
PROVENANCE!
. . . the history of ownership of an object
. . .
A-B Bibles C-D E-H
I-L M-N O-P Q-S T-Z
 |
BIBLES
ORDERED
BY DATE
|
Bible.
Latin. Selections. Peckham. 1514. Diuinarum sententiarum libro[rum] Biblie ad certos titulos redacte collectariu[m], ingenio siquide[m] eruditissimi sacris literis assuetissimi viri ... Joha[n]nis de Pechano ... compilatu[m] ... Parisius: Venales reperiu[n]tur in vico diui Jacobi ad intersignium diui Claudii [Francois Regnault], 1514. Small 8vo (14.5 cm; 5.875"). AA8 BB4 a–z8 [et]8 A–H8 I4 (-AA1); [11 (of 12)], cclxi [i.e., 260] ff. (without the title-leaf).
$3500.00
Also known as Collectarium sacrae Bibliae, this is only
the second edition, the first having appeared earlier the same year at the suggestion
of John Fisher (1459–1535), of this medieval compilation from the pen
of the archibishop of Canterbury (d. 1292). An epitome and a particular one,
it saw considerable acceptance if the number of surviving manuscript copies
(whole or partial) are testimony.
All
initials are highlighted in red.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Contemporary
Flemish panel-stamped binding, calf over bevelled boards with remnants of brass
and leather clasp. Each cover embossed twice with a panel featuring medallions
of mythical and other creatures; thus, the panel is used four times. Binding's
front pastedown not present, which exposes the board, turn-ins, and details
of the volume's sewing structure; the rear pastedown consists largely of an
older
manuscript leaf.
Provenance: 17th-century
spine label with initials “S.F.” and a tree design between them.
Ownership signature of Gordon Duff; Yale University (bookplate) — deaccessioned.
Edition: Moreau, II, 930; Shaaber, British Authors Printed
Abroad, P57; not in Darlow & Moule. Binding: Fogelmark, Flemish
and Related Panel-Stamped Bindings, plate XXXII R.46 & pp. 48–49.
Volume rebacked and much of old spine reapplied; lacks title-leaf and
last leaf torn across corner with loss replaced of old, colophon partly supplied
in manuscript. Highlights to initials as above; occasional early underlining
or another mark and a later pencilled note on last leaf. Missing leaf and
torn second one notwithstanding (though they do lower the price), this is
a
very nice copy in a notable early binding.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.

FIRST
LATIN BIBLE Printed in England
Bible. Latin. 1580. Tremellius–Junius. Testamenti veteris Biblia Sacra sive libri canonici, priscae Iudaeorum Ecclesiae a Deo traditi, Latini recens ex Hebraeo facti, brevibusque scholiis illustrati ab Immanuele Tremellio & Francisco Iunio.... Londini: Henricus Middletonus, impensis G.B., 1579–80. 4to (21.6 cm, 8.5"). [16], 219, [1], 299, [1], 251, [1], 390, [2], 192 (some pp. bound in out of order), [4], 194, [2] pp.
$1950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Variant printing of the first edition of the earliest complete
Latin Bible printed in England, translated by Immanuel Tremellius and Franciscus
Junius. Portions of the Tremellius–Junius Old Testament had been previously
published in various forms; Darlow and Moule note that here, “To Tremellius
and Junius' version of the O.T., and Junius' translation of the Apocrypha, is
added Tremellius' translation of the N.T. made from the Syriac.”
The Old Testament, Apocrypha, and New Testament are here in six parts, each
with separate title-page bearing an engraved vignette and each section including
engraved head- and tailpieces in addition to decorative capitals. The publication
information in some sections gives “Impensis G.B.” (George Bishop),
as opposed to “C.B.” (Christopher Barker) or “I.H.”
(Harrison), in whose names other variants were issued.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of prominent attorney Richard S. Coxe,
of whom it was once said that “he was employed in more cases upon the
docket of the Supreme Court of the United States than any other lawyer in
the country” (Dictionary of American Biography); front free endpaper
with affixed handwritten description of the volume by Coxe; front fly-leaf
with inked presentation inscription by Coxe, dated 1859.
ESTC S121318; STC (2nd ed.) 2056.4; Rumball-Petre 240;
Darlow & Moule 6166. On Coxe, see: DAB, IV, 487–88.
19th-century calf, covers framed and diced in blind with spine also blind-diced,
but smaller, and bearing gilt-stamped leather title, place, and date labels;
rebacked with old spine laid on, and joints strengthened. Edges and extremities
lightly rubbed, spine leather with a few small cracks. Front pastedown with
private bookplate as above and smaller institutional bookplate. Title-page
text excised from original leaf and mounted, some time ago; outer margin of
last page excised and leaf mounted. One early inked textual annotation. First
few leaves with small area of worming in lower margins; one leaf with short
tear from lower margin, extending into text without loss. Pages age-toned,
with scattered light spotting throughout and instances of faint waterstaining;
upper edges trimmed closely, occasionally affecting pagination or headers.
Turn-ins with gilt roll; all edges marbled to match endpapers. (24877)
Bible. N.T. English. Rheims–Bishops’ version. 1601. The text of the New Testament of Jesus Christ, translated out of the vulgar Latine by the Papists ... at Rhemes ... Whereunto is added the translation out of the original Greeke, commonly used in the Church of England, with a confutation of all such arguments, glosses, and annotations, as conteine manifest impietie, of heresie ... against the Catholike Church of God ... [ed.] by W. Fulke. London: Robert Barker, 1601. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.25"). [21] ff., 914 [i.e., 912] pp., [5] ff.
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
When the Jesuit scholars at Rheims succeeded in printing their Catholic translation of the New Testament into English (first edition, 1582), the event affected various English Protestant scholars in different ways: Some were offended or outraged, others intrigued, and yet others spurred to action. William Fulke, of Pembroke College, Cambridge, was among those offended, outraged, and spurred: In 1589 he produced the first edition of his work attempting to refute the Rheims New Testament. His approach, however — which was to print the Rheims NT in parallel columns with the Bishops' NT (the then accepted version of the Church of England), supplying accompanying notes and
explanations — had unforeseen consequences.
As Darlow and Moule comment, “by printing the Rheims Testament in full, side by side with the Bishops' version, [Fulke] secured for the former a publicity which it would not otherwise have obtained, and was indirectly responsible for the marked influence which Rheims exerted on the Bible of 1611.” Alan Thomas elaborates by observing that “many a dignified or felicitous phrase was silently lifted by the editors of King James's Version, and thus passed into the language” (Great Books and Book Collectors, p. 108).
This is the second edition of the Rheims–Bishops' version of the New Testament, and thus the second printing of the Rheims in England.
All early editions of the Rheims NT are important and most are scarce. The present one has a handsome architectural woodcut border on the title-page; it is signed by the woodcut artist, “N.H.” The text is printed in double-column format, with side- and shouldernotes and with the apparatus at the bottom of the page.
Provenance: Signature of a contemporary owner “A. Thorpe, York,” undated, on A2.
STC 2900; Darlow & Moule 265; Herbert 265; ESTC S115769. Modern black calf, covers framed with single gilt rule and paneled in gilt rolls with corner fleurons. Title-page mounted, with outer edge and small hole in lower margin reinforced; dust-soiled. A2 with early inked ownership signature (see above) and notation; reinforced at hinge (inside). Other markings: two pages with marginal notations and four pages with corrections, both inked by an early hand. Bug-spotting on several preliminary leaves. Light waterstaining on some early and later leaves, with occasional odd stains and spots elsewhere, not impairing sense of text. Dust-soiling on index pages. Two preliminary leaves missing small pieces of paper in blank margins; small hole at top outer corner of Kkkk4; and small chip at top edge of Hhhh2. Fold-mark at top outer corner of Vvv2.
In fact, a very nice copy of an important book. (24477)

Not from the Pepys's Library
Bible. O.T. Selections. Latin & Hebrew. 1632. [two lines in Hebrew, romanized as] Sefer Tehilim Mishle Kohelet ve-Shir ha-Shirim] Psalmi Davidis, Proverbia Salomonis, Ecclesiastes, et Canticum Canticorum Hebraicè cum interlineari versione Santis Pagnini.... Parisiis: Sebastiani Cramoisy, 1632. 8vo (18.4 cm, 7.25"). [16], 416 pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive Cramoisy diglot printing of the Psalms and other Old Testament portions, in Hebrew with an interlinear Latin translation. The Latin version was done by the Italian Hebraist Santes Pagnini, a pupil of Savonarola, here edited and with additional commentary by Benito Arias Montano, the supervisor of the 1572 Royal Antwerp Polyglot Bible.
The title-page bears Cramoisy's printer's device, inherited from his grandfather Sébastien Nivelle: two storks with the motto “Honora patrem tuum et matrem tuam ut sis longaevus super
terram.” The work is also decorated with four very large, foliated Hebrew initials
Provenance: First dedication page with inked inscription of Dr. Henry Power (ca. 1626–68), a physician and natural philosopher who became one of the first elected fellows of the Royal Society. The title-page bears an inked inscription reading “S. Pepys” (lined through), but a tipped-in manuscript letter signed by Derek Pepys Whiteley, curator of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, notes that the handwriting is “quite unlike examples of [the diarist's] signature.”
Steinschneider, Catalogus hebraeorum in Bibliotheca Bodleiana, 459b. Not in Darlow & Moule. On Power, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Later calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather label and gilt-ruled raised bands, board edges with gilt roll, rebacked preserving original spine; corners and joints refurbished, edges rubbed. Hinges (inside) unobtrusively reinforced. Back pastedown with institutional bookplate almost entirely obscuring early inked inscription. Title-page with early inscriptions at head and foot mostly trimmed away, also with inscription as above; dedication page with inscription as above. Pages age-toned; first few leaves with staining and minor chipping in lower portions. A very few early pencilled and inked marginalia in both Latin and Hebrew; one instance of inked underlining. (25937)
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). 1680. [The Holy Bible containing the Old Testament and the New. Oxford: At the Theater for Moses Pitt, Peter Parker, Thomas Guy, and William Leak, all in London, 1680]. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). AZ8 AaZz8 AaaGgg8 Hhh2 IiiZzz8 Aaaa8 Bbbb4; [558] ff.; lacking engraved title (replaced with title and prelim. leaf from another edition).
$2500.00
Click
any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.

An uncommon type of book sophistication: Considerable trouble has been taken to make this 1680 Oxford octavo Bible (the first complete English octavo Bible printed in that city) look like an earlier 1637 London Bible. The title-leaf and subsequent leaf from that Bible have been bound in at the beginning (the latter replicating the content found on f. [1] of this Bible) and the date on the New Testament sectional title has been all but completely erased. The charming binding supports the hoax, bearing a gilt “1637” on its spine.
This edition is printed in two unruled columns with shouldernotes, sidenotes (including dates), and italic headers. Acts 6:3 wrongly reads “ye may” for “we may.” Tables of kindred and affinity, weights and measures, money, and time are found on the last two pages. The New Testament sectional title has a woodcut vignette showing the arms of the University.
Binding: 19th-century black calf, elaborately tooled in blind in imaginative evocation of an “over the top” 17th-century binding, being horizontally, vertically, and diagonally ruled, foliate and floral devices within. Spine compartments tooled within, with gilt title in second one and gilt “Barker 1637” gilt at base. Red marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
Provenance: 20th-century bookplate of C. ( or J.?) F. Weidmann, D.D. on front pastedown.
Herbert 757; Darlow & Moule 595; Wing (rev.) 2315; Loftie, A
Century of Bibles,
354; ESTC R213033. (The title-page is from ESTC S90540 or S90541.) Binding
as above, a little rubbed, and refurbished. Occasional light browning, soiling,
and shallow bumping or chipping (not touching text).
Lacking engraved title (replaced with title and preliminary leaf from another
edition).
A
bibliophile’s delight, and warning.
A Scholar's Copy, Annotated — Van der Hooght's Edition
& the Scholar was . . . ?
Bible. O.T. Hebrew. 1705. [Torah, neviim u-khetuvim] Biblia Hebraica, secundum ultimam editionem Jos. Athiae, a Johanne Leusden denuo recognitam, recensita atque ad Masoram, et correctiores Bombergi, Stephani, Plantini, aliorumque editiones, exquisite adornata variisque notis illustrata ab Everardo van der Hooght.... Amstelaedami: Sumpt. & mandatis Societatis, 1705. 8vo in four 4to vols. (20.7 cm, 8.1"). I: Add. engr. t.-p., [50] pp., 178 ff. II: [1], 180–333 ff. III: [1], 160 ff. IV: [1], 162–352, [24 ] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Interleaved, heavily annotated copy of the first edition of a famed and influential Hebrew Tanakh (Old Testament). Edited by Everardus van der Hooght, this edition is based on the version originally done by Johannes Leusden, a professor of Hebrew at the University of Utrecht, and Joseph Athias, a Sephardic printer who later commissioned and produced a Yiddish translation of the Bible. Darlow and Moule note that Van der Hooght's rendition of the Athias-Leusden text “became itself 'the parent of the ordinary reprints,'” while the Rev. Horne calls this printing “A work of singular beauty.” In each volume of the present set, the printed text and the larger added leaves are sewn together as an integrated whole.
The main title-page of vol. I is printed in red and black and has an engraved vignette of Moses and Aaron flanking a depiction of the Tabernacle, while that volume's
additional copper-engraved title-page bears an architectural border surrounding a heraldic shield with motto “Concordius res parvae crescunt” and an image of the Ark. The additional title-page found in the other volumes is
wood-engraved and described by OCLC as “cherubim holding tapestry and tableau across front of bird.”
A late-18th-/early-19th-century scholar neatly annotated this text on the added
blank leaves, in both Latin and Hebrew in a small hand.
Almost
every extra leaf has at least one annotation, and many have significantly more;
a few printed pages have been marked as well.
Provenance:
Each volume with bookplate of influential German theologian, Bible critic,
and Hebraist/orientalist Wilhelm (or Gulielmus) Gesenius (1786–1842).
It
is entirely possible that the extensive commentary here was done by Gesenius,
who published a commentary on Isaiah in 1821–29.
Darlow & Moule 5141; Horne, Introduction to the Critical Study & Knowledge of the Holy Scriptures, IV, 673. Contemporary half red roan and marbled paper sides, spines with gilt-stamped title and author; bindings much faded and rubbed overall, spines with old inked shelving numbers. Back pastedowns (or front in Western terminology) each with institutional bookplate and with Gesenius's bookplate as above. Engr. t.-ps. and t.-ps. institutionally rubber- and pressure-stamped; numerous other pages stamped; first page of each vol. with inked numeral in lower margin; front pastedowns (or back in Western terminology) each with pocket. Added leaves annotated as above; some printed pages also with inked annotations and marks of emphasis. Some light foxing and offsetting; waterstaining to portion of vol. IV; margins of printed leaves trimmed closely, a few separated. One printed leaf with outer margin torn, touching one shouldernote and three letters; one leaf with lower margin ragged, just touching catchword.
A set “got up” by a scholar for serious work; sound and ready for serious work once again. (26159)

Mill's Acclaimed Edition Enhanced by Küster
Bible. N.T. Greek. 1710. Mill. Novum testamentum graecum, cum lectionisbus variantibus mss. exemplarium, versionum, editionum, ss. patrum et scriptorum ecclesiasticorum; et in easdem notis. Accedunt loca scripturae parallela, aliaque exegetica. Praemittitur dissertatio de libris N.T. et canonis constitutione, et s. textus N. Foederis ad nostra usque tempora historia. Roterodami: Casparum Fritsch & Michaelem Böhm, 1710. Folio (36.5 cm, 14.4"). [22],168, [2], 632 pp.
$1650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Westphalian scholar Ludolph Küster's edition of the Greek New Testament, revised from John Mill's much-lauded 1707 edition derived in turn from the Textus Receptus) — with the prolegomena, notes by Küster, and
new collations of 12 additional manuscripts. The text is printed in double columns with notes in Latin and Greek; the title-page is in red and black, with a copper-engraved vignette done by Gilliam vander Gouwen after Bernard Picart. The volume also features a copper-engraved allegorical headpiece done by Picart after Adrian vander Werf, as well as five unattributed headpieces and assorted decorative capitals.
Provenance: Gift inscription of a Rev. Perry of Middlesex to an institution of old; later deaccessioned.
This ed. not in Darlow & Moule, but mentioned in 4735. Contemporary speckled calf panelled in plain calf with blind tooling, rebacked with lighter speckled calf and spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; original leather scuffed and abraded, corners rebuilt/refurbished (most notably the front lower outer one). Front pastedown with inked inscription as above, date partially obscured by institutional bookplate (no other markings). Waterstaining to lower portions of leaves, generally light to moderate with occasionally some other, associated soiling, and with cockling; paper not weakened or embrittled, however, and the volume now quite sound for scholarly use. (26241)

Saur Psalms, 1764
Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. Luther. 1764. Das kleine Davidische Psalterspiel der Kinder Zions. Germantown: Gedruckt bey Christoph Saur, 1764. 12mo. [3] ff., 570 pp., [12] ff.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third printing in America of the German metrical psalms; from the press of the man to print the first German Bible in America, which was also the first Bible printed in the New
World in a European language. Printed in double-column format, without the music.
Provenance: Old inked inscription of John Ebersole, dated 1793, on front free endpaper; later pencilled signatures of Anna Ebersole and another person to pastedown.
Evans 9602; Hildeburn, Pennsylvania, 2045; Arndt & Eck, First Century of German Language Printing in the U.S., 296; ESTC W20981. Contemporary calf with one clasp working and a remnant of the other; moderate rubbing to covers, leather on spine showing flex marks from the tight-back binding. Later spine labels. Faint library pressure-stamp on title-page;
signatures as above. Age-toning and some staining; in fact the paper in cleaner condition than is often seen. (25959)
Bible. English. 1774. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old Testament and the New: Translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by his Majesty’s special command. Oxford: T. Wright & W. Gill, 1774. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [840] pp.
$700.00
Nicely bound copy of this Wright and Gill publication, which joined an octavo edition by the same publishers in the same year. This Bible is without the Apocrypha, as issued; some copies are described as ending with leaf Qq12, although the present example closes on Mm12 with the words “The End.”
Provenance: Front pastedown with red leather bookplate gilt-stamped “Sarah Jeaffreson.” Also with tipped-in bookplate of the Zion Research Library’s A. Marguerite Smith Collection and with laid-in bookplate of the Endowment for Biblical Research, Boston.
Binding: Red goat, covers framed in floral gilt rolls and spine compartments with gilt-stamped geometric and floral decorations; very delicate and pretty. Board edges gilt, gilt inner dentelles, all edges gilt.
ESTC T91635; Darlow & Moule 1238. Binding moderately rubbed and abraded with spine slightly darkened; corners bumped and lower one of front cover discolored at leather-edge; gilt on edges faded almost away. Inside some age-toning, with a handful of small, light spots; one leaf torn along inner margin. Back fly-leaf with pencilled notation; scattered stray pencil marks to other leaves. A pleasing little Oxford Bible.
“William Tillsons Bible”
& BCP
(Bible). Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. [The book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the Church of England; together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches]. [Oxford: W. Jackson & A. Hamilton, 1783?]. 4to (28 cm, 11"). [52] ff. (lacking ff. [1][3]). [bound with] Bible. English. 1783. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: translated out of the original tongues: and with the former translations diligently compared and revised.... Oxford: W. Jackson & A. Hamilton, 1783. 4to (28 cm, 11"). [144] ff. (lacking final blank?). [bound with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English.Paraphrases. 1770. Sternhold and Hopkins. The whole book of psalms, collected into English metre.... Oxford: Pr. by T. Wright & W. Gill, 1770. 4to (28 cm, 11"). [28] ff.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Large, heavy, quarto family bible smaller and more manageable
and less expensive than the large folios intended to be used at the lectern
in church, but still quite substantial. These family Bibles also could contain,
as in this case, the Book of Common Prayer and the "old" version metrical psalter
the expectation that they would serve the master of the house in leading
family worship.
Provenance:
"William Tillsons Bible" in manuscript above manuscript family records on the
front free endpaper.
Prayer Book, Psalter: not in ESTC.
Bible: not in Darlow & Moule or ESTC; Herbert 1286. Contemporary
calf, covers panelled in blind with remnants of clasps. Front joint open with
cords strongly holding; covers abraded with incisions and leather loss to
edges; spine leather dry and cracking; front fly-leaf detached. Lacking title-page
and two preliminary leaves of Prayer Book; another early leaf detached with
a closed tear across, no loss of text; four or half a dozen leaves with a
crescent of waterstaining along upper margin and some lines into text. Bible:
scattered foxing and brown spotting, with a few closed tears and occasional
chipping in the margins, resulting in loss of words from a few shouldernotes.
The copy described by Herbert had engravings and maps not present here; this
copy is complete textually.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

Uncommon Scottish
Bible & Psalter
Bible. English. 1793. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. Edinburgh: Mark & Charles Kerr, 1793. 4to (30.4 cm, 12"). [508] ff. [with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English.1795. Paraphrases. The Psalms of David in metre. Translated, and diligently compared with the original text, and former translations. More plain, smooth, and agreeable to the text, than any heretofore. Allowed by the authority of the General Assembly of the Kirk of Scotland, and appointed to be sung in congregations and families. Edinburgh: Mark & Charles Kerr, 1795. 4to. [24] ff.
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Kerrs, printers to His Majesty, published a number of Bibles in the late 18th century, with minor to significant variations among the editions — including several different formats in 1793. In the present (uncommon) large quarto edition, the Apocrypha are not present although listed in table of contents, but the signatures of the Old and New Testaments are continuous and uninterrupted; the New Testament has a separate title-page.
This edition ends with leaf 6M4 and does not match Darlow and Moule 957 (Edinburgh: M. & C. Kerr, 1793), described as a folio with text ending on 9R2, although that entry's statement that “The insertion of the Apocrypha interrupts the signatures” would seem to explain the absence of the non-integral Apocrypha; the accompanying Scotch Metrical Psalms of 1795 are also present in Darlow and Moule's listing. Herbert finds additional Kerr printings of 1793, but none that match the format and
collation of this copy.
Scarce: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only two U.S. holdings.
Provenance: The beautifully written ownership note, “Rebecca Jane Emack,” at top of first text leaf.
ESTC T91818; this ed. not in Darlow & Moule or Herbert. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped thistle decorations, leather edges tooled in blind. Upper portion of title-page neatly excised and probably something off the bottom also; early inked ownership inscription as above. Light staining and foxing; several instances of laid-in dried plant matter. (25336)
Bible. N.T. Gospels. English. 1796. Campbell. The four Gospels, translated from the Greek. With preliminary dissertations, and notes critical and explanatory. By George Campbell. Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1796. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.9"). vii, xvi, 488, 196 pp., [8] ff.
$3000.00
Three American “firsts” here, counting that of our caption! For while being additionally the uncommon
first
printing in America of the Gospels in English in any translation other than the King James or the Douai-Rheims version, this is also
the first privately accomplished translation of the Gospels printed in America.
George Campbell (1719–96) was a minister of the Church of Scotland, theologian, and principal of Marischal College. He wrote a number of theological works, including a defense of miracles in response to David Hume, and was noted for originality of argument as well as charity towards his opponents. This
translation of the Gospels was first published in England in 1789; the work consists of a preface and preliminary dissertations, the actual translation, and the notes, with the whole being very scholarly, resorting frequently to the Greek in the dissertations and notes.
Provenance: Title-page and contents leaf with early inked inscriptions reading “Jas. Booth.”
ESTC W4383; Evans 30086; Hills, English Bible in America, 56. On Campbell, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary treed sheep, rubbed and abraded with leather lost at corners/spine and cracking over joints and spine. Title-page and contents inscribed as described above; endpapers waterstained, and pages with light spots of foxing. Paper in many sections faintly blue.
Bible. English. 1804. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments; translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations, diligently compared and revised. Philadelphia: Benjamin Johnson (pr. by Robert Carr), 1804. 8vo in 4s (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 4 vols. I: [234] ff. II: [280] ff. III: [230] ff. (lacking 1 contents f.). IV: [231] ff. (lacking 1 prelim. blank).
$475.00

Early Philadelphia double-column Bible, in a uniformly bound four-volume set.Provenance: Front free endpaperswith inscription reading “Mary Miller — Greenwich No. 2 10mo [?] 1st 1837.”
Hills 114; Shaw & Shoemaker 5850. Contemporary sheep, abraded, with leather cracking over spines and joints cracked or cracking; spines with gilt-stamped leather title labels. Vol. III lacking first contents leaf; vol. IV lacking front free endpaper and preliminary blank. Occasional spots of foxing and varying degrees of age-toning; some leaves with edge chips.

For the
FIRST Time, in America . . .
Le Nouveau Testament ET le Vieux
Bible. French. 1815. La sainte Bible, contenant le Vieux et le Nouveau Testament: Imprimée sur l'édition stéréotype de Londres, et selon l'édition de Paris, de l'année 1805... New York: New-York Bible Society (pr. by J. Seymour), 1815. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). 798, 246 pp.
$900.00
First complete French Bible printed in America, with the text copied from the Paris edition of 1805, which was reprinted in London in 1807; only the N.T. alone had appeared previously. The New Testament here has a separate title-page and pagination.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with contemporary inscription, “Susan Prescott's / from a friend — “ Front pastedown with small booklabel of prominent collector Michael Zinman.
Shaw & Shoemaker 34103; O'Callaghan, 126–27; Rumball-Petrie 193; not in Darlow & Moule. Contemporary mottled sheep, framed and panelled in blind with contrasting leather colors, spine plain without label; binding rubbed overall, but sturdy and solid. Front pastedown with label as above, front free endpaper with inked numeral and inscription above, title-page with almost entirely effaced inked inscription. Front fly-leaf with irregular, nickel-sized hole; a few leaves with their corners crimped; one leaf with a section of margin gone at fore-edgenot touching text (natural paper flaw?). Otherwise, pages mildly age-toned, some lightly to moderately spotted. A good copy. (25187)
Bible. English. Authorized. 1815. The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments: Together with the Apocrypha: Translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations...first Brookfield edition. Brookfield: E. Merriam & Co., 1815. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). 735, [173] pp.; pp. [737]–959, [1].
$450.00

The “First Brookfield” edition, as proudly proclaimed on the title-page here, is not only the first complete Bible printed in Brookfield, Massachusetts, but the first complete Bible that the Merriam Company printed (in an edition of 12,000 copies). Most famous as the publisher of the Webster dictionary, Merriam was a major printer and publisher of a wide variety of books, and the “E.” in “E. Merriam” was Ebenezer—who had apprenticed with Isaiah Thomas.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Provenance: This is
a
file copy from the library of the Merriam Company, with G. & C. Merriam Co. stamps on the front free endpaper, fly-leaf, and title-page verso.
Hills 273; O’Callaghan, 124; Shaw & Shoemaker 34066. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations within compartments; leather rubbed and abraded, with head pulled and some cracking over spine. Mild to moderate foxing, yet a sound and pleasantly untattered copy.

First
U.S. Stereotype
Quarto
Bible —
MANY
Plates
& Maps
Bible.
English. 1816. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”).
The Holy Bible: containing the Old and New Testaments: together with the
Apocrypha: translated out of the original tongues and with the former translations
diligently compared and revised; with Canne's marginal notes and references.
To which are added, an index; an alphabetical table of all the names in the
Old and New Testaments, with their significations; tables of scripture weights,
measures, and coins; John Brown's concordance, &c. Embellished with maps
and elegant historical engravings. New York: Collins & Co., 1816. 4to (28.5
cm, 11.25"). 683, [5], 160, [2], 687–932, 56 pp.; 20 plts., 4 maps, 1
fold. map.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first quarto Bible stereotyped in America (and the fifth Collins quarto Bible
overall, including his Trenton edition). The volume is set in small pica type and illustrated with
20 copperplate and wood-engraved plates and five maps, one oversized and folding. John Watts
of London, one of the pioneers of stereotyping in America, supervised the effort.
The Bible was issued with various accompaniments; this example includes the
Apocrypha and Brown's Concordance (the latter with a separate title-page, dated 1815), but not
“Ostervald's Notes.”
Provenance:
Ownership note of “Ephraim Pierce” on front free endpaper,
with the “Family Records” pages offering four pages (eight columns)
on the Pierce family and its connections.
Books Contained in the Library of the American Bible Society 15;
Hills 296; O'Callaghan 128–29; Shaw & Shoemaker 36952; Wright, Early Bibles of America,
195–96. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-stamped Greek key bands, and gilt-stamped decorations consisting of a sickle, wheat,
and an hourglass overlaid by an open book; binding rubbed overall, front cover with lower outer
portion darkened, spine leather with minor cracking, spine with old inked shelving number in
bottom compartment. Front pastedown with traces of now-absent bookplate, front free endpaper
with early inked ownership inscription, title-page and two others institutionally pressure-stamped, preliminary advertisement with inked annotation along inner margin and rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Back fly-leaf with affixed contemporary religious clippings.
Two plates torn, each with old hand-sewn repair in dark thread. Folding map torn along folds,
one tear with small area of loss, edges tattered. Pages and plates predictably foxed, some
browned; a few corners dog-eared. (26016)
Bible. English. 1819. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments...stereotype [7th] edition. New York: American Bible Society (stereotyped by E. & J. White; pr. by D. Fanshaw), 1819. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). 705, [1], 215 (lacking 1/2), [1 (blank)] pp.
$600.00
Bible. English. Authorized. 1823. The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues.... Brattleborough, VT: Holbrook & Fessenden, 1823. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). [6], 9–683, [5], 160, [2], 687–930, [2] pp.; 10 plts., 1 fold. map.
$400.00

Uncommon second issue, following the first of 1820–22, of Holbrook and Fessenden’s stereotype edition including the Apocrypha and the Account of the Lives and Martyrdom of the Apostles and Evangelists. The Bible is illustrated with 10 engraved plates, some signed by Anderson, and one oversized, folding map.
The family record leaves here were partially filled in with occasions in the lives of James M. Welling (b. 1807, d. 1882), his wife Susan Vail Welling (b. 1805, d. 1886), and their children; the final entry notes the death of Mark Hermon [sic] Wheeler in 1908.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small bookplate of prominent collector Michael Zinman.
Hills 465 (describing 684 pp. and
only three plates); Shoemaker 11809 (for an edition of this year, but with only 684 pp.); O’Callaghan gives 1818 Holbrook stereotype edition only. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title-label; binding rubbed and abraded, with leather cracking over spine and cracked over joints. Pages browned, with waterstaining to inner margins. One plate with hole to corner of image; oversized, folding map with small hole near edge.
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Paraphrases. 1827. Watts. The Psalms, hymns, & spiritual songs ... to which are added, select hymns from other authors; and directions for musical expression. Boston: Samuel T. Armstrong and Crocker & Brewster,
[1827]. 12mo (15.6 cm, 6.2"). 496, [5]–156 pp.
$225.00
“Stereotype edition, carefully revised, and improved with Copious Indexes.” The editor was Samuel Worcester, who also selected the added hymns at the back of this volume.
Binding: Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt rolls, spine gilt extra, front cover gilt-stamped “John Bradley.” All edges marbled.
Shoemaker 31685. Binding as above, sides darkened, corners and spine rubbed, joints cracked with sewing holding but quite fragile. Fly-leaves with early pencilled ownership inscriptions and annotations. Light to moderate foxing. Separate title-page for second section (only) lacking.
Copied
by Early Burmese Converts,
Signed by
a Prominent Missionary
Bible. N.T. Burmese. 1834. Manuscript on paper, in Burmese. [New Testament in Burmese]. [Rangoon: 1834]. 4to (20.7 cm, 8.1"). [approx. 528] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Manuscript copy of the first Burmese translation of the New Testament, done by the Rev. Adoniram Judson and first published in 1832. This copy bears an inked inscription roughly one-third in: “The foregoing was copyed [sic] by Ko Dwah Deac. of the church in Moulmein. The remainder was copyed by Moung Dway a promising young disciple”; the inscription is signed “J. Wade, Hamilton March 8. 1834.” Jonathan Wade (1798–1872) was a member of the American Baptist Missionary Union who served for many years in Rangoon and Moulmein, assisting Judson; he is remembered for adapting Burmese characters to record the Karen language (a Burmo-Tibetan offshoot) and translating the New Testament into Karen.
The shouldernotes are in English and keep the English reader “placed” in the text; the first Burmese hand is small and elegant, with the second being larger and showing more corrections.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription “J. Wade,” later page with Wade's inscription as above. Front pastedown with inked inscription reading “Presented by the heirs of Elder E. Galusha.” The Rev. Elon Galusha was a prominent Baptist missionary and minister who helped establish the Hamilton Literary and Theological Institution (later Colgate Rochester Divinity School), and served as president of both the New York Baptist Convention and the American Baptist Anti-Slavery Convention. It should be noted that Wade was Hamilton's first graduate, and
the Galusha presentation brought this manuscript back to Hamilton's descendant institution, from which it was eventually deaccessioned.
Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with typed paper title-label; rubbed, spine leather with small cracks and head chipped, foot of spine with small discolored area from now-absent shelving label. Hinges (inside) starting, some signatures and leaves separated, others loosening. Front free endpaper and a number of pages pressure-stamped by Rochester Theological Seminary; inked inscription noting that the vol. was bound by “Br. C. Bennet.” (26176)
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Selections. 1835. Psalms, in metre, selected from the Psalms of David. [New York: Swords, Stanford & Co., 1835?]. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 130, [2 (blank)] pp. (lacking pp. 1/2). [with]
Hymns of the Protestant Episcopal Church, in the United States of America. New York: Swords, Stanford & Co., 1837. 12mo. 132 pp.
$200.00
Psalms and hymns in two stereotype editions from a New York publisher who specialized in Protestant works. The texts are given here without music; each portion has a table of first lines, with the Psalms providing an index of appropriate selections for particular subjects and occasions.
Binding: Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations.
Provenance: Ownership initials of William R. Whittingham (G.R.W., the "William" being rendered as "Guillelmus" for his love of Latin), fourth Episcopal Bishop of Baltimore; stamp of an Episcopal Diocesan lending library.
Front joint almost entirely broken, back joint starting from top, head of spine chipped, with binding showing minor darkening and scuffing overall. Free endpapers excised. Front pastedown with rubber-stamp as above (no other institutional markings); first text page with inked ownership inscription as above dated [18]64. Title-page of first work lacking. Pages slightly age-toned, some creased; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away. Small emphasis marks to index of Hymns, with an additional manuscript entry in the table of first lines.

A Bible in a PERSONAL Binding — Sarah Leverett's
French Bible
Bible. French. 1839–40. Martin. La Sainte Bible...revue...par David Martin.... New York: Stéréotypé par Henry W. Rees, pour la Société
Biblique Americaine, D. Fanshaw, Imprimeur, 1839–40. 8vo. 819 [1 (blank)] pp., 261, [1 (blank)] pp.
$525.00

Only the second edition in the U.S. of the Martin edition of the French Bible. (Prior to 1835, the American Bible Society favored using the text of the 1805 French Bible.) This copy is exquisitely bound in full black leather in good imitation of morocco, elaborately stamped in gold on the covers forming a five-element frame or border, with gilt tooling on the board edges and with gilt inner dentelles. The spine has slightly raised bands and elaborate gold stamping in its compartments.
The name "Sarah B. Leverett" is lettered in gilt on the front cover, and the same name is given in precise gothic calligraphy on the front free endpaper.
This is the second copy of this Bible that we have had and we are convinced that this is a publisher's deluxe leather binding. A choice of colors was apparently available, for the other copy we had was of an olive-green color.
Not in O'Callaghan; not in Darlow & Moule. Bound as above, corners a little bumped with a bit of long ago refurbishing thereto, dulling outermost elements of gilt border (only) on front cover, just at those corners. Faint waterstaining in lower inside area for the first few pages (only). The whole very attractive and well preserved.
Bible. English. 1846. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version"). The illuminated Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments...With marginal readings, references, and chronological dates. Also, the Apocrypha....Embellished with sixteen hundred historical engravings by J.A. Adams, more than fourteen hundred of which are from original designs by J.G. Chapman. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. Folio (34.6 cm, 13.75"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [4], 844, [2], 128, [6], frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 256, 3, [1], 8, 14, 34 pp.; illus.
$2850.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
When the Harper firm published The Illuminated Bible near the midpoint of the 19th century, the company produced one of the most elaborate and costly American Bibles to that time. O’Callaghan says, “This work was originally announced in 1843, and was issued in 54 numbers at 25 each. J.A. Adams, the engraver, is credited with having taken the first electrotype in America from a woodcut. Many in this Bible are so done. Artists were engaged for more than six years in the preparation of the designs and engravings . . . at a cost of over $20,000.”
The title’s use of the word “illuminated” refers not (as usual) to decoration in gold, but both to the huge number of illustrations and to the fact that the half-titles, the title-leaves, and the presentation and birth, death, and marriage leaves are printed using colored inks. Concerning the illustrations, Frank Weitenkampf wrote in The Boston Public Library Quarterly (July, 1958, pp. 154–57): “The engravings after Chapman carefully reproduced the prim line-work method of the Englishman Bewick, introduced here by Alexander Anderson. . . . [T]his Harper publication was a remarkable production for its time and place, and retains its importance in the annals of American book-making. W.J. Linton, noted wood-engraver and author, knew ‘no other book like this, so good, so perfect in all it undertakes.’”
Binding: Publisher’s morocco, framed in gilt rolls, front cover with gilt-stamped owners’ names and with recessed panel gilt-stamped with a vignette of the Sermon on the Mount; back cover with similar panel and vignette of Rebecca at the well, spine gilt extra.

Provenance: The marriage, birth, and death leaves present here have been used by the Kimball family and its offshoots, from 1827 through 1873 — the names of Thomas Kimball and Nancy Sexton Kimball are the first inscribed on the Marriages page, and have also been gilt-stamped on the front cover of this volume. Numerous records are provided in a very attractive, decorative hand, with one fascinating addition.
At the bottom of the reverse of the “Death” leaf are two names inscribed in a different but also carefully ornate hand, within a circular title reading “Colored servants.”
O’Callaghan 288–89; Hills 1161. Binding as above, carefully and reasonably rebacked, with portion of uppermost spine compartment left free of gilt; a few small scuffs, and some minor refurbishing over extremities. All edges gilt. First few leaves with outer edges ragged; pages very faintly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A gorgeous copy, with the interesting manuscript additions described above.
A Family Bible in an
Ornate Binding For Harriet
Bible. English. 1850. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version").
The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments. New York: American Bible Society, 1850. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.875"). [1] f., 928 pp., [2 (family records)] ff., pp. [929][930], 9311213, [1214].
$550.00

Beautifully bound large-quarto family Bible. Two leaves of records of the Harrison family, including notice of the young deaths of two daughters and the death of the husband, are bound in between the Testaments: Inserted is a note from one of the girls to her father.
Binding: Pebbled black leather sumptuously gilt: The covers tooled with a design composed of a base and pavilion formed of foliated C and S curve volutes enclosing fine foliated strapwork. Ornate columns support the pavilion, which encloses a shell. From the base hang a pair of acroteria, and the base supports a vase of flowers on a rocaille. Board edges gilt-rolled; gilt inner dentelles. Spine divided into compartments by narrow raised bands: Each compartment with a frame of treble fillets, within the second compartment the title gilt-lettered, the remaining compartments ornamented within by fine foliated filigree. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Presentation copy to Harriet E. Henderson with her name in gilt centered on the front cover.
Not in Hills; not in Herbert; not in O'Callaghan. Binding as above with a few barely noticeable small abrasions. A few spots of light staining on some pages.
As nice an example of this kind of Bible "production" as you are ever going to find.
Bible. N.T. English. Authorized. 1864. The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. With engravings on wood from designs of Fra Angelico, Pietro Perugino, Francesco Francia.... London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1864. 4to (29.5 cm, 11.75"). Frontis., [iii]–xvi, 540 pp.; illus.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, and one of 250 large paper copies printed of this lavishly illustrated, quintessentially Victorian Bible. The decorations and initials were drawn and engraved by Henry Shaw, who also supervised the engravings of the illustrations after Leonardo da Vinci, Titian, Raphael, and other Italian masters; engravers involved with the project included F. Anderson, James Cooper, Messrs. Dalziel, W.T. Green, William Linton, and many others, all of whom labored mightily in this attempt to reproduce the feel of a 16th-century production.Binding: Signed reddish-brown morocco binding by Root & Son, with covers and spine gilt extra; extremely wide and handsome turn-ins elaborately gilt tooled these last are illustrated in our last image here.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with attractively inked gift inscription to the Rev. John Francis O’Hern, the third Bishop of Rochester, NY, dated 1929.
Not in Darlow & Moule. Leather showing small rubbed spots over edges and extremities, with faint leather discoloration to part of front cover; front pastedown with traces of a now-absent bookplate. The weight of this substantial volume has partially cracked the front joint; however, with careful use (and storage on the volume’s back, not its lower edge), this damage should not quickly progress.
A lavishly produced Victorian New Testament, in a still-impressive binding.

Ivy-Leaf Bible — Two-Color Frontispieces
Bible. English. 1866. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. Philadelphia: John E. Potter & Co., 1866. 4to (29.7 cm, 11.7"). 576, [4], 767, [1] pp.(lacking appended Psalms and concordance); 2 plts. (of 6).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Potter and Company published several editions of this Bible, with “text conformable to the standard of the American Bible Society.” The text is printed in double columns, the New Testament has a separate title-page, and each Testament has a two-color engraved frontispiece with architectural border.
Provenance: The family register leaves record that one Peter Paul Shank, presumably the Bible's original owner, outlived three wives (born in 1833, he married in 1857, 1896, and 1903, and died in 1913 in Mineral Springs, NY). The birthdates of Shank and his wives are all listed, but no offspring are recorded.
Binding: Publisher's deluxe embossed brown roan in imitation of morocco, covers with central medallions surrounded by ivy motifs, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-tooled knotwork and floral decorations.
Hills 1796. Not in Wolf, From Gothic Windows to Peacocks. Binding as above, minor rubbing to joints, edges, and extremities. 64 pp. of appended material (index, concordance, metrical Psalms) lacking, with Biblical text and index complete; four plates (of six) lacking, with no indication of their ever having been present. Sewing loosening; first few leaves partially separated. Pages age-toned with some foxing. Front free endpaper torn from outer edge; one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending into text without loss.
(24453)
Useful Edition — Crozer's Deluxe Copy
Bible. English. 1866. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The annotated paragraph Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments, according to the authorized version, arranged in paragraphs and parallelisms; with explanatory notes, prefaces to the several books, and an entirely new selection of references to parallel and illustrative passages. London: The Religious Tract Society (pr. by Knight), 1866. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). 2 vols. (lacking vol. 1 of O.T.). I: [2], 521–1050 pp. II: [4], 1051–1471, [1] pp.; 2 maps.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Presentation copy in deluxe binding of this well-received edition, of which the London Quarterly Review said, “We do not know that a more useful or more creditable publication of the kind has been issued, even by the Society whose name it bears” (vol. XIV, pp. 542–43). This Bible was much praised at the time of its publication both for its more logical, readable division of text into paragraphs rather than verses, and for its explanatory notes.

Present here in two volumes are Job through Malachi and the New Testament. The second volume is illustrated with two maps with hand-colored borders.
Provenance: Presentation copy, front covers gilt-stamped “Presented to Samuel A. Crozer, by the teachers of the Upland Baptist Sunday School”; front pastedowns with armorial bookplate of Samuel Aldrich Crozer. Crozer was the son of John P. and Abigail Crozer, who endowed the Crozer Theological Seminary (now part of Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School); he served as president of the seminary's Board of Trustees and erected the chapel of the Upland Baptist church.
Binding: Signed binding by Lewis & Sons of London: Black morocco, covers framed and panelled in gilt fillets with gilt-tooled corner fleurons, spines gilt extra, front covers with gilt-stamped presentation as above; board edges gilt-dotted, turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges gilt.
This ed. not in Darlow & Moule (see 1193 for 1855 ed.). Binding as above, very minor wear to corners and spine, overall bright and beautiful. Two vols. only, lacking first vol. of O.T. Front pastedowns each with private bookplates as above; then ex-library with stamps/annotations variously placed and of various generations, back pastedowns and free endpapers with paper adhesions; properly deaccessioned. One frontis. map with tear along one fold, neatly repaired from rear. A very few scattered small spots of light foxing in one volume, pages otherwise clean. (26128)
IN
THE BOX!
Bible.
N.T. English. Authorized (“King James” Version).
Holman pronouncing edition. The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus
Christ.... Philadelphia: A.J. Holman Co., [1942?]. 12mo. 520, [2], 521–652,
[2], 16, [2] pp.
$75.00
Pocket-sized Bible printed specifically for the armed forces during World War II, with
a statement from President Roosevelt (as Commander-in-Chief) bearing a stamped signature. The
Psalms have a separate title-page, and the volume concludes with some additional hymns and the
Lord's Prayer; the present copy is unusual in that its original box, with publisher's label, is not only
present but also in reasonably good condition.
Provenance:
Front cover gilt-stamped “Miles R. Bowers”; presentation leaf
inscribed to Bowers by the Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church of Royersford,
PA.
Limp
morocco-covered wrappers, front cover with gilt-stamped American flag, spine with gilt-stamped title;
clean and in very good condition, contained in its original cardboard box with publisher's label, box
showing only minor wear. Pages clean. (6105)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME