
PACIFICA
A Real Jungle Book
Allee, Warder C., & Marjorie Hill Allee. Jungle island.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., © 1925. 12mo. Frontis., x, 215, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fact-based tropical adventures set on Barro Colorado Island in
Panama,
illustrated with numerous maps and half-tone photographic views. Mr. Allee was
a University of Chicago biologist and ecologist and he and his wife visited
and studied Barro Island as part of their recovery from the death of their 10-year
old son in 1913. The work is a mainstream University of Chicago school study
in ecology .
Signed binding:
Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, front cover with jungle
vignette stamped in blue and title in green, spine with green-stamped title.
Binding signed with “H”: Frank Hazenplug (1874–1931).
Binding as above, minor wear
to edges and extremities. Front pastedown with inked gift inscription dated 1927. Pages age-toned with occasional smudges, endpapers spotted. (28932)

A Century “Pre”Nordhoff & Hall — Mutiny on the
Bounty, First U.S. Edition
Barrow, John, Sir. A description of Pitcairn's Island and its inhabitants. With an authentic account of the mutiny of the ship Bounty, and of the subsequent fortunes of the mutineers. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1832. 12mo (14.6 cm, 5.75"). [6 (adv.)], [2], [ix]–303, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First (and unauthorized) U.S. edition, following the 1831 London publication under the title The Eventful History of the Mutiny of the Bounty. This is “Harper's Stereotype Edition,” for the “Family Library” series; it is interesting that the firm pounced on something so fresh for that gathering.
The volume is illustrated with
two steel-engraved plates, one view of Tahiti and one of Pitcairn's Island.
American Imprints 11221; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 70. Publisher's speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges and extremities rubbed, spine darkened, spine leather with fine cracks, spine head covered with dark cloth tape extending onto sides. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, inked numerals on front free endpaper, title-page pressure-stamped. Pages with scattered spots of staining; last page with series title pencilled across — quite decoratively! (26390)

“The Little British Seadog with the Heart of a Lion
& the Constitution of a Bull Whale”
PRESENTATION COPY
Bligh, William. A voyage to the South Seas undertaken by command of His Majesty for the purpose of conveying the bread-fruit tree to the West Indies in His Majesty's Ship Bounty commanded by Lieutenant William Bligh including an account of the mutiny on board the said ship.... Adelaide, South Australia: The Griffin Press for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1975. Folio extra (36.3 cm, 14.25"). xix, [1], 150 pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Designed by Douglas A. Dunstan and printed with a ragged right margin, this folio is an “all-Australian” Limited Editions Club effort: The present production of Bligh's remarkable travelogue was designed, introduced, illustrated, printed, and bound all by Australians (and, as the club newsletter notes, Bligh spent two years in Australia). The text is introduced by Alan Villiers, a mariner and nautical historian; it is illustrated with
20 line drawings printed in green and brown, one at the beginning of each chapter, and with
three full-page, full-color reproductions of watercolors by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. The endpapers offer the Bounty's rigging plan and a map, while the color frontispiece portrait of Bligh is a reproduction of the 1797 painting of him by John Smart.
The Griffin Press, which did the printing, also did the binding: full beige homespun linen with a gilt-stamped brown leather spine label, with the front and back covers stamped in brown with two different ship vignettes done by Ingleton.
This is an unnumbered, “out of series” presentation copy (pressure-stamped as such on the colophon) from a print run limited to 2000; it is signed at the colophon by the artist and designer. The appropriate LEC newsletter (in the original, unsealed, unmarked envelope) is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 494. Binding as above, in original slipcase; lacking the glassine wrapper, slipcase with one side sunned in upper portion and a few small nicks to other side, book clean and fresh. A very nice copy, and an uncommon out-of-series example. (30526)

Island Highs & Lows
Conrad, Joseph. An outcast of the islands. Avon, CT: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, 1975. Folio (28.6 cm, 11.25"). ix, [3], 212, [2] pp.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The TV personality, intellectual, and sought-after editor Clifton Fadiman introduces this edition of Joseph Conrad's second novel (first published in 1896), a story of isolation and love set in a tropical landscape.
The edition was designed by John O.C. McCrillis and printed at
The Stinehour Press in Lunenberg, VT, using monotype Bembo on creamy Curtis smooth-antique rag paper. Robert Shore contributed the
12 full-page color illustrations, reproduced from his acrylic paintings by the Holyoke Lithograph Company. Of 2000 copies printed, this is no. 1412, being
signed by the artist below the colophon and bound at the Sendor Bindery in full cream linen printed in an all-over brown and black batik pattern, with the title gilt-stamped on a brown spine label.
The illustrated LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 486. Binding as above, in publisher's brown slipcase with paper label; minor shelf wear on box bottom and book spine edges, else
fresh and clean. (30563)

Wood-Engraved Romance in the
South Pacific
Gibbings, Robert. A true tale of love in Tonga. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1935. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 51, [1] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Toi-omoo and Lyfotoo's daring escape, “told in 23 engravings and 333 words” by Irish artist Gibbings.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of private collector Laurence Gilman Noyes.
Publisher's quarter green cloth with yellow and black printed paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; dust wrapper lacking, paper slightly wrinkled over front cover. Front pastedown with bookplate as above, back pastedown with New York bookseller's small ticket; endpapers mildly foxed. Pages clean. (30551)

China New Mexico & Other Exotic Lands
González de Mendoza, Juan. Dell' Historia della China, descritta dal P. Gio. Gonzalez di Mendozza dell'Ord. di S. Agost. nella lingua spagnuola. Et tradotta nell'Italiana dal Magn. M. Francesco Avanzo, cittadino originario di Venezia. Roma: Appresso Giovanni Martinelli, 1586. 4to (21.5 cm; 8.5") [8] ff., 379, [1 (blank)] pp., [16] ff. (lacking pp. 263–66).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The scholarly consensus is that González de Mendoza never visited China; that when his mission arrived in Mexico en route there, the viceroy threw up so many obstacles that he and his travelling companions never even saw the departure port of Acapulco! However, the official Augustinian website (González de Mendoza was an Augustinian friar) states that he did make it to China!
In any case, this work is a standard early European work on the history of China and of the European travellers and missionaries to it. The details are gleaned from previously published
works but were augmented by some unpublished or oral sources.
For Americanists, pp. 301–79 are the most important, being Father Martin Ignacio's account of his voyage from Spain to China by way of the Spanish Main, Mexico, and the Philippines.
The pages on his time in Mexico include an important account of the Espejo Expedition to and discovery of New Mexico.
Provenance: Ex–John Carter Brown Library, with its bookplate.
Palau 105504; Adams G868; Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 10; Lowendahl 30; Sabin 27778 ; Leclerc 261; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 586/34; Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 7j. 19th-century half calf with sprinkled edges; interior with the usual browning and stains that characterize 1580s editions printed at Rome, these varying by section with the paper. Short closed tear to title-page and one leaf with lower corner lost, taking a bit of lowest shouldernote; lacking pp. 263–66 (Franciscans in China — an interesting omission/excision!). Library bookplate on front pastedown with its small release stamps.
Rather a nice copy with distinguished provenance for the busted bibliophile. (28311)
American
Annexes, Illustrated
Greater
America [ ]the latest acquired insular possessions. Boston:
Perry Mason Co., 1900. 12mo. [4], 189, [5 (adv.)] pp.
$38.50
First edition of
this collection of articles describing the United States' most recent territorial
acquisitions, from the “Youth's Companion” educational series. Covered
here are “Porto Rico,” Manila, Hawaii, Samoa, Guam, the Midway Islands,
Wake Island, and the Guano Islands; the volume is as notable for its cheerful
racism this of the “breathtaking ethnic generalization from superior
perspective” sort, not the name-calling sort as it is for its numerous
engravings and halftone photographs.
Binding:
Publisher's green cloth, front cover with palm tree vignette stamped in dark
green and title in maroon, spine likewise.
Binding as above, all but unworn. Front free endpaper with early
inked ownership inscription. Pages clean. (28950)
For
more of PHILIPPINE interest, click
here.

Two Very Early Missionaries to
HAWAII
Miller, Samuel. A sermon, delivered in the Middle Church, New Haven, Con. [sic] Sept. 12, 1822, at the ordination of the Rev. Messrs. William Goodell, William Richards, and Artemas Bishop, as evangelists and missionaries to the heathen. Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1822. 8vo. 48 pp.
$250.00
William Richards (1793–1847) and Artemas Bishop 1795–1872) were sent to Hawaii, while William Goodel (1792–1867) headed for the Holy Land and adjacent regions. Pages [47]–48 contain a “Brief view of the missions under the direction of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, compiled October, 1822.”
Shoemaker 9489. Not in Hill. Removed from a nonce volume. Light age-toning. “No.7” in ink (early 19th-century hand) at top of title-page. (27260)

One of the Earliest Presbyterian Missionaries in OREGON
An
Early ACCURATE Map of Oregon's Interior
Parker, Samuel. Journal of an exploring tour beyond the Rocky Mountains, under the direction of the A.B.C.F.M. in the years 1835, '36, and '37. Ithaca, NY: Mack, Andrus, & Woodruff., 1842. 12vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 408 pp.; 1 map, 1 plt.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third edition: “A description of the geography, geology, climate, productions of the country, and the numbers, manners, and customs of the natives.” The Rev. Samuel Parker (1779–1866) accompanied a fur-trading party west into what was then known as either Oregon Country or the Columbia District, under the sponsorship of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions. Here he describes the voyage (including a brief mention of the Mormons in Missouri), the region's natural history, and the degrees of interest in Christianity expressed by the Native Americans his party encountered — which last was his primary focus.
The volume opens with an
oversized,
folding map, engraved by M.M. Peabody, which Graff describes
as “the earliest map of the Oregon interior with a pretense to accuracy”;
includes an account of Parker's
voyage
to Hawaii and Tahiti; and closes with a
vocabulary
of Indian languages (Nez Perce, Klicatat, Calapooa, and Chenook).
The plate depicts “Basaltic Formations on the Columbia River.”
Flake & Draper, Mormon Bibliography, 6100; Graff 3193; Hill, Collection of Pacific Voyages, 1306; Howes P89; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2907; Sabin 58729; Wagner-Camp, Plains & Rockies, 70:3. Publisher's charcoal-colored ribbed cloth, covers with blind-stamped arabesque frame, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth chipped at spine extremities and front joint, corners rubbed. Mild to moderate foxing. Map with faint spotting, a pinpoint hole at one corner, and one very short tear from inner edge; foxing and soiling, never dark/nasty but present throughout. A comfortably solid copy. (29273)

Christian
Fletcher's
END
& Other
Tales of the South Seas
Shillibeer, John Marriott. A narrative of the Briton's voyage, to Pitcairn's Island. Taunton: Pr. for the author by J.W. Marriott, 1817. 8vo in 4s (23.3 cm, 9.2"). [6], iii, [3], 179, [3] pp.; 12 plts. (2 oversized fold.).
$2375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy, first edition
— privately printed for the author, and preceding the London first of
the same year — of one of the earliest accounts of the aftermath of the
Bounty mutiny and the fate of the mutineers. Shillibeer was a lieutenant
of the Royal Marines aboard the HMS Briton, which sailed to Pitcairn
Island and also made stops at Valparaiso, Lima, the Marquesas, and the Galapagos
Islands, all of which are described here. Present is a record of an interview
with John Adams, the last surviving mutineer, done while Shillibeer was on Pitcairn
Island; also here are a glossary of Marquesas words and phrases, an indignant
description of Capt. David Porter's attempt to annex the island of Nukahiva
in the name of the United States, and an account of the workings of the Inquisition
in Lima.
The work is illustrated with
12 plates, including the engraved frontispiece of “Patookee a friendly chief”; depictions of Golgotha, the Tajuca waterfall, and “Captain Watson shewing his Irons”; an oversized, folding view of San Sebastian; a portrait of Friday Fletcher October Christian; and a view of the island of Juan Fernandez “printed in the native colour [red ochre] of the earth of this Island” (p. 155).
All images were drawn and etched by the author himself. Although the title-page mentions 18 illustrations, the binder's instructions list 16 and specify that 16 is the correct number, and all bibliographical references call for 16, which number is met by three of the plates' bearing several images each.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription of Fairman R. Furness, of the prominent Furness-Bullitt family. Title-page with earlier signature of “A.G. Findlay.”
Hill, Collection of Pacific Voyages, 1563; Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration, II, S42; Sabin 80483; NSTC 2S19683. Contemporary half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding rubbed and abraded overall, spine head and label chipped. Front pastedown with small booklplate bearing no name; ownership inscriptions as above. Lower outer corner of title-page torn away; list of Briton officers with small tear repaired some time ago, tissue now lifting from repair. Pages and plates browned at edges with moderate spotting, staining, and dust-soiling; four pages with ink blurred from press. A fascinating book, an interesting copy. (28374)
Signed in Paradise
Stevenson, Robert Louis. Signature. Vailima, Samoa: no date [ca. 1890–94). Small oblong 16mo (1.875" x 4.5"). 1 p.
$850.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Scottish-born author and traveller R.L. Stevenson (1850–94) spent the last years of his life on his estate "Vailima" on Samoa, where he penned this signature and notation of the place.
Provenance: Residue of the stock of Seven Gables Bookshop (1930–79), via the son of Michael Papantonio (2009).
Bold clear signature. Very good condition. (25679)
For
more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC”
PLACES, click here.
Or click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
string, e.g. = PACIFIC, PHILIPPIN,
INDONESIA,
AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND,
HAWAII, SANDWICH ISLANDS,
SAMOA, INDOCHIN,
MALAY, JAPAN . . .
probably
excepting,
e.g.,
HIMAYLAYAS, JAPAN PAPER!
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE
| PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company