
PHILOSOPHY
FIRST English Translation of
Plato's Complete Works
(A WORTHY SET). PLATO. The works of Plato, viz. his fifty-five dialogues, and twelve epistles. London: Printed for Thomas Taylor, by R. Wilks, Chancery-Lane; and Sold by E. Jeffrey, and R.H. Evans, Pall-Mall, 1804. Large 4to (28.1 cm, 11.06"). 5 vols. I: [4] ff., cxxiv pp., [2] ff., 544 pp. 1 pl. II: [2] ff., 657, [3] pp. III: [2] ff., 600 pp. IV: [2] ff., 614, [2] pp. V: [2] ff., 720 pp.
$6275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Plato's complete works in English, partially translated by Floyer Sydenham (1710–87), revised and completed by Thomas Taylor (1758–1835), who published the impressive five-volume set at the expense of Charles Howard, Duke of Norfolk, dedicating the work to him. This is
the set that informed the Romantics of Platonism. In America, Taylor's translation was studied by Ralph Waldo Emerson and the Transcendentalists, including Thomas Wentworth Higginson, who through it probably
introduced Emily Dickinson to Platonism.
Elegantly printed with wide margins, this is dotted with references to the original works in Greek, which Taylor studied with the aid of ancient commentaries; thorough footnotes clarify foggy passages and explain editorial decisions, often referring to ancient sources. A helpful “Explanation of Certain Platonic Terms” (in English, next to the original Greek) follows the general introduction in vol. I, before the translated Life of Plato by Olympiodorus.
Provenance: Front pastedowns with one of the 19th-century bookplates of the German Society in Philadelphia.
Evidence of readership: On two pages in vol. IV, ink annotations supply the original Greek and correct the translation.
Schweiger, I, 250; Lowndes 1877; Brunet, IV, 698; Graesse, V, 322–23; On Taylor, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent period-style quarter speckled calf over red marbled boards, spines gilt-ruled and with gilt title and volume numbers on red and black morocco labels; place and date gilt-stamped collector-style at spine bases, red speckled edges. Early library markings in ink on front fly-leaves. Offsetting from original binding to endpapers in all volumes and in vol. I from plate onto contents. All volumes with occasional thumbsoiling, sparse mild mildew stains, a few tiny spots from chemical reactions in the paper affecting a handful of words, and occasional ink smudges; there are a natural flaw or two, a couple of marginal tears, light dust stains, and faint browning.
Despite its handful of typical blemishes, this five-volume set is handsome and magisterial. (30052)


Aelianus, Claudius. [4 lines in Greek, then] Aeliani de natvra animalivm.... Londini: Gulielmus Bowyer, 1744. 4to (26.2 cm, 10.4"). 2 vols. I: xiv, xxvii, [35 (index)], 603, [1] pp. II: [605]–1128, [88 (index and addenda)] pp.
$500.00
Attractive 18th-century printing of Abraham Gronovius’s edition, here presented in the original Greek with Conrad Gesner’s Latin translation and comments on facing pages, and with additional commentary by Daniel Wilhelm Triller. Dibdin calls this an “excellent and ample edition” of the Natura Animalium, an entertaining collection of animal-related tales and folklore compiled by Aelian, a 2nd-century a.d. Roman scholar of rhetoric and Greek literature who borrowed much of the material from earlier Greek authors. The work includes one of the earliest known references to fly-fishing, a description of the Macedonian fashion of catching river fish with lures constructed of feathers and bright red wool.

Provenance:
Neat ownership signature of “J.W. Blakesley, Trin. Coll.”
— very likely
the Dean Blakesley who, among other things, wrote the first
English life of Aristotle and edited Herodotus.
ESTC T88657; Dibdin, I, 232; Schweiger, I, 2. Contemporary vellum-covered
boards, covers framed and panelled in blind with central blind-stamped strapwork
medallions, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; front
joints repaired and now strong, vellum soiled. Front free endpapers with early
inked owner's name as above; shadow of shelf number once pencilled on title-page,
erased. Spotting of various sorts and minor smudging in upper margins of some
pages; leaves otherwise clean.
Bacon,
Francis. ... Opera omnia, cum novo eoque insigni augmento tractatuum hactenus ineditorum, & ex idiomate anglicano in latinum sermonem translatorum, opera Simonis Johannis Arnoldi, ecclesiae Sonnenburgensis inspectoris. Lipsiae:
Impensis Johannis Justi Erythropili, excudebat Christianus Goezius, 1694. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.25"). ):(6 A–Z6 Aa–Zz6 Aaa–Iii6 Kkk–Zzz4 Aaaa–Hhhh4 Iiii6 [-):(1]; [8] ff., 1584 columns, [49 (index)] pp. (half-title lacking).
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Simon Johann Arnold’s edition of Bacon’s collected works, translated into Latin from the original English, published simultaneously at Leipzig and Copenhagen. Sir Francis Bacon (1561–1626), in addition to rising to the office of Lord Chancellor, was a prolific and lively-minded writer, noted by the Oxford Companion to English Literature as “capable of varied and beautiful styles” and as exhibiting “a peculiar magnificence and picturesqueness in much of his writing.” This Opera is a more complete collection of Bacon’s literary, scientific, and philosophical productions than the first, which was published in 1665.
This offers evidence of early readership in form of underlining in ink and occasional marginal notations, confined to early portion of the tome.
Gibson, Bacon, 243a. On Bacon, see: Oxford Companion to English Literature, 56–57. Contemporary vellum, spine with gilt-stamped title; vellum showing minor scuffing and spots of discoloration. Front pastedown with a 19th-century bookplate; front free endpaper with edge nicks and short edge tears. Lacking half-title. Early inked marginalia and underlining, as above; leaves age-toned with intermittent light offsetting and foxing. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, not extending into text.

Defending!
“Perfect Freedom of Discussion”
Bailey, Samuel. Essays on the formation and publication of opinions and on other subjects. Philadelphia: R.W. Pomeroy (pr. by A. Waldie), 1831. 12mo (19.9 cm, 7.9"). [2 (adv.)], 240 pp.
$300.00

First U.S. edition, following the first London edition of 1821: Treatise on the nature of belief and opinion (and individual responsibility for both), and other issues of human perception and feeling. Bailey (1791–1870), an economist and philosopher, originally published the present work anonymously; it was much noticed at the time of its appearance for the impact of its arguments on questions of legal liability for freedom of expression.
American Imprints 5858. Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter red cloth and plain paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding rubbed/soiled, spine sunned/discolored, spine extremities chipped. Ex–social club library: traces of now-absent label at head of spine, bookplate on front pastedown, call number in a 19th-century hand on pastedown and front free endpaper. No other markings. Pages generally clean, with text block firm. (26284)

Truth & Progess of Knowledge
[Bailey, Samuel]. Essays on the pursuit of truth, on the progress of knowledge, and the fundamental principle of all evidence and expectation. Philadelphia: R.W. Pomeroy (A. Waldie, pr.), 1831. 12mo. [1 (ads)] f., 233 pp., [1 (ads)] f.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition. Bailey was an economist and moderate philosophical radical. In the field of economics he challenged David Ricardo and his followers and demonstrated several of their fallacies and false assumptions The present work is a continuation of his “Essays on the Formation and Publication of Opinions and other Subjects” (1821).
American Imprints 5859. Publisher's quarter red cloth shelfback with drab paper on boards and paper label to spine; spine cloth chipped at top (3/4" missing). Ex–social club library; with 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, no other markings. Small piece of front free endpaper torn away. Uncut copy. Clean. (28077)

The State of
19th-Century Metaphysics
Brown, Thomas. Lectures on the philosophy of the human mind. Andover: Mark Newman (pr. by Flagg & Gould), 1822. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: 536 pp. II: 528 pp. III: 574, [2] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: Discussion of the characteristics and essence of thought, and the relation of thought and philosophy to natural history, the sciences, and morality. Brown (1778–1820) was a Scottish philosopher, poet, and professor at the University of Edinburgh; this, his most significant work, went through 20 editions in the years following its initial Edinburgh publication in 1820.
Shoemaker 8196; NSTC 2B53063. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. One leaf with short tear from outer edge, not touching text. Pages age-toned with a scant handful of scattered small spots, otherwise
remarkably clean. (30339)
Burlamaqui, Jean Jacques. Principes du droit naturel. Geneve: Chez Barrillot & fils, 1747. 4to (24.3 cm, 9.55"). XXIV, 352 pp.
$850.00
First edition of this lucid examination of the philosophy of natural law, written by a Swiss jurist. The Encyclopaedia Britannica says of Burlamaqui that “his fundamental principle may be described as rational utilitarianism” (IV, 836); his writings served as important source material for the political theory underpinning the Declaration of Independence.
This may be a later issue of the 1747 first edition; the last line of p. 7 here begins with “de l’esprit” and the first line of p. 223 with “tage au préjudice.” A companion volume to the present work, Principes du droit politique, was to be printed posthumously in 1754 and it is not present here — this volume being a very satisfactory stand-alone, arriving at a conclusion describing the “heureux accord de la lumière Naturelle & Révélée.” (Conceiving of the two works as vols. I and II of a larger whole is an anachronism in period to 1766 when de Felice was to bring them together for the first time.)
Quérard, I, 570; not in Brunet. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather labels and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Pages age-toned, with light foxing in spots; outer and lower edges of title-page showing offsetting from original turn-ins.

Burton's Philosophical Poetry
Burton, Richard F. The Kasîdah (couplets) of Hâjî Abdû El-Yezdî: A lay of the higher law. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1919. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.7"). vii, [3], 52, [2] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Burton's Sufi-inspired poem, with an introduction by Aurelia Henry Reinhardt and extensive endnotes. The work was printed by John Henry Nash for the Book Club of California (this being only their ninth publication), with title-page decoration and headpieces by Dan Sweeney. This is numbered copy 254 of 500 printed.
Uncut and unopened copy of a beautifully accomplished volume.
Not in Penzer, Annotated Bibliography of Sir Richard Burton. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; vellum darkened, corners bumped. Pages clean. (28273)
Charron, Pierre. De la sagesse. Paris: Jean-François Bastien, 1783. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., xviii, 768 pp.; 1 plt. (damaged/censored).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Later printing of Charron’s final work, a philosophical treatise which was first published in 1601 and which was strongly connected to Montaigne’s essays. Although the author was a Catholic priest widely acclaimed for skillful preaching, he and La Sagesse came under bitter attack by the clergy when the work first appeared, on the grounds of its promoting skepticism and free thinking.
This particular copy seems to have incurred someone’s personal wrath, as the plate illustrating the allegory of Wisdom has had its central (nude) female figure excised. The much more staid frontispiece portrait of the author, done by Pruneau, is undamaged.
Second thoughts here raise the question, though maybe this wasn't censorship but rather an expression of erotic interest or, um, art appreciation?? Maybe someone wanted a nice little nude to keep in his pocketbook??????
Contemporary mottled calf framed in triple gilt fillets, spine gilt extra, all page edges marbled; binding with expectable acid-pitting and minor cracking of the leather over the spine and joints. One (and only one) signature foxed, leaves otherwise clean. A handsome book, defaced in a way that is depressing but also interesting.

The Free Will Debate: Anti-Libertarian, Pro-Necessitarian
Crombie, Alexander. An essay on philosophical
necessity. London: J. Johnson, 1793. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). [4], viii, 508 pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first published work by Crombie, a Scottish-born Presbyterian minister, schoolmaster, and philosopher. Here Crombie argues against Reid's and Gregory's positions on free will and defends Hume's determinism; one chapter addresses Gregory's comparison of motives and their operations to causes in physics as described by Newton's laws of motion.
Evidence of readership: This copy has extensive pencilled shouldernotes left by an unknown reader who thoroughly (and neatly) recorded numerous questions about and responses to the first 39 pages of the text — after which our reader is heard from no more.
ESTC T109696. Period-style quarter red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped publication information and gilt-ruled raised bands, leather edges with gilt roll. One leaf torn across from outer margin, without loss. Marginalia as above, pages otherwise clean. An attractive and interesting copy. (31050)

Descartes Illustrated
Descartes, René. Renati Des Cartes opera philosophica. Francofurti ad Moenum: Sumptibus Friderici Knochii, 1692. 4to. 5 parts in 1 vol. Frontis., [47] ff.; [4] ff., 384 pp.; [16] ff., 168 pp.; [8] ff., 220 pp.; [12] ff., 74 pp., [3] ff.; [18] ff., 188 pp., 7 plts.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Opera philosophica brings together disparate writings by Descartes and prints each with its own title-page and pagination. The parts are: 1. Meditationes de prima philosophica; seven illustrative plates for this are bound at the end of the volume — one lacking). 2. Principia Philosophiae. 3. Specimina philosophiae seu Dissertatio de methodo Recte regentae rationes, & veritatis in scientiis investigandae Dioptrice et Meteora; illustrative plate inserted at end of volume. 4. Passiones Animae. 5. Tractatus de Homine et de Formatione Foetus Quorum prior Notis perpetuis Ludovici de La Forge, M.D. illustratur.
One of two issues of this edition, this being the issue illustrated with seven folding plates, in addition to the many, many in-text woodcut illustrations, some nearly full-page.
VD17 1:620459Z. Contemporary stiff vellum. Ex-library with call number on spine and bookplate, but no other markings. A very good copy. (14709)

Post-Revolutionary
Political Philosophy
. . .
Delisle
de Sales, Jean-Baptiste-Claude. J. de
Sales, membre de l'Institut national, au gouvernement provisoire, chargé
de préparer la liberté de la France et la paix de L'Europe. Paris:
Maison de l'Auteur, VIII [1799]. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). 52 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
De Sales, a philosopher, friend of Voltaire, and author of De la Philosophie de la
Nature, thanks the new government for rescuing the country from chaos and barbarity and then
proposes a set of moral and ethical guiding principles for that government, including a
recommendation for a civil religion.
Uncommon:
WorldCat locates only two U.S. institutional holdings.
Removed from a nonce volume; half-title with affixed paper shelving label in
lower inner corner far from text. Occasional smudges and spots, pages largely clean.
(30684)

Editio Princeps — Reconstructing the PRE-SOCRATIC Philosophers
Empedocles, et al. [two lines of Greek, then] Poesis philosophica, vel saltem, reliquiae poesis philosophicae... Adiuncta sunt Orphei illius carmina qui à suis appellatus fuit [in Greek: ho theológos]. [Geneva]: Henr. Stephanus, 1573. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). 222, [2 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first published collection of these early Greek philosophical writings, edited by Henri Estienne: An important Humanist gathering of surviving fragments from Empedocles, Parmenides, Xenophon, Cleanthes, Timon of Phlius, Epicharmus, and others, along with the letters of Heraclitus and Democritus — with an emphasis on the aesthetics of their work. The preface is in both Latin and Greek, and the Latin notes are by Joseph Justus Scaliger.
Schreiber calls this uncommon work “a volume of major importance to the history of Western thought, which rightly belongs on the same shelf with the first editions of Plato and Aristotle.”
Provenance: Title-page with early inked inscription in upper margin, “Sum Joannis Forestij,” and additional early inked inscription mostly inked over; first fly-leaf with two early words inked, one also “Forestii.”
Adams P1682; Brunet, II, 1080; Renouard 140.8; Schreiber, Estiennes, 187; Schweiger, I, 104. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, spine with remnants of early paper shelving label; minor dust-soiling. No pastedowns, and front fly-leaves with outer edges slightly ragged, scraped by turn-ins; front turn-in at top with affixed printed numeral (early) on small slip of paper. Title-page with old rubber-stamp; a few leaves with mild waterstaining to lower outer portions, pages otherwise quite clean. All edges sprinkled red. A nice copy of a desirable work. (29094)

Epicurus in ENGLISH, Beautifully Bound by the
Queens' Binder B
Epicurus. Epicurus's morals, collected partly out of his own Greek text, in Diogenes Laertius, and partly out of the Rhapsodies of Marcus Antoninus, Plutarch, Cicero, & Seneca. And faithfully Englished. London: H. Herringman at the Blew Anchor..., 1670. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). Frontis., [18] ff., 201, [1] p.
$3800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A beautiful example of
a somber binding by one of the Queens' Binders encases this third edition of
the first translation into English of Epicurus's Morals, first published in 1656. Probably the Queens' Binder B, arguably the best artisan of four Restoration binders employed by Catherine of Braganza and Mary of Modena, fashioned this elegant blind-tooled black morocco binding, each board bearing the B binder's distinctive all-over design of “four-petalled conventional flower[s] springing from a pair of leaves” (Nixon, p. 100), framed by drawer handle motifs, acorns, grapes, and pointellé decoration. The spine is blind-tooled with raised bands and the title gilt on a red leather label; the endpapers are marbled and the edges black (faded).
The text is printed in roman and italic, ruled in red throughout, with sidenotes inset within the red ruled border. An
engraved portrait of Epicurus faces the title-page.
The translator, Walter Charleton (1620–1707), was named physician-in-ordinary to Charles I shortly after graduating from Oxford, and published numerous books on natural philosophy as well as physiology and antiquity. To the various writings by the philosopher Epicurus (341–270) included herein, Charleton added an Apology for Epicurus, building a Christian framework for the following chapters.
Provenance: A later pencil inscription on the front free endpaper indicates this book may have once been in the library at
Dyrham Park, a 17th-century English mansion now overseen by the National Trust.
Wing (rev. ed.) E3156; ESTC R13827. On Charleton, see: ODNB online. On the binding, see: Nixon, English Restoration Bookbinding, no. 42. Binding as above, with joints worn (especially at front joint's ends) and board corners scuffed, these gently refurbished; front hinge (inside) cracked but holding well; red leather spine label partially lost; frontispiece portrait excised and mounted on verso of front fly-leaf. A copy rather remarkably unspotted, with an inkstain in one outer margin and a brown chemical stain on another leaf, neither affecting text; while a shift in paper during printing resulted in
an instructive typographical anomaly, with the text being printed at an angle on the lower outer corner of one page. A good book, a good binding, and a good copy. (32483)
Feijoo, Benito Jerónimo. Ilustracion apologetica al primero, y segundo tomo del Theatro critico.... Quarta impression. Madrid: Por los herederos de Francisco del Hierro, 1737. 4to (20.3 cm, 8"). [16] ff., 207, [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00

Benito Jerónimo Feijoo (or Feyjoo, 1676–1764), Benedictine monk, physician, and philosopher, here defends his Theatro critico against the Anti-theatro of Salvador José Mañer (1676–1751). The Theatro critico was a lengthy expostulation of his philosophical doctrine of moderation and reliance on experience, as well as an attack on various forms of superstition. Provenance: Bookseller’s ticket of the “Livraria de Braamcamp-Freire” on front pastedown.
Palau 91083. Speckled sheep; spine with double gilt rules above and below each band, second compartment with a brown leather label, gilt-lettered, and the rest with a gilt diamond-shaped floral device. Leather abraded with some loss at head and foot of spine and on edges of covers. Browning from turn-ins and some little tears or chipping to endpapers. Interior generally clean with occasional fine spotting.
Gros, John Daniel. Natural principles of rectitude, for the conduct of man in all states and situations of life; demonstrated and explained in a systematic treatise on moral philosophy. New York: T. & J. Swords, 1795. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). xvi, 456 pp. (lacking half-title).
$495.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Born in Germany, Gros was a pastor and professor of both German and moral philosophy at Columbia University. This work is the text version of a course he taught there, and is the “first treatise on Moral Philosophy written and published in America,” according to Sabin.
ESTC W28659; Evans 28775; Sabin 28933. 19th-century quarter sheep in imitation of morocco, rubbed and worn; covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution, spine with paper shelving label. Half-title lacking, title-page and a number of others stamped, back free endpaper with pocket. Pages clean save for stamps. (9536)

Famous Epistolary
Grotius, Hugo. Epistolae quotquot reperiri potuerunt; in quibus praeter hactenus editas, plurimae theologici, iuridici, philologici, historici, & politici argumenti occurrunt. Amstelodami [Amsterdam]: Ex typographia
P. & I. Blaeu ... apud Wolfgang, Waasberge, Boom, à Someren & Goethals, 1687. Folio (37.5 cm, 14.76"). [4] ff., 977, [2] pp.
$1600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First complete edition of Grotius's correspondence, comprising 2,510 letters written by the Dutch philosopher between April 1599 and July 1645 to an international milieu of famous correspondents, including the Swedish statesman Axel Oxenstierna, the Dutch theologian Gerardus Joannes Vossius, and the German politician Ludwig Camerarius.
According to the Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (online), “Hugo Grotius (1583–1645) [Hugo, Huigh or Hugeianus de Groot] was a towering figure in philosophy, political theory, law and associated fields during the seventeenth century and for hundreds of years afterwards. His work ranged over a wide array of topics, though he is best known to philosophers today for his contributions to the natural law theories of normativity which emerged in the later medieval and early modern periods.”
The text is printed in Latin, double-column, with a handful of large woodcut initials, a few tail ornaments, and one letterpress diagram. The title-page, printed in red and black, features Blaeu's large device of an astrolabe flanked by Time and Hercules. An index on the final two pages lists Grotius's correspondents and the corresponding letters, which are arranged chronologically in the text.
Meulen, Grotius, 1210; Brunet, II, 1766; Graesse, III, 163. Contemporary northern-European style vellum over boards ruled in blind, panels with blind-stamped central cartouches, spine with seven raised bands and remnants of later paper labels, red speckled edges; vellum soiled and lightly rubbed at extremities with corners bumped. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown and later library marking in pen on second leaf; light foxing, a light waterstain across the lower outer corner of perhaps a dozen leaves, and scattered darker stains, with a few leaves browned; small tear in outer margin of title-leaf and another margin, small hole from natural flaw in outer margin of one leaf and small bit of paper torn away from lower corner of another. Very mild worming in middle of two leaves and final leaf, the latter repaired; additional very minor, “slim” worming mostly to margins at rear.
A solid, handsome important book. (30293)

Popular Philosophical Dialogues
Helps, Arthur, Sir. Friends in council: A series of readings and discourse thereon. Boston & Cambridge: James Munroe & Co. (pr. by Allen & Farnham), 1853. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"2 vols. I: [2 (adv.)], viii, [2], 291, [1] pp. II: vi, [2], 271, [1] pp.
$200.00
Essays on social and moral problems including educating women and children, improving the condition of the rural poor, and giving and taking criticism, presented in a framing
text involving several personable imaginary figures whose interspersed dialogues enliven the philosophical exposition. Helps, a civil servant, was much admired in his day for this popular
work, which was at least partly inspired by his time as a member of the Cambridge Conversazione Society (a.k.a. the Apostles).
Click the images for enlargements.
Present here is an early U.S. edition of the first series; two series were published, the first in 1847–49 and the second in 1859.
Much of the second volume of this series is dedicated to the question of slavery.
Allibone 818. On Helps, see: Dictionary of National Biography online. Publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; moderate rubbing most noticeable at vol. I spine head, and vol. II with strip of dark cloth tape at head of spine extending onto sides. Ex–social club library: front pastedowns with 19th-century bookplate and call-number sticker, front free endpapers lacking, title-pages pressure-stamped, no other markings. Pages age-toned, with intermittent spots of staining and light pencilled bracketing. (26412)
Home, Henry, Lord Kames. Sketches of the history of man. Edinburgh: W. Creech, W. Strahan, & T. Cadell, 1774. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 519, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [4], 507, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1500.00
First edition of this eclectic examination of the history of civilization and humanity (including a chapter on the development of the “American Nations”), in whichLord Kames speculates on the origin of races, provides an account of the progress of morality, and offers arguments against the practicality of polygamy; the appendix focuses more specifically on Scottish legal and economic issues near and dear to the heart of the author, a prominent Scottish judge and gentleman farmer as well as an influential figure of the Scottish Enlightenment. Other topics addressed: Taxes, patriotism, Aristotelian logic, and women.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate “De la bibliotheque de F. Freudenreich.”
ESTC T48434; Alston, III, 308; Goldsmiths’-Kress 11089; Sabin 32702. Contemporary speckled calf, neatly rebacked preserving original gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, spines with gilt-stamped thistle decorations; edges and corners rubbed, sides showing small scrapes and discolorations. Residue on pastedowns from sometime removal of bookplates. Pages age-toned, with occasional small spots, and offsetting from binding to in margins of first and last few leaves. All edges speckled.

Not Anonymous / Not Printed in Cologne / Not an Elzevir / Not a
Forgery
[La Rochefoucauld, François]. Memoires de M.D.L.R.
Sur les brigues à la mort de Louys XIII. Les guerres de Paris & de Guyenne, & la prison des
princes. Apologie pour Monsieur de Beaufort. Memoires de Monsieur de la Chastre. Articles
dont sont convenus Son Altesse Royalle & Monsieur le Prince pour l'expulsion du Cardinal
Mazarin. Lettre de ce Cardinal à Monsieur de Brienne. Cologne [Brussels]: Chez Pierre van
Dyck [François Foppens], 1662. 12mo (12.7 cm, 5"). [2] ff., 400, [1] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the Mémoires de La Rochefoucauld. M. Gourdault, La
Rochefoucauld's last editor, wrongly attributed this printing to Daniel Elzevir in Amsterdam;
however the printer's name, Pierre van Dyck, is a known pseudonym for Brussels printer
François Foppens, whose woodcut armillary sphere device, initials, and ornaments here confirm
his identity without a doubt (Willems). The text was so popular that Foppens printed a second
edition the same year, and a third in 1663 . . . and three more in 1664–69. There were, in fact,
four editions printed in 1662, including two counterfeit; this copy accords with Willems's
definition of the
true first edition.
The text is in French printed in roman and italic, with woodcut initials and head- and
tailpieces as above. The last leaf contains a table of faults to be corrected in the second edition,
as advertised in the printer's preface to the reader.
“The greatest maxim writer of France, one of her best memoir writers, and perhaps the
most complete and accomplished member of her ancient nobility,” François VI, Duc de La
Rochefoucauld, Prince de Marcillac (1613–80) caused outrage and offense among old friends
when his cynical memoirs were surreptitiously published. Returning to court in Paris after years
retired at his country estate, La Rochefoucauld quickly disavowed the memoirs; but at least a
third of the work is his (EB, 11th ed.). The most genuine version of his memoirs were not
printed until 1804.
Cioranescu, II, 40267; Barbier, Ouvrages anonymes, III, 204;
E. Weller, Falschen und fingierten Druckorte, II, 16; Brunet, III, 848; Graesse, IV, 109; Willems
1997; Tchemerzine, IV, 25a; Marchand 2. Contemporary calf, covers framed
in gilt double fillets with gilt-tooled fleuron corner decorations; round spine, raised bands
accented with gilt beading, title gilt in one compartment and delicate tooling in the others; gilt
turn-ins and bright red edges, marbled endpapers. Extremities rubbed of old, bands included;
leather lighter where neighboring books protected it from sun while shelved, that of spine
cracking down center though the volume is not splitting. A very little mild foxing in places.
Intermittently, lines and passages marginally highlighted in light pencil.
(30913)

The Secret Is in Their Eyes — Five Volumes as Here Bound — Hundreds of Engravings
Including the work of Fuseli & Blake
Lavater, John Caspar. Essays on physiognomy, designed to promote the knowledge and the love of mankind ... illustrated by more than eight hundred engravings accurately copied; and some duplicates added from originals. London: Printed for John Murray, No. 32, Fleet-Street; H. Hunter, D.D. Charles's-Square; and T. Holloway, No. 11, Bache's-Row, Hoxton, 1789–98. 4to in 2's (34.1 cm, 13.4"). 3 vols. in 5. I: [11] ff., iv, [10], 281 pp. (i.e., 285); 15 plates. II, part 1: xii, 238 pp.; 45 plates. II, part 2: [3] ff., pp. [239]–444; 47 plates. III, pt. 1: xii, 252 pp.; 25 plates. III, pt. 2: [3] ff., pp. 253-437 (i.e., 181 pp.), [9] pp.; 42 plates.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition in English of
Lavater's study of character based on physical attributes. Originally published in German (Physiognomische Fragmente, 1775–78), these influential Essays were translated into English by Henry Hunter (1741–1802) from the subsequent French edition (La Haye, 1781-87), and published in 41 parts under the direction of Royal Academy artists Henry Fuseli (1741–1825) and Thomas Holloway (1748–1827), who both contributed illustrations. In fact, Lavater (1741–1801), a Swiss priest and poet, had no part in the new publication; Hunter arranged the endeavor with Holloway and publisher John Murray without the consent of the author, who learned of the project after it had gone to press, and objected, fearing a new edition would subtract from sales of the old.
These books contain
over 360 engraved illustrations in the text and 132 full-page engraved plates, many of which Holloway copied directly from the French edition; it's the multiple images on the full-page plates that produce the proud claim of “more than 800 engravings” on the title-page. They include
portraits of famous wrinkled writers, philosophers, musicians, monarchs, statesmen, and Lavater himself; silhouettes of Jesus and portraits of Mary; details of male, female, and animal attributes; and skulls, hairlines, eyes, noses, and mouths, among other features, engraved by Holloway, Fuseli, William Blake (1757–1827), James Neagle (1765–1822), Anker Smith (1759–1819), James Caldwall (1739–ca. 1819), Isaac Taylor (1730–1807), and William Sharp (1749–1824), inter alios, after works of art by Rubens, Van Dyke, Raphael, Fuseli, LeBrun, Daniel Chodowiecki (1726–1801). The commentary on these images makes this a work of
art history/criticism, as Lavater is both free and detailed in his notes of how various artists handle details of physiognomy and body language to express character and engender beauty.
The first systematic treatise on physiognomy was written by Aristotle. Publications on the subject continued steadily throughout the ages, although the developing study of anatomy in the 17th century detracted interest from what later came to be known as pseudoscience. Lavater's is the only notable treatise in the 18th century, and indeed, “. . . [his] name would be forgotten but for [this] work,” which was very popular in France, Germany, and England (EB).
Provenance: Bookplate of Nicholas Power on front pastedown of all five volumes (related to Richard Power, Esq., of Ireland, listed as a subscriber?); and bookplate of Gordon Abbott on front free endpaper of three volumes, engraved by J.W. Spenceley of Boston in 1905.
Wellcome, III, 458; Garrison-Morton 154; ESTC T139902; Lowndes II, p.1321 (“a sumptuous edition”); Osler, Bib. Osleriana, p. 283, no. 3178; Bentley Blake Books 481; Ryskamp, William Blake, Engraver, 22. On the parts, see: Arents Collection of Books in Parts, p. 74. Contemporary calf ruled and tooled in gilt and blind with gilt board edges and gilt turn-ins, rebacked old style; marbled edges, and blue silk marker in all volumes. Extremities rubbed and corners bumped with small loss to leather. At least one small marginal tear in each volume; offsetting from letterpress on a few leaves; very mild to quite moderate foxing (or none) on illustrations, offset onto surrounding leaves; and other occasional minor stains. Most plates protected by tissue.
A monument of labor, art, and excellent “system” devoted to an exploded but fascinating theory; in fact, a wonder. (30974)

Locke's
Personal Correspondence
Locke, John. Some familiar letters between Mr. Locke,
and several of his friends. London: A. & J. Churchill, 1708. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). [4], 540 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first official collection of Locke's letters: “Not only such civil
and polite conversation as friendship produces among men of parts, learning and candour; but
several matters relating to literature, and more particularly to Mr. Locke's notions, in his Essay
concerning Human Understanding, and in some of his other works,” p. iii. Both sides of the
exchanges are present, with correspondents including William Molyneux, Thomas Molyneux,
Richard Burridge, and Philipp van Limborch; a number of letters are in Latin, and a few in
French.
ESTC T117287; Pforzheimer 611. Period-style calf,
covers framed and panelled in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and central decoration,
spine with with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped
compartment decorations. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription (William R.
Williams) in upper outer corner; preface with early inked initials in upper corners, partially
effaced, resulting in small holes to upper outer corner (touching two letters of text without
obscuring sense). Occasional early inked corrections and annotations; partial topical index filling
final blank. One leaf with short tear from upper margin not extending into text, another with
portion of lower foremargin torn away just touching (but not really “affecting”) print; scattered
light smudges and a handful of pages with old marginal stains, ink-drop to fore-edge (closed) in
Latin section, otherwise clean. (30851)

“When a Deed is Done for Freedom”
Lowell, James Russell. The present crisis. Eugene, OR: University of Oregon (pr. by John Henry Nash Fine Arts Press), 1941. Folio extra (37.8 cm, 14.8"). Frontis., [10] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Timely
fine-art printing of Lowell's call to action in the face of national upheaval and impending war, first published in 1845. Designed by Nash and directed by Robert C. Hall, this volume opens with a photogravure portrait of Lowell by D.H. Murnik; the text is printed in Gothic and italic types.
The John Henry Nash Fine Arts Press was established at the University of Oregon by Nash, then a professor of typography there, after his retirement from commercial printing in California. The type was set by four of Nash's students at this teaching press.
This is
numbered copy 105 of a limited edition, now uncommon on the market.
BAL 13476. Publisher's limp vellum, front wrapper with gilt-stamped title and author. Slip of earlier cataloguing laid in; pencilled annotations on front fly-leaf. A clean, attractive copy. (32345)

Christianity from the
Spanish Perspective
Luis, de Granada. Catechismus, sive Introductionis ad symbolum fidei libri quatuor. Coloniae: Apud Arnoldum Quentelium, 1602. 4to (22.5 cm; 9"). [12] ff., 826 [i.e., 806] pp., [21] ff.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Introduction to the Symbol of Faith (1583; in Spanish, Introduccion al symbolo de la fe) is undoubtedly Fray Luis's best-known work: “a devotional masterpiece” and “an encyclopaedia of the Christian religion in the light of the Spanish conception of the world” (Oxford Companion to Spanish Literature, p. 294). It is also this Dominican's longest work. It achieved international fame and was translated into Italian, French, English, and Latin by the end of the 17th century.
This translation from the Italian is the work of Giovanni Paolo Gallucci (1538 – ca. 1621), a translator and notable astronomer. In this edition the title-page is printed in black and red, with the text in single-column format in roman with some italic, and each of the four parts of the work is preceded by a special page that includes a
woodcut illustration within a handsome border of printer's ornaments.
A nice example of transmission of text through translation. One should remember that even at the late date of 1602 there were many theologians who were fluent in only two languages: their native tongue and Latin.
Binding: Handsome alum-tawed leather, elaborately tooled in blind using a variety of rolls and rules forming a series of concentric panels. One blind-embossing roll contains medallions of classical heads. Original metal and leather clasps present and sound. All edges blue.
Palau 108192. VD17 12:122671L. Binding as above. Text with some foxing and spotting throughout but never disturbing; overall nice and solid. A very attractive work on the shelf and in the hand. (31867)

Wit & Style in
Elizabethan England
Lyly, John. Euphues. The anatomy of wit. Verie pleasant
for all gentlemen to reade, and most necessarie to remember. Wherein are contained the delights
that wit followeth in his youth, by the pleasantnesse of love: and the happinesse he reapeth in
age, by the perfectnes of wisedome. At London: Printed [by Humphrey Lownes] for William
Leake, dwelling in Paules Church-yard, at the signe of the Holy-Ghost, 1613. Small 4to (18 cm;
7.125"). [80] ff.
$2850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A corrected and augmented edition of this
Elizabethan philosophical proto-novel — the eponym and one of the principal works that gave us the mannered prose style known
as euphuism, a style that seems to have befitted the intellectual fashions and employed some of
the favored conceits of English Renaissance society. The first edition appeared in 1578, with
subsequent editions as late as 1718, but the bulk of the printings were concentrated between the
first edition and this one, which is printed in
black-letter with some attractive initials and one
striking typographic headpiece.
In addition to writing Euphues, Lyly (1554?–1606) also wrote several successful plays.
His Love's Metamorphosis had a significant influence on Shakespeare's Love's Labour's Lost and
his Gallathea is known to be a major source for A Midsummer Night's Dream.Provenance: Signatures of Elizabeth Powell (17th century), Robert Binnell (18th
century), and three other 17th-century signatures only partially deciphered.
STC
(rev. ed.) 17063; ESTC S108999. 20th-century half blue morocco with cloth
sides. This copy clearly spent time in an English bookseller's “hospital” and may be
sophisticated, a fact perhaps of some positive, studyable interest now that such hospitals and their
ministrations have been “history” for decades; title-leaf dust-soiled, creased but flattened, with
rents and holes repaired most sympathetically. Many corners and leaf edges expertly renewed;
some captions touched by binder's knife, none or only one seriously.
Child's writing
practice, including an alphabet (without J or V), in some margins. A good copy with an
interesting provenance worthy of deeper research and greater paleographical skills than we can
bring to bear. (32713)

The Philosophy of SCIENCE & LOGIC, or,
How Does “Thinking” Work?
Mansel, Henry Longueville. Prolegomena logica: An inquiry into the psychological character of logical processes. Boston: Gould & Lincoln; New York: Sheldon & Co., 1860. 12mo (19.8 cm, 7.8"). 291, [1], [20 (adv.)] pp.
$140.00
“First American, from the second English edition, corrected and enlarged”: Treatise on “the constitution and laws of the thinking faculty, such as they are assumed by the Logician as the basis of his deductions” (p. iv), originally published in 1851. Mansel, an English theologian and philosopher much influenced by Kant, was the first Waynflete Professor of Moral and Metaphysical Philosophy at Oxford, and later Dean of St. Paul's Cathedral.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's brown cloth, covers decoratively blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title. In its modest, subtle (and difficult to photograph!) way, this is a
very handsome binding.
Bound as above; binding very slightly cocked, corners and spine extremities with minor rubbing. Ex–social club library: call numbers on fly-leaves, rubber-stamp on title-page and two others, no other markings. Pages clean save for slight offsetting from stamps. A nice copy. (28238)

Marmontel's Political-Philosophical Novel with
Gravelot's Illustrations
Marmontel, Jean François. Bélisaire. Paris: Chez Merlin, 1767. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.8"). [4], x, 340, [6] pp.; 4 plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, early state, featuring the frontispiece and three copper-engraved plates designed by Gravelot. Quickly translated into numerous languages following its initial publication, Marmontel's controversial philosophical novel was written in great part in the hope that its retelling of the story of Gen. Flavius Beisarius of the Byzantine Empire would convince Louis XV to become, himself, the longed-for Philosopher-King. Chapter 15, however, in which Marmontel advocates freedom of opinion and religious tolerance, inspired extensive commentary by Voltaire and others and brought on condemnation by both the Sorbonne and the Archbishop of Paris — though it may ultimately have helped the Huguenot cause.
Merlin also printed a duodecimo edition in 1767; in the present edition, “Fragmens de philosophie morale” is found on pp. 273–340, followed by the Addition and Approbation.
Provenance: Front pastedown with gilt-stamped armorial bookplate of notable 19th-century book collector Edward Hailstone, gilt-stamped “I.T.” bookplate with motto “Inter folia fructus,” and bookplate of Sir Montague Shearman.
Binding: Contemporary crimson morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather labels, board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. This volume (complete in itself) seems at one time to have been part of a set of Marmontel's works, and bears an (unnumbered) spine label reading “Oeuvres de Marmontel.”
Brunet, III, 1440; Cohen de Ricci, Guide de l’amateur de livres à gravures du XVIIIe siècle, 688; Graesse 406; Tchermezine 455. Binding as above, with edges, extremities, and joints showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with bookplates as above; front free endpaper with affixed slip of early cataloguing; rear pastedown with small chip out of paper. Light spots of foxing, slightly heavier around plates. All edges gilt. (25776)

Early
Bilingual Edition of
the
Sibylline
Oracles with Their
“Portraits”
Opsopoeus, Johannes, ed. [in Greek, transliterated as]
Sibulliskoi chrësmoi, [then in roman] hoc est Sybillina oracula. Paris: No publisher/printer [A.
l'Angelier? Compagnie de la Grand' Navire?], 1599. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.6"). [8] ff., 524 pp.; 71, [3]
pp.
$2950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fame? Misfortune? Wealth?
Life? Death? The Sibylline Oracles knew
all, but understanding their pronouncements was not always easy. The efforts
of scholar Onofrio Panvinio (1529–68), translator Sebastien Castellion
(1515–63), and editor Johannes Opsopäus (1556–96) are brought
together here and are supplemented by
twelve
finely engraved portraits of “the oracles” by Karel
van Mallery (1571–ca. 1635).
The pronouncements are here in the original Greek, with Latin translation (including
sidenotes) on the facing page. These are enhanced by Panvinio's study of the Oracles, extensive
elogia (testimonies by
the ancient authors Plato, Ovid, Aristoteles . . . ), and Mallery's engravings
of the sibyls, all preceding the actual printing of the prophecies with notes and supplemental
material by Opsopäus.
The volume begins with a most handsome emblematic engraved title-page signed
C. De Mallery involving a ship at sea against a sky labeled “Lutetia”
(for Paris) surmounting an elaborate architectural frame containing the title
and incorporating elegant symbolic ladies and more, followed on the next leaves
by a dedication to the esteemed French collector Jacques-Auguste de Thou (Thuanus,
1553–1617). Beautiful floriated woodcut initials, factotum initials,
head- and tailpieces decorate the text, which is an
exquisite
example of printing.
It seems that there were related texts printed at the same time that are sometimes found
bound with this in a variety of combinations, but this not universally.
Adams S1061; Schweiger, I, 287. Period-style full dark
brown mottled calf tooled in blind, gilt title and tools to spine, red edges.
Small hole from natural flaw in upper corner of title-page and one other leaf;
oval-shaped spot in lower margin of title-page from an erasure (?), offset
onto the front fly-leaf; light age-toning and occasional foxing in some margins,
with a few stray ink marks from printing and maybe two or three dots from
oxidization of the paper. Accounting for these minor expectable flaws, the
present volume is
really very, very nice and the
portraits are
terrific.
(30177)

The Provincial Letters
Pascal, Blaise. Les provinciales, ou lettres ecrites par Louis de Montalte a un provincial de ses amis, et aux R.R. P.P. Jesuites sur la morale & la politique de ces Peres ... Nouvelle edition, revue, corrigée & augmentée. Amsterdam: Aux depens de la Compagnie, 1734; Cologne: Pierre de la Vallée, 1739. 12mo (15.8 cm, 6.25"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., [14], 404 pp. II: Frontis., [10], 378 pp. III: Frontis., [10], 372 pp. IV: [8], 539, [13] pp.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Pascal's pseudonymously published Provinciales, an elegantly composed, widely read defense of Antoine Arnauld and of Jansenism against Jesuit opponents. First printed in 1657, the work appears here along with the notes by Guillaume Wendrock (a.k.a. Pierre Nicole), translated from Latin into French.
The first three volumes were printed in Amsterdam in 1734, and each opens with an engraved frontispiece; the fourth volume was printed in Cologne in 1739. All four volumes have title-pages printed in red and black, with the fourth specifying that Nicole's notes were translated by Mademoiselle de Joncourt.
Provenance: All four title-pages with small early inked ownership inscription in upper outer corner of “A. Thorpe, York.”
Period-style quarter mottled calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Vols. I and II with frontispiece rectos institutionally rubber-stamped, with bleed-through into images; ownership inscriptions as above. Pages clean. (27243)
Philoponus, Joannes Grammaticus. ... In Procli Diadochi duo de viginti argumenta De mundi aeternitate. Opus varia multiplicique philosophiae cognitione refertum. Lugduni: [colophon: Nicolaus Edoardus Campanus], 1557. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.15"). a–b4a–z6A–B6 (-B6); 295, [3 (blank)] pp. (lacking final blank f.)
$1700.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of this translation: Neoplatonic philosophy, translated by Joannes Mahotius into Latin from the original Greek. Philoponus (ca. 490–570 a.d. ), also known as John of Alexandria or John the Grammarian, was an opponent of Aristotelian physics; the present item defends the tenets of Christian creationism against the arguments of Proclus, an Athenian Neoplatonist and Philoponus’s mentor.
Adams P1062; Brunet, III, 544. Contemporary vellum, darkened and worn, spine with later hand-inked paper labels; front joint starting from top and bottom, with vellum lost over lower outer corners, across spine bands, and over spine extremities. Front pastedown with (upside down!) bookplate of a 19th-century collector; front pastedown and free endpaper with early inked numerals and notations. Title-page stained and showing traces of old (arrested) mildew, with printer’s device partially hand-colored in pale yellow; verso of title-page with faint old library-style shelf number; in text, a few corners dog-eared. Waterstaining to upper and outer portions of first 18 ff. and in this section paper brittle with sewing going and some leaves separating. Final leaf (only) lacking (a blank). A compromised copy and priced accordingly, but, as noted, uncommon — and a bit less distressed than the enumeration of faults may suggest.

Plutarch's
Moralia in Italian
Plutarchus. [Massa, Antonio and Giovanni Tarcagnota], trans.
Alcuni opusculetti de le cose morali del divino Plutarco in questa nostra
lingua nuovamente tradotti. Venice: [per Michele Tramezzino], 1543. 8vo (15 cm, 5.88"). 176
ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition in Italian of eleven works from Plutarch's Moralia, translated from the
Greek by Antonio Massa (1500–68) and Giovanni Tarcagnota (d. 1566). The 78 dialogues and
diatribes on ethical, religious, political, and literary subjects making up the Moralia were written
by the Greek philosopher (A.D. 46 – after 120) during the first century A.D., and first published
by Aldus in 1509. Those here include essays on distinguishing a friend from a flatterer, raising
young women, and the strength of mind versus body, etc., all listed in an index on the final recto
with foliation added in contemporary manuscript.
Except for the papal privilege in Latin, the text is in Italian, printed in italic with
headlines and chapter headings in roman capitals and with guide letters for initials, which were
never accomplished by a rubricator/illuminator.
The printer's large woodcut device of the
Sybil graces both the title-page and the final verso.
Provenance: Early ownership inscription of Buonsignore Buonsignori on title-page; and
unidentified woodcut armorial stamp on title-page verso.
Evidence of readership: Six instances of contemporary marginalia in Italian, these
summarizing points and highlighting one as striking.
Two records in WorldCat suggest this may be vol. I of a two-volume set published
1543–48, the second volume containing 25 works translated by the same Tarcagnota.
Schweiger, I, 268; CNCE 48447; BM STC Italian, p. 527; Adams P-1662 (same
imprint except date, 1549, the second ed. according to Schweiger). For a complete list of the
Moralia, see: Oxford Classical Dictionary (Plutarch). Contemporary limp
vellum, early ink title on spine and upper front cover, with punctures for four ties now lost;
vellum soiled and chipped at extremities exposing band at spine foot. Early ink marginalia and
index foliation, as above, and one small, later, two-word note in light blue ink; a limited curve of
light waterstaining across upper gutter of first 50 leaves and near lower gutter of 16 or so, with,
otherwise, scattered small stains only. Indeed, on the whole, clean, nice, and crisp.
(30875)
Rousseau,
Jean-Baptiste. Oeuvres poétiques
... avec un commentaire par M. Amar. Paris: Chez Lefèvre, 1824. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. in 1. Frontis., xxxv, [1], 419, [5], 363, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
First edition of this compilation. Rousseau’s verses and epigrams enjoyed enormous popularity in their day; they appear here as part of the “Collection des classiques françois,” with commentary by Jean Augustin Amar du Rivier and an engraved frontispiece portrait done by Taurel.
Brunet, IV, 1421. Contemporary black half morocco over blue pebbled cloth, spine beautifully gilt extra, leather edges ruled in gilt; volume clean and virtually unworn. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings); some soiling and offsetting to front pastedown and free endpaper. Many leaves lightly to moderately foxed, a few more heavily — the paper here was not as good as it might have been. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, touching page number but not text.
An attractive production. (19301)
Natural
Law Jesuit
Author
Schwarz,
Ignaz. Institutiones juris universalis, naturæ et gentium, ad normam moralistarum
nostri temporis.... Augustae: Sumptibus Joannis
Antonii Fesenmayr p.m. haeredum bibliopolarum, typis Antonii Maximiliani Heiss,
1743. Folio (32.2 cm, 12.75"). [5]
ff., 195, [1], 204 pp.
$1850.00
Ignaz Schwarz (16901763) was a Jesuit and a professor of
humanities, philosophy, and history. In this four-part work he discusses the
philosophical foundation of natural law and its basic applications, in the process
discussing matters as diverse as the nature of moral acts; the law of the family;
slavery, employment and service; the nature of property; sovereignty; just war
and the law of war; and treaties and other elements of what is now known as
international law.
Schwarz
critiques Protestant authors, such as Grotius, Puffendorf, Heineccius, and Thomasius,
and other writers on these subjects, pointing out where they agree with and
where they differ from Catholic teaching.
He first published his Institutiones juris in 1741, and, according
to DeBacker-Sommervogel, this is the third of six editions. Present here are
parts 1 and 2 of 4, in which, however, all the matters above listed are discussed. This edition is
printed with the title-page in red and black, a woodcut headpiece and tailpieces,
and a plethora of side- and footnotes.
Provenance: Inked inscription on title-page, "Rodriguez
de Arellano."
DeBacker-Sommervogel, VII, 948. Limp vellum with remnants of ties; spine with inked title. Scattered spots of staining to spine and rear cover. Pp. 4142 of the
first series of pagination has a large chip out of the upper outer corner
with loss of page numbers but no text. Pp. 15556 has a tear in the outer
margin, not touching text. Occasional worming in the outer margins, not touching
text. Scattered age-spotting; a few occasions of light waterstaining in the
outer margins.

Common Sense & the Principles of Human Thought
Stewart, Dugald. Elements of the philosophy of the human mind ... the second edition, corrected. London: Pr. by A. Strahan for T. Cadell Jun., W. Davies, & W. Creech, 1802. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). xii, 587, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Psychology and psychiatry have attracted some of the keenest intellects to their study. Dugald Stewart (1753–1828) was, without a doubt, during the late 18th and early 19th centuries, the preeminent investigator of the mind, its faculties, and its limitations. A Scot, he was educated entirely in Edinburgh, and as a professor, when the political situation on “the continent” was unsettled, he was able through a combination of his great knowledge and abilities as a teacher, according to the Dictionary of National Biography, to make a sojourn in Edinburgh a typical substitute for the “grand tour.” That same source notes that “Edinburgh continued during his life to be scarcely inferior to London as a centre of intellectual activity.” Stewart's Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind is one of his finest works and possibly his most important, delving into imagination, memory, perception, attention, abstraction, and cognition, each in depth and abstractly and concretely. This is the second edition, following the London first of 1792. A second volume was not printed until 1816 and so is not present here.
NSTC 2S40115. On Stewart, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XVIII, 1169–73. Contemporary treed calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and extremely elegant gilt-stamped decorations; joints and hinges with excellent repairs, spine leather with small cracks, top spine compartment showing old shelving notations. Ex–social club library: Front pastedown with old inked numeral and 19th-century bookplate affixed over an older one; front free endpaper with inked call number offsetting to bookplate. No other markings; pages gently age-toned. (26443)

Waxing Philosophical on
Duty, Obedience, & the Common
Good
Vauvilliers, Jean-François. Questions sur les sermens
ou promesses politiques en général, et en particulier sur le voeu de haine éternelle a la royauté.
Bâle: De l'Imprimerie de Thourneisen, 1796. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 74 pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: The author justifies his refusal to take the oath of allegiance.
Vauvilliers was a prominent Hellenist scholar and professor who, following the Revolution,
became an important Parisian official.WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only eight U.S. institutional holdings.
Martin & Walter 33276. Simply stitched. Title-page with
paper shelving label in lower inner corner, pencilled initials in upper outer corner. One leaf with
tear from upper inner margin, touching a few letters without loss; last leaf with tear from foot
along inner margin. Light to moderate foxing scattered throughout.
(30943)
Click here for a database including 
not in PRB&M's illustrated catalogues . . .
keywords, e.g. = NATURAL LAW, ETHICS . . .