PHILADELPHIA
NOT just Ben . . .
MULTICULTURAL ALWAYS!
A-C Bibles D-F G-L M N-Q R-T U-Z
Dr. R's Class
Haney, John Louis, ed. Who's who in '98 in 1923. Twenty-five year record of the class of 1898 college, University of Pennsylvania ... 1898–1923. Philadelphia: Printed for private circulation, 1923. 8vo. 79 pp.; illus.
$45.00
This was Dr. A.S.W. Rosenbach's college class. Other members included a number of enterprising women, including one who was a musician and an inventor! Original red cloth, black-lettered on the front. Traces of soiling on covers. Small ink stain on title-page. Author's rubber-stamp on inner margin of p. [5]. Very good. (15956)
Harbaugh, Henry. The birds of the Bible ... elegantly illustrated. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, [© 1854]. Small 4to (26.5 cm, 10.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., 300 pp.; 5 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition, variant issue, and illustrated with six beautiful chromolithographic plates, one of which is the illuminated additional title-page; the lithography was done by Philadelphian artist Thomas Sinclair, “using nine different stones on the elaborately detailed title page” as described by Reese. The text includes poetic quotations from numerous sources beyond the Bible, including Mary Townsend, Edgar Allan Poe (for the chapter on the raven, of course), and even Aesop.
There is another issue with twelve plates!
Reese, Stamped with a National Character, 58. Publisher's blue cloth, covers stamped in gilt with a central egg-shaped frame surrounding the title; spine gilt with a vine pattern, a peacock, and a swallow in flight; all edges gilt. Spine pulled at extremities, cloth torn and repaired; discoloration to spine and both covers, with loss or fading of gilt; corners bumped and frayed with boards now evident. Some interior soiling, not much; one leaf with a small scraped hole between two lines, not touching text; off-setting as usual from the illustrations. A far less than perfect copy of a desirable American chromolithographic book; pleasure and interest still present and considerable. (24361)
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 65,911: Improvement in steam pumps. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1867]. Folio (appr. 40 × 28 cm, 15.75" × 11"). [3], [1 (blank)] ff.
$150.00

Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Philadelphia for “improvements in the mode of constructing and operating direct-action independent steam engines.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of acting Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing, with some coloring in blue and red, of the device as improved upon, and f. [3] is Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some browning, especially adjacent to ribbon and wafer; and a few tiny tears in edges. Short closed tears along the folds, without loss.
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 105,941: Improvement in direct-acting compound engine]. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1870. Folio (appr. 37 × 25 cm, 14.5" × 10"). [2], 2, [1 (blank)] ff.
$150.00
Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Philadelphia for “improvement in direct-acting compound engine.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of acting Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing of the device as improved upon, and the following 2 ff. are Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some browning, especially adjacent to ribbon and wafer.

Das ABC
Hermanns, Karl. Hand-Fibel oder der Schreib-Lese-Unterricht als erstes Lese-, Sprach- und Lehrbuch für Schule and Haus. Philadelphia: Schäfer & Koradi, 1867. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). [2], 80, [2] pp.
$100.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Scarce third edition of this Philadelphia, German-American primer, copyright 1866 and uncommon in all early printings. The alphabet is demonstrated in both black-letter and cursive types, with exercises teaching grammar, vocabulary, and handwriting skills.
Contemporary quarter cloth and marbled paper–covered sides; covers detached, binding rubbed overall. Contemporary newspaper clippings laid in. Light foxing. (24493)
L'Envoi is
CONSTANCY
Holden, Warren. Autobiography of love. [Philadelphia]: J.B. Lippincott, 1888. 8vo. 59, [1] pp.
$50.00
Uncommon volume by a minor but relatively prolific American poet.
Presentation copy: Front inside cover stamped “With compliments of the author.”
Publisher's cloth in imitation of morocco, front cover with gilt-stamped title; front cover detached, cloth almost entirely lost over spine. Ex-library: covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct (Philadelphia) institution, title-page and a few others rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with pocket. Sadly hurt, but a sweet effort and a presentation copy. (17770)
A
Philadelphia
“Prep”
Text — The
RARER of
Two
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus. Opera expurgata, notis anglicis illustrata: Quibus præfixum syntagma prosodiale. Cura et studio Thomæ Dugdale. Philadelphiae: Impensis Solomon W. Conrad, excud. Guilelmus Fry, 1815. 8vo. xvii, [1 (blank)], 359, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
Click the title-page image for an enlargement.
Important, early, American college-preparatory/college-level edition.
The preface, explanatory matter, and notes are in English. The editor, Dugdale,
taught in Philadelphia, and several teachers at the University of Pennsylvania
whom he asked to review the volume recommend it to schools and colleges in the
preface.
This is the rarer of two Philadelphia editions of 1815: It is not listed
in NUC Pre-1956 and Shaw and Shoemaker located only one copy (at The
American Antiquarian Society); we do know of some other copies. The other
edition has the imprint reading “Impensis E. Kimber.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 34951. Original treed sheep, leather
label; spine, with gilt-stamped red leather label, a little pulled at bottom.
Significant degrees of browning and foxing, as expectable of the paper used.
Front free endpaper missing; volume opens on title-page. An interesting volume
in attractive condition. (7008)
You
Have to Buy
This to See the Twinkly
SANTA
Ironing His “Uniform”
Jewel Greeting Card Co. Personal Christmas cards with name imprinted. Philadelphia: Jewel Greeting Card Co., (ca. 1950?). 26 cards in 3 folders.
$35.00
Three foldout sample folders of Christmas card designs: the "Star,"
"Select," and "Styletone" lines, all of which could be personalized. (The
examples of "personalization" are themselves interesting!)
Folders slightly to moderately age-toned, with cards clean and
bright. (12532)
For
more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Once Thought to Be by
Benjamin Franklin
Jackson, Richard. An Historical Review of the Constitution and Government of Pensylvania [sic]. London: Pr. for R. Griffiths, 1759. 8vo. viii pp., [9] ff., 444 pp.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The anonymously published first edition of this important source on the history of the Pennsylvania constitution and the colony's government, treating the terms of the colonial governors chronologically — but not drily. The very table of contents here breathes drama in organization and diction, and the appendix consists of transcriptions of documents relating to conflicts between Pennsylvania proprietaries and representatives of the Crown: a handy compendium of irritations (and worse) that would be remembered 17 years later, in 1776, in the Pennsylvania State House that would come to be called “Independence Hall.”
This was long most commonly attributed to Benjamin Franklin, but recently, on the basis of new scholarship, authorship has been ascribed to Richard Jackson, a London barrister and colonial agent with whom Franklin collaborated in other publications. Franklin and his son, William, certainly supplied many of the materials that formed the basis of the book, which was published during Franklin's first mission to England.
Provenance: Large signature of “Jo. Kirkbride” dated “Septr 30th 1759" on front free endpaper.
Manuscript additions: Under this ownership signature, in a later, much smaller hand, are five lines of speculation as to the work's authorship; a date is corrected on p. 263. Between leaves B3 and B4, a leaf is bound in containing, on its two sides, a handwritten “List of Governors of Pennsylvania — continued”; this, with one addition to the printed list on p. 262, takes the chronology through John W. Geary, inaugurated in 1867.
Sabin 25512 (noting that the editor of the second edition (Philadelphia, 1812) “had no doubt as to [Franklin's] authorship” and supplied his name); Sparks, Franklin, III, 109 (affirming that the volume “was prepared under [Franklin's] direction, and doubtless from copious materials furnished by him”); ESTC T117618. Recent quarter calf, old style, with raised bands accented with gilt beading on each band, a gilt center device in each spine compartment, and a green leather title label. Boards covered with a stone pattern marbled paper. Title-page with two old ink blots; text lightly and uniformly age-toned. Inscriptions/additions as noted. (25085)
Keim,
D[aniel] M[ay]. Broadside. Begins:
“Thomas Shewell. By Major D.M. Keim.” No place, no date [Philadelphia,
ca. 1865–67]. Folio (34.5 cm, 13.75"). [1] p.
$135.00
In this rare broadside Major Daniel May Keim (1806–67) gives a factual
and surprisingly dispassionate account of the life and accomplishments of his
father-in-law, Thomas Shewell, a Bucks County–born successful merchant
in Philadelphia during the period 1796–1832, who died in 1848. In addition
to his business accomplishments, Shewell served for many years as the manager
of the House of Refuge in Philadelphia. Maj. Keim was a native of Bristol, Bucks
County, Pennsylvania, an avid historian and contributor to the Historical Society
of Pennsylvania, himself a merchant, and a Mason. He ends this publication by
promising “in our next number to give a sketch of the life of” Shewell’s
son Joseph B. Shewell.
Rare:
We fail to trace this via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, RLIN, and the OPACS of
the Library Company, the Free Library of Philadelphia, and the Library of
Congress.
Shallow tears in margin, folded once. Light age-toning. Very
good.
For
more BROADSIDES, click here.
A Pretty Little Altemus Edition
Kipling, Rudyard. The three musketeers. Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, [ca. 1900?]. 8vo. 58 pp.
[SOLD]
Short stories including the first appearance of Kipling's "Soldiers Three": Mulvaney, Learoyd, and Ortheris. Publisher's green textured cloth, front cover embossed and gilt-stamped; corners and spine extremities a touch rubbed, with gilt-stamped spine title very faded. Front free endpaper excised. Text block starting to crack about a third of the way through the volume. (14457)

(Land
Grant, Pennsylvania). Manuscript on vellum, in English. Philadelphia,
1747. Folio (51 cm, 20.25"), [1] f.
$450.00

Thomas Penn and Richard Penn—the two sons of William Penn surviving at the time this document was written—hereby deed a portion of Philadelphia real estate to Charles West, the land in question being bordered by Vine St., Front St., and the Delaware River. West, who came to Pennsylvania from England along with William Penn, is described in Watson’s Annals of Philadelphia and Pennsylvania (1843) as owning a shipyard in the aforementioned area; his name is also included in a list, published in 1898 by the Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania, of landholders of Philadelphia County in 1734.
The deed was witnessed by Richard Peters and John Callahan, and signed by Charles West with his seal next to the signature. In 1787, the document was additionally signed and sealed by Mathew Irwin of the Office for Recording of Deeds for the City and County of Philadelphia.
Upper edge uneven; a few small holes along fold lines; some
spotting.
A
pleasing and attractive item of Philadelphiana.

Progressive Charity
Lesley, Susan I. [cover title] Suggestions to ward visitors. A paper read by Susan I. Lesley, before the visitors of the Seventh Ward. October 27th, 1879. Philadelphia: McCalla & Stavely, printers, 1879. 8vo. 24 pp.
$150.00

Susan I. Lesley was a Unitarian and shared a politically progressive vision with her husband J. Peter Lesley, the notable geologist and leader of the American Philosophical Society. Here she addresses the members of a charity organization in Philadelphia's Seventh Ward, a predominantly African-American section of the city though there is no particular sign of that in the text.
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Provenance: Inscribed by the author to William C. Gannett, at top margin of p. [1]. Gannett spent three years in the 1860s working among freedmen in the South; he was afterwards to become a Unitarian minister and pastor of the church where Susan B. Anthony worshipped.
Original dark blue wrappers. A couple of tiny tears at top edge of front cover. Very good. (20940)
Levering, John H. Manuscript on paper, in English. [Philadelphia, PA], 1885–88. Folio (35.8 cm, 14"); 400 (205 used) pp.
$350.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Handwritten record book from a member of one of the oldest companies of surveyors in the United States, the Philadelphia Surveyors and Regulators. John H. Levering, of the 8th Survey District of Philadelphia, compiled these entries; they run from 1885 into 1888, and provide clients’ names (often “City of Philadelphia”), partial addresses (“lot on Division Street,” “corner of Ridge Ave. and Roxborough,” etc.), and the fees charged. The Levering operation seems to have ranged widely; there are entries for Germantown, Merion, Manayunk, and even Norristown.
Contemporary calf, framed and panelled in blind rolls and with morocco corners; leather scuffed and sueded, with edges stained, front joint cracked, and back joint starting. Hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago with cloth tape. Front pastedown with Philadelphia bookseller’s ticket. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
For
more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
Linn,
John Blair. Valerian, a narrative poem: Intended, in part, to describe
the early persecutions of Christians, and rapidly to illustrate the influence
of Christianity on the manners of nations...with a sketch of the life and character
of the author. Philadelphia: Thomas & George Palmer, 1805. 4to (24.5 cm, 9.6").
xxvi, [2], 97, [1 (blank)] pp.
$350.00

First edition: Tale of a young Christian from Rome, written by the pastor of the First Presbyterian Church of Philadelphia (not to be confused with the John Blair Linn who served as Secretary of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania). This piece was published one year after the Rev. Linn’s untimely death at the age of 27, and is preceded by an account of the author’s life written by his brother-in-law, Charles Brockden Brown.
Shaw & Shoemaker 8790; Wegelin 1038; BAL 1509 (for Brown’s “Sketch”). On Linn, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XI, 281–82. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Lacking portrait of author. Title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution; title-page also with pencilled inscription dated 1830. Pages age-toned and slightly cockled; some staining, with some spots accounted for by laid-in floral matter; occasional stray pencil marks and short edge tears or chips, with repairs to margins and longer tears of first few leaves.
From Philadelphia's
“Literary Curiosity Shop”
Lukens, Henry Clay [a.k.a., Heinrich Yalc Snekul]. Lean 'Nora.
A supernatural, though sub-pathetic ballad. A good long way (almost ninety-seven years) after the German of Gottfried August Burger by Heinrich
Yalc Snekul. Philadelphia: P.E. Abel's Literary Curiosity Shop, 1870. 4to. 11, [73] pp.
$50.00

First edition of this parody of "Lenore," with Burger's original German text facing Lukens's spoofed English rendition. Interesting that Burger's weird and supernatural ballad of the German high-romantic era could still call forth this exercise!
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
19th-century textured cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine reinforced with tape and covers pressure-stamped
by a now-defunct institution. Title-page stamped. (9808)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME