
PRESSES / TYPOGRAPHY
A-C D-M N-Z
ROMANTIC
Style & Story — Illustration Suites in Two States
Nodier,
Charles. La légende de Soeur Béatrix. Paris: Librairie
A. Rouquette, 1903. 4to (25 cm, 9.84"). [2] ff., 67, [1] pp.; [68] ff.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The coloring here is VERY delicate though at the same time rich
our photos really do not do them justice.
Beautiful and scarce. This is signed
no. 1 of an edition of 150 on Japan paper (there were also 10 on “papier vélin” re-imposed in 4s) color printed and with watercoloring after the original by Henri Caruchet, the coloring executed under his direction by artists at the atelier of A. Charpentier et Fils. The title-page is printed in red and black, with Soeur Béatrix's face in a central medallion of blue, grey, and white.
This volume for connoisseurs offers two distinct parts: first, the text printed and all the illustrations present as fully colored, delicately washed in shades of pink, blue, purple, grey, white, and earth tones; and second, a set of the illustrations in proofs uncolored and without text. Most of the illustrations in both suites are
initialed by Caruchet.
Jean Emmanuel Charles Nodier (1780–1844) was a French author and librarian, appointed to the Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal in 1824. His literary style
much influenced the Romantics, including Victor Hugo and Alfred de Musset. This legend, first published in La Revue de Paris (1838), is representative of his fantastical oeuvre. It was later adapted into a French opera (Béatrice, 1914) and a film (1923).
Signed Binding: Crushed half milk chocolate morocco over marbled paper boards signed “V. Champs,” gilt author, title, and date to spine; patterned marbled endpapers (different from the covers). Original gilt and hand-colored stiff cream wrappers bound in, showing Béatrix full-figure on the front, her hands extended outward beneath the gilt title.
Provenance: An initialed ink inscription beneath the Justification du tirage states this copy was “Offert à Madame Conquet” — who must have been related to
M.L. Conquet, “the great Paris publisher of works of the romantic school,” whose publications were famous for being very limited editions and for the “high artistic quality of their illustrations” (“Books and Authors,” The New York Times, 26 March 1898).
Carteret, V, 141; Vicaire, VI, 179. Binding as above. One small nick on the front leather near the spine, and board extremities (paper and leather) lightly rubbed. The publisher's authentication embossed stamp below the limitation statement. Text clean, unblemished.
Simply, excellent. (30135)

Life Without
Pipe Dreams? — Designed by Leonard Baskin
O'Neill, Eugene. The iceman cometh. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio (28.5 cm, 11.22"). xvi, [4], 153, [4] pp.; 10 pls.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First published in 1940 and performed six years later on Broadway, O'Neill's drama about despair and disillusionment playing out at an American bar is considered one of the playwright's most ambitious and famous works.
For the present edition, limited to 2,000 copies of which this is number 1496, artist Leonard Baskin (1922–2000) designed the text using monotype Janson font and created nine full-page black and white drawings of O'Neill's characters, reproduced by Meriden Gravure Company, and one sanguine lithograph pulled on Arches paper by Fox-Graphics Editions. In her introductory essay, “O'Neill and Baskin: The Iconography of a Double Exposure,” art historian
Irma Jaffe analyzes the illustrations and traces the parallels in the art and lives of the playwright (1888–1953) and Baskin, who has signed this below the colophon.
Binding: The play was printed and bound at the Stinehour Press in Lunenburg, VT, in full Curtis gray paper–covered boards with printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. It is rather bleak-looking — which is perfectly appropriate given the nihilistic theme of the play.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 525. Binding as above. Fine, in a fine slipcase. (30747)
For
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

Signed,
Limited Edition
Oppenheimer,
Joel. Sirventes on a sad occurrence. Madison, WI: The Perishable
Press, 1967. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.25"). [4] pp.; 6 ff., [2] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First separate printing of this poem, which Walter Hamady (proprietor
of the
Perishable Press) described as “one
of Joel's most top-shelf poems . . . so tough and at the same time so tender
with a humanity as big as the planet.” The text is printed in black, brown,
and red on Arches and Nideggen papers, in a pamphlet binding handsewn by Hamady.
This is one of 130 copies printed and was
signed
by the author. The colophon features
Hamady's distinctive pressmark, calligraphed by Sheikh Nasib Makarem.
Two Decades of Hamady & the Perishable Press, 10.
Publisher's mushroom-colored paper wrappers; outer edge of front wrapper
creased, otherwise unworn and clean. (30787)

Lenten Liturgy from
the Phoenix Press
Orthodox
Eastern Church. Liturgy
& ritual. [In Greek: Triodion katanyktikon, periechon apasan
ten anekousan auto akolouthian tes Hagias kai Megales Tessarakostes ... ]. Benetia:
Ek tou Hellenikou Typographeiou o Phoinix, 1876. 4to (32 cm, 12.5"). [4], 455,
[1 (blank)] pp.
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Third edition of this handsome Phoenix Press production, following the first of 1839. The liturgical book used by the Eastern Orthodox Church during Lent and the weeks leading up to it appears here with the half-title, title-page, and text elegantly printed in red and black (with a lot of red), and with the text in double columns; the title-page bears a wood-engraved phoenix vignette and decorative border.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only two U.S. institutional holdings, one of which has since been deaccessioned.
Contemporary blind-stamped black cloth, covers with central gilt-stamped cross and Virgin-with-Infant vignettes, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges, extremities, and back cover rubbed; cloth wrinkled at spine and split at front joint with small bubbles on covers. Front covers lacking clasp hardware (straps present on back cover), spine with inked shelving number; hinges (inside) tender. Front pastedown with New York bookseller's small ticket. Half-title, title-page, and several others institutionally pressure-stamped. Some mild foxing, most pages clean. All edges speckled red. (25894)
For
SERVICE BOOKS,
click here.

Oregon Printer / Oregon Publication
Otness, Harold M. Lewis Osborne in Oregon: A personal memoir. Portland, OR: The Twombly Press, © 1990. 8vo. [8], 22, [6] pp.; 1 plt.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A librarian's eulogy for the gentleman printer who founded the Oregon Book Society, in a volume lovingly designed and printed by Benjamin B. Bullwinkle at his private press. This is copy no. 64 of 150.
Publisher's quarter red cloth and textured tan cloth–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, signed binding by Kaufman of Silverton; in
original plain paper dust jacket stamped “This is a Book Jacket . . . It is not intended to be decorative . . .” The whole clean and fresh save for two spots (a dot and a short “slash”) to front wrapper which, clearly, did its announced job! (29054)

Kings,
Bards,
Drunkards,
& Beauteous
Maidens
Welsh
Myths from a WELSH
PRESS
Peacock,
Thomas Love. The misfortunes of Elphin. [Newtown, Montgomeryshire,
Wales]: The Gregynog Press, 1928. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [4], 119, [1] pp.; illus.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine press printing of a Welsh lore–inspired novel set in
Arthurian Britain, originally published in 1829 with this being the
first
illustrated edition. The elegant volume was printed by Robert
Ashwin Maynard at the Gregynog Press on heavy paper with deckle edges, decorated
with strongly delineated wood-engravings done by Horace Walter Bray. The present
example is numbered copy 138 of 250 printed.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, the American
collector of press books.
NCBEL, III, 701; Harrop, Gregynog Press, 12.
Publisher's cobalt blue and black patterned cloth with violet buckram shelfback,
spine with gilt-stamped title; spine gently sunned, upper front corners bumped.
Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Clean.
A
pleasing bit of Arthuriana, and of Welsh history. (30595)
For
WALES / WELSH, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
“In
the Dew of Time”
Perishable
Press. Broadside, begins:
“Warning! Oh yes you can too do it & whoumzoevber sed not is full
of snot ... ” [Mt. Horeb, WI: Perishable Press], 1980. 8vo (; 27
x 19 cm.; 10.5" x 7.25"). 1 p.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
A type specimen thank-you to Paul Duensing for teaching “an old dog a new trick. At least P[aul] H D[uensing] managed to taught [sic] W[alter] S H[amady] to cast type in the barn! Here is the first attempt at solo experiment & this is Ashely-Crawford 24 point. MFG. Spring 1980.”
Fine copy.
(30791)
For
BROADSIDES, click here.
For
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS,
click here.

“A Thoroughly Enjoyable Romp & Delightful to Engrave!”
Petronius Arbiter. Fragments from the Satyricon. London: The Primrose Academy, © 1999. 8vo (26.6 cm, 10.5"). [40] pp.; 15 plts.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon: 15 boisterously naughty wood engravings by Hilary Paynter, interspersed with brief snippets of text from the ribald classic (in John P. Sullivan's English translation). Paynter, the chairman of the Society of Wood Engravers, was inspired by the fragmented nature of the text, and says that “some of the prints reflect this fragmentation: this reconstruction and repetition . . . there appears to be continuity but you cannot even be sure if the same persons are involved let alone who is doing what and to whom,” (pp. 5/6).
The work was printed at the
Rampant Lions Press for the Primrose Academy (a.k.a. Primrose Hill Press) on Zerkall mould-made paper, and bound by the Fine Bindery, Wellingborough. This is numbered copy 49 of 135 printed,
signed at the colophon by the artist.
Publisher's mulberry paper–covered boards with black cloth shelfback, covers with pictorial title stamped in black; spine with gilt-stamped title. In original matching slipcase, the whole clean and crisp. A beautiful copy of this scarce work. (30582)

Portable Pindar from the Glasgow Editions of the Greek Classics
Pindarus. Ta tou Pindarou sesōmena ... ex editione Oxoniensis. Glasguae: R. & A. Foulis, 1754–58. 32mo (7.8 cm, 3.1"). 4 vols. in 3. I: [2], 158 pp. II: 186 pp. III: 128 pp. IV: 79, [1] pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of Foulis's Editiones minimae, this being a dainty miniature printing of selected odes from Pindar's famous tributes to the classical Panhellenic festivals: Olympia, Pythia, Isthmia, and Nemea.
Provenance: Each front fly-leaf with early inked inscription of Henry Moore, Worcester College, Oxford; front pastedowns with bookplate of H.M., presumably also Moore.
Binding: Publisher's mottled crimson calf, covers framed in gilt beaded roll, spines with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations, board edges with gilt roll.
ESTC T134377; Brunet, IV, 660; Dibden, II, 290; Gaskell 274; Schweiger, I, 236. Bindings as above, edges and extremities rubbed, spine leather darkened and showing small cracks. Vol. I with occasional instances of early inked marginalia in Greek. Vol. II with paper flaw to one leaf that has torn slightly, affecting about three letters. Pages gently age-toned with a very few scattered light spots, otherwise clean.
A nicely printed text in a pleasing small format. (30208)
For
GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click
here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .

Cameo
Binding — Plutarch
editio princeps — H.
Estienne Imprint
Plutarchus.
[Opera]. Variorum Plutarchi scriptorum tomus secundus. [Geneva: H. Estienne,
1572]. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). 683 pp., final blank.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Eighth volume only of Quae extant opera, the
editio
princeps of Plutarch's complete works consisting of four
parts in thirteen volumes (“Complete sets . . . are extremely uncommon,
and one often sees the various parts being offered for sale separately,”
Schreiber, p. 156). The present tome contains Latin translations of Plutarch's
Moralia by Erasmus, Budé, Pirckheimer, Xylander, and Henri Estienne,
inter alios, translated from the original Greek texts (vols. I–VI
in the series) edited by Estienne. Printed by Estienne in Latin and Greek in
roman and italic, it bears decorative headpieces and six-line floriated initials,
a couple of factotum initials, and one letterpress diagram; letters and numbers
are printed as sidenotes for paragraph reference.
Binding:
Contemporary alum-tawed blind-embossed pigskin over bevelled boards, spine
in four compartments separated by raised bands with early ink title written
in the uppermost. Front board's center panel with embossed cameo portrait
of John Frederick, Duke August of Saxony (r. 1553–86), standing with
sword in elegant armor against a classical background identified below by
two lines in German (“Augustus, by God’s Grace Duke of Saxony
and Elector”); this is enclosed by a series of interlocking frames,
one being a roll of diamonds filled with foliage. Rear board with same surrounding
three helmets above a shield containing the Duke's elaborate arms, in eleven
quarterings; volume with two spiral metal clasps and all edges red.
Binding
signed with the binder's initials
“MR” on either side of the Duke's head on front cover and date
1583 blind-stamped and painted in black below.
Provenance:
Stamp of the Bibliothek der Fürsten- und Landesschule zu Grimma.
Evidence of readership:
Sparse underlining in light early ink (pp. 137–51) and stray pencil
marks.
De Bure 6079; Dibdin, II, 336 (“the most portable and
convenient [edition]”); Hoffmann, III, 171; Moeckli 77; Renouard, 134,
2 (“supérieure aux [éditions] précédentes”);
Schreiber, Estiennes, 179; Schweiger, I, 258 (“Erste u. schöne”);
and Sandys, p. [105], who with Dibdin gives Paris as the printing place. On
cameo bindings and for a similar example, see: C.J.H. Davenport, Cameo
book-stamps, pp. 18–21. Pigskin of rear board with natural
flaw patched at time of binding, foliate roll pattern not interrupted across
this, extremities rubbed, spine worn, scattered stains.
Clasps
fully intact. Top edge of some leaves at beginning and especially
at end waterstained and lightly deteriorated; small marginal inkblots to a
handful of leaves and one narrow, light in-text smear. Old institutional stamp
as above and a neat shelf mark to title-page.
Clean,
interesting copy. (29514)
For
16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
ESTIENNE, click here.

Sophocles
Adapted
Post,
Desmond.
Antigone. Bath, UK: The Old School Press, 1996. 4to (26.7 cm, 10.5").
[15] ff.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.

I Do Here Present You / With a Token Love Hath Sent You”
Quennell, Nancy, ed. A lovers progress. London: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1938. Folio (30.8 cm, 12.1"). 84, [2] p. pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Erotic 17th-century lyrics by such luminaries as Campion, Donne, Herrick, and Wilmot (as well as the always-popular Anonymous), selected by Quennell and handsomely printed by the
Golden Cockerel Press on heavy, handmade paper with deckle edges.
The title-page is printed in black and gilt with a gilt-stamped cockerel, and each poem opens with a large capital in red. The present example is numbered copy 115 of 215 printed.
Provenance: Front pastedown with calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, the American collector of press books.
Binding: Signed binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, stamped “S. & S.” on front pastedown: Quarter cream morocco and bright gold buckram–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and cockerel decorations.
Binding as above, lower outer corners very slightly bumped, morocco with three small spots of staining and a bit of darkening associated with its gluing-down; cloth bright with a little soiling and with reddish spotting apparently associated not with “staining” but with something in the nature of the cloth itself. Pages clean. Overall a solid and attractive copy. (30589)

MAGNIFIQUE
Racine, Jean. Oeuvres de Jean Racine. Paris: Pierre Didot l'aîné, 1801. Folio extra (50 cm, 19.75"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [8], 466, [2] pp.; 23 plts. II: [4], 500, [2] pp.; 25 plts. III: [4], 416 pp.; 8 plts.
$27,500.00
Click any image for enlargement.
Stunning early 19th-century edition of Racine's collected works, in
three elephant folio, illustrated volumes that include his verse, letters, and plays. This deluxe edition was limited to 250 sets on paper (plus one additional copy printed on vellum). Produced by the renowned Didot press and part of the prestigious collection known as the Éditions du Louvre, this work is a monument of typography; Brunet extols it as “un des livres les plus magnifiques que la typographie d'aucun pays eut encore produits,” while Graesse confines himself to a mere “magnifique.”
The allegorical frontispiece was engraved by Marais; the other 56 plates consist of gorgeous steel-engraved neo-Classical and Oriental images done after designs by Moitte, F. Gerard, A.L. Girodet, Chaudet, Serangeli, and Peyron, along with more contemporary images after Taunay.
Of this pair of images showcasing Didot's typography, the righthand one answers the question,
“What's the absolutely very VERY worst of the set's described
'foxing'?”
This impressive set is not widely held institutionally, and not commonly seen on the market.
Signed Binding: Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in substantial gilt and blind-tooled rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, surrounding central gilt-stamped medallions of the French imperial eagle. Spines gilt extra in arabesque and foliate motifs with additional blind-tooling; board edges gilt-stamped and turn-ins with wide gilt rolls. All edges gilt.
Bindings signed by Charles Hering — one of the most prominent English binders of the early 19th century.
Brunet, IV, 1079; Graesse 13; Vicaire, Manuel de l'amateur de livres du XIXe siècle, 936–37. Bindings as above, two covers expertly reattached with other small repairs to spines/corners and scuffed areas sealed/refurbished; vol. I with leather starting along part of front joint. Front free endpaper of vol. I with binder's ticket. Title-pages of vols. I and III and half-title of vol. II institutionally rubber-stamped, with ghosts of old library pencilling on versos and evidence of removed bookplates on inside front covers (one additional institutional stamp left exposed by that removal). First few leaves of vol. III (only) with ragged, dust-soiled edges; foxing and offsetting, across the whole range from light to severe and yet happily with no general browning, throughout.
This classic French author is here presented with classic French illustration of the era in a limited edition from a classic French printer/publisher in a classic French binding — at least, it's a “five-fer”! (24990)
For
THEATER/THEATRE,
click here.

“O
Wear My Gingham
with a Difference”
Reynolds,
Tim. Que. Cambridge, MA: Halty Ferguson,
1971. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.8"). 58, [6] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Fine
press printing of these poems, some Spanish-inflected, from a beat poet widely
acclaimed in the 60s and 70s, whose works appeared in The Antioch Review,
The Atlantic Monthly, Harper's, Poetry, and elsewhere.
This is numbered copy 14 of 150 special copies (printed on Fabiano text and
bound in full linen), and it was
signed
by the author at the colophon.
Publisher's cream linen–covered boards, spine with printed
paper label; boards very slightly sprung, board edges with faint spots of
foxing. A clean, crisp, fresh copy. (30614)
For
more LITERATURE,
click here.
“True
Poetry Forever Lasts”
Ronsard,
Pierre de. Songs
& sonnets ... Selected & translated into English verse by Curtis Hidden
Page. Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Company, [May] 1903. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.6").
xxxvi, 137, [2] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This collection of poems on love, nature, and poetry itself begins
with biographical notes. The Renaissance “Prince of Poets,” Ronsard
(1524–85) was the “favorite and friend of six successive [French]
kings,” with patronage from queens and princesses to match. Many editions
of his works appeared before 1623, and one in 1629, however none came forth
again until 200 years later, when interest in 16th-century poetry was revived
by Sainte-Beuve, Blanchemain, et al.
This edition was designed by the great American typographer (or “typster,”
as he labeled himself) Bruce Rogers, and he left his mark on its final page;
it was limited to 425 copies printed at the Riverside Press in Cambridge,
MA. Bound in maroon paper–covered boards with a white paper spine label
printed in black, this is copy 405 and is in its original dust wrapper and
with its box, being
rare
thus. The spare label is tipped in at the back.
Work of Bruce Rogers, 101. Bound and in its box
as above; dust jacket and box label sunned, box edges rubbed. The pristine
text is, which can be read with enjoyment by peeping, is
unopened and uncut. (30539)
For
(real) 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Hand-Printed Hand-Colored Hand-Signed
Rothenberg,
Jerome. Seneca journal I. A poem of beavers.
Mt. Horeb, WI: The Perishable Press, 1973. 8vo (26.8 cm, 10.5"). [4] pp., 6
ff., [4] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Striking fine press printing of a poem by Rothenberg that incorporates
both Native American and Jewish imagery. Walter Hamady, proprietor of the
Perishable
Press, spent five months crafting this edition; according to
his colophon, “all of these various Japanese text papers were used because
1) we were not in production of our own Shadwell at starting time &
2) it was very difficult to get any good handmade in quantity & thus the
edition is small . . . The title-page is hand-colored mostly on whim and was
impossible to make more than one alike.”
This is numbered copy 57 of only 97 hand-printed on several different types
of Japanese paper; it was,
signed
by the poet across from Marta Anderson's hand-colored drawing
on the title-page. The poem is bound in Shadwell very light cream-grey wrappers
printed with “Old Man Beaver's Blessing Song “ (calligraphed by
Bettye Lou Bennett) in brown on the front and the title in cream on the back.
Two Decades of Hamady & the Perishable Press, 58.
Binding as above. Clean and fresh. (30781)
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Florence & Rome
WILL Be Punished
Savonarola, Girolamo, pseudo. [drop-title] Expositione sopra el psalmo Verba mea. [Florence: Printer of Pseudo-Savonarola, 'Esposizione sopra il salmo Verba mea', 1500?]. Small 4to (19.6 cm; 7.75"). [8] ff.
$11,000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Commentary on Psalm 5, in Italian with citations in Latin. The author describes his generation as worse than Noah's, more lecherous still than the population of Sodom & Gomorrah. The commentary
explicitly rages at Florence and Rome for killing Savonarola. The priest's death polluted their hands, and proved Savonarola's prediction that the cities would be punished by God: “La morte del frate sia causa di verificare le cose predecte . . . El signore torra via & punira te Firenze che hai pollute le mani tue del sangue iusto . . . Anchora el signore punira te Roma” (ff. 4v–5r).
The Vatican Incunabula catalogue notes that this commentary was, “In fact written after Savonarola's death, probably by the Dominican Simone (or Placido) Cinozzi”; ISTC adds, “The Dominicans ordered an enquiry into its authorship and publication on 24 May 1499.” Placido (Lorenzo) Cinozzi (1464–1503) is famous for his Epistola of 1501–03, considered the earliest extant biography of Savonarola; he first heard Savonarola preach at San Lorenzo in 1484 and later knew him at San Marco, where Cinozzi joined the Dominican order in 1496.
Evidence of readership: Early ink manicule in the margin of f. 3v, pointing to a passage beseeching God to free His people, who are in great danger; and some letters finished with the same ink (ff. 3v–4r).
Provenance: Probably from Lathrop C. Harper (its binding style, see below).
ISTC locates five copies in libraries in the U.S., two in Britain, and ten on the Continent.
Adams S485 (“c. 1501”); Goff S203; HCR 14410; H14409?; CIBN S-151 (“about 1500”); IGI, VI, 131 (“after 1500”); Audin 128; Pr 6453; BMC, VII, 1209; GKW M40467; ISTC is00203000; Proctor 6453; Isaac 13494; Bibliothecae Apostolicae Vaticanae, Incunabula, III, S-120 (see above); C. Olschki, “Un codice savonaroliano sconosciuto,” in La Bibliofilia 23 (1921), pp. 154–65, at p. 163; R. Ridolfi, Vita, II, p. 669, n. 22 (“about 15 May 1499”); Walsh 3035e. On Cinozzi, see: Dizionario Biografico degli Italiani online. 20th-century grey boards, lightly discolored, with caramel-color leather label on front board, and blue edges; rectangle of offsetting to paper of back cover, probably from a similar label on a similar book once this one's neighbor! Text very clean. (27040)

Tracking
the Moon
Schanilec,
Gaylord. On returning. Saint Paul, MN: Midnight Paper Sales
Press, December 1981. 12mo (15.3 cm, 6"). [6] ff.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
As Schanilec writes in the printed note inserted at the front of
this booklet from his
Midnight
Paper Sales Press (signed with his
initials and dated 2004), he found poetry at the age of 16, when poet Thomas
McGrath visited his school and “the moon stuck in my pocket.” After
years experimenting with words and art, Schanilec created this little book,
a copy of which he sent to McGrath, the very poet whose tracks he follows in
these verses.
The booklet was hand-printed in an edition of 70 copies, of which this is
33, numbered in ink and
signed
“Gaylord” in pencil below the colophon. A
vignette
wood engraving in midnight blue decorates the title-page.
We locate only four copies in institutions.
Stitched in midnight blue wrappers, small black stamp of moon's
face on front cover, gray endpapers. Deckled fore-edge. Fine. (30794)

“The
Future is Growling Behind
the Sun”
Deluxe
Copy — Signed
Original Prints
Scholder,
Fritz. Live dog/evil god. [colophon:
Munich, Germany & Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 1992]. Narrow folio (28 x
13 cm; 11.125" x 5.125"). [16] ff.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Native-American artist
Fritz Scholder (1937–2005) in 1991 began a series of artist's books with
Afternoon Nap. These were published by Nazraeli Press in Munich but the
actual printing and binding were done elsewhere, as here: This early entry in
the series “was written in Munich in 1991. The images were completed in
1992. The original cliche-verres were printed in the Killitype process by James
Hajicek. These were reproduced in duotone lithograph by Fabe Litho Ltd. of Tucson,
Arizona. Typographic design by William R. Laws. Coptic-stitched hand-binding
by Wyvern Ltd., of Tucson” (colophon).
This is copy 44 of a deluxe limited edition of 50 copies containing “a suite of ten original
prints by Fritz Scholder, hand-printed in the Kallitype process on Rives BFK by James Hajick,
and each signed by the artist.”
The book and the added
material of the limited edition housed in a red cloth clamshell box with the artist's signature
artfully reproduced on a rectangle of gold cardstock and adhered to the front of the box. All
items in fine condition. (30503)

Sensory
Reading
Scott,
Robert. Poems from last summer. Saint Paul, MN: Midnight Paper
Sales Press, [May] 1982. Square 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.06"). [10] ff. Illus.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This series of short, wonderfully atmospheric poems, was collected
into a slim volume designed and hand-printed by
Gaylord
Schanilec in a
Midnight
Paper Sales edition of 120 copies,
illustrated by two colorful, abstract relief collographs: a large centerfold
and a small title-page ornament.
Sewn in tan textured
wrappers, in a matching jacket with a blue stamp of a well-dressed man on the front echoing the
centerfold illustration. Pristine. (30774)
“I
Can Tell of Myself
a Tale That Is
True”
The
seafarer. Lexington, KY: King Library Press, 1975.
Small 4to (26.5 cm; 10.5"). [8] ff.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
George T. McWhorter's translation of the Anglo-Saxon lyric poem
known as “The Seafarer”: the original was recorded in the famous
Exeter Book, the 10th-century anthology of Anglo-Saxon poetry. This edition
was printed in only 100 copies in Hammer Samson uncial type accomplished in
black and red, with “composition / presswork / binding by David Oldham,
Carolyn Whitesel, and Sallie Ruff (apprentices to Carolyn Hammer and Margaret
Williams)” as per the colophon. The medieval birds on the title-page,
cover, and wrapper were drawn by Calvert Guthrie.
Although it is not mentioned in the colophon, it was recounted in a prospectus
that only 80 copies were for sale, of which five had the title-page hand-colored
stained glass–style and illuminated. This is the regular issue, being
copy number 24, and it is
signed
by the translator as the special issue is NOT!
Casebound in boards covered with gray and white marbled paper
and with a matching dust jacket. Excellent condition. (30520)

“Love Once Engraved in the Heart Can Never Be Erased”
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. The golem. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, © 1982. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). Frontis., [10], 10 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited edition printing of the first English-language edition of Singer's classic tale of Jewish persecution and perseverance, appealingly illustrated by Uri Shulevitz. Both
author and illustrator signedthe limitation statement here, with this being
numbered copy five of only 450 printed.
Plain brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label, in publisher's tan paper–covered slipcase. Clean and unworn; slipcase showing only one tiny scuff at head, book pristine. (30533)
Unattributed
& UNCUT
Spring song. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, [ca. 1934?]. 8vo. 8 pp.
$15.00


The
Geology of Poetry
Stafford,
William. Eleven untitled poems. Mt. Horeb, WI: The Perishable
Press, 1968. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). [28] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: 11
pieces from an Oregon poet who became
Poet
Laureate two years after this publication. Walter Hamady, proprietor
of the
Perishable
Press, hand-set these poems in Palatino and printed them in red
and black on Medway and Shadwell papers (on a single signature, according to
the Hamady catalogue). The work is bound in Fabriano wrappers bearing
a “silk-screened diagram of some structural geology.” This is numbered
copy 91 of 250 printed.
Two Decades of Hamady & the Perishable Press, 16.
Publisher's blue-gray wrappers as above, spine slightly sunned. Signatures uncut and unopened.
An elegant example of Hamady's work. (30789)

Elzevir Edition: Poetry of the
Silver Age of Latin Literature
Statius, Publius Papinias. P. Papinii Statii opera ex recensione et cum notis I. Frederici Gronovii. Amsterodami: Ludovici Elzevirii, 1653. 16mo (11.9 cm, 4.7"). [8], 424 pp.
$400.00

Sole Elzevir edition and the first edited by Johannes Fredericus Gronovius, with his notes. Statius (ca. 45 – ca. 96 a.d.) was a Roman poet favored by Emperor Domitian; his collected extant works were first published in 1483, and appear here with an engraved title-page depicting incidents from the Thebaid.
Click the images for enlargements.
Statius was called by Godolphin the “most eminent of the poets of his day”; the Encyclopaedia Britannica adds that he “was clearly the poet of society in his day as well as the poet of the court” (811). The Oxford Classical Dictionary notes that he was a favorite of Chaucer's, and he is, of course, an important character in Dante's Purgatorio — Dante regarding him as a Christian. His is the risen soul purged of sin for whom the earth quakes and the spirits shout, in Canto XXI, and he accompanies Virgil and Dante on the rest of their journey as their valued companion.
Brunet, V, 512; Dibdin, II, 424; Graesse 480; Willems 1166. Contemporary vellum, spine with hand-inked title; vellum spotted, corners bumped, the effect of the spotting not so disturbing in hand as on screen. Front pastedown with private collector's rubber-stamp; front free endpaper with old repair. Back free endpaper with armorial pressure-stamp; pastedowns with small pencilled annotations, back pastedown with early inked numerals. A few scattered small spots, pages otherwise clean. (27360)

Fine Press Edition: Tales of Family Life
Stegner, Wallace. Two rivers. Covelo, CA: The Yolla Bolly Press, © 1989. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10.1"). xvii, [1], 91, [3] pp.
$325.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Seven short stories from a Pulitzer Prize-winning author: “The Blue-Winged Teal,” “Two Rivers,” “The Volunteer,” “The Sweetness of the Twisted Apples,” “Impasse,” “The City of the Living,” and “The Traveler,” with decorative handmade paper inserts between the stories. This is the first book in the “Storytellers” series from the acclaimed Yolla Bolly Press; 255 copies were printed, of which this is numbered copy 114.
Publisher's olive green paper wrappers in cream, green- and blue-printed handmade paper dust wrapper, in original cream slipcase; slipcase showing minimal wear at lower edges, volume clean and crisp. An excellent copy. (30536)

Modern
Fiction — Special
Copy
Steiner,
Robert. Passion. Lincoln, MA: Penmaen
Press, Ltd., © 1980. 8vo (23.6 cm, 9.25"). 53, [3] pp.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition:
Series one, number two in the “Penmaen Fiction” series, with a wood
engraving by Berta Golahny. This unconventional novella was edited by Michael
Peich and designed by Michael McCurdy, the author and illustrator who ran the
Penmaen
Press. The copy is no. 50 of 1000 printed, the present example
being
one
of 300 specially bound copies signed at the colophon by the author and artist.
Provenance:
Though without indicia, from Andrew Hedden’s collection of press books
and livres d'artiste.
Publisher's half tan cloth with tan and
mauve printed paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title. Clean, tight, attractive copy.
(30602)

“EXAMPLARS of Artistic & Political Courage & Commitment”
Strauss, David Levi. Leon Golub [and] Nancy Spero. New York: Roth Horowitz, 2000. 12mo (20.5 cm; 8.125"). 31 pp. (some blank), 6 plates (2 fold.), 1 counted in the pagination.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An illustrated study of this American (though at times expatriat) activist artist couple. Printed entirely in red with full color illustrations at
the Stinehour Press and limited to 125 copies, 10 of which were specially bound and issued with an original drawing. This is number 42 of the 115 regular issue, signed by the author and the artists.
The spine title reads, “Fighting is a dance, too.”
Publishers' white vellum lettered in black, with brown paper sides blind-embossed with a fighting figure on the top board and a dancing figure on the lower board. In an open-back slipcase. Near fine. (30476)

King Edward I of England's
WELSH Castles
Taylor, Arnold Joseph. Four great castles. [Newtown,
Montgomeryshire, Wales]: Gwasg Gregynog [The Gregynog Press], 1983. Folio (26.9 cm,
10.5"). [2], vi, 70, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine press
GREGYNOG
edition of this essay on the architecture and history of Caernarfon, Conwy,
Harlech, and Beaumaris, opening with a foreword by Charles, Prince of Wales.
Illustrated with eight delicately, precisely etched views by David Woodford,
printed by him on his own press in Snowdonia, the volume was designed and otherwise
printed by Eric Gee on Zerkall mould-made paper with deckle edges. The present
example is numbered copy 96 of 165 printed — 150 bound as here, with an
additional 15 copies specially bound.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, the American collector
of press books.
Publisher's grey marbled
paper–covered sides, front cover with gilt-stamped coat of arms, spine with black-stamped title;
spine a touch sunned with unobtrusive small scuff towards foot, sides very slightly sprung,
slipcase lacking. Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Volume clean and unworn,
beautiful and uncommon. (30597)

A Scandinavian Epic — A Swedish Production — Contributions from Longfellow!
Tegnér, Esaias. Frithiof's saga. Stockholm: Pr. for the Limited Editions Club by the Royal Printing House, 1953. 8vo. 248, [4] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the most beloved of all works in Swedish literature, Tegnér's
Frithiof's Saga is an epic poem consisting of 24 cantos or ballads, each
describing an event in the legendary hunter's life. The text of this edition
was compiled by John T. Winterich from four English verse translations by William
Lewery Blackley, Lucius Sherman, Thomas and Martha Holcomb, and, of all people,
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. In 1837, 12 years after the epic's original publication,
Longfellow wrote a paper for the North American Review synopsizing each
canto, interspersing selected lines of translation in English.
Longfellow's
synopses, along with his contribution to the translation of Frithiof's Saga
(225 lines in all), are happily here incorporated complete into one volume for
the first time. Bayard Taylor wrote the general introduction.
The book is profusely illustrated with pen drawings by Eric Palmquist, who
has signed the colophon; of these, some are full-page, and some are spread
across two pages with the text printed beneath. Most are smaller in-text drawings,
including an extensive series of decorative tailpieces.
This edition was prepared under the supervision of Ragnar Svanström
at
the Royal Printing House in Stockholm, Sweden,
and is limited to 1500 copies. Designer Karl-Erik Forsberg used a hand-set
Berling Roman font which he himself designed; Forsberg also drew uncial letters,
printed in red ink, for use on the title-page and for the canto-opening initials.
The binding is half natural Swedish linen stamped on the spine in red and
black; the sides are covered with Swedish paper hand-grained to look like
wood, and bear a small gold-stamped design of a warship, the Norse drakkar.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed; it was
signed
by the illustrator. The relevant Club newsletter is laid
in.
Binding: Quarter tan Swedish
linen with streaked red paper–covered sides, front cover with gilt-stamped
Viking ship, spine with decorative title in black and red, in the original
matching slipcase with printed paper spine label.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions
Club, 232. Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, slipcase with
moderate shelfwear to edges and one edge opening.
A
solid, attractive copy of a handsome book. (29946)

Tennyson Juvenilia from
the Chaucer Press, Bungay
Tennyson, Alfred. The devil and the lady. London: Macmillan & Co., 1930. 8vo. Frontis., xv, [1], 67, [3] pp.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of this verse comedy written by the poet at the age of 14, edited by his grandson. 1500 copies were printed by R. Clay & Sons at the Chaucer Press, Bungay, on “Whitman hand-made paper”; an attractive label inside the back cover indicates that this copy was acquired (and/or the edition was distributed) by way of “The Times Book Club, 42 Wigmore Street, London, W.1.”
Binding: Publisher's quarter parchment over handsome, textured, swirl-printed tan paper; spine with gilt-stamped author and title. Edges uncut.
Bound as above; corners bumped, spine darkened and rubbed, joints also rubbed. Title-page with small paper adhesion, one other page with light smudge, a little light dust-soiling along the uncut lower edges, otherwise clean. (29724)

Perishable
Press . . .
Thayler,
Carl. The drivers. Mt. Horeb, WI: The Perishable Press, 1969.
8vo (21.8 cm, 8.6"). [24] pp.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: 11 poems from a
California-born poet and professor. Decorated with a title-page illustration
done after an etching by Jack Damer, these pieces were hand-set in Palatino
and printed in black, brown, red, and orange on handmade Shadwell paper. This
is
one
of 220 copies printed, of which only 130 copies were for sale;
Walter Hamady's distinctive
Perishable
Press pressmark, calligraphed by Sheikh Nasib Makarem, appears
in blind at the colophon.
Two Decades of Hamady & the Perishable Press, 23.
Publisher's gray Fabriano paper wrappers, front wrapper with title
stamped in blind. A clean, fresh copy. (30800)
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

“As Slap-Happy
& Rootin'-Tootin'
a Piece of Fiction
as
Ever
Graced Publisher's List”
Tripp, C.E. Ace High the 'Frisco detective or, the girl sport's double game. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1948. Folio. [8], 56 pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“A story of the Sierra & the Golden Gate City . . . reprinted from Beadle's Half-Dime Library, Number 814, February 28, 1893.” This double-barreled dime novel gambling and adventure tale was printed at the Grabhorn Press and limited to 500 copies, with a title-page and vignettes printed in red and black; the illustrations were done by Mallette Dean.
Is it giving away too much if we reveal that “The Girl Sport” is also known as “The Bonanza Widow”???
Publisher's quarter red cloth and printed paper–covered sides; spine sunned, extremities rubbed. The printed spine label is laid in. Pages clean.
Swell. (28247)
Last
chance to click to CALIFORNIA,
from this list
Or,
to books of WOMEN's interest,
click here!

“A
Story Which Gripped
the Imagination of Europe
for Over a Thousand Years”
Turner, Paul, trans. Apollonius of Tyre. London: The
Golden Cockerel Press, 1956. 8vo (25.2 cm, 9.9"). 68 pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine press edition: Turner's English translation of an enormously
popular Classical tale of love, lust, and misadventure, here (slightly immodestly)
illustrated with five full-page line-engraved designs and a title-page vignette
by Mark Severin. From the
Golden Cockerel Press, this is numbered
copy 182 of 300 printed; the prospectus is laid in.
Binding:
Done by Mansell's: Quarter orange morocco and brown buckram–covered
sides, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Top edge gilt.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, collector of press books.
Cock-a-Hoop 203. Binding as above; slipcase lacking,
outer corners gently rubbed, spine moderately darkened with upper portion showing light
waterstain extending slightly onto front cover. Front pastedown with bookplate as above.
Internally clean and crisp, and still a handsome volume despite noted binding issue.
(30600)
For
GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click
here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a bit more (very mild!) EROTICA, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Sumptuously
Bound by DAVID
for
Cortlandt
Bishop
Uzanne,
Octave. Son altesse la
femme. Paris: A. Quantin, 1885. Small folio (27.5 cm; 11" ). [2] ff.,
[i]–xii, 312 pp., 2 l. illus. (part col.).
$1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Definitely this work was created
by a bibliophile for fellow lovers of the book. When this
work appeared, Uzanne (1852–1931) was in full stride as a leader of the
Paris circle of men and women interested in handsomely illustrated, printed,
and bound works of literature. In 1880 he launched Miscellanées bibliographiques
and, soon after Son altesse la femme appeared. he introduced the influential
periodicals Le Livre, Le Livre moderne, and L'Art et l'Idée.
In 1889, he took part in the creation of a publishing company, the “League
of Contemporary Bibliophiles.” He counted among his friends the artists
Jean Lorrain, Barbey d'Aurevilly, and Remy de Gourmont.
Son altesse la femme essays most satirically the position of women in
society from the medieval to the author's time. The chapters are: Le vray
mirouer de sorcellerie, La mie du poete, La précieuse, La caillette,
La citoyenne française, Les galanteries du directoire, Sous la restauration,
L'amour aux champs, La parisienne moderne, and Mulieriana.
The work was limited to 100 copies, all printed on Japan vellum. It has an
engraved vignette on the black and red printed title, small illustrations
or vignettes on 50 text pages, 11 vignette borders or headpieces (three of
them in color, 10 of them in an
extra
state), and 10 tipped-in color plates. The illustrations are
by Henri Gervex, J.A. Gonzalès, L. Kratké, Albert Lynch, Adrien
Moreau, and Félicien Rops.
Binding:
Full red crushed morocco with five raised bands. Covers with a triple-rule
gilt border; spine gilt extra with gilt beading on bands. Triple gilt fillet
on board edges. Wide turn-ins richly tooled in gilt and with cream and blue
leather inlays that are also gilt-tooled. Blue silk pastedowns and free endpapers.
Marbled paper fly-leaves. All edges gilt.
Binding
signed “David.”
Provenance: Red leather
bookplate of Cortlandt Field Bishop, the famed collector of the early 20th
century and, at one time, owner of the TWO most important auction galleries
in NY/USA.
Original
full-color wrappers bound in.
Vicaire, VII, 924. Uncut copy. Bound as above with original
wrappers bound in. Light refurbishment of front joint (outside).
A
fabulous copy. (26675)
For
more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.

Van Gogh in His Own Words
Van Gogh, Vincent. Letters to an artist from Vincent van Gogh to Anton Ridder van Rappard 1881–1885. New York: Viking Press, 1936. 8vo. xxiv, 229, [3] pp.; 20 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, printed in the same year as the London first: Translated from the Dutch by Rela van Messel and introduced by Walter Pach. These letters are full of character and passion, with Van Gogh speaking at length about his artistic principles.
The volume was printed by the Haddon Craftsmen and the aquatone illustrations by Edward Stern & Company; there are 20 mounted photographic facsimiles of Van Gogh letters, sketches, and lithographs.
This is numbered copy 383 of 650 printed.
Publisher's red cloth, covers and spine with veneers of wood-grain paper, in original slipcase; spine and slipcase sunned. Internally crisp and clean. (30128)
For
ART REFERENCE, click here.
For
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

With a Photo of
the Printers in Their Garret
Village Press. The Village Press a retrospective exhibition 1903–1933. New York: The American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1933. 8vo. 32 pp.; illus.
$50.00

Nice look at the Goudys' body of work at the Village Press, with an introduction by Will Ransom and a tipped-in photographic illustration of Frederic and Bertha Goudy at the press.
Click the images for enlargements.
Sewn in publisher's printed paper wrappers; wrappers slightly age-toned, otherwise a clean, handsome copy. (14424)

A Fundamental Work
Handsomely Printed
Villaseñor y Sánchez, José Antonio de. Theatro americano, descripcion general de los reynos y provincias de la Nueva España y sus jurisdicciones. México: En la Imprenta de la Viuda de D. Joseph Bernardo de Hogal, Impresora del Real y Apostólico Tribunal de la Santa Cruzada en todo este Reyno, 1746–48. 2 vols. in 1 (29.5 cm; 11.5"). I: [9] ff., 232 pp., [2] ff., pp. 233–382, [5] ff., lacks engr. title. II: [6] ff., 428 pp., [5] ff., lacks engr. title.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The distinguished historian and bibliographer Don Guillermo Tovar de Teresa writes extensively of this work, but here we will quote only a small portion of what he says. “El Teatro Americano es una obra fundamental para todos aquellos estudiosos interesados en formarse una idea de la poblaciones de la Nueva España: su ubicación geográfica — longitud y latitud — con la descripción de los lugares circunvencinos; clima, aguas,y vegetacion; gobierno eclesiástico y civil, familias de indios, españoles y castas, templos y, sobre todo actividades económicas: comercio, ganadería, obrajes, minería, etc.”
Don Guillermo wrote that in his bibliography of works illuminating colonial Mexican art — and these two large volumes also have much to say, not noted above, about architecture, arts, sculpture, etc.!
The volumes are from the famous press of the widow of José Bernardo de Hogal, the Baskerville of Mexico, and they retain all of the fine characteristics that are associated with the Hogal name, including handsome black and red title-pages, great typography (here in double-column format), and use of good quality paper.
The author was general accountant of the Treasury's office of mercury accounting (the element was important in silver refining) and one of the most illustrious Cosmographers of New Spain. He wrote this treatise at the insistence of the viceroy, who was greatly pleased by it.
Sabin 99686; Medina, Mexico, 3802; Tovar de Teresa, Bibliografía novohispana de arte, II, 86/87. Recent full dark brown calf, round spines, raised bands accented with gilt rules; green and red leather spine labels; gilt center devices. Covers with elaborate gilt roll at edges, concentric center compartments and gilt corner devices. Lacking the engraved title, only. Present are intermittent touches of limited worming and, in vol. II, the occasional old stain to a top margin's edge. This is a clean and indeed
BEAUTIFUL SET. (26378)
This
appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Vivaldi's
Seasons
Set
to Words
Vivaldi,
Antonio. The seasons. Le stagioni. Toronto: The Aliquando Press,
[December] 1978. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). [28] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First published by Michel-Charles de Cène at Amsterdam in
1725, these four Italian sonnets were written anonymously, perhaps by the composer
Vivaldi himself, to accompany the first four concerti of his famous opus 8,
'Il Cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione.'
This English translation by Julius A. Molinaro was printed by Canada's
Aliquando
Press in honor of Vivaldi's 300th birthday. William Rueter
designed the book using Bembo roman for the original Italian and Deepdene
italic for Molinaro's translation, these printed on facing pages of Ingres
Ecole paper with Open Kapitalen display and
colorful,
seasonal ornaments. Of sixty copies, this is no. 25 (the last
ten were reserved for the translator).
WorldCat locates just
three
copies in the U.S.!
Provenance:
Elegant calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, the American collector
of press books.
Quarter tan cloth over French marbled pink and green paper boards,
with green endpapers, and printed paper spine label. Pristine in a Mylar wrapper.
(30585)
Vossius, Gerardus Joannes. Etymologicon linguae latinae. Praefigitur ejusdem de litterarum permutatione tractatus. Amstelodami: Apud Ludovicum & Danielem Elzevirios, 1662. Folio (35.4 cm, 14"). *4 A–F4 G6 2A–2G4 H–Z4 Aa–Za4 Aaa–Zzz4 Aaaa–Gggg4; [34] ff., 606 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$1100.00

Latin etymological dictionary by Gerardus Vossius, edited and published posthumously by his son Isaac. Gerardus Johannes Vossius (1577–1649) was rector successively at Dordrecht and Leyden and one of the most noted classicists of his day—writing on a wide range of subjects, especially Latin grammar, philology, and rhetoric. This work gives detailed etymologies of the Latin vocabulary, with cognates and parallels in other languages, as well as examples of usage, prefaced by a lengthy list of variant spellings to assist the reader.
This first edition has a title-page in black and red with the printer’s device of the Amsterdam Elzevirs, “Ne Extra Oleas”—showing Minerva with owl and shield next to an olive tree—and it is printed in two columns in roman, italic, Greek, and Hebrew, ornamented with woodcut initials.
Willems, Les Elzevier, 1295. On the Vossius, father and son, see: Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, 307–309 and 322–23. Contemporary English calf ruled in blind, bumped and abraded with a little loss on corners and edges; joints fully open at base and some chipping at head and foot of spine. Paper, ink-lettered spine label; inked call number and date on title-page. Pastedowns entirely gone and remnants of a manuscript used as binder’s waste visible at gutters, inside covers; due to the pastedowns’ removal, much of the binder’s construction can readily be examined here. A little light waterstaining and browning to first and last leaves (only). All edges red.
Special
Alabama Edition:
Monkey
Business
Walter,
Eugene. Monkey poems & semilikewise.
Mobile, AL: The Willoughby Institute, 1988. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). [2], 69, [5]
pp.; col. illus.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon, attractive limited edition of these poems from an Alabama-born
author, actor, translator, and raconteur, originally privately published in 1953 while Walter was
living in Paris. The pieces are illustrated in color with elegantly quirky, haute couture monkey
collages done by Walter, “based for the most part on engravings from the first edition of Buffon's
Histoire Naturelle, plus odds and ends from various architectural and musical works of the late
18th century,” according to the author's note.
A total of 500 copies were printed for this edition, the present example being
one
of 35 special copies printed on Frankfurt
White paper and bound in quarter leather by the Jensen Bindery, bearing
the
author's signature at the colophon.
Publisher's quarter green morocco over gold, green, grey and crimson marbled paper–covered
sides, spine with author's initials gilt-stamped; spine almost imperceptibly sunned. A beautiful
copy, with guard leaves present. (30552)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For
NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
CLOTHING & FASHION,
click
here.

The Art of Angling
Illustrated by Adams
Walton,
Izaak. The compleat angler or the contemplative
man's recreation being a discourse of fish and fishing not unworthy the perusal
of most anglers ... decorated by Frank Adams. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode;
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. Folio (35 cm, 13.5"). Frontis., [10],
124, [2] pp.; illus.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautifully enhanced facsimile of the first edition of Walton's beloved classic, possibly the highlight of fishing literature. The pages are graced with numerous black-and-white decorations in addition to a color-printed frontispiece and nine scenes of gentlemen fishing done in elegantly muted shades of green, blue, and brown by American artist Frank Adams (1871–1944), known for his children's illustrations. This is numbered copy 359 of 450 printed, and signed by the artist.
Provenance: The publisher-issued bookplate and box label proclaim that this copy belonged to L. Haskell Sweet, a New York businessman.
Coigney 308. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; original glassine dust wrapper and original charcoal-colored paper-covered box with personalized label present, wrapper with chips, short tears, and some creasing, and box split at seams with two side elements fully detached (one lost). Vellum of the volume's spine faintly darkened and spotted, book otherwise clean and fresh with top edges gilt; sweet identification as above.
A good catch. (28332)
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.

“The Finest Novel about
Advertising Ever Written”
Wells, H.G. Tono-Bungay. New York: Printed for the Members of The Limited Editions Club, 1960. 4to (24.8 cm, 9.75"). xii, [2], 395, [3] pp. 15 plates.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“You are about to enter a strange world,” reads The Monthly Letter of The Limited Editions Club, referring to Wells' semi-autobiographical
novel. This is the satirical story of George Ponderevo, a science student turned salesman of “Tono-Bungay” — “Ton o' Bunk, eh?” — a
miracle drug that earns him fame, fortune, and a giddy trip through the English class system before its
quack nature is exposed and the business precipitously collapses.
This is no. 1120 of 1500 copies, designed by Bert Clarke and printed at The Thistle Press in monotype Caslon Old Style, with an introduction by Norman Strouse and
15 full-page color plates & numerous illustrations in text by Lynton Lamb, who signed the colophon. The handsome book is bound by Russell-Rutter Company in full forest-green cloth with a spine label set in the gilt-stamped outline of a medicine bottle.
The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 307. Binding as above, in publisher's yellow slipcase with paper label; minor shelf-wear and discoloration. Spine base lightly scuffed, else
fine. (30469)

Strawberry
Hill
Press
Book
Whitworth, Charles Whitworth, Baron. An account of
Russia as it was in the year 1710. [Twickenham]: Printed at Strawberry-Hill, 1758. Small 8vo
(18 cm; 7.25"). xxiv, 158, [2] pp.
$825.00
First edition and sole Strawberry Hill edition; second and third
editions appeared from other publishers in 1761 and 1771. As handsomely printed
a work as one would expect of Horace Walpole's Strawberry Hill press, this bears
a title-page offering an engraved vignette of Strawberry Hill and presents Walpole's
account of the author and his assessment of the Account as an “Advertisement”
occupying pp. [iii]–xxiv. The errata appear on the last leaf.
Limited
to 700 copies.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Whitworth was perhaps the most effective English ambassador to Russia in
the first half of the 18th century. His Account was originally written
for the foreign office and remained in manuscript till Walpole printed it.
The DNB (on-line) writes of it, “Succinct and perceptive, it
was a survey of Petrine Russia which held its readership through to the century's
end and beyond.”
Horace Walpole (1717–97), the 4th earl of Orford, is best remembered
as the author of the Gothic novel The Castle of Otranto. Among bibliophiles
he is also remembered for his private press, variously known as the Officina
Arbutana or the Strawberry Hill Press. Walpole's almost fantastic wealth allowed
him the connoisseur's luxury of maintaining this noble enterprise, which he
operated in the arena of the rebirth of fine printing in Great Britain that
was being carried on by the Foulis brothers, Baskerville, and others.
Provenance: 20th-century
bookplate of William & Helena Hand.
Hazen (1973 ed.), Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press,
5; ESTC T138827; Rothschild 2560; Cox, I, 195. Contemporary sprinkled
calf, gilt spine extra, gilt dull; joints and hinges with good repairs. Two
old booksellers' descriptions taped to front pastedown. Off-setting from the
turn-ins on the front and rear free endpapers and fly-leaves, title-page,
and errata leaf; else, quite clean. A handsome book. (26862)

Sketches:
From the Anatomically
Correct to the
Fabulously
Surreal
Wilde,
John. 44 Wilde 1944. Mt. Horeb [WI]: The Perishable Press Ltd.,
1984. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [50] pp.; illus.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A selection of 44 images from a sketchbook kept by famed painter and printmaker
John Wilde, for the most part done in 1944. Limited to 200 copies, this edition was largely hand-printed by Walter Hamady, proprietor of the Perishable Press, on Mohawk Vellum Cream paper
— 14 of the images were printed offset in three colors and nine runs by Dennis Kittleson at
Prompt Printers, a process which Hamady says “served this old-fashioned printer some
enlightenment.” The volume was bound by Bonnie Stahlecker.
Publisher's tan textured paper wrappers, front cover and spine with title
elements stamped in dusty rose; small indentation to lower center of each wrapper, not carrying
through to pages. Upper outer corners slightly bumped. Internally clean and crisp.
(30775)
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
ART REFERENCE, click here.

An LEC Evocation of the Celtic Revival
Yeats, William Butler. The poems of W.B. Yeats. New York: Pr. at the Thistle Press for the Limited Editions Club, 1970. Folio. xviii, 135, [3] pp.; 16 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Poems selected, edited, and introduced by William York Tindall, decorated with 16 subtly and delicately hand-colored (pochoir) plates as well as in-text, black-and-white illustrations by Robin Jacques. The volume was designed by John Dreyfus and printed at the Thistle Press in Walbaum and Hammer Uncial types on Curtis paper.
Binding: Russell-Rutter Company binding of quarter dark green morocco with green linen–covered sides, front cover with embossed portrait in black.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed by the illustrator at the colophon.
The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in, noting that this volume is part of the LEC's British poets series.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 425. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper and black paper-covered slipcase with gold spine label; spine leather very slightly, almost unnoticeably sunned, book otherwise clean and fresh. Wrapper with spine darkened and torn, with loss; one side of slipcase with two faint scratches, overall showing only minimal wear. Book/slipcase as a whole in beautiful clean condition; book's pages crisp. (30088)
For
a recent PDF catalogue entirely dedicated to SMALL
PRESSES
representing quite an interesting array
of book artists, designers, poets,
and tellers of tales
please
CLICK HERE
&/or
for previous such offerings,
HERE.
Click here for
OUR
NEWEST
ARRIVALS!
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE
| PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company