PHILADELPHIA
NOT just Ben . . .
MULTICULTURAL ALWAYS!
A-C Bibles D-F G-L M N-Q R-T U-Z
Philadelphia
Has Printed MANY
a Bible . . .
FOR EXAMPLE:
(Aitken's
Bible Celebrated). The
Bible of the Revolution[.] Signers' edition[:]
containing original leaves of both Old and New Testaments & an essay concerning
it by Robert R. Dearden, Jr. and Douglas S. Watson[.] San Francisco: Edwin &
Robert Grabhorn for John Howell, 1930. Tall 8vo (27 cm; 10.625"). Frontis., [1]
f., pp. [1–2], [4] ff. of facsimile, pp. [3–4], pp. 5–24, [2]
ff., pp. 25–26, [2] ff. of facsimile, pp. 27–34; 3 ports., 1 illus.,
4 facsims. (including a 3-page letter from George Washington), 2 leaves from the
Bible.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Of this “leaf book” celebrating the Aitken Bible, which
was
the
first complete Bible in English printed in the U.S., the Grabhorns
produced an edition limited to 580 copies: 515 copies of the “Colonial
Edition,” 15 “editorial copies,” and 50 copies of the “Signers’
Edition.”
We offer a copy of the last of those variants — the decidedly rare
Signers’ Edition. Bound in full morocco, it contains
two
original Bible leaves, one from the Old and one from the New Testament. (The
“Colonial Edition” contains only one leaf, from the Old Testament,
and it was bound in quarter leather.)
The
Old Testament leaf here is from Isaiah (XXV:9–12, XXVI:1–XXVIII:1)
and the N.T. leaf is from I Corinthians (VII:1–VIII:7).
Found only here in the Signers’ Edition are a facsimile of
Aitken's printing of the Declaration of Independence and a special frontispiece
that presents facsimiles of all of the signatures of the signers of the Declaration
of Independence.
Not content merely to double the ordinary offering of Aitken Bible leaves,
the Signers' Edition added
a
special insert on Benjamin Franklin that contains a third original leaf
— this from Franklin's 1745 printing of the Confession of Faith
— being, in this copy, the start of ch. XXVIII, “On Baptism.”
Found only here in the Signers' Edition, in addition to the standard (and
handsome) facsimile of a 3-page letter from George Washington, are a facsimile
of Aitken's printing of the Declaration of Independence and a special frontispiece
that presents facsimiles of all of the signatures of the signers of the Declaration
of Independence.
All editions of this fine leaf book end with Edwin Grabhorn’s still-notable
essay on typography in America at the time of the Revolution.
Full crushed morocco, some spots to covers and without the slipcase;
clean, and quite a good copy.

AT LEAST THREE “FIRSTS” First English Septuagint
First American-Translated English N.T. First Bible Printed by an American
Woman
Bible. English. 1808. Thomson. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Covenant, commonly called the Old and New Testament: Translated from the Greek. By Charles Thomson.... Philadelphia: Pr. by Jane Aitken, 1808. 8vo. 4 vols. I: [252] ff. II: [245] ff. III: [222] ff. IV: [240] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
The first-ever translation into English of the Septuagint, the first English translation of the New Testament by an American, and the first Bible printed by an American woman — Jane Aitken.
It was also the first translation of the Greek New Testament into English by a native of Ireland, and of course it is the work of a key figure of the American Revolution.
Charles Thomson was born in County Derry, Ireland, 29 November 1729 and arrived with his brothers in the American colonies as an orphan in 1740, his mother having died before embarkation and his father having died at sea during the crossing. He studied ancient languages and theology; through the influence of Benjamin Franklin received the mastership of the Latin school in Philadelphia (now the William Penn Charter School); kept records of proceedings at the Treaty of Easton (1757) on behalf of of the the Indian tribes, and was adopted into the Delaware Indian nation; served as the secretary of every congress from 1774 until 1789; and designed the Great Seal of the United States. An abolitionist and ardent supporter of the Revolutionary cause, he was characterized by a fellow Revolutionary (John Adams) as “the Sam Adams of Philadelphia, the life of the cause of liberty,” and by a conservative (Joseph Galloway) as “one of the most violent of the Sons of Liberty in America.” It was he who informed George Washington of his election to the presidency.
On 4 July 1776 only two signatures were affixed to the unanimously adopted Declaration of Independence — those of John Hancock, president of the Congress, and Charles Thomson, secretary, in order to authenticate the document that had been voted on and approved. Yet by a curious twist of fate (read rather, surely, of a political enemy's knife), when the calligraphic copy that is so well known to every school child was ready shortly after 19 July, authenticator Thomson was not invited to sign it!
When he had retired from public life in 1789, Thomson was to turn his interest in the Bible and Greek to the 20-year task of producing this monumentally important work.
Its printer was the daughter of Robert Aitken, who had printed the first Bible in English in America. A major edition of the English Bible, this is essential for any Bible collection, not just for collections of American Bibles — though as an American Bible and simple Americanum it has a revered place.
Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 184; Hills 153; Herbert 1514; O'Callaghan 91–92; Shaw & Shoemaker 14486. On Thomson, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XVIII, 481–82. Modern full black morocco, signed “GB” (Grace Bindings). Gilt spines. Black endpapers. The effect, richly elegant. Faintly visible pressure-stamps of a library (properly deaccessioned), each volume with neatly pencilled collection note and small old inked 5-digit number to first text leaf; in fact a remarkably clean, ever–well cared for, and handsome set. (26019)
Bible.
German. 1743. Luther.
[Biblia, das ist: Die Heilige Schrift Altes und Neues Testaments, nach der Deutschen
Uebersetzung D. Martin Luthers, mit jedes Capitels kurzen Summarien, auch beygefügten
vielen und richtigen Parllelen {sic}. Germantown: Gedruckt bey Christoph
Saur, 1743]. 4to (26.3 cm, 10.375"). [2] ff. (supplied in facsimile), 995, [1
(blank)], 277, [1] pp., [1] f.
$6000.00

1743 saw the first complete Bible in a European language printed
in the New World, in—of all places—Germantown, Pa., and in—of
all languages—German. The colonial powers had granted monopolies for Bible
printing to “home” publishers and their products were priced sufficiently
low to discourage illegal printing by colonial printers, which left it to German-Americans—a
people here as independent settlers, not “colonists”—to first
print a Bible of their own. Christopher Saur (or Sower, as he Englished it)
was something of a renaissance man, university educated and a physician, and
he used his connections in Germany to obtain the gift of the fraktur
type used in this Bible. It was printed in an edition of 1200 copies, and cost
18 shillings. Another complete American Bible did not follow until Saur’s
son, also Christopher, published a further edition in 1763. 
Arndt
lists three states for this edition, of which this appears to be C, based on
the absence of a two-leaf addendum giving a short history of Bible translation—that
a buyer could choose to have bound in or not.
Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 159; Darlow & Moule 4240;
O’Callaghan 22; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 24–44;
Evans 5127–28; Sabin 5191; Arndt, The First Century of German Language
Printing in the United States of America, 47C; Hildeburn, The Issues
of the Press in Pennsylvania, 1685-1784, 804. Contemporary calf over bevelled
boards. Binding scratched and abraded with tears to spine leather. Hinges
(inside only) open. A printed poem has been affixed to the front pastedown,
over a strip of cloth. Ownership inscriptions in German (in gothic cursive)
and English on endpapers. Pp. 1–2 with loss of part of margins, some
text, and part of headpiece, repaired with paper. Lightly age-toned with darker
brown-spotting, some waterstaining, occasional dog ears, and some holing or
chipping in the margins—some of the latter repaired with paper. First
two leaves, i.e., main title-page and preface supplied in facsimile; the New
Testament title-page is present.

Saur Psalms, 1764
Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. Luther. 1764. Das kleine Davidische Psalterspiel der Kinder Zions. Germantown: Gedruckt bey Christoph Saur, 1764. 12mo. [3] ff., 570 pp., [12] ff.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third printing in America of the German metrical psalms; from the press of the man to print the first German Bible in America, which was also the first Bible printed in the New
World in a European language. Printed in double-column format, without the music.
Provenance: Old inked inscription of John Ebersole, dated 1793, on front free endpaper; later pencilled signatures of Anna Ebersole and another person to pastedown.
Evans 9602; Hildeburn, Pennsylvania, 2045; Arndt & Eck, First Century of German Language Printing in the U.S., 296; ESTC W20981. Contemporary calf with one clasp working and a remnant of the other; moderate rubbing to covers, leather on spine showing flex marks from the tight-back binding. Later spine labels. Faint library pressure-stamp on title-page;
signatures as above. Age-toning and some staining; in fact the paper in cleaner condition than is often seen. (25959)

Saur's Lutheran Hymnal
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Paraphrases, German. Vollständiges Marburger Gesang-Buch zur Uebung der Gottseligkeit, in 649 christlichen und trostreichen Psalmen und Gesängen Hrn. D. Martin Luthers. Germantown [PA]: Christoph Saur, 1770. (16.8 cm, 6.7"). Frontis., [12], 490, [15], 13, 83 (i.e., 84; 85/86 lacking) pp.
$500.00

Fourth edition of the famous Marburger hymnal, from the famous German-American press of the Saur family. The first-ever edition appeared in 1549 and was the first printed in America (by Saur) in 1759. Like other known copies, this one ends with “Evangelia und Episteln auf alle Sonntage . . . und der Historie von der Zerstöhrung der Stadt Jerusalem.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The volume opens with a woodcut portrait of Martin Luther which according to Hamilton (cited in Reilly [see below]) “might have been made by Justu Fox who was working in Philadelphia at this time.”
Evans 11714; Hildeburn, Pennsylvania, 2561; ESTC W21005; Warrington, History and Practice of Psalmody in the United States, p. 39; Reilly, Dictionary of American Printers' Ornaments & Illustrations, 1577. Contemporary sheep, rebacked some time ago, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-, place, “Chris. Saur,” and date labels; rubbed in the ordinary degree and with remnants of clasps. Back free endpaper lacking; pastedowns and blanks with old inked and pencilled signatures and writing practice(?) — which we do not make out much of, beyond “Johann(es).” Three leaves each with closed tear from outer margin extending into text; three index leaves with tattered outer edges, one with loss of lower outer portion; small section of pages with odd little dent to outer edge; last leaf present (and that leaf only) with a couple of pin-type wormholes; final leaf lacking. Pages age-toned, with moderate spotting and staining. Priced according to its described “issues,” not according to its considerable charm on shelf and in hand. (25105)

“Pr. by A. Bartram” — Philadelphia, 1799
Bible. N.T. Gospels. English. 1799. Campbell. The four gospels, translated from the Greek. Philadelphia: Pr. by A. Bartram, 1799. 4to. viii, xvi, 488 pp.; 196, [8] pp.
$1450.00
George Campbell (1719–96) was a minister of the Church of Scotland, theologian, and principal of Marischal College. He wrote a number of theological works, including a defense of miracles in response to David Hume, and was noted for originality of argument as well as charity towards his opponents. This translation of the Gospels was first published in England in 1789; the work consists of a preface and preliminary dissertations, the actual translation, and the notes, with the whole being very scholarly, resorting frequently to the Greek in the dissertations and notes.
Campbell's translation of the Gospels were first printed in the U.S. in 1796 and was the first privately accomplished translation of the Gospels printed in America. This is only the second edition printed in America.
ESTC W4382; Evans 35200; Hills, English Bible in America, 71. On Campbell, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Publisher's brown leather, rebacked, board edges refurbished, original spine-label reused. Old library pressure-stamps and a bit of pencilling, stamped numberwith a (properly deaccessioned). Occasional light foxing and with some marginal waterstains. Overall, a rather nice copy. (23757)
Bible. English. 1804. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments; translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations, diligently compared and revised. Philadelphia: Benjamin Johnson (pr. by Robert Carr), 1804. 8vo in 4s (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 4 vols. I: [234] ff. II: [280] ff. III: [230] ff. (lacking 1 contents f.). IV: [231] ff. (lacking 1 prelim. blank).
[SOLD]

Early Philadelphia double-column Bible, in a uniformly bound four-volume set.Provenance: Front free endpaperswith inscription reading “Mary Miller — Greenwich No. 2 10mo [?] 1st 1837.”
Hills 114; Shaw & Shoemaker 5850. Contemporary sheep, abraded, with leather cracking over spines and joints cracked or cracking; spines with gilt-stamped leather title labels. Vol. III lacking first contents leaf; vol. IV lacking front free endpaper and preliminary blank. Occasional spots of foxing and varying degrees of age-toning; some leaves with edge chips.

An Illustrated Carey KJV Quarto
Bible. English. 1812. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments: Together with the Apocrypha. Translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by the special command of His Majesty King James I of England. With marginal notes and references. To which are added, an index; an alphabetical table of all the names in the Old and New Testaments, with their significations; and tables of scripture weights, measures, and coins. Embellished with eleven engravings. Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1812. 4to (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4], 676, 681–834 (i.e., 840), [2], [835]–1080 pp.; 1 map, 10 plts.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Large, thick quarto Bible, including the Apocrypha, illustrated with a preliminary map and 10 copper-engraved plates by J. Bower and others. As Hills and O'Callaghan note, the text maintains one error (Esther 1:8, “to the King” for “so the King”), and introduces one more (Leviticus 19:12, “the God” for “thy God”).
This Bible is similar but not identical to O'Callaghan 107 and Hills 208; the title-page here does not mention John Brown's Concordance, and does call for “eleven engravings” rather than the “twenty-five” described by O'Callaghan, while the New Testament title-page is dated 1812 rather than 1811. The four pages of family records (pp. 677–80) usually found following the index to the Old Testament seem never to have been bound in; and while a printed “List of plates in this Bible” has been affixed to the foot of the contents page, that list has nothing to do with the plates actually present!
Provenance: Front pastedown with small label of prominent collector Michael Zinman.
Hills 208 (for similar but not identical ed.); O'Callaghan 107 (see above); Shaw & Shoemaker 24826. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with modestly gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding rubbed and worn, extremities chipped, free endpapers lacking. Family record pages not present; frontispiece map with upper outer quarter torn away; first leaf of Genesis and first plate each with quaint old sewn repair; one plate with lower margin (only) lost, perhaps a paper flaw and not “damage.” Approximately 90 pages with tiny pierced hole, in most cases barely affecting one letter, in a few cases touching three or four letters; dog-ears and stains characteristic of real use but not misuse. Paper browned and foxed due to its nature but not weakened. A volume fit for (more) use going forward! (27215)
Bible.
English. Authorized (i.e., King James version). 1814. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, with copious marginal references; also, the introductions to all the books and chapters in the Bible, with the general preface, as affixed to the commentary of Thomas Scott, D.D. Philadelphia: William W. Woodward, 1814. 2 vols. in 1. 4to (24.1 cm, 9.5").
[441], [160] ff.
$300.00
Early American printing of this popular commentary, originally published in several years’ worth of weekly portions. The text is that of the King James Bible and is supplemented by extensive notes from Thomas Scott, one of the founding members of the Church Missionary Society.
Hills 259; Shaw & Shoemaker 30867. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding rubbed, front joint cracked, back joint starting from top, spine extremities chipped. Front pastedown with private collector’s small bookplate, title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper margin. Pages age-toned.

Ivy-Leaf Bible — Two-Color Frontispieces
Bible. English. 1866. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. Philadelphia: John E. Potter & Co., 1866. 4to (29.7 cm, 11.7"). 576, [4], 767, [1] pp.(lacking appended Psalms and concordance); 2 plts. (of 6).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Potter and Company published several editions of this Bible, with “text conformable to the standard of the American Bible Society.” The text is printed in double columns, the New Testament has a separate title-page, and each Testament has a two-color engraved frontispiece with architectural border.
Provenance: The family register leaves record that one Peter Paul Shank, presumably the Bible's original owner, outlived three wives (born in 1833, he married in 1857, 1896, and 1903, and died in 1913 in Mineral Springs, NY). The birthdates of Shank and his wives are all listed, but no offspring are recorded.
Binding: Publisher's deluxe embossed brown roan in imitation of morocco, covers with central medallions surrounded by ivy motifs, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-tooled knotwork and floral decorations.
Hills 1796. Not in Wolf, From Gothic Windows to Peacocks. Binding as above, minor rubbing to joints, edges, and extremities. 64 pp. of appended material (index, concordance, metrical Psalms) lacking, with Biblical text and index complete; four plates (of six) lacking, with no indication of their ever having been present. Sewing loosening; first few leaves partially separated. Pages age-toned with some foxing. Front free endpaper torn from outer edge; one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending into text without loss.
(24453)
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.


PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME