
PROVENANCE!
. . . the history of ownership of an object
. . .
A-B Bibles C-D E-H
I-L M-N O-P Q-S T-Z
(A
FAMILY BIBLE). Bible.
English. 1846. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version"). The illuminated
Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments...With marginal readings, references,
and chronological dates. Also, the Apocrypha....Embellished with sixteen hundred
historical engravings by J.A. Adams, more than fourteen hundred of which are from
original designs by J.G. Chapman. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. Folio
(34.6 cm, 13.75"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [4], 844, [2], 128, [6], frontis.,
add. engr. t.-p., [2], 256, 3, [1], 8, 14, 34 pp.; illus.
$2850.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
When the Harper firm published The Illuminated Bible near the midpoint of the 19th century, the company produced one of the most elaborate and costly American Bibles to that time. O’Callaghan says, “This work was originally announced in 1843, and was issued in 54 numbers at 25 each. J.A. Adams, the engraver, is credited with having taken the first electrotype in America from a woodcut. Many in this Bible are so done. Artists were engaged for more than six years in the preparation of the designs and engravings . . . at a cost of over $20,000.”
The title’s use of the word “illuminated” refers not (as usual) to decoration in gold, but both to the huge number of illustrations and to the fact that the half-titles, the title-leaves, and the presentation and birth, death, and marriage leaves are printed using colored inks. Concerning the illustrations, Frank Weitenkampf wrote in The Boston Public Library Quarterly (July, 1958, pp. 154–57): “The engravings after Chapman carefully reproduced the prim line-work method of the Englishman Bewick, introduced here by Alexander Anderson. . . . [T]his Harper publication was a remarkable production for its time and place, and retains its importance in the annals of American book-making. W.J. Linton, noted wood-engraver and author, knew ‘no other book like this, so good, so perfect in all it undertakes.’”
Binding: Publisher’s morocco, framed in gilt rolls, front cover with gilt-stamped owners’ names and with recessed panel gilt-stamped with a vignette of the Sermon on the Mount; back cover with similar panel and vignette of Rebecca at the well, spine gilt extra.

Provenance: The marriage, birth, and death leaves present here have been used by the Kimball family and its offshoots, from 1827 through 1873 — the names of Thomas Kimball and Nancy Sexton Kimball are the first inscribed on the Marriages page, and have also been gilt-stamped on the front cover of this volume. Numerous records are provided in a very attractive, decorative hand, with one fascinating addition.
At the bottom of the reverse of the “Death” leaf are two names inscribed in a different but also carefully ornate hand, within a circular title reading “Colored servants.”
O’Callaghan 288–89; Hills 1161. Binding as above, carefully and reasonably rebacked, with portion of uppermost spine compartment left free of gilt; a few small scuffs, and some minor refurbishing over extremities. All edges gilt. First few leaves with outer edges ragged; pages very faintly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A gorgeous copy, with the interesting manuscript additions described above.
This entry is repeated in the
“Bibles” section of this
catalogue . . .


Aelianus, Claudius. [4 lines in Greek, then] Aeliani de natvra animalivm.... Londini: Gulielmus Bowyer, 1744. 4to (26.2 cm, 10.4"). 2 vols. I: xiv, xxvii, [35 (index)], 603, [1] pp. II: [605]–1128, [88 (index and addenda)] pp.
$500.00
Attractive 18th-century printing of Abraham Gronovius’s edition, here presented in the original Greek with Conrad Gesner’s Latin translation and comments on facing pages, and with additional commentary by Daniel Wilhelm Triller. Dibdin calls this an “excellent and ample edition” of the Natura Animalium, an entertaining collection of animal-related tales and folklore compiled by Aelian, a 2nd-century a.d. Roman scholar of rhetoric and Greek literature who borrowed much of the material from earlier Greek authors. The work includes one of the earliest known references to fly-fishing, a description of the Macedonian fashion of catching river fish with lures constructed of feathers and bright red wool.

Provenance: Neat ownership signature of “J.W. Blakesley, Trin. Coll.” — very likely the Dean Blakesley who, among other things, wrote the first English life of Aristotle and edited Herodotus.
ESTC T88657; Dibdin, I, 232; Schweiger, I, 2. Contemporary vellum-covered boards, covers framed and panelled in blind with central blind-stamped strapwork medallions, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Boards sprung with front joint of vol. I open and separating from bottom, vellum soiled. Front free endpapers with early inked owner’s name as above; shadow of shelf number once pencilled on title-page, erased. Spotting of various sorts and minor smudging in upper margins of some pages; leaves otherwise clean.
Allix, Pierre. Dissertatio de Trisagii origine. Rothomagi: Apud Joannem Lucas, 1674. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.125"). A–I4; 70 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Peter Allix (1641–1717) was a Huguenot pastor and theologian noted for his works on theology and Church history: In this work he investigates the origins of the well-known Greek hymn, the Trisagion, i.e., “Holy God, Holy Mighty, Holy Immortal, have mercy on us” that also figures prominently in Western liturgies. Obliged to flee France following the revocation of the edict of Nantes in 1685, he continued his academic writings (now in English) and—using the Anglican liturgy—founded a French church in London.
This
sole edition is ornamented with a woodcut printer’s device and a woodcut headpiece and initial; the text is referenced with sidenotes.
Rare: Only two copies traced in the U.S. via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956.
Provenance: Bookplate of Virtue & Cahill Library (the library of Portsmouth’s Catholic Cathedral) no. 8783, with a large overlaid rubber-stamp thereon starkly, blackly noting the dispersal and eventual sale of the library “following enemy action”—the cathedral having been bombed by the Germans in 1941.
On Allix, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, I, 334–35. 19th- or early 20th-century half calf over marbled paper, spine with gilt title; edges of leather with a dog’s tooth roll in blind. Leather rubbed, especially on joints and edges. Some soiling and waterstaining, mostly light and most notable on early leaves, with some small wormholes in the margins; a little fine chipping and some shallow dog-ears. Old inked ownership inscription on title-page, crossed out but still legible.

He Tries to
Cover It ALL!
Amelot de la Houssaye, Abraham-Nicolas, sieur. Memoires
historiques, politiques, critiques, et literraires. Par Amelot de la Houssaie. Ouvrage imprimé sur le propre manuscrit de l'auteur. Amsterdam: Michel Charles Le Cene, 1731. 12mo. 2 vols. I: 561 pp. II: 462 pp., [11 (adv.)] ff.
$350.00
First edition. Anecdotes of the French court under Louis XIV. Title-page handsomely printed in red and black.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
Brunet 18324. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, gilt-stamped compartment decorations at top/bottom, and later black leather gilt-stamped labels; covers blind-tooled in concentric compartments. Rubbed with bits of leather lost at extremities; offsetting from leather along margins of endpapers and title-pages. Marbled endpapers, free ones missing in both volumes; front pastedowns each with library bookplate and both title-page versos with call number in pencil. Initial pages of vol. II toned. A good solid set. (21186)
Inscribed by
the Author
Angney, Lydia F. California and other poems. Gilroy, CA: Pr. for the author by A.C. Eaton, 1900. 8vo. 96 pp.
$50.00

Privately printed first edition of this
“Californianum” this copy with a laid-in slip of paper reading “Christmas Greeting to Frank & Annie, from Aunt Lydia.” Lydia Francis Witham Angney authored two volumes of poetry, both published in Gilroy, the home of the annual Garlic Festival, and endured a long widowhood following the death of her husband W. Z. Angney. W.Z. served in the Mexican War and played a major role in the U.S. occupation of New Mexico and in the territorial government, then moved on to California, settling in Gilroy to raise tree fruit in his orchards, but being sent to the state senate and called on by the governor for other civic duties. He died in January 1878.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; light shelf wear to corners and spine extremities. (22223)

Wildcats, Bears, Rabbits, Otters, Skunks, Buffalo,
& “Wapite”
“The Sooty Squirrel,” Badgers, Beavers, Ground-Hogs, Foxes, *&* the “Missouri Mouse”
Audubon, John James, & John Bachman. The quadrupeds of North America. New-York: V.G. Audubon, 1854. Royal 8vo (27.5 cm; 10.75"). 3 vols. I: viii, 383, [1 (blank)] pp., 50 plts. II: [2] ff., 334 pp., 49 plts. III: v, [1], 348 pp., [1] f., 51 plts.
$14,750.00
Audubon (1785–1851) and Bachman (1790–1874) collaborated — Audubon as artist and Bachman as writer of most of the text and editor of the entire work — in a most successfully manner on the idea of a well-illustrated scientific study of the quadrupeds of North America. The first edition (New York, 1845–48), like the first edition of Audubon's Birds of America, was a wealthy connoisseur's production with the plates in elephant folio format and the text in three octavo volumes.
The “popular” edition was issued in 31 fascicles (New York, 1849–54) that when assembled formed three royal octavo volumes containing 150 plates; a supplement was issued later containing an additional 5 plates.
Present here is second octavo edition, the first designed as a set of books and not issued in parts, all title-pages bearing the date of 1854, and containing
155 fine handcolored lithographed plates by W. E. Hitchcock and R. Trembly after J.J. and J.W. Audubon, lithographed by J.T. Bowen.
Provenance: Bookplate (dated 1910) of Redfield Proctor [Jr.], governor of Vermont.
Sabin 2368; Church 1357 (for 8vo edition in parts); Legacies of Genius 128; Bennett 5. Contemporary black pebbled goat, elaborately tooled on the covers; gilt spines extra, gilt beaded roll on board edges, gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt. Light to moderate to no foxing, variously; tissue guards.
A lovely set. (23904)

Great Facsimile of a
Truly Rare Book
Augustino, da Siena; & Alfred Fairbank. Augustino Da Siena: the 1568 edition of his writing book in facsimile. London: Merrion Press, 1975. Small 4to. 21, [82] pp.
$75.00

Copy # 85,
signed by Fairbank, of a limited edition of 750 copies: 300 published by the Merrion Press, copies 301–750 by David Godine.
Prepared to honor Fairbank on his 80th birthday and containing Fairbank's 6000-word introduction to this facsimile of a famed writing manual that as of 1975 survived in only two copies: Opera nella quale si insegna à scriuere varie sorti di lettere;Venetia: Francesco de Tomaso di Salo, 1568. The facsimile is from the copy in the British Library.
Publisher's French silk cloth with gilt title on spine and gilt decoration on front board. Publisher's dust jacket with protective clear wrapper. Promotional four-page prospectus included.
Great copy. (21899)
Cortlandt Bishop Copy
Balzac, Honoré de. La Vendetta. Paris: A. Ferroud, F. Ferroud, Successor, 1904. Tall 8vo.
$900.00
Edition limited to 250, this no. 69 of 100 copies on papier du Japon. "Compositions de Adrien Moreau, gravées a l'eau-forte" by Xavier Lesueur. Bookplate of Cortlandt Field Bishop.
Bound by Granghaud in full red morocco with tooling in gilt and black. Wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles; marbled endpapers; top edge gilt. In marbled, morocco-edged slipcase.
Barham, R. Harris. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire [with] The Ingoldsby legends ... Second series. London: Richard Bentley, 1840 & 1842. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6], v, [3], 338, [2] pp. with inserted extra-engraved title (a proof before letters), numbered colophon leaf, engraved title, and six etched plates; II: vii, [3], 288 pp. with engraved title and seven etched plates.
$12,500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The very rare private issue of the first two volumes of Barham's most
successful work, specially printed on heavier cream-toned paper, with the special limitation leaf, numbered and signed by Richard Bentley in the first volume. Plates and illustrations are by Leech, Cruikshank, and Buss. This copy is denoted copy #1 in ink, but a trace of an erasure suggests it may have been denoted #12, and then corrected at some point. The ownership signature of the author's son, R.H.D. Barham, who edited the third volume in 1847, appears on the half-title of the second volume. No private issue of the third volume was prepared.

The rather complex bibliography of this private issue, as well as that of the public issue, is discussed at length by Sadleir in the context of his entries for the copies in his collection, pp. 27– 29. He owned copy #8 (the publisher's copy) of the private edition of the first volume, but lacked the second volume in this form. He had knowledge of only two other copies, Barham's own copy (later Owen Young's) at the NYPL, and a catalogue reference to a copy from the collection of D. Phoenix Ingraham, sold in “February 1836 [sic, i.e. 1936].” This copy of the first volume, like Sadleir's and the others, has on p. 236 the incomplete printing of “The Franklyn's Dogge.”
Sadleir's analysis suggested to him the following probable sequence: a) the private edition, b) copies of the public edition with p. 236 in the same form as it appears in the private edition, c) copies of the public edition with p. 236 blank; and d) copies of the public edition with the complete new version of the text on p. 236.


The set in hand raises a new question in regard to the form of the binding of the private edition in its original state. Sadleir's copy, like the copy he located at NYPL, was bound in “Full brown Russia,” with the title, imprint, and date on the spine, and the title on the upper board, and he describes that binding as “original.” The binding described by Carter in reference to the twelve private copies is also in accord with Sadleir's description.
However, the remnants of the binding preserved at the back of the present first volume — see note below and
top-right image above — are red moiré silk (as opposed to the brown cloth of the public edition), with the side panels and spine ornately blocked with a gilt design and the title within the gilt frame (the spine is rather worn, but legible). This suggests that only some of the twelve private copies were bound in leather, and others, or at least one, were bound in this special silk cloth, gilt extra.
Binding: Full claret crushed levant, gilt extra, all edges gilt, by Riviere, with the side panels and spine of the original binding of the first volume bound at the end.
Barham began writing the short pieces making up this series as contributions to his friend and classmate's Bentley's Miscellany. The subject matter was “at first derived from the legendary lore of the author's ancestral locality in Kent, but soon [was] enriched by satires on the topics of the day and subjects of pure invention, or borrowed from history or the ‘Acta Sanctorum’. . . . The success of the ‘Legends’ was pronounced from the first, and when published collectively in 1840 they at once took the high place in humorous literature which they have ever since retained” (DNB).
Provenance: With R.H.D. Barham’s signature as noted above, and with the armorial bookplate of Sir David Lionel Salomons (1851–1925) in each volume.
NCBEL, III, 365; Sadleir 156a; Tinker 216 (public edition); Carter, Binding Variants, p.92. Bindings a bit darkened and slightly discolored at extremities, light rubbing to joints, some foxing to the prelims of the first volume, with an old tide-mark in the lower gutter areas of the plates; a tipped-in bookseller's description in the first volume.
A very good, very interesting example of a very rare thing.
Bartlett, William Henry. The pilgrim fathers; or, founders of New England in the reign of James the First. London, Edinburgh, & New York: T. Nelson & Sons, 1866. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p. (incl. in pagination), x, [13]–230 (pagination skips 219/20) pp.; 26 plts.
$200.00
Early edition, following the first of 1853. The volume is illustrated with a total of
28 steel-engraved plates (including the frontispiece and additional engraved title-page) and a number of in-text woodcuts, all done after designs by the author, who was best known as an artist and topographical draftsman.
Binding: Publisher’s embossed morocco, spine with raised bands and blind-tooled decorations in compartments; all edges gilt.
Provenance: Presented to a library by Robert E. Keighton, a distinguished professor of homiletics from whom Dr. Martin Luther King is reported to have taken most of his nine
seminary courses in pastoral rhetoric.
Sabin 3789; NSTC 2B10634; King connection noted in: Lischer, Richard. The Preacher King: Martin Luther King, Jr. and the Word that Moved America (Oxford, 1997), p. 64. Binding slightly rubbed at edges, extremities, and joints. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, title-page pressure-stamped, contents page with inked notation in inner margin and stamped numeral in lower margin, back pastedown with pocket. Some light foxing, including spots to a few plates; plates with minor offsetting around guard leaves.
Bergman, Jean Théodore. Handwoordenboek der Grieksche taal, volgens etymologische orde, ten dienste der scholen. Te Zutphen: H.C.A. Thieme, 1822.
8vo in 4s (22.5 cm, 8.8"). 2 vols. in 1. XXII, 532, [4], 533–996 pp. (pagination skips 305–08, text apparently uninterrupted).
$500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this scarce, early 19th-century Greek-Dutch dictionary. Both volumes are here bound in one, with a separate title-page for the second part; the text is printed in roman and Greek typefaces.
Provenance: Covers gilt-stamped “Gymnasium Velavicum.”
Contemporary vellum-covered boards, covers framed in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped bands and decorations within compartments; vellum chipped over spine extremities and showing moderate dust-soiling. Upper portion of front free endpaper excised; half-title crumpled, with inner and outer margins chipped. Pagination skips from 304 to 309, with signature complete and text apparently uninterrupted. Some edges and corners waterstained and a few lower margins inkstained, with occasional instances of edge chipping. Creasing to a handful of index leaves.
St.
Bernard from
the
Giunta
Press
Bernard, of Clairvaux,
St. Opera, in duos tomos distincta. Quibua adiecimus eiusdem auctoris
opuscula: quae, ut caetera eius scripta, coelestem, ac divinam sapiunt eruditionern.
Nuncrens impressa accuratissime recognita, & repurgata: sedulaq collatione,
ad antiquiorum exemplarium sidem, natiue integritati restituta. Cum amplissimis,
ac locupletissimis indicibus, utrique tomo inseruientibus. Venetiis: Apud Iuntas,
1583. 4to. 2 Vols. I: [76], 435 ff. II: 503 ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A late 16th-century printing of St. Bernard's works, here in double-column format, with indices and marginal notes; printer's device on title-pages; head- and tailpieces and woodcut initials.
Provenance: Bookplate of William Ely; earlier, unidentified armorial bookplate also.
Late 17th- or early 18th-century leather, plain sides, gilt spine extra; gilt darkened, with leather abraded, worn, and dry. Tops and bottoms of spines pulled with small loss of leather; labels damaged with loss. Vol. I with small worming to one section of index, with loss of some letters; this volume with old ink notations in same(?) hand as an undeciphered signature on the title-page of vol. II. Vol. dII with variable waterstaining; both volumes with old pencilling. All edges red.
(23988)
Bhagavadgītā. Bhagavad-Gita, id est Thespesion melos sive almi Krishnae et Arjunae colloquium de rebus divinis, Bharateae episodium. Textum recensuit, adnotationes criticas ed interpretationem latinam adiecit Augustus Guilelmus a Schlegel. Bonnae: in Academia Borussica Rhenana Typiis Regis, Prostat apud E. Weber, 1823. 8vo (23 cm; 9"). xxvi, 189 pp.
$3000.00

First printing in the West of the Bhagavadgita, here in Sanskrit and Latin and with Latin notes by August Wilhelm von Schlegel (1767–1845). The Gita is part of the epic poem Mahabharata and a summation of the Vedic, Yogic, Vedantic and Tantric philosophies—a major sacred text of Hindu thought, religion, and philosophy.
Click either image
for an enlargement.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christianity.
Uncommon: Of U.S. institutional copies we trace fewer than 10.
19th-century German black mottled paper over boards. Binding shows wear. Ex-library with call number tag on spine; bookplate.
A Foreign Secretary's Copy . . .
Bloeme, A. Question du jour pour l'epargue francaise. Le bilan actuel des travaux et l'avenir du
canal de Panama. Bordeux: Imprimerie Bordelaise, 1889. 8vo. 64 pp.
$850.00
Presentation copy from the author to the Venezuelan minister of foreign relations, dated Caracas, 12 July 1894. Bloeme assesses the horrible situation that was the Panama Canal project at the end of the 1880s.
Scarce: Not traced via OCLC, RLIN, NUC-1956, METABASE. One copy in the OPAC of the Bibliotheque National.
Not in Palau. 20th-century quarter leather. Private ownership stamp on title-page. Clean. (21259)
Boileau
Despréaux, Nicolas. Œuvres diverses du Sieur D*** avec le traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, traduit du Grec de Longin. Paris: Claude Barbin (pr. by Denys Thierry), 1674. 4to (25.3 cm, 10"). π2A–R4S8T–Y4Z2π1*4a2-4b–o4; Frontis., [4], 178, [12], [3]–102, [10 (index & colophon)] pp., 1 plt.
$4000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition, following the first of 1670; this is the first edition to appear under the Œuvres title, and contains nine satires, the first four epistles, L’art poëtique, and a number of other shorter pieces, followed by the Traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, translated from Longinus. The handsomely printed volume has much of its text set in italic type, decorated with woodcut tailpieces, typographic and woodcut headpieces, and ornamental capitals. Margins are generous, layout is attractive. P. Landry designed and engraved the classically themed frontispiece, with the plate preceding Le Lutrin having been done by F. Chausseau.
Binding: 19th-century signed binding by Léon Gruel: Oxblood morocco framed in gilt double fillets containing a background of gilt-stamped fleurs-de-lis around a central ornamented cartouche. Spine gilt extra, with elaborate gilt-stamped inner dentelles over silk endpapers. All edges gilt over marbling. Silk bookmarker woven with binder’s information!


Provenance:
Front fly-leaf with armorial bookplate of New York attorney
and book collector Frederic Robert Halsey, and with decorative medieval-inspired
bookplate of “G.E.” Volume with laid-in handwritten note signed
by Gruel, on Gruel-Engelmann letterhead, dated 1892. Later in the collection
of Mary MacMillan Norton . . . a woman who knew how to pick books!
Brunet, I, 1056; DeBacker, Auteurs du XVIIe siècle,
1020; Tchemerzine, II, 271. Binding as above, nearly perfect save for just
a touch of rubbing to the spine extremities, in cloth-covered slipcase, worn,
with cloth starting to split over edges. Frontispiece and title-page separating
from binding; title with red-tinted signs, near edges, that the marbling process
did not go entirely smoothly; upper margins of several other leaves with hints
of very faint waterstaining. Otherwise, clean and quite lovely.
[Bougeant, Guillaume-Hyacinthe]. Amusement philosophique sur le langage des bêtes. La Haye: Antoine van Dole, 1739. 8vo (16 cm, 6.25"). 135, [1], 8, [48 (adv.)] pp.
$625.00



Early Holland edition, following the first Paris printing of the same year, of a high-spirited philosophical exercise in Cartesian criticism that examined Descartes’ notion of the animal-machine, concluding that animals are in possession of intelligence and communication amongst themselves, by means of being inhabited by the souls of demons and fallen . The work caused such a scandal that Bougeant was exiled to La Fleche for his folly.
Following the piece is the text of a letter from Bougeant to Abbé Savalette of the Jesuit Council, in which Bougeant describes his regret at having brought about so much turmoil, renounces the positions taken in the Amusement, and notes that he would have chosen to suppress the work if it had been in his power to do so. The volume closes with a lengthy catalogue of books published by Pierre Humbert in Amsterdam from 1734 through 1740.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small bookplate of Augustine Legillon, dated 1809.
DeBacker-Sommervogel I, 1879. Contemporary speckled calf with expectable acid-pitting; remarkably skillfully rebacked with the original gilt extra spine restored, and bearing a gilt-stamped leather title label. Advertising leaves with a few inked annotations in an early hand.
Overall a very nice copy.
“Large Scale” in Several Respects . . .
62 Engravings & Bedford Bound
Brayley, Edward Wedlake. The history and antiquities of the abbey church of St. Peter, Westminster: Including notices and biographical memoirs of the abbots and deans of that foundation. London: J.P. Neale for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1818–23. Folio (37.9 cm, 14.9"). 2 vols. I: [18], 227, [19], 72, [10] pp.; 13 plts. II: [2], 304, [40] pp.; 49 plts.
$3000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, illustrated with a total of 62 engraved plates. Allibone describes Brayley “a laborious and accurate topographer”; he compiled and edited a wide range of works with titles featuring assorted Beauties, Picturesques, Histories, Antiquities, etc. The present work provides a history of Westminster Abbey and some of its associated luminaries, along with extensive descriptions of its architecture, sculptures, and paintings. The illustrator who portrayed many of the above, John Preston Neale, was an architectural draftsman and landscape painter “best remembered for his views of the nation's country houses, churches, and public buildings,” according to the Oxford DNB.
Binding: By Francis Bedford, signed, in dark brown morocco done between 1851 and 1880, covers framed and panelled in ornate gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and midpoint decoration. Spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Board edges gilt-tooled with triple fillets, turn-ins with gilt-tooled rolls and corner fleurons. All edges gilt. Stamped “F. Bedford” on lower front turn-in.
Provenance: Each front pastedown with armorial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland.
NSTC 2B46491; Allibone 240; Brunet, II, 1215. Binding as above, minor shelf wear to lower edges and corners, vol. I with front board expertly reattached and with small dent to outer edge of front cover. Joints delicate, due to size and weight of volumes, but holding. A few pages and plates with faint foxing, otherwise clean. (24100)
Browne, Daniel Jay. The American bird fancier; considered with reference to the breeding, rearing, feeding, management, and peculiarities of cage and house birds.... New York: C.M. Saxton, (copyright 1850). 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., 107, [1], 12 (adv.) pp.; illus.
$225.00
Amateur’s guide to the care and keeping of birds such as canaries, goldfinches, linnets, and pigeons; this is most likely the first edition and certainly at least a very early printing. Written by Browne, head of the agricultural division of the U.S. Patent Office from 1853 through 1859, the work is illustrated with a number of in-text engravings in addition to the frontispiece depiction of two canaries and their nest.
Single-click
either image,
for an enlargement.
Provenance: Front pastedown and free endpaper with inked inscriptions belonging to “Caroline and Jane (of) Millport” and (twice) “J. Emory Botsford (of) Millport NY.” These bird lore–seeking Botsfords were surely kin to Anna Botsford Comstock (1854–1930)—identified by the online Encyclopedia Britannica as a prominent American “naturalist, illustrator, and educator” and by a Cornell “Sciencenter” publication as “the first female Cornell professor and arguably the mother of nature education.” A pleasant thought, if not a matter of true importance! (See: http://search.eb.com/women/articles/Comstock_Anna_Botsford.html and http://seti.sentry.net/archive/bioastro/2002/Jul/0145.html.)
Binding: Publisher’s pebbled blue cloth, covers and spine gilt- and blind-stamped,. Front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette of a woman at a casement window, surrounded by birds on boughs and caged.
Binding lightly rubbed, gilt bright. Endpapers browned, pages clean. A nice copy.

The
Brinley Copy A
NOT
“Impartial”
Connecticut Calvinist
Bulkley,
John. An impartial account of a late debate at Lyme in the
colony of Connecticut, (on the three following heads, viz. I. The subjects of
baptism. II. The mode of baptizing. and III. The maintenance of the ministers
of the Gospel) giving a summary of what was there delivered, on both sides.
Publish’d at the desire of some then present. Together, with a disswasive
not to depart from the wholesome truths, which people have been instructed in.
Also giving some account of the rise of the Antipedo-Baptist perswasion. N.
London [i.e., New London, Conn.]: Pr. and sold by T. Green, 1729. 8vo (15 cm;
6"). [1] f., 199, [1] pp. (lacks “half-title”).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images above for enlargements.
Bulkley (1679–1731), a Harvard-educated Connecticut-based clergyman, was in the Calvinist forefront opposing “the new sects”; it was in that role that he defended the Calvinist cause in a debate that occurred at Lyme on 7 June 1727. He has no truck with “Seventh Day, First Day and No Day Baptists, Quakers, Seekers, &c.” and their beliefs, especially as regards baptism of adults and children. On the other hand he favors compulsory taxation in support of Congregational clergy, something opposed by those he describes as “certain Persons among us of a various and uncertain Principle & Denomination, and who, perhaps, agree not among themselves in many things besides an Opposing of the Truth and them that stand for it.”
The use of the the adjective “Impartial” in the title would seem more than a tad disingenuous.
The main body of the publication ends with a sort of appendix, entitled: “A narrative of one lately converted from dreadful errors.” The last page contains an errata statement and bookseller’s advertisement.
Evans 3142; Trumbull, Connecticut, 419; Johnson, New London, 255; ESTC W12925. Full 19th-century brown morocco, gilt spine extra; gilt double-fillet border on covers; gilt rule on board edges; gilt inner dentelles; marbled endpapers. All edges
gilt. Front cover expertly reattached; lacks the half-title. Ex-library with pressure-stamp on title-page, bookplate on front pastedown, and rubber-stamp on lower edges of closed book. Five-digit number in ink in lower blank margin of p. 1. That said, a handsome copy with a great provenance. (22353)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME