PHILADELPHIA
NOT just Ben . . .
MULTICULTURAL ALWAYS!
A-C Bibles D-F G-L M N-Q R-T U-Z

(A
Philadelphia BIBLE Celebrated).
The Bible of the Revolution[.]
Signers' edition[:] containing original leaves of both Old and New Testaments
& an essay concerning it by Robert R. Dearden, Jr. and Douglas S. Watson[.]
San Francisco: Edwin & Robert Grabhorn for John Howell, 1930. Tall 8vo (27
cm; 10.625"). Frontis., [1] f., pp. [1–2], [4] ff. of facsimile, pp. [3–4],
pp. 5–24, [2] ff., pp. 25–26, [2] ff. of facsimile, pp. 27–34;
3 ports., 1 illus., 4 facsims. (including a 3-page letter from George Washington),
2 leaves from the Bible.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Of this “leaf book” celebrating the Aitken Bible, which
was
the
first complete Bible in English printed in the U.S., the Grabhorns
produced an edition limited to 580 copies: 515 copies of the “Colonial
Edition,” 15 “editorial copies,” and 50 copies of the “Signers’
Edition.”
We offer a copy of the last of those variants — the decidedly rare
Signers’ Edition. Bound in full morocco, it contains
two
original Bible leaves, one from the Old and one from the New Testament. (The
“Colonial Edition” contains only one leaf, from the Old Testament,
and it was bound in quarter leather.)
The
Old Testament leaf here is from Isaiah (XXV:9–12, XXVI:1–XXVIII:1)
and the N.T. leaf is from I Corinthians (VII:1–VIII:7).
Found only here in the Signers’ Edition are a facsimile of
Aitken's printing of the Declaration of Independence and a special frontispiece
that presents facsimiles of all of the signatures of the signers of the Declaration
of Independence.
Not content merely to double the ordinary offering of Aitken Bible leaves,
the Signers' Edition added
a
special insert on Benjamin Franklin that contains a third original leaf
— this from Franklin's 1745 printing of the Confession of Faith
— being, in this copy, the start of ch. XXVIII, “On Baptism.”
Found only here in the Signers' Edition, in addition to the standard (and
handsome) facsimile of a 3-page letter from George Washington, are a facsimile
of Aitken's printing of the Declaration of Independence and a special frontispiece
that presents facsimiles of all of the signatures of the signers of the Declaration
of Independence.
All editions of this fine leaf book end with Edwin Grabhorn’s still-notable
essay on typography in America at the time of the Revolution.
Full crushed morocco, some spots to covers and without the slipcase;
clean, and quite a good copy.
This entry is repeated in the
“Bibles” section of this
catalogue . . .


Dobson Printing of
Asplund's Annual Register
Asplund, John. The annual register of the Baptist denomination, in North-America; to the first of November, 1790. Containing an account of the churches and their constitutions, ministers, members, associations, their plan and sentiments, rule and order, proceedings and correspondence. Also remarks upon practical religion. [Philadelphia: Pr. by Thomas Dobson, 1792]. Small 4to. iv, 5-57, [1], 69-70 pp.
$650.00
According to the OPAC at the American Antiquarian Society, this is “An abridgment of the 70 p. Philadelphia edition (Evans 26583) printed by Dobson in September 1772 [i.e., 1792]. In the present issue, the appendix relating to the Baptist churches of Great Britain (p. 58-66) has been omitted, and p. 57 has been reset.
Click the images for enlargements.
As is the case with the 70 p. issue, the first 16 p. are the same sheets as appear in the original [Richmond, April 1792] edition (Evans 26580), and were probably printed in 1791. Evans, however, postulates that the first 16 p. were printed by Dobson in September 1792. He accounts for their presence in copies of the [Richmond] edition of 60 p. by suggesting that Asplund substituted the corrected Philadelphia sheets for the unsatisfactory sheets of the earlier edition. Cf. the prefaces to the 1794 and 1796 editions, with title: The universal register of the Baptist denomination.”
In addition to its exhaustive account of who's who and what's where, this lists both principles of belief and “Rules of Decorum”; the latter, e.g., forbid laughing and whispering when another member of the association is speaking in assembly. Between the “Rules of Decorum” and the Index, Asplund remarks on the un-Christian “inconsistency” of “Keeping our fellow-creatures in bondage, who have as good a right was we, both to civil and religions liberty — Not only so; but misusing them, concerning common blessings, which certainly is a violation of the rights of nature and inconsistent with a republican government.”
Evans 26582; ESTC W37302. Uncut copy. In 20th-century black buckram binding. Ex-library with bookplate but no other markings. (24467)

TWO
Quaker Classics
for
Philadelphians,
1788
Barclay, Robert. A catechism and confession of faith, approved of and agreed unto, by the general assembly of the patriarchs, prophets, and apostles, Christ himself chief speaker in and among them. Philadelphia: Joseph James, 1788. 12mo (16.8 cm, 6.7"). viii, 147, [3] pp. [issued with] The ancient testimony of the people called Quakers, revived; by the order and approbation of the yearly meeting, held for the provinces of Pennsylvania and New-Jersey, 1722. Philadelphia: Joseph James, 1788. 34 pp.
$225.00
Click the interior images above for enlargements.
Important work by a prominent Quaker theologian noted for scholarship as well as for advocacy of religious tolerance, here issued by Joseph James together with a brief explanation of Quaker practices. The Catechism and Confession was first published in 1673 and subsequently reprinted numerous times, with the current example following but a handful of previous American editions.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf inscribed “Thomas G. Arnolds Book Coventry,” inked in an early hand.
ESTC W37335; Evans 20950; Sabin 3366. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and very slightly sprung, spine scuffed with foot chipped. Pages age-toned and variably waterstained, with occasional edge nicks and crumpled corners; yet not brittle or nasty and the volume quite pleasant for reading. (24391)

A Signed Binding by
Harry B. Matthews
Barr, Amelia Edith Huddleston. The man between; an international romance. New York & London: Authors and Newspapers Association, 1906. 12mo. 323 pp., incl. col. frontis., facsim. p. of authorial ms., col. plts.
[SOLD]
First U.S. edition. Story of betrothal, with illustrations based
on watercolors by Frank T. Merrill. Title-page with printed note, “The
Sale of this book in New York and
Philadelphia
is confined to the stores of JOHN WANAMAKER.”
Click
the images for enlargements.
Binding: Signed binding
by Harry B. Matthews. Light brown cloth with an Art Nouveau spider web and
spider in black and red on front cover, along with author and title in black.
Binding as above. Ex–social club library: 19th-century
bookplate and private ownership monogram, rubber-stamp on title-page, four-digit
number in ink in one margin, charge pocket at rear, no other markings. (26419)

Another
of
BENEZET's
Causes
Benezet, Anthony. The mighty destroyer displayed, in some account of the dreadful havock made by the mistaken use as well as abuse of distilled spirituous liquors. Philadelphia: Printed by Joseph Crukshank, 1774. 8vo (17 cm; 6.625"). 48 pp.
$650.00
Benezet's causes were many: ending black slavery, improving relations between the Anglo settlers and the native peoples, matters spiritual, and, as here, temperance. The deleterious effects on health, family, and society are well essayed.
Click the images for enlargements.
While the title-page merely says the piece is “by a Lover of Mankind,” Benezet's authorship was well established by Evans.
Bristol B3689; Shipton & Mooney 42555; Hildeburn 2980; ESTC W26174. Not in Blake. Recent quarter calf, old style, with marbled paper sides. Text cockled, with stray stains and age-toning; title-page crumpled. Original edition, not a modern reprint. (27123)



Blake,
Rosenwald,
& Keynes
— Trianon Press
A
Presentation Copy from
the Owner of the Original
Blake, William. The book of Ahania. [colophon: Boissia, Clairvaux: Published by the Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, London; distributed by B. Quaritch, London, 1973]. 4to (28.8 cm; 11.5"). [11] ff., 7 of which are plates (6 color).
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
A facsimile of the copy in the Rosenwald Collection, Library of Congress, the only copy known to survive with the text and title-page, and of the frontispiece, originally with this copy, in the library of Geoffrey Keynes. As per the limitation page, the edition was limited to “808 copies . . . 32 copies numbered I to XXXII . . . 750 copies numbered 1 to 750 . . . 26 copies numbered A to Z, reserved for the trustees of the William Blake Trust and the publishers.” This is copy no. 423.
“Commentary and bibliographical history” (p. [3–7]) signed in type by Geoffrey Keynes.
Bentley, Blake Books, A15. Publisher's quarter black morocco with marbled paper sides. In the publisher's marbled paper slipcase. Very good condition. (25900)

Trianon
Innocence
“Pre-”
(their) Experience
(A
Second Rosenwald
Copy)
Blake, William. The songs of innocence, [a facsimile of the illuminated book]. [colophon: Boissia, Clairvaux: Published by the Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, 1954]. 8vo (22cm.; 8.625"). [60] ff. (54 facsims. of the original; 1 f. a facsim. of provenance information, 5 ff. of text.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine facsimile of a great rarity, reproduced from a copy in the Rosenwald Collection, Library of Congress. “The illuminated pages have been reproduced by Messrs, Beaufumé and Duval, master-printers in Paris, by collotype and stencil process”; the Trianon Press has printed Geoffrey Keynes's “Bibliographical Statement” and its other added matter in a handsome brown ink.
The edition was limited to 1626 copies, this being no. 840 of 1600 regular copies. The Trianon Innocence AND Experience (our emphasis) did not appear until the year after this did.
Provenance: Presentation copy from Lessing Rosenwald to his daughter Joan and her husband Isadore Scott: “For Scotty and Joannie / With love / Dad / 2/15/55" in Lessing's characteristic green ink.
Bentley & Nurmi 156; Bentley, Blake Books, 165. Publisher's quarter tan calf, abraded; usual discoloration at hinges (inside) from the binding glue. Top edge gilt. In the publisher's leather trimmed slipcase, leather here also abraded (leather too soft!!).
A clean, attractive copy with a provenance up there amongst the best imaginable. (25939)


“Northern Liberties”
Broadside. Partially printed, completed in manuscript, beginning: To --------- Esq. Attorney of the Court of Common Pleas, at Philadelphia in the County of Philadelphia in the state of Pennsylvania to any other Attorney of the said Court, or of any other Court elsewhere. Philadelphia: before 1790. Folio. 1 page (13.125" x 8").
$100.00
By this legal instrument William Tyson “of Northern Liberties [now a part of the city of Philadelphia] in the County of Philadelphia and state of Pennsylvania, Dealer” agrees to pay Thomas Walton “of the same place” two hundred pounds “current money of the said state of Pennsylvania in specie” of 100 pounds is payable with interest. The rate of interest is unstated but is six percent per annum.
Tyson and Walton signed the document on 24 August 1791.
An excellent display piece.
Old folds with a few short tears. Residue of mounting tape at two points on the left margin. (14729)

Proudly American Liberal Arts — Plus a Naval & Military History
Sheet Music Included, for the “Naval Songs”
Caldwell, Charles, ed. The port folio. Third series. Vol. 2. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1813. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.55"). Engr. t.-p., 668 pp.; 11 plts. (3 fold.).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Port Folio, an important early American literary periodical, ran from 1801 through 1827. The present volume, collecting the six issues of 1813, includes a detailed review of and response to Thomas Clark's Naval History of the United States and several militarily-themed biographies, along with poetry, literary criticism, and humor.
Nine engraved plates illustrate the volume: Commodore John Barry by Edwin after
Stuart, a view of St. Lawrence by Hewitt, James Lawrence by Edwin, a view of
Lemon
Hill by J. Exilious, another portrait of James Lawrence
by Rollinson after Stuart, “Atala” (artist's name difficult to discern),
Benjamin Rush by Edwin after Sully, the Catskill Mountains by Hewitt after J.
Glennie, and William Bainbridge by Edwin after Stuart, as well as
three
oversized, folding sheets of music for naval songs: “Pillar
of Glory,” “Rise, Columbia, Brave and Free,” and “Charge
the Can Cheerily.”
Provenance: Bookplate of H.
Scofield.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary half red sheep and marbled
paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and date; binding
rubbed and worn overall, a bit refurbished. Front free endpaper with private
collector's bookplate as above. Pages (and some plates) browned and foxed;
two pieces of music with tears along folds, one of those with one verse of
lyrics torn away.
Like
all Port Folios, meaty and full of just plain INTERESTING stuff.
(27211)

Whither,
the
AMERICAN
Economy?
[Carey, Mathew]. Addresses of The Philadelphia
Society for the Promotion of National Industry...Fourth edition. Philadelphia:
Pub. by M. Carey & Son, pr. by G.L. Austin, Dec. 20, 1819. 8vo (19.2 cm,
7.625"). xi, [1 (blank) pp., pp. [9]–248.
$350.00
Present here are a series of addresses to the citizenry from the Philadelphia Society for the Promotion of National Industry (nos. I–XIII and I of the "New Series"). With the exception of nos. XII and XIII, which were by Dr. Samuel Jackson, these important essays all flow from the creative and cantankerous genius of Mathew Carey.
They address then-pressing topics: tariffs, protectionism, development of domestic industry, and European foreign policy.
Shaw & Shoemaker 49095; Clarkin, Mathew Carey Bibliography, 1133. Recent quarter tan cloth with paper sides in the style of the era. Ex-library with stamp on title-page; paper brittle and age-toned. One page torn and repaired.

Second U.S. Edition: An Influential Classic
Carter, Susannah. The frugal housewife: Or, complete
woman cook. Philadelphia: James Carey, 1796. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). 132 pp.; 2 plts.
$4500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second American edition (following the first of 1792, and the true London first of 1765) of this landmark work of early British cookery. Not much is known about Carter herself, but her emphasis on a variety of tasty, accessible gravies and sauces has stood the test of time. Although in its initial U.S. appearances, the Frugal Housewife was strictly oriented towards British cuisine and ingredients, it was later adapted and expanded for American housewives, and portions of the original publication directly formed the basis for the first American-authored cookbook: Amelia Simmons's American Cookery.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
ESTC W12281; Bitting 78–79; Evans 30168; Lowenstein, American Cookery, 15. Contemporary treed sheep, moderately rubbed and with some chipping; spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label (also chipped), boards slightly warped, and joints well repaired. Paper somewhat browned and foxed but quite strong, with pp. 41–44 long ago supplied from another copy; some edges ragged and corners bumped. Back free endpaper and last few leaves lightly waterstained. Inscriptions as above. Now housed in a maroon cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped spine label of matching leather. (24689)
A
CURIOUS
Manuscript
Playlet The Lovers
(China, Really? Not
Hardly!). Anonymous. Manuscript, "The Lovers, A
Tragedy in Five Acts. Founded on an incident in Eastern History." On paper,
in English. [Philadelphia?, ca. 1830]. Folio (32 cm, 12.5"), 14 ff. (12.5 written
on).
$1500.00
An apparently unpublished playlet by an unknown, apparently American writer. It is set in China and among its characters are Selamah (a daughter; Orontah's love), Moretah (Selamah's mother), Orontah (a soldier; the hero and lover), Konkuri (Orontah's friend), Verandah (Orontah's enemy), and Chi Mung (the emperor). We have identified no published piece with these dramatis personae, despite their (most teasing!) evocation of other romantic "orientalia." The paper on which the work is indited is commercial, faintly lined folio paper, watermarked "Amies Philada." and with a dove holding a sprig in its beak.
The play's length is that of a "filler" piece in a jam-packed 19th-century theatrical night of three or four plays (or parts thereof) and other "entertainments"or, the length of a school or home production.
The style is distinctly amateur/naive. E.g., the euphonious exotic names are far from consistently Chinese and one character is "carried [from his 'chinese cottage'] to the ganges"; the author confuses exit and exeunt ("Exeunt Priest")we wonder if this blithe vagueness as to geography and world cultures, and the seeming lack of even basic classical education, suggest a lively-minded and enthusiastically play-going but unrigorously schooled female writer?
Provenance:
Gift inscription: "Horace W. Smith, Esq. to W.W., 1863." A pencil note says
"By J. Howard Payne in his handwriting, W.W."but the handwriting does
not match that of Payne's MSS. at Yale and Brown Universities.
First leaf dust-soiled and now separated. Edges of some leaves chipped costing a few letters and, very rarely, an entire word; lost letters and words are easily supplied by context. Comfortable, for working with.

A Journalist Reports from
Virginia
Cook, Joel. The siege of Richmond: A narrative of the military operations of Major-General George B. McClellan during the months of May and June, 1862. Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1862. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 358 pp.
$400.00
An important first-person account, written by a “special correspondent of the Philadelphia Press “ who was with Maj. Gen. McClellan and the Army of the Potomac during the Peninsular campaign. In addition to detailed descriptions of military activities, Cook provides anecdotes of interactions between Northerners and Southerners, observations of the character of “Virginia negroes,” and brief descriptions of life in Virginia. The introduction is by B.J. Lossing.
Click the images for enlargements.
Sabin 16279. Publisher's textured teal cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and edges clean and showing virtually no wear, spine with head pulled, title dimmed, and small rubbed spots. Ex–social club library: number on endpaper in a good 19th-century hand, rubber- and pressure-stamp on title-page, several other pages faintly stamped. Front free endpaper lacking. A nice, clean, sound copy with its paper holding up beautifully. (26266)

Christianity Abroad, at Home, & among the (Jewish?) Native Americans
Crawford, Charles. An essay on the propagation of the Gospel; in which there are numerous facts and arguments adduced to prove that many of the Indians in America are descended from the Ten Tribes ... the second edition. Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1801. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). [1] f., 154 pp., [1] f. [with] Woodward, William Wallace. Increase of piety, or revival of religion in the United States of America; containing several interesting letters not before published. Together with three remarkable dreams, in succession, as related by a female in the Northern Liberties of Philadelphia to several Christian friends, and handed to the press by a respectable minister of the gospel. Philadelphia: W.W. Woodward, 1802. 12mo. [1] f., 114 pp.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This volume opens with the second edition, following the first of 1799, of Crawford's rendition of the popular argument that the Native Americans sprang from the lost tribes of Israel. The author considered the North American tribes' alleged Jewish ancestry a special incentive for converting them to Christianity; and, though other opportunities for missionaries (such as in Sierra Leone and the East Indies) are discussed as well, the sections here on the plight of the Indians — on educational and work
projects conceived for them by Philadelphia Quakers, and the speech and letter of Seneca and Mohiconick (signed by “Sachems,” “Counsellors,” and “Owls” — are probably of greatest interest.
The second item here is the first edition of Woodward's collection of revival-themed letters to and from various clergymen, closing with an account of Mrs. Rebecca Ashburn's mysterious dreams. In these dreams a minister unknown to Mrs. Ashburn attempted to save her soul; she later identified her would-be converter as one Dr. William Rogers.
This work is very uncommon in print form. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only five U.S. institutional holdings of this Philadelphia printing, although it is widely held in microform.
Essay: Sabin 17433; Shaw & Shoemaker 370; Rosenbach, American Jewish Bibliography, 123; Singerman, Judaica Americana, 0136. Increase: Shaw & Shoemaker 2587; Sabin 105172. Period-style half mottled calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine preserving original gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and first text page institutionally pressure-stamped. Pages lightly age-toned, somewhat more so in second work; one leaf with tear from outer margin extending into text. (25209)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME