PHILADELPHIA
NOT just Ben . . .
MULTICULTURAL ALWAYS!
A-C Bibles D-F G-L M N-Q R-T U-Z
One
of the
Great
Charitable Endeavors
of the U.S.
CIVIL WAR
(“A”
is for “A HUGE EFFORT”). (Moore,
James. History of the Cooper Shop Volunteer Refreshment Saloon. Philadelphia:
Jas. B. Rodgers, 1866. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.55"). Frontis., 212 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition:
Well-documented contemporary account of a relief effort for the Union soldiers
who passed through Philadelphia, “the great highway of travel between
the East and the seat of rebellion” (p. 22). At William M. Cooper's storefront
on Otsego Street, the ladies of the city provided food and coffee (at one point
100 gallons were being made per hour), nursed the sick and wounded, washed and
mended clothes, and offered the comforts of home to any soldier who presented
himself. The saloon operated from 26 May 1861 through 28 August 1865; details
of the numbers of soldiers who passed through, what they received, and which
volunteers organized what are provided here.
The volume opens with a
wood-engraved
illustration of the saloon, done by Philadelphia artist Charles
H. Reed. Author James was a medical officer in the Union army and also published
Two Years in the Service, or, the Personal Recollections of a Medical Officer
and A Complete History of the Great Rebellion; or, the Civil War in the
United States.
Binding: Publisher's textured
green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette of the shop and a very
large American flag, taken from the frontispiece; back cover with same vignette
in blind. Spine with a bit of gilt embellishment at top and bottom, gilt-stamped
title.
Provenance: Front free endpaper
with inked inscription: “Compliments of Mrs. A. Horner Phila. July 4th
1876"; also with rubber-stamp of Samuel Hoffman, a Philadelphia collector
and dealer of presidential and political material; and finally with inked
inscription: “To the LIbrarian U. of Chattanooga Sept. 13, 1957 from
John C. Daub,” a Pittsburgh rare book dealer.
Sabin 50402. Bound as above, corners and spine extremities rubbed. Front free endpaper with inscriptions and stamp as above. A clean, solid copy. (29560)
This entry is repeated in the
“M” section of this
catalogue . . .



Cooking with Gas Sponsored by a Gas Company
Andrews, Lucy C. Choice receipts arranged for the gas stove. Philadelphia: United Gas Improvement Co., 1893. 12mo. 110 pp.
$90.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Intended to demonstrate that gas can be an economical fuel for cooking, these classic 19th-century recipes offer specific instructions for gas ranges and ovens. The publisher, Philadelphia's United Gas Improvement Company, was incorporated in 1882 and exists today as UGI.
This is the genuine first edition, not a modern reprint.
Bitting 11; Brown, Culinary Americana, 4021. Not in Cagle & Stafford. Publisher's aubergine cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine and edges rubbed. Hinges (inside) tender; sewing just starting to loosen. Front free endpaper with inked numerals, a column of figures relating to eggs; otherwise unannotated. Pages with intermittent light spots of staining, largely but not entirely in outer portions; used but not abused. (28523)

The Dangers of Bishops
Antiepiscopalian, An. A letter, concerning an American bishop, &c. to Dr. Bradbury Chandler, ruler of St. John's Church, in Elizabeth-Town. In answer to the appendix of his appeal to the public, &c. [Philadelphia: William and Thomas Bradford?], 1768. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6"). 19, [1 (blank)] pp. (17/18 lacking).
$500.00
First edition of this argument against the validity of the ordination of the English bishops, and against the dangers of an encroachment on American colonial liberties by English-appointed American bishops liable to be individual tyrants or political and economic agents of the Crown entered by a religious door; a strongly worded diatribe responding to Thomas Bradbury Chandler's writings on the controversial subject of an American Episcopate, and commenting on Thomas Ward's Demonstration of the Uninterrupted Succession....
Click the images for enlargements.
The anonymously published work is signed “An Antiepiscopalian”; the title-page here bears a hand-inked attribution to Matthew Wilson.
An important entry in the literature of the “American Bishops” controversy in the lead-up to the American Revolution.
ESTC W13420; Evans 10947; Felcone 126; Hildeburn 2370; Sabin 11876. Recent binding: boards appealingly covered in paper printed with 18th-century music, front cover with printed paper label. Two pages (not including title) institutionally rubber-stamped. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription and annotations, later lined through, with authorial attribution in the later hand. Lacking pp. 17/18, with final leaf tattered and text on p. 19 lined-through-by-show-through of X'es “deleting” manuscript notes on the verso (still, readable). Pages age-toned and lightly spotted, with edges untrimmed. One leaf with early inked annotation along outer margin. (28100)
Dobson Printing of
Asplund's Annual Register
Asplund, John. The annual register of the Baptist denomination, in North-America; to the first of November, 1790. Containing an account of the churches and their constitutions, ministers, members, associations, their plan and sentiments, rule and order, proceedings and correspondence. Also remarks upon practical religion. [Philadelphia: Pr. by Thomas Dobson, 1792]. Small 4to. iv, 5-57, [1], 69-70 pp.
$650.00
According to the OPAC at the American Antiquarian Society, this is “An abridgment of the 70 p. Philadelphia edition (Evans 26583) printed by Dobson in September 1772 [i.e., 1792]. In the present issue, the appendix relating to the Baptist churches of Great Britain (p. 58-66) has been omitted, and p. 57 has been reset.
Click the images for enlargements.
As is the case with the 70 p. issue, the first 16 p. are the same sheets as appear in the original [Richmond, April 1792] edition (Evans 26580), and were probably printed in 1791. Evans, however, postulates that the first 16 p. were printed by Dobson in September 1792. He accounts for their presence in copies of the [Richmond] edition of 60 p. by suggesting that Asplund substituted the corrected Philadelphia sheets for the unsatisfactory sheets of the earlier edition. Cf. the prefaces to the 1794 and 1796 editions, with title: The universal register of the Baptist denomination.”
In addition to its exhaustive account of who's who and what's where, this lists both principles of belief and “Rules of Decorum”; the latter, e.g., forbid laughing and whispering when another member of the association is speaking in assembly. Between the “Rules of Decorum” and the Index, Asplund remarks on the un-Christian “inconsistency” of “Keeping our fellow-creatures in bondage, who have as good a right was we, both to civil and religions liberty — Not only so; but misusing them, concerning common blessings, which certainly is a violation of the rights of nature and inconsistent with a republican government.”
Evans 26582; ESTC W37302. Uncut copy. In 20th-century black buckram binding. Ex-library with bookplate but no other markings. (24467)

TWO
Quaker Classics
for
Philadelphians,
1788
Barclay,
Robert. A catechism and confession of
faith, approved of and agreed unto, by the general assembly of the patriarchs,
prophets, and apostles, Christ himself chief speaker in and among them. Philadelphia:
Joseph James, 1788. 12mo (16.8 cm, 6.7"). viii, 147, [3] pp. [issued
with] The ancient testimony of the people called Quakers, revived; by the
order and approbation of the yearly meeting, held for the provinces of Pennsylvania
and New-Jersey, 1722. Philadelphia: Joseph James, 1788. 34 pp.
$225.00

Click
the full-page interior images above for enlargements.
Important work by a prominent Quaker theologian noted for scholarship
as well as for advocacy of religious tolerance, here issued by Joseph James
together with a brief explanation of Quaker practices. The Catechism and Confession
was first published in 1673 and subsequently reprinted numerous times, with
the current example following but a handful of previous American editions.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf inscribed “Thomas G. Arnolds Book Coventry,” inked in an early hand.
ESTC W37335; Evans 20950; Sabin 3366. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and very slightly sprung, spine scuffed with foot chipped. Pages age-toned and variably waterstained, with occasional edge nicks and crumpled corners; yet not brittle or nasty and the volume quite pleasant for reading. (24391)

Institutionally Approved as a
Virtuous Juvenile Reading Book
Cardell, William S. Story of Jack Halyard, the sailor boy: or, the virtuous family. Philadelphia: Stereotyped by L. Johnson for Uriah Hunt, 1832. 12mo. Frontis., 234 pp.; illus.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargement.
“Improved” edition of a tale first printed in 1824, “designed for American children in families and schools” and used extensively in Philadelphia and elsewhere. The story opens on a New Jersey farm; after the Halyard family's troubles commence, Jack goes to sea and learns many lessons about history, science, life, and morality before returning in triumph to purchase the old farmstead.
This edifying story is
illustrated with a maritime vignette on the front cover, a frontispiece, and five rather large in-text engravings, one of which has some early hand coloring (the “nimble” colt pictured is now chestnut).
American Imprints 11639. Not in Rosenbach, Children's. Publisher's printed paper–covered sides with sheep shelfback, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding darkened and rubbed overall, especially at extremities, spine with gilt mostly lost and head chipped. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Scattered spots of minor foxing and staining. Clearly read and loved, but not abused. (29987)
Whither,
the
AMERICAN
Economy?
[Carey, Mathew].
Addresses of The Philadelphia Society for the Promotion of National Industry...Fourth
edition. Philadelphia: Pub. by M. Carey & Son, pr. by G.L. Austin, Dec.
20, 1819. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.625"). xi, [1 (blank) pp., pp. [9]–248.
$350.00
Present here are a series of addresses to the citizenry from the
Philadelphia Society for the Promotion of National Industry (nos. I–XIII and
I of the “New Series”). With the exception of nos. XII and XIII,
which were by Dr. Samuel Jackson, these important essays all flow from
the creative and cantankerous genius of Mathew
Carey.
They address then-pressing topics: tariffs, protectionism, development of
domestic industry, and European foreign policy ( NONE OF WHICH, of course,
have ANY resonance today . . . ) .
Shaw & Shoemaker 49095; Clarkin, Mathew Carey Bibliography,
1133. Recent quarter tan cloth with paper sides in the style of the era; lightly
soiled and the neat paper label with a small stain. Ex-library with stamp
on title-page; paper brittle and age-toned, signatures wanting to separate
(again) from spine (and some doing so). One page torn and repaired.

Second U.S. Edition: An Influential Classic
Carter, Susannah. The frugal housewife: Or, complete
woman cook. Philadelphia: James Carey, 1796. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). 132 pp.; 2 plts.
$4500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second American edition (following the first of 1792, and the true London first of 1765) of this landmark work of early British cookery. Not much is known about Carter herself, but her emphasis on a variety of tasty, accessible gravies and sauces has stood the test of time. Although in its initial U.S. appearances, the Frugal Housewife was strictly oriented towards British cuisine and ingredients, it was later adapted and expanded for American housewives, and portions of the original publication directly formed the basis for the first American-authored cookbook: Amelia Simmons's American Cookery.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
ESTC W12281; Bitting 78–79; Evans 30168; Lowenstein, American Cookery, 15. Contemporary treed sheep, moderately rubbed and with some chipping; spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label (also chipped), boards slightly warped, and joints well repaired. Paper somewhat browned and foxed but quite strong, with pp. 41–44 long ago supplied from another copy; some edges ragged and corners bumped. Back free endpaper and last few leaves lightly waterstained. Inscriptions as above. Now housed in a maroon cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped spine label of matching leather. (24689)

“The
Grounds of the Old Religion”
Challoner,
Richard. The grounds of the old religion:
or, some general arguments in favour of the Catholic, Apostolic, Roman, communion...by
a convert. Philadelphia: Augustine Fagan, 1814. 8vo. 204 pp.
$325.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition:
The true first was printed in London, 1742, under the pseudonym “Augusta.”
The author was indeed a convert (from Presbyterianism), and an important one:
As vicar apostolic of the London district, he provided a most determined voice
for English Catholics during the 18th century. Anti-Catholic laws forced his
efforts to remain covert, but he endured to found the “Benevolent Society
for the Relief of the Aged and Infirm Poor” and three schools; a preacher
and minister especially to the poor, he converted many in the London slums.
Throughout his life Challoner “labored to save Catholicism in England from extinction;
his writings and preachings served to strengthen the faith of the Catholic minority . . .” (New
Catholic Encyclopedia, 438). His readable, revised edition of the Douay–Rheims Bible
(1749–52) served as the English Catholic standard until quite recently.
Provenance: Released
as a duplicate from the greatest collection of American Catholica in the world,
the Georgetown University Library, with a few of the requisite and expected
stamps.
Parsons 461; Shaw & Shoemaker 31112. On Challoner, see: New
Catholic Encyclopedia, III, 437–438. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with
chipped, gilt-stamped red leather title-label; binding abraded, covers a bit sprung, spine with
paper shelving label and some cracking of leather. Title-page and one other stamped as
described above; pages age-toned. A “decent” copy.
(5306)

A Journalist Reports from
Virginia
Cook,
Joel. The siege of Richmond: A narrative of the military operations
of Major-General George B. McClellan during the months of May and June, 1862.
Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1862. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 358 pp.
$400.00
An important first-person account, written by
a
“special correspondent of the Philadelphia Press” who
was with Maj. Gen. McClellan and the Army of the Potomac during the Peninsular
campaign. In addition to detailed descriptions of military activities, Cook
provides anecdotes of interactions between Northerners and Southerners, observations
of the character of “Virginia negroes,” and brief descriptions of
life in Virginia. The introduction is by B.J. Lossing.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Sabin 16279. Publisher's textured teal cloth, spine with
gilt-stamped title; sides and edges clean and showing virtually no wear, spine
with head pulled, title dimmed, and small rubbed spots. Ex–social club
library: number on endpaper in a good 19th-century hand, rubber- and pressure-stamp
on title-page, several other pages faintly stamped. Front free endpaper
lacking. A nice, clean, sound copy with its paper holding up beautifully.
(26266)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME