
PHILADELPHIA
NOT just Ben . . .
MULTICULTURAL ALWAYS!
A-C Bibles D-F G-L M N-Q R-T U-Z
POETRY in a
Frankly Magnificent Embossed Binding
Signed by Gaskill
Rogers, Samuel; Thomas Campbell; James Montgomery; et al. The poetical works of Rogers, Campbell, J. Montgomery, Lamb, and Kirke White. Philadelphia: Grigg & Elliot, 1841. 8vo (22.4 cm, 8.8"). Frontis., vii, [1], 98, [2], [v]–viii, 66, [2], [v]–viii, 195, [1], v, [1], 29, [1], xxiii, [1], 56 pp.
$400.00
Deluxe poetry compilation. The frontispiece engraving, offering portraits of the poets set within an embellished architectural frame, was done by G.B. Ellis; the text is set in double columns, with annotations.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Signed binding by Gaskill: Oxblood calf ornately embossed with a central medallion of Aurora in her chariot, surrounded by foliate designs, within a framing roll of drawer-handles and tulips; spine with gilt-stamped authors' names and embossed foliate designs; board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. All edges gilt.
American Imprints 41-4210; Wolf, From Gothic Windows to Peacocks, 190. Binding as above, corners and spine extremities showing faint traces of wear. Moderate foxing throughout.
A beautiful example of Philadelphia Victorian high book culture and of a classic Gaskill binding in particular. (25994)
The Trent Affair
Rush, Benjamin. Letter on the rebellion, to a citizen of Washington from a citizen of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: John Campbell, 1862. 8vo. 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$75.00


The author, a grandson of Dr. Benjamin Rush, defends the actions of Captain Wilkes in the so-called Trent affair, which involved the interception of a British vessel on the high seas and the capture of two Confederate emissaries on board. Sabin 74243.
Sewn as issued. Once folded in six parts. Long 2 1/2 inch tears extending from fore-edges, to first three leaves. Two dog-eared corners, a few short tears to final leaf, two small holes with loss of a few words of text. (557)

EXHUMATION!
Rush, Benjamin. William B. Reed, of Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia. Expert in the art of exhumation of the dead. [London]: 1867. 8vo. 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$47.50
Re-printed from the London edition.” Reed attempted to resurrect an old unpleasantness and is rebuffed.
Sewn; wrappers chipped, front separating near spine; author's name pencilled on front. Ex-historical society copy with stamp on title-page. Some page edges irregular and with short tears. (650)

Establishing
St.
Paul's — Agreements
Rules
Rents
St. Paul's Church (Philadelphia, Pa.). Articles of agreement, &c. for raising a sum of money, to purchase a lot of ground, and erecting thereon a church, (since known by the name of St. Paul's church.) in the city of Philadelphia...to which is added, the Act for incorporating St. Paul's church in the city of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: Pr. by John Ormrod, 1798. 8vo (21 cm, 8.375"). 16 pp.
$800.00
In 1760 the congregation of Christ Church in Philadelphia suffered a schism. The bishop, minister, vestry, and church wardens of Christ Church dismissed William MacClenachan from his position as assistant minister and refused to give a hearing to him in order to allow a defense against the "private" charges brought against him. Part of the congregation was devoted to Rev. MacClenachan and, breaking away, established St. Paul's Church for him. This endeavor required both land and money. Laid out here in black and white are the means by which the congregation intends to raise the monies.
Also printed here the church's act of incorporation and its rules and regulations, as established in 1783. This last section contains an important manuscript addition concerning pew rental that was left out of the first printing of 1794 and was also omitted in this edition because the 1794 printing was too closely followed by Ormrod, the printer of this second edition.
Evans 34359. Modern boards covered with marbled paper and with a paper label on front cover. Faint, old stamps of defunct library. A very good copy of a scarce pamphlet detailing economic aspects of American religious life in the 18th century.
Saint-Pierre, Jacques Henri Bernardin de. Studies of nature...translated by Henry Hunter. Philadelphia: Abraham Small, 1808. 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xliii, [1 (blank)], 417, [3] pp.; 1 fold. map. II: [2], vii, [1 (blank)], 504 pp.; 3 fold. plts. III: [4], 493, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$400.00
Early American edition of these creationist, moralistic musings, translated from the original French Études de la nature. The third volume includes Saint-Pierre’s oft-reprinted “Paul and Virginia”; the first two volumes are annotated by Benjamin Smith Barton, with the
four plates including a map of the Atlantic hemisphere and illustrations of various flora.
Shaw & Shoemaker 16129. Contemporary mottled sheep, rubbed, joints on vols. I and II open; spines with heads and gilt-stamped leather title labels chipped, and remnants of paper shelving labels. Front pastedowns with bookplates of a now-defunct institution; front pastedowns and free endpapers with pencilled gift inscriptions. Pages foxed throughout, with some leaves notably browned.

Written & Published
Here in Philadelphia
. . . This the
English Version
Salazar, J[osé] M[aría]. Observations
on the political reforms of Colombia. Tr. from the manuscript by Edward Barry.
Philadelphia: Pr. by William Stavely, 1828. 8vo. 47, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00


The author of this was a native of Antioquia, a lawyer, and a diplomat; he wrote this treatise while serving as the Venezuelan plenipotentiary minister to the United States. It was printed for the first time in Philadelphia, and appeared simultaneously in two editions, one in English and the other in Spanish.
Writing in hopes of influencing the congress of Grand Colombia, which in 1826 was considering revising the constitution, Salazar offers his noteworthy, extended thoughts on what political organization would be best.
This is a very scarce book. Palau did not know of this English translation, and fewer than eight U.S. libraries report owning a copy of it.
Palau 286648 (for the Spanish-language edition); Sabin 75576; Shoemaker 35093a. Recent quarter dark green morocco with marbled paper sides. Pages 3 through 6 are supplied in xerographic facsimile. Browning and foxing.

When
CEMETERIES
Were PARKS
with
Great Landscape Gardening
& Sculpture
Smith, R. A. Smith's illustrated guide to and through
Laurel Hill cemetery, with a glance at celebrated tombs and burying places, ancient and modern,
an historical sketch of the cemeteries of Philadelphia, an essay on monumental architecture, and a
tour up the Schuylkill. Philadelphia: W.P. Hazard, 1852. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). Frontis., [1] f., 147, [1
(blank) pp., [1] f., 53, [1 (blank)] pp., 16 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole
edition and now uncommon.
A well-written guide to the cemetery of celebrities and society
in mid- to late-19th-century Philadelphia. Who's buried where, who will be entombed
where, biographies, the monuments and markers, and even a 53-page list of plot
holders. Begins with a history of churchyards and cemeteries in Philadelphia
(and the rest of the world) in general.
The text is
heavily illustrated with in-text
wood engravings and with 16 engraved plates. All illustrations are identified
as to artist. The layout of the burial park is detailed in a colored plan
at the front of the volume.
Binding:
Publisher's green cloth with textured covers; spine stamped and lettered in
gilt. Front cover stamped in gilt with a frame with corner brackets; a very
large oval center medallion shows an angel with harp posed between a broken
pediment and an hour glass on a closed book, all flanked by weeping willows.
Rear cover stamped in blind with same decorative elements. All edges gilt.
Sabin 83734. Binding modestly rubbed, with spine faded
and its gilt dimmed; cover gilt in parts “gone to copper” rather
attractively. Scattered foxing; several sorts of spotting/staining, darkest
stains in upper margins. Overall, a beautiful book in a better than decent
copy. (26863)
Presentation
Copy Sole Edition A Philadelphianum
[Olney's Not Too
Far From Here]
Struthers, William. Lyric moods & tenses. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1910. 12mo. 101, [1] pp.
$35.00
Sole edition; this is a presentation copy,
warmly inscribed with Christmas greetings from the poet, dated from Olney,
Philadelphia, 1909. Also laid in is a newspaper offprint from the Boston transcript
of one of Struthers's poems, signed by the poet
Clean, crisp copy in publisher's red cloth, slightly darkened,
gilt-stamping on front cover still bright. Front free endpaper with number
stamped in upper right corner, also with author's gift inscription as described
above; pages clean. (4898)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly
$150
& UNDER, click
here.

Early American Edition: German Reformed Hymnal
Tersteegen, Gerhardt. Geistliches Blumen-Gärtlein inniger Seelen; oder Kurze Schluss-Reimen, Betrachtungen und Lieder, ueber allerhand Wahrheiten des inwendigen Christenthums; zur Erweckung, Stärkung und Erquickung in dem verborgenen Leben mit Christo in Gott; nebst der Frommen Lotterie. Germantaun: Gedruckt und zu finden bey Peter Leibert, 1791. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). [12], 126, [20], 127–534, [8] pp. (pagination erratic, several pages out of order).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Gerhardt Tersteegen (1697–1769) was a pillar of German pietism, a popular and innovative poet noted for his use of free verse, and (along with Joachim Neander) one of the two most significant German hymnographers of the 18th century. First published in 1729, his “Spiritual Flower Garden for Ardent Souls” contains “end-rhymes,” “meditations,” and hymns. The first American edition appeared in 1747; this is the fourth.
Evans 23823; ESTC W21016; Arndt & Eck 805. Contemporary mottled sheep, covers framed in blind, with remnants of original clasp, spine with later gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels; leather mildly rubbed, spine leather with small cracks, spine and joints unobtrusively repaired. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription dated 1835; afterwards, ex–theological library: Old-fashioned bookplate on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, pocket on back pastedown. Pagination erratic; several pages appearing out of order. A few corners bumped or dog-eared; a good many sections moderately browned and stained as is commonly seen with these Germantown imprints. (27905)
Privately
Printed for the
Philobiblon
Club
Thorp, Williard. Lost tradition of American
letters. Philadelphia: Privately printed for the Philobiblon Club, 1945. 8vo.
[2], 26, [2] pp.
$35.00

Essay on the growth of American literature and its relationship
to American culture, published by the Philobiblon Club, the fourth oldest book-collecting
club in the United States. A list of club members is present; at the time of
the printing of this item, Dr. Rosenbach was serving as president.
Quarter cloth and marbled paper sides, spine gilt-stamped with
title. Pages crisp and binding clean; the whole very nearly pristine. (4925)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME