
PHILADELPHIA
NOT just Ben . . .
MULTICULTURAL ALWAYS!
A-C Bibles D-F G-L M N-Q R-T U-Z
“Oh, We MUST Sing” — An American Couple's Wedding Present?
in a Fine American Binding
Reed, Thomas. Hymns, selected, and original; for the use of the citizens of Mount Zion: while passing through the wilderness, to their inheritance of glory. London: Pr. by William Brickhill, sold by E. Walker & Sons, 1848. 12mo (16.2 cm, 6.4"). 269, [1] pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fifth edition: Hymns gathered and introduced by a very! enthusiastic! minister of the Gospel — Reed, at least in his preface here, strongly favored capital letters and exclamation marks. This hymnal was originally published in 1825 under the title A Collection of Hymns, Intended for the Use of the Citizens of Zion. The present example is in a gorgeous American binding and bears what was probably a presentation bookplate.
Provenance: Front pastedown with elegant gilt-stamped green morocco bookplate of an unusual shape, dated 15 November 1859, bearing the names of J.W. (John Wesley) and M.E. (Mary Elizabeth Smalley) Sarles. The Rev. Sarles was pastor first of the Central Baptist Church of Brooklyn and then of the Piscataway Baptist Church of Stelton, New Jersey.
Binding: Contemporary green calf, front cover with central gilt-stamped village church vignette surrounded by flowers and vines; this further framed with an elegant frame of beading, trefoiled arabesques, and foliate decorations. Back cover with identical framing surrounding a gilt-stamped lyre vignette. Spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. (Our exterior image, above, shows the spine and both covers.) Board edges with gilt roll, turn-ins blind-tooled with a different roll, all edges marbled.
The style of the covers, their sensibility, and one tool used can be associated with the Philadelphia firm whose work is illustrated by Willman Spawn as #46 in his catalogue of the Maser Collection at Bryn Mawr.
NSTC 2R4901. Binding as above; see: Spawn, Bookbinding in America 1680–1910. Spine head pulled and bottom compartment scuffed, corners slightly rubbed, back cover with a few small scuffs and two small spots of faint discoloration, back joint just starting from top; all this much less distressing than it may sound. Hinges (inside) tender. Front free endpaper with early inked numeral; title-page and last index page institutionally pressure-stamped; first preface page with small inked annotation in inner margin. Back pastedown with abrasions. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
Beautiful. (23930)
The Trent Affair
Rush, Benjamin. Letter on the rebellion, to a citizen of Washington from a citizen of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: John Campbell, 1862. 8vo. 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$75.00


The author, a grandson of Dr. Benjamin Rush, defends the actions of Captain Wilkes in the so-called Trent affair, which involved the interception of a British vessel on the high seas and the capture of two Confederate emissaries on board. Sabin 74243.
Sewn as issued. Once folded in six parts. Long 2 1/2 inch tears extending from fore-edges, to first three leaves. Two dog-eared corners, a few short tears to final leaf, two small holes with loss of a few words of text. (557)

Sad Tales of
Orphans, Widows, & Mistreated Stepchildren
Rush, Caroline E. Robert Morton, or the step-mother: A book founded on fact. Containing Edmund and Ione, Letters from the South, &c. &c. Philadelphia: Pub. for the author by Crissy & Markley, 1850. 12mo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., vi, [2], 191, [1] pp.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Three stories and three poems from a Philadelphia-born novelist best remembered for her
pro-slavery stance and defense
of Southern culture. The title piece and “Edmund and Ione” are moral tales encouraging (broadly speaking) kindness to children and the poor. In “Letters from the South,” the author describes her visits to Charleston and Savannah; she says of Charleston, “The blacks are very kindly treated, so far as I am able to judge. In no instance have I been a witness to the slightest cruelty . . . In the cities of Philadelphia and New York, I have been witness to misery and wretchedness far exceeding even what I have heard of the South” (p.
123).
The frontispiece lithograph was printed by P.S. Duval's firm after a design by W. Croome.
Wright, I, 2260; Sabin 74247. Not in Clark, Travels in the Old South. Publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, spine embossed, with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly cocked, cloth faded and discolored, extremities rubbed. Front free endpaper with two gift inscriptions, one inked and dated 1888, one pencilled and dated 1891. Frontispiece guard-leaf and title-page foxed; a few leaves spotted or stained (not many). Occasional traces of pencilled underlining. (24418)

Establishing
St.
Paul's — Agreements
Rules
Rents
St. Paul's Church (Philadelphia, Pa.). Articles of agreement, &c. for raising a sum of money, to purchase a lot of ground, and erecting thereon a church, (since known by the name of St. Paul's church.) in the city of Philadelphia...to which is added, the Act for incorporating St. Paul's church in the city of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: Pr. by John Ormrod, 1798. 8vo (21 cm, 8.375"). 16 pp.
$800.00
In 1760 the congregation of Christ Church in Philadelphia suffered a schism. The bishop, minister, vestry, and church wardens of Christ Church dismissed William MacClenachan from his position as assistant minister and refused to give a hearing to him in order to allow a defense against the "private" charges brought against him. Part of the congregation was devoted to Rev. MacClenachan and, breaking away, established St. Paul's Church for him. This endeavor required both land and money. Laid out here in black and white are the means by which the congregation intends to raise the monies.
Also printed here the church's act of incorporation and its rules and regulations, as established in 1783. This last section contains an important manuscript addition concerning pew rental that was left out of the first printing of 1794 and was also omitted in this edition because the 1794 printing was too closely followed by Ormrod, the printer of this second edition.
Evans 34359. Modern boards covered with marbled paper and with a paper label on front cover. Faint, old stamps of defunct library. A very good copy of a scarce pamphlet detailing economic aspects of American religious life in the 18th century.
Saint-Pierre, Jacques Henri Bernardin de. Studies of nature...translated by Henry Hunter. Philadelphia: Abraham Small, 1808. 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xliii, [1 (blank)], 417, [3] pp.; 1 fold. map. II: [2], vii, [1 (blank)], 504 pp.; 3 fold. plts. III: [4], 493, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$400.00
Early American edition of these creationist, moralistic musings, translated from the original French Études de la nature. The third volume includes Saint-Pierre’s oft-reprinted “Paul and Virginia”; the first two volumes are annotated by Benjamin Smith Barton, with the
four plates including a map of the Atlantic hemisphere and illustrations of various flora.
Shaw & Shoemaker 16129. Contemporary mottled sheep, rubbed, joints on vols. I and II open; spines with heads and gilt-stamped leather title labels chipped, and remnants of paper shelving labels. Front pastedowns with bookplates of a now-defunct institution; front pastedowns and free endpapers with pencilled gift inscriptions. Pages foxed throughout, with some leaves notably browned.

Written & Published
Here in Philadelphia
. . . This the
English Version
Salazar, J[osé] M[aría]. Observations
on the political reforms of Colombia. Tr. from the manuscript by Edward Barry.
Philadelphia: Pr. by William Stavely, 1828. 8vo. 47, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00


The author of this was a native of Antioquia, a lawyer, and a diplomat; he wrote this treatise while serving as the Venezuelan plenipotentiary minister to the United States. It was printed for the first time in Philadelphia, and appeared simultaneously in two editions, one in English and the other in Spanish.
Writing in hopes of influencing the congress of Grand Colombia, which in 1826 was considering revising the constitution, Salazar offers his noteworthy, extended thoughts on what political organization would be best.
This is a very scarce book. Palau did not know of this English translation, and fewer than eight U.S. libraries report owning a copy of it.
Palau 286648 (for the Spanish-language edition); Sabin 75576; Shoemaker 35093a. Recent quarter dark green morocco with marbled paper sides. Pages 3 through 6 are supplied in xerographic facsimile. Browning and foxing.

Around the World with a
LITTLE TRAVELLER
Steerwell, J. The little traveller. Philadelphia: W. Marshall & Co., 1835. 16mo (17 cm, 6.7"). [7]–30 pp.; illus.
$1375.00
Click any interior image for an enlargement.
Scarce early American edition of this children's toy book, originally published in London with the subtitle “A sketch of the various nations of the world representing the costumes, and describing the manners and peculiarities of the inhabitants.” This edition, which appears to be complete according to the publisher's intentions despite the pagination, omits the Otaheitians and Sandwich Islanders featured by the London and Baltimore printings; it is illustrated with
12 hand-colored wood engravings of Laplanders, Highlanders, Greeks, Persians, Chinese, American Indians, etc., with the first engraving signed “HB” and the rest unattributed. The section on “Negroes” notes the “cruel” and “disgraceful” nature of slave trade; the one on the Scots notes they do love their bag-pipes; we hear that the Persians “exercise great hospitality to strangers.”
Uncommon. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find no holdings of this Philadelphia imprint.
Provenance: Pencilled ownership note, “Miss Emily Larned.”
Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 680 (for first Baltimore ed. only); not in American Imprints. Publisher's printed blue paper wrappers, showing minimal wear to corners and spine extremities, faint spotting to front wrapper, overall in excellent clean condition. Front inside wrapper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages clean save for light offsetting towards back of book. (24580)

Aitken-Published MANUAL on GUERILLAWARFARE
1775, Dedicated to
WASHINGTON
Stevenson, Roger. Military instructions for officers detached in the field: containing, a scheme for forming a corps of a partisan. Illustrated with plans of the manoeuvres necessary in carrying on the petite guerre. Philadelphia: Pr. & sold by R. Aitken, 1775. 12mo. [4] ff., vii, [1 (blank)], 232 pp., [2] ff., xii plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition of the first book on guerrilla warfare printed in the United States. Robert Aitken, the publisher of this work, and his fellow Philadelphia printers correctly estimated the need for military manuals on the part of the American militia and in 1775 and 1776 issued at least 10, some specific to military medicine.
That Aitken chose to issue a manual on guerrilla warfare was prescient. That he chose to dedicate it to Gen. Washington was good politics and good business. Howes says this is the first book dedicated to Washington.
Although written by Stevenson, the work was edited by Hugh Henry Ferguson, a Scots-born émigré to the U.S. who, at the outbreak of hostilities, gave his loyalty to England and served as Gen. Howe's commissary of prisoners.
The work is illustrated with 12 etched plates, 7 of which are folding; this is an early American illustrated book.
Howes S981aa; Sabin 91607; Evans 14475; Hildeburn 3290. Publisher's sheep, rebacked and original spine laid down; later spine label. Early (i.e., to 1823) ownership inscriptions on preliminary blank leaves and on title-page. Some loss of paper to initial blanks and a paper repair to same. Some bug-spotting, light age-toning, occasional light waterstaining. (20470)

NOT Unopinionated
Stuart-Wortley, Emmeline Charlotte Elizabeth Manners. Travels in the United States, etc., during 1849 and 1850. By the Lady Emmeline Stuart Wortley. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. 8vo. 463, [1], 6, 6, 4 pp.
$145.00
First American edition of this Englishwoman's highly opinionated account of a trip, with her 12-year old daughter Victoria, through eastern and southern U.S.A., Mexico, Cuba, Panama, and Peru.
Of Philadelphia: “All night a sound as of a masque and procession of one hundred menageries let loose, filled one's ears. The deserts of Africa seemed to have disgorged half their denizens on the beautiful streets of fair Philadelphia; while bells, horns, gongs, and rattling fire-engines, helped to swell the hideous chorus . . . To any one not participating in these sentiments, Philadelphia can not be an eligible place of residence, I think: Sancho Panza certainly would shun it; for blessed, he declared, was the man who invented sleep.”
With 16 pages of publisher's advertisements at the end.
Sabin 93220; Howes W-687; Clark, Travels in the Old South, III, 419. Publisher's brown cloth, stamped in gilt
on the spine, in blind on covers. Cloth of spine frayed at head and foot; spot of black ink on spine, partially covering two gilt letters. Pages foxed throughout, intermittently water- or dampstained at lower edges, free of chips or tears. Faint early ink inscriptions on front free endpaper. Good+. (24570)
Privately
Printed for the
Philobiblon
Club
Thorp, Williard. Lost tradition of American
letters. Philadelphia: Privately printed for the Philobiblon Club, 1945. 8vo.
[2], 26, [2] pp.
$35.00
Essay on the growth of American literature and its relationship
to American culture, published by the Philobiblon Club, the fourth oldest book-collecting
club in the United States. A list of club members is present; at the time of
the printing of this item, Dr. Rosenbach was serving as president.
Quarter cloth and marbled paper sides, spine gilt-stamped with
title. Pages crisp and binding clean; the whole very nearly pristine. (4925)

Cock Robin: The Very Scarce First U.S. Edition
The tragi-comic history of the burial of Cock Robin; with the lamentation of Jenny Wren; the Sparrow's apprehension; and the Cuckoo's punishment .... Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner (pr. by J. Bouvier), 1811. Square 8vo (12.5 cm, 4.9"). 16 pp., 8 plts.
$975.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“This is not Who killed Cock Robin, but a poem on that story,” Dr. R explains. This is the first American edition, taken from the first English edition (London: J. Harris, 1808). As there, the plates are well-done wood engravings, attributed to William Charles.
The first American edition is MUCH rarer than the second (Philadelphia, 1821).
Scarce in libraries: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only 10 U.S. holdings.
Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 448; Shaw & Shoemaker 24052. Original pale salmon-colored paper over light paste boards, binding lightly dust-soiled overall, front cover scuffed. Pages age-toned, first and last plates (affixed to covers) with offsetting. (24522)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME