
PORTUGAL
\ PORTUGUESE
English Camões in Green Morocco
(Anglo-Portuguese
Charmer). Camões, Luís
de. Poems, from the Portuguese of Luis de Camoens. London:
J. Carpenter (pr. by C. Whittingham), 1805. 8vo. Frontis., [4], 160 pp.
$250.00

Fourth edition: Sonnets and canzones by the legendary Portuguese poet and playwright, translated into English by Percy Clinton Sydney Smythe, Viscount Strangford, a notable Lusophile who served as a diplomat in Lisbon.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Contemporary dark green straight-grain morocco, spine with gilt-stamped rules, rolls, and devices. Covers framed with a delicately curly gilt-rolled border; the center panels, within, accented by gilt-stamped corner fleurons. A bit of additional filigree in blind appears both within the rules of the gilt border and within the border on each center panel, to nice subtle effect. Gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt.
NSTC C355. Binding as above, leather rubbed at edges and joints, spine a bit dimmed. Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Allan Powell; front fly-leaf with inked inscription dated 1922. A few spots of foxing, pages otherwise clean.
A pretty and very English production for this Portuguese poet. A charming volume. (23077)

A Portuguese
Anti-Church Law Explained
Anonymous. Carta em que um amigo sendo consultado por outro sobre a inteligencia da lei do primeiro de Agosto de 1774. Lisboa: Na Regia Officina Typografica, 1774. Folio (31 cm; 12.25"). 16 pp.
$375.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
In the form of a letter from one friend to another, this publication seeks to explain “the end and the logic” of the law of 1 August 1774 prohibiting citizens who have attained the age of 60 from selling or mortgaging their real property to/with the Catholic Church.
No copy located via NUC Pre-1956 or WorldCat. PROBASE locates only one copy in the more than 170 Portuguese libraries that participate; no copy found in the OPAC of the Portuguese National Library.
Removed from a nonce volume. Slim short wormtrack in lower margin of last leaves; light soiling to edges. A nice copy indeed of a rarity. (28603)

Bagster's
Nine-Language NT
Bible. N.T. Polyglot. 1829. Novum testamentum
polyglottum Bagsterianum. Londini: Samuelis Bagster, 1829. 4to (29 cm, 11.4"). 75, [3] pp.,
188 cols. in 4, 22 cols., 188 cols. in 4, [8] pp., 568 cols.
$1700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Bagster's impressive New Testament, “the most inclusive since the London Polyglot” according to Darlow and Moule. This hefty volume offers the text in Greek, Latin,
Portuguese, and English on facing pages, followed by French, Italian, Spanish and German likewise, and then by Syriac in a separate section printed from right to left. This was the
first published portion of the Biblia Polyglotta, Bagster's great accomplishment, published from 1829 through 1831; the Hebrew text here is W. Greenfield's, the Greek is the Textus Receptus, the Latin is the Sixtine–Clementine, the English is the King James, the German (printed in blackletter) is Luther's, the French is Ostervald's, the Italian is Diodati's, the Spanish is Scio's, and the Syriac N.T. is from the Vienne, 1555 edition. Samuel Lee wrote the Prolegomena, which in this particular example are bound in after the (incorrectly placed) first eight pages of the
French/Italian/Spanish/German section.
Bagster first attempted to publish a part of his massive feat in 1822, but virtually all of
that edition (in four languages only) was destroyed in a warehouse fire.
Darlow
& Moule 1456; Rumball-Petre 52. Publisher's dark green ribbed cloth, covers
framed in blind with large, elegant blind-stamped floriate devices in the corners; spine with gilt-stamped title and list of languages, this rebacked preserving the majority of the original spine and
lettering, corners refurbished. Lower page edges (closed), title-page, and final page each with an
old institutional rubber-stamp, title-page and one sectional title pressure-stamped, first preface
page with inked numeral in lower margin, no other markings. Two leaves each with short tear
from upper inner margin, not touching text; a scattering of very light spots in first and final
sections, central portion with more consistent but still extremely faint spotting in lower margins;
overall a strong, clean, attractive volume. (30972)
Curbing
Contraband
Brazil.
Laws, statutes, etc. 14 November 1757.[drop-title] Eu elrey. Faço
saber aos que este alvará com força de ley virem: Que sendo o
delicto do contrabando hum dos mais perniciosos entre os que infectaõ
os estados.... [Lisbon, 1757]. Folio. 8 pp.
$450.00
Document summary, found below "REY": "Alvará com força
de Ley, porque V. Magestade he servido ampliar os Paragrafos quinto, sexto,
e setimo do Capitulo decimo setimo dos Estatutos da Junta do Commercio destes
Reynos, e seus Dominios, para mais efficazmente se evitarem os contrabandos.
. . . "
Quarter green cloth with marbled paper sides, and red leather
cover label with gilt-stamped title and gilt ruling.
For details, please email us.
(Bullfight Program). [drop-title] Programma. Domingo 18 de fevereiro...em a nova bem construida praça no largo de Santo Antonio de Bomjardina.... [Porto: Imprensa Constitucional, 1838]. 4to (20.4 cm, 8"). [2] ff.
$200.00


Program for a bullfight in Porto at the new bull-ring; with a woodcut of a bull above the drop-title.
Rare. No copies traced via the Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal’s online catalogue, nor via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
A little light spotting and soiling. Inked numeral on first page.

A Jewish Convert Testifies
Faria, Francisco de. The information of Francisco de Faria, delivered at the bar of the House of Commons, Munday the first day of November, in the year of our Lord, 1680. London: Printed by the assigns of John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills , 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [4], 12 pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Francisco de Faria was born in Pernambuco, Brazil, in 1653, the son of John de Faria, a Jew, of Belgium, but Francisco had converted to Catholicism in 1675. At the time of the Popish Plot he was living in St. Giles and acting as the “interpreter and secretary of languages unto Gasper de Abreu de Freitas,” the “late ambassador in ordinary from the crown of Portugal.”
In English, here, he claims to have been approached about becoming involved with the Popish Plot and, naming names, he gives dates and places of meetings and conversations.
Wing (rev. ed.) F425; ESTC R16386. Removed from a nonce volume. Very good condition. (32251)

A Fidalgo Gets His
Coat of Arms
Galvão, Pedro Affonso. Manuscript, “Livro ebrazaõ das armas fidalguia e nobreza do Leçençeado Pedro Afonso Galvaõ.” In Portuguese, on paper and vellum. Lisbon: 1637–38. Folio (31.5 cm; 12.25" ). [18] ff. (12 used).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Patents of nobility and grants of coats of arms were important for legal and social reasons in Luso-Hispanic society of early modern Europe. Establishing one’s status as a fidalgo (hidalgo) carried with it certain legal exemptions and privileges, as well as social cachet.
In this manuscript we learn that Leç. Galvão is a native of Campo Maior, Portugal, and a resident in Arahal, Spain, and that he has petitioned for the granting to him of a coat of arms and recognition of his status as a fidalgo. He presents numerous witnesses from the town of Campo Maior in support of his claim, who all testify that his parents (João Gonçalves Galvão and Maria Mexia), paternal grandparents (Pedro Affonso Galvão and Leonor Gonçalves), and paternal great-grandparents (Francisco Vaz and Margaida Annes) were/are all legitimately married and that their first-born males were legitimate children and that the leçençeado is also a legitimate child of a legitimate marriage. The witnesses further state that all the individuals are all free of Moorish and/or Jewish blood.
The manuscript begins with a full-page accomplishment on vellum of the coat of arms that has been granted. It is finely painted in red, black, blue, and silver and illuminated. The “title-page” is indited in black ink within a highly decorative border of grotesques, urns, flowers, and architectural elements in sepia, the whole within an outer frame of black and red rules. Each page of the text is contained in a similar black and red frame and is accomplished in an exquisite hand that replicates printing from a common press! That is, rather than being a manuscript showing off one of the classic calligraphic “hands,” it is a manuscript attempting to appear to be (or at least evoke the aesthetic of) a fine printed book!
One line of text is written large in gilt on a field of dark red and with an initial in gilt with gilt filigree.
The Portugal Rey de Armas does grant the petitioner’s claim and issues detailed instructions as to the coat of arms and its colors. The signatures and certifications on the final two pages of the manuscript are written in fine, flourishing, official styles.
Provenance: Early 20th-century English bookseller’s description glued to front free endpaper; bookseller price code of Sessler’s (Philadelphia firm 19th-century to 1984) in pencil on front pastedown; bookplate of Philadelphia collector Herman Blum (1885–1973).
Contemporary limp vellum, lacking the ties. Vellum repaired at top of spine and top and inner area of rear cover; old stain in green to one corner of front cover
Some glue-staining to the bookseller’s description; old cello tape stains on front and rear pastedowns.
Text and illuminated coat of arms, excellent. (31080)
[Hare,
Francis]. A letter to a member of the October-Club: Shewing, that to yield
Spain to the Duke of Anjou by a peace, wou’d be the ruin of Great Britain.
The second edition, with additions. London: A. Baldwin, 1711. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.25").
vi, 42 pp.
$800.00
Generally attributed to Francis Hare, Bishop of Chichester, this
anonymously published political analysis expresses concern not only that putting
the Duke of Anjou on the Spanish throne would tilt the balance of power in Europe
too far towards France, but also that such action would greatly damage the livelihoods
of English textile workers, among others dependent on international commerce;
also questioned are
Swift’s
views on the ramifications of trade with Portuguese America.
This is the second, expanded edition.
ESTC T58140; Alden & Landis, European Americana,
711/126; Teerink-Scouten 1034. Blue-green paper wrappers, old style. Title-page
with small numeric stamp, faint traces of other annotations. Small area of
worming in inner margins, touching a very few letters. A few scattered spots,
otherwise clean; edges untrimmed.

Dealing Judicially with
Contraband Smugglers
Portugal. Sovereign (1750–77, Joseph). [drop-title] Eu El rey. Faço saber aos que este alvará virem: que tendo mostrado a experiencia as demoras, e embaraços, que ha, por occorrencia de outras dependencias, na execuçaõ das penas impostas aos contrabandos.... [Lisbon]: No publisher/printer, 1764. Folio (29 cm; 11.5"). [1] f., i.e., [2] pp.
$350.00

By this Alvará (13 September 1764) the king addresses matters of jurisdiction in cases against dealers in contraband sugar. (“Alvará, porque V. Magestade ha por bem ordenar que as diligencias preparatorias dos processos verbaes dos Contrabandos, apprehendidos na Alfandegado do assucar da cidade de Lisboa, se fação per ante o Juiz Conservador geral do Commercio. . . . ”)
There are two issues: in this issue on p. [1], the catchword is “hendidos,” and in the other catchword is “hendi-.”
WorldCat locates only the copy at the John Carter Brown Library.
Removed from a volume. Light brown stain in lower margin and an even lighter stain in top one; old foliation number neatly inked in upper outer corner of recto. A good exemplar. (28246)
Hospital Reform for
the Benefit of Orphans
Portugal. Sovereign (1750–77, Joseph). [begins] Eu el rey. Faço saber aos que este Alvará virem: Que sendo o decurso dos tempos sujeito as grandes alterações, que vem a fazer necessarias muitas novas, e antes não cogitadas providencias ... Havendo sido util, e louvavelmente erigido o Hospital dos Expostos da Cidade de Lisboa.... [Lisbon]: Na Regia Officina Typografica., 1775. Folio (29 cm; 11.5"). 7, [1 (blank)] pp.
$475.00
The king has decided that reform and improvement aere needed at the Orphans' Hospital (Hospital dos Expostos) in Lisbon and here issues the decree specifying the changes. (“Alvará, por que Vossa Magestade he servido occorrer com as providencias necessarias para fazer em cessar os inconvenientes, que até agora se praticavam no Hospital dos Expostos: Dando nova forma para as creações, entregas, e educações delles . . . “).
No copies found via WorldCat or COPAC.
Removed from a bound volume; now in modern wrappers. Old foliation neatly inked in upper outer corners; clean, with wide margins. (28222)
REFORMING
the Queen's
Hydrotheraphy
Hospital at
Caldas
Portugal.
Sovereign (1750–77, Joseph). [begins] Eu el rey. Faço
saber aos que este Alvará virem: Que sendo o decurso dos tempos sujeito
as grandes alterações, que vem a fazer necessarias muitas novas,
e antes não cogitadas providencias ... Havendo sido util, e louvavelmente
erigido o Hospital dos Expostos da Cidade de Lisboa.... [Lisbon]: [colophon:
Na Regia Officina Typografica, 1775]. Folio. 38 pp.
$500.00


The Portuguese king decides to reform and reorganize the Hospital Real das Caldas (a thermal springs treatment center) that Queen Leonor established in 1484. The details of the innovations are detailed here. (“Alvará de Regimento, por que Vossa Magestade, annullando, cassando, e abolindo o antigo Regimento, chamado Compromisso do Hospital Real das Caldas . . . que depois delle se expediram; fazendo cessar a Inspecção, que sobre elle até agora teve a Meza da Consciencia, e Ordens; e separando-o da Adminstração dos Conegos Seculares de S. João Evangelista”).
No copy traced via WorldCat or COPAC.
Removed from a volume and laid into modern wrappers. Light stain in outer margin of last leaf with a trace of same showing on a few more inward; old foliation neatly inked in upper outer corners; generally clean, with good margins. One inked, contemporary marginal note. (28234)

Santarem, Manuel Francisco de Barros, 2. visconde de. Inéditos (Miscellanea). Comp. & ed. by Jordáo de Freitas. Lisboa: Impr. Libanio da Silva, 1914. Small folio. 582 pp.
$150.00
Tan sheep, tooled in blind on spine and covers. Some worming, exclusively in margins.

How
Would
Expulsion
“Go” in Portugal?
Seabra da Silva, José de. Vorstellung der bedenklichen
Umstände, in welchen sich die Portugiesische Monarchie befindet, seit dem die so genannte Gesellschaft Jesu aus Frankreichs und Spaniens Gränzen getrieben und verbannet worden ist ... Wittenberg und Zerbst: Zimmermann, 1770. Small 8vo. 116 pp.
$650.00
Seabra da Silva (1732–1813) was a fidalgo and close
ally of Pombal in his war on the Jesuits. The present work is a translation
of his 1768 work in Portuguese of Petiçaö de recurso apresentada
em audiencia publica a Sua Magestade, sobre o ultimo e critico estado desta
monarchia, depois que a Sociedade chamada de Jesus, foi desnaturalisada e proscripta
dos dominios des França e Hispana.
Click
the interior image for enlargements.
It is a study of the Society of Jesus and its expulsion from Spain and France
and the consequences thereof, and it was presented to Joseph of Portugal so
that he might anticipate similar consequences following his order of expulsion.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, XI, 1205. Contemporary vellum over
paste boards. Blackened area on spine; bookplate. A clean copy. (20462)
(Seven Years War). Sem razaõ de entrarem em Portugal as tropas castelhanas como amigas, e razaõ de serem recebidas como inimigas. Lisboa, 1762. 4to (20 cm, 8"). [1] f., 55, [1 (blank)], 8, 6, 6, 4, 3, [1 (blank)], 3, [1 (blank)], 3, [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00

During the Seven Years War, Portugal gave support to her traditional ally Great Britain, especially the use of her ports, and with the entry of Spain into the war, the Spanish tried to put a stop to it. First they tried diplomacy, and when that failed they invaded their neighbor, as is here documented. They were beaten off by the Portuguese with British assistance, thus reinforcing Portuguese distrust of their Castilian neighbors and their close ties with Great Britain.
Palau 307020. Wrappers stencilled in green with manuscript title on paper label affixed to front wrapper; all edges speckled red. Wrappers with a few tears and a little tattering. Small wormhole in front fly-leaf. A few pencil marks. Inked number on verso of front fly-leaf.

Rare
1705
Newsletter
(Spanish Succession, War of). Relaçam da expugnaçam da praça de Barcelona, e mais progressos das armas dos altos aliados no principado de Catalunha.... Lisboa: Antonio Pedroso Galram, 1705. 4to. 11, [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00
Click the image for an enlargement.

& Another of
1710
(Spanish Succession, War of). Relaçam da Batalha, que se deu entre os dous exercitos de Catalunha, & Castella, em 27. de Julho passado, junto a Almenara. Publicada em 30. de Agosto de 1710. Lisboa: Antonio Pedrozo Galra, 1710. Small 4to. 8 pp.
$395.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Uncommon
Spanish-Language
Edition
Vertot, René
Aubert de. Historia de las revoluciones de
Portugal, escrita en Frances...y traducida en lengua Castellana. Primera edicion.
Leon de Francia: Hermanos De Ville, 1747. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). vii, [1], 372,
[14 (index)] pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Spanish edition
of this important Portuguese history by the Abbé de Vertot, focusing
on the 1640 revolution in which the "Spanish captivity" was ended and the house
of Braganza brought to power. Jefferson's library contained a copy in the original
French, and, following its first printing in that language in 1689, the work
was translated into a number of other tongues, with the present Spanish rendition
being now significantly less common than most others.
Provenance: With the armorial bookplate of D. Feliciano Ramirez de Arellano, Marqués de la Fuensanta del Valle, and bookseller's ticket from a Lisboa dealer.
Palau 361040. Contemporary treed calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title label, covers showing only light wear; joints and board edges rubbed, leather lost over spine head and cracking over foot, spine also with small traces of paper label. Hinges slightly tender. (4260)
For
Books with INTERESTING
PROVENANCE, click
here.

BAD Earthquake / Beautiful Book — Deluxe Copy
Hecht Translation & Lynd Ward Illustrations — Penmaen Press
Voltaire. Poem upon the Lisbon disaster. Poème sur le désastre de Lisbonne, ou, Examen de cet axiome “tout est bien.” Lincoln, MA: Penmaen Press, 1977. 8vo (28.5 cm; 11.25"). 33, [1] pp. [2] ff., illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Voltaire's poem on the 1755 earthquake that destroyed much of Lisbon is here translated into English by Anthony Hecht (1923–2004) and illustrated with six wood engravings by Lynd Ward (1905–85). The text and translation are on facing pages, the French in Monotype Blado italic and the English in Poliphilus roman type. There is an introduction by Arthur Wilson.
Hecht was the 1982–84 Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress and winner of the 1968 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry, the 1983 Bollingen Prize, the 1988 Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize, the 1997 Wallace Stevens Award, the 1999 Frost Medal, and the Tanning Prize.
Limited to 500 copies comprising a deluxe issue on French Rives paper, signed by Hecht, Ward, and Wilson, being 100 copies numbered in roman numerals; a special issue, on Ragston paper, of 200 copies, signed and numbered 1 to 200; and an ordinary issue of 200 copies, also on Ragston paper, unnumbered and unsigned. All issues are printed on double leaves; all copies
were hand-printed by Michael McCurdy and Evelyn Clarke, the engravings struck from the blocks.
This is number XXXI of the celuxe issue, hand-bound at the Harcourt Bindery, in black quarter cloth with French combed swirl paper on the boards and with a black cloth slipcase.
Fine copy in a fine slipcase. (30515)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keywords,
e.g. = PORTUG, LISBO . . .
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2013
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company