
PROVENANCE!
. . . the history of ownership of an object
. . .
A-B Bibles C-D E-H
I-L M-N O-P Q-S T-Z

A
Volume EXTRA
ILLUSTRATED &
Then Some!
(A
UNIQUUM). Brown University.
Celebration of the one hundreth anniversary of the founding of Brown University,
September 6th, 1864. Providence: Sidney S. Rider & Bro., 1865. 4to (26.5
cm; 10.25"). [4] ff., 178 pp., [1] f.
$10,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An extra-illustrated copy. Noted 19th-century book collector, devoted
Baptist, and political and civic activist Horatio Gates Jones, an honored participant
in the centennial celebration at Brown, created this extra-illustrated copy
of the official publication. Added as embellishments are an original copy of
the broadside publication of the theses for the first commencement of the College
of Rhode Island (the first name of Brown University), 19 autograph letters signed,
14 engravings (views, portraits), 15 photographs (including cartes de visite),
eight clipped signatures, and 5 other items including a partially printed document
from 1738.
Provenance:
Horatio Gates Jones, Jr. (American, 1822–93); donated to the Crozer
Theological Seminary; later deaccessioned.
In a late 19th-century black half leather binding with red morocco
spine label. Occasional library pressure-stamps. Very good condition. (25981)


Aelianus, Claudius. [4 lines in Greek, then] Aeliani de natvra animalivm.... Londini: Gulielmus Bowyer, 1744. 4to (26.2 cm, 10.4"). 2 vols. I: xiv, xxvii, [35 (index)], 603, [1] pp. II: [605]–1128, [88 (index and addenda)] pp.
$500.00
Attractive 18th-century printing of Abraham Gronovius’s edition, here presented in the original Greek with Conrad Gesner’s Latin translation and comments on facing pages, and with additional commentary by Daniel Wilhelm Triller. Dibdin calls this an “excellent and ample edition” of the Natura Animalium, an entertaining collection of animal-related tales and folklore compiled by Aelian, a 2nd-century a.d. Roman scholar of rhetoric and Greek literature who borrowed much of the material from earlier Greek authors. The work includes one of the earliest known references to fly-fishing, a description of the Macedonian fashion of catching river fish with lures constructed of feathers and bright red wool.

Provenance:
Neat ownership signature of “J.W. Blakesley, Trin. Coll.”
— very likely the Dean Blakesley who, among other things, wrote the first
English life of Aristotle and edited Herodotus.
ESTC T88657; Dibdin, I, 232; Schweiger, I, 2. Contemporary vellum-covered
boards, covers framed and panelled in blind with central blind-stamped strapwork
medallions, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; front
joints repaired and now strong, vellum soiled. Front free endpapers with early
inked owner's name as above; shadow of shelf number once pencilled on title-page,
erased. Spotting of various sorts and minor smudging in upper margins of some
pages; leaves otherwise clean.
Allix, Pierre. Dissertatio de Trisagii origine. Rothomagi: Apud Joannem Lucas, 1674. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.125"). A–I4; 70 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Peter Allix (1641–1717) was a Huguenot pastor and theologian noted for his works on theology and Church history: In this work he investigates the origins of the well-known Greek hymn, the Trisagion, i.e., “Holy God, Holy Mighty, Holy Immortal, have mercy on us” that also figures prominently in Western liturgies. Obliged to flee France following the revocation of the edict of Nantes in 1685, he continued his academic writings (now in English) and—using the Anglican liturgy—founded a French church in London.
This
sole edition is ornamented with a woodcut printer’s device and a woodcut headpiece and initial; the text is referenced with sidenotes.
Rare: Only two copies traced in the U.S. via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956.
Provenance: Bookplate of Virtue & Cahill Library (the library of Portsmouth’s Catholic Cathedral) no. 8783, with a large overlaid rubber-stamp thereon starkly, blackly noting the dispersal and eventual sale of the library “following enemy action”—the cathedral having been bombed by the Germans in 1941.
On Allix, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, I, 334–35. 19th- or early 20th-century half calf over marbled paper, spine with gilt title; edges of leather with a dog’s tooth roll in blind. Leather rubbed, especially on joints and edges. Some soiling and waterstaining, mostly light and most notable on early leaves, with some small wormholes in the margins; a little fine chipping and some shallow dog-ears. Old inked ownership inscription on title-page, crossed out but still legible.

He Tries to
Cover It ALL!
Amelot de la Houssaye, Abraham-Nicolas, sieur. Memoires
historiques, politiques, critiques, et literraires. Par Amelot de la Houssaie. Ouvrage imprimé sur le propre manuscrit de l'auteur. Amsterdam: Michel Charles Le Cene, 1731. 12mo. 2 vols. I: 561 pp. II: 462 pp., [11 (adv.)] ff.
[SOLD]
First edition. Anecdotes of the French court under Louis XIV. Title-page handsomely printed in red and black.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
Brunet 18324. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, gilt-stamped compartment decorations at top/bottom, and later black leather gilt-stamped labels; covers blind-tooled in concentric compartments. Rubbed with bits of leather lost at extremities; offsetting from leather along margins of endpapers and title-pages. Marbled endpapers, free ones missing in both volumes; front pastedowns each with library bookplate and both title-page versos with call number in pencil. Initial pages of vol. II toned. A good solid set. (21186)
Quintessential 19th-Century Evangelical Literature — With Anderson Illustrations
American Tract Society. The publications of the American tract society.
Vol. I. New York: American Tract Society, [1826]. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). [4], 404 pp.; illus.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vol. I only: Gathering of
the first 33 tracts published by the ATS, including “The Happy Negro,” “The Dairyman's Daughter,” the popular “Evils of Excessive Drinking,” and Hannah More's “Shepherd of Salisbury Plain” and “Parley the Porter.” These pieces are illustrated with
25 wood-engravings, one of which is signed by Alexander Anderson; Pomeroy identifies at least two others as having come from Anderson's hand.
Provenance: Front free endpaper and fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscription of James [Brown?]; title-page with pencilled inscription of Mary M. Bancroft.
Shoemaker 23503; Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 777. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed overall, spine moreso, leather tender at front joint. Vol. I only (of 12), though, of course, complete as “what it is.” Ownership inscriptions as above. Light to moderate foxing and spotting/staining; one leaf with paper flaw resulting in ragged lower outer portion. (29705)

The Philosophical Angler
“Angler, An” [i.e, Humphry Davy]. Salmonia: or days of fly fishing. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 12mo (17.1 cm, 6.75"). 312 pp., 3 plts.
$187.50
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of one of the best books in the realm of angling literature, illustrated with three plates depicting various types of real flies and their imitation hooks. And yes, the author is Sir Humphry Davy, he of science fame.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked signature of Henry D. Gilpin, the U.S. Attorney General who argued the Amistad case; title-page with inscription of T.L. Gilpin.
American Imprints 12098; Westwood, Bibliotheca Piscatoria, 77. Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, lightly rubbed overall, spine sunned with original printed paper label now present only in remnants. Title-page with early inked ownership inscriptions of Henry D. Gilpin. Pages darkened and spotted. A solid, sturdy copy with nice provenance. (27329)

Bacon on
NATURE
Bacon, Francis. Sylva sylvarum, sive historia naturalis, in decem centurias distributa. Lug. Batavor.: Apud Franciscum Hackium, 1648. 12mo (12.9 cm, 5.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., [34], 612, [48], 87, [1] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Compendium of scientific (and also quaintly “traditional”) knowledge: This wide-ranging gathering of interesting observations in natural history was first published posthumously by the author's chaplain and secretary, Dr. Rawley, in 1626, and appears here translated into Latin by Jacob Gruterus. The present edition was, as Willems puts it, “exécutée” at Leyden by Hackius for Elzevier; some examples bear Elzevier's imprint and some Hackius's. The Novus Atlas accompanies the title work, with both having prefaces by Rawley.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Alexander Oswald Brodie (not, please note, the American officer and governor of Arizona Territory); title-page with Brodie's inked inscription, dated 1839, Dresden.
Brunet, I, 604; Gibson, Bacon, 185b; Willems 1058. On Bacon, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges, spine with early inked title; spine lettering rubbed, back cover darkened. Both pastedowns lifted, front pastedown with bookplate beneath; free endpapers lacking. Title-page with inscription as above; pages with a very few small scattered spots, almost entirely clean. A handsome copy. (30360)

The Andrade Set in
Quarter Red Morocco
Barcía, Andrés González de. Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida. Madrid: Imprenta de los Hijos de Doña Catalina Piñuela, 1829. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [2] ff., 508 pp., fold. table. II: [2] ff., 512 pp.
$1675.00
Click the page-images for enlargements.
Written under his nom de plume of Gabriel de Cardenas Z Cano, the Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida of Andrés González de Barcía has enjoyed constant readership since its initial publication in the early 18th century, when it was composed as a companion to González de Barcía's magisterial edition of Inca Garcilasso de la Vega's La Florida. The Ensayo is a history of not just Florida but virtually all of America north of Mexico from 1512 to 1722 and details the activities of the Spanish, French, and English, covering not just wars but offering much on the indigenous populations, New World diseases, and so on.
The present edition forms volumes 8 and 9 of the series Historia de la conquista del Nuevo Mundo.
Provenance: Bookplate of the great 19th-century Mexican collector J. M. Andrade on the front pastedown of each volume.
This edition not in Sabin. 19th-century quarter red morocco with red textured cloth sides. Spine with raised bands and very good gilt tooling including center devices in spine compartments. Interiors clean. A very good set. (25271)

TWO
Quaker
Classics for
Philadelphians,
1788
Barclay,
Robert. A catechism and confession of
faith, approved of and agreed unto, by the general assembly of the patriarchs,
prophets, and apostles, Christ himself chief speaker in and among them. Philadelphia:
Joseph James, 1788. 12mo (16.8 cm, 6.7"). viii, 147, [3] pp. [issued
with] The ancient testimony of the people called Quakers, revived; by the
order and approbation of the yearly meeting, held for the provinces of Pennsylvania
and New-Jersey, 1722. Philadelphia: Joseph James, 1788. 34 pp.
$225.00
Click the interior images above for enlargements.
Important work by a prominent Quaker theologian noted for scholarship as well as for advocacy of religious tolerance, here issued by Joseph James together with a brief explanation of Quaker practices. The Catechism and Confession was first published in 1673 and subsequently reprinted numerous times, with the current example following but a handful of previous American editions.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf inscribed “Thomas G. Arnolds Book Coventry,” inked in an early hand.
ESTC W37335; Evans 20950; Sabin 3366. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and very slightly sprung, spine scuffed with foot chipped. Pages age-toned and variably waterstained, with occasional edge nicks and crumpled corners; yet not brittle or nasty and the volume quite pleasant for reading. (24391)

Limited to 200 Copies — A Polyglot “Song of Moses”
Bargès, Jean Joseph Léandre. Notice sur deux fragments d'un Pentateuque hébreu-samaritain rapportés de la Palestine par M. le sénateur F. de Saulcy. Paris: Imprimerie Polyglotte Édouard Blot, 1865. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [6], 91, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Number 60 out of 200 copies printed, with a folded facsimile leaf showing the Song of Moses in Samaritan, followed by the transcription in Hebrew and translation in Latin. L'abbé Bargès was a distinguished bibliophile and Orientalist who published a number of treatises on Middle Eastern antiquities, including Traditions orientales sur les Pyramides, Temple de Baal à Marseille, and Examen d'une nouvelle inscription phénicienne, découverte recemment dans les mines de Carthage.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only five U.S. holdings.
Provenance: Ownership “label”
of George Williams (1814–78), who served as Vice-Provost of King's College (Cambridge)
from 1854 to 1857.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with
gilt-stamped red leather title-label. Title-page with small affixed slip bearing ownership inscription as above. Occasional edge nicks and short tears, and a number of leaves with old creases or the odd smudge; last leaf with old, small repairs to margins, and one other leaf with very good repair from blank reverse to an interior tear (no text lost or even affected). (25368)
Barham, R. Harris. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire [with] The Ingoldsby legends ... Second series. London: Richard Bentley, 1840 & 1842. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6], v, [3], 338, [2] pp. with inserted extra-engraved title (a proof before letters), numbered colophon leaf, engraved title, and six etched plates; II: vii, [3], 288 pp. with engraved title and seven etched plates.
$12,500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The very rare private issue of the first two volumes of Barham's most
successful work, specially printed on heavier cream-toned paper, with the special limitation leaf, numbered and signed by Richard Bentley in the first volume. Plates and illustrations are by Leech, Cruikshank, and Buss. This copy is denoted copy #1 in ink, but a trace of an erasure suggests it may have been denoted #12, and then corrected at some point. The ownership signature of the author's son, R.H.D. Barham, who edited the third volume in 1847, appears on the half-title of the second volume. No private issue of the third volume was prepared.

The rather complex bibliography of this private issue, as well as that of the public issue, is discussed at length by Sadleir in the context of his entries for the copies in his collection, pp. 27– 29. He owned copy #8 (the publisher's copy) of the private edition of the first volume, but lacked the second volume in this form. He had knowledge of only two other copies, Barham's own copy (later Owen Young's) at the NYPL, and a catalogue reference to a copy from the collection of D. Phoenix Ingraham, sold in “February 1836 [sic, i.e. 1936].” This copy of the first volume, like Sadleir's and the others, has on p. 236 the incomplete printing of “The Franklyn's Dogge.”
Sadleir's analysis suggested to him the following probable sequence: a) the private edition, b) copies of the public edition with p. 236 in the same form as it appears in the private edition, c) copies of the public edition with p. 236 blank; and d) copies of the public edition with the complete new version of the text on p. 236.


The set in hand raises a new question in regard to the form of the binding of the private edition in its original state. Sadleir's copy, like the copy he located at NYPL, was bound in “Full brown Russia,” with the title, imprint, and date on the spine, and the title on the upper board, and he describes that binding as “original.” The binding described by Carter in reference to the twelve private copies is also in accord with Sadleir's description.
However, the remnants of the binding preserved at the back of the present first volume — see note below and
top-right image above — are red moiré silk (as opposed to the brown cloth of the public edition), with the side panels and spine ornately blocked with a gilt design and the title within the gilt frame (the spine is rather worn, but legible). This suggests that only some of the twelve private copies were bound in leather, and others, or at least one, were bound in this special silk cloth, gilt extra.
Binding: Full claret crushed levant, gilt extra, all edges gilt, by Riviere, with the side panels and spine of the original binding of the first volume bound at the end.
Barham began writing the short pieces making up this series as contributions to his friend and classmate's Bentley's Miscellany. The subject matter was “at first derived from the legendary lore of the author's ancestral locality in Kent, but soon [was] enriched by satires on the topics of the day and subjects of pure invention, or borrowed from history or the ‘Acta Sanctorum’. . . . The success of the ‘Legends’ was pronounced from the first, and when published collectively in 1840 they at once took the high place in humorous literature which they have ever since retained” (DNB).
Provenance: With R.H.D. Barham’s signature as noted above, and with the armorial bookplate of Sir David Lionel Salomons (1851–1925) in each volume.
NCBEL, III, 365; Sadleir 156a; Tinker 216 (public edition); Carter, Binding Variants, p.92. Bindings a bit darkened and slightly discolored at extremities, light rubbing to joints, some foxing to the prelims of the first volume, with an old tide-mark in the lower gutter areas of the plates; a tipped-in bookseller's description in the first volume.
A very good, very interesting example of a very rare thing.

Barnum's English Rhymes
Barnum, Samuel Weed. A vocabulary of English rhymes, arranged on a new plan. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1876. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). xviii, 767, [1] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Very early edition, printed in the same year as the Connecticut first, of a well-received rhyming dictionary. The Rev. Samuel W. Barnum compiled this work in an attempt to offer more usability (as well as a larger vocabulary) than Walker's previous attempt along the same lines.
This is an original imprint, not a modern reprint.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of prominent 20th-century Philadelphia collector E.M. Boyle.
Not in O'Neill; not in Vancil. Publisher's black straight-grained sheep in imitation of morocco, spine with gilt-stamped title and modest gilt ruling; spine showing thin cracks, sides lightly scuffed, leather loss at edges and spine repaired with long-fiber paper and wheat starch paste toned to resemble leather. Two sections with portions of lower margins chewed; first and last few leaves with outer margins repaired. (30081)

First U.S. Edition Getting to the North Pole
Barrington, Daines. The possibility of approaching the North Pole asserted ... a new edition. With an appendix, containing papers on the same subject, and on a northwest passage. New York: James Eastburn & Co. (pr. by Abraham Paul), 1818. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 187, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of Barrington's writings on attaining the North Pole, here in an updated and expanded version. The Honorable Daines Barrington, a member of the Royal and Antiquarian Societies, compiled as many narratives of Arctic voyages (mostly Dutch) as he could find to make these scientific, navigational, and anecdotal arguments in favor of further expeditions to the northern latitudes. Originally published in 1775, Barrington's “proofs” — much debated at the time and afterwards — here appear supplemented with explorer and mountaineer Colonel Mark Beaufoy's papers on a northwest passage, among other articles.
A folded map of the top of the world as seen from the North Pole opens the volume; the title-page bears a wood-engraved vignette of armed explorers on an ice floe confronting a rather awkwardly depicted polar bear, signed by
Alexander Anderson.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription of John M. Fenton, dated 1825.
Shaw & Shoemaker 43240; Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 570. Publisher's quarter tan paper and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding mildly soiled, spine paper and label chipped, the whole nicely refurbished with losses to spine filled with appropriately toned paper, detached sewing support secured, joints reinforced, and worn extremities subtly repaired. Front fly-leaf with inscription as above. Map with some moderate foxing, and small chip out of upper margin (not touching image). Page edges untrimmed, a few signatures unopened; moderate to heavy foxing throughout but paper strong and good. (29221)

“Opera quae exstant”
NOT
Basilius Seleucensis. [five lines in Greek, the] B. Basilii
Seleuciae Isauriae Episcopi, qui I. Chrysostomo contubernalis fuit, Opera quae exstant. [Heidelberg]: In bibliopolio H. Commelini, 1596. 8vo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). 8, 408 pp.
$650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
One of several editions all printed in 1596, all bearing the same title, and all claiming to be “Opera quae exstant,” but differing in significant ways: Some editions are in Greek and Latin; some have as place of printing “Lugduni” and others have no place. The present edition contains only the homilies and is entirely in Greek.
Provenance: Early 19th-century armorial bookplate of Robert Chambers; manuscript ownership “Ex libris G.R.W.”— William R. Wittingham, fourth Anglican bishop of Baltimore (a Latinophile who used “Guillelmus” for “William”), dated Sept. 22, 1856; later in the diocesan library of Maryland; deaccessioned 2006.
VD16 B 727. Contemporary limp vellum with evidence of ties; slightly yapp edges. Occasional light foxing. 19th-century library stamps on the front free endpaper and title-page. A clean solid copy. (24432)
Bergman, Jean Théodore. Handwoordenboek der Grieksche taal, volgens etymologische orde, ten dienste der scholen. Te Zutphen: H.C.A. Thieme, 1822.
8vo in 4s (22.5 cm, 8.8"). 2 vols. in 1. XXII, 532, [4], 533–996 pp. (pagination skips 305–08, text apparently uninterrupted).
$500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this scarce, early 19th-century Greek-Dutch dictionary. Both volumes are here bound in one, with a separate title-page for the second part; the text is printed in roman and Greek typefaces.
Provenance: Covers gilt-stamped “Gymnasium Velavicum.”
Contemporary vellum-covered boards, covers framed in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped bands and decorations within compartments; vellum chipped over spine extremities and showing moderate dust-soiling. Upper portion of front free endpaper excised; half-title crumpled, with inner and outer margins chipped. Pagination skips from 304 to 309, with signature complete and text apparently uninterrupted. Some edges and corners waterstained and a few lower margins inkstained, with occasional instances of edge chipping. Creasing to a handful of index leaves.

On
Getting Old &
Liking It
Bernard, Thomas. Spurinna or the comforts of old age. With notes and biographical illustrations. London: Pr. by W. Bulmer & Co. for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1816. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.2"). xi, [1], 248 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Sir Thomas Bernard, baronet, describes and defends the merits of maturity, experience, and wisdom — as well as their responsibilities. Inspired by Cicero, the work is framed as an imaginary dialogue among John Hough, Bishop of Worcester; Edmund Gibson, Bishop of London; and Lord Lyttelton. The author provides, at the back of the volume, biographical notes on the eminent names mentioned throughout the text.
This is the first publicly circulated edition and an
expanded
version of the original text,
of which a now scarce, very limited edition was printed in 1813 for the benefit
of the author's friends. (WorldCat fails to locate any holdings of the 1813
printing.)
Provenance: Front pastedown
with bookplate of the Rev. William Burrough Cosens, rector of Monkton Farleigh;
title-page with inked ownership inscription of D.L. Browne, dated 1816.
NSTC 2B19927. Contemporary half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label, gilt-stamped raised bands, and blind-stamped compartment decorations; sides moderately rubbed, leather moreso. Half-title lacking. Occasional light pencilled bracketing; occasional foxing, most noticeable to first and last leaves. Much appreciated in its day as a comfort against the encroachments of age and infirmity. (29558)
Bhagavadgītā. Bhagavad-Gita, id est Thespesion melos sive almi Krishnae et Arjunae colloquium de rebus divinis, Bharateae episodium. Textum recensuit, adnotationes criticas ed interpretationem latinam adiecit Augustus Guilelmus a Schlegel. Bonnae: in Academia Borussica Rhenana Typiis Regis, Prostat apud E. Weber, 1823. 8vo (23 cm; 9"). xxvi, 189 pp.
$3000.00

First printing in the West of the Bhagavadgita, here in Sanskrit and Latin and with Latin notes by August Wilhelm von Schlegel (1767–1845). The Gita is part of the epic poem Mahabharata and a summation of the Vedic, Yogic, Vedantic and Tantric philosophies—a major sacred text of Hindu thought, religion, and philosophy.
Click either image
for an enlargement.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christianity.
Uncommon: Of U.S. institutional copies we trace only a dozen.
19th-century German black mottled paper over boards. Binding shows wear. Ex-library with call number tag on spine; bookplate.

Increasing Prosperity for All — by “a Lover of Ingenuity”
Blith, Walter. The English improver improved or the survey of husbandry surveyed discovering the improveableness of all lands: Some to be under a double and treble others under a five or six fould. And many under a tennfould, yea some under a twenty-fould improvement. London: John Wright, 1652. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). Engr. t.-p., [50], 256, [2], 261–62 (i.e., 268), [22] pp.; 4 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Seminal work of 17th-century agricultural improvement, here in its first publication under this “Improved” title, with extensive revisions; the added section “Six Newer Peeces of Improvement” also appears here for the first time. These planting, drainage, and irrigation guidelines, first published in briefer form in 1649, were “all clearly demonstrated from Principles of Reason, Ingenuity, and late, but most Real Experiences” gone through by a “lover of Ingenuity,” according to the extended title. Blith (ca. 1605–54), a gentleman farmer, was a strong advocate of the common good, and although determined to increase efficiency and output, he also here warns landholders against shortsightedness and selfishness — particularly of the sort that yields short-term gains at the expense of long-term productivity. The DNB says that this and Blith's other work on husbandry “surpass all others of their time for their practical good sense, their evidence of his own and others' farming experience, the candour of the author's judgments and opinions, and the care given to describing new farming practices and making textual changes as time and improved knowledge permitted.”
The engraved title-page of this edition shows troops of Cavaliers and Roundheads facing off above and then beating their swords into plowshares below; the four subsequent plates show the design of a water engine and various tools, including those used for surveying with a bonus image of the (well-dressed!) surveyor; and each chapter begins with a decorative initial. Ll1 is a substitute leaf replacing pp. 257/58 (and apparently 259/60 as well; the text is complete and uninterrupted).
Provenance & Evidence of Readership: Front pastedown with bookplate of Sir John Dashwood-King. This copy was fairly extensively annotated in ink and pencil by an early hand, with both marginalia and marks of emphasis.
ESTC R206906; Wing (rev. ed.) B3195. On Blith, see: Dictionary of National Biography online; his designation as “a lover of Ingenuity,” in our caption, is from the engraved title-page. Contemporary mottled calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, nicely rebacked with calf, spine with gilt-stamped title in exceptionally good period style; sides with minor abrasions, now toned. Pastedowns and free endpapers lacking. Engraved title-page with early inked annotations and pencilled doodle on recto, outer edge slightly ragged affecting image at upper corner; secondary title-page with early inked ownership inscription and a few tiny ink spatters. Pages age-toned and some browned, with early inked and pencilled annotations as above.
A significant work, here intriguingly engaged with by a contemporary reader. (30320)
Boileau
Despréaux, Nicolas. Œuvres diverses du Sieur D*** avec le traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, traduit du Grec de Longin. Paris: Claude Barbin (pr. by Denys Thierry), 1674. 4to (25.3 cm, 10"). π2A–R4S8T–Y4Z2π1*4a2-4b–o4; Frontis., [4], 178, [12], [3]–102, [10 (index & colophon)] pp., 1 plt.
$4000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition, following the first of 1670; this is the first edition to appear under the Œuvres title, and contains nine satires, the first four epistles, L’art poëtique, and a number of other shorter pieces, followed by the Traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, translated from Longinus. The handsomely printed volume has much of its text set in italic type, decorated with woodcut tailpieces, typographic and woodcut headpieces, and ornamental capitals. Margins are generous, layout is attractive. P. Landry designed and engraved the classically themed frontispiece, with the plate preceding Le Lutrin having been done by F. Chausseau.
Binding: 19th-century signed binding by Léon Gruel: Oxblood morocco framed in gilt double fillets containing a background of gilt-stamped fleurs-de-lis around a central ornamented cartouche. Spine gilt extra, with elaborate gilt-stamped inner dentelles over silk endpapers. All edges gilt over marbling. Silk bookmarker woven with binder’s information!


Provenance:
Front fly-leaf with armorial bookplate of New York attorney
and book collector Frederic Robert Halsey, and with decorative medieval-inspired
bookplate of “G.E.” Volume with laid-in handwritten note signed
by Gruel, on Gruel-Engelmann letterhead, dated 1892. Later in the collection
of Mary MacMillan Norton . . . a woman who knew how to pick books!
Brunet, I, 1056; DeBacker, Auteurs du XVIIe siècle,
1020; Tchemerzine, II, 271. Binding as above, nearly perfect save for just
a touch of rubbing to the spine extremities, in cloth-covered slipcase, worn,
with cloth starting to split over edges. Frontispiece and title-page separating
from binding; title with red-tinted signs, near edges, that the marbling process
did not go entirely smoothly; upper margins of several other leaves with hints
of very faint waterstaining. Otherwise, clean and quite lovely.

The
Beginning of
Demographic
Studies
Botero, Giovanni. Relaciones universales del mundo ... primera y segunda parte. Valladolid: Impresso por los herederos de Diego Fernandez de Cordoua, 1603–1599. Folio (27 cm; 10.5"). [4], 207, 110 ff. (without final blank and without the maps).
$1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Botero (1540–1617) was an Italian thinker, priest, poet, and diplomat, and after 1580 an expelled Jesuit. His Relaciones universales del mondo, originally published 1594 to 1595 in Italian, tells of the “universal church” (i.e., Catholicism) in various parts of the world, including America, the Old World, India, the circum-Mediterranean, Africa, China, the Philippines, Japan, and Southeast Asia, but also England, Scotland, Ireland, and “the realm of Prester John.” More than a few scholars view this as one of the first demographic studies.
This first edition, second issue in Spanish is the translation of Diego de Aguiar. It is composed of the sheets of first edition of 1600–1599 with a new title-page. Printed in roman type, double-column format, it offers a liberal sprinkling of large woodcut initials, some of which are historiated.
Provenance: 19th-century private ownership stamp on verso of title-leaf; bookplate of the John Carter Brown Library (with small release stamp) on the front pastedown.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 603/17; Sabin 6809; Palau 33704; Medina, BHA, 468. 18th-century mottled sheep, raised bands, gilt spine extra; spine gorgeously bright and covers with some abrasions. Title-page and final leaf with foremargins excised and the leaves mounted; first folio 113 with short tears repaired with with cello tape now darkened. Occasional foxing and the other odd spot or stain only; all edges red and a blue ribbon placemarker. A text volume only, this lacks the maps and is priced accordingly; it is an important and famous work with a good provenance in an otherwise very handsome copy, for the reader. (28307)
“Large Scale” in Several Respects . . .
62 Engravings & Bedford Bound
Brayley, Edward Wedlake. The history and antiquities of the abbey church of St. Peter, Westminster: Including notices and biographical memoirs of the abbots and deans of that foundation. London: J.P. Neale for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1818–23. Folio (37.9 cm, 14.9"). 2 vols. I: [18], 227, [19], 72, [10] pp.; 13 plts. II: [2], 304, [40] pp.; 49 plts.
$3000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, illustrated with a total of 62 engraved plates. Allibone describes Brayley “a laborious and accurate topographer”; he compiled and edited a wide range of works with titles featuring assorted Beauties, Picturesques, Histories, Antiquities, etc. The present work provides a history of Westminster Abbey and some of its associated luminaries, along with extensive descriptions of its architecture, sculptures, and paintings. The illustrator who portrayed many of the above, John Preston Neale, was an architectural draftsman and landscape painter “best remembered for his views of the nation's country houses, churches, and public buildings,” according to the Oxford DNB.
Binding: By Francis Bedford, signed, in dark brown morocco done between 1851 and 1880, covers framed and panelled in ornate gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and midpoint decoration. Spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Board edges gilt-tooled with triple fillets, turn-ins with gilt-tooled rolls and corner fleurons. All edges gilt. Stamped “F. Bedford” on lower front turn-in.
Provenance: Each front pastedown with armorial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland.
NSTC 2B46491; Allibone 240; Brunet, II, 1215. Binding as above, minor shelf wear to lower edges and corners, vol. I with front board expertly reattached and with small dent to outer edge of front cover. Joints delicate, due to size and weight of volumes, but holding. A few pages and plates with faint foxing, otherwise clean. (24100)

The City's Progress — With Fore-Edge Painting
Bunyan, John. The holy war, made by Shaddai upon Diabolus, for the regaining of the metropolis of the world; or, the losing and taking again of the town of Mansoul. London: Religious Tract Society (pr. by R. Clay, Sons, & Taylor), [ca. 1850?]. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). xii, 347, [1] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Deluxe production of one of Bunyan’s lesser-known but still much-acclaimed allegories, with the spelling modernized and very much a charmer having been given both a pretty binding and a fore-edge painting!
Fore-Edge: This displays a pretty rendition of what a hand on the fly-leaf has denominated “Bunyan's cottage, Elstow,” being of his birthplace, near Bedford; in its greens, red, blues, tans, and whites, it incorporates a couple seated on a bench in front and several other onlookers, including a mother holding a young child who points at the house.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in gilt double fillets with gilt-tooled trefoil and fleuron corner decorations surrounding an elaborate arabesque medallion, spine compartments with gilt-stamped frames and decorations, board edges with gilt roll. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train.
Binding as above, minor wear to corners and extremities. Small spots of foxing to front free endpaper and fly-leaf, pages otherwise clean. A lovely volume. (30140)

Really Printed in
Kilkenny, not Cologne
Burke, Thomas. Hibernia Dominicana. Sive Historia Provinciae Hiberniae Ordinis Praedicatorum. Coloniae Agrippinae [i.e., Kilkenny]: ex typographia Metternichiana sub Signo Gryphi, 1762. 4to (23 cm; 9.125"). xv,, 949, [1] pp.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Burke (ca. 1710–76) was a Dominican who after 1759 served as Bishop of Ossory. Throughout his life he was an important intermediary link between the Catholic Church of Ireland and the Vatican. His chief published work is this history of the Dominican Order in Ireland, which exists in four states: with or without episcopal rank of the author spelled out as opposed to abbreviated with ellipses on the title-page; imprint reading Cologne or Kilkenny. The British Isles origin of the “Cologne” printing is confirmed by lower-case preliminary roman page numbers and page numbers in square brackets, and the first gathering’s sig. “B.”
Those copies with the Kilkenny impirnt (Killkenniae: ex typographi Jacobi Stokes) are far fewer than those with the Cologne imprint, but it is clear that all copies were printed at Kilkenny by Stokes.
Not a common work: NUC Pre-1956 and OCLC combine to locate only eight copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: On title-page, ownership inscriptions of the Revs. Thomas Qualy (1829) and Jacob Cleary. Additional Cleary ownership inscriptions on p. 1 (1873) and iii (1891), the latter a gift inscription on the occasion of that owner's giving the volume to a Rev. Thomas Kelly.
Bradshaw Irish Coll., nos. 5222-5223; ESTC t036179. Recent full brown calf with covers panelled in the Cambridge style, author/title/etc. lettering in gilt directly to spine; spine with gilt rules above and below bands and gilt devices in the compartments. Title-page soiled and small portion of lower inside blank margin torn away and repaired; same page has old library call number in ink and the date of publication in ballpoint! Ownership notes as above. Very light waterstain in lower blank margins of preliminary leaves. Generally a very nice, clean copy. (24805)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME