
PROVENANCE!
. . . the history of ownership of an object
. . .
A-B Bibles C-D E-H
I-L M-N O-P Q-S T-Z
(A
FAMILY BIBLE). Bible.
English. 1846. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version"). The illuminated
Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments...With marginal readings, references,
and chronological dates. Also, the Apocrypha....Embellished with sixteen hundred
historical engravings by J.A. Adams, more than fourteen hundred of which are from
original designs by J.G. Chapman. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. Folio
(34.6 cm, 13.75"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [4], 844, [2], 128, [6], frontis.,
add. engr. t.-p., [2], 256, 3, [1], 8, 14, 34 pp.; illus.
$2850.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
When the Harper firm published The Illuminated Bible near the midpoint of the 19th century, the company produced one of the most elaborate and costly American Bibles to that time. O’Callaghan says, “This work was originally announced in 1843, and was issued in 54 numbers at 25 each. J.A. Adams, the engraver, is credited with having taken the first electrotype in America from a woodcut. Many in this Bible are so done. Artists were engaged for more than six years in the preparation of the designs and engravings . . . at a cost of over $20,000.”
The title’s use of the word “illuminated” refers not (as usual) to decoration in gold, but both to the huge number of illustrations and to the fact that the half-titles, the title-leaves, and the presentation and birth, death, and marriage leaves are printed using colored inks. Concerning the illustrations, Frank Weitenkampf wrote in The Boston Public Library Quarterly (July, 1958, pp. 154–57): “The engravings after Chapman carefully reproduced the prim line-work method of the Englishman Bewick, introduced here by Alexander Anderson. . . . [T]his Harper publication was a remarkable production for its time and place, and retains its importance in the annals of American book-making. W.J. Linton, noted wood-engraver and author, knew ‘no other book like this, so good, so perfect in all it undertakes.’”
Binding: Publisher’s morocco, framed in gilt rolls, front cover with gilt-stamped owners’ names and with recessed panel gilt-stamped with a vignette of the Sermon on the Mount; back cover with similar panel and vignette of Rebecca at the well, spine gilt extra.

Provenance: The marriage, birth, and death leaves present here have been used by the Kimball family and its offshoots, from 1827 through 1873 — the names of Thomas Kimball and Nancy Sexton Kimball are the first inscribed on the Marriages page, and have also been gilt-stamped on the front cover of this volume. Numerous records are provided in a very attractive, decorative hand, with one fascinating addition.
At the bottom of the reverse of the “Death” leaf are two names inscribed in a different but also carefully ornate hand, within a circular title reading “Colored servants.”
O’Callaghan 288–89; Hills 1161. Binding as above, carefully and reasonably rebacked, with portion of uppermost spine compartment left free of gilt; a few small scuffs, and some minor refurbishing over extremities. All edges gilt. First few leaves with outer edges ragged; pages very faintly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A gorgeous copy, with the interesting manuscript additions described above.
This entry is repeated in the
“Bibles” section of this
catalogue . . .


Aelianus, Claudius. [4 lines in Greek, then] Aeliani de natvra animalivm.... Londini: Gulielmus Bowyer, 1744. 4to (26.2 cm, 10.4"). 2 vols. I: xiv, xxvii, [35 (index)], 603, [1] pp. II: [605]–1128, [88 (index and addenda)] pp.
$500.00
Attractive 18th-century printing of Abraham Gronovius’s edition, here presented in the original Greek with Conrad Gesner’s Latin translation and comments on facing pages, and with additional commentary by Daniel Wilhelm Triller. Dibdin calls this an “excellent and ample edition” of the Natura Animalium, an entertaining collection of animal-related tales and folklore compiled by Aelian, a 2nd-century a.d. Roman scholar of rhetoric and Greek literature who borrowed much of the material from earlier Greek authors. The work includes one of the earliest known references to fly-fishing, a description of the Macedonian fashion of catching river fish with lures constructed of feathers and bright red wool.

Provenance: Neat ownership signature of “J.W. Blakesley, Trin. Coll.” — very likely the Dean Blakesley who, among other things, wrote the first English life of Aristotle and edited Herodotus.
ESTC T88657; Dibdin, I, 232; Schweiger, I, 2. Contemporary vellum-covered boards, covers framed and panelled in blind with central blind-stamped strapwork medallions, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Boards sprung with front joint of vol. I open and separating from bottom, vellum soiled. Front free endpapers with early inked owner’s name as above; shadow of shelf number once pencilled on title-page, erased. Spotting of various sorts and minor smudging in upper margins of some pages; leaves otherwise clean.
Allix, Pierre. Dissertatio de Trisagii origine. Rothomagi: Apud Joannem Lucas, 1674. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.125"). A–I4; 70 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Peter Allix (1641–1717) was a Huguenot pastor and theologian noted for his works on theology and Church history: In this work he investigates the origins of the well-known Greek hymn, the Trisagion, i.e., “Holy God, Holy Mighty, Holy Immortal, have mercy on us” that also figures prominently in Western liturgies. Obliged to flee France following the revocation of the edict of Nantes in 1685, he continued his academic writings (now in English) and—using the Anglican liturgy—founded a French church in London.
This
sole edition is ornamented with a woodcut printer’s device and a woodcut headpiece and initial; the text is referenced with sidenotes.
Rare: Only two copies traced in the U.S. via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956.
Provenance: Bookplate of Virtue & Cahill Library (the library of Portsmouth’s Catholic Cathedral) no. 8783, with a large overlaid rubber-stamp thereon starkly, blackly noting the dispersal and eventual sale of the library “following enemy action”—the cathedral having been bombed by the Germans in 1941.
On Allix, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, I, 334–35. 19th- or early 20th-century half calf over marbled paper, spine with gilt title; edges of leather with a dog’s tooth roll in blind. Leather rubbed, especially on joints and edges. Some soiling and waterstaining, mostly light and most notable on early leaves, with some small wormholes in the margins; a little fine chipping and some shallow dog-ears. Old inked ownership inscription on title-page, crossed out but still legible.

Alfredo Chavero's Copy
Amador, Elías. Bosquejo historico de Zacatecas. [Tomo primero]. Zacatecas: Escuela de Artes y Oficios en Guadalupe, 1892. 8vo (22 cm; 8.75"). viii, 620, vii, xvi pp., [2] ff.; 6 plates.
$450.00
Amador (1848–1917) would be pleased to know that his work on the history of Zacatecas, where his 25,000 volume library is still housed, continues to be source of historic data for researchers. This is vol. I, and covers pre-Contact to 1810. The second volume seems not to have been published until 1943.
Provenance: Alfredo Chavero's copy, with his bookplate on front pastedown and his stamp on the title-page.
Contemporary half black morocco over green and grey stone-patterned boards. A very good copy. (21739)

He Tries to
Cover It ALL!
Amelot de la Houssaye, Abraham-Nicolas, sieur. Memoires
historiques, politiques, critiques, et literraires. Par Amelot de la Houssaie. Ouvrage imprimé sur le propre manuscrit de l'auteur. Amsterdam: Michel Charles Le Cene, 1731. 12mo. 2 vols. I: 561 pp. II: 462 pp., [11 (adv.)] ff.
$350.00
First edition. Anecdotes of the French court under Louis XIV. Title-page handsomely printed in red and black.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
Brunet 18324. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, gilt-stamped compartment decorations at top/bottom, and later black leather gilt-stamped labels; covers blind-tooled in concentric compartments. Rubbed with bits of leather lost at extremities; offsetting from leather along margins of endpapers and title-pages. Marbled endpapers, free ones missing in both volumes; front pastedowns each with library bookplate and both title-page versos with call number in pencil. Initial pages of vol. II toned. A good solid set. (21186)
Inscribed by
the Author
Angney, Lydia F. California and other poems. Gilroy, CA: Pr. for the author by A.C. Eaton, 1900. 8vo. 96 pp.
$50.00

Privately printed first edition of this
“Californianum” this copy with a laid-in slip of paper reading “Christmas Greeting to Frank & Annie, from Aunt Lydia.” Lydia Francis Witham Angney authored two volumes of poetry, both published in Gilroy, the home of the annual Garlic Festival, and endured a long widowhood following the death of her husband W. Z. Angney. W.Z. served in the Mexican War and played a major role in the U.S. occupation of New Mexico and in the territorial government, then moved on to California, settling in Gilroy to raise tree fruit in his orchards, but being sent to the state senate and called on by the governor for other civic duties. He died in January 1878.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; light shelf wear to corners and spine extremities. (22223)

Duty Revisited with a
New Spin: Faith Added
Anonymous. The new Whole duty of man, containing the faith as well as practice of a Christian; made easy for the practice of the present age ... fourteenth edition. London: Edward Wicksteed, [1756]. 12mo (18.1 cm, 7.15"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], xiv, 556 (i.e., 565), [18], 584–85, [3] pp.
$300.00
Extensive reworking of Richard Allestree's devotional classic, first published in 1658. This much-altered version of the hugely popular guide to moral conduct “treats of the faith as well as practice of a Christian” (p. 583) and was first published in 1741 in competition with a printing of the old, unrevised version, which — as the title-page here notes — “was designed for those unhappy Times in which it was written.” Much criticism of the original text is present. The updated rendition cites several major areas where the first Duty had been lacking, with details under those topics including “the Duty of Princes,” “the King's Supremacy in ecclesiastical Affairs, and Power to punish evil Ministers,” “the Deceit and sin of Borrowing on bad Securities,” and (for wives) “How to behave to an adulterous Husband; and how to reclaim him.”
Click the images for enlargements.
The original Whole Duty is now generally ascribed to Allestree although, as the DNB says, “it has by some been supposed that Allestree joined [his good friend and biographer] Bishop [John] Fell” in writing it.” Allestree (1619–81) was a royalist Church of England clergyman; Bishop Fell reports that “few of his time had either a greater compass or a deeper insight into all parts of learning” (DNB). The hand responsible for the present alterations of his most famous work has not yet been identified.
The volume begins with a copper-engraved frontispiece depicting Moses giving the law and Jesus giving grace and truth, and an additional engraved title-page. The frontispiece to the original edition, done by
Hollar, is reproduced here as a full-page illustration. The section of “Private Devotions: Containing directions and prayers for morning and evening . . .” has a separate title-page.
Provenance: Large ownership note of Nathan Levering on imprimitur page; the start, perhaps, of his second signature (much smaller) to the bottom of the title-page.
This edition is uncommon, as are most of the other printings from this time period. OCLC and ESTC locate only three U.S. institutional holdings, two of which have since been deaccessioned.
ESTC T80506. On Allestree, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary speckled calf framed in gilt double fillets, recently rebacked, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-dotted raised bands; corners and edges rubbed. Lower edges (closed) institutionally rubber-stamped; frontispiece and several pages pressure-stamped; dedication with inked annotation and numeral. Front fly-leaf with early inked annotation consisting mostly of numerals; title-page verso with inked ownership inscription as above. Foxing and the occasional stain; one leaf with short tear from outer margin touching text without loss; one index leaf with tear affecting a few words. In fact, a decent copy of this interesting book. (25857)

Wildcats, Bears, Rabbits, Otters, Skunks, Buffalo,
& “Wapite”
“The Sooty Squirrel,” Badgers, Beavers, Ground-Hogs, Foxes, *&* the “Missouri Mouse”
Audubon, John James, & John Bachman. The quadrupeds of North America. New-York: V.G. Audubon, 1854. Royal 8vo (27.5 cm; 10.75"). 3 vols. I: viii, 383, [1 (blank)] pp., 50 plts. II: [2] ff., 334 pp., 49 plts. III: v, [1], 348 pp., [1] f., 51 plts.
$14,750.00
Audubon (1785–1851) and Bachman (1790–1874) collaborated — Audubon as artist and Bachman as writer of most of the text and editor of the entire work — in a most successfully manner on the idea of a well-illustrated scientific study of the quadrupeds of North America. The first edition (New York, 1845–48), like the first edition of Audubon's Birds of America, was a wealthy connoisseur's production with the plates in elephant folio format and the text in three octavo volumes.
The “popular” edition was issued in 31 fascicles (New York, 1849–54) that when assembled formed three royal octavo volumes containing 150 plates; a supplement was issued later containing an additional 5 plates.
Present here is second octavo edition, the first designed as a set of books and not issued in parts, all title-pages bearing the date of 1854, and containing
155 fine handcolored lithographed plates by W. E. Hitchcock and R. Trembly after J.J. and J.W. Audubon, lithographed by J.T. Bowen.
Provenance: Bookplate (dated 1910) of Redfield Proctor [Jr.], governor of Vermont.
Sabin 2368; Church 1357 (for 8vo edition in parts); Legacies of Genius 128; Bennett 5. Contemporary black pebbled goat, elaborately tooled on the covers; gilt spines extra, gilt beaded roll on board edges, gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt. Light to moderate to no foxing, variously; tissue guards.
A lovely set. (23904)

“Fundamentall to the Erecting & Building of
a True Philosophy”
Bacon in ENGLISH
— As He
So Often is NOT
Bacon, Francis. Sylva sylvarum or a naturall history in ten centuries. London: Pr. by J.H. for William Lee, 1627. 8vo (27.6 cm, 10.9"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [10], 266, [16], 47, [3] pp. (lacking final blank f.).
$3000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, second issue of this compendium of scientific (and also quaintly “traditional”) knowledge, with the frontispiece dated 1626 and the engraved title-page 1627. The DNB notes that “Bacon’s miscellaneous collection of observations and experiments in natural history was published by Dr. Rawley in 1627, the year after Bacon’s death, but the preface was written by Rawley during his lifetime and the first issue has a letterpress title dated 1626 (the engraved title is 1627 in both issues).”
Added (as issued) to the Sylva sylvarum is Bacon's utopian
New Atlantis, an unfinished allegorical fantasy begun shortly after his political downfall and not long before his death. Together, the two works exemplify Bacon's scientific and literary accomplishments.
The added engraved title-page, bearing the motto “Et vidit Deus lucem quod esset bona,” was done by Thomas Cecill; the frontispiece portrait of Bacon is unsigned. There are some very handsome headpieces and initials.
Provenance: Riggs family: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of philanthropist Elisha Francis Riggs, who funded the Riggs Library at Georgetown University; volume inherited by T. Lawrason Riggs, founding chaplain of St. Thomas More Chapel, Yale University; donated to St. Thomas More Chapel Library; deaccessioned 2008.
ESTC S106924; STC (2nd ed.), 1169; Gibson, Bacon, 171. On Bacon, see: Dictionary of National Biography. 18th-century calf framed in gilt single fillet, spine with recent gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, board edges with gilt roll; a little rubbed and covers with portions darkened. All edges stained yellow. Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Some pages gently age-toned, with occasional minor spotting. Small hole to added engraved title-page just beneath publication information, not affecting text. Final blank leaf (only) lacking. (24666)
Cortlandt Bishop Copy
Balzac, Honoré de. La Vendetta. Paris: A. Ferroud, F. Ferroud, Successor, 1904. Tall 8vo.
$900.00
Edition limited to 250, this no. 69 of 100 copies on papier du Japon. "Compositions de Adrien Moreau, gravées a l'eau-forte" by Xavier Lesueur. Bookplate of Cortlandt Field Bishop.
Bound by Granghaud in full red morocco with tooling in gilt and black. Wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles; marbled endpapers; top edge gilt. In marbled, morocco-edged slipcase.

The Andrade Set in
Quarter Red Morocco
Barcía, Andrés González de. Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida. Madrid: Imprenta de los Hijos de Doña Catalina Piñuela, 1829. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [2] ff., 508 pp., fold. table. II: [2] ff., 512 pp.
$1675.00
Click the page-images for enlargements.
Written under his nom de plume of Gabriel de Cardenas Z Cano, the Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida of Andrés González de Barcía has enjoyed constant readership since its initial publication in the early 18th century, when it was composed as a companion to González de Barcía's magisterial edition of Inca Garcilasso de la Vega's La Florida. The Ensayo is a history of not just Florida but virtually all of America north of Mexico from 1512 to 1722 and details the activities of the Spanish, French, and English, covering not just wars but offering much on the indigenous populations, New World diseases, and so on.
The present edition forms volumes 8 and 9 of the series Historia de la conquista del Nuevo Mundo.
Provenance: Bookplate of the great 19th-century Mexican collector J. M. Andrade on the front pastedown of each volume.
This edition not in Sabin. 19th-century quarter red morocco with red textured cloth sides. Spine with raised bands and very good gilt tooling including center devices in spine compartments. Interiors clean. A very good set. (25271)

Two Quaker Classics for
Philadelphians, 1788
Barclay, Robert. A catechism and confession of faith, approved of and agreed unto, by the general assembly of the patriarchs, prophets, and apostles, Christ himself chief speaker in and among them. Philadelphia: Joseph James, 1788. 12mo (16.8 cm, 6.7"). viii, 147, [3] pp. [issued with] The ancient testimony of the people called Quakers, revived; by the order and approbation of the yearly meeting, held for the provinces of Pennsylvania and New-Jersey, 1722. Philadelphia: Joseph James, 1788. 34 pp.
$225.00
Click the interior images above for enlargements.
Important work by a prominent Quaker theologian noted for scholarship as well as for advocacy of religious tolerance, here issued by Joseph James together with a brief explanation of Quaker practices. The Catechism and Confession was first published in 1673 and subsequently reprinted numerous times, with the current example following but a handful of previous American editions.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf inscribed “Thomas G. Arnolds Book Coventry,” inked in an early hand.
ESTC W37335; Evans 20950; Sabin 3366. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and very slightly sprung, spine scuffed with foot chipped. Pages age-toned and variably waterstained, with occasional edge nicks and crumpled corners; yet not brittle or nasty and the volume quite pleasant for reading. (24391)

Early Troy Imprint — Interesting Provenance
Barclay, Robert. A catechism and confession of faith, approved of and agreed unto, by the general assembly of the patriarchs, prophets and apostles, Christ himself chief speaker in and among them. Which containeth a true and faithful account of the principles and doctrines, which are most surely believed by the churches of Christ in Great-Britain and Ireland, who are reproachfully called Quakers. Troy, (N.Y.): Pr. by Thomas Collier, 1803. 12mo. vii, [1 (blank)], 148 pp., [1] f., 34 pp.
$175.00
Printing seems to have begun in Troy in 1795, placing this in the first decade of the art's exercise there. Collier seems to have printed in Troy only for the period 1802–03, this being one of only two books he printed in the city.
Click the images for enlargements.
Following Barclay's standard work and with a sectional title-page, the final 34 pages offer: “The ancient testimony of the people called Quakers, revived; by the order and approbation of the yearly meeting. Held for the provinces of Pennsylvania and New-Jersey, 1722. Troy, N.Y., Printed by Thomas Collier, 1803.”
Provenance: In ink on the front free endpaper: “Moses Underhill's Book. 1808.” In a different hand, just below that: “Given to Abraham M. Underhill.” In pencil on the front fly-leaf: “North Street Library. No. 31. to be returned in 30 days to the North Street Library.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 3752. Publisher's sheep; variable foxing, staining. A rather good copy of a very scarce book. (25738)

Limited to 200 Copies — A Polyglot “Song of Moses”
Bargès, Jean Joseph Léandre. Notice sur deux fragments d'un Pentateuque hébreu-samaritain rapportés de la Palestine par M. le sénateur F. de Saulcy. Paris: Imprimerie Polyglotte Édouard Blot, 1865. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [6], 91, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Number 60 out of 200 copies printed, with a folded facsimile leaf showing the Song of Moses in Samaritan, followed by the transcription in Hebrew and translation in Latin. L'abbé Bargès was a distinguished bibliophile and Orientalist who published a number of treatises on Middle Eastern antiquities, including Traditions orientales sur les Pyramides, Temple de Baal à Marseille, and Examen d'une nouvelle inscription phénicienne, découverte recemment dans les mines de Carthage.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only five U.S. holdings.
Provenance: Ownership label of George Williams (1814–78), who served as Vice-Provost of King's College from 1854 to 1857.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped red leather title-label. Title-page with small affixed slip with ownership inscription of George Williams of King's College. Occasional edge nicks and short tears, and a number of leaves with old creases or the odd smudge; last leaf with old, small repairs to margins, and one other leaf with very good repair from blank reverse to an interior tear (no text lost or even affected). (25368)
Barham, R. Harris. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire [with] The Ingoldsby legends ... Second series. London: Richard Bentley, 1840 & 1842. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6], v, [3], 338, [2] pp. with inserted extra-engraved title (a proof before letters), numbered colophon leaf, engraved title, and six etched plates; II: vii, [3], 288 pp. with engraved title and seven etched plates.
$12,500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The very rare private issue of the first two volumes of Barham's most
successful work, specially printed on heavier cream-toned paper, with the special limitation leaf, numbered and signed by Richard Bentley in the first volume. Plates and illustrations are by Leech, Cruikshank, and Buss. This copy is denoted copy #1 in ink, but a trace of an erasure suggests it may have been denoted #12, and then corrected at some point. The ownership signature of the author's son, R.H.D. Barham, who edited the third volume in 1847, appears on the half-title of the second volume. No private issue of the third volume was prepared.

The rather complex bibliography of this private issue, as well as that of the public issue, is discussed at length by Sadleir in the context of his entries for the copies in his collection, pp. 27– 29. He owned copy #8 (the publisher's copy) of the private edition of the first volume, but lacked the second volume in this form. He had knowledge of only two other copies, Barham's own copy (later Owen Young's) at the NYPL, and a catalogue reference to a copy from the collection of D. Phoenix Ingraham, sold in “February 1836 [sic, i.e. 1936].” This copy of the first volume, like Sadleir's and the others, has on p. 236 the incomplete printing of “The Franklyn's Dogge.”
Sadleir's analysis suggested to him the following probable sequence: a) the private edition, b) copies of the public edition with p. 236 in the same form as it appears in the private edition, c) copies of the public edition with p. 236 blank; and d) copies of the public edition with the complete new version of the text on p. 236.


The set in hand raises a new question in regard to the form of the binding of the private edition in its original state. Sadleir's copy, like the copy he located at NYPL, was bound in “Full brown Russia,” with the title, imprint, and date on the spine, and the title on the upper board, and he describes that binding as “original.” The binding described by Carter in reference to the twelve private copies is also in accord with Sadleir's description.
However, the remnants of the binding preserved at the back of the present first volume — see note below and
top-right image above — are red moiré silk (as opposed to the brown cloth of the public edition), with the side panels and spine ornately blocked with a gilt design and the title within the gilt frame (the spine is rather worn, but legible). This suggests that only some of the twelve private copies were bound in leather, and others, or at least one, were bound in this special silk cloth, gilt extra.
Binding: Full claret crushed levant, gilt extra, all edges gilt, by Riviere, with the side panels and spine of the original binding of the first volume bound at the end.
Barham began writing the short pieces making up this series as contributions to his friend and classmate's Bentley's Miscellany. The subject matter was “at first derived from the legendary lore of the author's ancestral locality in Kent, but soon [was] enriched by satires on the topics of the day and subjects of pure invention, or borrowed from history or the ‘Acta Sanctorum’. . . . The success of the ‘Legends’ was pronounced from the first, and when published collectively in 1840 they at once took the high place in humorous literature which they have ever since retained” (DNB).
Provenance: With R.H.D. Barham’s signature as noted above, and with the armorial bookplate of Sir David Lionel Salomons (1851–1925) in each volume.
NCBEL, III, 365; Sadleir 156a; Tinker 216 (public edition); Carter, Binding Variants, p.92. Bindings a bit darkened and slightly discolored at extremities, light rubbing to joints, some foxing to the prelims of the first volume, with an old tide-mark in the lower gutter areas of the plates; a tipped-in bookseller's description in the first volume.
A very good, very interesting example of a very rare thing.

“Opera quae exstant”
NOT
Basilius Seleucensis. [five lines in Greek, the] B. Basilii
Seleuciae Isauriae Episcopi, qui I. Chrysostomo contubernalis fuit, Opera quae exstant. [Heidelberg]: In bibliopolio H. Commelini, 1596. 8vo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). 8, 408 pp.
$650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
One of several editions all printed in 1596, all bearing the same title, and all claiming to be “Opera quae exstant,” but differing in significant ways: Some editions are in Greek and Latin; some have as place of printing “Lugduni” and others have no place. The present edition contains only the homilies and is entirely in Greek.
Provenance: Early 19th-century armorial bookplate of Robert Chambers; manuscript ownership “Ex libris G.R.W.”— William R. Wittingham, fourth Anglican bishop of Baltimore (a Latinophile who used “Guillelmus” for “William”), dated Sept. 22, 1856; later in the diocesan library of Maryland; deaccessioned 2006.
VD16 B 727. Contemporary limp vellum with evidence of ties; slightly yapp edges. Occasional light foxing. 19th-century library stamps on the front free endpaper and title-page. A clean solid copy. (24432)

Mad Lovers Cross-Dressers Inimitable Maids & Noble Gentlemen
A Beaumont & Fletcher Omnibus
Beaumont, Francis, & John Fletcher. Comedies and tragedies ... never printed before, and now published by the authours original copies. London: Humphrey Robinson & Humphrey Moseley, 1647. Folio (32 cm, 12.6"). Frontis., [52], 75, [1], 143, [1], 165, [3], 71, [1], 172, 92, 50 (i.e., 52), 28, 25–48 pp. [with the same authors'] The wild-goose chase. A comedie ... London: Humpherey Moseley, 1652. [8], 56 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First collected edition of some of the most popular plays of their time. ESTC notes that this volume included “all the plays not hitherto printed [in quarto], except the Wild-goose chase, the manuscript of which was later recovered and which was printed in 1652" — the present copy
having the 1652 first edition of the rediscovered text bound in at the back!
“The Epistle dedicatorie” is signed by John Lowin, Joseph Taylor, and eight others; the preface to the reader is signed by “Ja. Shirley,” who is generally assigned editorial credit. The engraved frontispiece portrait of Fletcher was done by W. Marshall.
Provenance: On verso of frontispiece amidst much scribbling and crossing out — e.g., numerals and “I owe beyonde my power” — “Sr Charles Mordaunt's Book.” Inside front cover, bookplate of John Odiarne Luxford.
ESTC R22900; Wing (rev.) B1581; Pforzheimer 53; Brunet, I, 720; Graesse 316; Lowndes 136. Wild-goose: ESTC R13818; Wing (rev.) B1616; Pforzheimer 52. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; gilt rubbed, head of spine pulled and chipped; leather acid-pitted, joints cracked with sewing holding. Light to moderate spotting, with some leaves darkened. Frontispiece separated at one time, now attached to front free endpaper along inner margin; frontispiece with early inked annotations and inscriptions (as above) on reverse. Pp. 1/2 with lower outer corner torn away and repaired some time ago, repair done without obscuring text; pp. 139/40 torn from lower inner margin, tear extending about halfway through page without loss of text; pp. 33/34 torn from lower margin, with loss of about 20 words; pp. 45/46 with lower outer corner torn away, with loss of five words; pp. 64 with short tear from lower margin, without loss of text; two leaves (pp. 31–34) with lower edges ragged, with loss of a few words. (24500)
Bergman, Jean Théodore. Handwoordenboek der Grieksche taal, volgens etymologische orde, ten dienste der scholen. Te Zutphen: H.C.A. Thieme, 1822.
8vo in 4s (22.5 cm, 8.8"). 2 vols. in 1. XXII, 532, [4], 533–996 pp. (pagination skips 305–08, text apparently uninterrupted).
$500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this scarce, early 19th-century Greek-Dutch dictionary. Both volumes are here bound in one, with a separate title-page for the second part; the text is printed in roman and Greek typefaces.
Provenance: Covers gilt-stamped “Gymnasium Velavicum.”
Contemporary vellum-covered boards, covers framed in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped bands and decorations within compartments; vellum chipped over spine extremities and showing moderate dust-soiling. Upper portion of front free endpaper excised; half-title crumpled, with inner and outer margins chipped. Pagination skips from 304 to 309, with signature complete and text apparently uninterrupted. Some edges and corners waterstained and a few lower margins inkstained, with occasional instances of edge chipping. Creasing to a handful of index leaves.
Bhagavadgītā. Bhagavad-Gita, id est Thespesion melos sive almi Krishnae et Arjunae colloquium de rebus divinis, Bharateae episodium. Textum recensuit, adnotationes criticas ed interpretationem latinam adiecit Augustus Guilelmus a Schlegel. Bonnae: in Academia Borussica Rhenana Typiis Regis, Prostat apud E. Weber, 1823. 8vo (23 cm; 9"). xxvi, 189 pp.
$3000.00

First printing in the West of the Bhagavadgita, here in Sanskrit and Latin and with Latin notes by August Wilhelm von Schlegel (1767–1845). The Gita is part of the epic poem Mahabharata and a summation of the Vedic, Yogic, Vedantic and Tantric philosophies—a major sacred text of Hindu thought, religion, and philosophy.
Click either image
for an enlargement.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christianity.
Uncommon: Of U.S. institutional copies we trace fewer than 10.
19th-century German black mottled paper over boards. Binding shows wear. Ex-library with call number tag on spine; bookplate.
Boileau
Despréaux, Nicolas. Œuvres diverses du Sieur D*** avec le traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, traduit du Grec de Longin. Paris: Claude Barbin (pr. by Denys Thierry), 1674. 4to (25.3 cm, 10"). π2A–R4S8T–Y4Z2π1*4a2-4b–o4; Frontis., [4], 178, [12], [3]–102, [10 (index & colophon)] pp., 1 plt.
$4000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition, following the first of 1670; this is the first edition to appear under the Œuvres title, and contains nine satires, the first four epistles, L’art poëtique, and a number of other shorter pieces, followed by the Traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, translated from Longinus. The handsomely printed volume has much of its text set in italic type, decorated with woodcut tailpieces, typographic and woodcut headpieces, and ornamental capitals. Margins are generous, layout is attractive. P. Landry designed and engraved the classically themed frontispiece, with the plate preceding Le Lutrin having been done by F. Chausseau.
Binding: 19th-century signed binding by Léon Gruel: Oxblood morocco framed in gilt double fillets containing a background of gilt-stamped fleurs-de-lis around a central ornamented cartouche. Spine gilt extra, with elaborate gilt-stamped inner dentelles over silk endpapers. All edges gilt over marbling. Silk bookmarker woven with binder’s information!


Provenance:
Front fly-leaf with armorial bookplate of New York attorney
and book collector Frederic Robert Halsey, and with decorative medieval-inspired
bookplate of “G.E.” Volume with laid-in handwritten note signed
by Gruel, on Gruel-Engelmann letterhead, dated 1892. Later in the collection
of Mary MacMillan Norton . . . a woman who knew how to pick books!
Brunet, I, 1056; DeBacker, Auteurs du XVIIe siècle,
1020; Tchemerzine, II, 271. Binding as above, nearly perfect save for just
a touch of rubbing to the spine extremities, in cloth-covered slipcase, worn,
with cloth starting to split over edges. Frontispiece and title-page separating
from binding; title with red-tinted signs, near edges, that the marbling process
did not go entirely smoothly; upper margins of several other leaves with hints
of very faint waterstaining. Otherwise, clean and quite lovely.
“Large Scale” in Several Respects . . .
62 Engravings & Bedford Bound
Brayley, Edward Wedlake. The history and antiquities of the abbey church of St. Peter, Westminster: Including notices and biographical memoirs of the abbots and deans of that foundation. London: J.P. Neale for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1818–23. Folio (37.9 cm, 14.9"). 2 vols. I: [18], 227, [19], 72, [10] pp.; 13 plts. II: [2], 304, [40] pp.; 49 plts.
$3000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, illustrated with a total of 62 engraved plates. Allibone describes Brayley “a laborious and accurate topographer”; he compiled and edited a wide range of works with titles featuring assorted Beauties, Picturesques, Histories, Antiquities, etc. The present work provides a history of Westminster Abbey and some of its associated luminaries, along with extensive descriptions of its architecture, sculptures, and paintings. The illustrator who portrayed many of the above, John Preston Neale, was an architectural draftsman and landscape painter “best remembered for his views of the nation's country houses, churches, and public buildings,” according to the Oxford DNB.
Binding: By Francis Bedford, signed, in dark brown morocco done between 1851 and 1880, covers framed and panelled in ornate gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and midpoint decoration. Spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Board edges gilt-tooled with triple fillets, turn-ins with gilt-tooled rolls and corner fleurons. All edges gilt. Stamped “F. Bedford” on lower front turn-in.
Provenance: Each front pastedown with armorial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland.
NSTC 2B46491; Allibone 240; Brunet, II, 1215. Binding as above, minor shelf wear to lower edges and corners, vol. I with front board expertly reattached and with small dent to outer edge of front cover. Joints delicate, due to size and weight of volumes, but holding. A few pages and plates with faint foxing, otherwise clean. (24100)
Gastronomic Masterpiece ILLUSTRATED — Limited Edition
Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme. Physiologie du goût ou meditations de gastronomie transcendante. Paris: Les Arts & Le Livre, 1926. 2 vols. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). I: xlii, [2], 252 pp.; illus. II: [4], 300, [2] pp.; illus.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Handsome and uncommon edition of the culinary classic, featuring numerous illustrations lithographed from designs by Pierre Noury. This is number 292 of 520 copies printed on Lafuma verge paper, with the original printed paper wrappers bound in.
Provenance: Front pastedown of vol. I with bookplate of Francis de Neufville Schroeder, a descendent of the first mayor of New York.
Not in Bitting. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped author and title; corners and joints showing some shelf wear, spines slightly darkened. Vol. I front pastedown with bookplate as above. Original yellow wrappers in near-perfect condition; overall, a lovely set. (25885)

Author's Copy: Ancient Missionary Efforts in CHINA
Bunn, Albert Cattier. The Nestorian tablet at Si-Ngan Fu, China. [New York: ca. 1900?]. 8vo (26.5 cm, 10.4"). Frontis., [2], 7, [3] pp.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of this scarce, self-published account of the famed Nestorian Tablet, one of the most important pieces of evidence of the early Nestorian Christian missionary efforts in China. Dr. Bunn was the rector of the Church of the Atonement in Brooklyn, NY, and spent five years as a medical missionary in China; he closes with an exhortation to the faithful not to fail in their share of the work of winning that country for Christ.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only four holdings.
Provenance: Author's copy, with his signagture (“A.C. Bunn”) on front wrapper.
Recent grey paper-covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped black paper title-label. Original paper wrappers bound in, front wrapper with inscription as above. Creased with repairs to margins of most leaves (but not the frontispiece); clean. (25376)

Really Printed in
Kilkenny, not Cologne
Burke, Thomas. Hibernia Dominicana. Sive Historia Provinciae Hiberniae Ordinis Praedicatorum. Coloniae Agrippinae [i.e., Kilkenny]: ex typographia Metternichiana sub Signo Gryphi, 1762. 4to (23 cm; 9.125"). xv,, 949, [1] pp.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Burke (ca. 1710–76) was a Dominican who after 1759 served as Bishop of Ossory. Throughout his life he was an important intermediary link between the Catholic Church of Ireland and the Vatican. His chief published work is this history of the Dominican Order in Ireland, which exists in four states: with or without episcopal rank of the author spelled out as opposed to abbreviated with ellipses on the title-page; imprint reading Cologne or Kilkenny. The British Isles origin of the “Cologne” printing is confirmed by lower-case preliminary roman page numbers and page numbers in square brackets, and the first gathering’s sig. “B.”
Those copies with the Kilkenny impirnt (Killkenniae: ex typographi Jacobi Stokes) are far fewer than those with the Cologne imprint, but it is clear that all copies were printed at Kilkenny by Stokes.
Not a common work: NUC Pre-1956 and OCLC combine to locate only eight copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: On title-page, ownership inscriptions of the Revs. Thomas Qualy (1829) and Jacob Cleary. Additional Cleary ownership inscriptions on p. 1 (1873) and iii (1891), the latter a gift inscription on the occasion of that owner's giving the volume to a Rev. Thomas Kelly.
Bradshaw Irish Coll., nos. 5222-5223; ESTC t036179. Recent full brown calf with covers panelled in the Cambridge style, author/title/etc. lettering in gilt directly to spine; spine with gilt rules above and below bands and gilt devices in the compartments. Title-page soiled and small portion of lower inside blank margin torn away and repaired; same page has old library call number in ink and the date of publication in ballpoint! Ownership notes as above. Very light waterstain in lower blank margins of preliminary leaves. Generally a very nice, clean copy. (24805)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME