
OXFORD UNIVERSITY
Clarendon's Rebellion — Three Folio Vols. from Oxford “at the Theater”
(A
Classic for Sure). Clarendon, Edward Hyde, Earl of.
The history of the rebellion and civil wars in England, begun in the year 1641.
With the precedent passages, and actions, that contributed therunto, and the happy
end, and conclusion thereof by the King's blessed restoration, and return upon
the 29th of May, in the year 1660. Oxford: Pr. at the Theater (by Ro. Mander &
Guil. Delaune), 1702–04. Folio (39.7 cm, 15.75). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4],
xxiii, [1], 557, [1] pp. II: Frontis., [14], 581, [1] pp. III: Frontis., [22],
603, [23] pp. (half-titles lacking).
$2000.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition of this crucial account of the tumultuous 1640s and 50s in England, written by an author whom Allibone lauds as “one of the most illustrious characters of English history”; Allibone also quotes the Edinburgh Review's description of the present work as “one of the noblest historical works of the English nation.”
Each volume commences with a copper-engraved frontispiece and title-page vignette, the former done by Robert White after a painting by Lely, the latter signed M[ichael] Burg[hers]. Burghers also engraved a substantial number of head- and tailpieces for the work, as well as decorative capitals.
ESTC N9847, N9850, T147811; Brunet, I, 81; Allibone 385. Contemporary speckled calf panelled in blind with plain calf, decorated with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; edges and extremities rubbed, joints cracked or starting, some acid-pitting to speckled portions, spines each with small paper shelving label. Each front pastedown with institutional bookplate over private collector's bookplate, and with early inked gift inscription. Title-pages with small institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin; half-titles lacking. Pages generally clean; occasional minor spotting mostly confined to margins. One instance of early
inked marginalia. (24574)

Baskerville's Greek NT — One of 500 Copies Only
Bible. N.T. Greek. 1763. [two lines in Greek, then] Novum Testamentum juxta exemplar millianum. Oxonii: Typis Joannis Baskerville; e typographeo Clarendoniano, sumptibus academiae, 1763. 4to (30.5 cm; 12"). [2] ff. 415, [1] pp.
$1375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole quarto printing of the Greek New Testament using Baskerville type (i.e., Greek type that Baskerville designed and cut himself), and indeed this was printed from the only set of Baskerville type that survives to this day, still at Oxford's Clarendon Press.
An important example of 18th-century fine printing of the Bible. The text uses the Mill edition of the Greek N.T.
The quarto edition was limited to 500 copies.
Binding: Contemporary red morocco: Covers bordered with triple-fillet rule and round spine with five raised bands, resulting six spine compartments each with a triple-fillet gilt frame; five compartments each with gilt center device and the sixth with title in gilt. Board edges with gilt double-rule, gilt dentelles on turn-ins, marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with large, round, gilt-stamped armorial leather bookplate of notable 19th-century book collector Edward Hailcrone; smaller, round, cream-colored leather gilt-stamped “I.T.” bookplate with motto “Inter folia fructus” of 19th-century bookseller and bookcollector James Toovey; and paper bookplate of Sir Montague Shearman. Gaskell (enlarged ed.) Add. 1; Darlow & Moule 4755. Binding as above; front cover with 1.5" scar to front over (from a burn?), otherwise light rubbing only. A clean copy inside with a few pairs of facing leaves showing a narrow and rather odd band of soiling across their top margins; otherwise, only the quite occasional spot or old smudge.
A handsome copy. (29610)

Oxford Scholarship, Oxford Printing — SYRIAC
Bible. N.T. Gospels. Syriac. Joseph White. Sacrorum Evangeliorum versio Syriaca philoxeniana [with companion volume as below]. Oxonii [Oxford]: E typographeo Clarendoniano, 1778. 4to in 2's (27.2 cm, 10.7"). 2 vols. in one, paginated continuously. I: [2] ff., xxxiii, [1], 652 pp. (i.e., 654). [with] Bible. N.T. Acts & Epistles. Syriac. Joseph White. Actuum apostolorum et epistolarum ... versio syriaca philoxeniana. Oxonii [Oxford]: E typographeo Clarendoniano, 1799–1803. 4to (27.2 cm, 10.7"). 2 vols. in one. [2] ff., xix, [1], 275, [1] p.; 52 pp.; [1] f., 399 (i.e., 397), [1] p.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
This Harkleian recension of the Gospels and the much-delayed companion volume of Acts and Epistles was edited by Joseph White (1746–1814), an orientalist theologian who was elected to the Laudian chair of Arabic at Wadham College, Oxford, in 1765.
“The text was taken from two Syriac MSS., in the Estrangelo character, which were sent from Diarbekir in 1730 to Glocester (or Gloster) Ridley (1702–74), Fellow of New College, Oxford, and passed into the Library of that college. One MS., Codex Barsalibei, contains the Gospels alone in the Harkleian recension; the other includes the only copy then known of the Acts and all the Epistles in this recension . . . “ (Darlow & Moule).
In Latin and Syriac, the text is printed with the Syriac version at the top of each page and the Latin translation below, with footnotes and sparse sidenotes mostly in Greek.
A very nice complete set, each of the two volumes conveniently containing its title's two volumes.
Gospels: ESTC T152600; Darlow & Moule 8973. Acts & Epistles: ESTC T149316; Darlow & Moule 8976. Recent half calf over marbled boards, spines gilt-ruled, titles gilt on black spine labels; library-style numbers in ink on each second leaf and no other markings. Gospels: Early inked initials on title-page and occasional pencil marginalia. Mild to moderate foxing on 20 or so leaves and occasional light marginal stains. Acts & Epistles: Small hole from natural flaw on a few leaves, and a tiny pin-type wormhole in one outer margin for about 200 pages; one small marginal tear near upper gutter of one leaf and a few leaves with some crumpling and no tearing; very minor foxing in some
margins, and light browning on maybe ten leaves. (30992)
Clarendon, Edward Hyde, earl of. The history of the rebellion and civil wars in England ... a new edition, from the original manuscript, with copious indexes. Oxford: University Press, 1843. 8vo (25 cm, 9.9"). [4], 1364 pp.
$750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition of the complete, uncensored text: “In this edition the original manuscript of the noble author deposited in the Bodleian Library has been followed throughout, the suppressed passages have been restored, and the interpolations made by the first editor have been rejected,” according to the preliminary advertisement. The life of Clarendon has a separate title-page, dated 1842.
The complete Oxford editions are generally seen bound as seven volumes, but the work appears here as one very large volume, in an attractive contemporary binding.
NSTC 2H39552. Contemporary diced dark blue/black calf, covers framed in blind rolls and single gilt fillet, gilt spine extra; slight wear to corners and extremities, joints just starting at top and bottom. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional bookplate. Pages clean. All edges marbled. Handsome!

Peter Martyr Meets
St. Clement of Alexandria
Clement, of Alexandria, Saint. Clementis Alexandrini, viri longe doctissimi, qui Panteni quidem martyris fuit discipulus, praeceptor verò Origenis, omnia, quae quidem extant opera, à paucis iam annis inventa, [et] nunc denuò accuratiùs excusa Gentiano Herueto Aureliano interprete ... [with another, as below]. Basileae: Per Thomam Guarinum, 1566. Folio (33.5 cm; 13.125"). 364 pp., [8] ff. [also bound in] Vermigli, Pietro Martire. In selectissimam D. Pauli priorem ad Corinthios Epistolam. Tiguri: apud C. Froschouerum, 1567. Folio (33.5 cm; 13.125"). [6], 242, [17] ff. (lacks final blank).
$2800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderful large folio volume containing the Works (in Latin translation)
of St. Clement of Alexandria (ca. 150 – ca. 215), here in the second edition
as edited by Gentian Hervet (1499–1584); the first was in 1556 from Isengrin's
press. In this edition, Isengrin's device appears on the title-page and the
verso of the final leaf. As with the first edition, this has scholia at the
end, notes (including sidenotes), and an index. The contents are Liber adhortatorius
adversus gentes, qui Protrepticus inscribitur; Paeagogi libri tres;
and Stromaton sive Commentariorum, de varia multipliciq[ue] literatura, ad
instituendum Christianum philosophum, libri octo.
The second work is Peter Martyr's commentaries on Corinthians, here in the
second edition. It has a full-page woodcut
portrait
of him on the recto of leaf aa6. The printer's woodcut device is on the title-page
and there are numerous woodcut initials. The sidenotes are printed in italic
while the text proper is in roman.
Peter
Martyr (8 September 1499 – 12 November 1562), was an Italian theologian
who began his religious life as an Augustinian friar, converted to the Protestant
cause, was closely associated on the continent with Ochino, Bucer, and some
prominent Lutherans, and, while in England where he held the Regius Chair
of Divinity at Oxford, was an intimate of Thomas Cranmer and Bishop Jewel.
Both works are uncommon in these editions in the U.S.: We locate four copies
of the first title and two of the Vermigli, but one copy of each title has
been deaccessioned, meaning current holdings are three and one only.
Binding:
Contemporary alum-tawed pig over wooden boards with bevelled edges and metal
and leather clasps; one clasp perished. Leather tooled elaborately in blind
using a variety of rolls and fillets, including one roll incorporating the
date 1546, a medallion of David and his harp, and another medallion depicting
John the Baptist with the words below the image, “Ecce Agnus Dei.”
Clement: VD16 C4070; Index Aurel. 104.903; Adams C2106.
Vermigli: VD16 B5054; Adams M788. Bound as above. Ex-library with bookplate
on front pastedown, small blind pressure- (not perf-.) stamp on title-page
and remnant of charge pocket at rear; six-digit number stamped in lower margin
of one leaf. Early inked ownership indicia on title-page and old private ownership
stamp on front free endpaper; a little old marginalia and underlining. A very
little foxing and the odd spot only.
Excellent
copies of both works in a handsome contemporary binding.
(24827)

BETWIXT
the
Devil & a
Doctor
Oxford Controversy
Evans, Abel. The apparition. A poem. Or, a dialogue betwixt the devil and a doctor, concerning the rights of the Christian church. The second edition. [Oxford?], 1710. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). AC4; 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$295.00

Uncut copy of this satire on Matthew Tindal's Rights of the
Christian Church Asserted, here in the standard printing with the expected
footnote on p. 21. Evans went to the trouble of printing the initials of the
obscured names backwards for most of the piece (so that Oxford, for
instance, appears as "D O," and Tindal as "L T"), but
an
early reader has left marginalia identifying many of the people and places
to whom the author refers, and in the last two pages the initials revert to
their proper order.
ESTC T22250; Foxon E519; NCBEL, II, 547. Recent marbled-paper
wrappers, front wrapper with paper label. One page stamped by a now-defunct
institution. Some early inked marginalia, one page with first few letters
of each line hand-supplied where the printer erred. First and last pages with
extremely light foxing.

“Something Which Belongs to the Muse, the Moon”
Graves, Robert. Poems. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1980. Folio (25.3 cm, 10"). xx, 144, [2] pp.; 8 pls.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Following the publication of his collected poems in 1959, English writer Robert Graves (1895–1985) was awarded a gold medal in 1960 by the National Poetry Society of America; a gold medal at the Olympic Games in Mexico City in 1968; and a gold medal from the Queen of England the same year. He taught poetry at Oxford from 1961 to 1966 and was made an honorary fellow at St. John's College, Oxford, in 1971.Elaine Kerrigan selected and wrote the introduction to this group of Graves's poems, illustrated with
eight double-page plates by Paul Hogarth reproduced by Meriden Gravure Company from original watercolors. This is copy number 1496 of 2000 designed by Freeman Keith in monotype Bembo and Arrighi, and printed on Curtis cream-toned paper at The Stinehour Press in Lunenberg, VT. Both
Keith and Hogarth signed the colophon.
A. Horowitz & Sons designed the binding in quarter brown buckram over black and red patterned tan boards, with author and title gilt on spine and gilt top edge. The appropriate LEC prospectus is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 517 (200 pp., in error). On Graves, see: ODNB online. Binding as above, in a matching slipcase with cloth at top and bottom edges and printed spine. Very minor shelfwear on box, else like new. (31259)

Sacred Hebrew Poetry
Lowth, Robert. De sacra poesi hebraeorum. Oxonii: E typographeo Clarendoniano, 1775. 8vo (22.5 cm; 8.875"). [4] ff., 515, [1 (blank)] pp., [6] ff.
$360.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“Editio tertia, emendatior,” the first having appeared
in 1753 and the second in 1763; collected lectures by the Bishop of London on
Hebrew poetry, delivered at Oxford. The volume is printed in Latin, Greek, and
Hebrew; it was later translated into English and published as Lectures on
the Sacred Poetry of the Hebrews. Hannah More praised the work highly in
a letter to Frances Boscawen, and said that it “taught me to consider
the Divine Book it illustrates under many new and striking points of view.”
ESTC T113648. Recent quarter calf, old style; raised
bands, gilt ruling above and below the bands as accents, gilt center devices
in spine compartments. Deep red spine labels lettered in gilt; marbled paper
sides, with dark wedge of soil crossing bottom 3/4-inch of front cover’s
paper and line of same soil also to turn-ins of back cover. Faint off-setting
to top and bottom margins of early leaves from old binding; medium-light waterstains
in margins of index (i.e., last 6 leaves), and the odd spot or bit of soil
elsewhere. Generally, a very nice clean book. (25318)

Portable Pindar from the Glasgow Editions of the Greek Classics
Pindarus. Ta tou Pindarou sesōmena ... ex editione Oxoniensis. Glasguae: R. & A. Foulis, 1754–58. 32mo (7.8 cm, 3.1"). 4 vols. in 3. I: [2], 158 pp. II: 186 pp. III: 128 pp. IV: 79, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
One of Foulis's Editiones minimae, this being a dainty miniature printing of selected odes from Pindar's famous tributes to the classical Panhellenic festivals: Olympia, Pythia, Isthmia, and Nemea.
Provenance: Each front fly-leaf with early inked inscription of Henry Moore, Worcester College, OXFORD; front pastedowns with bookplate of H.M., presumably also Moore.
Binding: Publisher's mottled crimson calf, covers framed in gilt beaded roll, spines with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations, board edges with gilt roll.
ESTC T134377; Brunet, IV, 660; Dibden, II, 290; Gaskell 274; Schweiger, I, 236. Bindings as above, edges and extremities rubbed, spine leather darkened and showing small cracks. Vol. I with occasional instances of early inked marginalia in Greek. Vol. II with paper flaw to one leaf that has torn slightly, affecting about three letters. Pages gently age-toned with a very few scattered light spots, otherwise clean.
A nicely printed text in a pleasing small format. (30208)

Laws of Oxford
University of Oxford. Parecbolae sive excerpta è corpore statutorum Universitatis Oxoniensis. Accedunt articuli religionis XXXIX. in Ecclesia Anglicana recepti: nec non juramenta fidelitatis & suprematus. Oxoniae: E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1729. 8vo in 4s (15.9 cm, 6.25"). [24], 232 (lacking pp. 227–30) pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
18th-century edition of this collection of selected statutes of the University of Oxford, originally compiled by Thomas Crossfield of Queen's College and printed in 1638 under the title Statuta selecta è corpore statutorum Universitatis Oxon. The section Statuta Bibliothecae Bodleianae is of special interest to book people, though the notes on disturbing the peace and de nocturna Vagatione cannot but please the Latinate.
That this is a volume of “selections” is trumpeted on the title-page. However, both usefully for the seeker of context and at points confusingly for the actual reader, its table of contents seems to be not for what's present as selected but for the text in full extent — so the table announces, for example, that “Titulus XVII” comprises nine sections and lists these even unto the subsections, though the body of the book itself sets forth sections five and six only.
The title-page offers a handsome vignette of the Theatre, not one of the commonest ones.
ESTC T118673; Madan, Oxford Books, 17. Period-style calf, framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons and rather elaborate additional decorations in blind; spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information and different blind-tooled decorations. Endpapers a little smudged and title-page mounted, with edges darkened. Early inked ownership inscription in upper margin of first text page mostly torn away, with loss of a few words. Pp. 227–30 lacking, being the last bit of the printing of the Church of England's 39 Articles and the first part of the section, “De Eligendis Publicis Lectoribus.” Pages faintly age-toned, with occasional light spotting; mostly clean. (25553)

Oxford, Leporello-Style — The Men *&* the Milieu
(University of Oxford). Whittock, Nathaniel. The costumes of the members of the University of Oxford. London: N. Whittock, [ca. 1830]. 16mo (12.2 x 112.9 cm, 4.75 x 44.45"). [2] pp.; 17 col. plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Marvelous Oxford memorabilium offering
17 hand-colored illustrations (two with two figures) of men in various types of academic dress associated with the University of Oxford, drawn, engraved, and published by Nathaniel Whittock. The contents unfold accordion-style in one long strip, in a
leporello binding.
The series begins with a pair of commoners and closes with the impressively bedecked Chancellor; the Doctor of Music is notably fetching in this rendition, with a gracefully rippled music score held in one hand. Behind the gentlemen, continuous from panel to panel, is
a panorama of the University, its spires, domes, and towers rising (dreamily) beyond and above a leafy beforested middleground. Fully extended, the array of images is
over three and a half feet long.
Binding: Publisher's ripple-textured green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title in decorative gilt-stamped medallion and blind-stamped corner fleurons.
Cordeaux, Printed Works Relating to the University of Oxford, 1318; Lipperheide, II, 2029. On binding cloth, see: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823–50, Rip 1. Binding as above, boards slightly sprung, otherwise showing very little wear. Contents clean and crisp. (31411)
Well, SERVES HIM RIGHT!
The wandering shepherdess; or the betrayed damsel. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$125.00
A young nobleman seduces and murders an Oxford merchant's beautiful daughter, then takes to his bed and dies of guilt and despair. The title-page bears a woodcut vignette of a young woman in a bonnet and cloak leaning against a gate, with "[No.] 9." printed at the foot.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned;
one leaf with outer margin cropped closely. (16768)
White, Joshua E. Letters on England: Comprising descriptive scenes; with
remarks on the state of society, domestic economy, habits of the people, and condition of the manufacturing classes generally.... Philadelphia: M. Carey (pr. by William Fry), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: xv, [1], 358 pp. II: xi, [1], 324 pp.
$400.00
First trade edition, following an issue of the same year privately
printed for the author, here in an uncut copy in the original paper-covered
boards. White, an American “of Savannah,” provides his impressions
of British culture in London,
Oxford,
Birmingham, Leeds, Liverpool, and elsewhere in England — with many comparisons
to the contemporary state of affairs in the United States.
Shaw & Shoemaker 39807; Smith, Americans Abroad,
W66. Contemporary paper-covered boards, spines with printed paper labels;
darkened and worn, vol. I with covers detached and paper cracked over spine,
vol. II with front joint open though presently holding Front pastedowns with
bookplates of the Salem Library Company; vol. I with early inked inscriptions
to endpapers and half-title. Light to moderate foxing, no other stains.
Click here for a database including 
not in PRB&M's illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword, e.g. = OXFORD.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2013
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company