PHILADELPHIA
NOT just Ben . . .
MULTICULTURAL ALWAYS!
A-C Bibles D-F G-L M N-Q R-T U-Z
CORNERSTONE
for an
AMERICAN
SPORTING
LIBRARY
“Gentleman
of Philadelphia County, A” [i.e.,
Jesse Y. Kester]. The American shooter's manual, comprising
such plain and simple rules, as are necessary to introduce the inexperienced
into a full knowledge of all that relates to the dog, and the correct use of
a gun; also a description of the game of this country. Philadelphia: Carey,
Lea & Carey, 1827. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.125"). [2] ff., pp. [ix]–248,
[1] p., [1 (errata)] f., [3 (ads)] ff.; frontis., 2 plts.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first American illustrated sporting
book and the first American sporting book written by an American.
Only one sporting book published in America preceded it: The Sportsman's
Companion (NY,1783; later editions Burlington [NJ], 1791, and Philadelphia,
1793), “by a gentleman, who has made shooting his favorite amusement upwards
of twenty-six years, in Great-Britain, Ireland, and North-America.”
Kester deals almost exclusively with game birds and waterfowl native to the
Delaware Valley that surrounds Philadelphia: wild turkeys, partridge, snipe,
quail, grouse, and ducks. With regard to rifles and guns he addresses cleaning,
powder, wadding, etc. And when writing about dogs, in addition to notes on training
and conditioning them, he offers recipes for common ailments and gun-shot wounds.
The plates are signed “F. Kearny,” an artist born in Perth Amboy,
NJ, who studied drawing with Archibald and Alexander Robertson and engraving
with Peter Maverick. From 1810 to his death in 1833 he practiced engraving
in Philadelphia.
There are two states of gathering “U”: this copy has the typographical
error “tibbon” with the stop-press correction to “ribbon”
on p. 235.
The volume ends with advertisements for several sporting and fishing goods
suppliers.
Shoemaker 27838; Howes K108; Henderson, American Sporting
Books, 6; Phillips, Sporting Books, 21; Streeter Sale 4084; Bennett,
Practical Guide, 60–61. On Stauffer, American Engravers,
I, 148–49. Publisher's sprinkled sheep with simple rope roll
in blind on board edges, some abrasion to leather; round spine with gilt double
rules forming “spine compartments,” black leather title label.
The usual light and scattered foxing noted in all copies, nothing more.
A
very nice copy. (28553)
Dr. R's Class
Haney, John Louis, ed. Who's who in '98 in 1923. Twenty-five year record of the class of 1898 college, University of Pennsylvania ... 1898–1923. Philadelphia: Printed for private circulation, 1923. 8vo. 79 pp.; illus.
$45.00
This was Dr. A.S.W. Rosenbach's college class. Other members included a number of enterprising women, including one who was a musician and an inventor! Original red cloth, black-lettered on the front. Traces of soiling on covers. Small ink stain on title-page. Author's rubber-stamp on inner margin of p. [5]. Very good. (15956)

All 6 Volumes: Everything the
AMERICAN BUSINESSMAN
Might Possibly! Want to Read About
Hazard,
Samuel, ed. Hazard's United States commercial and statistical
register, containing documents, facts, and other useful information, illustrative
of the history and resources of the American union, and of each state. PHILADELPHIA:
Wm. F. Geddes, 1840. 8vo (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 6 vols. I: xix, [1], 432 pp. II:
xv, [1], 416 pp. III: xvi, 432 pp. IV: xii, 416 pp. V: xii, 416 pp. VI: xv,
[1], 416 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First book-form edition: Full collected run of this weekly periodical, “embracing commerce — manufactures — agriculture — internal improvements — banks — currency — finances — education, &c. &c.” (according to the title-page). These issues originally appeared from July 1839 through July 1842; complete sets are now not often seen on the market.
Hazard (1784–1870) was a former curator of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, and editor of a number of works designed to preserve records of the state. Here he gathers important information on any issue that might have an impact on business throughout the country: These volumes include articles on silk; the Amistad incident; steamboats and locomotives; tea; the “Generous Indian” (III, 13) along with notes on less friendly, more violent Native Americans; banking reports; the Mercantile Libraries (and public libraries) of Philadelphia, New York, Cincinnati, and Boston; coal mining; imports and exports from and to various nations; “the troubles in China” (I, 209); public school system reports; vegetable and mineral resources of various states; whaling; the founding of Girard College; “the integrity of the legal character” (II, 233); and many, many other topics — with brief news oddities such as the death of a healthy, active 103-year-old run over by a frightened horse, a town of 5575 people containing 300 widows, unexpected snow storms, a gift apple grown on the tree planted by “the first male white person born in New England” (III, 272), etc.
American Imprints 40-3037; Goldsmiths'-Kress 3730-3731; Sabin 31107. 19th-century half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings moderately rubbed overall with some spots of discoloration, three volumes with front joints cracked, sewing holding. Ex–social club library: some spine heads reinforced with library cloth tape, 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Variously, throughout, sections of waterstaining, browning, offsetting; the occasional leaf torn without loss, chipped, or with margin reinforced; varying degrees of age-toning, with the majority of pages clean.
Massive quantities of data on early 19th-century commerce, ready to be made use of for scholarship or simply to serve a reader's pleasure. (30395)
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 65,911: Improvement in steam pumps. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1867]. Folio (appr. 40 × 28 cm, 15.75" × 11"). [3], [1 (blank)] ff.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Philadelphia for “improvements in the mode of constructing and operating direct-action independent steam engines.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of acting Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing, with some coloring in blue and red, of the device as improved upon, and f. [3] is Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some browning, especially adjacent to ribbon and wafer; and a few tiny tears in edges. Short closed tears along the folds, without loss.
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 105,941: Improvement in direct-acting compound engine]. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1870. Folio (appr. 37 × 25 cm, 14.5" × 10"). [2], 2, [1 (blank)] ff.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Philadelphia for “improvement in direct-acting compound engine.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of acting Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing of the device as improved upon, and the following 2 ff. are Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some browning, especially adjacent to ribbon and wafer.

“The First Age of Pennsylvania”
Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Memoirs of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. [Vol. I]. Philadelphia: M'Carty & Davis, 1826. 8vo (22.1 cm, 8.75"). 432, [4 (2 blank, 2 contents)] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first collected volume of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania's transactions. Following the society's constitution and list of officers are Rawle's inaugural discourse, Vaux's “Memoir on the Locality of the Great Treaty between William Penn and the Indian Natives in 1682,” Wharton's “Notes on the Provincial Literature of Pennsylvania,” James's “Brief Account of the Discovery of Anthracite Coal on the Lehigh,” Morris's “Contributions to the Medical History of Pennsylvania,” and Bettle's “Notices of Negro Slavery, as Connected with Pennsylvania,” among other works. Part II has a separate title-page; the “Account of the First Settlement of the Townships of Buckingham and Solebury” has an errata slip tipped in.
Vol. I not in Shoemaker (see 30192 for vol. II). Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed and scuffed overall, spine darkened, spine head reinforced some time ago with library cloth tape. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, title-page and two others rubber-stamped, one page pressure-stamped. Mild age-toning, scattered small spots of foxing.
Despite condition notes reflecting onetime residence in a lending library, this is a nice old thing. (29879)
L'Envoi is
CONSTANCY
Holden, Warren. Autobiography of love. [Philadelphia]: J.B. Lippincott, 1888. 8vo. 59, [1] pp.
$50.00
Uncommon volume by a minor but relatively prolific American poet.
Presentation copy: Front inside cover stamped “With compliments of the author.”
Publisher's cloth in imitation of morocco, front cover with gilt-stamped title; front cover detached, cloth almost entirely lost over spine. Ex-library: covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct (Philadelphia) institution, title-page and a few others rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with pocket. Sadly hurt, but a sweet effort and a presentation copy. (17770)
A
Philadelphia
“Prep”
Text — The
RARER of
Two
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus. Opera expurgata, notis anglicis illustrata: Quibus præfixum syntagma prosodiale. Cura et studio Thomæ Dugdale. Philadelphiae: Impensis Solomon W. Conrad, excud. Guilelmus Fry, 1815. 8vo. xvii, [1 (blank)], 359, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
Click the title-page image for an enlargement.
Important, early, American college-preparatory/college-level edition.
The preface, explanatory matter, and notes are in English. The editor, Dugdale,
taught in Philadelphia, and several teachers at the University of Pennsylvania
whom he asked to review the volume recommend it to schools and colleges in the
preface.
This is the rarer of two Philadelphia editions of 1815: It is not listed
in NUC Pre-1956 and Shaw and Shoemaker located only one copy (at The
American Antiquarian Society); we do know of some other copies. The other
edition has the imprint reading “Impensis E. Kimber.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 34951. Original treed sheep, leather
label; spine, with gilt-stamped red leather label, a little pulled at bottom.
Significant degrees of browning and foxing, as expectable of the paper used.
Front free endpaper missing; volume opens on title-page. An interesting volume
in attractive condition. (7008)
Irving's
Tales of
New
York, Paris,
Granada,
Etc.
Irving,
Washington. Wolfert's roost and other
papers, now first collected. New York: G.P. Putnam & Co., 1855. 12mo
(19.3 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], [7]–383, [1], 12 (adv.)
pp.
$200.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
First U.S. edition, later printing (with publisher's address of 10 Park Place), in the
binding described by BAL; delightfully entertaining tales from a beloved author, collected from
their appearances in various periodicals. The frontispiece was done by Darley and the added
wood-engraved title-page by J.W. Orr.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplates of prominent Philadelphia collector
Robert R. Dearden and Philip Justice Steinmetz, an Episcopal clergyman; the
latter design shows a view of St. Paul's Episcopal Church in Elkins Park,
PA, of which Dr. Steinmetz was the pastor.
BAL 10188. Publisher's slate-green cloth, covers with blind-stamped rococo frame, front cover with gilt-stamped scenic vignette, spine with gilt-stamped
author/title and embossed decorations; binding very slightly cocked, extremities rubbed, cloth
somewhat faded overall. Front pastedown with bookplates as above and with affixed slip of old
cataloguing. Frontispiece and added title-page with margins lightly stained; pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. (29557)

Once Thought to Be by
Benjamin Franklin
Jackson, Richard. An Historical Review of the Constitution and Government of Pensylvania [sic]. London: Pr. for R. Griffiths, 1759. 8vo. viii pp., [9] ff., 444 pp.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The anonymously published first edition of this important source on the history of the Pennsylvania constitution and the colony's government, treating the terms of the colonial governors chronologically — but not drily. The very table of contents here breathes drama in organization and diction, and the appendix consists of transcriptions of documents relating to conflicts between Pennsylvania proprietaries and representatives of the Crown: a handy compendium of irritations (and worse) that would be remembered 17 years later, in 1776, in the Pennsylvania State House that would come to be called “Independence Hall.”
This was long most commonly attributed to Benjamin Franklin, but recently, on the basis of new scholarship, authorship has been ascribed to Richard Jackson, a London barrister and colonial agent with whom Franklin collaborated in other publications. Franklin and his son, William, certainly supplied many of the materials that formed the basis of the book, which was published during Franklin's first mission to England.
Provenance: Large signature of “Jo. Kirkbride” dated “Septr 30th 1759" on front free endpaper.
Manuscript additions: Under this ownership signature, in a later, much smaller hand, are five lines of speculation as to the work's authorship; a date is corrected on p. 263. Between leaves B3 and B4, a leaf is bound in containing, on its two sides, a handwritten “List of Governors of Pennsylvania — continued”; this, with one addition to the printed list on p. 262, takes the chronology through John W. Geary, inaugurated in 1867.
Sabin 25512 (noting that the editor of the second edition (Philadelphia, 1812) “had no doubt as to [Franklin's] authorship” and supplied his name); Sparks, Franklin, III, 109 (affirming that the volume “was prepared under [Franklin's] direction, and doubtless from copious materials furnished by him”); ESTC T117618. Recent quarter calf, old style, with raised bands accented with gilt beading on each band, a gilt center device in each spine compartment, and a green leather title label. Boards covered with a stone pattern marbled paper. Title-page with two old ink blots; text lightly and uniformly age-toned. Inscriptions/additions as noted. (25085)
Keim,
D[aniel] M[ay]. Broadside. Begins:
“Thomas Shewell. By Major D.M. Keim.” No place, no date [Philadelphia,
ca. 1865–67]. Folio (34.5 cm, 13.75"). [1] p.
$135.00
In this rare broadside Major Daniel May Keim (1806–67) gives a factual
and surprisingly dispassionate account of the life and accomplishments of his
father-in-law, Thomas Shewell, a Bucks County–born successful merchant
in Philadelphia during the period 1796–1832, who died in 1848. In addition
to his business accomplishments, Shewell served for many years as the manager
of the House of Refuge in Philadelphia. Maj. Keim was a native of Bristol, Bucks
County, Pennsylvania, an avid historian and contributor to the Historical Society
of Pennsylvania, himself a merchant, and a Mason. He ends this publication by
promising “in our next number to give a sketch of the life of” Shewell’s
son Joseph B. Shewell.
Rare:
We fail to trace this via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, RLIN, and the OPACS of
the Library Company, the Free Library of Philadelphia, and the Library of
Congress.
Shallow tears in margin, folded once. Light age-toning. Very
good.
For
more BROADSIDES, click here.

Anti-Lamarckian Natural Theology — Illustrated
Kirby, William. On the power, wisdom and goodness of God, as manifested in the creation of animals, and in their history, habits and instincts. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.8"). lxxii, 519, [1], [4 (adv.)] pp.; 20 plts.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: No. 7 from the influential “Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation” series, commissioned by the Earl of Bridgewater to defend Paley's theist arguments. This entry in the series was written by the Rev. Kirby, known as the “father of entomology,” and naturally has much to offer on the subject of insects — but also on fish, birds, reptiles, and mammals.
The volume is illustrated with
20 copper-engraved plates by prominent Philadelphia engraver and publisher Joseph Yeager, including one dainty bird and a number of interesting sea creatures.
American Imprints 38398; NSTC 2K6659. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. All edges sprinkled. One leaf creased. Offsetting from plates, among which the last is misnumbered; otherwise, clean. (30332)

Sensational Story — Appropriate Illustrations
Lawrence, George A. Breaking a butterfly or Blanche Ellerslie's ending. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1869. 12mo. [2 (1 blank)], v–viii, 395, [1 (blank)] pp.; 7 plts. (lacks ads).
$38.50
Click the images for enlargements.
By the author of Guy Livingstone and announced as an “Author's Edition” — “This edition is printed from advance sheets by special arrangement with the author,” stated on second leaf. With illustrations.
Library quarter sheep over marbled paper boards, spine with paper shelving label, covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library; rubbed/abraded, chipped, joints starting, title-page and several others rubber-stamped. Fly-leaf and title-leaf among a number of others loose and chipped, one chip barely touching one letter of the title; tears, mostly marginal but occasionally into text not taking any; a few creased corners and occasional light spots and stains. Front pastedown with bookbinder's label, back free endpaper with library charge pocket. Lacks four pages of advertisements at end; pp. 87–90 misbound between pp. 154 and 155!
In many respects a “poor soul” of a book; in others, a very good representative of what it is. (8337)
Linn,
John Blair. Valerian, a narrative poem: Intended,
in part, to describe the early persecutions of Christians, and rapidly to illustrate
the influence of Christianity on the manners of nations...with a sketch of the
life and character of the author. Philadelphia: Thomas & George Palmer, 1805.
4to (24.5 cm, 9.6"). xxvi, [2], 97, [1 (blank)] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Tale of a young Christian from Rome, written by the pastor of the First Presbyterian Church of Philadelphia (not to be confused with the John Blair Linn who served as Secretary of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania). This piece was published one year after the Rev. Linn’s untimely death at the age of 27, and is preceded by an account of the author’s life written by his brother-in-law, Charles Brockden Brown.
Shaw & Shoemaker 8790; Wegelin 1038; BAL 1509 (for Brown’s “Sketch”). On Linn, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XI, 281–82. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Lacking portrait of author. Title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution; title-page also with pencilled inscription dated 1830. Pages age-toned and slightly cockled; some staining, with some spots accounted for by laid-in floral matter; occasional stray pencil marks and short edge tears or chips, with repairs to margins and longer tears of first few leaves.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME