
PERSIA
(A
Substantial Production)! Chardin,
John. Voyages de Mr. le chevalier Chardin, en Perse, et autres
lieux de l'Orient. Paris: André Cailleau, 1723. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 10 vols.
I: Frontis., [10], 254 pp.; 1 fold. map. II: 334 pp.; 4 fold. plts., 5 plts. III:
285, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 3 plts. IV: 280 pp.; 2 fold. plts., 3 plts.
V: 312 pp.; 4 fold. tables, 5 plts. VI: 328 pp.; 4 plts. VII: [10], 15–448 [i.e.,
446] pp. VIII: 255, [1 (blank)] pp.; 10 fold. plts., 6 plts. IX: 308 pp.; 1 double-spread
fold. plt., 8 fold. plts., 19 plts. X: [22], 3–220, [82 (index)] pp.
$4000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Attractive French edition of Sir John Chardin's Persian travelogue, originally published in 1686. Brunet calls the account, which covers Chardin's voyages through India, Russia, and Persia, "un des plus intéressants que l'on ait publiés" in the 18th century; the work was and continues to be a major source of information on contemporary Persian politics, government, religion, and culture.
The title-pages are printed in red and black, and the 10 volumes are illustrated with a total of 79 plates (many folding) and tables, including one map and one frontispiece.
Brunet, I, 1802. Contemporary speckled calf, spines extra gilt; edges, joints and extremities rubbed, leather in some cases cracked or starting along joints or chipped at spine extremities, two spines with compartments chipped. All edges speckled. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate, front free endpapers rubber-stamped and with inked ownership inscriptions dated [18]67, title-pages except for vol. I rubber-stamped, reverse of map in vol. I rubber-stamped, some vols. with first text page rubber-stamped. Additional plate (creased) laid in, seemingly excised from another work.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.


A
Handsome
Dated
Binding — Initials,
“A.W.” — 1539
Arrianus.
[three lines in Greek, romanized as] Arrianou Peri Alexandrou anabaseōs
historiōn biblia oktō. [then in Latin] Arriani De expeditione sive
Rebus gestis Alexandri Macedonum regis libri octo, nuper & reperti, &
quàm diligentissimè in lucem editi. Historiam quoque eandem, olim
quidem a Bartholomaeo Facio latinitate donatam, nunc vero ... mendis repurgatam,
hic adiungi curavimus ... Basileae: [Robertus Winter, 1539]. 8vo.
Vol. 1 of 2. 13, [1] pp., [321] ff. (lacks last 8 leaves).
$950.00
Click the middle and righthand images for enlargement.
The author's most important work, written after the example of
Xenophon's Anabasis, this is an account of Alexander the Great, and of
India and
Iran
in his time. The edition bears a prefatory epistle by Nicolaus Gerbel (1485–1560),
its editor.
Present here is vol. I containing the original Greek text, the Latin translation
having been printed in a separate volume. Incomplete at the end, it lacks
the final eight leaves or the last part of the Indica (37.3–43.14),
only, with Arrian's Anabasis Alexandrou (Campaigns of Alexander)
appearing
complete
as Books 1–7.
Binding:
Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin over bevelled boards, remnants of the metal
closures. Covers elaborately blind-embossed with several rolls and devices.
Front cover has in its center panel the initials “A. W.,” the
date 1539, and medallions of Manfred of Saxony and Luther, while the rear
cover's center panel has medallions of Melanchthon and Erasmus.
Graesse, I, 227; Legrand, Bibliographie hellénique,
III, 388; Adams A2009. Binding toned to a pleasing dark tan. Old bookplate
on front pastedown. Front free endpaper torn with loss. Vol. I only, and lacking
those final eight leaves; the Anabasis complete. (20418)
UNCOMMON
Edition
of
Martyn's
Landmark Translation
Bible. N.T. Persian. 1841. Martyn. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, translated from the original Greek into Persian, at Sheeraz.... Calcutta: Pr. at the Baptist Mission Press for the American & Foreign Bible Society, 1841. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). [4], 584 pp.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Revised edition of the Rev. Henry Martyn's Farsi New Testament, translated by Martyn with the assistance of Mirza Saiyad Ali Khan and first published in 1815. Darlow and Moule note that the translation “won the encomiums of Persian scholars for the beauty of its style”; it became the basis of “all other Persian versions of note,” according to The Book of a Thousand Tongues. The present edition states that “there has been made by the editors, a slight alteration in a few of the theological terms.”
Scarce. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only one U.S. holding of this edition.
Darlow & Moule 7340; Book of a Thousand Tongues (2nd ed.) 1047 (for first ed.). Publisher's blue textured cloth, spine with printed paper label; boards and spine sunned (spine more so), with cloth cracked at joints and rubbed at extremities, spine label chipped and faded, spine with small area of discoloration and inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplates. Two leaves towards front and last two leaves each with inner margins reinforced some time ago. Pages slightly age-toned, with occasional small pencilled marks of emphasis and marginalia in both English and Farsi. (25151)
For
BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, &
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
A
FAMED but
UNLUCRATIVE
Polyglot
Dictionary
Castell, Edmund.
Lexicon heptaglotton, Hebraicum, Chaldaicum, Syriacum, Samaritanum, Æthiopicum,
Arabicum, conjunctim; et
Persicum,
separatim. London: Thomas Roycroft, 1669. Folio (44.9 cm, 17.6). 2 vols. in
I. Frontis., [8] pp., 44 columns (43 & 44 repeated in numbering), [2] pp.,
573 columns (402, 403, 421 & 422 repeated in numbering; 340, 341, 399, &
400 skipped), [1] p., 4008 columns (376–78 & 391–93 incorrectly
numbered; 484–86, 538, 1936–38, 3220–25, 3773–78, &
3950–51 repeated in numbering; 487–89, 535, & 3226–3231
skipped).
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Intended as a companion to Bishop Walton's Biblia Sacra Polyglotta, in which endeavor the author assisted, this seven-language dictionary is “probably the greatest and most perfect work of the kind ever performed by human industry and learning” according to Dr. Clarke; Dibdin says of the erudite and somewhat erratically organized Lexicon that it “has long challenged the admiration, and defied the competition, of foreigners; and . . . has raised an eternal monument of literary fame.” Castell was an orientalist who spent 18 years and (according to Dibdin) the whole of his patrimony laboring over the Lexicon, only to find the undertaking woefully unsuccessful on the market despite its much-lauded scholarship.
The frontispiece portrait was done by William Faithorne, and the title-page is printed in red and black. The text is printed first in two columns and then in three per page, and is ornamented throughout with decorative capitals. The columns are erratically numbered, but the text is complete.
Provenance: Signature on fly-leaf of Hampus Kristoffer Tullberg (Lund), 19th-century Swedish scholar of Hebrew and other languages.
ESTC R16460; Wing (rev. ed.) C1225; Vancil 46; Lowndes 386; Dibdin, I, 31–35. On Castell, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. 18th-century speckled calf, covers bordered with a darker calf band blind-rolled and then framed with single gilt fillet; spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, darker-leather raised bands gilt-stamped/blind-tooled, and compartments gilt- and blind-tooled enclosing gilt-stamped floral decorations. Binding rubbed, with leather significantly lost in top compartment and and lost also at foot. All edges marbled. Front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription as above dated 1837; title-page with old institutional pressure-stamp. Frontispiece with outer margin reinforced some time ago. One leaf slightly oversized and creased, intermittent soiling in many upper margins, one leaf with text affected but not obscured, small sections with light waterstaining to outer or upper margins; over all, a book both impressive and pleasant. Columns erratically numbered, text complete. (25792)
For
Books with INTERESTING or “SPECIAL”
PROVENANCE, click
here.

ABCs around the WORLD Illustrated
Diderot, Denis. Caractères et alphabets de langues mortes et vivantes (Extracted from the Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers). [Paris: ca. 1750–72]. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). 24 double-p. plts. (of 25).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Eye pleasing and mind instructive, this volume contains
24
double-spread engraved plates of alphabets for various languages.
They were engraved for the article on alphabets in the Diderot Encyclopédie,
a massive 20-year project aiming to encompass every branch of human knowledge
that was a landmark of Enlightenment-era philosophy, attacking superstition
while promoting science, rationality, and scholarship. Many of the volumes were
supplemented with illustrations, such as the plates present here, designed to
facilitate comparing and contrasting the alphabets and basic writing conventions
of “dead and living” languages.
Languages charted in these tables include “Tartares Mouantcheoux,”
Tamoul, Telongou, Persian (ancient and modern), Armenian, Russian (ancient
and modern), Coptic, Hebrew, etc., with the engraving done by master artisan
Robert Bénard (fl. 1750–85).
Half green calf with green marbled paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped title; slight wear to corners and spine extremities.
Lacking one plate (#25); another with a small hole outside image and a circlet
of darkening around that, from a cigarette ash (#6). Light soiling and spots,
a corner or two a little chipped or bent; a handsome gathering. (24823)
For
CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.

Contemporary Account of the
Battle of Avarayr
Eghishe, Saint. The history of Vartan, and of the battle of the Armenians: Containing an account of the religious wars between the Persians and Armenians. London: Pr. for the Oriental Translation Fund (by J.L. Cox), 1830. 4to (27 cm, 10.6"). xxiv, 111, [5] pp.
$700.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First English-language edition, translated from the Armenian by Karl Friedrich Neumann, with extensive footnotes. The work is here attributed to “Elisæus, bishop of the Amadunians,” a.k.a. Saint Eghishe Vardapet (d. 480), one of the fathers of the Armenian Church. Eghishe had served as secretary to General Vartan prior to the great battle in 451 in which the Persians attempted to forcibly reconvert the Armenians from Christianity to Mazdeism, a battle which ended in Vartan's death but is remembered as one of the defining moments of Armenian history.
Graesse 467; NSTC 2E6790. Period-style quarter brown cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Intermittent small pencilled marks of emphasis, pages otherwise clean. All edges stained red. (24872)
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.
Or
for TRANSLATIONS, click
here.
(English Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine; or, British register...Vol. XIX. Part I. for 1805. London: Richard Phillips, [1805]. 8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). [2], 719, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00
The contents are indexed; among the items of interest in this particular volume
are a biography of Kant, an account of Jefferson’s inaugural speech, an
Italian travelogue, reviews of the newest portraits, and a publication announcement
for a book of “Greek, Albanian, Wallachian,
Turkish, Arabian,
Persian, Chinese, and Moorish national Songs
and Melodies” collected by Edward Jones, the Prince of Wales’s bard.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with armorial bookplate (bearing the motto “Factis dictisque
simplex”: Make what you say simple) of Joshua Gilpin, a Quaker from
Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware, in 1787.
Paper-covered boards, worn and chipped, covers all but off,
leather lost over spine; sewing going, with many signatures loose. Edges untrimmed,
some signatures uncut; occasional offsetting or small spots, with pages mostly
clean. Now housed in a simple, acid-free phase box.

Early History of Persia in English & with the Farsi — View & Map Both Present
Ghaffari, Ahmad ibn Muhammad, & William Ouseley. Epitome of the ancient history of Persia. London: Pr. by Cooper & Wilson for Cadell & Davies, 1799. 12mo (17.9 cm, 7"). Fold. frontis., [4], xxxvi, 92 pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Annals of Persian history as extracted from the “Jehan Ara” manuscript (i.e., the Nusakh-i Jahan-ara, a general history of Asia) and translated into English by Sir William Ouseley. Ouseley was an orientalist who served as secretary to his brother, the English ambassador to the court of Persia from 1810 through 1812; he published numerous critically acclaimed studies of Persian literature, history, and antiquities. The Classical Journal, which said that Ouseley's Travels in Various Countries in the East “must rank high among the most important books of reference of which we are possessed,” also praised Ouseley as having “done more to elucidate ancient geography and antiquarian studies, than any who have preceded him in the same tract” (vol. XXX, p. 161).The present work opens with an oversized, folding view of the ruins of Persepolis, and includes a folding map of “Persia or iran” done by prominent engraver Samuel John Neele, as well as two small copper-engraved vignettes. The main text is given in Farsi and English on opposing pages; in addition to the portions of text taken from the Jahan-ara, Ouseley also provides “collateral illustrations from other manuscripts” (p. ii) and historical works. An errata slip is tipped in — this also, interestingly, containing instructions to the binder!
ESTC T97308; Lowndes 1741; Brunet, IV, 261; Allibone 1469. Uncut copy. Publisher's paper shelf-back and plain boards, respined with similar paper; binding rubbed and soiled, spine head chipped, spine reinforcement with crack. Ex–social club: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, annotation on title-page covered over with slip of paper (pleasure and challenge of removal reserved for next owner), pressure-stamp on title-page. Frontispiece and map moderately waterstained, title-page with offsetting. Pages lightly age-toned, a few mildly foxed. Early inked corrections to a handful of words. (26276)

A QUITE
Luxurious & Useful Production
Jacquemart, Albert. Histoire de la céramique. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1873. 4to (26.5 cm, 10.43"). [2] ff., 750, [2] pp. 12 pls.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Canvassing ancient Egypt to the Italian Renaissance and modern times, this monograph on ceramic art distinguishes classes and styles of pottery, is illustrated with
200 wood-engraved figures by Hercule Catenacci and Jules Jacquemart, bears
12 full-page engraved plates by the latter, and tells how to identify many works' makers, cataloguing
1,000 marks and monograms. Each full-page plate is protected by a guard sheet with a brief letterpress description.
Jules Jacquemart (1837–80) was but in his mid-twenties when he began drawing from the renowned art collection of his father, Albert, an art historian. The Jacquemarts' first book on the subject was the Histoire de la porcelaine, followed shortly by this, its companion, in 1873, when Jules was “at work again on his own best work of etching.” He also made the etchings for Techener's Histoire de la bibliophilie (1860–64) and, in 1864, received an important commission from the French crown for Gemmes et joyaux de la couronne (1865).
The monograph's original
color-painted beaux-arts wrappers are bound in at the front and back here, including the spine in front (rubbed and faded, hinting at original splendor). The title-page is printed in red and black. An extensive index appears at the end.
Binding: Three-quarter evergreen morocco bordered with gilt fillets over bubble gum and mint marbled paper boards; spine with raised bands, gilt-framed compartments containing author, title, date, and appropriate devices in gilt; endpapers matching marbled boards and top edge gilt.
For J. Jacquemart, see: The Nineteenth Century, Vol. IX, pp. 681–90. Leather lightly scuffed at extremities and sunned to a woody green on spine and upper front cover; offsetting from turn-ins onto endpapers. Mild to (occasionally) moderate foxing throughout and old water damage on a few leaves only. (30132)

TWO
Notable Orientalists
Elzevir
Edition
Javier, Jerónimo. [two words in Persian, then] Historia Christi Persice conscripta, simulque multis modis contaminata. Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officina Elseviriana, 1639. 4to (20.6 cm, 8.1"). [24], 636, [4 (index)] pp. [with, as issued, the same author's] [three words in Persian, then] Historia S. Petri Persice conscripta, simulque multis modis contaminata. Latine reddita, & brevibus animadversionibus notata ... Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officina Elseviriana, 1639. [8], 144 pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, Elzevir printing of the Historia Christi Persice and Historia S. Petri Persice, with the original Persian texts edited and translated into Latin by Lodewijk de Dieu. Jerónimo Javier (or Xavier, 1549–1617) was a Jesuit missionary to the court of the Mughal emperor Akbar. De Dieu (1590–1642), also known as Louis de Dieu, was a Dutch Protestant minister and orientalist who was for some time one of the foremost European scholars of Persian; his Persian grammar was sometimes bound with the Historia Christi Persice, although that is not the case here.
Each title-page was printed in red and black with the printer's device, and the first work bears a dedicatory verse by Daniel Heinsius.
Willems 490; Copinger 5255; Palau 376807–8; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 1339. Contemporary vellum, covers framed in blind with blind-tooled central medallion, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum lightly soiled overall, upper outer front corner bumped, splits in spine vellum repaired with Japanese paper and minor (expert) repair to joints. Upper outer corner of title-page with early inked ownership inscription in both Persian and English, possibly by orientalist Henry Pitts Forster (1766–1815); title-page with shadows of other annotations. Pages age-toned, with upper portions darkened; scattered light spotting towards back of volume. Eleven leaves with small spots of worming, affecting a few letters without loss of sense; light to moderate waterstaining to portions of leaves towards back of volume. Last leaf with small tear without loss. One page with pencilled annotations. (25957)
For
a few ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS,
click
here.
Jones, William. A grammar of the Persian language...fifth edition, revised. With an index. London: J. Murray & S. Highley (pr. by S. Rousseau), 1801. Folio (25.8 cm, 10.12"). [4], xx, 147, [1 (blank)], [38 (index)] pp.; 1 plt.
$400.00
Click the image above for an enlargement.

Fifth edition of Sir William Jones’s Grammar, a work long recognized as a classic of Orientalism, as well as an attractively printed book full of tantalizing lyrical snippets involving jasmine, wine, nightingales, and fair maidens. The Grammar was first printed in 1771,
marking one highlight of a long and distinguished career in Arabic and Asiatic scholarship, during the course of which Sir William became the first English scholar to master Sanskrit.
NSTC J1084 (describing 6th and 7th editions only). On Jones, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XXX, 174–77. 20th-century half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped decorative motifs; binding is clean and all but unworn. Pages foxed, though not nastily so,with occasional pencil and ink marks of emphasis; one leaf with small repair to outer margin.
For
DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS,
ETC., click
here.
Lens, André Corneille. Le costume ou essai sur les habillements et les usages de plusieurs peuples de l’antiquité, prouvé par les monuments. Liege: Aux dépens de l’auteur, chez J.F. Bassompierre, 1776. 4to (24.9 cm, 9.8"). xxxi, [1], 411, [1] pp.; 51 plts
$1750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition: Treatise on ancient dress among the Egyptians, Greeks,
Persians,
Jews, and Romans, among other peoples. The author, a Flemish artist also known
as Andries Cornelis Lens, came to the study of antiquarian clothing by way of
his classically inspired focus in painting. Illustrated with 51 copper-engraved
plates done by Pitre Martenasie, this is an “Ouvrage estimé”
according to Brunet (who seemingly mistakenly cites 57 engravings as opposed
to the 51 given by von Lipperheide, described in institutional holdings, and
present here).
Brunet, III, 980; Von Lipperheide, Katalog der Freiherrlich von Lipperheide’schen Kostumbibliothek, 105. Contemporary calf, rebacked in complementary style, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; original leather acid-pitted and cracked over edges and extremities. Front pastedown with small bookseller’s ticket from Albany, NY; free endpapers with a few stray pencilled notations. Dedication page with institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin.
For
more CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.

Grynaeus's Edition Three Maps
Justinus, Marcus Junianus; & Pompeius Trogus. Justini ex Trogo Pompeio historia diligentissime nunc quidem supra omnes omnium hactenus aeditiones recognita, et ab innumeris mendis - vetusti exemplaris beneficio purgata. Huic accessit commentariolus. Basilae: apud Michaelem Isingrinium, 1539. Small 4to. [16] ff., 319, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Justinus (3rd century A.D.) is known solely by his Historiarum Philippicarum libri XLIV, which he describes in his preface as a collection of the most important and interesting passages from the voluminous, but now lost, Historiae pillippicae et totius mundi origines et terrae situs, that Pompeius Trogus wrote during the era of Augustus.
This very nice Renaissance edition was edited and has a preface by Simon Grynaeus. In addition to the text, there are an extensive index, four full-page woodcut maps of parts of the ancient world, and Grynaeus's extensive commentary. The main text is printed in roman with a good scattering of woodcut historiated initials and is accompanied on the same page by Grynaeus commentary and notes in a smaller italic. His preface is printed in a larger italic face.
This copy has interesting, early, but now somewhat faded marginalia in a red or sepia ink. The marginalia is scattered and is at times heavy, other times light; in some sections, it is non-existent.
A rare edition: No copy traced via OCLC; VD16 locates only three copies in Europe.
VD16 T2056. Full rich brown calf old style: Round spine with raised bands, accented in gilt rule; author and title lettered on cream-colored spine label; fillets in blind extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils with blind double fillets beyond. Small rent in upper inner area of title-page with a very old and good repair on verso. Library name stamped on lower edge of closed book. (24808)
For
GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS
& the ANCIENT WORLD,
click
here.
Die
Religion
des
Zoroaster
Olshausen, Justus, ed.; Johann August Vullers.
Fragmente ueber die religion des Zoroaster, aus dem persischen uebersetzt
und mit einem ausfuehrlichen commentar versehen nebst dem leben des Ferdusi aus
Dauletscha’hs biographieen der dichter, von Johann August Vullers, mit einem vorworte
von Windischmann. Bonn: verlag von T. Habicht, 1831. 8vo. xxxii, 130, 14 p.
$475.00


Eyewitness Report of the
Armenian Genocide, Inscribed by the Author
Shahbaz, Yonan H. The rage of Islam: An account of the massacre of Christians by the Turks in Persia ... fourth edition. Philadelphia: The Judson Press, [1929]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., xiv, [4], 210 pp.; 1 fold. map., 16 plts.
$135.00
Fourth edition, following the first of 1918, of a harrowing description of the atrocities committed by Turks and Kurds against the Christians at Urmia in 1915. Written by a native Assyrian married to an American woman and trained in America as a Baptist minister, this account of the massacre and the subsequent involvement of Russian troops was intended to inspire “the great Christian powers” to protect Armenians and Assyrians from Muslim persecution.
The 16 plates of illustration are interesting, sometimes moving.
Click the images for enlargements.
Presentation copy: Front free endpaper inscribed “Compliments of the Author. To Dr. Franklin Feb. 19th 1930.”
Starr, Baptist Bibliography, S2241. Publisher's maroon cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; insignificant wear to corners and spine extremities, foot of spine with small area of faint discoloration. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped, dedication page with inked notation along inner margin and rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Back pastedown with traces of now-absent bookplate. Sewing starting to loosen. Pages and plates clean. (26041)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keywords,
e.g. = PERSIA, FARSI, IRAN . . .
probably
excepting,
ALMIRANTE,
PIRANDELLO,
ASPIRANT!
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE
| PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company