIII de voluntate divina. IX de divinis decretis. X de systemate dominicae incarnationis.
XI de praedestinatione & reprobatione. XII theojuridicos offert titulos sex:
de donationibus, de compensationibus, de actione Pauliana, de crimine laesae majestatis,
de confiscatione, de vectigalibus. Mexici: Typis viduae Josephi Bernardi de Hogal,
1746. Folio (30 cm; 11.75"). [33] ff., 506 pp., [5] ff.
$3995.00

This highly important Neo-Latin book “got away” from
the great bibliographer José Toribio Medina: In his entry for this work
he says he saw it but he then mislaid his notes!! Eguiara y Eguren (1696–1763)
was the versatile cleric of the Cathedral of Mexico who was the first to attempt
a systematic study of Mexican scientific and other writings from pre-conquest
to his own time, who held a chair of philosophy at the Royal and Pontifical
University of Mexico, who was a respected and charismatic preacher, and who
through his eloquence helped spark a brief renaissance in the study of Latin
and in the publishing in that language in Mexico.
Click
the image to the left or right
for an enlargement.
The Selectae dissertationes mexicanae was planned as a three-volume
work but only this volume was published, the other two having been left in
manuscript. It was printed by the widow Hogal, who continued to maintain the
high standards of printing that she established with her husband; more than
one bibliographer has compared the Hogal output favorably with that of the
best European contemporaries. The title-page is in black and red with the
text in double-column format in roman and italic, and the whole has decent
margins. The volume was intended as a university level text for the study
of certain theological concepts.

Provenance:
Marca de fuego on top and bottom edges
of the closed volume of the “Convento Grande de Nuestra Señora
de la Merced” in Mexico City.
Very uncommon.
We trace only three copies in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 3763 Palau 78637; Beristain, I, 216–21.
Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of button and loop ties. Marca de
fuego as noted previously. Some worming into text on pages 361–94,
costing letters but not impairing sense.

The Nicest Big Brother Ever
[Elliott, Mary?]. My brother. A poem. New York: Mahlon Day, [ca. 1825]. 16mo (7.6 cm, 3"). 8 pp.; illus.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Miniature printing of a sweet poem about the many kindnesses shown by a little boy to his appreciative baby sister, formed on the model of Ann Taylor's famous effusion, “My Mother.” Each page bears a woodcut vignette of the two children interacting; the back wrapper, for no apparent reason, features what seems to be a George Washington and cherry tree aftermath illustration.
The authorial attribution is tentative; WorldCat notes that the present text “is not the poem published under the title “My Brother” in Mary Elliott's Grateful Tributes (1819). Text of issue is designated as an 'uncertain ascription to Mary Elliott' by Mary Elliott's bibliographer Marjorie Moon.”
Provenance: Inside front wrapper with beautifully inked inscription reading “Samuel Gara his Book Bought in Lancaster August the 23rd, 1827 by his Mother.”
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, age-toned, paper splitting along spine and sewing loosening; inside front wrapper with inscription as above. Pages age-toned, with mild foxing. In delicate condition, but a very appealing item. (30251)

Editio Princeps — Reconstructing the Pre-Socratic Philosophers
Empedocles, et al. [two lines of Greek, then] Poesis philosophica, vel saltem, reliquiae poesis philosophicae... Adiuncta sunt Orphei illius carmina qui à suis appellatus fuit [in Greek: ho theológos]. [Geneva]: Henr. Stephanus, 1573. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). 222, [2 (blank)] pp.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first published collection of these early Greek philosophical writings, edited by Henri Estienne: An important Humanist gathering of surviving fragments from Empedocles, Parmenides, Xenophon, Cleanthes, Timon of Phlius, Epicharmus, and others, along with the letters of Heraclitus and Democritus — with an emphasis on the aesthetics of their work. The preface is in both Latin and Greek, and the Latin notes are by Joseph Justus Scaliger.
Schreiber calls this uncommon work “a volume of major importance to the history of Western thought, which rightly belongs on the same shelf with the first editions of Plato and Aristotle.”
Provenance: Title-page with early inked inscription in upper margin, “Sum Joannis Forestij,” and additional early inked inscription mostly inked over; first fly-leaf with two early words inked, one also “Forestii.”
Adams P1682; Brunet, II, 1080; Renouard 140.8; Schreiber, Estiennes, 187; Schweiger, I, 104. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, spine with remnants of early paper shelving label; minor dust-soiling. No pastedowns, and front fly-leaves with outer edges slightly ragged, scraped by turn-ins; front turn-in at top with affixed printed numeral (early) on small slip of paper. Title-page with old rubber-stamp; a few leaves with mild waterstaining to lower outer portions, pages otherwise quite clean. All edges sprinkled red. A nice copy of a desirable work. (29094)
(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine, and British register,
part I. 1798. From January to June, inclusive. Vol. V. London: R. Phillips, 1798.
8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). Frontis., [8], 552 (i.e., 554; lacking 499–504, 120 used
twice in pagination, 521–28 numbered 321–28) pp.
$175.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes and
witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The
preface notes that “by means of some new literary connexions in america,
we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts
of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and
it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.
This volume’s oversized, folding frontispiece shows the front facade
of the “new East India House now building in Leadenhall Street”;
there is also one in-text engraving of Lethington House in East Lothian, residence
of the Maitland family.

Provenance:
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin,
a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware,
in 1787.
Disbound with front cover, front free endpaper, and frontispiece
separated; back cover lost, and signature sewing exposed/going, with many
leaves loose. Now contained in a simple, acid-free phase box. Edges untrimmed.
Minor offsetting and a few stray marks; mostly clean.
For
more MONTHLY MAGAZINE
volumes, all Gilpin's, click
here.

A
Politician's Prose
& Poetry
— Presentation
Copy
Everhart, James B. Miscellanies. West Chester, PA: Edward F. James, 1862. 8vo. Frontis., [6], ii, 300 pp.
$150.00
First edition: Reminiscences, travelogues, and musings from James Bowen Everhart, a member of the Pennsylvania State Senate 1876–83 and the U.S. House of Representatives 1883–87.
Provenance: Inscribed by the author: “To B.F. Pyle, Esq. [?] from his friend the author.”
Publisher's textured violet cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; faded, especially over spine, tear to cloth along front joint with corners and extremities a bit rubbed. Front fly-leaf with inked inscription as above. Endpapers, frontispiece (“The Rhine”), and title-page lightly foxed. In fact a clean, nice copy. (23195)

Three Languages — Handsome Frontispiece — Fold-out Map
Faereyinga saga. Faereyinga saga, oder Geschichte der Bewohner der Färöer im isländischen Grundtext mit färöischer, dänischer und deutscher Übersetzungen. Herausgegeben von C.C. Rafn und G.C.F. Mohnike; mit einer Karte und einem Facsimile der Haupthandschrift. Kopenhagen: Verlag der Schubotheschen Buchhandlung, 1833. Tall 8vo (27cm). 372 pp., col. facsim., fold. map.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A polyglot edition of an Icelandic saga: Faroese, Danish, & German. Illustrated with a full-color facsimile leaf as frontispiece and a large folding map. The saga is considered the oldest source about the Faroese during the Viking Age and dates from ca. 1200. The editors of this well-regarded edition were Carl Christian Rafn (1795–1864) and Gottlieb Christian Friedrich Mohnike (1781–1841).
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789-1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
19th-century German black mottled paper over boards, worn. Ex-library with old bookplate and pencilling. Occasional foxing only; in fact a good copy. (13689)
Feijoo,
Benito Jerónimo. Ilustracion apologetica al primero, y segundo
tomo del Theatro critico.... Quarta impression. Madrid: Por los herederos de Francisco
del Hierro, 1737. 4to (20.3 cm, 8"). [16] ff., 207, [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00

Benito Jerónimo Feijoo (or Feyjoo, 1676–1764), Benedictine monk, physician, and philosopher, here defends his Theatro critico against the Anti-theatro of Salvador José Mañer (1676–1751). The Theatro critico was a lengthy expostulation of his philosophical doctrine of moderation and reliance on experience, as well as an attack on various forms of superstition. Provenance: Bookseller’s ticket of the “Livraria de Braamcamp-Freire” on front pastedown.
Palau 91083. Speckled sheep; spine with double gilt rules above and below each band, second compartment with a brown leather label, gilt-lettered, and the rest with a gilt diamond-shaped floral device. Leather abraded with some loss at head and foot of spine and on edges of covers. Browning from turn-ins and some little tears or chipping to endpapers. Interior generally clean with occasional fine spotting.

“All the World Knows There is Nothing on Earth to be Compared to a Highland Chief”
Ferrier, Susan Edmonstone. Destiny; or, the chief's daughter. London: Richard Bentley; Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute; Dublin: J. Cumming, 1841. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [4], 428 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first one-volume edition of this novel, originally printed in 1831 and here revised by its author. Scottish novelist Edmonstone Ferrier (1782–1854) was the daughter of Sir Walter Scott's colleague James Ferrier; she published three novels altogether, all set in Scotland and all often characterized as featuring racy humor, although this last of her works is less satirically focused than the previous two. The present Bentley edition, no. LXXXV of the “Standard Novels” series, opens with a steel-engraved frontispiece and added title done by William Greatbatch after John Cawse.
Provenance: Series title-page with inked inscription of E. Jane Campbell, Kildalloig, dated 184[?].
NCBEL, III, 720. On Ferrier, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary half dark blue calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label and gilt-decorated bands; paper lightly scuffed at sides and chipped at board edges, extremities with minor rubbing. All edges marbled to match the marbled paper of the boards. Front pastedown with small 19th-century ticket of Edinburgh binder, and with traces of paper adhesions. A few leaves with small chip from lower margin. Frontispiece and added engraved title-page with limited foxing/offsetting; pages otherwise clean. (29868)

Early, Lesser-Known Fielding — Well-Known Bibliophile Owner
Fielding, Henry. The universal gallant: Or, the different husbands. A comedy. As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. By His Majesty's servants. London: John Watts, 1735. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.65"). [8], 82, [2] pp.
$995.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this Molièresque, cynical comedy of obsessive jealousy — both unfounded and otherwise — and fashionable infidelity, from the author of Tom Jones and a great many plays and burlesques now hardly remembered except by specialists. Hissed on its opening night and forced off the stage after only a handful of performances (which Fielding describes in the advertisement here as “the cruel Usage this poor Play hath met with”), this caustic five-act satire was the author's final Drury Lane production.
Provenance: The Huth copy, with his gilt-stamped white oval “Ex Musaeo Huthi” bookplate.
ESTC T50473. Period-style (impeccably so) mottled calf framed in double gilt fillets, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped decorations at extremities; bookplate as above transplanted from original binding. Pages untrimmed save for last two leaves; lightly age-toned, with a few scattered spots of foxing. Inner margin of title-page unobtrusively repaired; one leaf with small burn hole in lower outer corner, not touching text. A handsomely clad copy with excellent provenance. (30324)

The
Franciscan “Manual Seráfico”
Franciscans. Provincia de San Diego de México. Manual serafico, o, Libro de la vida de los frayles menores, en que se contiene el texto latino de la regla y testamento de N.S.P.S. Francisco, con la traduccion castellana ... las decretales del señor Nicolao III. y del señor Clemente V. sobre la regla. Item, el compendio de la doctrina christiana, y de los preceptos de nuestra seráfica regla, que los novicios de esta santa Provincia de San Diego dicen en comunidad un mes antes de profesar. Y por último, los quatro edictos del santo tribunal de la inquisicion, que en determinados tiempos del año se deben leer en comunidad. Reimpreso en México: En la Imprenta nueva Madrileña de don Felipe de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1779. 4to (20 cm; 7.9"). [4] ff., 228 pp.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Mexican printing of this important and basic compilation of significant documents for the Franciscan Order. In Spanish and Latin, it includes: La regla de N.S.P.S. Francisco (in Latin); El testamento (Latin); La regla (in Spanish); El testamento (in Spanish); Las decretales del señor Nicolao III (Latin); Las decretales del señor Clemente V (Latin); Las decretales del señor Nicolao III (Spanish); Las decretales del señor Clemente V (Spanish); Compendio de la doctrina christiana, y explicacion de los preceptos de la regla; Edicto primero del SantoTribunal para el dia primero de marzo; Edicto segundo para la domínica siguiente á la in Albis; Edicto tercero, y quarto para el viernes inmediato, despues de la octava de la asuncion (Spanish).
Medina, Mexico, 7061; Palau 204344. Contemporary limp vellum, ties perished; text block loosened from binding. Unidentified marca de fuego on upper and lower edges of closed volume. Worming in some margins and into text with loss of letters and some words, repaired with archival tissue. A less than pristine copy, but copies are scarce on the market in any condition. (28206)

Life, Times, & BEHEADING of the
Great Landsadvocaat of Holland
Franken, Jan; Bosch, Kornelis; et al. Waarachtige historie, van 't geslachte, geboorte, leven, bedrijf, gevangenisse examinatie, bekentenisse, rechters, proceduren, brieven, laatste vvorden en doodt.... Rotterdam: Joannes Naeranus, 1670. 8vo (16 cm, 6.3"). Frontis., [26], 650 (i.e., 652), [14 (index)] pp.; 3 fold. plts., 5 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
History of the life and accomplishments of Johan van Oldenbarnevelt (1547–1619), a powerful Dutch statesman who was deeply involved in his country's efforts to achieve independence from Spain and beheaded for his role in these (though religious and personal conflicts were also notable). This is the fourth edition and an
expanded one, following the first of only the previous year.
The volume opens with a copper-engraved frontispiece portrait of the subject, and includes an additional portrait, engraved by Hendrik Bary after Michiel Jansz van Mierevelt, as well as
three oversized, folding plates: one of van Oldenbarnevelt being led to his execution, one of the beheading itself, and one of van Oldenbarnevelt's monument. Other plates include a portrait of Gillis van Ledenberg, secretary of the States of Utrecht, and a depiction of his suspended coffin (van Ledenberg was sentenced to be hanged after his death), along with portraits of Rombout Hogerbeets and Grotius. (In several of these productions the full-figures are interestingly, oddly proportioned and somewhat enigmatic, emblematic elements are present.)
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Solomon Alofsen (1808–76), a Dutch-born historian who for a number of years resided in the United States, where he was active in the railroad industry and a contributing member of several historical societies. Front free endpaper with bookplate of Elizabeth and Charles Pond Kimball, members of a prominent Rochester, NY, family; front pastedown with small ticket of Amsterdam bookseller Frederik Muller, who founded his business in 1843.
Graesse 308. Contemporary vellum, spine with early, neatly hand-inked title; lower corners bumped, vellum very lightly dust-soiled. Front pastedown with bookplate as above and with Amsterdam bookseller's ticket; front free endpaper with bookplate of Elizabeth and Carol Pond Kimball. One preliminary leaf with early pencilled annotation regarding addition at p. 584. One leaf with short internal tear affecting about eight letters without loss of sense; plate depicting monument with short tear at inner margin from fold, extending slightly into image. Pages gently cockled, with a very few instances of faint spotting, otherwise pleasingly clean. In fact an
excellent
copy. (28091)

Theatrical/Poetical Works from a
German Protestant Humanist Polymath
Frischlin, Nicodemus. Operum poeticorum ... pars scenica: in qua sunt comoediae septem: Rebecca, Susanna, Hildegardis, Julius redivivus, Priscianus vapulans, Helvetiogermani, Phasma. Tragoediae duae: Venus, Dido. Argentorati: Haeredes Bernhardi Iobini, 1595. 8vo (16.1 cm, 6.4"). [16], 678 pp. (pagination erratic & incorrect, text complete).
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Ex recentissima ac omnium postrema ipsius auctoris emendatione relicta”: a collection of seven tragedies and two comedies from a Protestant humanist (1547–90) known as an accomplished playwright, mathematician, astronomer, and classicist. Present here and significantly representing Frischlin's breadth of background and reference are “Rebecca,” “Susanna,” “Hildegardis,” “Julius redivivus,” “Priscianus vapulans,” “Helvetiogermani,” “Phasma,” “Venus,” and “Dido.” Also present are a woodcut portrait of the author and five in-text woodcut vignettes (in “Priscianus vapulans”); the last few leaves are printed in black-letter.

Provenance: Armorial bookplate of the Fenton family, with their motto “Gwell angau na gwarth,” i.e., “Death before Disgrace.” The Fenton in question was most likely Richard (1747–1821), an antiquary known for his substantial library.
VD16 F 2908. See Brunet, II, 1401 for 1585 and 1596 eds. On Fenton, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary vellum, covers framed in blind, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum moderately dust-soiled, joints repaired, upper corners and edges rubbed. Early pages with inked underlining; a few subsequent instances of pencilled bracketing. Scattered light staining, pages mostly clean. (27755)

Classic Spanish Bibliography — Inscribed by an Editor
*&* Presented to an Important Author
Gallardo, Bartolomé José. Ensayo de una biblioteca española de libros raros y curiosos.... Madrid: M. Rivadeneyra, 1863–89. 4 vols. 8vo (27.8 cm, 11"). I: xi, [1] pp., 1404 col. II: vii, [1] pp., 1104 col., 179, [1] pp. III: x, [2] pp., 1280 col., [2] pp. IV: [6], 1572pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this important bibliographical reference work: Gallardo's extensive notes on numerous rare and significant Spanish books and manuscripts, many of which were described herein for the first time. The notes were edited and compiled in vols. I and II by Remón Zarco del Valle and J. Sancho Rayon, and in vols. III and IV by Marcelino Menendez y Pelayo. Altogether, this four-volume set offers an impressive mass of detailed information, incorporating valuable literary fragments by and biographies of some of the greatest names in Spanish literature as well as some of the most obscure.
Provenance: This copy from the library of author and diplomat Don Juan Valera y Alcalá Galiano; vol. I with a presentation inscription addressed to him on the half-title, with the bookplate of his son Luis Valera on the front pastedown of each volume. The inscription to Valera was
written by one of the work's editors, Remón Zarco del Valle.
Palau 97065. Contemporary brown morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title and volume number, vols. III and IV matching I and II very closely but not quite identical; joints, edges, and extremities rubbed, spines of III and IV lightly sunned. Vol. I with inscription and all vols. with bookplate as above. One leaf of vol. I with paper flaw, noticeable but not touching text; six leaves of vol. II each with tear at inner margin repaired some time ago, not touching text. Vols. I and II: pages slightly age-toned with occasional faint spots, almost entirely clean. Vols. III and IV: somewhat more pronounced age-toning, scattered mild spotting. Overall a clean, solid set with an interesting provenance. (29360)

Do
It Yourself!
— PAINT
a Farm Wagon or
a Drawing Room
Gardner, Franklin B. How to paint. A complete compendium of the art. Designed for the use of the tradesman, mechanic, merchant, and farmer, and to guide the professional painter ... New York: Samuel R. Wells, 1872. 16mo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). 127, [17 (adv.)] pp.;
illus.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.

First edition. The front cover proclaims “Every Man His Own Painter,” and Gardner obliges with Victorian-era how-tos (some illustrated) for “satisfactory results in plain and fancy painting of every description, including gilding, bronzing, staining, graining, marbling, varnishing, polishing, kalsomining, paper-hanging, striping, lettering, copying, and ornamenting.” The volume closes with a series of advertisements for contemporary crazes including decalcomanie goods, phrenological books and journals, and hydropathic cookbooks.
Provenance: Pencilled ownership inscriptions of W. G. Benton.
Rare in the first edition, with only one copy located via OCLC and none added by NUC Pre-1956.
Publisher's brown pebbled cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; rubbed overall, edges darkened, spine extremities chipped. Front hinge (inside) cracked; front pastedown and free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscriptions; front fly-leaf partially excised. Light foxing variably throughout. (24377)

GESSNER with a Little Help from His Friends (Melanchthon & Amerotius)
Gesner, Konrad (a.k.a. Gessner, Conrad). Lexicon graecolatinum postremo nunc supra omnes omnium hactenus accessiones, ingenti vocabulorum numero, per viros multa assiduaq[ue] lectione Graeca exercitatos, ita auctum & emendatum, ut uixsit, quod desiderare amplius linguae eius studiosus possit. Una cum indice vocum Latinarum ac phraseon, qui loco Latinograeci dictionarii exhibetur. Praeterea accedit nunc primùm nomenclatura Graecolatina, vocum tàm facultatum maiorum quàm aliarum etiam disciplinarum, omni generi literaturae haud inutilis futura. In super de mensibus & eorum partibus, quibus etiam nominibus variè appellari soleant, paulò quàm antea copiosior exegesis. Ac denique farrago libellorum quorundam Graecam linguam concernentium: quorum elenchum suo loco reperies. Basileae: [colophon: Ex Officina Hieronymi Curionis, impensis Henrichi Petri, 1554]. Folio (32.5 cm; 12.85"). [4 of 18] ff., 1526 columns, [1] p., [92] ff.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of Conrad Gesner's Greek to Latin dictionary with contributions from Melanchthon and Adrianus Amerotius. Nicelyprinted by Hieronymus Curio for Heinrich Petri.
This copy has
evidence of censorship or post-printing editing, for the “Hadrianus Iunius de anni patribus eiusque principio” in the preliminaries has been completely lined through with iron gall ink and in one blank area is visible the word in an early hand, “deleat.” Also, one wonders why all of the preliminary matter other than the list of sources used and the explanation of Greek arithmetic notation has been removed.
Curio's printer's device (Heitz, Basel, 108) appears on the title-page with another version (Heitz: Basel, 111) on both leaf 2D8v and last leaf verso.
Provenance: 17th-century shelfmark in gilt at base of spine ( “V” over “IX”); 18th-century ownership inscription (name only) of José de Giunta Lobo and late-19th-century inscription of James J. Woolsey on title-page. Woolsey's signature again at head of col. 2 of text. 19th-century stamp of defunct library on title-page.
Via WorldCat we locate only three copies in the U.S.
VD16 G1757. Mid-17th-century plain sheep with early (!!) repairs to head and foot of spine and to fore-edges of covers. Lacking 12 leaves of the preliminaries, we believe by someone's intention. Minor worming (mostly pinhole type) touching some letters; early and late leaves dust-soiled; short tears in some margins of early leaves. An interesting copy of a scarce edition. (27258)
Gómez, Antonio. Ad leges tauri commenatrium absolutissimum. Editio nova cæteris longe locupletior.... Lugduni: Joannis Posuel, 1701. Folio (34 cm, 13.5"). ã2AC4 DZ6 AaZz6 AaaCcc6 Ddd4; [2] ff., 504 pp., [40 (index)] ff.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon, early 18th-century edition of commentary on the Leyes de Toro, a Castilian law book compiled in 1505. Antonio Gómez was a professor of civil (i.e., Roman) law at Salamanca; the first edition of his commentary on the laws of Toro appeared in 1555, and the work was continuously reprinted internationally through the 18th century. Toro, a town in the province of Zamora, Spain, played an important role in the development of the kingdoms of Leon and Castile and the Reconquest but is best known for its laws, which went through several codifications and were thereafter used elsewhere as a model and precedent. This work is arranged with the text of each law in Spanish and Latin, then a summary of Gómez's commentary on it, then the full text of his commentary.
The text is mostly in Latin, with portions in Spanish; the printer has made use of nicely cut head- and tailpieces as well as a striking woodcut printer’s vignette (“De forti dulcedo”) on the red and black title-page.
RLIN and OCLC show only two U.S. holdings of this edition.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with bookplate of Michael J. O’Farrell, the first Bishop of the Diocese of Trenton; also with bookplate noting O’Farrell’s gift of the book to an institution.
Palau 103253. Contemporary limp vellum, cockled and lightly soiled, with ties now lacking; spine with faded inked title. Title-page dusty, thin, and holed, with lower outside corner torn away, touching one letter and a red rule; date altered to 1601 by erasure of the first “C” in the roman-numeralled date! Leaves browned, foxed; instances of early inked marginalia and blots. Uncommon, as well as interesting for its contemporary use and its later provenance. (12184)

Peter
Parley's
Illustrated
Adventures in
the Orient
Goodrich,
Samuel G. Peter Parley's tales about
Asia. Boston: Gray & Bowen and Carter & Hendee, © 1830. 12mo (13.3
cm, 5.25"). 116 (i.e., 134) pp.; 1 map, illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Goodrich,
author of a series of educational books as well as numerous other popular works
under the pseudonym Peter Parley, here offers an early juvenile account of Japan
and other Asian nations in “the fourth volume in a series of Geographical
and Historical Tales for children,” following previous books focused on
America, Europe, and Africa.
G. Boynton engraved the map of the continent that opens the volume; a dramatic
vignette, signed “H,” of a man fleeing from both a menacing crocodile
and a pouncing tiger, decorates the title-page and is repeated during the
appropriate sailor's tale of adventure. The work is also adorned with a number
of additional full-page and smaller wood-engraved illustrations, several of
which are
very
well hand-colored.
Provenance:
“John N. Cushing jr / from his Mother 1831.”
American Imprints 1634. Not in Rosenbach. Publisher's tan paper–covered sides, original quarter sheep replaced ca. 1880 with cloth spine, part of remaining leather spine laid down; sides stained and abraded, original leather much rubbed, spine extremities worn. Hinges (inside) reinforced of old with cloth tape; front free endpaper mounted, starting to separate along tape edge. Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription as above. Pages moderately foxed, with some corners bumped/dog-eared; last few leaves with outer portions waterstained. Young “John N. Cushing” seems to have read this more than once, but overall not to have abused it! (29291)

FIRST
EDITION
Gough,
John. A history of the people called
Quakers. From their first rise to the present time. Dublin: Robert Jackson,
1789. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 3 (of 4) vols. I: x, [2], 546, [10 (index)] pp. (pagination
skipping 294 to 297, text complete and uninterrupted). II: [2], 557, [11] pp.
III: 526, [10] pp.
$375.00
First edition of Gough's account of the origins of the Society
of Friends, including biographies of a number of Irish Quakers. This three-volume
set in matching contemporary bindings is composed of the original three books
projected; a fourth volume, published in 1790, is not present here. Each book
has an index at the back.
Provenance:
Vol. I title-page with inscription dated 1790, reading “Joseph Russells
cost 10s a Vollume [sic]”.
ESTC T102429. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped
leather title labels; worn and one cover off. Ex–defunct library with
bookplates, a stamp to each title-page and last leaf, old (interestingly make-shift)
card pockets. Some instances of offsetting and foxing, generally no more than
moderate, with pages otherwise clean. (8655)
Second
Edition (?) —
“New” Fourth
Volume Present
Gough,
John. A history of the people called
Quakers. From their first rise to the present time. Dublin: Robert Jackson,
1790. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 4 vols. I: x, [2], 542, [10 (index)] pp. II: [2],
557, [11] pp. III: 526, [10] pp. IV: 573, [7] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition (?) of Gough's account of the origins of the Society of Friends,
including biographies of a number of Irish Quakers. This is a four-volume, 1790 set in matching
contemporary bindings, composed of the originally projected three books first printed in 1789
along with a fourth, printed for the first time here, which brought the history up to date; each
volume has an index at the back.
Provenance:
Each volume's front fly-leaf (facing title-page) with inscription dated 1791,
reading “John Humphrey, his book 1791 Price 10s”; each volume's
pastedown with small bookplate of Richard McIlvain.
ESTC N2800. Contemporary treed calf, spines with gilt-stamped
leather title labels; worn, with all front covers and free endpaper of vol.
IV detached. Some instances of light offsetting and foxing, with pages generally
clean; some leaves chipped or with marginal tears, one tear causing loss of
a few letters from a heading. (14671)

Spanish as a
Second Language, 1835
Granja, Juan de la. Rasgos históricos de magnanimidad, valor, y nobleeza: Anecdotas, sentencias y ejemplos raros de virtud; dichos notables, cuentos, fábulas y ocurrencias graciosas, en prosa y en verso. Nueva York: Imprenta de Don Juan de la Granja, 1835. Small 8vo. 252 pp., [2 (index, ads)] ff.
$500.00
Dissident Latin American writers of the 19th century found it convenient to have their controversial writings printed in the U.S. Juan de la Granja, a native of Spain who spent time as a merchant in Mexico before being expelled following Mexican independence, was a successful printer of Spanish-language books, periodicals, and a newspaper in New York City in the 1830s, before returning to Mexico to establish the first telegraph in that nation. His press printed more than a few political hot-topic books but he also printed bread and butter books like this one, designed specifically “Para el uso de las escuelas, y particularmente dedicados á la juventud que aprende el castellano, con cuyo objecto ha procurado el editor mezclar lo útil con lo dulce.”
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: Early 19th-century ownership signatures on front free endpaper of Anthony Coe Ogilvie and E.H.(?) Ogilvie.
American Imprints 31923. Not in Palau. Publisher’s quarter cloth with paper-covered sides; binding waterspotted. Scattered light foxing. A good copy. (26144)

Sin & Redemption
Grotius, Hugo. Defensio fidei Catholicae de satisfactione Christi adversus Faustum Socinum senensem. Lugduni Batavorum: Excudit Ioannes Patius, 1617. 4to (22.5 cm; 8.875" ). [4] ff., 183, [1 (blank)] pp.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In this work Grotius deals with the nature of sin and its redemption; in doing so, he critiques the Socinian stand on the matter and avoids totally the arguments “de gratia et praedestinatione.” Specifically addressed here is Faustus Socinus's De Jesu Christi servatore. This is the second edition, printed the same year as the first and by the same printer.
Both the first and this second edition are little held in the U.S.: We trace three copies of the first and three of the second, one of which has been deaccessioned.
Provenance: Three 18th-century ownership inscriptions on title-page: Jehoua Portis, Lib. Richbach, and Joh[ann]is Buys. 19th-century pressure-stamps of a Pennsylvania theological library, deaccessioned.
Full modern calf old style: Spine with raised bands, accented with gilt beading and blind rules, rules extending onto boards to Vs and ending with trefoils; blind double fillets beyond. Gilt center device in each spine compartment and a green title label lettered in gilt. Waterstaining in inner margins, extending into text on pp. 136–61; otherwise, expectable age-toning only. All edges red. (25847)

Exactly Calculated after
Jones, Palladio, & the Ancient Romans
Halfpenny, William. Practical architecture, or a sure guide to the true working according to the rules of that science. [London]: Tho. Bowles, 1736. 8vo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). [3], 48 ff.; illus.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A vade mecum of the design principles of the basic elements of domestic architecture, in a conveniently portable format
entirely engraved, not printed from moveable type. This volume is composed wholly of engraved tables of ratios and illustrations “representing the five orders, with their several doors & windows taken from Inigo Jones & other celebrated architects” (according to the title-page); it was intended as a reference for actual designers and contractors, and proclaims itself “Very usefull to all true Lovers of Architecture, but particularly so to those who are engag'd in ye Noble Art of Building.”
This is the stated fifth edition, following the first of 1724; WorldCat suggests that it may be a reissue of the 1724 printing with the edition statement added. It is printed on one side of each leaf only.
Provenance: Engraved title-page with early inked ownership inscription of A.W. Rappe in upper outer corner.
ESTC T78313. Contemporary speckled sheep; abraded overall, spine label lost, covers all but detached. Engraved title-page with inscription as above. Minor to moderate offsetting throughout, pages otherwise clean. An interesting pattern-book from an author perhaps better known for such works than for his actual constructions. (29679)

Over
1100 Pages
— Nearly
900 Illustrations
Hall, Samuel Carter, & Mrs. S. C. Hall (i.e., Anna Maria Fielding Hall).
Ireland: its scenery and character, etc. London: Virtue & Co., [ca. 1880]. Tall
8vo. 3 vols. I: 436 pp., 467 illus. II: 512 pp., 188 illus. III: 204 pp., 217 illus.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A standard work, here in a later edition. First edition was in the 1840s. Heavily
and well illustrated.

Harvard Library Catalogue Signed by
President Quincy
Harvard University. A catalogue of the library of Harvard University in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Cambridge: E.W. Metcalf & Co., 1830–31. 8vo (24.8 cm, 9.8"). 4 vols. I: xvii, [3], 490 pp. II: [2], [491]–952, [2] pp. III: xii, 233, [1] pp. IV: viii, 224 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First of the 19th-century catalogues of Harvard's holdings, here
uncut and unopened in four volumes, including the Catalogue of the Maps and Charts, which was published shortly after the three main volumes.
Provenance: Inscribed to a Philadelphia social club “from the President & Fellows of Harvard University,” signed by Josiah Quincy.
American Imprints 1772 & 7465; Sabin 30729 (vols. 1–3) & 30730 (maps). Publisher's quarter cloth and tan paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels; worn and soiled/stained but sound, with spines sunned and front lower outer corner of vol. I chipped. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, endpapers with call number, rubber-stamp on title-pages and a few others, no other markings. Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked inscription as above. (26904)
Not Perfect but
Evocative on Many Fronts
Hazlemore, Maximilian. Domestic economy: Or, a complete system of English housekeeping ... also, the complete brewer ... likewise the family physician. London: J. Creswick & Co., 1794. 8vo. xxxii, 392 pp. (lacking pp. 331/32, 341–44, 357–62, & 365–84 ).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition thus: Recipes, brewing instructions, menus suitable for a year of housekeeping, and a collection of home remedies “which will be found applicable to the relief of all common complaints incident to families, and which will be particularly useful in the country, where frequent opportunities offer of relieving the Distressed, whose situation in life will not enable them to call in Medical Aid” (p. 4).
Many of the recipes in the first portion of this book are attributed to such well-known names as Glasse, Raffald, and Mason. Oxford points out that both the extended subtitle and the overall contents of the work as a whole are strikingly similar to Mary Cole's Lady's Complete Guide of 1791, commenting “One wonders who was the real author.” Whatever its origins, the present volume as attributed to Hazlemore is now uncommon: WorldCat, ESTC, and Cagle cite only seven U.S. institutional holdings.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ownership inscription and title-page with pressure-stamp of prominent cookbook collector Eloise Schofield; title-page also with early inked inscription of Charlotte Booty; front pastedown with early ticket of J. Rackham, a late 18th-/early 19th-century printer and bookseller in Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk.
ESTC T93869; Cagle, Matter of Taste, 734; Oxford, English Cookery, 122. Not in Bitting. Incomplete copy. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, scuffed; spine label and extremities chipped, joints open and volume tender, front cover with spots of insect damage extending through to upper inner margins of first few leaves, touching two letters of title but no other text. Pp. 331/32, 341–44, 357–62, and 365–84 excised with great neatness (and no, we cannot work out any theory of “why”). Scattered instances of early pencilled or inked marginal annotations, including alternate instructions in two cases and
a full recipe for dressed spinach inked at the end of the vegetables section, intended to replace the crossed-out printed recipe provided. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. An incomplete copy, priced accordingly, of a still interesting work. (29554)

Sutton's
Hospital in
Charterhouse
& The
Famous
Charterhouse
School
Herne, Samuel. Domus carthusiana: Or an account of the most noble foundation of the charter-house near Smithfield in London. Both before and since the Reformation. London: Pr. by T.R. for Richard Marriott & Henry Brome, 1677. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [46], 287, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of the Charterhouse, a charitable hospital and (eventually) elite boys' school founded by Thomas Sutton on the site of a former Carthusian monastery. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Sutton, a copperplate engraving of a Carthusian monk done by F.H. Van Houe, and an allegorical copperplate engraving of the House of Prayer. It is partly printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Rolle family armorial bookplate.
ESTC R10688; Wing (rev.) H1578; Allibone 813. Contemporary sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; leather rubbed and scuffed, partially cracked along front joint. All edges marbled. Pastedowns peeled up, front pastedown with early inked inscription; inside front cover with armorial bookplate. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. (21012)

First-Person AMERICAN Account of the Boer War
Signed by THE AUTHORS
Hiley, Alan Richard Illeigh, & John Arthur Hassell. The mobile Boer being the record of the observations of two burgher officers. New York: Grafton Press, (© 1902). 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., xvii, [1], 277, [5 (adv.)] pp.; 1 fold. map, 41 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Written by two captains of American scouts in the Boer Army, this book opens with a comparison of the Second Anglo-Boer War to the American Revolution, and goes on to provide a great deal of military analysis as well as moving pleas for relief of the suffering women and children. The volume is
illustrated with an oversized, color-printed map (affixed to the back pastedown) and with a total of 42 plates, mostly photographic, including a frontispiece portrait of Paul Kruger, president of the South African Republic (Transvaal).
Presentation copy: Front free endpaper inscribed by the authors to Dr. Charles J. Hexamer “in appreciation of his generous espousal of the Boer Cause.” Hexamer was president of the German-American National Alliance.
Publisher's orange cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in green and gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities lightly rubbed, sides with small areas of minor discoloration, spine sunned. Ex–social club library: call number in 19th-century hand on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages and plates clean and fresh. (26364)
Hill, John. An account of the life and writings of Hugh Blair .... Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1808. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
First U.S. edition, following the Edinburgh first of 1807, of this laudatory biography written by a professor at the University of Edinburgh. Dr. Blair, a Scottish preacher, critic, and rhetorician, is best remembered for his sermons (which were praised by Dr. Johnson) and his involvement in the Ossian debate, in which he defended the poems’ authenticity.
Provenance: The Rev. Edwin A. Dalrymple; the Maryland Diocesan Library.
Shaw & Shoemaker 15224. Contemporary quarter cloth over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding moderately darkened and worn, cloth chipped over head of spine, spine showing shadow of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (as above); title-page additionally with early inked gift inscription in upper margin (this cut into by binder). Some light spotting and age-toning.
College
Sermons — Presentation
Copy
Hoffman, Charles
Frederick. Christ, the patron of all true education. New York:
E. & J.B. Young & Co., 1893. 8vo. Frontis., [2], 209, [1] pp.
$100.00
Sole edition: Sermons delivered at Hobart College, 1893, Geneva, NY, and S. Stephen's College, Annandale, NY.
Provenance: With a tipped-in, printed slip reading “With the kind regards of The Author.”
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine gilt-stamped; spine and edges sunned, back cover with its double layer of cloth partially torn through the top layer (interesting, as to binding structure). Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, preliminary leaf with early inked ownership inscription and pressure-stamp of a religious institution, title-page with small rubber-stamp. Pages clean. (20829)
Högström, Pehr. M. Petr. Höchströms in Galliwarn Beschreibung von dem unter Schwedischer Crone gehörigen Lappland, in sich fassend einen kurtzen Ünterricht sowohl von des Landes Beschaffenheit überhaupt, als aüch von dem Züstande der Einwöhner, ihrer Haushaltung, Sitten, Manieren, Lebensart, Lastern ünd Aberglaüben .... Stockholm & Leipzig : Beij Johann Friedrich Lochner, 1748. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). Engr. t.-p. (double-page), 328 pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 fold. plt.
$1500.00

First edition: German rendition of Beskrifning öfwer de til Sweriges krona lydande Lapmarker, originally published in Stockholm in the preceding year. The translation of this important, early account of travel to the Arctic and life above the Arctic Circle was done by Templin.
Printed in black-letter, the volume is illustrated with an oversized, folding map of Lapland and a folding plate of Laplanders at work and at play, in addition to the double-page engraved title.
Scarce: Searches of OCLC and RLIN show only two U.S. locations, one of which has been deaccessioned.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of a 19th-century collector; front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated 1770; title-page with early inscription of J.H. Gronau.
Contemporary half calf over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments; leather worn, paper discolored, one spine compartment with dark adhesion now chipping. All edges marbled. First text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Free endpapers excised, with offsetting from turn-ins to edges of front and back fly-leaves; back fly-leaf with corners torn away. Engraved title-page, map, and plate
browned.
Black Morocco Binding, Skulls & Crossbones Gilt on Spine — Plates after Hollar
Holbein, Hans. The dances of death, through the various stages of human life ... in forty-six copper-plates. London: Pr. by S. Gosnell ... for John Scott, and Thomas Ostell, 1803. Small 4to (20 cm, 7.75"). Title-page, plate, port. of Holbein, [1] f., engr. t.p., 47, [1] pp; 46 plts.; plus two uncalled-for plates.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Of the 46 Dance of Death plates in this work, 30 are copies of Wenceslaus Hollar's designs after the Holbein originals and the remaining 16 are from various spurious editions of Holbein's woodcuts.
Each plate is accompanied by bilingual explanatory text in English and French.
D. Deuchar etched the plates of this edition and the plates are of the state without the engraved borders. The images are small, measuring approximately 3" x 2.125" (7.5 x 5.5 cm); they are centered on paper that measures approximately 7.5" x 6" (19.5 x 15.3 cm), with the six images above and directly below being “close-ups.”
Though small, the illustrations are detailed and wonderfully Renaissance in setting and feeling.
Following the last plate, this volume has two uncalled-for plates: One with “Mortalium Nobilitas Memorare novissima & in aeternum non vocabis” below the etching within the platemark, and the other, a bi-level image, showing nobles beset by death above and commoners beset below.
Provenance:
Booklabel of “E.M. Pelay, Rothomag.” on front pastedown; Autograph
Letter in French from Librairie Techener, Paris, 1898, to client concerning
this copy and its being complete.
Binding:
19th-century crushed half black levant morocco over black and white marbled
paper; binding signed on verso of front free endpaper with
minute
stamp of [Leon] Lemardeley. Spine
with raised bands, gilt above, below, and on each; gilt-tooled skull and crossbones
in three compartments, a flame in two others, and author and title in the
remaining one. Gilt rule where the half leather meets the marbled paper on
each cover. Green and red French swirl marbled endpapers. Silk ribbon place
marker. All leaves tipped to stubs. Uncut copy.
Warthin, The Physician of the Dance of Death, pp. 79–80;
NSTC B3545. Binding as above, signed as above; front joint, front hinge (inside)
and corners refurbished/strengthened with toned long-fiber tissue, edges and
back joint lightly rubbed. Age-spotting on pages and plates, generally light;
some off-setting from the plates. Bookseller's catalogue description clipped
and pasted to front pastedown. Dealer's letter pasted to rear pastedown.
Two
uncalled-for plates. This is a pleasing, better than
“decent” copy priced well below excellent ones in contemporary
bindings. (25933)

To
Amputate or Not?
Hooper, Robert. The surgeon's vade-mecum: containing the symptoms, causes, diagnosis, prognosis and treatment of surgical diseases. Accompanied by the modern and approved methods of operating, select formulae of prescriptions, Latin and English, and a glossary of terms. Albany: Pub. & sold by E.F. Backus...; E. & E. Hosford, printers, © 1813. 12mo. xviii, 275, [1 (blank)] pp., [5] ff.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First American edition of a work not to be confused with the same author's Physician’s Vade-Mecum of which the first American edition also appeared in Albany (1809). From amputation to syphilis, to piles, exostosis, abscesses, tumors, deafness, gunshot wounds, burns, and so many other topics, Hooper (1773–1835) crammed a great deal into his handy go-with pocket volume. He was successful both as a physician and as a medical writer, and although the Royal College of Physicians prevented his obtaining a D.M. at Oxford, he was successful in obtaining an M.D. from St. Andrews. The DNB says of him that as a writer he was “most industrious,” noting that “his books had a large sale.”
At rear are “Select Formulae of Prescriptions, Latin & English, and a Glossary of Terms.”
Provenance: Early 19th-century signature on title-page of “John Stevens, No. 6" at top of title-page.
Shaw & Shoemaker 28770. On Hooper, see the DNB, XXVII, 306–307. Publisher's acid-stained sheep with red leather spine label, modest gilt ruling on spine; leather joints and worn corners repaired with toned tissue. Occasional foxing only. In all, a nice copy of a volume that was a must for American doctors at the beginning of the 19th century. (29572)

Inscribed by Hoover
Hoover,
J. Edgar. Masters of deceit: The story
of Communism in America and how to fight it. New York: Henry Holt, 1958. 8vo.
x, 374 pp.
$250.00
Third printing (stated) of Hoover's exhortation to fight the Red Menace.
Presentation copy: This copy inscribed “To Sister Mary Jane / Best wishes / J. Edgar Hoover / Xmas 1958.”
Publisher's cloth, dust jacket in protective sleeve taped to covers; dust jacket with minor scuffing at corners and spine extremities, one crease to back, price clipped. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate; endpapers with offsetting from tape. Pages clean. (24821)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME